Board Games 2011 catalogue

Lists a sample of our stock in the areas of chess, draughts, dominoes, backgammon, dice, darts, war games and similar indoor games.

We have a particular interest in books about the history of chess and the chess pieces themselves. There are very few books written on the development of chessmen and chess boards. Victorian books on chess are used by collectors of chess sets to precisely date the pieces. Consequently different editions of the same books are of interest, provided the advertisements at the back carry pictures of sets and an exact date.

We are also interested in the equipment associated with these games such as boards, scorers, markers, shakers, counters, tokens, pictures & prints.

The sterling price in GBP is given at the end of each book description.

Display abbreviations?

20201    Abrahams, Gerald    The Chess Mind    Penguin Books Ltd Harmondsworth London     1960    1st edition thus.      Paperback.    12mo.   346 + (4)pp.       Publisher’s colour pictorial soft card covers, black lettering on front & spine, Penguin cartouche + number “ PH46 “ on spine, colour illustration two players made up from chessboard shapes playing game with old style English chessmen visible on front.       Slight rubs top/bottom spine & corners, slight browning to pages.    Bright attractive copy.    VG.    10.00

20047    Abrahams, Gerald M A ( Oxon )    Technique In Chess  PUBLISHERS PROOF COPY    G Bell And Sons Ltd   London    1961    1st edition.      Small 8vo.   Small 8vo ( book ) & 8vo ( dw ).    viii + 215 + (1)pp.     Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s beige/green printed soft card covers with black lettering including “ PROOF “ on front.    Pale green & white pictorial cloth, numerous knights on huge board wallpaper pattern all over, black  lettering on front & spine. not price clipped 18/6 written in pencil over printed blacked price area.      White eps.     Covers : Neat ink initials on front top corner, edges browned.      Dw : spine browning, rub/crease 1cm top of spine,where dw overlaps book.       Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.       But for the browning, a very attractive copy.        VG+/ VG.    120.00

20082    Alexander, C H O’D & Birdsall, David    A Book Of Chess    Hutchinson Of London    1973    1st edition.        Short 4to.      154 + (10)pp.     Publisher’s black plain cloth covers, white lettering on spine.       White pictorial dw, red & black lettering, bw illustration king & bishop playing chess on vertical board with very old pieces on front, not price clipped £2.95 net.         Bw pictorial eps as four symbolic freezes.     Covers :  top/bottom of spine + corners bumped.    Dw : corners knocked.     Contents :  clean, tight & unfoxed.    VG-/VG .    15.00

20224    Anderson Graham, P    Mr Blackburne’s Games At Chess         Selected, Annotated And Arranged By Himself    Longmans Green & Co  London    1899    1st edition.        large 8vo.      Tissue guarded bw portrait frontis + numerous set piece positions.            Publisher’s black cloth covers, large gilt rook o+ blind band around edges on front, gilt lettering on spine.       Original black eps.     Evidence of very small book plate removed from inside front cover.       Spine : 2cm split top edge, long  split starting, slight fade, top/bottom rubbed.   Covers : slight rub top/bottom corners.      Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.       VG-.    75.00

20238    Anderson, Andrew & McColloch, Robert ( reviser )    The Game Of Draughts Simplified  And Illustrated With Practical Diagrams    Robert McCulloch  Cannon Street Glasgow    1878    3rd edition.      Large 8vo.      xxxii + 136pp.         Coloured frontis + numerous diagrams in text.       Publisher’s green grained plain cloth covers.     Original white eps.      Covers : shelf knocks/rubs top/bottom of spine, rubs corners,  mark on rear, slight fade along top edge.        Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed.      VG.    75.00

20268    Anderson, Douglas    All About Cribbage    Bailey Brothers And Swinfen  Ltd   Folkestone    1975    2nd edition.    8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams.       75 + (22) + (3)pp.      Publisher’s red cloth covers with gilt lettering on  spine.       Tan pictorial dw, black & red lettering, illustration old cribbage board with 4 pegs on front + 2 thin & 1 thick grey band around edges with card suit signs in corners on front, price clipped.      White eps.    Covers : faint rubs top/bottom of spine.       Dw : bright.       Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed.     *.     F-/F-.    35.00

20322    Andersson, Benny & Rice, Tim & Ulvaeus, Bjorn & Nunn, Trevor ( director )    Chess Programme   First Performance At The Prince Edward Theatre Wednesday 14th May 1986    Theatre Print Ltd  London    1986    1st edition.       Softback.      8vo.     Unpaginated circa 32pp.       Numerous illustrations.         Publisher’s black paper covers, white lettering + bw mosaic with squares falling away on front.     2 metal staples.      Tipped in printed slip “ Due to the absence of MISS ELAINE PAGE etc “.    Colour adverts as eps.     Covers : faint handling.     Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.    Clean tight copy.     VG.    45.00

20336    anon    The Popular Game Of Snakes & Ladders    The Chad Valley Games      LABEL FROM BOX    Chad Valley  Harborne     circa 1900    1st edition.    16mo.       Chromo lithograph square colour label from box top, Indian man in red turban with snake around him + another sitting holding ladder  + black lettering all in black line frame.   Blank reverse.     Very clean, tight & unfoxed.     VG+.    35.00

20254    Anonymous    Backgammon Versus Chess  The New Monthly Magazine And Literary Journal      1834  Part The First  [  EXTRACTED FROM MAGASINE ]    Henry Colborn      London    1834    1st edition.      Narrow 4to.       Pages 80 - 84 ( 5 pages complete ).    Includes first blank + title + contents pages + trailing index + 2 blanks.  Also original marble end papers and original boards for rebinding if required.    PAGES EXTRACTED FROM MAGAZINE FOR RE-BINDING IF DESIRED.  Very clean, tight & unfoxed.      VG.    55.00

20168    Anonymous    Bell Chess Books Catalogue 1974    G Bell & Sons  London    1974    1st edition.       Narrow 8vo.     12pp including covers.    Bw portrait photo Aron Nimzowitsch.         Yellow pictorial paper covers, bw lettering, two staple hinges through.      Tipped in 2pp printed price list.          Clean, tight & unfoxed.    F.      18.00

20090    Anonymous    Chess Sets And Related Items    Tuesday 15th November 1994 At  2.00 pm  Sale No 26383    Bonhams  London    1985    1st edition.            Small 4to.        6 bw photo plates.      Publisher’s black printed stiff card covers, white lettering, bw illustration man with hands supporting head sitting at a table contemplating chess position with dog sleeping at feet on front.      Two staple hinges through.        Clean, tight & unfoxed.       Bright attractive copy.      F.    25.00

20171    Anonymous    Gibson’s Indoor Games Defy the Weather  [ SALES BROCHURE/CATALOGUE CIRCA 1914? ]    [ H P ] Gibson  London    circa 1914?    1st edition.       Large 4to.    4pp.    Numerous illustrations + prices.         Cream pictorial paper covers, red lettering throughout twin HPG company logos ( shield hanging from scrolling metal bracket ) top corners. Alice In Wonderland card game retails at 2/- & History Of England card game goes up to 1914.       Front bottom corner small crease, rear bottom corner two small snags ( no loss )top rear corner bumped, horizontal fold else clean, tight & unfoxed.    VG.      95.00

20172    Anonymous    Gibson’s Indoor Games Defy the Weather  [CATALOGUE/SALES BROCHERE CIRCE 1917 ?    [ H P ] Gibson  London    circa 1917?    1st edition.       Large 4to.    4pp.    Numerous illustrations + prices.         Cream  pictorial paper covers, brown lettering throughout twin HPG company logos ( shield hanging from scrolling metal bracket ) top corners. Alice In Wonderland card game retails at 2/- & New Game Of Jutland described ( 1917? ).       Horizontal fold, 2cm tear ( no loss ) along fold, faint crease bottom corner else clean, tight & unfoxed.    VG.      95.00

20141    Anonymous    Home Games And Amusements  A Collection Of Party Games Card Games Table Games Tricks And Puzzles And Other Forms Of Social Entertainment That Can Be Played And Performed By Everyone    Daily Express Publications   London    circa 1930    1st edition.      12mo.      632pp.        Publisher’s green cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine, blind stamped harlequin figure on front.       White eps.     Neat signature on fep, repeats on rear paste down.     P132 - 154 on board & table games with many illustrations.       Several games using draughtsmen.      Covers : slight shelf rubs top/bottom spine & corners.         Contents : front inner hinge broken, foxing to outside edges of pages else clean, tight and unfoxed.    VG.    35.00

20169    Anonymous    Mindgames  Puzzlegrams  A Selection Of Games, Puzzles And Optical illusions    BCA  London    1994    Reprint.       4to.     160pp.    Full colour pages.         White colour pictorial laminated boards, blue red black lettering, colour multi looping bands on front.         White eps.      Clean, tight & unfoxed.    F.      25.00

20166    Anonymous    Party Games And Amusements For Parties And Entertainments    Puzzles, Games, Tricks, Stunts, Etc    Vawser & Wiles` Ltd  London    circa 1950?    1st edition?.        Small 12mo.     48pp.    Numerous bw illustrations.         Colour pictorial paper covers, burgundy & green lettering + colour illustration of party scene on front.      Two staple hinges through.     Multi colour pages.   Covers : 7cm crease front top corner, light stain rear bottom half, faint shelf marks, knock bottom of spine.    3cm split bottom of spine ( no loss 0, slight browning, slight handling.   Contents  : clean, tight & unfoxed.    VG-.      35.00

20221    Anonymous    Pocket Chess And Draughts For H.M. Forces & War Workers    Anonymous    1940?    1st edition?.        Brown card chessboard with pink & black squares, cuts in squares to hold card chessmen.   32 red & black chessmen  with draughtsmen on reverse on stiff shaped white card.       12 original staples through to hold turnover edges.       Printed brown card simulated leather slipcase, black lettering + chessmen + draughtsmen on front, yellow stitching along edges as issued.    Very clean, tight & unfoxed.   Attractive.    VG.    65.00

20086    Anonymous    The Scottish Draughts Quarterly   No 1 Dec 1896 - No 10 March 1899   ( 10 consecutive issues bound as 1 )    A Bryson & Co   Glasgow    1897 - 1899    1st editions.        Large 8vo.      328pp.    Numerous bw photos.      Contemporary violet ribbed cloth covers, gilt bands + lettering on spine.    White eps.        Covers : slight patchy fading along spine edge, slight shelf knocks top/bottom of spine & corners, rub rear bottom edge.     Contents : slight foxing to prelims/trails else clean, tight & unfoxed.       ***.      VG-.    175.00

20267    anonymous    How To Play Backgammon    House Martin  London?    circa 1975    1st edition?.        Small 12mo.      (2)pp.       1 diagram.       Publisher’s pale blue single sheet,  printed both side, finishes with “ Good Lock “ so complete, “ House Martin logo at top of front, large set piece position on front, 11 numbered rules.      Fine bright condition.  F.    15.00

20214    anonymous    Lady Thomas    A Chat With The Lady Chess Champion  Women’s Life   Vol I  No 6  Jan 18 1896    George Newnes Ltd  London    1896    1st edition.         Large 8vo.     233 - 276pp.     2pp article.     Publisher’s brown & white pictorial wrappers, 5 cameo drawings ladies + bw photo lady + Newne’s logo + brown lettering + blue titles within double frame border on front, two staple hinges through.     Adverts  inside covers + on rear.       Two page article “ A Chat With The Lady Chess Champion “ has bw portrait of Lady Thomas + 3 columns of text .         Another article “ Where women learn to skate “.   Covers : 7cm split bottom of spine, foxing around edges.     Contents : browning around edges else very clean, tight & unfoxed.         Very attractive.    VG.    125.00

20260    anonymous    Rules Of Deck Or Ring Tennis    CX 65308    A W Gamage Ltd  Holborn  London    1920?    1st edition?.       Large 16mo.    (4)pp.   Publisher’s white printed paper covers, black lettering + freeze around edges on front.     Neat signature on fep.         Diagonal fold at top corner,small scuff on rear at margin.     Clean copy.      VG.    35.00

20338    anonymous    The Game Of The Chesse    A Moral Treatise On The Duties Of Life    The First Book Printed In England By William Caxton In The Year 1474   Reprinted in Phonetic Spelling    With The Preface And Contents In Caxton’s Orthography And A Fac-simile Page Of The Original Work    F Pitman +  Isaac Pitman    London & Bath    1872    2nd edition.    12mo.    78 + (2)pp.     Double page facsimile bw plate of man in old dress & hat with exposed chess board & men in set position.     Publisher’s pale green cloth covers, black freeze around edges on front, gilt lettering on front & spine.   Bevelled edges.     Old pencil signature on fep.      Original yellow eps.      Covers : slight rubs corners & top/bottom of spine else very clean & bright.    Contents :  internal hinge slight cracking at rear end paper else very clean & tight & unfoxed.     Clean tight attractive copy.   VG.    95.00

20320    anonymous    The Rules Of The Game Of Chess    K & C Ltd  London    circa 1920?    1st edition?.    Large 16mo.      12pp in fanfold.          White paper with black lettering, open set piece + small round logo at top on front.    Faint foxing, single horizontal fold else very clean & unfoxed.   VG.    45.00

20346    anonymous    [ Draughts ]  Post Card Correspondence Address  [  UNUSED POSTCARD  2 Men Sitting At Small Table Playing Draughts, Sideways View, Both In Wastecoats, 1 Smoking Pipe, Pub Style?, Real Photo, Bentwood Chairs, Pub Table, Edwardian Dress? ]    Bellairs & Co London   London    circa     1st edition.       Postcard size divided back.  8.8 x 14cm.     Black real photo with small white border, clear with much detail, board and men in centre and position can be made out.    Slightest scuffs to underside  2 corners, slight browning to rear else very clean with generally crisp corners.     VG+.    45.00

20344    anonymous ( Illustrator )    That’s A Poser    By Candle - Light  Oilette 9242 [ COLOUR ILLUSTRATION  MAN  IN SUIT & BOY SITTING AT TABLE PLAYING DOMINOES, CANDLE AT CENTRE OF TABLE, PICTURE ON WALL TO REAR ]    Raphael Tuck & Sons  Printed In England    circa 1905?    1st edition.      Softback.   Colour illustration full to edge, brown lettering + crest on rear “  POST CARD “.       3cm light crease to bottom edge, faint scuff top corner else very clean with clear image & sharp corners.     VG.    25.00

20345    anonymous ( Illustrator )    The Queen’s Doll’s House  Some Of The Library furniture    Series II  Oilette 4501 [ COLOUR PHOTO  RED & WHITE IVORY CHESS SET ON MINIATURE TABLE + GLOBE & CHAIR TO SIDES ]    Raphael Tuck & Sons  Printed In England    circa 1905?    1st edition.      Softback.   Colour photo with white background, miniature chess set & board on games table with world globe to left & captain’s chair to right, blue lettering along bottom on front, brown lettering + crest on rear “  POST CARD “.      Very clean with clear image & sharp corners.     F.    45.00

20118    Astrop, John    The Pocket Book Of Board Games       14 Games For Two To Play        ISBN 0 7226 5735 8    Kestrel Books   London    1980    1st edition.       Narrow 12mo.       24pp.     Numerous coloured boards.       Publisher’s white colour pictorial laminated boards, black lettering on front & spine, multi colour depiction of kangaroo holding this book within green/red /black freeze on front, “ £2.95 “ printed on rear.     Brown game boards as eps.       Covers : very slight 0.1cm shelf knock bottom of spine.        Contents :  clean, tight & unfoxed.    F.    35.00

20334    Barathy, H C De ( Rev., M.A. )    Chess Made Clear    Privately Published  Kent County Press ( printers )    circa 1930?    1st edition.      Large 16mo.      (2) + 29 + (1)pp.       Publisher’s burgundy cloth covered boards, black cloth spine, gilt lettering + gilt right angle on front.    Original white eps.         Small neat signature inside front cover.     Very slight rubs top/bottom of spine, 2 slight fox marks rear ep + leading outside edge of pages, internal slight cracking at hinge else very clean & tight.    VG.     145.00

20015    Barden, Leonard    How To Play The End Game    Collins  London     1976    2nd edition.     Large 8vo.        128pp.       Publisher’s grey cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.     Orange/brown colour pictorial dw, bw lettering, colour photo black king between two black rooks on front, not price clipped £4.25 net.       White eps.    Ink dedication with date “ August 11th 1948 “ on fep.          Covers:  slight shelf knocks top/bottom of spine.    Dw spine very slight fade, very faint rubs top & bottom of spine.      Contents clean, tight & unfoxed.     VG+/VG+.    14.00

20121    Barron, G    The Draughts Review          A Monthly Magazine Devoted To The Interests Of The Game In All Parts Of The World           Vol 1 No 1 November 1924 - Vol 5 No 1 January 1929        Privately printed  G Barron  Hull    1924 - 1929    1st editions.       Large 8vo.       Vol 1 : 14 issues.  Vol 2 : 11 issues ( lacks No 3 march ).  Vol 3 : 12 Issues. Vol 4 : 12 issues.    Vol 5 : 1 issue.   50 issues.      Circa  24pp per issue.     Numerous bw diagrams + publishers’ list & adverts at rear.       Publisher’s grey printed paper covers, black lettering + set piece position + “ SIXPENCE “ on front.    Two staple hinges through.      Covers occasional rubs at edges.      Hinges have rusted with offsetting onto pages, sometimes eating through pages, but all issues are clean & tight.     VG-.    750.00

20276    Bavin, William    Dice Games  An Outline Press Book    Outline Press ( Book Publishers ) Ltd  London    1992    1st edition.       Square 12mo.      32pp.      Publisher’s black laminated boards, yellow/blue/white lettering + white gloves throwing 3 dice  on front, black lettering + cartouche on blue area on spine.    Numerous dice ( die ) lined up in files as eps.    All pages with colour illustrations different dice and dice games.   Bright attractive copy.     F.    35.00

20071    Belasco, Albert    Chess And Draughts   A Complete Guide    W Foulsham & Co   London    [ 1956 ]    36th  edition.        8vo.     63 + (1)pp.     Publisher’s tan printed soft card covers, black lettering on front & spine, black ribbon cartouche + double lines in shape of rhombus on front.  White eps.     Two internal metal hinges.      Covers : faint fade to spine, faint knock bottom corner.       Contents :  faint browning else clean,tight & unfoxed.       Each edition appears to be revised.     VG.    10.00

