Board Games 2011 catalogue
Lists a sample of our stock in the areas of chess, draughts, dominoes, backgammon, dice, darts, war games and similar indoor games.
We have a particular interest in books about the history of chess and the chess pieces themselves. There are very few books written on the development of chessmen and chess boards. Victorian books on chess are used by collectors of chess sets to precisely date the pieces. Consequently different editions of the same books are of interest, provided the advertisements at the back carry pictures of sets and an exact date.
We are also interested in the equipment associated with these games such as boards, scorers, markers, shakers, counters, tokens, pictures & prints.
The sterling price in GBP is given at the end of each book description.
20201 Abrahams, Gerald The Chess
Mind Penguin Books Ltd Harmondsworth London
1960 1st edition
thus. Paperback.
12mo. 346 + (4)pp.
Publisher’s colour pictorial soft card covers, black lettering on
front & spine, Penguin cartouche + number “ PH46 “ on
spine, colour illustration two players made up from chessboard shapes
playing game with old style English chessmen visible on
front. Slight rubs top/bottom spine
& corners, slight browning to pages. Bright
attractive copy. VG. 10.00
20047 Abrahams, Gerald M A ( Oxon )
Technique In Chess PUBLISHERS PROOF COPY G Bell
And Sons Ltd London
1961 1st edition. Small
8vo. Small 8vo ( book ) & 8vo ( dw ).
viii + 215 + (1)pp. Numerous bw diagrams &
set pieces. Publisher’s
beige/green printed soft card covers with black lettering including
“ PROOF “ on front. Pale green &
white pictorial cloth, numerous knights on huge board wallpaper pattern
all over, black lettering on front & spine. not price clipped
18/6 written in pencil over printed blacked price
area. White eps.
Covers : Neat ink initials on front top corner, edges
browned. Dw : spine browning, rub/crease
1cm top of spine,where dw overlaps
book. Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed. But for the browning, a
very attractive copy. VG+/
VG. 120.00
20082 Alexander, C H O’D & Birdsall,
David A Book Of Chess Hutchinson Of
London 1973 1st
edition. Short
4to. 154 +
(10)pp. Publisher’s black plain cloth
covers, white lettering on spine.
White pictorial dw, red & black lettering, bw illustration king
& bishop playing chess on vertical board with very old pieces on
front, not price clipped £2.95
net. Bw pictorial eps
as four symbolic freezes. Covers :
top/bottom of spine + corners bumped. Dw : corners
knocked. Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG-/VG . 15.00
20224 Anderson Graham, P Mr
Blackburne’s Games At
Chess Selected,
Annotated And Arranged By Himself Longmans Green
& Co London 1899 1st
edition. large
8vo. Tissue guarded bw portrait frontis +
numerous set piece
positions.
Publisher’s black cloth covers, large gilt rook o+ blind band
around edges on front, gilt lettering on
spine. Original black
eps. Evidence of very small book plate removed
from inside front cover. Spine :
2cm split top edge, long split starting, slight fade, top/bottom
rubbed. Covers : slight rub top/bottom
corners. Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG-.
75.00
20238 Anderson, Andrew & McColloch, Robert (
reviser ) The Game Of Draughts Simplified And
Illustrated With Practical Diagrams Robert
McCulloch Cannon Street Glasgow
1878 3rd edition. Large
8vo. xxxii +
136pp. Coloured frontis
+ numerous diagrams in text.
Publisher’s green grained plain cloth
covers. Original white
eps. Covers : shelf knocks/rubs
top/bottom of spine, rubs corners, mark on rear, slight fade
along top edge. Contents :
very clean, tight & unfoxed.
VG. 75.00
20268 Anderson, Douglas All About
Cribbage Bailey Brothers And Swinfen
Ltd Folkestone 1975 2nd
edition.
8vo. Numerous bw
diagrams. 75 + (22) +
(3)pp. Publisher’s red cloth covers
with gilt lettering on spine.
Tan pictorial dw, black & red lettering, illustration old cribbage
board with 4 pegs on front + 2 thin & 1 thick grey band around
edges with card suit signs in corners on front, price
clipped. White eps.
Covers : faint rubs top/bottom of
spine. Dw :
bright. Contents : very clean,
tight & unfoxed. *.
F-/F-. 35.00
20322 Andersson, Benny & Rice, Tim & Ulvaeus,
Bjorn & Nunn, Trevor ( director ) Chess
Programme First Performance At The Prince Edward Theatre
Wednesday 14th May 1986 Theatre Print Ltd
London 1986 1st
edition.
Softback. 8vo.
Unpaginated circa 32pp. Numerous
illustrations.
Publisher’s black paper covers, white lettering + bw mosaic with
squares falling away on front. 2 metal
staples. Tipped in printed slip “
Due to the absence of MISS ELAINE PAGE etc “.
Colour adverts as eps. Covers : faint
handling. Contents : very clean & tight
& unfoxed. Clean tight
copy. VG. 45.00
20336 anon The Popular Game Of
Snakes & Ladders The Chad Valley
Games LABEL FROM BOX
Chad Valley Harborne circa
1900 1st edition.
16mo. Chromo lithograph square
colour label from box top, Indian man in red turban with snake around
him + another sitting holding ladder + black lettering all in
black line frame. Blank reverse.
Very clean, tight & unfoxed.
VG+. 35.00
20254 Anonymous Backgammon Versus
Chess The New Monthly Magazine And Literary
Journal 1834 Part The First
[ EXTRACTED FROM MAGASINE ] Henry
Colborn London
1834 1st edition.
Narrow 4to. Pages 80 - 84 ( 5 pages
complete ). Includes first blank + title + contents
pages + trailing index + 2 blanks. Also original marble end
papers and original boards for rebinding if required.
PAGES EXTRACTED FROM MAGAZINE FOR RE-BINDING IF DESIRED. Very
clean, tight & unfoxed.
VG. 55.00
20168 Anonymous Bell Chess Books
Catalogue 1974 G Bell & Sons
London 1974 1st
edition. Narrow
8vo. 12pp including covers.
Bw portrait photo Aron
Nimzowitsch. Yellow
pictorial paper covers, bw lettering, two staple hinges
through. Tipped in 2pp printed price
list. Clean,
tight & unfoxed. F. 18.00
20090 Anonymous Chess Sets And
Related Items Tuesday 15th November 1994 At
2.00 pm Sale No 26383 Bonhams
London 1985 1st
edition.
Small 4to. 6 bw photo
plates. Publisher’s black printed
stiff card covers, white lettering, bw illustration man with hands
supporting head sitting at a table contemplating chess position with
dog sleeping at feet on front. Two staple
hinges through. Clean, tight
& unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. F. 25.00
20171 Anonymous Gibson’s
Indoor Games Defy the Weather [ SALES BROCHURE/CATALOGUE CIRCA
1914? ] [ H P ] Gibson London
circa 1914? 1st
edition. Large
4to. 4pp. Numerous illustrations +
prices. Cream pictorial
paper covers, red lettering throughout twin HPG company logos ( shield
hanging from scrolling metal bracket ) top corners. Alice In Wonderland
card game retails at 2/- & History Of England card game goes up to
1914. Front bottom corner small
crease, rear bottom corner two small snags ( no loss )top rear corner
bumped, horizontal fold else clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG. 95.00
20172 Anonymous Gibson’s
Indoor Games Defy the Weather [CATALOGUE/SALES BROCHERE CIRCE
1917 ? [ H P ] Gibson London
circa 1917? 1st
edition. Large
4to. 4pp. Numerous illustrations +
prices. Cream
pictorial paper covers, brown lettering throughout twin HPG company
logos ( shield hanging from scrolling metal bracket ) top corners.
Alice In Wonderland card game retails at 2/- & New Game Of Jutland
described ( 1917? ). Horizontal
fold, 2cm tear ( no loss ) along fold, faint crease bottom corner else
clean, tight & unfoxed. VG.
95.00
20141 Anonymous Home Games And
Amusements A Collection Of Party Games Card Games Table Games
Tricks And Puzzles And Other Forms Of Social Entertainment That Can Be
Played And Performed By Everyone Daily Express
Publications London circa
1930 1st edition.
12mo.
632pp. Publisher’s
green cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine, blind stamped
harlequin figure on front. White
eps. Neat signature on fep, repeats on rear
paste down. P132 - 154 on board & table
games with many illustrations.
Several games using draughtsmen. Covers :
slight shelf rubs top/bottom spine &
corners. Contents :
front inner hinge broken, foxing to outside edges of pages else clean,
tight and unfoxed. VG. 35.00
20169 Anonymous Mindgames
Puzzlegrams A Selection Of Games, Puzzles And Optical
illusions BCA London
1994 Reprint.
4to. 160pp. Full colour
pages. White colour
pictorial laminated boards, blue red black lettering, colour multi
looping bands on front.
White eps. Clean, tight &
unfoxed. F. 25.00
20166 Anonymous Party Games And
Amusements For Parties And Entertainments Puzzles,
Games, Tricks, Stunts, Etc Vawser & Wiles`
Ltd London circa 1950? 1st
edition?. Small
12mo. 48pp. Numerous bw
illustrations. Colour
pictorial paper covers, burgundy & green lettering + colour
illustration of party scene on front. Two
staple hinges through. Multi colour
pages. Covers : 7cm crease front top corner, light stain
rear bottom half, faint shelf marks, knock bottom of
spine. 3cm split bottom of spine ( no loss 0, slight
browning, slight handling. Contents : clean, tight
& unfoxed. VG-. 35.00
20221 Anonymous Pocket Chess And
Draughts For H.M. Forces & War Workers
Anonymous 1940? 1st
edition?. Brown card
chessboard with pink & black squares, cuts in squares to hold card
chessmen. 32 red & black chessmen with
draughtsmen on reverse on stiff shaped white
card. 12 original staples through
to hold turnover edges. Printed
brown card simulated leather slipcase, black lettering + chessmen +
draughtsmen on front, yellow stitching along edges as
issued. Very clean, tight & unfoxed.
Attractive. VG. 65.00
20086 Anonymous The Scottish
Draughts Quarterly No 1 Dec 1896 - No 10 March
1899 ( 10 consecutive issues bound as 1 )
A Bryson & Co Glasgow 1897 -
1899 1st
editions. Large
8vo. 328pp. Numerous bw
photos. Contemporary violet ribbed cloth
covers, gilt bands + lettering on spine. White
eps. Covers : slight patchy
fading along spine edge, slight shelf knocks top/bottom of spine &
corners, rub rear bottom edge. Contents :
slight foxing to prelims/trails else clean, tight &
unfoxed.
***. VG-. 175.00
20267 anonymous How To Play
Backgammon House Martin
London? circa 1975 1st
edition?. Small
12mo.
(2)pp. 1
diagram. Publisher’s pale
blue single sheet, printed both side, finishes with “ Good
Lock “ so complete, “ House Martin logo at top of front,
large set piece position on front, 11 numbered
rules. Fine bright condition.
F. 15.00
20214 anonymous Lady
Thomas A Chat With The Lady Chess Champion
Women’s Life Vol I No 6 Jan 18
1896 George Newnes Ltd London
1896 1st
edition. Large
8vo. 233 - 276pp. 2pp
article. Publisher’s brown & white
pictorial wrappers, 5 cameo drawings ladies + bw photo lady +
Newne’s logo + brown lettering + blue titles within double frame
border on front, two staple hinges through.
Adverts inside covers + on
rear. Two page article “ A
Chat With The Lady Chess Champion “ has bw portrait of Lady
Thomas + 3 columns of text
. Another article
“ Where women learn to skate “. Covers : 7cm
split bottom of spine, foxing around edges.
Contents : browning around edges else very clean, tight &
unfoxed. Very
attractive. VG. 125.00
20260 anonymous Rules Of Deck Or
Ring Tennis CX 65308 A W Gamage
Ltd Holborn London
1920? 1st
edition?. Large
16mo. (4)pp. Publisher’s white
printed paper covers, black lettering + freeze around edges on
front. Neat signature on
fep. Diagonal fold at
top corner,small scuff on rear at margin. Clean
copy. VG. 35.00
20338 anonymous The Game Of The
Chesse A Moral Treatise On The Duties Of
Life The First Book Printed In England By William
Caxton In The Year 1474 Reprinted in Phonetic
Spelling With The Preface And Contents In
Caxton’s Orthography And A Fac-simile Page Of The Original
Work F Pitman + Isaac Pitman
London & Bath 1872 2nd
edition. 12mo. 78 +
(2)pp. Double page facsimile bw plate of man in
old dress & hat with exposed chess board & men in set
position. Publisher’s pale green cloth
covers, black freeze around edges on front, gilt lettering on front
& spine. Bevelled edges. Old
pencil signature on fep. Original yellow
eps. Covers : slight rubs corners &
top/bottom of spine else very clean & bright.
Contents : internal hinge slight cracking at rear end paper else
very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean
tight attractive copy. VG. 95.00
20320 anonymous The Rules Of The
Game Of Chess K & C Ltd
London circa 1920? 1st
edition?. Large 16mo.
12pp in fanfold.
White paper with black lettering, open set piece + small round logo at
top on front. Faint foxing, single horizontal fold
else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 45.00
20346 anonymous [ Draughts ]
Post Card Correspondence Address [ UNUSED POSTCARD 2
Men Sitting At Small Table Playing Draughts, Sideways View, Both In
Wastecoats, 1 Smoking Pipe, Pub Style?, Real Photo, Bentwood Chairs,
Pub Table, Edwardian Dress? ] Bellairs & Co
London London circa
1st edition. Postcard size divided
back. 8.8 x 14cm. Black real photo with
small white border, clear with much detail, board and men in centre and
position can be made out. Slightest scuffs to
underside 2 corners, slight browning to rear else very clean with
generally crisp corners. VG+.
45.00
20344 anonymous ( Illustrator )
That’s A Poser By Candle - Light Oilette
9242 [ COLOUR ILLUSTRATION MAN IN SUIT & BOY SITTING AT
TABLE PLAYING DOMINOES, CANDLE AT CENTRE OF TABLE, PICTURE ON WALL TO
REAR ] Raphael Tuck & Sons Printed In
England circa 1905? 1st
edition. Softback. Colour
illustration full to edge, brown lettering + crest on rear
“ POST CARD “.
3cm light crease to bottom edge, faint scuff top corner else very clean
with clear image & sharp corners.
VG. 25.00
20345 anonymous ( Illustrator ) The
Queen’s Doll’s House Some Of The Library
furniture Series II Oilette 4501 [ COLOUR
PHOTO RED & WHITE IVORY CHESS SET ON MINIATURE TABLE + GLOBE
& CHAIR TO SIDES ] Raphael Tuck & Sons
Printed In England circa 1905? 1st
edition. Softback. Colour
photo with white background, miniature chess set & board on games
table with world globe to left & captain’s chair to right,
blue lettering along bottom on front, brown lettering + crest on rear
“ POST CARD “. Very
clean with clear image & sharp corners.
F. 45.00
20118 Astrop, John The Pocket Book
Of Board Games 14 Games For Two To
Play ISBN 0 7226 5735
8 Kestrel Books London
1980 1st edition.
Narrow 12mo.