20259    Bell, R C    Board And Table Games From Many Civilisations    Oxford University Press     London    1960    1st edition.       Large 8vo.    xxiv+ 208pp.   Publisher’s green cloth spine with rippled cream/blue wallpaper pattern paper covered boards, gilt lettering on spine.    Grey plain dw, white kettering + small white letters on black circles, price clipped.    original white eps.   Neat signature on fep.       Covers : bright.   Dw slight rub top of spine else bright.       Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed.      Bright attractive copy.     F/VG+.    145.00

20264    Bell, R C    The Board Game Book    Marshall Cavendish Editions  London    1979    1st edition.        Folio.      160pp.       Numerous colour plates & illustrations.       5 tipped in double sided poster size colour game boards.     Publisher’s black cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.      Colour pictorial dw, gold & black game boards front & rear ( inside & outside ), yellow lettering on spine, not clipped.     Silver paper covered over black cloth slipcase, black lettering, numerous colour game pieces on front & rear.     Covers : very slight knock top corner else fine.     Dw : bright.       Slipcase : slight shelf knocks top/bottom corner of spine, scuff rear top edge but very clean.    Contents : fine.     Bright attractive copy.        VG+/F/VG book & dw & slipcase.    75.00

20321    Bell, R C    The Board Game Book    The Knapp Press  Los Angeles    1979    1st edition.        Folio.      160pp.       Numerous colour plates & illustrations.       5 tipped in double sided poster size colour game boards.     Publisher’s black cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.      Colour pictorial dw, gold & black game boards front & rear ( inside & outside ), yellow lettering on spine, not clipped.     Silver paper covered over black cloth slipcase, black lettering, numerous colour game pieces on front & rear.     Covers : fine.     Dw : bright.       Slipcase : faint rub top corner + bottom edge, slight fade underside at bottom.    Contents : fine.     Bright attractive copy.        F/F/VG book & dw & slipcase.    95.00

20265    Bell, R C ( M.B., F.R.C.S. )    Board & Table Games From Many Civilizations 2    Oxford University Press       London    1969    1st edition.        Large 8vo.      xix + (1) + 155 + (1)pp.       26 bw photos + numerous diagrams.       Publisher’s white & grey patchwork wallpaper pattern paper covered boards, blue cloth spine.      Blue pictorial dw, white & yellow lettering, chessboard on front, not price clipped 42s net.       Original white eps.        Covers : bright.     Dw : rubs top/bottom spine & corners.      Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed.        F-/VG.    75.00

20161    Berglas, David    Magic Made Easy  Being A Descriptive Book Of Modern magic Especially Compiled For Use With The David Berglas Conjuring Sets By Radip And Television’s “ Man Of Magic “     Kay ( Sports And Games ) Ltd    London    circa 1960?    1st edition?.   8vo.     23 + (1)pp.    Numerous bw diagrams.         Red/brown soft printed card covers, black lettering, two staple hinges through.      Covers : very faint fade along spine, very slight rubs corners.      Contents : slight browning to pages else clean, tight & unfoxed.     VG.      35.00

20312    Berkeley    Dominoes And Solitaire   The Club Series    Price 1/-    George Bell & Sons    London    1910    Reprint.       12mo.      (4) + 36pp including publisher’s list at front.        Publisher’s original pale blue cloth covers, black lettering  on front & spine, chessmen + backgammon board + billiards cues + fanned playing cards on front.      Adverts as fep.       Small attractive 2cm bookseller’s ticket stuck down inside front cover.     Covers : darkening all over, a few faint marks,  very slight rubs top/bottom spine.       Contents :  browning to fep else very clean and tight & unfoxed.         VG-.    35.00

20305    Berkeley    Draughts & Backgammon   [ The Club Series ]    George Bell & Sons  London    1895    Possibly 2nd edition?.      12mo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces + book lists front and rear.      (4) + (2) + 112pp.         Publisher’s green cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine, various games including chess board + set + “ PRICE 1/- “ on front.     Publisher’s lists as fep.       Covers : spine fading, rubs top/bottom spine + corners, large water stain rear by spine slight shelf marks, slight fade to spine, slight marks elsewhere.    Contents : end papers browning else very clean  & unfoxed.      G+.    45.00

20362    Berkeley    Draughts & Backgammon   [ The Club Series ]    George Bell & Sons  London    1895    Possibly 2nd edition?.      12mo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces + book lists front and rear.      (4) + (2) + 112pp.         Publisher’s green cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine, various games including chess board + set + “ PRICE 1/- “ on front.     Publisher’s lists as fep.       Covers : spine fading, rubs top/bottom spine + corners, large water stain rear by spine slight shelf marks, slight fade to spine, slight marks elsewhere.    Contents : end papers browning else very clean  & unfoxed.      G+.    20.00

20115    Berndt, Frederick    The Domino Book  Games Solitaire Puzzles  [ UK EDITION ]    Frederick Muller Ltd  London + Thomas Nelson Inc Nashville     1974    1st edition.       Large 8vo.        190pp.     Numerous black & white set piece puzzles.       Publisher’s black pictorial cloth covers, silver lettering on spine, silver ragged file of dominoes on front.    White pictorial dw, black lettering,

 two separate ragged files of dominoes on front, not price clipped but UK price ticket on flap rubbed off.    White eps    This is the US 1st edition with a Frederick Muller label stuck above the Thomas Nelson Inc on the title page.       Covers : very slight 0.1cm shelf knock bottom edge of spine.      Dw : faint foxing + 2cm closed tear rear.   Contents :  clean, tight & unfoxed.        F-/VG+.    45.00

20217    Bird, H E    The Chess Openings Considered Critically And Practically [ With Diagrams Of Notable Positions & Problems ]    Dean & Son  Fleet Street  London    circa 1878    1st edition or possibly reprint?.         Large 8vo.     xiv + (2) + 248pp.       3 section fold out bw frontis + numerous set piece positions.      Publisher’s brown pictorial cloth covers, black lettering on spine, double black lines around edges + gilt lettering + illuminated capitals + gilt set piece position on front, bevelled edges.    Original printed yellow eps.      Covers : rubs/scuffs top/bottom of spine, slight rubs corners.      Contents : front inner hinge split, rear inner hinge tender, outer edge of frontis rubbed middle fold creased else clean, tight & unfoxed.       VG-.    95.00

20230    Blake, J H    Chess Endings For Beginners    George Routledge & Sons Ltd  London    circa 1930    14th edition.      Small 12mo.     75 + (1)pp.      Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s cream colour pictorial paper covered boards, black lettering on spine, red & black lettering + set piece +squares across top/bottom filled with chessmen + arts & crafts scrolls on front.      White eps.      Covers : slight browning.    Contents : foxing to eps, slight browning to pages.      VG.    20.00

20077    Blake, J H    Chess Endings For Beginners    George Routledge & Sons Ltd    London    circa 1930?    15th  edition.        Small 12mo.     75 + (1)pp.     Publisher’s dark tan printed card covers, black& red  lettering on front & spine, tan & red squares with bw chess pieces in each along top & bottom + chess board set piece on front, black art nouveau rope design down front edges.       On rear “ BRITISH CHESS BOOKS in paper boards each 2s 6d net “.         White eps.       Covers :  slight shelf knock top corners.    Contents : slight foxing front ep else clean, tight & unfoxed.        Bright attractive copy.      VG+.    20.00

20229    Blake, J H    Chess Endings For Beginners  [ PALE YELLOWBACK ]    George Routledge & Sons Ltd  London    1901    2nd edition.      Yellowback.     Large 16mo.     (4) + 75 + (8)pp.      Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s pale blue printed paper covered boards, black lettering + knight on front.      White eps.       Covers : 2cm chip to spine, top/bottom spine & corners rubbed, slight bowing, scuffs to covers.       Contents : slight foxing to prelims, slight browning to pages.      VG-.    35.00

20078    Blake, J H    Chess Openings For Beginners    George Routledge & Sons Ltd    London    1960    Reprint.        Small 12mo.     122pp.     Publisher’s grey printed card covers, black& red  lettering on front & spine, tan & red squares with bw chess pieces in each along top & bottom + chess board set piece on front, black art nouveau rope design down front edges.       On rear “ BRITISH CHESS BOOKS in paper boards each 3s 6d net “.         White eps.       Covers :  slight shelf knock front edge, faint browning to spine.    Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.        Bright attractive copy.       VG+.    15.00

20075    Bonham, R W & Wormald, R D    Chess Questions Answered    Jordan & Sons Ltd    London    1945    1st  edition.        Large 16mo.     135 + (1)pp.     Publisher’s beige printed soft card covers, black lettering on front & spine.      White eps.       Covers :  rub bottom of spine, 2cm closed tear front by spine, slight handling.     Contents : fep slight foxed and crease top corner, pages edges slight browned else clean, tight & unfoxed.     VG.    25.00

20033    Bott, Raymond & Morrison, Stanley    The Chess Player’s Bedside Book    Faber & Faber  London    1966    1st edition.      Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       83 + (1)pp.            Black cloth covers with white lettering on spine.      White pictorial dw, 4 black pawns aside a four poster bed with king & queen in bed together on front, red & black lettering, price clipped.    White eps.      Covers : slight shelf knocks bottom of spine & bottom corners.    Dw : slight rubbing along top/bottom edges.       VG+/VG+    45.00

20231    Bouwmeester, Hans & Golembek, H ( Translator & editor )    Modern End - Game Studies For The Chess Player    G Bell & Sons Ltd  London    1959    1st edition.     Small 8vo.     (6) + 128pp.      Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s plain red cloth covers, black lettering on spine.        Pale green wallpaper pattern dw, numerous small knights, large red knight + red lettering on front & spine, not price clipped 12s 6d net.      White eps.      Covers : slight fade top/bottom outer edges of spine, very slight 0.2cm dent bottom of spine.    Dw : small closed tear top of spine, fading to spine.    Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.    VG+/VG.    75.00

20006    Brace, Edward R & Gligoric, Svetozar ( introduction )    The Illustrated Dictionary Of Chess    David McKay Co Inc  New York    1977    1st US edition.    Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       320pp.        Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine.     Colour pictorial dw, facsimile Lewis Chessmen on brown & cream chessboard on front, red black & white lettering, not price clipped $14.95.     White eps.   Covers : slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine.    Contents clean, tight & unfoxed.       VG+/F.    20.00

20020    Brady, Frank    Profile Of A Prodigy  The Life And Games Of Bobby Fischer    Nicholas Kaye Ltd  London    1965    1st edition.    Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       v + (1) + 249 + (1)pp.        Black cloth covers with yellow lettering on spine.     Yellow pictorial dw, black lettering, colour illustration outline large white king atop 6 square board in blue & white & black & white with outline white rook on front, not price clipped 21s net.    White eps.      Very slight shelf knock bottom of spine.    Dw 1cm closed tear top of spine, heavy rubbing top of spine + rear top edge + creasing ( dw has protruded over edge and worn therefore ), wear bottom edge of spine.        Contents clean, tight & unfoxed.      F-/VG-.    65.00

20247    Brash, M Graham    Chess Openings For Progressive Players    Methuen & Co Ltd  London    1949    1st edition.      Small 8vo.      xii + 67 + (1)pp.         Publisher’s tan plain cloth covers, brown lettering on spine.     Black pictorial dw, elevated view of real chess set in set piece position on front, white lettering on front & spine, not price clipped 7s 6d net.     White eps.     Bright attractive copy.    F/F.    75.00

20163    Bruton, Paul    Amusing Yourself With Paper & String    Universal Publications Ltd  London    circa 1950?    1st edition?.        Small 12mo.     66 + (6)pp.    Numerous bw diagrams.         Blue pictorial paper covers, red & white lettering, illustration two hands with string in pattern looped between +red + black circle segments on front, white diamond area with “ BOOK No 47 1/3 NET UPL “ printed on rear.      Two staple hinges through.      Covers : faint occasional rubs to edges, slight 2cm line dent on front.    Contents  : colours from front have passed through to rear of front else clean, tight & unfoxed.     Bright attractive copy.    VG.      45.00

20332    Bryne, Down & Graham, Sheila ( set )     It’s Your Turn    Ten Board Games    ISBN 0 906149 16 9    Modern English Publications Ltd    1980    1st edition.      Softback.        36pp.      Publisher’s green pictorial soft card covers, white lettering on pink in frame over board with green & white round pieces with 2 large snooker triangles on front.     2 metal staples.     Initials on title page top corner.      Spine edge slight rubbed else  else very clean & tight & unfoxed.      VG.    45.00

20232    Bucker, Stefan    The Vulture & Associated Opening Systems    The Crowood Press    London    1989    1st UK edition.     8vo.     (8) + 178 + (4)pp.      Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s red pictorial soft card covers, white & blue lettering on front & spine, Opening position on front.    Covers : light crease front bottom corner, tiny crease rear top corner.     Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed.         VG+.    25.00

20028    Byne, Robert & Nei, Ivo & Euwe,Max ( introduction )    Both Sides Of The Chess Board      B T Batsford Ltd   London    1974    1st edition.    Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       xii + 211 + (1)pp.        Black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine.     White pictorial dw, numerous bw photo of Staunton chessmen on front, blue & black lettering, price clipped but with publisher’s small price ticket stuck down inside front flap “ BATSFORD £4.50 “.      White eps.     Covers : very slight shelf knocks top/bottom of spine.        Contents :  clean, tight & unfoxed.         Attractive copy.   VG+/F    45.00

20129    Carra, Massimo    Ivories Of The West    Hamlyn  London    1970    1st edition?.    Square 12mo.         Numerous colour plates including romanesque chess pieces ( plate  51 ) + renaissance ivory chess board ( plate 64 ).      159 + (1)pp.       Publisher’s grey cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.     Brown colour pictorial dw, tan & white lettering, ivory medallion/clasp/thing on front, price clipped.       White eps.     Bright & attractive copy.       F/F.    15.00

20173    Carroll, Lewis & Tenniel, John ( illustrator )    Through The Looking Glass And What Alice Found There    Macmillan & Co Ltd  London    1924    Reprint.       Small 12mo.       x + (2) + 228 + (4) + (2)pp.    Frontis chessboard with set position + numerous bw illustrations involving chessmen.         Publisher’s red pictorial cloth covers, gilt Alice cameo + double blind banding around edges on front, gilt lettering + treble gilt bands on spine.    White eps.   Neat signature fep.        Very bright  & attractive copy.    F.      60.00

20341    Cathcart, Vera ( countess )    Men For Pieces    John Long   London    circa 1927    2nd edition.    12mo.    285 + (3)pp including Publisher’s list at rear.    Bw map.    Publisher’s plain red cloth covers, black lettering + bands on spine, blind band around edges on front.       Colour pictorial dw, yellow & red & white lettering, chessboard + knight + bishop + beauty on front & spine, not clipped.    Original white eps.      Covers : very clean & unrubbed.      Dw : 2 x 2cm closed tears, slight browning to spine, slight finger marks rear rubs top/bottom of spine else clean & unchipped.   Contents : foxing to outside edges of pages else very clean & tight & unfoxed.     Bright attractive copy with foxing in complete dw.     VG+/VG-    95.00

20251    Chernev, Irving & Harkness, Kenneth    An Invitation To Chess    A Picture Guide To The Royal Game Of Chess    Faber & Faber Ltd   London    1947    1st edition.      Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces using real chessmen.       xix + (2) + 5 - 221 + (1)pp.            Red plain cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine.      Original white eps.    Book : very slight shelf knock top of spine.        Contents : eps browned, faint browning to pages else very clean, tight & unfoxed.              VG+.    30.00

20023    Clarke, P H ( annotator )    100 Soviet Miniatures    G Bell & Sons Ltd  London    1963    1st edition.    Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       xvi + 174 + (2)pp.        Burgundy cloth covers with gilt lettering + knight on spine.     Pale green & white pictorial dw, numerous knights on huge board wallpaper pattern with huge red knight chesspiece on front, red lettering, not price clipped 21s net.    White eps.     Neat ink name & address inside front cover.    Covers : very slight shelf knock bottom of spine.    Dw : faint rub top of spine.     Contents :  clean, tight & unfoxed.      Attractive copy.       F-/F-    40.00

20035    Coles, R N    Battle Royals Of the Chess Board  SIGNED BY AUTHOR    Williams & Norgate Ltd   London    1948    1st edition.      Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       155 + (1)pp.            Orange cloth covers with black lettering on spine.      Grey pictorial dw, red lettering + 2 red & white knights on front, not price clipped 8/ 6s net.       White eps.      Attractive small prize label “ Harrow Chess Club A L L Winters For Defeating I Konig  September 1948 “ stuck down on fep.    Author’s neat signature fep.  Covers : shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, slight fade front top edge.     Dw :  0.3cm loss top of spine, spine slight darkened, slight rubs front top edge.       Contents  small closed tear + crease p 151/2 else clean, tight & unfoxed.       Very attractive copy.    ***.      VG/VG+    95.00

20333    Cooke, Barclay    Paradoxes And Probabilities    168 Backgammon Problems    A Backgammon Workbook    Random House  New York    1978    1st edition.      Narrow 4to.      183 + (1)pp.       Numerous black/red/pink set piece positions.        Publisher’s lime green cloth covers, black cloth spine, gilt lettering on spine, gilt outline board on front.      Green pictorial dw, red & white lettering, colour set piece position on front, not price clipped $8.95.     Original white eps.        Very slight shelf knock top corner of spine else bright attractive copy.    VG+/F.      25.00

20316    Cordingley, E G R    Alekhine V Euwe 1937       Alekhine The Champion        With Notes From The Field Supplemented By Additional Analysis From Many Sources     LIMITED EDITION NO 15    COPY No 132 OF 250    E G R Cordingley    Cecil Court London    1901    1st edition.      Softback.      4to.      28pp.        Publisher’s original pale blue wrappers, black typing, subscriber’s list as last page, adverts on rear wrapper.       Pages typed.    3 metal staple hinges through.      Covers : slight creases around edges where covers overlap pages, rubs to corners, faint browning around edges ,  cm closed tear.      Contents :  very clean ±& tight & unfoxed.      Tight clean copy.     VG-.    550.00

20125    Croft - Cooke, Rupert    Darts    Geoffrey Bles  London    1936    1st edition.    Small 12mo.        Humorous diagram as title page + numerous bw diagrams & cartoons.       96pp.      Publisher’s red pictorial cloth covers with black lettering on spine, black humorous illustration 2 men in hats throwing a dart on front.       Tan pictorial dw, black lettering, humorous illustration man throwing darts in pub with onlookers on front, not clipped.      White eps.    Neat short dedication with date “ Christmas 1936 “ on fep.       Covers : faint shelf knocks top/bottom of spine.    Dw : 1cm closed tear top of spine, spine slight browned, rub top of spine, faint few marks.       Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.    Bright attractive copy.     **.     F-/VG.    65.00