24pp. Numerous coloured
boards. Publisher’s white
colour pictorial laminated boards, black lettering on front &
spine, multi colour depiction of kangaroo holding this book within
green/red /black freeze on front, “ £2.95 “ printed
on rear. Brown game boards as
eps. Covers : very slight 0.1cm
shelf knock bottom of spine.
Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.
F. 35.00
20334 Barathy, H C De ( Rev., M.A.
) Chess Made Clear Privately
Published Kent County Press ( printers ) circa
1930? 1st edition.
Large 16mo. (2) + 29 +
(1)pp. Publisher’s burgundy
cloth covered boards, black cloth spine, gilt lettering + gilt right
angle on front. Original white
eps. Small neat
signature inside front cover. Very slight rubs
top/bottom of spine, 2 slight fox marks rear ep + leading outside edge
of pages, internal slight cracking at hinge else very clean &
tight. VG. 145.00
20015 Barden, Leonard How To Play
The End Game Collins London
1976 2nd edition. Large
8vo.
128pp. Publisher’s grey cloth
covers, gilt lettering on spine. Orange/brown
colour pictorial dw, bw lettering, colour photo black king between two
black rooks on front, not price clipped £4.25
net. White eps.
Ink dedication with date “ August 11th 1948 “ on
fep.
Covers: slight shelf knocks top/bottom of
spine. Dw spine very slight fade, very faint rubs top
& bottom of spine. Contents clean,
tight & unfoxed. VG+/VG+.
14.00
20121 Barron, G The Draughts
Review A Monthly
Magazine Devoted To The Interests Of The Game In All Parts Of The
World Vol 1
No 1 November 1924 - Vol 5 No 1 January 1929
Privately printed G Barron
Hull 1924 - 1929 1st
editions. Large
8vo. Vol 1 : 14 issues. Vol 2
: 11 issues ( lacks No 3 march ). Vol 3 : 12 Issues. Vol 4 : 12
issues. Vol 5 : 1 issue. 50
issues. Circa 24pp per
issue. Numerous bw diagrams + publishers’
list & adverts at rear.
Publisher’s grey printed paper covers, black lettering + set
piece position + “ SIXPENCE “ on front.
Two staple hinges through. Covers
occasional rubs at edges. Hinges have
rusted with offsetting onto pages, sometimes eating through pages, but
all issues are clean & tight.
VG-. 750.00
20276 Bavin, William Dice
Games An Outline Press Book Outline Press (
Book Publishers ) Ltd London
1992 1st edition.
Square 12mo.
32pp. Publisher’s black laminated
boards, yellow/blue/white lettering + white gloves throwing 3
dice on front, black lettering + cartouche on blue area on
spine. Numerous dice ( die ) lined up in files as
eps. All pages with colour illustrations different
dice and dice games. Bright attractive
copy. F. 35.00
20071 Belasco, Albert Chess And
Draughts A Complete Guide W Foulsham
& Co London [ 1956
] 36th
edition.
8vo. 63 + (1)pp.
Publisher’s tan printed soft card covers, black lettering on
front & spine, black ribbon cartouche + double lines in shape of
rhombus on front. White eps. Two internal
metal hinges. Covers : faint fade to
spine, faint knock bottom corner.
Contents : faint browning else clean,tight &
unfoxed. Each edition appears to be
revised. VG. 10.00
20259 Bell, R C Board And Table
Games From Many Civilisations Oxford University
Press London
1960 1st edition.
Large 8vo. xxiv+ 208pp. Publisher’s
green cloth spine with rippled cream/blue wallpaper pattern paper
covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. Grey plain
dw, white kettering + small white letters on black circles, price
clipped. original white eps. Neat
signature on fep. Covers :
bright. Dw slight rub top of spine else
bright. Contents : very clean,
tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. F/VG+. 145.00
20264 Bell, R C The Board Game
Book Marshall Cavendish Editions
London 1979 1st
edition.
Folio.
160pp. Numerous colour plates &
illustrations. 5 tipped in double
sided poster size colour game boards.
Publisher’s black cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Colour pictorial dw, gold &
black game boards front & rear ( inside & outside ), yellow
lettering on spine, not clipped. Silver paper
covered over black cloth slipcase, black lettering, numerous colour
game pieces on front & rear. Covers : very
slight knock top corner else fine. Dw :
bright. Slipcase : slight shelf
knocks top/bottom corner of spine, scuff rear top edge but very
clean. Contents : fine.
Bright attractive copy.
VG+/F/VG book & dw & slipcase. 75.00
20321 Bell, R C The Board Game
Book The Knapp Press Los
Angeles 1979 1st
edition.
Folio.
160pp. Numerous colour plates &
illustrations. 5 tipped in double
sided poster size colour game boards.
Publisher’s black cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Colour pictorial dw, gold &
black game boards front & rear ( inside & outside ), yellow
lettering on spine, not clipped. Silver paper
covered over black cloth slipcase, black lettering, numerous colour
game pieces on front & rear. Covers :
fine. Dw :
bright. Slipcase : faint rub top
corner + bottom edge, slight fade underside at
bottom. Contents : fine.
Bright attractive copy.
F/F/VG book & dw & slipcase. 95.00
20265 Bell, R C ( M.B., F.R.C.S. )
Board & Table Games From Many Civilizations 2
Oxford University Press
London 1969 1st
edition. Large
8vo. xix + (1) + 155 +
(1)pp. 26 bw photos + numerous
diagrams. Publisher’s white
& grey patchwork wallpaper pattern paper covered boards, blue cloth
spine. Blue pictorial dw, white &
yellow lettering, chessboard on front, not price clipped 42s
net. Original white
eps. Covers :
bright. Dw : rubs top/bottom spine &
corners. Contents : very clean, tight
& unfoxed.
F-/VG. 75.00
20161 Berglas, David Magic Made
Easy Being A Descriptive Book Of Modern magic Especially Compiled
For Use With The David Berglas Conjuring Sets By Radip And
Television’s “ Man Of Magic “ Kay
( Sports And Games ) Ltd London
circa 1960? 1st edition?.
8vo. 23 + (1)pp. Numerous bw
diagrams. Red/brown
soft printed card covers, black lettering, two staple hinges
through. Covers : very faint fade along
spine, very slight rubs corners. Contents
: slight browning to pages else clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG. 35.00
20312 Berkeley Dominoes And
Solitaire The Club Series Price
1/- George Bell & Sons
London 1910
Reprint.
12mo. (4) + 36pp including
publisher’s list at
front. Publisher’s
original pale blue cloth covers, black lettering on front &
spine, chessmen + backgammon board + billiards cues + fanned playing
cards on front. Adverts as
fep. Small attractive 2cm
bookseller’s ticket stuck down inside front
cover. Covers : darkening all over, a few faint
marks, very slight rubs top/bottom
spine. Contents : browning to
fep else very clean and tight &
unfoxed.
VG-. 35.00
20305 Berkeley Draughts &
Backgammon [ The Club Series ] George
Bell & Sons London 1895
Possibly 2nd edition?.
12mo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces + book lists front and
rear. (4) + (2) +
112pp.
Publisher’s green cloth covers, black lettering on front &
spine, various games including chess board + set + “ PRICE 1/-
“ on front. Publisher’s lists as
fep. Covers : spine fading, rubs
top/bottom spine + corners, large water stain rear by spine slight
shelf marks, slight fade to spine, slight marks
elsewhere. Contents : end papers browning else very
clean & unfoxed.
G+. 45.00
20362 Berkeley Draughts &
Backgammon [ The Club Series ] George
Bell & Sons London 1895
Possibly 2nd edition?.
12mo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces + book lists front and
rear. (4) + (2) +
112pp.
Publisher’s green cloth covers, black lettering on front &
spine, various games including chess board + set + “ PRICE 1/-
“ on front. Publisher’s lists as
fep. Covers : spine fading, rubs
top/bottom spine + corners, large water stain rear by spine slight
shelf marks, slight fade to spine, slight marks
elsewhere. Contents : end papers browning else very
clean & unfoxed.
G+. 20.00
20115 Berndt, Frederick The Domino
Book Games Solitaire Puzzles [ UK EDITION
] Frederick Muller Ltd London + Thomas Nelson
Inc Nashville 1974 1st
edition. Large
8vo.
190pp. Numerous black & white set piece
puzzles. Publisher’s black
pictorial cloth covers, silver lettering on spine, silver ragged file
of dominoes on front. White pictorial dw, black
lettering,
two separate ragged files of dominoes on front, not price clipped
but UK price ticket on flap rubbed off. White
eps This is the US 1st edition with a Frederick
Muller label stuck above the Thomas Nelson Inc on the title
page. Covers : very slight 0.1cm
shelf knock bottom edge of spine. Dw :
faint foxing + 2cm closed tear rear. Contents :
clean, tight & unfoxed.
F-/VG+. 45.00
20217 Bird, H E The Chess Openings
Considered Critically And Practically [ With Diagrams Of Notable
Positions & Problems ] Dean & Son Fleet
Street London circa 1878 1st
edition or possibly
reprint?. Large
8vo. xiv + (2) +
248pp. 3 section fold out bw
frontis + numerous set piece positions.
Publisher’s brown pictorial cloth covers, black lettering on
spine, double black lines around edges + gilt lettering + illuminated
capitals + gilt set piece position on front, bevelled
edges. Original printed yellow
eps. Covers : rubs/scuffs top/bottom of
spine, slight rubs corners. Contents :
front inner hinge split, rear inner hinge tender, outer edge of frontis
rubbed middle fold creased else clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG-.
95.00
20230 Blake, J H Chess Endings For
Beginners George Routledge & Sons Ltd
London circa 1930 14th
edition. Small
12mo. 75 + (1)pp.
Numerous bw diagrams & set
pieces. Publisher’s
cream colour pictorial paper covered boards, black lettering on spine,
red & black lettering + set piece +squares across top/bottom filled
with chessmen + arts & crafts scrolls on
front. White
eps. Covers : slight
browning. Contents : foxing to eps, slight browning
to pages. VG. 20.00
20077 Blake, J H Chess Endings For
Beginners George Routledge & Sons
Ltd London circa
1930? 15th
edition. Small
12mo. 75 + (1)pp.
Publisher’s dark tan printed card covers, black& red
lettering on front & spine, tan & red squares with bw chess
pieces in each along top & bottom + chess board set piece on front,
black art nouveau rope design down front
edges. On rear “ BRITISH
CHESS BOOKS in paper boards each 2s 6d net
“. White
eps. Covers : slight shelf
knock top corners. Contents : slight foxing front ep
else clean, tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. VG+. 20.00
20229 Blake, J H Chess Endings For
Beginners [ PALE YELLOWBACK ] George Routledge
& Sons Ltd London 1901
2nd edition.
Yellowback. Large 16mo.
(4) + 75 + (8)pp. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces.
Publisher’s pale blue printed paper covered boards, black
lettering + knight on front. White
eps. Covers : 2cm chip to spine,
top/bottom spine & corners rubbed, slight bowing, scuffs to
covers. Contents : slight foxing to
prelims, slight browning to pages.
VG-. 35.00
20078 Blake, J H Chess Openings For
Beginners George Routledge & Sons
Ltd London 1960
Reprint. Small
12mo. 122pp.
Publisher’s grey printed card covers, black& red
lettering on front & spine, tan & red squares with bw chess
pieces in each along top & bottom + chess board set piece on front,
black art nouveau rope design down front
edges. On rear “ BRITISH
CHESS BOOKS in paper boards each 3s 6d net
“. White
eps. Covers : slight shelf
knock front edge, faint browning to spine. Contents :
clean, tight & unfoxed.
Bright attractive copy.
VG+. 15.00
20075 Bonham, R W & Wormald, R
D Chess Questions Answered Jordan
& Sons Ltd London
1945 1st
edition. Large
16mo. 135 + (1)pp.
Publisher’s beige printed soft card covers, black lettering on
front & spine. White
eps. Covers : rub bottom of
spine, 2cm closed tear front by spine, slight
handling. Contents : fep slight foxed and
crease top corner, pages edges slight browned else clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG. 25.00
20033 Bott, Raymond & Morrison,
Stanley The Chess Player’s Bedside
Book Faber & Faber London
1966 1st edition. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. 83 +
(1)pp.
Black cloth covers with white lettering on
spine. White pictorial dw, 4 black pawns
aside a four poster bed with king & queen in bed together on front,
red & black lettering, price clipped. White
eps. Covers : slight shelf knocks bottom
of spine & bottom corners. Dw : slight rubbing
along top/bottom edges.
VG+/VG+ 45.00
20231 Bouwmeester, Hans & Golembek, H (
Translator & editor ) Modern End - Game Studies
For The Chess Player G Bell & Sons Ltd
London 1959 1st
edition. Small 8vo. (6)
+ 128pp. Numerous bw diagrams & set
pieces. Publisher’s
plain red cloth covers, black lettering on
spine. Pale green wallpaper
pattern dw, numerous small knights, large red knight + red lettering on
front & spine, not price clipped 12s 6d
net. White
eps. Covers : slight fade top/bottom
outer edges of spine, very slight 0.2cm dent bottom of
spine. Dw : small closed tear top of spine, fading to
spine. Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG+/VG. 75.00
20006 Brace, Edward R & Gligoric, Svetozar (
introduction ) The Illustrated Dictionary Of
Chess David McKay Co Inc New
York 1977 1st US
edition. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces.
320pp. Green cloth covers
with gilt lettering on spine. Colour pictorial
dw, facsimile Lewis Chessmen on brown & cream chessboard on front,
red black & white lettering, not price clipped
$14.95. White eps. Covers : slight
shelf rubs top/bottom of spine. Contents clean, tight
& unfoxed.
VG+/F. 20.00
20020 Brady, Frank Profile Of A
Prodigy The Life And Games Of Bobby Fischer
Nicholas Kaye Ltd London 1965
1st edition. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. v + (1) + 249 +
(1)pp. Black cloth covers
with yellow lettering on spine. Yellow
pictorial dw, black lettering, colour illustration outline large white
king atop 6 square board in blue & white & black & white
with outline white rook on front, not price clipped 21s
net. White eps. Very
slight shelf knock bottom of spine. Dw 1cm closed
tear top of spine, heavy rubbing top of spine + rear top edge +
creasing ( dw has protruded over edge and worn therefore ), wear bottom
edge of spine. Contents
clean, tight & unfoxed.
F-/VG-. 65.00
20247 Brash, M Graham Chess
Openings For Progressive Players Methuen & Co
Ltd London 1949 1st
edition. Small
8vo. xii + 67 +
(1)pp.
Publisher’s tan plain cloth covers, brown lettering on
spine. Black pictorial dw, elevated view of
real chess set in set piece position on front, white lettering on front
& spine, not price clipped 7s 6d net. White
eps. Bright attractive copy.
F/F. 75.00
20163 Bruton, Paul Amusing Yourself
With Paper & String Universal Publications
Ltd London circa 1950? 1st
edition?. Small
12mo. 66 + (6)pp. Numerous bw
diagrams. Blue
pictorial paper covers, red & white lettering, illustration two
hands with string in pattern looped between +red + black circle
segments on front, white diamond area with “ BOOK No 47 1/3 NET
UPL “ printed on rear. Two staple
hinges through. Covers : faint occasional
rubs to edges, slight 2cm line dent on front.
Contents : colours from front have passed through to rear of
front else clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright
attractive copy. VG. 45.00
20332 Bryne, Down & Graham, Sheila ( set )
It’s Your Turn Ten Board
Games ISBN 0 906149 16 9 Modern
English Publications Ltd 1980 1st
edition.
Softback.
36pp. Publisher’s green pictorial
soft card covers, white lettering on pink in frame over board with
green & white round pieces with 2 large snooker triangles on
front. 2 metal staples.
Initials on title page top corner. Spine
edge slight rubbed else else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. VG. 45.00
20232 Bucker, Stefan The Vulture
& Associated Opening Systems The Crowood
Press London 1989
1st UK edition. 8vo.
(8) + 178 + (4)pp. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces.
Publisher’s red pictorial soft card covers, white & blue
lettering on front & spine, Opening position on
front. Covers : light crease front bottom corner,
tiny crease rear top corner. Contents : very
clean, tight &
unfoxed.
VG+. 25.00
20028 Byne, Robert & Nei, Ivo & Euwe,Max (
introduction ) Both Sides Of The Chess Board
B T Batsford Ltd
London 1974 1st
edition. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. xii + 211 +
(1)pp. Black cloth covers
with gilt lettering on spine. White pictorial
dw, numerous bw photo of Staunton chessmen on front, blue & black
lettering, price clipped but with publisher’s small price ticket
stuck down inside front flap “ BATSFORD £4.50
“. White
eps. Covers : very slight shelf knocks
top/bottom of spine. Contents
: clean, tight &
unfoxed. Attractive
copy. VG+/F 45.00
20129 Carra, Massimo Ivories Of The
West Hamlyn London
1970 1st edition?. Square
12mo. Numerous colour
plates including romanesque chess pieces ( plate 51 ) +
renaissance ivory chess board ( plate 64
). 159 +
(1)pp. Publisher’s grey cloth
covers, gilt lettering on spine. Brown colour
pictorial dw, tan & white lettering, ivory medallion/clasp/thing on
front, price clipped. White
eps. Bright & attractive
copy. F/F. 15.00
20173 Carroll, Lewis & Tenniel, John (
illustrator ) Through The Looking Glass And What
Alice Found There Macmillan & Co Ltd
London 1924
Reprint. Small
12mo. x + (2) + 228 + (4) +
(2)pp. Frontis chessboard with set position +
numerous bw illustrations involving
chessmen.
Publisher’s red pictorial cloth covers, gilt Alice cameo + double
blind banding around edges on front, gilt lettering + treble gilt bands
on spine. White eps. Neat signature
fep. Very bright &
attractive copy. F. 60.00
20341 Cathcart, Vera ( countess )
Men For Pieces John Long
London circa 1927 2nd
edition. 12mo. 285 + (3)pp
including Publisher’s list at rear. Bw
map. Publisher’s plain red cloth covers, black
lettering + bands on spine, blind band around edges on
front. Colour pictorial dw, yellow
& red & white lettering, chessboard + knight + bishop + beauty
on front & spine, not clipped. Original white
eps. Covers : very clean &
unrubbed. Dw : 2 x 2cm closed tears,
slight browning to spine, slight finger marks rear rubs top/bottom of
spine else clean & unchipped. Contents : foxing to
outside edges of pages else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive copy with foxing in
complete dw. VG+/VG- 95.00
20251 Chernev, Irving & Harkness,
Kenneth An Invitation To Chess A
Picture Guide To The Royal Game Of Chess Faber &
Faber Ltd London 1947
1st edition. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces using real
chessmen. xix + (2) + 5 - 221 +
(1)pp.
Red plain cloth covers with gilt lettering on
spine. Original white
eps. Book : very slight shelf knock top of
spine. Contents : eps
browned, faint browning to pages else very clean, tight &
unfoxed.
VG+. 30.00
20023 Clarke, P H ( annotator ) 100
Soviet Miniatures G Bell & Sons Ltd
London 1963 1st
edition. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. xvi + 174 +
(2)pp. Burgundy cloth covers
with gilt lettering + knight on spine. Pale
green & white pictorial dw, numerous knights on huge board
wallpaper pattern with huge red knight chesspiece on front, red
lettering, not price clipped 21s net. White
eps. Neat ink name & address inside front
cover. Covers : very slight shelf knock bottom of
spine. Dw : faint rub top of
spine. Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed. Attractive
copy. F-/F- 40.00
20035 Coles, R N Battle Royals Of
the Chess Board SIGNED BY AUTHOR Williams &
Norgate Ltd London 1948
1st edition. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. 155 +
(1)pp.
Orange cloth covers with black lettering on
spine. Grey pictorial dw, red lettering +
2 red & white knights on front, not price clipped 8/ 6s
net. White
eps. Attractive small prize label “
Harrow Chess Club A L L Winters For Defeating I Konig September
1948 “ stuck down on fep. Author’s neat
signature fep. Covers : shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, slight
fade front top edge. Dw : 0.3cm loss top
of spine, spine slight darkened, slight rubs front top
edge. Contents small closed
tear + crease p 151/2 else clean, tight &
unfoxed. Very attractive
copy. ***.
VG/VG+ 95.00
20333 Cooke, Barclay Paradoxes And
Probabilities 168 Backgammon
Problems A Backgammon Workbook
Random House New York 1978
1st edition. Narrow
4to. 183 +
(1)pp. Numerous black/red/pink set
piece positions.
Publisher’s lime green cloth covers, black cloth spine, gilt
lettering on spine, gilt outline board on
front. Green pictorial dw, red &
white lettering, colour set piece position on front, not price clipped
$8.95. Original white
eps. Very slight shelf knock
top corner of spine else bright attractive copy.
VG+/F. 25.00
20316 Cordingley, E G R Alekhine V
Euwe 1937 Alekhine The
Champion With Notes From The
Field Supplemented By Additional Analysis From Many
Sources LIMITED EDITION NO 15
COPY No 132 OF 250 E G R Cordingley
Cecil Court London 1901 1st
edition.
Softback.
4to.
28pp. Publisher’s
original pale blue wrappers, black typing, subscriber’s list as
last page, adverts on rear wrapper.
Pages typed. 3 metal staple hinges
through. Covers : slight creases around
edges where covers overlap pages, rubs to corners, faint browning
around edges , cm closed tear.
Contents : very clean ±& tight &
unfoxed. Tight clean
copy. VG-. 550.00
20125 Croft - Cooke, Rupert
Darts Geoffrey Bles London
1936 1st edition. Small
12mo. Humorous diagram as
title page + numerous bw diagrams &
cartoons.
96pp. Publisher’s red pictorial
cloth covers with black lettering on spine, black humorous illustration
2 men in hats throwing a dart on
front. Tan pictorial dw, black
lettering, humorous illustration man throwing darts in pub with
onlookers on front, not clipped. White
eps. Neat short dedication with date “
Christmas 1936 “ on fep.
Covers : faint shelf knocks top/bottom of spine. Dw :
1cm closed tear top of spine, spine slight browned, rub top of spine,
faint few marks. Contents : clean,
tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. **.
F-/VG. 65.00
20227 Cunnington, E E ( Rev, M.A. )
Chess Lessons For Beginners George Routledge &
Sons Ltd London circa 1930
23rd edition. Small
12mo. 96pp.
Numerous bw diagrams & set
pieces. Publisher’s
yellow colour pictorial paper covered boards, black lettering on spine,
red & black lettering + set piece +squares across top/bottom filled
with chessmen + arts & crafts scrolls on
front. White
eps. Small price label inside front
cover “ 3/- net
). Extensive ink
chess notes on fep ( both sides ).
Covers : slight fade to spine, dusty shelf marks, slight shelf knock
top edge of spine. Contents : foxing to fep else
clean & tight. VG.
15.00
20228 Cunnington, E E ( Rev, M.A. )
Chess Openings For Beginners George Routledge &
Sons Ltd London circa 1920
18th edition, 7th impression revised &
enlarged. Large
16mo. 112pp.
Numerous bw diagrams & set
pieces. Publisher’s
yellow colour pictorial paper covered boards, black lettering on spine,
red & black lettering + set piece +squares across top/bottom filled
with chessmen + arts & crafts scrolls on
front. White
eps. Covers : slight
darkening to spine, dusty shelf marks, slight shelf knock bottom
of spine. Contents : foxing to eps else clean &
tight. VG. 15.00
20364 Cunnington, E E ( Rev., M.A.
) Half - Hours With Morphy G
Routledge & Son Ltd London
1900 2nd edition. Small
12mo. 80 + 8pp including Publisher’s Chess catalogue
at rear. Cream paper covered boards, black
lettering + small knight +black frame on front.
Original front white ep, replaced rear white ep to
match. Covers : wear top of spine, front hinge
cracking but still firm, dust/finger handling marks all
over. Contents : neat
small pencil annotation in margin p61, book leaning, slight to front
eps else very clean, tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy
with replaced rear ep. VG-. 45.00
20220 Cunnington, E E ( Revd, M.A.
) Chess Lessons For Beginners
George Routledge & Sons Ltd London
1903 3rd
edition.
Yellowback. Small 12mo.
iv + 97 + (7)pp. Publisher’s
yellow pictorial paper covered boards, black lettering on spine, red
& black lettering, + red/black/white set piece position + black
arts & crafts styles edge design + chessmen along top on
front. Original white
eps. Covers : rubs
along edges, a few scuffs. Contents
: eps browned else clean, tight & unfoxed.
VG-. 65.00
20226 Cunnington, E E ( Revd, M.A.
) Chess Traps And Stratagems [ YELLOWBACK
] George Routledge & Sons Ltd
London circa 1900 4th
edition.
Yellowback. Small 12mo.
102 + (10)pp. Numerous bw diagrams &
set pieces. Publisher’s
yellow colour pictorial paper covered boards, black lettering on spine,
red & black lettering + set piece +squares across top/bottom filled
with chessmen + arts & crafts scrolls on front including “
ONE SHILLING “. White
eps. Neat signature + “
August 1908 “ on
fep. Covers : rubs
top/bottom edges of spine and front bottom corner.
Contents : foxing to prelims else clean &
tight. A bright attractive
copy. VG. 75.00
20261 Cunnington, E E ( Revd, M.A.
) How To Play Chess George
Routledge & Sons Ltd London circa
1938? New edition revised &
enlarged.
Yellowback. Small
12mo.
88pp. Numerous bw diagrams &
set pieces. Publisher’s
beige colour pictorial paper covered boards, black lettering on spine,
red & black lettering + set piece +squares across top/bottom filled
with chessmen + arts & crafts scrolls on front
. White eps with “ 1/6
“ in pencil in corner ( original price?
). Pencil signature with date “ 1938
“ inside front cover. Covers :
feint rub top of s[pine, browning. Contents : small line
mark on e page, feint browning else very clean, tight &
unfoxed. A bright attractive
copy. VG+. 20.00
20225 Cunnington, E E ( Revd, M.A.
) How To Play Chess [ YELLOWACK ]
George Routledge & Sons Ltd London circa
1908 New edition revised &
enlarged.
Yellowback. Small
12mo. 88 +
(8)pp. Numerous bw diagrams &
set pieces. Publisher’s
yellow colour pictorial paper covered boards, black lettering on spine,
red & black lettering + set piece +squares across top/bottom filled
with chessmen + arts & crafts scrolls on front including “
ONE SHILLING “. White
eps. Neat signature + “
August 1908 “ on
fep. Covers : scuffs to
paper exposing board + slight red ink stain on rear bottom edge slight
rub top of spine, slight grubby shelf marks. Contents
: clean, tight & unfoxed. A clea
quite attractive copy.
VG. 75.00
20076 Cunnington, E E ( Revd. )
Chess Traps And Strategems George Routledge &
Sons Ltd London circa
1920?
Reprint? Small
12mo. 102pp.
Publisher’s dark tan printed card covers, black& red
lettering on front & spine, tan & red squares with bw chess
pieces in each along top & bottom + chess board set piece on front,
black art nouveau rope design down front
edges. White
eps. On rear “ BRITISH CHESS
HANDBOOKS 2s net each. Paper boards
“. Covers : faint browning to
spine, slight shelf knock top corners. Contents :
clean, tight & unfoxed.
Bright attractive copy.
VG+. 25.00
20061 Cunnington, E E Rev The
Modern Chess Primer G Routledge & Sons Ltd
London 1922 11th
edition. xiv + 375 +
(1)pp. Large
16mo. Numerous bw diagrams & set
pieces. Publisher’s
blue cloth covers with black lettering on front & spine, white
& black huge queens with chequer board around edges on front, white
knight in brown area on spine. White
eps. Contents : pages
browning. A bright attractive
copy. VG+ 35.00
20131 Davis, Joe How To Play
Snooker Country Life Ltd
London 1949 1st
edition. Narrow
4to. 45 bw photo
illustrations. 176 +
(2)pp. Publisher’s green
cloth covers, white lettering on front & spine, blind stamped plan
of snooker table on front. Red
& green pictorial dw, white lettering, bw photo man with vertical
cue at table doing tricky shot on front, not price clipped 10s 5d
net. White eps. Covers
: very slight shelf knocks bottom of spine and bottom
corners. Dw : 0.5cm loss top & bottom of spine
very slight occasional fading. Contents :
clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright
copy. F-/ VG-. 75.00
20140 Dickinson, Dorothy How To
Entertain Your Guests A Book Of Indoor Games
Wells Gardner Darton & Co Ltd London
circa 1930 Reprint ( 1st was 1911
). 12mo. xvi +
126 + (2)pp.
Publisher’s blue plain cloth covers, black lettering on front
& spine. Orange colour pictorial dw,
black lettering, Cromwellian man holding up open book with raised harms
and spread leg + red part sun emitting orange & grey rays in
background ( sunburst ) on front, not
clipped. White
eps. Neat 2 line dedication including date
“ 18.10.34 “ on fep. Neat 5 line pencil
note on one game ( will erase ). Several
games using draughtsmen. Covers : faint
crimp in cloth front bottom edge,faint shelf rub bottom of
spine. Dw : heavy rub top of spine, & top
corners, slight wear spine.
Contents : foxing to prelims + outside edges of pages else clean, tight
and unfoxed. Attractive bright
copy. VG+/VG.
35.00
20208 Euwe, Max & Hooper, David
A Guide To Chess Openings Routledge & Kegan
Paul London 1959
1st edition.
Large 8vo. viii +
248pp. Numerous set piece
positions.
Publisher’s brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on
spine. Cream printed dw, red lettering,
red freeze around edges on front, not price clipped 30s
net. White
eps. Covers : very slight
0.2cm shelf knock top of
spine. Dw :
rub top of spine, very faint creasing along top edge, faint dust marks
rear. Contents : slight browning to eps else very
clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright
copy. F-/VG+. 75.00
20239 Evans, Larry ( International Grandmaster
) Chess Questions Answered including The Ten
Best Games Of The Modern Era Faber & Faber
London 1971 1st
edition. Large
8vo. 249 +
(1)pp. Numerous
diagrams in text. Publisher’s
blue plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Blue pictorial dw, bw lettering, large
question mark revealing chessmen on board on front, not price
clipped £2.00. Original white
eps. Covers :
bright. Dw : 1cm closed tear
front bottom corner, 2 long scratches rear.