20227    Cunnington, E E ( Rev, M.A. )    Chess Lessons For Beginners    George Routledge & Sons Ltd  London    circa 1930    23rd edition.      Small 12mo.     96pp.      Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s yellow colour pictorial paper covered boards, black lettering on spine, red & black lettering + set piece +squares across top/bottom filled with chessmen + arts & crafts scrolls on front.      White eps.       Small price label inside front cover “ 3/- net ).          Extensive ink chess notes on fep ( both sides ).       Covers : slight fade to spine, dusty shelf marks, slight shelf knock top edge of spine.    Contents : foxing to fep else clean & tight.      VG.    15.00

20228    Cunnington, E E ( Rev, M.A. )    Chess Openings For Beginners    George Routledge & Sons Ltd  London    circa 1920    18th edition, 7th impression revised & enlarged.      Large 16mo.     112pp.      Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s yellow colour pictorial paper covered boards, black lettering on spine, red & black lettering + set piece +squares across top/bottom filled with chessmen + arts & crafts scrolls on front.      White eps.       Covers : slight darkening  to spine, dusty shelf marks, slight shelf knock bottom of spine.    Contents : foxing to eps else clean & tight.      VG.    15.00

20364    Cunnington, E E ( Rev., M.A. )    Half - Hours With Morphy    G Routledge & Son Ltd  London    1900    2nd edition.    Small 12mo.   80 + 8pp including Publisher’s Chess catalogue at rear.     Cream paper covered boards, black lettering + small knight +black frame on front.    Original front white ep, replaced rear white ep to match.    Covers : wear top of spine, front hinge cracking but still firm, dust/finger handling marks all over.        Contents :  neat small pencil annotation in margin p61, book leaning, slight to front eps else very clean, tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy with replaced rear ep.   VG-.    45.00

20220    Cunnington, E E ( Revd, M.A. )    Chess Lessons For Beginners    George Routledge & Sons Ltd   London    1903    3rd edition.        Yellowback.     Small 12mo.     iv + 97 + (7)pp.       Publisher’s yellow pictorial paper covered boards, black lettering on spine, red & black lettering, + red/black/white set piece position + black arts & crafts styles edge design +  chessmen along top on front.    Original white eps.         Covers : rubs along edges, a few scuffs.       Contents : eps browned else clean, tight & unfoxed.     VG-.    65.00

20226    Cunnington, E E ( Revd, M.A. )    Chess Traps And Stratagems  [ YELLOWBACK ]    George Routledge & Sons Ltd  London    circa 1900    4th edition.      Yellowback.     Small 12mo.     102 + (10)pp.      Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s yellow colour pictorial paper covered boards, black lettering on spine, red & black lettering + set piece +squares across top/bottom filled with chessmen + arts & crafts scrolls on front including “ ONE SHILLING “.      White eps.       Neat signature + “ August 1908 “ on fep.         Covers : rubs top/bottom edges of spine and front bottom corner.    Contents : foxing to prelims else clean & tight.      A bright attractive copy.       VG.    75.00

20261    Cunnington, E E ( Revd, M.A. )    How To Play Chess    George Routledge & Sons Ltd  London    circa 1938?    New edition revised & enlarged.      Yellowback.     Small 12mo.       88pp.       Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s beige colour pictorial paper covered boards, black lettering on spine, red & black lettering + set piece +squares across top/bottom filled with chessmen + arts & crafts scrolls on front .      White eps  with “ 1/6 “ in pencil in corner ( original price? ).     Pencil signature with date “ 1938 “ inside front cover.      Covers : feint rub top of s[pine, browning.   Contents : small line mark on e page, feint browning else very clean, tight & unfoxed.      A bright attractive copy.       VG+.    20.00

20225    Cunnington, E E ( Revd, M.A. )    How To Play Chess [ YELLOWACK ]    George Routledge & Sons Ltd  London    circa 1908    New edition revised & enlarged.      Yellowback.     Small 12mo.       88 + (8)pp.       Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s yellow colour pictorial paper covered boards, black lettering on spine, red & black lettering + set piece +squares across top/bottom filled with chessmen + arts & crafts scrolls on front including “ ONE SHILLING “.      White eps.       Neat signature + “ August 1908 “ on fep.         Covers : scuffs to paper exposing board + slight red ink stain on rear bottom edge slight rub top of spine, slight grubby shelf marks.    Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.      A clea quite attractive copy.       VG.    75.00

20076    Cunnington, E E ( Revd. )    Chess Traps And Strategems    George Routledge & Sons Ltd    London    circa 1920?    Reprint?        Small 12mo.     102pp.     Publisher’s dark tan printed card covers, black& red  lettering on front & spine, tan & red squares with bw chess pieces in each along top & bottom + chess board set piece on front, black art nouveau rope design down front edges.        White eps.      On rear “ BRITISH CHESS HANDBOOKS 2s  net each.  Paper boards  “.      Covers :  faint browning to spine, slight shelf knock top corners.    Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.        Bright attractive copy.      VG+.    25.00

20061    Cunnington, E E Rev    The Modern Chess Primer    G Routledge & Sons Ltd  London    1922    11th edition.       xiv + 375 + (1)pp.      Large 16mo.     Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s blue cloth covers with black lettering on front & spine, white & black huge queens with chequer board around edges on front, white knight in brown area on spine.     White eps.        Contents : pages browning.      A bright attractive copy.       VG+    35.00

20131    Davis, Joe    How To Play Snooker    Country Life Ltd  London    1949    1st edition.    Narrow 4to.         45 bw photo illustrations.       176 + (2)pp.       Publisher’s green cloth covers, white lettering on front & spine, blind stamped plan of snooker table on front.       Red & green pictorial dw, white lettering, bw photo man with vertical cue at table doing tricky shot on front, not price clipped 10s 5d net.    White eps.      Covers : very slight shelf knocks bottom of spine and bottom corners.    Dw : 0.5cm loss top & bottom of spine very slight occasional fading.      Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.   Bright copy.      F-/ VG-.    75.00

20140    Dickinson, Dorothy    How To Entertain Your Guests  A Book Of Indoor Games    Wells Gardner Darton & Co Ltd   London    circa 1930    Reprint ( 1st was 1911 ).     12mo.      xvi + 126 + (2)pp.        Publisher’s blue plain cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine.      Orange colour pictorial dw, black lettering, Cromwellian man holding up open book with raised harms and spread leg + red part sun emitting orange & grey rays in background ( sunburst ) on front, not clipped.      White eps.     Neat 2 line dedication including date “ 18.10.34 “ on fep.    Neat 5 line pencil note on one game ( will erase ).      Several games using draughtsmen.      Covers : faint crimp in cloth front bottom edge,faint shelf rub bottom of spine.    Dw : heavy rub top of spine, & top corners, slight wear spine.       Contents : foxing to prelims + outside edges of pages else clean, tight and unfoxed.       Attractive bright copy.       VG+/VG.    35.00

20208    Euwe, Max & Hooper, David    A Guide To Chess Openings    Routledge & Kegan Paul    London    1959    1st  edition.         Large 8vo.     viii + 248pp.        Numerous set piece positions.          Publisher’s brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine.      Cream printed dw, red lettering, red freeze around edges on front, not price clipped 30s net.    White eps.        Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knock top of spine.           Dw : rub top of spine, very faint creasing along top edge, faint dust marks rear.    Contents : slight browning to eps else very clean, tight & unfoxed.     Bright copy.   F-/VG+.    75.00

20239    Evans, Larry ( International Grandmaster )    Chess Questions Answered  including The Ten Best Games Of The Modern Era    Faber & Faber  London    1971    1st edition.      Large 8vo.      249 + (1)pp.         Numerous diagrams in text.       Publisher’s blue plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.     Blue pictorial dw, bw lettering, large question mark revealing chessmen on board  on front, not price clipped £2.00.      Original white eps.      Covers : bright.        Dw : 1cm closed tear front bottom corner, 2 long scratches rear.     Contents : slight foxing to outside edges of pages else very clean, tight & unfoxed.     *.      F-/VG.    35.00

20123    Featherstone, Donald F    War Games Through The Ages Vol 1 - Vol 4 Complete    Stanley Paul  London    1975 & 1974 & 1975 & 1976    2nd edition & three 1st editions.    Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       Vol 1 : 304pp + 12 photo ills.        Vol 2 : 208pp + 12 bw photo plates.       Vol 3 : 248pp + 12 bw photo plates.      Vol 4 : 240pp + 16 bw photo ills in 8 plates.         Publisher’s black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine.       White colour pictorial dw, black lettering, colour illustration battle scene on front not price clipped.       White eps.    Bright attractive set.       ***.     F-/F.    240.00

20024    Fine, Reuben    The Ideas Behind Chess Openings    G Bell & Sons Ltd  London    1948    UK 1st edition, dated on title page ( US 1st 1943 ).      8vo.      Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.     xii + 240 + (4)pp including publisher's book list. Orange cloth covers with silver lettering on spine.      Pale green & white pictorial dw, numerous knights on huge board wallpaper pattern with huge red knight chesspiece on front, red lettering, not price clipped 10s 6d  net.      White eps.    Covers : bright.    Dw : slight rub bottom of spine.      Contents : foxing affecting the last few appendix pages on the very outside front leading edge, slight browning to the front end paper where the dust wrapper does not protect.      Attractive copy.    F-/F-    65.00

20335    Fine, Reuben    The Ideas Behind Chess Openings    G Bell & Sons Ltd  London    1948    1st edition.    8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       xii + 240 + (4)pp including publisher’s book list.        Orange cloth covers with silver lettering on spine.     Pale green & white pictorial dw, numerous knights on huge board wallpaper pattern with huge red knight chess piece on front, red lettering, not price clipped 10s 6d net.    White eps.       Covers : slight 1cm fade spot rear, slight rubs corners + top/bottom of spine else very clean.      Dw : 2cm loss top + bottom of spine, spine browned, corners heavy wear, slight browning but essentially clean & complete.     Contents : slight browning to outside edges of pages + eps else clean, tight & unfoxed.      Clean tight copy.    VG/G+.    15.00

20030    Fine, Reuben    The Middle Game In Chess    Hollis & Carter Ltd   London    1953    1st edition.    Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.           vi + 442pp.        Burgandy cloth covers with gilt lettering + outline rook on spine.     Red & white pictorial dw, red and white quarters with white & red chessmen on + black band with white lettering on front, black lettering + white bishop on spine, not price clipped 25s net.      White eps.     Covers : slight shelf knocks top/bottom of spine.    Dw :  rubbed top of spine, faint creasing top edge.very slight browning.      Contents :  clean, tight & unfoxed.            Very attractive copy.     F-/VG    85.00

20246    Foster, A W & Kemp, R E    Chess An Easy Game      One Shilling Nett    Chess News Agency  London    1914    1st edition.      Small 8vo.      (2) + 44pp.         Publisher’s yellow cloth covered soft card covers, black lettering + outline chessboard + men along top & bottom on front.     Cotton ties through.      Advert for chess sets inside rear cover.    Covers : slight 0.5cm mark on front, faint mark on rear, faint crimps at cotton ties.      Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.      VG+.    75.00

20340    Foster, R F    Chess For Beginners    Brentano’s Pocket Library    Sands & Co  London    1901    1st edition.    Large 16mo.    108 + (2)pp.    Numerous bw illustrations in text.     Green cloth covers, gilt lettering + red +gilt decorative area on front & spine, small black knight on front.    Original white eps.      Covers : very slight shelf knocks bottom corners, patchy fade marks on front & rear else clean.      Contents : slight foxing to eps else very clean & tight & unfoxed.     Clean tight copy.     VG-.    25.00

20319    Freeborough, E & Ranken, C E ( Rev. ) & Atkins, H E & Mills, D Y & Blake, J H    Chess Openings  Ancient And Modern Revised And Corrected Up To The Present Time From The Best Authorities    Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co Ltd  London    1910    4th edition.    Large 8vo.      xv + (1) + 291 + (1)pp.     Numerous set piece positions in text.     Publisher’s green pictorial cloth covers, small gilt & black chess board within blind frame + blind freeze along top & bottom edges on front, gilt lettering on spine.    Original white eps.     Name & address in pencil with date ‘ Feb 1910 “ on fep.       Covers : rubs top/bottom spine + corners bump + fade rear top corner.    Contents : browning to eps, faint browning to [ages else very clean & tight & unfoxed.    Clean tight copy.   VG-.         35.00

20152    Gaidner, James    The Paston Letters Henry VI 1422 - 1461 AD & Edward IV 1461 - 1471 AD & Edward IV - Henry VII 1471 - 1509 AD           3 VOLUMES IN 3 COMPLETE    Edward Arber  London    1872    New edition.      Small 12mo.      Vol I : cl + 554pp.      Vol II : lviii + 424pp.    Vol III : lxxi + (1) + 627 + (5)pp.      Publisher’s brown pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt titles within hatched gilt square + black arts & crafts design on front.   Black eps.       Covers : Vol I slight rubbing to spine edges, top/bottom spine & corners slight rubs.      Contents : prelims Vol I foxed else clean, tight & unfoxed, slight foxing outside edges of pages.     Bright attractive set.   VG.    145.00

20011    Gelb, Michael & Keene, Raymond    New Traps In The Chess Opening    Aurum press   London    1997    1st edition.    Large 8vo.        xiv + 210pp.       Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       Black cloth covers with silver lettering on spine.     Black colour pictorial dw, illustration 3 Japanes men in tunics with long swords and ribbons in their hair on front, red & white lettering, not price clipped £15.95 net.    White eps.           Attractive copy.      F/F.    15.00

20236    Goldman, Michael    Play Better Scrabble    Privately published by the author    1983    1st edition.      Paperback.   large 12mo.      (4) + 184 + (4)pp.         Numerous diagrams in text.       Publisher’s red colour pictorial soft card covers, yellow lettering on front & spine, bw portrait  photo man pointing to large scrabble board with message made up from pieces on front, “ GB £ NET +001.50 “ printed on rear.         Covers : tiny slight crease front bottom corner, faint rubs top bottom of spine + front bottom corner.     Contents “ slight browning else very clean, tight & unfoxed.     VG+.    75.00

20248    Golombek, H    Fifty Great Games Of Modern Chess     G Bell & Sons Ltd  London    1942    1st edition.      Small 8vo.      88pp.         Publisher’s orange plain cloth covers, black lettering on spine.     Orange pictorial dw, elevated view of real chess set in opening position on front, black & white lettering on front & spine, not price clipped 3s net.     White eps.     Covers : slight shelf knocks top corners + top of spine.      Dw : small 2cm closed crease rear top edge, slight rubs front top corner + top of spine.    Contents : clean & tight & unfoxed.    Bright attractive copy.    VG+/VG+.    95.00

20073    Golombek, H    The Game Of Chess  Penguin Handbooks    Penguin    London    1954    1st paperback edition.        Large 12mo.     254 + (2)pp.     Publisher’s tan & black printed soft card covers, black & red lettering on front & spine, black & tan squares around edges each with a red or black chess piece or royal figure in + white area in centre bound by red with title & “ 2/6 “ on front.    Covers : very slight rub top of spine, slight fade to spine, some slight fox marks.      Contents :  slight browning to pages.     **.      Attractive sharp copy ( hard to find a paperback better that VG! ).    VG.    15.00

20178    Goodfellow, Caroline    A Collector’s Guide To Games And Puzzles    The Apple Press    London    1991    1st edition.       4to.       128pp.      Colour illustrations throughout.        Publisher’s brown cloth covers, gilt lettering onspine.        Cream colour pictorial dw, green & red/brown lettering, coloourillustration board game with bird at centre+ 3 red counters + blue + white dice, price clipped.     White eps.     Beight attractive copy.     F/F ( unused ).    25.00

20306    Goren, Chas H    Goren’s Modern Backgammon Complete    Pelham Books   London    1974    1st edition.       Small 4to.      208pp.      Publisher’s black plain cloth covers, silver lettering  on spine.    Grey colour pictorial dw, large red/yellow titles + black lettering + bw photo open suitcase backgammon set on front, not price clipped £3.50.      Original white eps.       Covers : faint 0.1cm shelf knock top of spine else bright.      Dw : slight vertical fold along front leading edge by fold else bright.        Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.    Bright attractive copy.    F-/F-.    35.00

20137    Gould, Joseph    The Game Of Draughts  Problems Critical Positions And Games    E Marlborough And Co   London    1894    2nd edition.      Small 12mo.      356 + (4)pp.       Numerous set piece positions.      Red edges to pages.       Publisher’s burgundy pictorial cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, gilt draughts board + men in set piece by PAYNE + blind banding around edges on front.      White eps.   Neat signature fep + small neat name stamp title page ( same name ).       Covers : knocks bottom corners & bottom of spine, a few patchy fade marks, slight 3cm rub edge of spine.       Contents : slight darkening to pages, final black page stuck to ep at top outer edge ( may release ).     VG-.    24.00

20139    Gould, Joseph & Strickland, W    The British Draughts  Player By Various Authors    E Marlborough And Co   London    circa 1890?    3rd edition.      Small 12mo.      432pp.       Numerous set piece positions.      Red edges to pages.       Publisher’s green pictorial cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine including “ E M & CO LTD “, gilt draughts board + men in start position black double banding around edges + draughtsmen in each corner on front + gilt lettering, bevelled edges.      Yellow eps.     Covers : faint rubs bottom spine & corners, patchy slight fade marks all over.       Contents : faint foxing to eps else clean, tight and unfoxed.     VG.    25.00

20359    Gould, Joseph & Strickland, W    The British Draughts Player By Various Authors    E Marlborough And Co   London & J Gould ( printer ) Middlesborough    circa 1900    3rd edition.      Small 12mo.      432 + (8)pp.       Numerous set piece positions.      Red edges to pages.       Publisher’s green pictorial cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, gilt draughts board + men + blind double banding around edges + draughtsmen in each corner on front + gilt lettering, bevelled edges.    Original white eps.     Neat pencil signature & date inside cover “ Feb1/19 “.    Covers : slight rubs top/bottom spine & corners + front edge of spine, 1cm scuff front top edge, slight fade to gilt on spine, few faint finger marks rear else very clean.       Contents : slight foxing to eps, pages browning else clean, & tight.     Clean tight copy.   VG.    25.00

20094    Graham, F Lanier    Chess Sets  Collectors’ Blue Books    Studio Vista  London    1968    1st edition.        Square 8vo.        viii + 82 + (2)pp.      Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.     Publisher’s brown plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.      White colour pictorial dw, burgundy & black lettering, colour illustration 4 wooden chessmen on front, price clipped.       White eps.             Covers : a few faint shelf marks, very slight 0.1cm shelf knock bottom of spine.         Dw : water stain/ slight pink stain rear bottom edge, foxing/dust marks rear.     Contents :  clean, tight & unfoxed.       **.    VG+/VG-.    25.00

20249    Green Robert Frederick    Chess    The Club Series     Price 1/-    G Bell & Sons Ltd  London    1916    revised edition.      12mo.      (8) + 122pp.         Publisher’s red/brown pictorial cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine, chess board + men + playing card hand + snooker curs/balls + tennis rackets on front.     Publisher’s lists as fep.     Very neat small signature on fep.   REAR END PAPER TORN OUT.     Covers : slight fade to spine, slight shelf knocks top/bottom of spine.    Contents : clean & tight & unfoxed.        VG.    15.00

20273    Green, R F & Du Mont, J    Chess  Revised And Brought Up - to - date     G Bell & Sons Ltd     London    1941    2nd edition  of revision.       12mo.      (8) + 114 + (2) + (4)pp including Publishers list at front.       Publisher’s blue cloth covers, black lettering + red chinese symbols + red lines along top & bottom edge on front , red lettering + black cartouches on spine.      Original white eps.    Neat name on fep.    Single line dedication with date “ 1925 “ on fep.      Covers : spine browned, slight rubs top/bottom of spine.    Contents : eps browned else very clean & tight & unfoxed.      VG-.    15.00

20270    Green, Robert Frederick    Chess     ( The Club Series )    George Bell & Sons  London    1893    Possibly 2nd edition, first published 1889.      12mo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces + book lists front and rear.      (4) + 116 + (2)pp.            Red cloth covers, black lettering + on front & spine, various games including chess board + set + “ PRICE 1/- “ on front.     Publisher’s lists as eps.       Pencil signature on fep.     Book : slight shelf marks, slight fade to spine, slight rubs top/bottom spine & corners.         Contents : inner hinge cracked after title page else very clean  & unfoxed.              VG-.    65.00

20315    Griffiths, P C    50th Hastings International Chess Congress 1974 - 75    £1.00    anonymous    1975    1st edition.      Softback.      4to.      26pp.        Publisher’s original beige printed paper wrappers, black lettering + 3 small illustrations hour glass with black knight + chess clock on board + chess clock with chessmen on front. + “ £1.00 “, advert on rear.      2 metal staple hinges through.    Pages typed.     Slight shelf dust to covers else bright attractive copy.    VG+.    75.00

20313    Gunsberg, I    The Chess Openings  The Club Series    Price 1/-    George Bell & Sons    London    1901    Reprint.       12mo.      xii + (4) +104 + (6)pp including publisher’s lists at front & rear.        Publisher’s original blue cloth covers, black lettering  on front & spine, chessmen + backgammon board + billiards cues + fanned playing cards on front.      Adverts as eps.      Covers : very slight rubs top/bottom spine & corners else bright.       Contents :  slight browning to eps else very clean and tight & unfoxed.         VG.    25.00

20069    H I C ( A Lady )    The ABC Of Chess  Being A Concise And Easy Introduction To Chess With The Laws Of The Games, Diagrams Etc      By A Lady  133CK    John Jaques & Son Ltd  Thornton Heath Surrey    circa 1914    Revised  edition.        16mo.     52 + (4)pp.     Publisher’s yellow paper covers, black lettering on front including “ All Prices on application owing to present war conditions “.        Covers : slight crease rear corner, tiny crease front top corner.     Contents :  clean, tight & unfoxed.       Bright attractive copy.              VG+.    175.00

20162    Haddon, Kathleen    String Games For Beginners    W heffer & sons Ltd  Cambridge    1942    2nd edition enlarge & revised.        Small 8vo.     40pp.    Numerous bw diagrams.         Blue pictorial paper covers, black lettering, illustration two hands with string in pattern looped between + “ One Shilling Net “ printed on front, bottom edge of covers folded in to produce wallet, length of white string inside wallet.    Two staple hinges through.      Covers : faint browning along edges, top edge lapping over pages.      Contents  : slight foxing to title else clean, tight & unfoxed.     VG.      25.00

20223    Hakim, George    The Dart Player’s Handbook    Seeley Service & Co    1977    1st edition.        Small 12mo.      Numerous illustrations in text.       Publisher’s black laminated boards, yellow & white lettering on front & spine, 3 large yellow dart feathers on front.    White eps.     Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knock top edges of spine.    Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.       VG+.    45.00

20083    Hammond, Alex    The Book Of Chessmen    Arthur Barker Ltd    1950    1st edition.        4to.      160pp.     Publisher’s cream pictorial cloth covers, heavy gilt lettering on front & spine, brown embossed castle on front.     White pictorial dw, large burgundy strip with bw lettering along bottom half of front, bw photo 2 Chinese figures playing chess on front, price clipped.    White eps.    Covers :  very slight lean, very slight shelf knocks top/bottom of spine.    top/bottom of spine + corners bumped.    Dw : 0.5cm loss top of spine, 2cm closed tear rear, edges rubbed, shelf marks rear.      Contents :  1cm light fox mark first 2 pages else clean, tight & unfoxed.           *.    VG+/G+ .    45.00

20091    Harley, Brian    Chess For The Fun Of It    Bell & Sons Ltd  London    1933    1st edition.        8vo.        (8) + 170 + (2)pp.   Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       Publisher’s yellow plain cloth covers, brown squares + brown lettering on spine.    White eps.       Clean, tight & unfoxed.      Covers : very slight lean, faint fade to spine, slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, very slight browning along edges.      Contents : slight offset browning to eps else clean, tight & unfoxed.      VG.    55.00

20134    Hedges, Sid G    Fun For The Not So Young    Methuen & Co Ltd   London    1958    1st edition.    Small 8vo.       142pp.       Publisher’s blue cloth covers,gilt lettering on spine.       Brown pictorial dw, black & white lettering, white 6 sided figure with freeze above/below and titles within on front, not price clipped 10/6 net.        White eps.    Neat signature fep.      24 draughts or checkers problems with answers.    Various word squares.      Covers : 0.5cm shelf knock + fade bottom of spine.        Dw :  rubs top of spine & top corners, shelf marks rear.      Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.     VG+/ VG.    45.00

20237    Hindle, Qwen & Clarke, P H ( editor )    Further Steps In Chess  book 2    Routledge & Kegan Paul  London    1968    1st edition.      Paperback.   large 12mo.      viii + 116 + (4)pp.         Numerous diagrams in text.       Publisher’s green pictorial soft card covers, black lettering on front & spine,  large black 2 + black queen on front, “7s 6d net “ printed on rear.         Bright attractive copy.    ***.     F-.    35.00

20079    Hoffer, L & Zukertort, J H    The Chess - Monthly       Vol IV      September 1882 - August 1883    Jas Wade   London    1883    1st edition.        Narrow 4to.       iv + 380pp.     Publisher’s light blue pictorial cloth covers, black lettering+ bw chess squares with chess pieces in around edges + black band on front, gilt lettering + bw squares & pieces on spine, blind stamped squares & pieces around edges on rear.    White eps.   Tipped in printed slip “ Mr Mason’s letter arrived too late for insertion in the body of the Month “, we publish it separately : etc dated  28th August 1882 “.      Neat 2 line ink note regarding match by the author at The London Chess Club.      Book slight bowed.   Covers :  shelf knocks  top/bottom spine & front bottom corner, a few very faint handling marks.     Contents : crimp from a paper clip about 10 pages, slight browning eps. else clean, tight & unfoxed.        Bright attractive copy.    VG.    195.00

20177    Hoffmann, Professor [ Louis ] & Bergholt, Ernest & Browing, Captain    Hoyle’s Games Modernized  With The Addition Of Chapters On Auction Bridge And “Lilly” Bridge ( 1913) And Three Other New Games By Ernest Bergholt And With New Chapters On Roulette And Trente Et Quarante By Captain Browning     George Routledge & Co    London    circa 1913    1st edition thus.       12mo.       xvi + 475 + (1)pp.      Several bw diagrams.      Publisher’s burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine.        White eps.   Attractive small 2cm blue bookseller’s ticket inside front cover.       Ink name & address & date “ Novemebr 1915 “ fep.     Covers :  very slight shelf knocks corners, very slight rubs top/bottom of spine.      Contents : eps browned else clean, tight & unfoxed.     VG.    55.00

20122    Hole, Christina    English Sports And Pastimes    B T Batsford Ltd  London    1949    1st edition.       Large 8vo.       Colour frontis + 92 other bw photo illustrations + several drawings in text.  Includes full page plate famous photo by W H Fox Talbot circa 1845 “ Chess  “.    Publisher’s sky blue cloth with blue lettering on spine.    Colour pictorial dw, wrap around illustration of a boxing match, white lettering, not price clipped 15s net.    White eps.    Dedication dated “ Christmas 1957 “ on fep.    Covers : Rubs top/bottom corners, fade bottom edge of spine.    Dw : rubs corners + edges of spine.    Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.     VG/VG.    15.00

20111    Holland, Tim    Beginning Backgammon  A New Method For Learning By Playing A World Champion    A Star Book   W H Allen  London    1974    1st edition.       Large 12mo paperback.        208 + (1)pp.      Numerous set piece positions.      Publisher’s yellow soft card covers, black lettering on front & spine, brown/orange/cream portable backgammon case with gold & white men + large red L plate ticket on front, “ UK : 95p “ printed on rear.            Clean, tight & unfoxed.      **.      Fine.    25.00

20072    Hollings, F    Beginner’s Book Of Chess    Frank Hollings    London    circa 1921 ?    10th  edition 60th thousand.        8vo.     64pp.     Publisher’s tan printed soft card covers, black lettering on front & spine, bw red & white illustration 20’s beauty ( face on ) playing chess with man ( in darkness ), tan area with titles & “ PRICE 2/- NET “ on front.      Two internal metal hinges.      Covers : mark from hinge on rear, slight knock front top corner.       Contents :  slight foxing to preface else else clean,tight & unfoxed.        Preface dated 1921.      **.    VG.    25.00

20235    Honey, Luke ( expert )    Chess  Catalogue    Sale   Tuesday 20th April 1999     No 70258    Phillips  London   London    1999    1st edition.      4to.      (4) + 40 + (4)pp.         Numerous photos in text.      44 bw photos of 149 lots.     Publisher’s colour pictorial soft card covers, white lettering on front & spine, colour photo chess boards with ivory chess set on front, old European ivory chess set on rear.       Very clean, tight & unfoxed.      Fine.    25.00

20001    Hooper, Davis & Whyld, Kenneth    The Oxford Companion To Chess    Oxford University Pess Oxford & New York    1984    1st edition.    Narrow 4to.        Numerous bw photos, diagrams & set pieces.       (8) + 407 + (1)pp.        Black cloth covers with silver lettering on spine.     Green pictorial dw, yellow & white lettering, photo of Lewis chessmen on front, not clipped.    Pale blue eps.        Clean, tight & unfoxed.       Attractive  copy.   F/F.    35.00

20036    Hopper, David & Brandreth, Dale    The Unknown Capablanca    B T Batsford Ltd   London    1975    1st edition.      Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       vi + 201 + (1)pp.            Burgundy cloth covers with gilt lettering + cartouche on spine.      White pictorial dw, burgundy lettering + bw portrait photo man with wavy hair in jacket looking down on front, price clipped but “Batsford £4.95 price label stuck down on flap.       White eps.      Dw :  Slight browning top edge.        Contents clean, tight & unfoxed.       Very attractive copy.      F/F-    20.00

20010    Horowitz, I A    New Traps In The Chess Opening    Faber And Faber  London    1964    1st UK edition.    Large 8vo.        vii + (3) + 181 + (1)pp.       Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.      Pale blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine.     Blue pictorial dw, illustration bw coronet with pawns, knights + queen as adornment + bw chequer board pattern around on front, bw lettering, not price clipped 21s net.    White eps.    Covers very slight shelf knocks top/bottom spine + front corner.      dw faint rub top of spine.       Contents clean, tight & unfoxed.       Attractive copy.      VG+/F-.    65.00

20250    Horowitz, I A & Reinfeld, Fred    How To Think Ahead In Chess  Methods And Techniques Of Planning Your Entire Game    Faber & Faber Ltd   London    1952    1st edition.      Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       xii + 268 + (1) + (5)pp.            Black cloth covers with silver lettering on spine.      Original white eps.    Book : very slight shelf knocks top/bottom spine + front corners.        Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed.         VG.    25.00

20358    Horowitz, I A & Reinfeld, Fred    How To Think Ahead In Chess  Methods And Techniques Of Planning Your Entire Game    Faber & Faber Ltd   London    1952    1st edition.      Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       xii + 268 + (1) + (5)pp.            Black cloth covers with silver lettering on spine.      Green pictorial dw, black lettering + illustration of knight made up from red & black squares on front, not price clipped 16s net.    White eps.    Book : slight lean, very slight shelf knock bottom of spine, few very faint spot marks else very clean with sharp corners.    Dw : 0.5cm loss top of spine, slight rubs corners, slight browning to spine else clean & complete.    Contents : light foxing to top outside edges of pages else very clean, tight.     VG+/VG.    75.00

20160    Houseman, Lorna    The House That Thomas Built    Chatto & Windus  London    1968    1st edition.   8vo.     207pp.    4 colour plates including Owen Jones designed playing cards and travelling chess set designed by Roget (thesaurus) for the Great Exhibition.   Red  cloth cover, gilt lettering within green area on spine.    Yellow dw, colour old playing cards on rear, white red & black lettering on front and spine, not price clipped 30s net.    Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom of spine, faint rubs corners.       Dw :  1cm chip front top edge, 2cm tear with creasing & rubbing ( but no loss ) rear top edge rubs top/bottom of spine, s[pine slight fade.   Contents  : clean, tight & unfoxed.    VG+/VG-.      20.00

20126    Inman, Melbourne & Massabini, S A ( introduction )    Billiards  How To Play & Win    W Foulsham & Co  Ltd   London    circa 1930?    1st edition? (  ‘ latest titles ‘ on inside jacket were issued circa 1930.    Large 16mo.        Bw photo frontis  + numerous bw diagrams.       117 + (11)pp.      Publisher’s green cloth covers with black lettering on front & spine.       White pictorial dw, brown lettering, green & plan of green & brown billiards table with path of ball indicated + “ ONE SHILLING NET “ in green on front, not clipped.      White eps.    Covers : slight knocks centre of bottom of spine, very slight browning along bottom edge.       Dw : 1cm loss top of spine, small chip bottom edge, crease rear top corners, rubbing along bottom edge.      Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.     VG+/VG-.    65.00

20107    Jacoby, James & Mary Zita & Oswald ( introduction ) & Lieberman, Jerry ( design )    The New York Times Book Of Backgammon    A & C Black Ltd    London    [ 1973 ]    1st UK edition which appears to be undated [ 1973 ] agreeing with the copy in The British Library.       Narrow 4to.      (12) + 175 + (1)pp.      Publisher’s red plain cloth covers, silver lettering on spine.     Green colour pictorial dw, wrap around green backgammon board with red & blue markings + red & white men front & rear, not price clipped £2.95 net.    White eps.       Covers : slight shelf knocks top/bottom of spine.         Dw : slight knock bottom of spine, slight rub rear bottom corner.     Contents : clean & tight & unfoxed.     Bright attractive copy.     VG+/F-.    45.00

20302    Jacoby, Oswald & Crawford, John R    The Backgammon Book    Macmillan     London    1973    2nd edition.       4to.      224pp.      Publisher’s red & black plain halved cloth covers, embossed with backgammon board symbols, gilt lettering  on spine.    Black colour pictorial dw, white lettering, colour photo open backgammon board as box shape with red & white ivory counters + dice on front, not price clipped £3.95.      Original white eps.       Covers : faint shelf rub top of spine else bright.   Dw : 4cm closed tear + crumple crease top edge on front, rub bottom of spine, faint rubs rear top/bottom edge.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.    Bright attractive copy.    F-/VG-.    35.00

20159    Janes, Hurford    The Red Barrel  A History Of Watney Mann    John Murray  London    1963    1st edition.      Large 8vo.      (12) + 226 + (4)pp.          Colour frontis + numerous bw plates.      Publisher’s burgundy cloth covers with red label + gilt lettering on spine.    Pale green colour pictorial dw, red & black lettering, wrap around illustration old map, front & rear, not price clipped  15s net.         White eps.       Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom of spine.      Dw : slight browning on inside, slight foxing along top/bottom edges.       Contents : foxing to prelims/ rear paste down/ leading edge of pages.      VG+/VG+     15.00

20165    Jodiastar    Fun With Matches And Matchboxes    Puzzles, Games, Tricks, Stunts, Etc    Universal Publications Ltd  London    circa 1950?    1st edition?.        Small 12mo.     89 + (7)pp.    Numerous bw diagrams.         Blue pictorial paper covers, red & white lettering, illustration two hands with string in pattern looped between +red + black circle segments on front, white diamond area with “ BOOK No 47 1/6 NET UPL “ printed on rear.      Two staple hinges through.      Covers : 3cm split bottom of spine ( no loss 0, slight browning, slight handling.   Contents  : clean, tight & unfoxed.    VG.      35.00

20120    Kanai, Shozo & Farrell, Margaret    Mah Jong For Beginners  Based On The Rules And Regulations Of The Mah Jong Association Of Japan    George E Tuttle Co  Rutland Vermont & Tokyo Japan    1969    17th printing.       large 12mo.       64pp.     Numerous bw diagrams.       Publisher’s yellow colour pictorial cloth covers, black lettering within white areas on front & spine, numerous red & green playing cards all over yellow area on front.    Dw repeats cover design, not price clipped $1.75.      White eps.     Bright attractive copy. F/F.    15.00

20027    Kazic, B M & Euwe, M Dr ( foreword )    International Championship Chess  A Complete Record Of Fide Events    B T Batsford Ltd   London    1974    1st edition.    Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       (8) + 360 + (2)pp.        Burgundy cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine.     White pictorial dw, numerous bw photos of chess players on front, red & black lettering on front & spine, price clipped but with publisher’s small price ticket stuck down inside front flap “ BATSFORD £5.60 “.      White eps.   Faint handling to dw.       Contents :  clean, tight & unfoxed.         Very attractive copy.   F/F-    15.00