Contents : slight foxing to outside edges of pages else very clean,
tight & unfoxed.
*. F-/VG. 35.00
20123 Featherstone, Donald F War
Games Through The Ages Vol 1 - Vol 4 Complete Stanley
Paul London 1975 & 1974 & 1975 &
1976 2nd edition & three 1st
editions. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. Vol 1 : 304pp +
12 photo ills. Vol 2 : 208pp
+ 12 bw photo plates. Vol 3 : 248pp
+ 12 bw photo plates. Vol 4 : 240pp + 16
bw photo ills in 8
plates.
Publisher’s black cloth covers with gilt lettering on
spine. White colour pictorial dw,
black lettering, colour illustration battle scene on front not price
clipped. White
eps. Bright attractive
set. ***.
F-/F. 240.00
20024 Fine, Reuben The Ideas Behind
Chess Openings G Bell & Sons Ltd
London 1948 UK 1st edition, dated
on title page ( US 1st 1943 ).
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams & set
pieces. xii + 240 + (4)pp including publisher's
book list. Orange cloth covers with silver lettering on
spine. Pale green & white pictorial
dw, numerous knights on huge board wallpaper pattern with huge red
knight chesspiece on front, red lettering, not price clipped 10s
6d net. White
eps. Covers : bright. Dw : slight
rub bottom of spine. Contents : foxing
affecting the last few appendix pages on the very outside front leading
edge, slight browning to the front end paper where the dust wrapper
does not protect. Attractive
copy. F-/F- 65.00
20335 Fine, Reuben The Ideas Behind
Chess Openings G Bell & Sons Ltd
London 1948 1st
edition.
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. xii + 240 + (4)pp
including publisher’s book
list. Orange cloth covers
with silver lettering on spine. Pale green
& white pictorial dw, numerous knights on huge board wallpaper
pattern with huge red knight chess piece on front, red lettering, not
price clipped 10s 6d net. White
eps. Covers : slight 1cm fade spot
rear, slight rubs corners + top/bottom of spine else very
clean. Dw : 2cm loss top + bottom of
spine, spine browned, corners heavy wear, slight browning but
essentially clean & complete. Contents :
slight browning to outside edges of pages + eps else clean, tight &
unfoxed. Clean tight
copy. VG/G+. 15.00
20030 Fine, Reuben The Middle Game
In Chess Hollis & Carter Ltd
London 1953 1st
edition. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set
pieces. vi
+ 442pp. Burgandy cloth
covers with gilt lettering + outline rook on
spine. Red & white pictorial dw, red and
white quarters with white & red chessmen on + black band with white
lettering on front, black lettering + white bishop on spine, not price
clipped 25s net. White
eps. Covers : slight shelf knocks top/bottom of
spine. Dw : rubbed top of spine, faint creasing
top edge.very slight browning. Contents
: clean, tight &
unfoxed.
Very attractive copy. F-/VG
85.00
20246 Foster, A W & Kemp, R E
Chess An Easy Game One Shilling
Nett Chess News Agency London
1914 1st edition. Small
8vo. (2) +
44pp. Publisher’s
yellow cloth covered soft card covers, black lettering + outline
chessboard + men along top & bottom on
front. Cotton ties
through. Advert for chess sets inside
rear cover. Covers : slight 0.5cm mark on front,
faint mark on rear, faint crimps at cotton
ties. Contents : very clean & tight
& unfoxed. VG+.
75.00
20340 Foster, R F Chess For
Beginners Brentano’s Pocket
Library Sands & Co London
1901 1st edition. Large
16mo. 108 + (2)pp. Numerous bw
illustrations in text. Green cloth covers, gilt
lettering + red +gilt decorative area on front & spine, small black
knight on front. Original white
eps. Covers : very slight shelf knocks
bottom corners, patchy fade marks on front & rear else
clean. Contents : slight foxing to eps
else very clean & tight & unfoxed.
Clean tight copy. VG-. 25.00
20319 Freeborough, E & Ranken, C E ( Rev. ) &
Atkins, H E & Mills, D Y & Blake, J H Chess
Openings Ancient And Modern Revised And Corrected Up To The
Present Time From The Best Authorities Kegan Paul
Trench Trubner & Co Ltd London
1910 4th edition. Large
8vo. xv + (1) + 291 +
(1)pp. Numerous set piece positions in
text. Publisher’s green pictorial cloth
covers, small gilt & black chess board within blind frame + blind
freeze along top & bottom edges on front, gilt lettering on
spine. Original white eps.
Name & address in pencil with date ‘ Feb 1910 “ on
fep. Covers : rubs top/bottom spine
+ corners bump + fade rear top corner. Contents :
browning to eps, faint browning to [ages else very clean & tight
& unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
VG-. 35.00
20152 Gaidner, James The Paston
Letters Henry VI 1422 - 1461 AD & Edward IV 1461 - 1471 AD &
Edward IV - Henry VII 1471 - 1509
AD 3
VOLUMES IN 3 COMPLETE Edward Arber
London 1872 New
edition. Small
12mo. Vol I : cl +
554pp. Vol II : lviii +
424pp. Vol III : lxxi + (1) + 627 +
(5)pp. Publisher’s brown pictorial
cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt titles within hatched gilt square
+ black arts & crafts design on front. Black
eps. Covers : Vol I slight rubbing
to spine edges, top/bottom spine & corners slight
rubs. Contents : prelims Vol I foxed else
clean, tight & unfoxed, slight foxing outside edges of
pages. Bright attractive set.
VG. 145.00
20011 Gelb, Michael & Keene,
Raymond New Traps In The Chess
Opening Aurum press
London 1997 1st
edition. Large
8vo. xiv +
210pp. Numerous bw diagrams &
set pieces. Black cloth covers with
silver lettering on spine. Black colour
pictorial dw, illustration 3 Japanes men in tunics with long swords and
ribbons in their hair on front, red & white lettering, not price
clipped £15.95 net. White
eps.
Attractive copy. F/F.
15.00
20236 Goldman, Michael Play Better
Scrabble Privately published by the
author 1983 1st
edition. Paperback. large
12mo. (4) + 184 +
(4)pp. Numerous
diagrams in text. Publisher’s
red colour pictorial soft card covers, yellow lettering on front &
spine, bw portrait photo man pointing to large scrabble board
with message made up from pieces on front, “ GB £ NET
+001.50 “ printed on
rear. Covers : tiny
slight crease front bottom corner, faint rubs top bottom of spine +
front bottom corner. Contents “ slight
browning else very clean, tight & unfoxed.
VG+. 75.00
20248 Golombek, H Fifty Great Games
Of Modern Chess G Bell & Sons Ltd
London 1942 1st
edition. Small
8vo.
88pp. Publisher’s
orange plain cloth covers, black lettering on
spine. Orange pictorial dw, elevated view of
real chess set in opening position on front, black & white
lettering on front & spine, not price clipped 3s
net. White eps. Covers
: slight shelf knocks top corners + top of
spine. Dw : small 2cm closed crease rear
top edge, slight rubs front top corner + top of
spine. Contents : clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive copy.
VG+/VG+. 95.00
20073 Golombek, H The Game Of
Chess Penguin Handbooks
Penguin London
1954 1st paperback
edition. Large
12mo. 254 + (2)pp.
Publisher’s tan & black printed soft card covers, black &
red lettering on front & spine, black & tan squares around
edges each with a red or black chess piece or royal figure in + white
area in centre bound by red with title & “ 2/6 “ on
front. Covers : very slight rub top of spine, slight
fade to spine, some slight fox marks.
Contents : slight browning to pages.
**. Attractive sharp copy ( hard to find
a paperback better that VG! ). VG.
15.00
20178 Goodfellow, Caroline A
Collector’s Guide To Games And Puzzles The
Apple Press London
1991 1st edition.
4to.
128pp. Colour illustrations
throughout. Publisher’s
brown cloth covers, gilt lettering
onspine. Cream colour
pictorial dw, green & red/brown lettering, coloourillustration
board game with bird at centre+ 3 red counters + blue + white dice,
price clipped. White
eps. Beight attractive
copy. F/F ( unused ). 25.00
20306 Goren, Chas H Goren’s
Modern Backgammon Complete Pelham Books
London 1974 1st
edition. Small
4to. 208pp.
Publisher’s black plain cloth covers, silver lettering on
spine. Grey colour pictorial dw, large red/yellow
titles + black lettering + bw photo open suitcase backgammon set on
front, not price clipped £3.50.
Original white eps. Covers : faint
0.1cm shelf knock top of spine else
bright. Dw : slight vertical fold along
front leading edge by fold else
bright. Contents : very clean
& tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. F-/F-. 35.00
20137 Gould, Joseph The Game Of
Draughts Problems Critical Positions And Games
E Marlborough And Co London
1894 2nd edition. Small
12mo. 356 +
(4)pp. Numerous set piece
positions. Red edges to
pages. Publisher’s burgundy
pictorial cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, gilt draughts board +
men in set piece by PAYNE + blind banding around edges on
front. White eps. Neat
signature fep + small neat name stamp title page ( same name
). Covers : knocks bottom corners
& bottom of spine, a few patchy fade marks, slight 3cm rub edge of
spine. Contents : slight darkening
to pages, final black page stuck to ep at top outer edge ( may release
). VG-. 24.00
20139 Gould, Joseph & Strickland,
W The British Draughts Player By Various
Authors E Marlborough And Co
London circa 1890? 3rd
edition. Small
12mo.
432pp. Numerous set piece
positions. Red edges to
pages. Publisher’s green
pictorial cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine including “ E M
& CO LTD “, gilt draughts board + men in start position black
double banding around edges + draughtsmen in each corner on front +
gilt lettering, bevelled edges. Yellow
eps. Covers : faint rubs bottom spine &
corners, patchy slight fade marks all
over. Contents : faint foxing to
eps else clean, tight and unfoxed.
VG. 25.00
20359 Gould, Joseph & Strickland,
W The British Draughts Player By Various
Authors E Marlborough And Co London &
J Gould ( printer ) Middlesborough circa
1900 3rd edition. Small
12mo. 432 +
(8)pp. Numerous set piece
positions. Red edges to
pages. Publisher’s green
pictorial cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, gilt draughts board +
men + blind double banding around edges + draughtsmen in each corner on
front + gilt lettering, bevelled edges. Original
white eps. Neat pencil signature & date
inside cover “ Feb1/19 “. Covers : slight
rubs top/bottom spine & corners + front edge of spine, 1cm scuff
front top edge, slight fade to gilt on spine, few faint finger marks
rear else very clean. Contents :
slight foxing to eps, pages browning else clean, &
tight. Clean tight copy.
VG. 25.00
20094 Graham, F Lanier Chess
Sets Collectors’ Blue Books Studio
Vista London 1968 1st
edition. Square
8vo. viii + 82 +
(2)pp. Numerous bw diagrams & set
pieces. Publisher’s brown plain cloth
covers, gilt lettering on spine. White
colour pictorial dw, burgundy & black lettering, colour
illustration 4 wooden chessmen on front, price
clipped. White
eps.
Covers : a few faint shelf marks, very slight 0.1cm shelf knock bottom
of spine. Dw : water
stain/ slight pink stain rear bottom edge, foxing/dust marks
rear. Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed. **.
VG+/VG-. 25.00
20249 Green Robert Frederick
Chess The Club Series Price
1/- G Bell & Sons Ltd
London 1916 revised
edition.
12mo. (8) +
122pp.
Publisher’s red/brown pictorial cloth covers, black lettering on
front & spine, chess board + men + playing card hand + snooker
curs/balls + tennis rackets on front.
Publisher’s lists as fep. Very neat small
signature on fep. REAR END PAPER TORN
OUT. Covers : slight fade to spine, slight
shelf knocks top/bottom of spine. Contents : clean
& tight & unfoxed.
VG. 15.00
20273 Green, R F & Du Mont, J
Chess Revised And Brought Up - to - date G
Bell & Sons Ltd London
1941 2nd edition of
revision.
12mo. (8) + 114 + (2) + (4)pp including
Publishers list at front.
Publisher’s blue cloth covers, black lettering + red chinese
symbols + red lines along top & bottom edge on front , red
lettering + black cartouches on spine.
Original white eps. Neat name on
fep. Single line dedication with date “ 1925
“ on fep. Covers : spine browned,
slight rubs top/bottom of spine. Contents : eps
browned else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. VG-. 15.00
20270 Green, Robert Frederick
Chess ( The Club Series )
George Bell & Sons London
1893 Possibly 2nd edition, first published
1889.
12mo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces + book lists front and
rear. (4) + 116 +
(2)pp.
Red cloth covers, black lettering + on front & spine, various games
including chess board + set + “ PRICE 1/- “ on
front. Publisher’s lists as
eps. Pencil signature on
fep. Book : slight shelf marks, slight fade to
spine, slight rubs top/bottom spine &
corners. Contents :
inner hinge cracked after title page else very clean &
unfoxed.
VG-. 65.00
20315 Griffiths, P C 50th Hastings
International Chess Congress 1974 - 75
£1.00 anonymous
1975 1st edition.
Softback.
4to.
26pp. Publisher’s
original beige printed paper wrappers, black lettering + 3 small
illustrations hour glass with black knight + chess clock on board +
chess clock with chessmen on front. + “ £1.00 “,
advert on rear. 2 metal staple hinges
through. Pages typed. Slight
shelf dust to covers else bright attractive copy.
VG+. 75.00
20313 Gunsberg, I The Chess
Openings The Club Series Price
1/- George Bell & Sons
London 1901
Reprint.
12mo. xii + (4) +104 + (6)pp including
publisher’s lists at front &
rear. Publisher’s
original blue cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine,
chessmen + backgammon board + billiards cues + fanned playing cards on
front. Adverts as
eps. Covers : very slight rubs top/bottom
spine & corners else bright.
Contents : slight browning to eps else very clean and tight &
unfoxed.
VG. 25.00
20069 H I C ( A Lady ) The ABC Of
Chess Being A Concise And Easy Introduction To Chess With The
Laws Of The Games, Diagrams Etc By A
Lady 133CK John Jaques & Son Ltd
Thornton Heath Surrey circa 1914
Revised edition.
16mo. 52 + (4)pp.
Publisher’s yellow paper covers, black lettering on front
including “ All Prices on application owing to present war
conditions “. Covers :
slight crease rear corner, tiny crease front top
corner. Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy.
VG+. 175.00
20162 Haddon, Kathleen String Games
For Beginners W heffer & sons Ltd
Cambridge 1942 2nd edition enlarge
& revised. Small
8vo. 40pp. Numerous bw
diagrams. Blue
pictorial paper covers, black lettering, illustration two hands with
string in pattern looped between + “ One Shilling Net “
printed on front, bottom edge of covers folded in to produce wallet,
length of white string inside wallet. Two staple
hinges through. Covers : faint browning
along edges, top edge lapping over pages.
Contents : slight foxing to title else clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG. 25.00
20223 Hakim, George The Dart
Player’s Handbook Seeley Service &
Co 1977 1st
edition. Small
12mo. Numerous illustrations in
text. Publisher’s black
laminated boards, yellow & white lettering on front & spine, 3
large yellow dart feathers on front. White
eps. Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knock top
edges of spine. Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG+.