20245    Kear, J A    Sturge’s Guide To The Game Of Draughts With Critical Situations    George Bell & Sons  London    1899    2nd edition.      Wide 8vo.      xxx + 268pp.         Numerous positions in text.       Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering + cartouche on spine, black lettering + set piece position on front.     Original white eps.       Covers : slight rubs top/bottom of spine.    Contents : foxing to eps, slight foxing to outside edges of pages else very clean & tight.       VG.    75.00

20324    Kear, J A & Gould, Joseph & Hefter, Chas ( Chicago )    Historic Memorable Matches From The Great Anderson - Wylie Match 1847   Remarkable Games And Miscellaneous Games The Whole Interspersed with Historical Biographical And Critical Notes   To Which Is Added An American section      EX LIBRARY COPY    E Marlborough & Co  London    1898    2nd edition.      Small 12mo.     (2) + 293pp + index + 6pp Publisher’s list at rear.     Publisher’s green blind stamped cloth, gilt draughts board with set piece + lettering on front, gilt lettering on spine.      Original yellow eps.   All edges red.     Neat pencil signature on fep.     Library label + bar code stuck down inside front cover, very small neat library reference code written on bottom edge of title page, Discarded stamp on title page.   NO LIBRARY MARKS ON COVERS ON IN TEXT OR AT REAR.       Covers :  slight shelf knocks/rubs top/bottom of spine + corners else clean.       Contents : slight browning o pages else very clean & tight & unfoxed.    VG-.    25.00

20135    Keene, Raymond    Introducing The World Chess Championship 1993    B T Batsford Ltd   London    1993    1st edition.    Small 12mo.       73 + (3)pp.       Publisher’s red soft card printed covers, yellow lettering on front & spine, white “ The Times World Chess Championship “ logo on front.    Numerous set piece positions.       Possibly only issued to attendees.    Fine bright copy.     F.    35.00

20212    Keene, Raymond & Divinsky, Nathan    Warriors Of The Mind      A Quest For The Supreme Genius Of The Chess Board    Hardinge Simple Publishing   Brighton    1989    1st edition.         Large 8vo.     (x) + 399 + (3)pp.        Numerous set piece positions.          Publisher’s plain cloth covers, silver lettering on spine.        White pictorial dw, black lettering, bw illustration two Greek soldiers with spears sitting with  table between playing chess, not price clipped £17.95 net.      Bright attractive copy.    Fine/Fine.    20.00

20203    Keres, Paul & Kotov, Alexander & Golembek, H ( translator )    The Art Of The Middle Game    Penguin Books  Harmondsworth    1964    1st UK edition.      Paperback.    12mo.   238 + (2)pp.          Publisher’s yellow colour pictorial  soft card covers, red & black lettering on front & spine, black/mauve/white illustration set piece on chessboard + “ 5/- “ on front.      Bright attractive copy.    VG+.    35.00

20116    King, Tom    Popular Dominoe Games        An Easy Guide To All The Best Games - Old And New    W Foulsham & Co Ltd   London    circa 1940    Reprint,  war time edition.       Large 12mo.        64pp.     Numerous black & white set piece positions.       Publisher’s yellow pictorial soft card covers, black lettering on front & spine, titles within double rhombus shape with medallion cartouche hanging from ribbon on front,    Yellow pictorial dw, bw lettering, crossed dominoes shape + small red square with  “ WARTIME 1/6 NET REPRINT “ on front, not price clipped.         Covers : very slight 0.1cm shelf knock rear bottom edge.      Dw : heavy wear top/bottom spine & corners, rubs along edges of spine with 2cm split.   Contents :  slight foxing to first/last pages else clean, tight & unfoxed.    VG+/VG-.    20.00

20309    Kishikawa, Shigemi    Steppingstones Of Go     A Game Of Strategy    Charles E Tuttle  Rutland Vermont    1965    1st edition.       Large 12mo.      159 + (1)pp.        Publisher’s cream cloth covers, brown lettering on front, & spine, blind go board + lettering on front.      Brown colour pictorial dw, white/yellow/black lettering, white & brown stones on wood board on front, price clipped.      Original dark eps.       Faint fade top dw spine else  very clean & tight & unfoxed.     Bright attractive copy.    F/VG+.    55.00

20043    Knight, Norman ( compiler ) + Thomas, George ( foreword ) + Gibberd, Glades ( illustrator )    An Anthology In Prose And Verse    Sampson Low Marston & Co  Ltd   London    1949    1st edition.      Small 8vo.    xviii + 315 + (3)pp.        Numerous bw illustrations of chessmen.        Publisher’s black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine.      Black colour pictorial dw, red & white lettering, illustration red & white chessmen on front, not price clipped 10/ 6d net.      Chequer board eps with red * white chessmen lying all over    Covers : shelf knocks bottom of spine + front bottom corner.     Dw : very slight rub bottom of spine, a few light shelf marks rear.        Contents : clean. tight & unfoxed.      Very attractive copy.    VG+/ F-    175.00

20278    Kohl, Margerite & Young, Frederica    Games For Grown Ups And Others    Faber And Faber Ltd    London    1952    1st edition.       Large 8vo.    vi + 176pp.   Publisher’s orange plain cloth covers, red lettering on spine.      Red & green dw, white lettering, green squares each with comical drawing couple playing games, not price clipped 12s 6d net.        Original white eps.     Signature on fep.        Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine+ front top corner.        Dw : rub top of spine, slight crease along top edge where dw overlapped covers.          Contents : very slight foxing to eps else clean, tight & unfoxed.    VG/VG.    35.00

20132    Kohl, Marguerite & Young, Frederica    Games For Children    Faber & Faber Ltd  London    1955    1st edition.    Large 8vo.         Numerous comical drawings.    191 + (1)pp.       Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.       Yellow pictorial dw, black lettering, bw drawing on front, price clipped.       White eps.      Covers : book slight leaning.    Dw :  rust marks.      Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.      ***.    VG+/ VG+.    35.00

20051    Lasker, Edward    Chess & Checkers The Way To Mastership  Complete Instructions For The Beginner    Valuable Suggestions For The Advanced Player    D Appleton & Company  New York & London    1926    Reprint.       xvi + 284pp.      8vo.     Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s pictorial green cloth covers with silver lettering on front & spine, chess set piece on front.    Yellow eps.       Covers : book leaning, knocks top & bottom corners, slight rubs top/bottom of spine.         Contents : slight browning to eps else clean, tight & unfoxed.      VG-    15.00

20060    Lasker, Edward & Du Mont, J ( translator )    Chess Strategy    G Bell & Sons Ltd    1920    4th edition.       xiii + (1) + 282 + (2)pp.      Large 8vo.     Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s red cloth covers with gilt lettering on front & spine, gilt chess piece on spine.      Rounded corners.      White eps.      Neat dedication & date “ Easter 1920 “ on fep.    Covers : Marked, slight fades, edges rubbed.  Contents : clean, p15 grubby along outer edge, fep 6cm grubby marl on edge, outside edges of pages faint water stains, slight browning to pages else else clean, tight & unfoxed.       A good reading copy.       G+    15.00

20029    Lasker, Edward & Mopp, Maximillian ( illustrator )    Chess For Fun & Chess For Blood    Hollis & Carter Ltd   London    1952    1st edition.    Large 8vo.        Yellow tinted portrait frontis + several comical drawings in text by M Mopp.       (x) + 202pp.        Blue cloth covers with black lettering + outline rook on spine.     Red & white pictorial dw, red and white quarters with white & red chessmen on + black band with white lettering on front, black lettering + white bishop on spine, not price clipped 15s net.      White eps.     Covers : very faint shelf knocks top corner, browning top & bottom most edges of spine.    Dw : 0.3cm loss top f spine, spine slight fade, 4cm closed tear with creasing rear top edge, 1cm closed tear rear bottom edge,rub front bottom corner, slight browning.        Contents :  clean, tight & unfoxed.     VG/VG    65.00

20031    Lasker, Edward & Stubbs, Kenneth ( drawings )    Chess Secrets I Learned From The Masters    Hollis & Carter Ltd   London    1952    1st edition.    Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.           xv + (3) + 428 + (2)pp.        Blue cloth covers with silver lettering + outline rook on spine.     Red & white pictorial dw, red and white quarters with white & red chessmen on + black band with white lettering on front, black lettering + white bishop on spine, not price clipped 25s net.      White eps.     Covers : shelf knocks top/bottom of spine.    Dw :  3 x 1cm loss top of spine, top edge creased & rubbed where dw has protruded Contents :  clean, tight & unfoxed..     VG+/VG-    65.00

20207    Lasker, Emanuel & Hannak, J ( Dr ) & Einstein, Albert ( foreword ) & Fraenkel, H ( translator )    Emanuel Lasker      The life Of A Chess Master  With An Analysis Of More Than 100 Of His Greatest Games    Andre Deutsch  London    1959    1st UK edition.         Large 8vo.   320pp.     Numerous set piece positions.          Publisher’s red cloth covers with gilt lettering + publisher’s cartouche on spine.      Beige pictorial dw, red & black lettering, red crown on front, not price clipped 25s net.    White eps.        Covers : very clean & sharp.        Dw : very slight crease front top edge.      Contents : very slight browning else clean, tight & unfoxed.     Bright copy.   F-/F-.    75.00

20008    Lasker, Emanuel & watts, W H ( introduction )    Lasker’s Chess Primer  An Elementary Text book For Beginners, Which Teaches Chess By A New, Easy And Comprehensive Method.    Printing - Craft Ltd   London    1939    1st  edition.    Small 8vo.        Bw portrait frontis + numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       92) + 110pp ( including publisher’s book list ).        Orange cloth covers with black lettering on front & spine, large black king on front.    White eps.   Covers : grubby, light crease front top corner, 2cm tear bottom of spine, corners rubbed.    Contents front & rear  inner hinges split open else clean, tight & unfoxed.      *.     Needs TLC.   G+.    15.00

20128    Laufer, Berthold    Ivory In China  Anthropology Leaflet  21    Field Museum Of Natural History  Chicago    1925    1st edition.    Large 8vo.       78 + 10 bw photo plates on stiff card.         Publisher’s tan soft card printed covers, black lettering + museum crest on front.     Covers slightly overlap pages.    Contains illustrations brass & ivory chessmen.       Covers : 2cm split bottom of spine & 4cm split top edge of spine ( no loss ), edges rubbed and dusty, light red marks on rear.        Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.     VG-.    45.00

20050    Laws, B G    The Two - Move Chess Problem  The Club Series    George Bell & Sons    London    1890    1st edition.       vi + 116 + (2)pp including adverts & publisher’s book list.      Small 12mo.     Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s pictorial brown cloth covers with black lettering on front & spine, black illustration folding chess board + chessmen “ billiards cues + playing card hand on front.    Bw adverts as eps.       Covers : book leaning, top spine rubbed, bottom spine & corners slight rubs, 2 1cm faint marks rear.       Contents : 4cm split front inner hinge, clean, tight & unfoxed.      VG    125.00

20361    Laws, B G    The Two - Move Chess Problem  The Club Series    George Bell & Sons    London    1901    Possibly 2nd edition.       vi + 116 + (6)pp including adverts & publisher’s book list.      Small 12mo.     Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s pictorial brown cloth covers with black lettering on front & spine, black illustration folding chess board + chessmen “ billiards cues + playing card hand on front.    Bw adverts as eps.       Covers : spine & corners slight rubs, shelf knock top of spine.       Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy.   VG    20.00

20317    Leeflang, K W H & Kleeberg, Irene Cumming ( translator )    Domino Games And Domino Puzzles    Hamlyn  London    1976    1st edition.       4to.      (10) + 150 + (12) + (2)pp.    pp.        Publisher’s black cloth covers, silver lettering on spine.       Black pictorial dw grey lettering, white/grey cylinders representing the 5/3 domino on front, not price clipped £3.50.    Original white eps.    3 small 1cm closed tears in dw else  very clean ±& tight & unfoxed.      Bright attractive copy.     F-/VG.    35.00

20117    Lewis, F W    Dominoes    George Routledge & Sons Ltd   London    circa 1915    1st edition.       8vo.       viii + 148pp.     Numerous black & white set piece positions.       Publisher’s red pictorial cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine, file of dominoes around edges on front.    White eps.     Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knock top edge of spine.        Contents :  slight browning else clean, tight & unfoxed.      VG+.    45.00

20045    Love, John    Chess A New Introduction    G Bell & Sons  Ltd   London    1967    1st edition.      Small 8vo.    viii + 85 +(3pp.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Red buckram style cloth with black lettering on spine.      White pictorial dw, 4 large red, black & white knights in quarter areas + white band in middle with black lettering on front, not price clipped 10s 6d net.     White eps.     Dw : very slight mark bottom edge near spine, 2cm closed tear rear

+ slight rubs rear, slight handling.         Contents : faint browning to eps else clean, tight & unfoxed.      F/ VG    65.00

20240    Love, John    Tactical  Ideas In Chess    ISBN 0 7135 1248 2    Bell Chess Books    Bell & Hyman Ltd    London    1981    1st edition.      Large 8vo.      (6) + 150pp.         Numerous diagrams in text.       Publisher’s green plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.     Green pictorial dw, red & white lettering, large green  & pale green chess board with set piece position + huge red arrows indicating moves on front, price clipped.      Original white eps.      Covers : faint shelf rub bottom of spine, very slight shelf knock front bottom edge.        Dw : bright.     Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed.     VG+/F-.    65.00

20021    Love, John & Hodgkins, John    Further Chess Ideas    G Bell & Sons Ltd  London    1965    1st edition.    Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       viii + 177 + (7)pp including publisher’s book list.        Burgundy cloth covers with gilt lettering + knight on spine.     Bw pictorial dw, yellow band across top and panel lower with black lettering on front & spine, bw photo two jacketed serious looking scholars in front of large bookcase of books with prominent “ BALFOUR “ volume up side down playing chess with ivory chessmen on front, not price clipped 25s net.    White eps with small neat red signature.    Very slight dusty shelf marks on rear.    Attractive copy.   F/VG+.    45.00

20007    Lowenthal, J & Morphy, Paul    Morphy’s Games Of Chess    George Bell & Sons   London    1898    Reprint.        Large 12mo.     vii + (1) + 485 + (3) + 48pp. Engraved tissue guarded portrait frontis.       Publisher’s red dimpled cloth, gilt chess board + pieces in opening position  + blind banding around edges on front, gilt lettering+ cartouche on spine.    Yellow eps.     Covers : spine faded, book slight lean, slight rubs top/bottom corners.    Contents : fep replaced by professional bookbinder completely matching,  tissue guard foxed slight offset browning to title else clean, tight & unfoxed.        A tight & clean copy.    VG-.     125.00

20084    Mackett - Beeson, A E J    Chessmen    Octopus Books     1973    2nd edition.        Small 4to.      97pp.     Publisher’s blue colour pictorial cloth covers, white lettering on front & spine, white band around edges, circle with illustrated pieces from 3 chess sets on front.    brown embossed castle on front.     Dw repeats cover design, not price clipped 99p.      Blue eps.   Bright and attractive copy.    F/F .    15.00

20048    Mansfield, Colin ( problems ) & Harley, Brian ( commentary )    The Modern Two - Move Problem  PUBLISHERS PROOF COPY    Museum Press   London    1958    1st edition.       154 + (6)pp.      Small 8vo.      Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s pale green printed soft card covers with black lettering including “ PROOF “ on front.      Covers : front  is browned, rear browned around edges, very faint and unobtrusive fold top corner  right through book.        Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.       But for the browning, a very attractive copy.     ***.   VG    120.00

20275    Martyn, Phillip & Wheeler, Stuart  & Stewart, Jackie ( foreword )    Backgammon    Stanley Paul     London    1976    1st UK edition.       Large 8vo.      xii + 188pp.      Publisher’s plain brown cloth covers, gilt lettering  on spine.    Light brown colour pictorial dw, red & white lettering, colour photo man in suit seated at backgammon table with brick wall to rear smiling at camera, price clipped.      White eps.       Covers : faint fade along top/bottom outside edges, tiny pinhole front edge.       Dw : faint fade along top outside edge.   Contents : clean & tight & unfoxed.     VG+/VG+.    30.00

20234    Mason, James    Art Of Chess    Horace Cox   London    1895    1st edition.      12mo.      viii + (1) + 311 + (1)pp.         Tissue guarded bw portrait frontis.     Publisher’s green pictorial cloth covers, gilt 7 x 7 chess board on edge with some chessmen + move lines between + gilt lettering on front, gilt lettering on spine, bevelled edges.    Original white eps.       Covers : rubs top/bottom spine & corners, small faint square mark ( old price ticket? ) on front.       Contents : water mark along inside edge of front cover at top, internal hinges tender, eps slightly grubby, frontis foxed else clean, tight & unfoxed.      VG-.    45.00

20066    Mason, James    Social Chess  A Collection Of Short And Brilliant Games With historical And Practical Illustrations    Horace Cox   London    1900    1st  edition.        12mo.     xv + (1) + 174 + (2)pp.     2 bw photo plates of different chessmen.         Publisher’s brown pictorial cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine, gilt chessboard standing on a corner with some pieces entered + mathematical schematic of a solid box shape projecting from the board on front, blind band around edges.          Brown floral eps.     Neat ink name & address fep, neat signature fep + page following title + very neat ink dedication “ To Arthur  14/2/1900 “ top corner of title page.     Covers : book slight leaning, slight fade to spine, small light 0.3cm spot front, very slight rubs top/bottom spine & corners.    slight rubbing along spine edges.     Contents : slight foxing to title page else clean,tight & unfoxed.       VG-.    50.00

20092    Mason, James    The Principles Of Chess In Theory And Practise    Horace Cox  London    1894    1st edition.        Small square 8vo.        viii + 286pp.      Tissue guarded portrait frontis + numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.     Publisher’s brown pictorial cloth covers, gilt embossed chess board with every vertex connected + blind band around edges on front, gilt lettering on spine, bevelled edges.    White eps.    Neat contemporary Printed corrigenda sheet stuck down on rear paste down.         Covers : 1cm splits folds top of spine, top/bottom spine rubbed, two 4cm ripples in cloth front, slight patchy fading, a few marks.         Contents :tissue guard + top edge of pages foxed, eps marked,slight foxing to prelims/trails else clean, tight & unfoxed.      VG.    45.00