45.00
20083 Hammond, Alex The Book Of
Chessmen Arthur Barker Ltd
1950 1st
edition.
4to. 160pp.
Publisher’s cream pictorial cloth covers, heavy gilt lettering on
front & spine, brown embossed castle on
front. White pictorial dw, large burgundy strip
with bw lettering along bottom half of front, bw photo 2 Chinese
figures playing chess on front, price clipped. White
eps. Covers : very slight lean, very slight
shelf knocks top/bottom of spine. top/bottom of spine
+ corners bumped. Dw : 0.5cm loss top of spine, 2cm
closed tear rear, edges rubbed, shelf marks
rear. Contents : 1cm light fox mark
first 2 pages else clean, tight &
unfoxed.
*. VG+/G+ . 45.00
20091 Harley, Brian Chess For The
Fun Of It Bell & Sons Ltd
London 1933 1st
edition.
8vo. (8) + 170 +
(2)pp. Numerous bw diagrams & set
pieces. Publisher’s yellow
plain cloth covers, brown squares + brown lettering on
spine. White eps.
Clean, tight & unfoxed. Covers : very
slight lean, faint fade to spine, slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom
of spine, very slight browning along
edges. Contents : slight offset browning
to eps else clean, tight & unfoxed.
VG. 55.00
20134 Hedges, Sid G Fun For The Not
So Young Methuen & Co Ltd
London 1958 1st
edition. Small
8vo.
142pp. Publisher’s blue cloth
covers,gilt lettering on spine.
Brown pictorial dw, black & white lettering, white 6 sided figure
with freeze above/below and titles within on front, not price clipped
10/6 net. White
eps. Neat signature
fep. 24 draughts or checkers problems
with answers. Various word
squares. Covers : 0.5cm shelf knock +
fade bottom of spine. Dw
: rubs top of spine & top corners, shelf marks
rear. Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG+/ VG. 45.00
20237 Hindle, Qwen & Clarke, P H ( editor
) Further Steps In Chess book
2 Routledge & Kegan Paul
London 1968 1st
edition. Paperback. large
12mo. viii + 116 +
(4)pp. Numerous
diagrams in text. Publisher’s
green pictorial soft card covers, black lettering on front &
spine, large black 2 + black queen on front, “7s 6d net
“ printed on
rear. Bright attractive
copy. ***.
F-. 35.00
20079 Hoffer, L & Zukertort, J
H The Chess -
Monthly Vol
IV September 1882 - August
1883 Jas Wade London
1883 1st
edition. Narrow
4to. iv +
380pp. Publisher’s light blue pictorial
cloth covers, black lettering+ bw chess squares with chess pieces in
around edges + black band on front, gilt lettering + bw squares &
pieces on spine, blind stamped squares & pieces around edges on
rear. White eps. Tipped in printed slip
“ Mr Mason’s letter arrived too late for insertion in the
body of the Month “, we publish it separately : etc dated
28th August 1882 “. Neat 2 line ink
note regarding match by the author at The London Chess
Club. Book slight bowed.
Covers : shelf knocks top/bottom spine & front bottom
corner, a few very faint handling marks.
Contents : crimp from a paper clip about 10 pages, slight browning eps.
else clean, tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. VG. 195.00
20177 Hoffmann, Professor [ Louis ] & Bergholt,
Ernest & Browing, Captain Hoyle’s Games
Modernized With The Addition Of Chapters On Auction Bridge And
“Lilly” Bridge ( 1913) And Three Other New Games By Ernest
Bergholt And With New Chapters On Roulette And Trente Et Quarante By
Captain Browning George Routledge &
Co London circa
1913 1st edition
thus.
12mo. xvi + 475 +
(1)pp. Several bw
diagrams. Publisher’s burgundy
cloth covers, gilt lettering on front &
spine. White eps.
Attractive small 2cm blue bookseller’s ticket inside front
cover. Ink name & address &
date “ Novemebr 1915 “ fep. Covers
: very slight shelf knocks corners, very slight rubs top/bottom
of spine. Contents : eps browned else
clean, tight & unfoxed.
VG. 55.00
20122 Hole, Christina English
Sports And Pastimes B T Batsford Ltd
London 1949 1st
edition. Large
8vo. Colour frontis + 92 other bw
photo illustrations + several drawings in text. Includes full
page plate famous photo by W H Fox Talbot circa 1845 “
Chess “. Publisher’s sky blue cloth
with blue lettering on spine. Colour pictorial dw,
wrap around illustration of a boxing match, white lettering, not price
clipped 15s net. White eps.
Dedication dated “ Christmas 1957 “ on
fep. Covers : Rubs top/bottom corners, fade bottom
edge of spine. Dw : rubs corners + edges of
spine. Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG/VG. 15.00
20111 Holland, Tim Beginning
Backgammon A New Method For Learning By Playing A World
Champion A Star Book W H Allen
London 1974 1st
edition. Large 12mo
paperback. 208 +
(1)pp. Numerous set piece
positions. Publisher’s yellow soft
card covers, black lettering on front & spine, brown/orange/cream
portable backgammon case with gold & white men + large red L plate
ticket on front, “ UK : 95p “ printed on
rear.
Clean, tight & unfoxed.
**. Fine. 25.00
20072 Hollings, F Beginner’s
Book Of Chess Frank Hollings
London circa 1921 ? 10th
edition 60th thousand.
8vo. 64pp.
Publisher’s tan printed soft card covers, black lettering on
front & spine, bw red & white illustration 20’s beauty (
face on ) playing chess with man ( in darkness ), tan area with titles
& “ PRICE 2/- NET “ on
front. Two internal metal
hinges. Covers : mark from hinge on rear,
slight knock front top corner.
Contents : slight foxing to preface else else clean,tight &
unfoxed. Preface dated
1921. **.
VG. 25.00
20235 Honey, Luke ( expert )
Chess Catalogue Sale Tuesday 20th
April 1999 No 70258
Phillips London London
1999 1st edition.
4to. (4) + 40 +
(4)pp. Numerous photos
in text. 44 bw photos of 149
lots. Publisher’s colour pictorial soft
card covers, white lettering on front & spine, colour photo chess
boards with ivory chess set on front, old European ivory chess set on
rear. Very clean, tight &
unfoxed. Fine. 25.00
20001 Hooper, Davis & Whyld,
Kenneth The Oxford Companion To
Chess Oxford University Pess Oxford & New
York 1984 1st
edition. Narrow
4to. Numerous bw photos,
diagrams & set pieces. (8) +
407 + (1)pp. Black cloth
covers with silver lettering on spine. Green
pictorial dw, yellow & white lettering, photo of Lewis chessmen on
front, not clipped. Pale blue
eps. Clean, tight &
unfoxed. Attractive
copy. F/F. 35.00
20036 Hopper, David & Brandreth,
Dale The Unknown Capablanca B T
Batsford Ltd London
1975 1st edition. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. vi + 201 +
(1)pp.
Burgundy cloth covers with gilt lettering + cartouche on
spine. White pictorial dw, burgundy
lettering + bw portrait photo man with wavy hair in jacket looking down
on front, price clipped but “Batsford £4.95 price label
stuck down on flap. White
eps. Dw : Slight browning top
edge. Contents clean, tight
& unfoxed. Very attractive
copy. F/F- 20.00
20010 Horowitz, I A New Traps In
The Chess Opening Faber And Faber
London 1964 1st UK
edition. Large
8vo. vii + (3) + 181 +
(1)pp. Numerous bw diagrams &
set pieces. Pale blue cloth covers with
gilt lettering on spine. Blue pictorial dw,
illustration bw coronet with pawns, knights + queen as adornment + bw
chequer board pattern around on front, bw lettering, not price clipped
21s net. White eps. Covers very
slight shelf knocks top/bottom spine + front
corner. dw faint rub top of
spine. Contents clean, tight &
unfoxed. Attractive
copy. VG+/F-. 65.00
20250 Horowitz, I A & Reinfeld,
Fred How To Think Ahead In Chess Methods And
Techniques Of Planning Your Entire Game Faber &
Faber Ltd London 1952
1st edition. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. xii + 268 + (1) +
(5)pp.
Black cloth covers with silver lettering on
spine. Original white
eps. Book : very slight shelf knocks top/bottom spine
+ front corners. Contents :
very clean, tight &
unfoxed.
VG. 25.00
20358 Horowitz, I A & Reinfeld,
Fred How To Think Ahead In Chess Methods And
Techniques Of Planning Your Entire Game Faber &
Faber Ltd London 1952
1st edition. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. xii + 268 + (1) +
(5)pp.
Black cloth covers with silver lettering on
spine. Green pictorial dw, black
lettering + illustration of knight made up from red & black squares
on front, not price clipped 16s net. White
eps. Book : slight lean, very slight shelf knock
bottom of spine, few very faint spot marks else very clean with sharp
corners. Dw : 0.5cm loss top of spine, slight rubs
corners, slight browning to spine else clean &
complete. Contents : light foxing to top outside
edges of pages else very clean, tight.
VG+/VG. 75.00
20160 Houseman, Lorna The House
That Thomas Built Chatto & Windus
London 1968 1st
edition. 8vo.
207pp. 4 colour plates including Owen Jones designed
playing cards and travelling chess set designed by Roget (thesaurus)
for the Great Exhibition. Red cloth cover, gilt
lettering within green area on spine. Yellow dw,
colour old playing cards on rear, white red & black lettering on
front and spine, not price clipped 30s net. Covers :
slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom of spine, faint rubs
corners. Dw : 1cm chip front
top edge, 2cm tear with creasing & rubbing ( but no loss ) rear top
edge rubs top/bottom of spine, s[pine slight fade.
Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.
VG+/VG-. 20.00
20126 Inman, Melbourne & Massabini, S A (
introduction ) Billiards How To Play &
Win W Foulsham & Co Ltd
London circa 1930? 1st edition?
( ‘ latest titles ‘ on inside jacket were issued
circa 1930. Large
16mo. Bw photo frontis
+ numerous bw diagrams. 117 +
(11)pp. Publisher’s green cloth
covers with black lettering on front &
spine. White pictorial dw, brown
lettering, green & plan of green & brown billiards table with
path of ball indicated + “ ONE SHILLING NET “ in green on
front, not clipped. White
eps. Covers : slight knocks centre of bottom of
spine, very slight browning along bottom
edge. Dw : 1cm loss top of spine,
small chip bottom edge, crease rear top corners, rubbing along bottom
edge. Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG+/VG-. 65.00
20107 Jacoby, James & Mary Zita & Oswald (
introduction ) & Lieberman, Jerry ( design ) The
New York Times Book Of Backgammon A & C Black
Ltd London [ 1973
] 1st UK edition which appears to be undated [ 1973 ]
agreeing with the copy in The British
Library. Narrow
4to. (12) + 175 +
(1)pp. Publisher’s red plain cloth
covers, silver lettering on spine. Green colour
pictorial dw, wrap around green backgammon board with red & blue
markings + red & white men front & rear, not price clipped
£2.95 net. White
eps. Covers : slight shelf knocks
top/bottom of spine. Dw
: slight knock bottom of spine, slight rub rear bottom
corner. Contents : clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. VG+/F-. 45.00
20302 Jacoby, Oswald & Crawford, John
R The Backgammon Book
Macmillan London
1973 2nd edition.
4to. 224pp.
Publisher’s red & black plain halved cloth covers, embossed
with backgammon board symbols, gilt lettering on
spine. Black colour pictorial dw, white lettering,
colour photo open backgammon board as box shape with red & white
ivory counters + dice on front, not price clipped
£3.95. Original white
eps. Covers : faint shelf rub top
of spine else bright. Dw : 4cm closed tear + crumple crease
top edge on front, rub bottom of spine, faint rubs rear top/bottom
edge. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive copy.
F-/VG-. 35.00
20159 Janes, Hurford The Red
Barrel A History Of Watney Mann John
Murray London 1963 1st
edition. Large
8vo. (12) + 226 +
(4)pp. Colour
frontis + numerous bw plates.
Publisher’s burgundy cloth covers with red label + gilt lettering
on spine. Pale green colour pictorial dw, red &
black lettering, wrap around illustration old map, front & rear,
not price clipped 15s
net. White
eps. Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf
knock bottom of spine. Dw : slight
browning on inside, slight foxing along top/bottom
edges. Contents : foxing to
prelims/ rear paste down/ leading edge of
pages. VG+/VG+ 15.00
20165 Jodiastar Fun With Matches
And Matchboxes Puzzles, Games, Tricks, Stunts,
Etc Universal Publications Ltd
London circa 1950? 1st
edition?. Small
12mo. 89 + (7)pp. Numerous bw
diagrams. Blue
pictorial paper covers, red & white lettering, illustration two
hands with string in pattern looped between +red + black circle
segments on front, white diamond area with “ BOOK No 47 1/6 NET
UPL “ printed on rear. Two staple
hinges through. Covers : 3cm split bottom
of spine ( no loss 0, slight browning, slight handling.
Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed.
VG. 35.00
20120 Kanai, Shozo & Farrell,
Margaret Mah Jong For Beginners Based On The
Rules And Regulations Of The Mah Jong Association Of
Japan George E Tuttle Co Rutland Vermont &
Tokyo Japan 1969 17th
printing. large
12mo. 64pp.
Numerous bw diagrams.
Publisher’s yellow colour pictorial cloth covers, black lettering
within white areas on front & spine, numerous red & green
playing cards all over yellow area on front. Dw
repeats cover design, not price clipped
$1.75. White eps.
Bright attractive copy. F/F. 15.00
20027 Kazic, B M & Euwe, M Dr ( foreword
) International Championship Chess A Complete
Record Of Fide Events B T Batsford Ltd
London 1974 1st
edition. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. (8) + 360 +
(2)pp. Burgundy cloth covers
with gilt lettering on spine. White pictorial
dw, numerous bw photos of chess players on front, red & black
lettering on front & spine, price clipped but with
publisher’s small price ticket stuck down inside front flap
“ BATSFORD £5.60 “.
White eps. Faint handling to
dw. Contents : clean, tight
& unfoxed. Very
attractive copy. F/F- 15.00
20245 Kear, J A Sturge’s
Guide To The Game Of Draughts With Critical
Situations George Bell & Sons
London 1899 2nd
edition. Wide
8vo. xxx +
268pp. Numerous
positions in text.
Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering + cartouche on
spine, black lettering + set piece position on
front. Original white
eps. Covers : slight rubs
top/bottom of spine. Contents : foxing to eps, slight
foxing to outside edges of pages else very clean &
tight. VG. 75.00
20324 Kear, J A & Gould, Joseph & Hefter,
Chas ( Chicago ) Historic Memorable Matches From The
Great Anderson - Wylie Match 1847 Remarkable Games And
Miscellaneous Games The Whole Interspersed with Historical Biographical
And Critical Notes To Which Is Added An American
section EX LIBRARY COPY
E Marlborough & Co London
1898 2nd edition. Small
12mo. (2) + 293pp + index + 6pp
Publisher’s list at rear.
Publisher’s green blind stamped cloth, gilt draughts board with
set piece + lettering on front, gilt lettering on
spine. Original yellow eps.
All edges red. Neat pencil signature on
fep. Library label + bar code stuck down inside
front cover, very small neat library reference code written on bottom
edge of title page, Discarded stamp on title page. NO
LIBRARY MARKS ON COVERS ON IN TEXT OR AT
REAR. Covers : slight shelf
knocks/rubs top/bottom of spine + corners else
clean. Contents : slight browning o
pages else very clean & tight & unfoxed.
VG-. 25.00
20135 Keene, Raymond Introducing
The World Chess Championship 1993 B T Batsford
Ltd London 1993 1st
edition. Small
12mo. 73 +
(3)pp. Publisher’s red soft
card printed covers, yellow lettering on front & spine, white
“ The Times World Chess Championship “ logo on
front. Numerous set piece
positions. Possibly only issued to
attendees. Fine bright copy.
F. 35.00
20212 Keene, Raymond & Divinsky,
Nathan Warriors Of The
Mind A Quest For The Supreme Genius Of
The Chess Board Hardinge Simple
Publishing Brighton
1989 1st
edition. Large
8vo. (x) + 399 +
(3)pp. Numerous set piece
positions.
Publisher’s plain cloth covers, silver lettering on
spine. White pictorial dw,
black lettering, bw illustration two Greek soldiers with spears sitting
with table between playing chess, not price clipped £17.95
net. Bright attractive
copy. Fine/Fine. 20.00
20203 Keres, Paul & Kotov, Alexander &
Golembek, H ( translator ) The Art Of The Middle
Game Penguin Books
Harmondsworth 1964 1st UK
edition. Paperback.
12mo. 238 +
(2)pp.
Publisher’s yellow colour pictorial soft card covers, red
& black lettering on front & spine, black/mauve/white
illustration set piece on chessboard + “ 5/- “ on
front. Bright attractive
copy. VG+. 35.00
20116 King, Tom Popular Dominoe
Games An Easy Guide To All
The Best Games - Old And New W Foulsham & Co
Ltd London circa 1940
Reprint, war time edition.
Large 12mo.
64pp. Numerous black & white set piece
positions. Publisher’s yellow
pictorial soft card covers, black lettering on front & spine,
titles within double rhombus shape with medallion cartouche hanging
from ribbon on front, Yellow pictorial dw, bw
lettering, crossed dominoes shape + small red square with “
WARTIME 1/6 NET REPRINT “ on front, not price
clipped. Covers : very
slight 0.1cm shelf knock rear bottom
edge. Dw : heavy wear top/bottom spine
& corners, rubs along edges of spine with 2cm split.
Contents : slight foxing to first/last pages else clean, tight
& unfoxed. VG+/VG-. 20.00
20309 Kishikawa, Shigemi
Steppingstones Of Go A Game Of
Strategy Charles E Tuttle Rutland
Vermont 1965 1st
edition. Large
12mo. 159 +
(1)pp. Publisher’s
cream cloth covers, brown lettering on front, & spine, blind go
board + lettering on front. Brown colour
pictorial dw, white/yellow/black lettering, white & brown stones on
wood board on front, price clipped.
Original dark eps. Faint fade top
dw spine else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. F/VG+. 55.00
20043 Knight, Norman ( compiler ) + Thomas, George (
foreword ) + Gibberd, Glades ( illustrator ) An
Anthology In Prose And Verse Sampson Low Marston
& Co Ltd London
1949 1st edition. Small
8vo. xviii + 315 +
(3)pp. Numerous bw
illustrations of chessmen.
Publisher’s black cloth covers with gilt lettering on
spine. Black colour pictorial dw, red
& white lettering, illustration red & white chessmen on front,
not price clipped 10/ 6d net. Chequer
board eps with red * white chessmen lying all over
Covers : shelf knocks bottom of spine + front bottom
corner. Dw : very slight rub bottom of spine, a
few light shelf marks rear.
Contents : clean. tight & unfoxed.
Very attractive copy. VG+/ F- 175.00
20278 Kohl, Margerite & Young,
Frederica Games For Grown Ups And
Others Faber And Faber Ltd
London 1952 1st
edition. Large
8vo. vi + 176pp. Publisher’s orange
plain cloth covers, red lettering on
spine. Red & green dw, white
lettering, green squares each with comical drawing couple playing
games, not price clipped 12s 6d
net. Original white
eps. Signature on
fep. Covers : slight 0.2cm
shelf knocks top/bottom of spine+ front top
corner. Dw : rub top of
spine, slight crease along top edge where dw overlapped
covers. Contents
: very slight foxing to eps else clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG/VG. 35.00
20132 Kohl, Marguerite & Young,
Frederica Games For Children Faber
& Faber Ltd London 1955
1st edition. Large
8vo. Numerous comical
drawings. 191 +
(1)pp. Publisher’s green
cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Yellow pictorial dw, black
lettering, bw drawing on front, price
clipped. White
eps. Covers : book slight
leaning. Dw : rust
marks. Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed. ***. VG+/
VG+. 35.00
20051 Lasker, Edward Chess &
Checkers The Way To Mastership Complete Instructions For The
Beginner Valuable Suggestions For The Advanced
Player D Appleton & Company New York &
London 1926
Reprint. xvi +
284pp. 8vo.
Numerous bw diagrams & set
pieces. Publisher’s
pictorial green cloth covers with silver lettering on front &
spine, chess set piece on front. Yellow
eps. Covers : book leaning, knocks
top & bottom corners, slight rubs top/bottom of
spine. Contents :
slight browning to eps else clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG- 15.00
20060 Lasker, Edward & Du Mont, J ( translator
) Chess Strategy G Bell & Sons
Ltd 1920 4th
edition. xiii + (1) + 282 +
(2)pp. Large 8vo.
Numerous bw diagrams & set
pieces. Publisher’s red
cloth covers with gilt lettering on front & spine, gilt chess piece
on spine. Rounded
corners. White
eps. Neat dedication & date “
Easter 1920 “ on fep. Covers : Marked, slight
fades, edges rubbed. Contents : clean, p15 grubby along outer
edge, fep 6cm grubby marl on edge, outside edges of pages faint water
stains, slight browning to pages else else clean, tight &
unfoxed. A good reading
copy. G+ 15.00
20029 Lasker, Edward & Mopp, Maximillian (
illustrator ) Chess For Fun & Chess For
Blood Hollis & Carter Ltd
London 1952 1st
edition. Large
8vo. Yellow tinted portrait
frontis + several comical drawings in text by M
Mopp. (x) +
202pp. Blue cloth covers with
black lettering + outline rook on spine. Red
& white pictorial dw, red and white quarters with white & red
chessmen on + black band with white lettering on front, black lettering
+ white bishop on spine, not price clipped 15s
net. White eps.
Covers : very faint shelf knocks top corner, browning top & bottom
most edges of spine. Dw : 0.3cm loss top f spine,
spine slight fade, 4cm closed tear with creasing rear top edge, 1cm
closed tear rear bottom edge,rub front bottom corner, slight
browning. Contents :
clean, tight & unfoxed.
VG/VG 65.00
20031 Lasker, Edward & Stubbs, Kenneth ( drawings
) Chess Secrets I Learned From The
Masters Hollis & Carter Ltd
London 1952 1st
edition. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set
pieces. xv
+ (3) + 428 + (2)pp. Blue
cloth covers with silver lettering + outline rook on
spine. Red & white pictorial dw, red and
white quarters with white & red chessmen on + black band with white
lettering on front, black lettering + white bishop on spine, not price
clipped 25s net. White
eps. Covers : shelf knocks top/bottom of
spine. Dw : 3 x 1cm loss top of spine, top edge
creased & rubbed where dw has protruded Contents : clean,
tight & unfoxed.. VG+/VG-
65.00
20207 Lasker, Emanuel & Hannak, J ( Dr ) &
Einstein, Albert ( foreword ) & Fraenkel, H ( translator
) Emanuel Lasker The
life Of A Chess Master With An Analysis Of More Than 100 Of His
Greatest Games Andre Deutsch
London 1959 1st UK
edition. Large
8vo. 320pp. Numerous set piece
positions.
Publisher’s red cloth covers with gilt lettering +
publisher’s cartouche on spine.
Beige pictorial dw, red & black lettering, red crown on front, not
price clipped 25s net. White
eps. Covers : very clean
& sharp. Dw : very slight
crease front top edge. Contents : very
slight browning else clean, tight &
unfoxed. Bright copy.
F-/F-. 75.00
20008 Lasker, Emanuel & watts, W H ( introduction
) Lasker’s Chess Primer An Elementary
Text book For Beginners, Which Teaches Chess By A New, Easy And
Comprehensive Method. Printing - Craft
Ltd London 1939
1st edition. Small
8vo. Bw portrait frontis +
numerous bw diagrams & set
pieces. 92) + 110pp ( including
publisher’s book list
). Orange cloth covers with
black lettering on front & spine, large black king on
front. White eps. Covers : grubby, light
crease front top corner, 2cm tear bottom of spine, corners
rubbed. Contents front & rear inner hinges
split open else clean, tight &
unfoxed. *. Needs
TLC. G+. 15.00
20128 Laufer, Berthold Ivory In
China Anthropology Leaflet 21 Field
Museum Of Natural History Chicago
1925 1st edition. Large
8vo. 78 + 10 bw photo plates on
stiff card.
Publisher’s tan soft card printed covers, black lettering +
museum crest on front. Covers slightly overlap
pages. Contains illustrations brass & ivory
chessmen. Covers : 2cm split bottom
of spine & 4cm split top edge of spine ( no loss ), edges rubbed
and dusty, light red marks on
rear. Contents : clean, tight
& unfoxed. VG-. 45.00
20050 Laws, B G The Two - Move
Chess Problem The Club Series George Bell &
Sons London 1890
1st edition. vi + 116 + (2)pp
including adverts & publisher’s book
list. Small 12mo.
Numerous bw diagrams & set
pieces. Publisher’s
pictorial brown cloth covers with black lettering on front & spine,
black illustration folding chess board + chessmen “ billiards
cues + playing card hand on front. Bw adverts as
eps. Covers : book leaning, top
spine rubbed, bottom spine & corners slight rubs, 2 1cm faint marks
rear. Contents : 4cm split front
inner hinge, clean, tight & unfoxed.
VG 125.00
20361 Laws, B G The Two - Move
Chess Problem The Club Series George Bell &
Sons London 1901
Possibly 2nd edition. vi + 116 +
(6)pp including adverts & publisher’s book
list. Small 12mo.
Numerous bw diagrams & set
pieces. Publisher’s
pictorial brown cloth covers with black lettering on front & spine,
black illustration folding chess board + chessmen “ billiards
cues + playing card hand on front. Bw adverts as
eps. Covers : spine & corners
slight rubs, shelf knock top of
spine. Contents : clean, tight
& unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
VG 20.00
20317 Leeflang, K W H & Kleeberg, Irene Cumming (
translator ) Domino Games And Domino
Puzzles Hamlyn London
1976 1st edition.
4to. (10) + 150 + (12) +
(2)pp. pp.
Publisher’s black cloth covers, silver lettering on
spine. Black pictorial dw grey
lettering, white/grey cylinders representing the 5/3 domino on front,
not price clipped £3.50. Original white
eps. 3 small 1cm closed tears in dw else very
clean ±& tight & unfoxed.
Bright attractive copy.
F-/VG. 35.00
20117 Lewis, F W
Dominoes George Routledge & Sons Ltd
London circa 1915 1st
edition.
8vo. viii +
148pp. Numerous black & white set piece
positions. Publisher’s red
pictorial cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine, file of
dominoes around edges on front. White
eps. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knock top
edge of spine. Contents
: slight browning else clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG+. 45.00
20045 Love, John Chess A New
Introduction G Bell & Sons Ltd
London 1967 1st
edition. Small 8vo.
viii + 85 +(3pp. Numerous bw
diagrams & set pieces.
Red buckram style cloth with black lettering on
spine. White pictorial dw, 4 large red,
black & white knights in quarter areas + white band in middle with
black lettering on front, not price clipped 10s 6d
net. White eps. Dw :
very slight mark bottom edge near spine, 2cm closed tear rear
+ slight rubs rear, slight
handling. Contents :
faint browning to eps else clean, tight &
unfoxed. F/ VG 65.00
20240 Love, John Tactical
Ideas In Chess ISBN 0 7135 1248 2
Bell Chess Books Bell & Hyman
Ltd London 1981
1st edition. Large
8vo. (6) +
150pp. Numerous
diagrams in text. Publisher’s
green plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Green pictorial dw, red & white
lettering, large green & pale green chess board with set
piece position + huge red arrows indicating moves on front, price
clipped. Original white
eps. Covers : faint shelf rub bottom of
spine, very slight shelf knock front bottom
edge. Dw :
bright. Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG+/F-. 65.00
20021 Love, John & Hodgkins,
John Further Chess Ideas G Bell
& Sons Ltd London 1965
1st edition. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. viii + 177 +
(7)pp including publisher’s book
list. Burgundy cloth covers
with gilt lettering + knight on spine. Bw
pictorial dw, yellow band across top and panel lower with black
lettering on front & spine, bw photo two jacketed serious looking
scholars in front of large bookcase of books with prominent “
BALFOUR “ volume up side down playing chess with ivory chessmen
on front, not price clipped 25s net. White eps with
small neat red signature. Very slight dusty shelf
marks on rear. Attractive copy.
F/VG+. 45.00
20007 Lowenthal, J & Morphy,
Paul Morphy’s Games Of Chess
George Bell & Sons London
1898
Reprint. Large
12mo. vii + (1) + 485 + (3) + 48pp. Engraved
tissue guarded portrait frontis.
Publisher’s red dimpled cloth, gilt chess board + pieces in
opening position + blind banding around edges on front, gilt
lettering+ cartouche on spine. Yellow
eps. Covers : spine faded, book slight lean,
slight rubs top/bottom corners. Contents : fep
replaced by professional bookbinder completely matching, tissue
guard foxed slight offset browning to title else clean, tight &
unfoxed. A tight & clean
copy. VG-. 125.00
20084 Mackett - Beeson, A E J
Chessmen Octopus Books
1973 2nd
edition. Small
4to. 97pp.
Publisher’s blue colour pictorial cloth covers, white lettering
on front & spine, white band around edges, circle with illustrated
pieces from 3 chess sets on front. brown embossed
castle on front. Dw repeats cover design, not
price clipped 99p. Blue eps.
Bright and attractive copy. F/F .
15.00
20048 Mansfield, Colin ( problems ) & Harley,
Brian ( commentary ) The Modern Two - Move
Problem PUBLISHERS PROOF COPY Museum
Press London 1958 1st
edition. 154 +
(6)pp. Small
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams & set
pieces. Publisher’s
pale green printed soft card covers with black lettering including
“ PROOF “ on front. Covers :
front is browned, rear browned around edges, very faint and
unobtrusive fold top corner right through
book. Contents : clean, tight
& unfoxed. But for the
browning, a very attractive copy.