20014    Matthews, Kenneth    British Chess    Collins  London     1948    1st edition.   Small 4to.        49 + (1)pp.       4 colour plates + numerous bw photos, diagrams & illustrations.       Publisher’s violet paper covered pictorial boards, white lettering on front & spine, illustration white rook, bishop, king, queen & knight sideways on in file on front.     Dw repeats cover design, not price clipped.       White eps.    Ink dedication with date “ August 11th 1948 “ on fep.          Covers: very slight rubs top/bottom of spine.    Dw rub top of spine,slight rubs bottom of spine & corners, 1cm closed tear rear, slight browning rear edge by spine.       Contents front ep slight foxing, rear ep light mark else clean, tight & unfoxed.      VG+/VG.    20.00

20257    McKay, Herbert    Spare Time          Playing With Words, Writing Patterns, Commonplace Book, Written Charades, A Family Newspaper, Fun With The Atlas, Atlas Competitions, Secret Writing, Fun With Numbers    Oxford University Press  London    1942    1st edition.       Square 8vo.    vi + 174pp.   Publisher’s pink pictorial paper covered boards, scroll + scissors + flowers + dictionary + sand timer + quill pen montage surrounded by ribbon with stars alongside on front, blue lettering on front & spine.      Dw repeats cover design, price clipped.         Original white eps.     Covers : small 0.5cm closed snag top edge of spine, slight rubs bottom of spine + corners.        Dw : 2cm closed tear top edge of spine, heavy rubs top/bottom of spine + corners.     Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed.    VG+/VG-.    Bright copy.    75.00

20080    Meyer, H F L    A Complete Guide To The Game Of Chess from The Alphabet To The Solution And Construction Of Problems    Griffith & Farran   London    1882    1st edition.        Narrow 4to.       283 + (1)pp.     Publisher’s green plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, blind stamped horizontal bands on front.    Yellow eps.    Neat 2 line ink note regarding match by the author at The London Chess Club.      Book slight bowed.   Covers :  4cm split edge of spine, heavy wear top of spine, very slight rubs corners.     Contents : inner hinges broken front & rear, two pages marked and torn at bottom ( not affecting text ), another page mark, front paste down slight remains of label along one edge  else clean, tight & unfoxed.           ***.    VG.    45.00

20044    Mieses, J    Manual Of The End - Game    G Bell & Sons  Ltd   London    1947    1st edition.      Small 8vo.    x + 70pp.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Pale green & white pictorial cloth, numerous knights on huge board wallpaper pattern all over, green  lettering on spine.      White pictorial dw, large red are bottom of front with bw lettering, bw photo at top white king + bishop v black king + bishop + 2 pawns on board, not price clipped 4s 6d net.     White eps.    Covers : slight shelf knock bottom edge of spine.    Dw : rubs top/bottom of spine + corners, grubby shelf marks rear.          Contents : faint browning to eps else clean, tight & unfoxed.      VG+/ VG-    45.00

20331    Miller, J W ( editor )    The American Supplement To The ” Synopsis “  America Inventions In The Chess Openings Together With Fresh Analysis In The Openings Since 1882  + Chess Players Chronicle 6th January 1886 No 282    NEW BLUE CLOTH SPINE    W W Morgan Jun    Holloway  London    1885    1st edition.      Narrow 4to.    91 + (1) + (8) + (3) + 302  to 312 + (2)pp including Publisher’s chess catalogue + specimen issue magazine at rear.   Magazine issued with book stamped on front in blue “ SPECIMEN WITH COMPLIMENTS WW Morgan Jun. “.       Numerous set piece positions.      Publisher’s blue cloth covers, black lettering with chessmen on board surround by black crest + cartouches in corners + black line around edges on front.      New plain blue cloth spine matching covers.   New cream eps.    Covers : darkened around edges, a few marks, corners rubbed.   Spine new.   Contents : slight browning around edges, p69 slight foxing, p36 thumb mark else clean & tight & unfoxed.      G+/F/VG covers & spine & contents.    125.00

20222    Moody, Fred Empson    Improvements In Vertical Bagatelle Boards  Complete Specification  Patent No 8945 A.D. 1914  Date Of Application 8th Apr. 1914  Accepted 11th June 1914    Price 8d.    Disbound.    Moody, Wraith & Gurr Ltd  148 & 150 Curtain Road  London    1914    1st edition.       25.7 x 17cm ( h by w ). Full page illustration.       2 + (2)pp.    Black lettering, crest at top.      Sewing holes down left hand side, disbound from collection ( cotton ties carefully removed so whole pages present though holes could be guillotined out.      Library  stamp with date April 1914 top corner front page.      Bump bottom corner else clean & tight.       VG.    45.00

20262    Morrison, Stanley    Chess  A Beginner’s Guide    Lutterworth Press    Guildford &  London    1974    4th impression.      Wide 8vo.       138 + (2)pp.       7 bw plates + numerous diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s green cloth covers, silver lettering on spine.     Green pictorial dw,  blue & white lettering, chess set + overlay set piece positions on front, not price clipped £1.80 net.    Nice photos of old chessmen.        Covers : slight knock rear bottom corner, faintest rub bottom of spine.       Dw : bright.   Contents : small  very light 1cm finger mark half title page else very clean, tight & unfoxed.      A bright attractive copy.       VG+/VG+.    15.00

20005    Nimzowitsch, Aron & Hereford, Philip ( translator )    My System    G Bell And Sons Ltd  London    1968    Reprint.    Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       (8) + 211 + (5)pp including publisher’s book list.        Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine.     Yellow & white colour pictorial dw, numerous knights on huge board wallpaper pattern with huge red knight chesspiece on front, red lettering, not price clipped 25s net.    White eps.    Faint shelf knocks top of spine, slight foxing to covers.   Dw two 1cm closed tears top edge of spine, slight fading of yellow on spine, faint 1cm mark front top edge. Slight foxing to outer edges of pages else clean, tight & unfoxed.       VG/VG+.    15.00

20210    Obolensky, Alexis & James, Ted    Backgammon    A Star Book  W H Allen   London    1974    1st UK paperback edition.         Large 12mo.     271 + (5)pp.        Numerous set piece positions.          Publisher’s colour pictorial soft card covers, black lettering on front & spine, open travelling case with leather handle revealing backgammon board with men in place on front, price printed on rear snopaked out.        Covers : slight  rub rear top edge, 2cm light crease front bottom corner.         Contents : very slight furling at top/bottom corners else clean, tight & unfoxed.      VG.    18.00

20215    Obolensky, Prince Alexis & James, Ted    Backgammon  The Action Game    W H Allen    London    1971    1st edition.         Narrow 4to.     171 + (3)pp.      Bw frontis + numerous set piece diagrams in text.        Publisher’s maroon plain cloth with gilt lettering + Publisher’s  logo on spine.     Colour pictorial dw, red blue & cream wraparound backgammon board with black lettering, price clipped.      Adverts  inside covers + on rear.       Covers : 0.2cm slight shelf knock bottom of spine.    Dw : two 2cm snags front top edge, front top edge slight curling,2cm snag front bottom edge.   Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.           VG+/VG-.    45.00

20350    Pardon, George Frederick    Draughts  Introductory  The Board  The Men  Moves  Openings  A Match In A Dream  [ ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM THE POPULAR RECREATOR  A KEY TO IN-DOOR AND OUTDOOR AMUSEMENTS  2 VOLUMES ]    Cassell Petter & Galpin  London    [ 1873 & 1874 ]    1st edition.     Softback.     4to.     3pp  ( page 190 - 192  ) extracted along inner spine.   4 board diagrams in text.    Suitable for trimming along inner edge.      Has title & author as heading.   Starts mid page, finishes bottom of page.       Black text on white pages.     Slight fox spots on innermost edge else very clean & unchipped.  VG+.    15.00

20351    Pardon, George Frederick    Draughts  The Laws  Openings  General Instructions  Two Kings To One  Two Kings To Two  Three Kings To Two  Three Kings To Four    [ ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM THE POPULAR RECREATOR  A KEY TO IN-DOOR AND OUTDOOR AMUSEMENTS  2 VOLUMES ]    Cassell Petter & Galpin  London    [ 1873 & 1874 ]    1st edition.     Softback.     4to.     3pp  ( page 229- 231  ) extracted along inner spine.   4 board diagrams in text.    Suitable for trimming along inner edge.      Has title & author as heading.   Starts top of page, finishes bottom of page.       Black text on white pages.     Light pencil square number written into squares on 1 board else very clean & unchipped & unfoxed.  VG.    15.00

20213    Peachey, H    Everybody’s Guide To Chess And Draughts  With Diagram, Problems And Examples [ 15000 COPIES ]    Saxon & Co  Bouverie Street  London    ( 1897 )    1st edition 2nd issue with OwBridge advert ‘ established 22 years’ .         Large 8vo.     226 + (8)pp.        Adverts as eps.       Numerous set piece positions.          Publisher’s brown printed cloth covers, black lettering + cartouche within freeze design on front.     Red outside edges to pages.          Covers : four small light stains ( coffee ? ) on front, very slight rubs corners of spine + corners.    Contents : front inner hinge detaching, pages browning else very clean, tight & unfoxed.         VG-.    25.00

20070    Peachey, H    Everybody’s Guide To Chess And Draughts With Diagrams, Problems And Examples    Saxon & Co   London    [ 1896 ]    1st  edition 15000 with Owbridge advert ‘ established 21 years ‘.        16mo.     vi + 226 + (2)pp.     Publisher’s blue printed cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine, black balloon cartouche + diamond freeze around edges on front.    Adverts as eps.      Covers : heavy patchy fade/whitish mark along top edge front & rear,  slight rubs corners + top/bottom of spine.        Contents :  slight 2cm water mark top corner last 10 pages, faint foxing to fep else clean,tight & unfoxed.       VG-.    45.00

20114    Pentagram    Six Dominoe Puzzles    Pentagram    London    1987    1st edition.       Small 12mo paperback.       16pp + 2pp insert “ Greetings from Pentagram 1987 with list of names “.     6 black & white set piece puzzles with 6 illustrations using dominoes + answers.       Publisher’s plain white soft card covers.    Two staple hinges through.    White pictorial dw, bw 3 + 3 domino on front.      Covers : fine.      Dw : faint dusty handling marks   Contents :  clean, tight & unfoxed.      ***.     F/VG+.    45.00

20258    Phillips, Hubert & Falconer, Pearl ( illustrator )    Party Games    Compendium Of Indoor Games  Volume 1      The Sports And Pastimes Library    H F & G Witherby Ltd    London    1952    1st edition.       Large 8vo.    xii + 260pp.   Publisher’s green plain cloth covers, pale green lettering on spine.      Pink pictorial dw, white area with black lettering over drawing numerous people at a house party on front, not price clipped 12/6 net.        Original white eps.     Signature on fep.        Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, small bump front bottom corner.         Dw : 2cm closed tear rear top corner, bump/rub top of spine         Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.    VG+/VG+.    65.00

20068    Phypers, R Jno    A Brief Guide To Advanced Chess    Chess  Sutton Coalfield      circa 1963    1st  edition?.        12mo.     27 + (1)pp.     Publisher’s grey plain soft card covers, black lettering on front including “ Price One Shilling net “.       Two staple hinges through.       Neat pencil note on front “ Recd 8 May ‘63  postage 21/2 “.     Covers : slight knocks top/bottom corners, slight fade along spine.      Contents :  clean,tight & unfoxed.       VG.    65.00

20329    Pike, De Lyons ( Prof. )    Draughts & Dominoes  The Art Of Playing    MODERN MARBLE PAPER BINDING    Gaskell Jones & Co Ltd  London    circa 1905?    1st edition.      Large 16mo.    32pp including original half title page.        Adverts as frontis.   New special brown marbled paper covers, new cream eps, new white label stuck down on front.         Binding by professional bindery.     Contents: browning around edges, small fox mark at front else  else very clean & tight & unfoxed.      Fine/VG cover & contents.    125.00

20365    Pike, De Lyons ( Prof. )    Popular Handbook Of Chess   MODERN MARBLE PAPER BINDING    Gaskell Jones & Co Ltd  London    circa 1901?    1st edition.      Large 16mo.    31 + (1)pp including original half title page.        List of books as frontis.   New special green marbled paper covers, new cream eps, new white label stuck down on front.         Binding by professional bindery.     Contents : pages browning else very clean & tight & unfoxed.      Fine/VG cover & contents.     450.00

20170    Polizzi, Rick & Schaefer, Fred    Spin Again  Board Games from The Fifties And Sixties    Chronicle Books  California    1991    1st edition.       4to.     160pp.    Full colour pages.         Yellow colour pictorial soft card laminated covers, blue red & blue lettering + paper spinner + numerous games around edges on front, white lettering on blue spine.         Colour eps Halma men piled up.      Clean, tight & unfoxed.    F.      15.00

20106    Ratip, Arman & Feuserstein, Karel ( illustrator )    How To Play Backgammon    Hamlyn    London    1977    1st edition.       Narrow 4to.      61pp.      Publisher’s black & red colour pictorial laminated boards, bw lettering on front & spine, red open travelling backgammon board with gilt men in place, white doubling cube + two dice on board + two dice with red leather shaker on burgundy surface on front.     Dw repeats cover design, price clipped.      White eps with bw illustration part board + counters + 2 dice.       Covers : faint shelf knock top of spine.         Contents : pages browning else clean & tight & unfoxed.      Bright attractive copy.     VG+/F.    65.00

20266    Reese, Terence & Brinig, Robert    Backgammon  The Modern Game    W H Allen  London    1975    1st edition.        Narrow 4to.      xix + (1) + 139 + (1)pp.       Numerous diagrams.       Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.      Colour pictorial dw, white & yellow lettering, 1 men playing backgammon on front, not price clipped £3.75 net.           Original white eps.        Covers : faint rub top of spine else bright.     Dw : faint rub top of spine.            Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed.            F-/VG+.    75.00

20026    Reinfeld, Fred    Chess  How To Fight Back    W Foulsham & Co Ltd   London    circa 1955 ?    1st edition.    8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       95 + (1)pp.        Olive cloth covers with red lettering on spine + red & white king on front.     Red pictorial dw, illustration red & black chess board with huge red knight profile on front, not price clipped 10/ 6 net.    White eps.    black knight + red rook on front, red & black l Contents :  clean, tight & unfoxed.         Very attractive copy.   F/F    65.00

20049    Reinfeld, Fred    Chess Mastery  by Question And Answer    Sir Isaac Pitman  & Son    London    1946    Reprint.       viii + 176pp.      Small 8vo.     Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s red cloth covers with black lettering on front & spine.        Burgandy dw, white lettering+  including “ PROOF “ on front.      Covers : very slight shelf knock top edge of spine.      Dw :  2 x 0.5 cm chip ( no loss )top edge by spine, rub top of spine, slight browning.      Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.      Bright copy of book.     F-/VG    20.00

20034    Reinfeld, Fred    How To Get More Out Of Chess    Arco Publications Ltd   London    1958    1st edition.      Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       185 + (1)pp.            Cream cloth covers with red lettering + cartouche on spine.      Grey & silver pictorial dw, yellow & silver knights facing pair of grey & silver queens + blue band in centre with black lettering + white & blue lettering on front, not price clipped 21s net.       White eps.      Covers : faint shelf knocks top/bottom of spine.     Dw :  a few small closed tears supported on reverse by archival tape.       Contents  clean, tight & unfoxed.        F-/VG    45.00

20095    Reinfeld, Fred    Reinfeld Explains Chess    W Foulsham & Co Ltd     London    circa 1960?    1st UK edition.        8vo.       124pp.      Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.     Publisher’s olive pictorial cloth covers, brown lettering on spine, brown & olive king on front.      White pictorial dw, brown/white/grey wallpaper pattern with bishops/rooks/pawns.knights + squares moving in files horizontally, white black lettering, not price clipped 10/6 net.       White eps.             Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom edge of spine.      Dw : mint.     Contents :  clean, tight & unfoxed.    Very bright attractive copy.   F-/F.    65.00

20218    Reinfeld, Fred ( editor )    The Treasury Of Chess Lore    Arco Publishers Ltd  London    1955    1st edition.         Large 8vo.     x + (2) + 306 + (2)pp.       16 bw photo plates.      Publisher’s yellow plain cloth covers, gilt lettering + cartouche on spine.    Black and purple pictorial dw, white & purple large King + bw portrait photo ma with beard + bw illustration medieval chess players on front, 4 purple squares + Publisher’s logo on spine,  purple & white lettering on front & spine, not price clipped 18s net.    White eps.        Neat signature on fep.         Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine else fine & bright.     Dw : faint rub bottom of spine, closed small tear top rear edge, slight browning.         Contents : slight part browning offset from dw.   Bright attractive copy.        F-/VG+.    75.00

20219    Reinfeld, Fred ( selector and annotator )    Tarrasch’s Best Games Of Chess    Chatto & Windus   London    1947    1st edition.         Large 8vo.     xix+ (5) + 385 + (3)pp.       Publisher’s red plain cloth covers, gilt lettering  on spine.    Pink pictorial dw, white spine with black lettering, white hatching freeze around edges + small white Queen on chess board cartouche + black & white lettering on front, not price clipped 18s net.     White eps.          Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, faint knock rear top corner else bright.         Dw : slight rubs top/bottom of spine and corners, slight browning to spine.         Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.     Bright attractive copy.        F-/VG.    45.00

20202    Reshevsky, Samuel    Chess  The Fisher - Spassky Games For The World Championship Of Chess  The Complete match With Analysis    John Bartholomew & Son Ltd  Edinburgh    1972    1st edition.      Paperback.    Large 12mo.   128pp.          Publisher’s silver printed soft card covers, black on spine, black & red lettering + black & red small crowns from standard chess king & queen on front.         Faint rubs corners.   Bright attractive copy.    VG+.    45.00

20019    Reshevsky, Samuel    Great Chess Upsets    Faber & Faber  London    1976    1st edition.    Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       (viii) + 312pp.        Yellow cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine.     Shade green pictorial dw, bw lettering, colour illustration black knight, king, pawn & rook with fallen white queen on front, not price clipped £3.95  net.    White eps.     Ink dedication on fep.    Very slight shelf knocks top/bottom edge of spine + front top corner.    Dw patchy fade on rear along spine ( orange to yellow ).    Contents clean, tight & unfoxed.       Bright copy.  VG+/F-.    35.00