***. VG 120.00
20275 Martyn, Phillip & Wheeler, Stuart
& Stewart, Jackie ( foreword )
Backgammon Stanley Paul
London 1976 1st UK
edition. Large
8vo. xii +
188pp. Publisher’s plain brown
cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Light
brown colour pictorial dw, red & white lettering, colour photo man
in suit seated at backgammon table with brick wall to rear smiling at
camera, price clipped. White
eps. Covers : faint fade along
top/bottom outside edges, tiny pinhole front
edge. Dw : faint fade along top
outside edge. Contents : clean & tight &
unfoxed. VG+/VG+. 30.00
20234 Mason, James Art Of
Chess Horace Cox London
1895 1st edition.
12mo. viii + (1) + 311 +
(1)pp. Tissue guarded
bw portrait frontis. Publisher’s green
pictorial cloth covers, gilt 7 x 7 chess board on edge with some
chessmen + move lines between + gilt lettering on front, gilt lettering
on spine, bevelled edges. Original white
eps. Covers : rubs top/bottom spine
& corners, small faint square mark ( old price ticket? ) on
front. Contents : water mark along
inside edge of front cover at top, internal hinges tender, eps slightly
grubby, frontis foxed else clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG-. 45.00
20066 Mason, James Social
Chess A Collection Of Short And Brilliant Games With historical
And Practical Illustrations Horace Cox
London 1900 1st
edition.
12mo. xv + (1) + 174 +
(2)pp. 2 bw photo plates of different
chessmen.
Publisher’s brown pictorial cloth covers, gilt lettering on front
& spine, gilt chessboard standing on a corner with some pieces
entered + mathematical schematic of a solid box shape projecting from
the board on front, blind band around
edges. Brown
floral eps. Neat ink name & address fep,
neat signature fep + page following title + very neat ink dedication
“ To Arthur 14/2/1900 “ top corner of title
page. Covers : book slight leaning, slight fade
to spine, small light 0.3cm spot front, very slight rubs top/bottom
spine & corners. slight rubbing along spine
edges. Contents : slight foxing to title page
else clean,tight & unfoxed.
VG-. 50.00
20092 Mason, James The Principles
Of Chess In Theory And Practise Horace Cox
London 1894 1st
edition. Small square
8vo. viii +
286pp. Tissue guarded portrait frontis +
numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.
Publisher’s brown pictorial cloth covers, gilt embossed chess
board with every vertex connected + blind band around edges on front,
gilt lettering on spine, bevelled edges. White
eps. Neat contemporary Printed corrigenda sheet stuck
down on rear paste
down. Covers : 1cm
splits folds top of spine, top/bottom spine rubbed, two 4cm ripples in
cloth front, slight patchy fading, a few
marks. Contents :tissue
guard + top edge of pages foxed, eps marked,slight foxing to
prelims/trails else clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG. 45.00
20014 Matthews, Kenneth British
Chess Collins London
1948 1st edition. Small
4to. 49 +
(1)pp. 4 colour plates + numerous
bw photos, diagrams &
illustrations. Publisher’s
violet paper covered pictorial boards, white lettering on front &
spine, illustration white rook, bishop, king, queen & knight
sideways on in file on front. Dw repeats cover
design, not price clipped. White
eps. Ink dedication with date “ August 11th
1948 “ on
fep. Covers: very
slight rubs top/bottom of spine. Dw rub top of
spine,slight rubs bottom of spine & corners, 1cm closed tear rear,
slight browning rear edge by spine.
Contents front ep slight foxing, rear ep light mark else clean, tight
& unfoxed. VG+/VG.
20.00
20257 McKay, Herbert Spare
Time Playing With
Words, Writing Patterns, Commonplace Book, Written Charades, A Family
Newspaper, Fun With The Atlas, Atlas Competitions, Secret Writing, Fun
With Numbers Oxford University Press
London 1942 1st
edition. Square
8vo. vi + 174pp. Publisher’s pink
pictorial paper covered boards, scroll + scissors + flowers +
dictionary + sand timer + quill pen montage surrounded by ribbon with
stars alongside on front, blue lettering on front &
spine. Dw repeats cover design, price
clipped. Original white
eps. Covers : small 0.5cm closed snag top edge
of spine, slight rubs bottom of spine +
corners. Dw : 2cm closed tear
top edge of spine, heavy rubs top/bottom of spine +
corners. Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG+/VG-. Bright
copy. 75.00
20080 Meyer, H F L A Complete Guide
To The Game Of Chess from The Alphabet To The Solution And Construction
Of Problems Griffith & Farran
London 1882 1st
edition. Narrow
4to. 283 +
(1)pp. Publisher’s green plain cloth
covers, gilt lettering on spine, blind stamped horizontal bands on
front. Yellow eps. Neat 2 line ink
note regarding match by the author at The London Chess
Club. Book slight bowed.
Covers : 4cm split edge of spine, heavy wear top of spine, very
slight rubs corners. Contents : inner hinges
broken front & rear, two pages marked and torn at bottom ( not
affecting text ), another page mark, front paste down slight remains of
label along one edge else clean, tight &
unfoxed.
***. VG. 45.00
20044 Mieses, J Manual Of The End -
Game G Bell & Sons Ltd
London 1947 1st
edition. Small 8vo. x +
70pp. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. Pale green
& white pictorial cloth, numerous knights on huge board wallpaper
pattern all over, green lettering on
spine. White pictorial dw, large red are
bottom of front with bw lettering, bw photo at top white king + bishop
v black king + bishop + 2 pawns on board, not price clipped 4s 6d
net. White eps. Covers :
slight shelf knock bottom edge of spine. Dw : rubs
top/bottom of spine + corners, grubby shelf marks
rear. Contents :
faint browning to eps else clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG+/ VG- 45.00
20331 Miller, J W ( editor ) The
American Supplement To The ” Synopsis “ America
Inventions In The Chess Openings Together With Fresh Analysis In The
Openings Since 1882 + Chess Players Chronicle 6th January 1886 No
282 NEW BLUE CLOTH SPINE W W Morgan
Jun Holloway London
1885 1st edition.
Narrow 4to. 91 + (1) + (8) + (3) + 302 to 312 +
(2)pp including Publisher’s chess catalogue + specimen issue
magazine at rear. Magazine issued with book stamped on
front in blue “ SPECIMEN WITH COMPLIMENTS WW Morgan Jun.
“. Numerous set piece
positions. Publisher’s blue cloth
covers, black lettering with chessmen on board surround by black crest
+ cartouches in corners + black line around edges on
front. New plain blue cloth spine
matching covers. New cream eps. Covers :
darkened around edges, a few marks, corners rubbed. Spine
new. Contents : slight browning around edges, p69 slight
foxing, p36 thumb mark else clean & tight &
unfoxed. G+/F/VG covers & spine &
contents. 125.00
20222 Moody, Fred Empson
Improvements In Vertical Bagatelle Boards Complete
Specification Patent No 8945 A.D. 1914 Date Of Application
8th Apr. 1914 Accepted 11th June 1914 Price
8d. Disbound. Moody, Wraith &
Gurr Ltd 148 & 150 Curtain Road
London 1914 1st
edition. 25.7 x 17cm ( h by w ).
Full page illustration. 2 +
(2)pp. Black lettering, crest at
top. Sewing holes down left hand side,
disbound from collection ( cotton ties carefully removed so whole pages
present though holes could be guillotined
out. Library stamp with date April
1914 top corner front page. Bump bottom
corner else clean & tight.
VG. 45.00
20262 Morrison, Stanley Chess
A Beginner’s Guide Lutterworth
Press Guildford & London
1974 4th impression.
Wide 8vo. 138 +
(2)pp. 7 bw plates + numerous
diagrams & set pieces.
Publisher’s green cloth covers, silver lettering on
spine. Green pictorial dw, blue &
white lettering, chess set + overlay set piece positions on front, not
price clipped £1.80 net. Nice photos of old
chessmen. Covers : slight
knock rear bottom corner, faintest rub bottom of
spine. Dw : bright.
Contents : small very light 1cm finger mark half title page else
very clean, tight & unfoxed. A bright
attractive copy.
VG+/VG+. 15.00
20005 Nimzowitsch, Aron & Hereford, Philip (
translator ) My System G Bell And
Sons Ltd London 1968
Reprint. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. (8) + 211 + (5)pp
including publisher’s book
list. Blue cloth covers with
gilt lettering on spine. Yellow & white
colour pictorial dw, numerous knights on huge board wallpaper pattern
with huge red knight chesspiece on front, red lettering, not price
clipped 25s net. White eps. Faint
shelf knocks top of spine, slight foxing to covers. Dw two
1cm closed tears top edge of spine, slight fading of yellow on spine,
faint 1cm mark front top edge. Slight foxing to outer edges of pages
else clean, tight & unfoxed.
VG/VG+. 15.00
20210 Obolensky, Alexis & James,
Ted Backgammon A Star Book W
H Allen London 1974 1st
UK paperback edition.
Large 12mo. 271 +
(5)pp. Numerous set piece
positions.
Publisher’s colour pictorial soft card covers, black lettering on
front & spine, open travelling case with leather handle revealing
backgammon board with men in place on front, price printed on rear
snopaked out. Covers :
slight rub rear top edge, 2cm light crease front bottom
corner. Contents : very
slight furling at top/bottom corners else clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG. 18.00
20215 Obolensky, Prince Alexis & James,
Ted Backgammon The Action
Game W H Allen
London 1971 1st
edition. Narrow
4to. 171 + (3)pp.
Bw frontis + numerous set piece diagrams in
text. Publisher’s
maroon plain cloth with gilt lettering + Publisher’s logo
on spine. Colour pictorial dw, red blue &
cream wraparound backgammon board with black lettering, price
clipped. Adverts inside covers + on
rear. Covers : 0.2cm slight shelf
knock bottom of spine. Dw : two 2cm snags front top
edge, front top edge slight curling,2cm snag front bottom
edge. Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed.
VG+/VG-. 45.00
20350 Pardon, George Frederick
Draughts Introductory The Board The Men
Moves Openings A Match In A Dream [ ARTICLE EXTRACTED
FROM THE POPULAR RECREATOR A KEY TO IN-DOOR AND OUTDOOR
AMUSEMENTS 2 VOLUMES ] Cassell Petter &
Galpin London [ 1873 & 1874
] 1st edition.
Softback. 4to.
3pp ( page 190 - 192 ) extracted along inner
spine. 4 board diagrams in text. Suitable
for trimming along inner edge. Has title
& author as heading. Starts mid page, finishes bottom
of page. Black text on white
pages. Slight fox spots on innermost edge else
very clean & unchipped. VG+. 15.00
20351 Pardon, George Frederick
Draughts The Laws Openings General Instructions
Two Kings To One Two Kings To Two Three Kings To Two
Three Kings To Four [ ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM THE
POPULAR RECREATOR A KEY TO IN-DOOR AND OUTDOOR AMUSEMENTS 2
VOLUMES ] Cassell Petter & Galpin
London [ 1873 & 1874 ] 1st
edition. Softback.
4to. 3pp ( page 229- 231 )
extracted along inner spine. 4 board diagrams in
text. Suitable for trimming along inner
edge. Has title & author as
heading. Starts top of page, finishes bottom of
page. Black text on white
pages. Light pencil square number written into
squares on 1 board else very clean & unchipped & unfoxed.
VG. 15.00
20213 Peachey, H Everybody’s
Guide To Chess And Draughts With Diagram, Problems And Examples [
15000 COPIES ] Saxon & Co Bouverie
Street London ( 1897 ) 1st
edition 2nd issue with OwBridge advert ‘ established 22
years’ . Large
8vo. 226 +
(8)pp. Adverts as
eps. Numerous set piece
positions.
Publisher’s brown printed cloth covers, black lettering +
cartouche within freeze design on front. Red
outside edges to
pages. Covers :
four small light stains ( coffee ? ) on front, very slight rubs corners
of spine + corners. Contents : front inner hinge
detaching, pages browning else very clean, tight &
unfoxed.
VG-. 25.00
20070 Peachey, H Everybody’s
Guide To Chess And Draughts With Diagrams, Problems And
Examples Saxon & Co
London [ 1896 ] 1st edition
15000 with Owbridge advert ‘ established 21 years
‘.
16mo. vi + 226 + (2)pp.
Publisher’s blue printed cloth covers, black lettering on front
& spine, black balloon cartouche + diamond freeze around edges on
front. Adverts as eps.
Covers : heavy patchy fade/whitish mark along top edge front &
rear, slight rubs corners + top/bottom of
spine. Contents :
slight 2cm water mark top corner last 10 pages, faint foxing to fep
else clean,tight & unfoxed.
VG-. 45.00
20114 Pentagram Six Dominoe
Puzzles Pentagram
London 1987 1st
edition. Small 12mo
paperback. 16pp + 2pp insert
“ Greetings from Pentagram 1987 with list of names
“. 6 black & white set piece puzzles
with 6 illustrations using dominoes +
answers. Publisher’s plain
white soft card covers. Two staple hinges
through. White pictorial dw, bw 3 + 3 domino on
front. Covers :
fine. Dw : faint dusty handling
marks Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed. ***.
F/VG+. 45.00
20258 Phillips, Hubert & Falconer, Pearl (
illustrator ) Party Games
Compendium Of Indoor Games Volume 1
The Sports And Pastimes Library H F & G Witherby
Ltd London 1952
1st edition. Large
8vo. xii + 260pp. Publisher’s green
plain cloth covers, pale green lettering on
spine. Pink pictorial dw, white area with
black lettering over drawing numerous people at a house party on front,
not price clipped 12/6 net.
Original white eps. Signature on
fep. Covers : slight 0.2cm
shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, small bump front bottom
corner. Dw : 2cm closed
tear rear top corner, bump/rub top of
spine Contents : clean,
tight & unfoxed. VG+/VG+. 65.00
20068 Phypers, R Jno A Brief Guide
To Advanced Chess Chess Sutton Coalfield
circa 1963 1st
edition?.
12mo. 27 + (1)pp.
Publisher’s grey plain soft card covers, black lettering on front
including “ Price One Shilling net
“. Two staple hinges
through. Neat pencil note on front
“ Recd 8 May ‘63 postage 21/2
“. Covers : slight knocks top/bottom
corners, slight fade along spine.
Contents : clean,tight &
unfoxed. VG. 65.00
20329 Pike, De Lyons ( Prof. )
Draughts & Dominoes The Art Of Playing
MODERN MARBLE PAPER BINDING Gaskell Jones & Co
Ltd London circa 1905? 1st
edition. Large 16mo.
32pp including original half title
page. Adverts as
frontis. New special brown marbled paper covers, new cream
eps, new white label stuck down on
front. Binding by
professional bindery. Contents: browning around
edges, small fox mark at front else else very clean & tight
& unfoxed. Fine/VG cover &
contents. 125.00
20365 Pike, De Lyons ( Prof. )
Popular Handbook Of Chess MODERN MARBLE PAPER
BINDING Gaskell Jones & Co Ltd
London circa 1901? 1st
edition. Large 16mo. 31
+ (1)pp including original half title
page. List of books as
frontis. New special green marbled paper covers, new cream
eps, new white label stuck down on
front. Binding by
professional bindery. Contents : pages browning
else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Fine/VG cover & contents.
450.00
20170 Polizzi, Rick & Schaefer,
Fred Spin Again Board Games from The Fifties
And Sixties Chronicle Books
California 1991 1st
edition.