20003    Reti, Richard & Swnedemann, M A    Masters Of The Chess Board    G Bell And Sons Ltd  London    1969    Reprint.    Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       (8) + 211 + (5)pp including publisher’s book list.        Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine.     Yellow & white colour pictorial dw, numerous knights on huge board wallpaper pattern with huge red knight chesspiece on front, red lettering, not price clipped 25s net.    White eps.    Small 2cm bookseller’s ticket inside front cover.  Faint shelf knocks top/bottom of spine.   Dw slight rubs top/bottom of spine.    Contents clean, tight & unfoxed.       F-/F-.    15.00

20206    Rice, John & Lipton, Michael & Barnes, Barry    The Two - Move Chess Problem : Tradition And development  Some essays On Selected Themes    Faber & Faber   London    1966    1st edition.         Large 8vo.   206 + 2pp.     Numerous set piece positions.          Publisher’s red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine.      White pictorial dw, blue & black lettering, bw set piece position on front, not price clipped 42s net.     White eps.        Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom spine & rear top corner, slight fox marks beginning front/rear top edge.       Dw : very slight rubs top/bottom spine, slight overlap crease rear top edge.       Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed.     Bright copy.   VG+/VG+.    45.00

20243    Richard, Walter L    Complete Backgammon       Including The Laws Of Backgammon         [ A Thorough Guide To The Game, Written By An Expert, For Both The Beginner And The Experienced Player ]    David McKay Co  Inc     New York    1940    Reprint but 1st edition thus by this publisher.      12mo.      xiv + 114pp.         Several tables in text.       Publisher’s red plain cloth covers, black lettering on spine.     White pictorial dw, recd & black lettering, section of board with men in place on front, not price clipped $2.50.     Original white eps.       Covers : slight bump bottom of spine at centre.      Dw : crease along front bottom edge, small nick top of spine, small closed tear bottom of spine, fox marks along rear top edge.     Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed.     VG+/VG.    25.00

20326    Richmond, A L    The Game Of Draughts    Over 150 Games And Variations On The “ Single Corner “ And “ Alma “ Openings    J Gould & Sons  Middlesborough    1901    1st edition Jan 1901.     12mo.     57 + (6) + (1))pp including advert at rear.     Bw set piece position as frontis, bw portrait oval photo on title page.       Numerous set piece positions.    Publisher’s pale blue cloth covers, gilt lettering  + set position + black freeze along top/bottom edge on front, plain spine.         White original eps.      Covers : very slight rubs top/bottom spine + corners small fox spot rear,  a few slight shelf marks.     Contents : eps browning, faintest browning to pages else very clean & tight & unfoxed.    Clean tight copy.   VG-.    50.00

20136    Roget, Peter Mark ( anonymous )    De La Rue & Co’s Combined Pocket Chess And draught Board With Chess And draughts Men    De La Rue   London    circa 1890?    Small 12mo.      4pp as fold over wallet.          Publisher’s yellow  card printed covers, red freeze around edges, black & yellow board inside.    The 1st edition was designed by Peter Roget ( of Thesaurus fame ).       16 black + 16 red card chess pieces with draughtsmen on obverse, fitted into slots.    Edges slight rubs, a few light scuffs, some faint marks.      Contents : slight darkening to chess men from handling.    **.     VG.    95.00

20042    Roycroft, A J    Test Tube Chess  A Comprehensive Introduction To The Chess Endgame Study    Faber & Faber Ltd  London    1972    1st edition.      Wide 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       370 + (3)pp.            Publisher’s flecked grey/cream cloth covers with gilt lettering + knight’s head on spine.      White pictorial dw, black & blue lettering, chess set piece on front, price clipped.      White eps.   Faint slight crease along top edge of dw where it has protruded over cover.        Contents : faintest impression of old bookseller’s pencil price on front end paper ( only seen when held to light ) else clean. tight & unfoxed.      Attractive copy.      F/ VG+    55.00

20241    Roycroft, A J    Test Tube Chess  A Comprehensive Introduction To The Game Of Chess  Endgame Study    POSSIBLY DEDICATED BY THE AUTHOR    Faber & Faber Ltd    London    1972    1st edition.      Large 8vo.      370 + (4)pp.         Numerous diagrams in text.       Publisher’s beige plain cloth covers, gilt lettering + knight’s head on spine.     White pictorial dw, blue & black lettering, large hatched black & white chess board with set piece position on front, not price clipped £4.50 net.      Original white eps.      Small white label stuck down on fep with typed dedication possibly from the author “ Bob ... thought you might be interested ...  April 1984  John R “ and signed in red ink “ John R “.     Covers : faint shelf knocks top/bottom spine.        Dw : slight shelf rub top of spine else bright.     Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed.     F-/F-.    75.00

20113    Scriven    Draughts And Dominoes  Simple Rules To Major Problems  How two Kings Cannot Beat One King    UPL Book No 42    Universal Publications Ltd    London    circa 1940?    1st edition.       Small 12mo paperback.        90 + (4)pp.      Several set piece positions.      Publisher’s colour pictorial soft card covers, red & white lettering + blue dominoes in file + dominoes in red box + draughts board with white pieces on front, “ 1/ 3 NET “ printed on rear.    Two staple hinges through.     Covers: slight darkening along spine.      Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.     VG.    20.00

20093    Selkirk, George H    The Book Of Chess  A Popular And Comprehensive Guide To All the Players Of That Intellectual Game With The Latest Discoveries And Full Instructions For Blindfold Chess    Houlston And Wright  London    1868    1st edition.        12mo.        viii + 439 + (1)pp.      Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.     Publisher’s green pictorial cloth covers, gilt embossed chess board set position + gilt lettering within scroll above / below on front, green lettering within large shield with chessmen along top on spine.    White eps.     Neat signature on front paste down.         Covers : a few faint shelf marks, slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, slight ripples in cloth on spine.         Contents : slight marks top edge s of pages else clean, tight & unfoxed.      Attractive copy.     VG.    175.00

20053    Shinkman, W A & Wurzburg, Otto & White, Alain C & Hume, George ( editors )    The Golden Argosy     600 Chess Problems      25th Anniversary The Christmas Series  1929    Office Of The “ Chess Amateur “  Stroud    1929    1st edition.       viii + 287 + (1)pp.      Small 4to.     Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s red cloth covers with gilt lettering on front & spine.      White eps.       Covers : spine water stained, rear cover a few small water spots, front bottom corner slight knock.     Contents : faint foxing to eps, foxing to leading outside edges of pages else clean, tight & unfoxed.    ***.      VG-    250.00

20328    Slope, Nicholas    The Book Of Medieval Wargames    Harper & Row Pub Inc  New York   +  Bellw Pub Co Ltd  London    1984    1st edition.     Softback.       Narrow Folio.     vi + (2) + 64pp +3 section fold out board with pop-up tournament tents + 1 sheet press out knights + 1 sheet press out shields + 2 sheets score cards ( ALL COMPLETE AND UNUSED ) + 31 of 32 green plastic counters.         Publisher’s cream soft card covers, blue lettering, large colour illustration beauties watching knights jousting + red banner with white author name on front, black lettering on spine.      Covers : faint rubs corners, small 1cm fold front bottom corner else very clean.

Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.    Bright attractive copy.      VG+/F covers + contents.    25.00

20233    Somerville, H B [ MacComas, I V ]    The Schemes Of Men     1/- Net    Herbert Jenkins Ltd    London    circa 1930?    Probably 2nd edition as first is dated 1931.      12mo.      (8) + 313 + (1)pp.         Publisher’s red plain cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine.      Colour pictorial dw, black lettering on front & spine, colour chess board with Tudor live chessmen being moved by elegant lady’s hand + 1/- NET in circle on front.        Covers : very slight rubs top/bottom spine & corners else bright.       Dw : small chips/rubs all along top/bottom edges but no loss of picture or text, 1 x 3cm chip front edge.    Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed.    VG+/VG-.    25.00

20002    Spanier, David    Total Chess    Secker & Warburg  London    1984    1st edition.    Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       (8) + 231 + (1)pp.        Blue cloth covers with silver lettering on spine.     Green/black/white colour pictorial dw, wrap around illustration large red pawn on huge green/black/white chess board  pictorial dw,orange & white lettering, not price clipped £9.95 net.    White eps.    Top/bottom of spine & rear bottom corner shelf knocks.     Contents clean, tight & unfoxed.        **.     VG/F-.    30.00

20269    Staunton, H & Cunnington, E E ( Rev. , revision )    The Chess Player’s Text Book         A Concise And Easy Guide To The Game  Illustrated By Numerous Diagrams Of Instructive Situations    John Jaques & Son Ld    Kirby Street  London    circa 1900?    1st edition thus by Jacques.      12mo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces + adverts front and rear.      viii + 132 + (4)pp.            Red cloth covered boards, black lettering + holly freeze along top/bottom edge on front.     Original white eps.       Pencil signature on fep.     Book : patchy slight fading, slight rubs along edges, a few faint marks.    Contents : inner hinge tender at title page with 2cm split at top else very clean, tight & unfoxed.              VG-.    40.00

20074    Staunton, Howard    The ABC Of Chess  The Elementary Portion Of The Chess - Players’ Handbook    Drane’s Ltd    London    circa 1905?    1st  edition.        Large 16mo.     160pp.     Publisher’s red cloth covers, silver lettering on front & spine, pairs of silver chess pieces in three corners + “ 1/ 6 “ on front.      White eps.       Covers :  slight shelf knock top corner.       Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.      Attractive bright copy.     VG.    65.00

20096    Staunton, Howard    The Chess - Player’s Handbook  A Popular And Scientific Introduction To The Game Of Chess Exemplified In Games Actually Played By The Greatest Masters And Illustrated By Numerous Diagrams Of Original And Remarkable Positions    Bell & Daldy     Bohn’s Scientific Library    London    1866    3rd edition revised.        12mo.       viii + 518 + (6)pp.      Chromo frontis + numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.     Publisher’s red blind stamped pictorial cloth covers, gilt embossed chess board with full set of chessmen in place on front, gilt lettering on spine.    Yellow eps as publisher’s list.    Neat ink signature & date “ September 1866” rear of frontis.          Covers : 4cm split folds at spine, top/bottom spine & corners heavy rubs, 2cm mark rear, slight shelf rubs all over.      Contents :  internal hinges at covers very weak, pages browning else clean tight & unfoxed.        G/VG- cover & contents.    75.00

20097    Staunton, Howard    The Chess - Player’s Handbook  A Popular And Scientific Introduction To The Game Of Chess Exemplified In Games Actually Played By The Greatest Masters And Illustrated By Numerous Diagrams Of Original And Remarkable Positions    George Bell & Sons      Bohn’s Scientific Library    London    1882    Reprint.        12mo.      16 + viii + 518 + 17 -31pp.      Tissue guarded chromo frontis + numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.     Publisher’s red blind stamped pictorial cloth covers, gilt embossed chess board with full set of chessmen in place on front, gilt lettering on spine.    Yellow eps as publisher’s list.    Neat ink signature top edge of title page.          Covers : top/bottom spine & corners heavy rubs, darkish stain rear top corner + bottom edge, patchy white fading on front.        Contents :  slight foxing to title, rear internal hinge broken else clean tight & unfoxed.       G+/VG cover & contents.    35.00

20098    Staunton, Howard    The Chess - Player’s Handbook  A Popular And Scientific Introduction To The Game Of Chess Exemplified In Games Actually Played By The Greatest Masters And Illustrated By Numerous Diagrams Of Original And Remarkable Positions    George Bell & Sons      London    1884    Reprint.        12mo.      viii + 518 + 24pp.      Tissue guarded chromo frontis + numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.     Publisher’s red pictorial cloth covers, blind band around edges, gilt embossed chess board with full set of chessmen in place on front, gilt lettering on spine.    Black eps.    Neat ink signature rear fep.          Covers : top/bottom spine & corners slight rubs, slight shelf knock rear top corner, 2cm light water stain front.       Contents :  slight foxing to prelims/trails, fep stuck down along top edge ( may pull apart ), foxing to leading edge of pages else clean, tight & unfoxed.       VG/VG cover & contents.    45.00

20304    Staunton, Howard & Green, R    The Chess - Player's Handbook A Popular And Scientific Introduction To The Game Of Chess With An Alphabetical List Of The Principal Openings And A Bibliography By R F Green       Bohn's Library Of Sports & Games    George Bell & Sons   London    1904    Reprint from stereotype plates.      12mo.     viii + 544 + 32pp.       Tissue guarded bw frontis + numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       Publisher's red pictorial cloth covers, blind band around edges, gilt embossed chess board with full set of chessmen in place on front, gilt lettering + Bohn's cartouche on spine.       Original white eps.        Covers : slight fade to spine,  top/bottom spine rubbed, faint rubs corners.         Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed.       Still bright copy.      VG.     35.00

20099    Staunton, Howard & Green, R F    The Chess - Player’s Handbook  A Popular And Scientific Introduction To The Game Of Chess With An Alphabetical List Of The Principal Openings And A Bibliography By R F Green    George Bell & Sons     Bohn’s Library Of Sports & Games     London    1893    1st edition thus by R F Green.        12mo.      viii + 544 + 12pp.      Tissue guarded bw frontis + numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.     Publisher’s red pictorial cloth covers, blind band around edges, gilt embossed chess board with full set of chessmen in place on front, gilt lettering + Bohn’s cartouche on spine.    Yellow eps.   Covers : top/bottom spine & corners slight rubs, two light 2cm water stains front, 1cm heavy rub fold of spine.   Contents : heavy foxing frontis + title page, foxing to trails + leading edges of pages else clean, tight & unfoxed.       VG/VG cover & contents.    75.00

20100    Staunton, Howard & Green, R F    The Chess - Player’s Handbook  A Popular And Scientific Introduction To The Game Of Chess With An Alphabetical List Of The Principal Openings And A Bibliography By R F Green    George Bell & Sons     Bohn’s Library Of Sports & Games     London    1897    Reprint.        12mo.      viii + 544 + 40pp.      Bw frontis + numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.     Publisher’s red pictorial cloth covers, blind band around edges, gilt embossed chess board with full set of chessmen in place on front, gilt lettering + Bohn’s cartouche on spine.    Yellow eps.   Covers : top/bottom spine & corners slight rubs, faint fade to spine.   Contents : slight foxing to prelims + rear ep, foxing to leading edges of pages else clean, tight & unfoxed.       Bright attractive copy.    VG/VG cover & contents.    25.00

20101    Staunton, Howard & Green, R F    The Chess - Player’s Handbook  A Popular And Scientific Introduction To The Game Of Chess With An Alphabetical List Of The Principal Openings And A Bibliography By R F Green    George Bell & Sons     Bohn’s Library Of Sports & Games     London    1900    Reprint from stereotype plates.        12mo.      viii + 544 + 32pp.      Tissue guarded bw frontis + numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.     Publisher’s red pictorial cloth covers, blind band around edges, gilt embossed chess board with full set of chessmen in place on front, gilt lettering + Bohn’s cartouche on spine.    White eps.   Neat signature & date “ Sept 1906 “ on fep.      Covers : top/bottom spine & corners rubbed slight rubs edge of spine, a few marks.   Contents : front inner hinge tender, pages browning else clean, tight & unfoxed.        VG-.    25.00

20211    Staunton, Howard & Keene, Raymond ( foreword )    The Chess Tournament  London 1851    B T Batsford Ltd   London    1986    1st edition thus, facsimile reprint of 1852 edition.         Large 12mo.     lxci + (1) + 377 + (3)pp.        Numerous set piece positions.          Publisher’s maroon pictorial cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, gilt chess board with set piece position on front & on spine, blind banding.        Cream colour pictorial dw, red lettering, colour illustration two chess players with draped table between + old chess men on board + two lit candles on front, chess set piece position on spine, not price clipped £14,95.      Bright attractive copy.    Fine/Fine.    125.00

20204    Steiner, George    The Sporting Scene     White Knights Of Reykjavik    Faber & Faber  London    1973    1st UK edition.         Large 8vo.   67 + (1)pp.          Publisher’s green cloth covers, silver lettering on spine.      White pictorial dw, red & black lettering, two bw portrait photos of suited man leaning on one hand + man with massed hair in shirt on front, price clipped.       White eps.     Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine.     Dw : crease /rub top of spine, very slight knock front top corner, faint knock bottom of spine.  Contents : clean & tight.     VG+/VG+.    25.00

20110    Stern, Don    Backgammon     How To Play, Gamble And Win    Lexington Press  London    1974    1st edition.       Narrow 4to.        224pp.      Engraved frontis + numerous set piece positions.      Publisher’s orange & brown soft cloth covers, white & orange lettering + wrap around orange backgammon board with red & white men on front & spine, fold over flaps, not price clipped £21.75,        Covers : faint rubs corners.    Contents :  frontis trimmed about 1cm short as issued else clean, tight & unfoxed.     VG+.    30.00

20133    Stevens, Kate    Games For Parties    Ward Lock & Co Ltd   London    circa 1950?    1st edition?.    Small 8vo.       128pp.       Publisher’s grey cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine.       White colour pictorial dw, panel area with red banding containing black titles on front & spine, wallpaper pattern all over with lady in long evening dress + others separated by music scores, not price clipped 6/- net.        White eps.    Neat signature fep.         Covers : slight browning top/bottom of spine, faint foxing all over.    Dw :  very faint foxing.      Contents : foxing to prelims + outside edges of pages else clean, tight & unfoxed.     VG/ VG+.    30.00

20330    Stewart, J W    Backgammon    MODERN MARBLE PAPER BINDING    Gaskill & Marriott  London    circa 1905?    1st edition.      Large 16mo.    32pp including original half title page.        Adverts as frontis.   New special brown marbled paper covers, new cream eps, new white label stuck down on front.         Binding by professional bindery.     Contents: browning around edges, small fox mark at front else very clean & tight & unfoxed.      Fine/VG cover & contents.    225.00

20271    Talbot, Esmond     Mah - Jong Made Easy    P S King & Son Ltd  Westminster  London    1933    1st edition.       12mo.      viii  + 34 + (1) + (3)pp.       Publisher’s yellow plain cloth covers, red lettering on front.      Beige dw, red lettering + red diagonal bands in corners + 2s NET on front, not clipped.       Original white eps.    Covers : very slight rub bottom of spine, faint browning else bright.    Dw : browned, closed split along part of spine,2cm loss on spine, rubs along edges.    Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.      VG+/VG-.    195.00

20366    Tattersall, W B    Chess Rules  The Sports Trader  Series    W B Tattersall Ltd London    circa 1920?    1st edition.   Softback.  16mo.  23 + (1)pp.    Publisher’s plain printed white paper covers, black lettering within freeze on front.   Single metal staple through spine.  Covers : very slight handling, few faint marks else clean & unchipped.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.    Clean tight copy.  VG.      95.00

20109    Taylor, Alexander    Chessmen Come To Life In Marostica        An Italian Towen Revives A Romantic Legend Of The Middle Ages In Which Suitors Played Chess For The hand Of A Lady Fair         The National Geographic Magazine  November 1956  Volume CX Number Five    The National Geographic Society  Washington    1956    1st edition.       Narrow 4to.        658 - 668pp.      Double page colour photo gigantic chess board with human chess pieces in set piece + 10 other colour photos + 1 bw photo of beauties.      Publisher’s white & yellow pictorial soft card covers, black lettering on front & spine, bw floral freeze design around titles area on front.       Covers : 1cm closed tear + 3cm crease front top corner, 0.5cm snag top edge of spine.    Contents :  clean & tight & unfoxed.    *.     VG+.    25.00

20081    Teschelet, Francis M    Master Play Of The Draught Board Part I  The Edinburgh  A Comprehensive Treatment Of The Seven Replies  With Many Important Corrections And Improvements Of The Standard Works.    E Marlborough & Co Ltd   London    1926    1st edition.        Narrow 4to.      xvi + 480 + (4)pp.     Publisher’s burgundy rippled plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.    White eps.          Front ep torn out leaving about 1cm at hinge.    Small neat ownership stamp bottom of title page & rear ep.    Covers :  faint rubs rear corners.     Contents :  clean, tight & unfoxed.    VG+ .    75.00

20323    The Editors Of Chess Review    The Golden Treasury Of Chess    Arco Publications Ltd  London    1958    1st edition.       Large 8vo.     326pp.       Numerous illustrations.         Publisher’s burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering + outline bishop + cartouche on spine.      Green pictorial dw, outline chessmen along top/bottom edges in squares, large bw king/queen + bw lettering on front, not price clipped 21s net.      Original white eps.     Covers :  very slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom, corner of spine else bright.    Dw : slight rubs top/bottom of spine + corners, 1cm crimp bottom of spine else bright.    Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.    Clean tight copy.     F-/VG.    55.00

20242    Thorne, Harold    Backgammon In 20 Minutes      Price 1/- Net    Eyre & Spottiswoode ( Publishers )  Ltd  London    1932    1st UK edition.      Small 12mo.      47 + (1)pp.         Numerous diagrams in text.       Publisher’s orange plain cloth covered card covers, black lettering on front & spine.     Original white eps.       Covers : faint dust marks, spine slight fade.  Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed.     VG.    95.00

20253    Treat, Lawrence & Hardie, George ( illustrator )    Cleudo Armchair Detective  + CLEUDO £1000 COMPETITION FORM    Dorling Kindersley  London    1983    1st edition.      4to.       Colour pages and illustrations throughout.       64pp.         Publisher’s green pictorial laminated covers, yellow/black/blue lettering + illustration people sitting/standing around body draped in white sheet on front, red /white lettering on spine.    Tipped in 2 page £1000 unentered Cleudo competition form.     Original rounded sticker on front advertising Cleudo competition.    Original green eps with outline map of village.    Book : slight bump bottom corner, feint blind line marks on front.      Contents :  very clean, tight & unfoxed.        VG+.    40.00

20363    Tylor, Louis    Chess  A Christmas Masque  [ PUBLISHER’S ORIGINAL VELLUM COVERS ]    T Fisher Unwin  London    1888    1st edition.    Small 12mo.   112pp.     Cream vellum covered boards, gilt lettering + small castle + vertical band on front, gilt lettering on spine, bevelled edges.    Original white eps.    Covers : slight bump top of spine, slight bow, slight scattered foxing else clean & complete.          Contents : slight browning to eps else very clean, tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy.   VG.    250.00

20038    Vukovic, V & Bottrall, A F ( translator ) & Clarke, P H ( English editor )    The Art Of Attack In Chess  REVIEW COPY    Pergamon Press   London    1965    1st edition.      Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       xviii + 422pp.            Publisher’s green soft card covers with red & green lettering + silhouette in light/pale green of chessmen on board on front.       Tipped in grey & blue blank Pergamon Press review slip.  Contents : very slight rubs top/bottom spine, faint browning along front top edge.     Contents : clean. tight & unfoxed.    Attractive copy .    ***.     VG+    85.00

20314    Wade, R G & Ritson Morry, W    Hastings Chess Congress 1954 - 55    Price 5/-    anonymous    1901    1st edition.      Softback.      4to.      19 + (1)pp.        Publisher’s original shaded brown printed paper wrappers, black lettering + “ Price 5/- “ on front, advert on rear.      2 metal staple hinges through.    Pages typed.       Covers : rub along spine, scuff top of spine, slight fan bottom corner else bright.   Contents : slight rust to metal staples else  very clean and tight & unfoxed.        Bright attractive copy.    VG.    250.00

20102    Waitzkin, Fred    Mortal Games  The Turbulent Genius Of Garry Kasparov    Simon & Schuster     London    1993    1st UK edition.        Narrow 4to.      302 + (2)pp.      Publisher’s black plain cloth covers, silver lettering  on spine.    Black colour pictorial dw, yellow & white lettering, colour photo GK studying opponent with hands in clasped prayer position over chess board with two giant chessmen at sides on front, not price clipped £16.99 net.      White eps.         F/F.    35.00

20013    Waltzkin, Fred    Mortal Games  The Turbulent Genius Of Garry Kasparov    G P Putnams Sons  New York    1993    1st edition.   Narrow 4to.        302pp.       Publisher’s grey paper covered boards with black cloth spine, gilt lettering on spine.     Drk colour pictorial dw, colour photo man with clasped hands staring at chess board with huge king 7 knight on front, orange & white lettering, not price clipped $24.95.       White eps.           Covers: slight shelf knocks top/bottom of spine.    Dw faint rub bottom edge of spine.      Contents clean, tight & unfoxed.   F-/F-.    15.00

20065    Watts, W H    Chess Masterpieces  50 Selected Games By The World’s Masters  Portraits And Character Sketches    Daily News Ltd   London    [ 1924 ]    1st  edition.        Large 8vo.     58 + (5)pp.     7 bw photo plates.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s beige pictorial card covers, red shadow + black lettering + chessmen in red & beige squares along top & bottom + heavy red + double black band around edges on front, fold over flaps to covers.    White eps.      Covers : slight rubbing along spine edges.     Contents : clean,tight & unfoxed.     Clean attractive copy.      VG.    30.00

20255    Weiss, Harvey    Games And Puzzles You Can Make Yourself    C Arthur Pearson Ltd  London    1976    1st edition.       Small 4to.    (6) + 56 + (2)pp.   Publisher’s pink pictorial laminated covers, wrap around road board game in pink & old with paper spinner + teetotum, white square with pink & black lettering on front, black lettering on spine.      Original white eps.    Covers : some blind scratch marks + small dent on rear else bright.     Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.      VG+.    45.00

20064    Wenman, P    175 Chess Brilliances    Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd   London    1947    1st  edition.       Unpaginated.      12mo.      Two sections with 95 complete games + 80 composed positions.       Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s light blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine & blind lettering on front.    Pale green dw, black lettering, opening set piece + 3 banded L on front, not clipped.    White eps.      Covers : slight shelf knock bottom of spine & bottom rear corner, faint 1cm line mark rear, browning bottom rear + bottom outer edge of spine + top outer edge.     Dw : browned spine + rear bottom edge, slight browning folds.      Contents : offset slight surf mark eps from dw else clean,tight & unfoxed.       Very attractive copy.      VG/VG.    45.00

20063    Wenman, P    Great American Chess - Players    The Mitre Press     1948    1st  edition.       152pp.      12mo.     Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s blue cloth covers with gilt lettering within gilt square band on front.     White eps.       Covers : slight rubs top/bottom of spine & corners.    Contents : slight browning.       VG.    35.00

20205    Wenman, P    One Hundred Chess Gems     Sir Isaac Pitman & Son Ltd  London    1939    1st edition.         Large 8vo.   Unpaginated but circa 2pp per set piece position + moves.          Publisher’s red pictorial soft card covers. black lettering on front & spine, five set piece positions on front.    Large cover flaps fold over.      Small 2cm bookseller’s stamp bottom title page, small 2cm price ticket rear ep.     Covers :  heavy rubs top/bottom spine & corners.       Contents : corners slight furling else clean & tight.     VG-.    45.00

20354    Whisker, John ( English champion )    Chess  Checkmates  Smothered Mate  Castling Problems   [ ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM THE POPULAR RECREATOR  A KEY TO IN-DOOR AND OUTDOOR AMUSEMENTS  2 VOLUMES ]    Cassell Petter & Galpin  London    [ 1873 & 1874 ]    1st edition.     Softback.     4to.   3pp ( page 195 - 197 ).   Cameo illustration comical chessmen + 8 board diagrams in text.    Suitable for trimming along inner edge.      Has title & author as heading.   Starts top of page, finishes bottom of page.       Black text on white pages.      Small closed tear else very clean & unchipped & unfoxed.  VG.    15.00

20357    Whisker, John ( English champion )    Chess  General Observations respecting The Pawns  Moral Qualities Required In Chess  Time   [ ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM THE POPULAR RECREATOR  A KEY TO IN-DOOR AND OUTDOOR AMUSEMENTS  2 VOLUMES ]    Cassell Petter & Galpin  London    [ 1873 & 1874 ]    1st edition.     Softback.     4to.   3pp ( page 380 - 382 ).    Suitable for trimming along inner edge.      Has title & author as heading.   Starts mid page, finishes mid page.       Black text on white pages.      Very clean & unchipped & unfoxed.  VG+.    10.00

20352    Whisker, John ( English champion )    Chess  Nature Of The Game  The Best Mode Of Acquiring Skill  Situations Of The Pieces  Their Movements  [ ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM THE POPULAR RECREATOR  A KEY TO IN-DOOR AND OUTDOOR AMUSEMENTS  2 VOLUMES ]    Cassell Petter & Galpin  London    [ 1873 & 1874 ]    1st edition.     Softback.     4to.     2pp  ( page 15 - 16 ) extracted along inner spine.    1 cameo illustration chessmen + 5 board diagrams in text.    Suitable for trimming along inner edge.      Has title & author as heading.   Starts top of page, finishes bottom of page.       Black text on white pages.    Small light mark front else clean & unchipped & unfoxed.  VG.    15.00

20356    Whisker, John ( English champion )    Chess  Queening A Pawn  Capturing  Taking En Passant  Problems  The King  Check And Checkmate    [ LADY PLAYING CHESS IN ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM THE POPULAR RECREATOR  A KEY TO IN-DOOR AND OUTDOOR AMUSEMENTS  2 VOLUMES ]    Cassell Petter & Galpin  London    [ 1873 & 1874 ]    1st edition.     Softback.     4to.     3pp  ( page 78 - 80 ) extracted along inner spine.    Cameo 1 illustration lady seated at table playing chess + 8 board diagrams in text.    Suitable for trimming along inner edge.      Has title & author as heading.   Starts mid page, finishes bottom of page.       Black text on white pages.    Very clean & unchipped & unfoxed.  VG+.    35.00

20353    Whisker, John ( English champion )    Chess  The Laws  A Good Game  [ ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM THE POPULAR RECREATOR  A KEY TO IN-DOOR AND OUTDOOR AMUSEMENTS  2 VOLUMES ]    Cassell Petter & Galpin  London    [ 1873 & 1874 ]    1st edition.     Softback.     4to.     2pp  ( page 34 - 37 ) extracted along inner spine.    1 cameo illustration chessmen + 2 board diagrams in text.    Suitable for trimming along inner edge.      Has title & author as heading.   Starts mid page, finishes mid page.       Black text on white pages.    Very clean & unchipped & unfoxed.  VG+.    15.00

20355    Whisker, John ( English champion )    Chess  The Mystery Of The Automatum  Checkmate  The Notation  A Problem    [ DE KEMPELIN’S AUTOMATUM  ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM THE POPULAR RECREATOR  A KEY TO IN-DOOR AND OUTDOOR AMUSEMENTS  2 VOLUMES ]      Cassell Petter & Galpin  London    [ 1873 & 1874 ]    1st edition.     Softback.     4to.   3pp ( page 145 - 147 ).    Engraving + 2 smaller illustrations in text automatum + 4 board diagrams in text.    Suitable for trimming along inner edge.      Has title & author as heading.   Starts top of page, finishes bottom of page.       Black text on white pages.      Very clean & unchipped & unfoxed.  VG+.         75.00

20058    White, Alain C & Hume, George ( editor )    More White Rooks       Office Of The “ Chess Amateur “  Stroud    1911    1st edition.       220 + (2)pp.      12mo.     Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s red cloth covers with gilt lettering on front & spine.      White eps.      Neat signature + year “ 1942 “ on fep.      Covers : slight fade to spine, rub top of spines.      Contents : eps browning, two small light spots top edges of pages else clean, tight & unfoxed.    ***.      VG-    250.00

20311    Whitehouse, F R B    Table Games Of Georgian And Victorian Days    Priory Press Ltd  Royston Hertfordshire    1971    2nd edition revised.      Small 4to.     xii + 102pp.       Publisher’s red cloth covers, gilt lettering on front + spine.         White colour pictorial dw, black lettering, colour 9 section old board game on front, price clipped but original price label stuck down inside flap £3.95 net.     Original pale green eps.        Covers : very slight rub top of spine, faint knock front top corner else bright.    Dw : faintest browning else bright.   Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.     Bright attractive copy.    VG+/VG+.     45.00

20272    Wind, East    Mah Jongg        A Complete Guide To The Fascinating Game From China    George Routledge & Sons Ltd     London    [ 1923 ]    1st edition.       12mo.      62 + (2)pp.       Publisher’s blue paper covered boards, black lettering + red chinese symbols + red lines along top & bottom edge on front , red lettering + black cartouches on spine.      Original white eps.    “ 10/23 “ written in pencil on rear ep.        Single line dedication with date “ 1925 “ on fep.      Covers : spine fading, slight rubs top/bottom of spine, crimp in cloth along spine edge, 0.5cm split in paper at spine starting.    Contents : book slight lean, eps browned else very clean & tight & unfoxed.      G+.    145.00

20303    Wind, East    Mah Jongg A Complete Guide To The Fascinating Game From China    George Routledge & Sons Ltd London    [ 1923 ]    1st edition.      12mo.      62 + (2)pp.       Publisher’s blue paper covered boards, black lettering + red chinese symbols + red lines along top & bottom edge on front front, red lettering + black cartouches on spine.        Cream printed dw, black & red lettering repeats cover design, not clipped.       Original white eps.        “ Pencil signature + date “1923 “ on fep.      Covers  : bright        Dw : rubs, small chips top/bottom of spine + corners, browning,  crease rear top edge.    Contents : book slight lean, foxing to outside edges of pages  else very clean & tight & unfoxed.     VG+/VG-.     350.00

20301    Wiswell, Tom    The Science Of Checkers And Draughts    Kaye & Ward    London    1973    1st edition.      Large 8vo.     136pp.       Black & white photo frontis.      Publisher’s plain black covers, red lettering on spine.       White dw, red & black lettering, 4 x 4 red & black chequer board on front, not price clipped £1.95 net.       Original white eps.     Covers : very slight 0.1cm shelf knock bottom of spine + rear top corner else bright.    Dw : very slight rubs top/bottom of spine + corners,  a few very slight rubs front.   Contents :  very clean, tight & unfoxed.              F-/VG.    84.00

20337    Wiswell, Tom    The Science Of Checkers And Draughts    Kaye & Ward    London    1973    1st edition.      Large 8vo.     136pp.       Black & white photo frontis.      Publisher’s plain black covers, red lettering on spine.       White dw, red & black lettering, 4 x 4 red & black chequer board on front, not price clipped £1.95 net.       Original white eps.     Covers : very slight 0.1cm shelf knock bottom of spine + rear top corner else bright.    Dw : very slight rubs top/bottom of spine + corners,  a few very slight rubs front.   Contents :  very clean, tight & unfoxed.              F-/VG.    65.00

20017    Znosko - Borovsky, Eugene  & Du Mont, J ( translator )    How To Play Chess Endings    Frank Hollings    London    1946    4th impression.    Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       xiv + 262pp.        Red cloth covers with gilt lettering + knight on spine.       White eps.     Very faint shelf knocks leading top/bottom corners.       Contents foxing to eps else clean, tight & unfoxed.       VG+.    15.00

20018    Znosko - Borovsky, Eugene & Du Mont, J ( translator )    The Middle Game In Chess    G Bell And Sons Ltd  London    1965    Reprint.    Large 8vo.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.       x + 220 + (2)pp.        Pale blue cloth covers with gilt lettering + knight on spine.     Pale green & white pictorial dw, numerous knights on huge board wallpaper pattern with huge blue knight chesspiece on front, blue lettering, not price clipped 23s net.    White eps.     Very slight shelf knock bottom of spine, book slight lean.   Dw very slight browning along top outer edge.        Contents clean, tight & unfoxed.       VG/F-.    15.00

20046    Znosko - Borovsky, Eugene A    Traps On The chessboard Or Dangers In The Openings    Frank Hollings   London    1949    Reprint.      Small 8vo.    viii + 136pp.        Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s blue/green cloth with mauve lettering on front & spine.      Pale green printed dw, blue lettering, not price clipped 5/- net.    White eps.     Covers : fading along outer top/bottom edges.    Dw : 3cm loss bottom of spine, 2cm split top of spine, slight browning top edge.       Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.       But for the fading, an attractive copy.   VG/ VG    20.00

20052    Znosko - Borovsky, Eugene A & Smith, G E & Dash, W M  ( English version )     How To Play The Chess Openings    Frank Hollings   London    1935    1st edition.       viii + 147 + (5)pp.      Small 8vo.     Numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.        Publisher’s plain green cloth covers with gilt lettering + knight on spine, blind band around edges.      Rounded corners.     White eps.      Old very neat ink initials  top fep.      Covers : book slight leaning, very faint rubs top edges of spine, knock rear leading edge.     Contents : offset slight browning mark from old paper insert on half title page else  clean, tight & unfoxed.      VG    35.00 


Copyright © Deightons         All rights reserved.        Uploaded Saturday 9 April 2011