4to. 160pp. Full colour
pages. Yellow colour
pictorial soft card laminated covers, blue red & blue lettering +
paper spinner + numerous games around edges on front, white lettering
on blue spine. Colour
eps Halma men piled up. Clean, tight
& unfoxed. F. 15.00
20106 Ratip, Arman & Feuserstein, Karel (
illustrator ) How To Play
Backgammon Hamlyn
London 1977 1st
edition. Narrow
4to. 61pp.
Publisher’s black & red colour pictorial laminated boards, bw
lettering on front & spine, red open travelling backgammon board
with gilt men in place, white doubling cube + two dice on board + two
dice with red leather shaker on burgundy surface on
front. Dw repeats cover design, price
clipped. White eps with bw illustration
part board + counters + 2 dice.
Covers : faint shelf knock top of
spine. Contents : pages
browning else clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. VG+/F. 65.00
20266 Reese, Terence & Brinig,
Robert Backgammon The Modern
Game W H Allen London
1975 1st
edition. Narrow
4to. xix + (1) + 139 +
(1)pp. Numerous
diagrams. Publisher’s green
cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.
Colour pictorial dw, white & yellow lettering, 1 men playing
backgammon on front, not price clipped £3.75
net.
Original white eps. Covers :
faint rub top of spine else bright. Dw : faint
rub top of
spine.
Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed.
F-/VG+. 75.00
20026 Reinfeld, Fred Chess
How To Fight Back W Foulsham & Co Ltd
London circa 1955 ? 1st
edition.
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. 95 +
(1)pp. Olive cloth covers
with red lettering on spine + red & white king on
front. Red pictorial dw, illustration red &
black chess board with huge red knight profile on front, not price
clipped 10/ 6 net. White eps. black
knight + red rook on front, red & black l Contents : clean,
tight & unfoxed.
Very attractive copy. F/F 65.00
20049 Reinfeld, Fred Chess
Mastery by Question And Answer Sir Isaac
Pitman & Son London
1946 Reprint.
viii + 176pp. Small
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams & set
pieces. Publisher’s red
cloth covers with black lettering on front &
spine. Burgandy dw, white
lettering+ including “ PROOF “ on
front. Covers : very slight shelf knock
top edge of spine. Dw : 2 x 0.5 cm
chip ( no loss )top edge by spine, rub top of spine, slight
browning. Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed. Bright copy of
book. F-/VG 20.00
20034 Reinfeld, Fred How To Get
More Out Of Chess Arco Publications Ltd
London 1958 1st
edition. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. 185 +
(1)pp.
Cream cloth covers with red lettering + cartouche on
spine. Grey & silver pictorial dw,
yellow & silver knights facing pair of grey & silver queens +
blue band in centre with black lettering + white & blue lettering
on front, not price clipped 21s
net. White
eps. Covers : faint shelf knocks
top/bottom of spine. Dw : a few small
closed tears supported on reverse by archival
tape. Contents clean, tight
& unfoxed.
F-/VG 45.00
20095 Reinfeld, Fred Reinfeld
Explains Chess W Foulsham & Co
Ltd London circa
1960? 1st UK
edition.
8vo.
124pp. Numerous bw diagrams & set
pieces. Publisher’s olive pictorial cloth
covers, brown lettering on spine, brown & olive king on
front. White pictorial dw,
brown/white/grey wallpaper pattern with bishops/rooks/pawns.knights +
squares moving in files horizontally, white black lettering, not price
clipped 10/6 net. White
eps.
Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom edge of
spine. Dw : mint.
Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed. Very
bright attractive copy. F-/F. 65.00
20218 Reinfeld, Fred ( editor ) The
Treasury Of Chess Lore Arco Publishers Ltd
London 1955 1st
edition. Large
8vo. x + (2) + 306 +
(2)pp. 16 bw photo
plates. Publisher’s yellow plain
cloth covers, gilt lettering + cartouche on spine.
Black and purple pictorial dw, white & purple large King + bw
portrait photo ma with beard + bw illustration medieval chess players
on front, 4 purple squares + Publisher’s logo on spine,
purple & white lettering on front & spine, not price clipped
18s net. White
eps. Neat signature on
fep. Covers : very
slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine else fine &
bright. Dw : faint rub bottom of spine, closed
small tear top rear edge, slight
browning. Contents :
slight part browning offset from dw. Bright attractive
copy.
F-/VG+. 75.00
20219 Reinfeld, Fred ( selector and annotator
) Tarrasch’s Best Games Of
Chess Chatto & Windus
London 1947 1st
edition. Large
8vo. xix+ (5) + 385 +
(3)pp. Publisher’s red plain
cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Pink
pictorial dw, white spine with black lettering, white hatching freeze
around edges + small white Queen on chess board cartouche + black &
white lettering on front, not price clipped 18s
net. White
eps. Covers :
very slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, faint knock rear
top corner else bright.
Dw : slight rubs top/bottom of spine and corners, slight browning to
spine. Contents :
clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy.
F-/VG. 45.00
20202 Reshevsky, Samuel Chess
The Fisher - Spassky Games For The World Championship Of Chess
The Complete match With Analysis John Bartholomew
& Son Ltd Edinburgh 1972
1st edition. Paperback.
Large 12mo.
128pp.
Publisher’s silver printed soft card covers, black on spine,
black & red lettering + black & red small crowns from standard
chess king & queen on
front. Faint rubs
corners. Bright attractive copy.
VG+. 45.00
20019 Reshevsky, Samuel Great Chess
Upsets Faber & Faber
London 1976 1st
edition. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. (viii) +
312pp. Yellow cloth covers
with gilt lettering on spine. Shade green
pictorial dw, bw lettering, colour illustration black knight, king,
pawn & rook with fallen white queen on front, not price clipped
£3.95 net. White
eps. Ink dedication on fep.
Very slight shelf knocks top/bottom edge of spine + front top
corner. Dw patchy fade on rear along spine ( orange
to yellow ). Contents clean, tight &
unfoxed. Bright copy.
VG+/F-. 35.00
20003 Reti, Richard & Swnedemann, M
A Masters Of The Chess Board G Bell
And Sons Ltd London 1969
Reprint. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. (8) + 211 + (5)pp
including publisher’s book
list. Green cloth covers with
gilt lettering on spine. Yellow & white
colour pictorial dw, numerous knights on huge board wallpaper pattern
with huge red knight chesspiece on front, red lettering, not price
clipped 25s net. White eps. Small
2cm bookseller’s ticket inside front cover. Faint shelf
knocks top/bottom of spine. Dw slight rubs top/bottom of
spine. Contents clean, tight &
unfoxed. F-/F-.
15.00
20206 Rice, John & Lipton, Michael & Barnes,
Barry The Two - Move Chess Problem : Tradition And
development Some essays On Selected Themes
Faber & Faber London
1966 1st
edition. Large
8vo. 206 + 2pp. Numerous set piece
positions.
Publisher’s red cloth covers with gilt lettering on
spine. White pictorial dw, blue &
black lettering, bw set piece position on front, not price clipped 42s
net. White
eps. Covers : slight 0.2cm
shelf knocks top/bottom spine & rear top corner, slight fox marks
beginning front/rear top edge. Dw :
very slight rubs top/bottom spine, slight overlap crease rear top
edge. Contents : very clean, tight
& unfoxed. Bright copy.
VG+/VG+. 45.00
20243 Richard, Walter L Complete
Backgammon Including The Laws Of
Backgammon [ A Thorough
Guide To The Game, Written By An Expert, For Both The Beginner And The
Experienced Player ] David McKay Co
Inc New York
1940 Reprint but 1st edition thus by this
publisher.
12mo. xiv +
114pp. Several tables
in text. Publisher’s red
plain cloth covers, black lettering on spine.
White pictorial dw, recd & black lettering, section of board with
men in place on front, not price clipped $2.50.
Original white eps. Covers : slight
bump bottom of spine at centre. Dw :
crease along front bottom edge, small nick top of spine, small closed
tear bottom of spine, fox marks along rear top
edge. Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG+/VG. 25.00
20326 Richmond, A L The Game Of
Draughts Over 150 Games And Variations On The “
Single Corner “ And “ Alma “
Openings J Gould & Sons
Middlesborough 1901 1st edition Jan
1901. 12mo. 57 + (6) +
(1))pp including advert at rear. Bw set piece
position as frontis, bw portrait oval photo on title
page. Numerous set piece
positions. Publisher’s pale blue cloth covers,
gilt lettering + set position + black freeze along top/bottom
edge on front, plain
spine. White original
eps. Covers : very slight rubs top/bottom
spine + corners small fox spot rear, a few slight shelf
marks. Contents : eps browning, faintest
browning to pages else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
VG-. 50.00
20136 Roget, Peter Mark ( anonymous
) De La Rue & Co’s Combined Pocket Chess
And draught Board With Chess And draughts Men De La
Rue London circa 1890?
Small 12mo. 4pp as fold over
wallet.
Publisher’s yellow card printed covers, red freeze around
edges, black & yellow board inside. The 1st
edition was designed by Peter Roget ( of Thesaurus fame
). 16 black + 16 red card chess
pieces with draughtsmen on obverse, fitted into
slots. Edges slight rubs, a few light scuffs, some
faint marks. Contents : slight darkening
to chess men from handling.
**. VG. 95.00
20042 Roycroft, A J Test Tube
Chess A Comprehensive Introduction To The Chess Endgame
Study Faber & Faber Ltd
London 1972 1st
edition. Wide
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. 370 +
(3)pp.
Publisher’s flecked grey/cream cloth covers with gilt lettering +
knight’s head on spine. White
pictorial dw, black & blue lettering, chess set piece on front,
price clipped. White eps.
Faint slight crease along top edge of dw where it has protruded over
cover. Contents : faintest
impression of old bookseller’s pencil price on front end paper (
only seen when held to light ) else clean. tight &
unfoxed. Attractive
copy. F/ VG+ 55.00
20241 Roycroft, A J Test Tube
Chess A Comprehensive Introduction To The Game Of Chess
Endgame Study POSSIBLY DEDICATED BY THE
AUTHOR Faber & Faber Ltd
London 1972 1st
edition. Large
8vo. 370 +
(4)pp. Numerous
diagrams in text. Publisher’s
beige plain cloth covers, gilt lettering + knight’s head on
spine. White pictorial dw, blue & black
lettering, large hatched black & white chess board with set piece
position on front, not price clipped £4.50
net. Original white
eps. Small white label stuck down on fep
with typed dedication possibly from the author “ Bob ... thought
you might be interested ... April 1984 John R “ and
signed in red ink “ John R “.
Covers : faint shelf knocks top/bottom
spine. Dw : slight shelf rub
top of spine else bright. Contents : very
clean, tight & unfoxed.
F-/F-. 75.00
20113 Scriven Draughts And
Dominoes Simple Rules To Major Problems How two Kings
Cannot Beat One King UPL Book No 42
Universal Publications Ltd London
circa 1940? 1st
edition. Small 12mo
paperback. 90 +
(4)pp. Several set piece
positions. Publisher’s colour
pictorial soft card covers, red & white lettering + blue dominoes
in file + dominoes in red box + draughts board with white pieces on
front, “ 1/ 3 NET “ printed on rear. Two
staple hinges through. Covers: slight darkening
along spine. Contents : clean, tight
& unfoxed. VG. 20.00
20093 Selkirk, George H The Book Of
Chess A Popular And Comprehensive Guide To All the Players Of
That Intellectual Game With The Latest Discoveries And Full
Instructions For Blindfold Chess Houlston And
Wright London 1868 1st
edition.
12mo. viii + 439 +
(1)pp. Numerous bw diagrams & set
pieces. Publisher’s green pictorial cloth
covers, gilt embossed chess board set position + gilt lettering within
scroll above / below on front, green lettering within large shield with
chessmen along top on spine. White
eps. Neat signature on front paste
down. Covers : a few
faint shelf marks, slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine,
slight ripples in cloth on
spine. Contents :
slight marks top edge s of pages else clean, tight &
unfoxed. Attractive
copy. VG. 175.00
20053 Shinkman, W A & Wurzburg, Otto & White,
Alain C & Hume, George ( editors ) The Golden
Argosy 600 Chess
Problems 25th Anniversary The Christmas
Series 1929 Office Of The “ Chess Amateur
“ Stroud 1929 1st
edition. viii + 287 +
(1)pp. Small 4to.
Numerous bw diagrams & set
pieces. Publisher’s red
cloth covers with gilt lettering on front &
spine. White
eps. Covers : spine water stained,
rear cover a few small water spots, front bottom corner slight
knock. Contents : faint foxing to eps, foxing
to leading outside edges of pages else clean, tight &
unfoxed. ***.
VG- 250.00
20328 Slope, Nicholas The Book Of
Medieval Wargames Harper & Row Pub Inc New
York + Bellw Pub Co Ltd
London 1984 1st
edition.
Softback. Narrow
Folio. vi + (2) + 64pp +3 section fold out
board with pop-up tournament tents + 1 sheet press out knights + 1
sheet press out shields + 2 sheets score cards ( ALL COMPLETE AND
UNUSED ) + 31 of 32 green plastic
counters.
Publisher’s cream soft card covers, blue lettering, large colour
illustration beauties watching knights jousting + red banner with white
author name on front, black lettering on
spine. Covers : faint rubs corners, small
1cm fold front bottom corner else very clean.
Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.
Bright attractive copy. VG+/F covers +
contents. 25.00
20233 Somerville, H B [ MacComas, I V
] The Schemes Of Men 1/-
Net Herbert Jenkins Ltd
London circa 1930? Probably 2nd
edition as first is dated 1931.
12mo. (8) + 313 +
(1)pp.
Publisher’s red plain cloth covers, black lettering on front
& spine. Colour pictorial dw, black
lettering on front & spine, colour chess board with Tudor live
chessmen being moved by elegant lady’s hand + 1/- NET in circle
on front. Covers : very
slight rubs top/bottom spine & corners else
bright. Dw : small chips/rubs all
along top/bottom edges but no loss of picture or text, 1 x 3cm chip
front edge. Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG+/VG-. 25.00
20002 Spanier, David Total
Chess Secker & Warburg
London 1984 1st
edition. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. (8) + 231 +
(1)pp. Blue cloth covers with
silver lettering on spine. Green/black/white
colour pictorial dw, wrap around illustration large red pawn on huge
green/black/white chess board pictorial dw,orange & white
lettering, not price clipped £9.95 net. White
eps. Top/bottom of spine & rear bottom corner
shelf knocks. Contents clean, tight &
unfoxed.
**. VG/F-. 30.00
20269 Staunton, H & Cunnington, E E ( Rev. ,
revision ) The Chess Player’s Text
Book A Concise And Easy
Guide To The Game Illustrated By Numerous Diagrams Of Instructive
Situations John Jaques & Son Ld
Kirby Street London circa
1900? 1st edition thus by
Jacques.
12mo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces + adverts front and
rear. viii + 132 +
(4)pp.
Red cloth covered boards, black lettering + holly freeze along
top/bottom edge on front. Original white
eps. Pencil signature on
fep. Book : patchy slight fading, slight rubs
along edges, a few faint marks. Contents : inner
hinge tender at title page with 2cm split at top else very clean, tight
&
unfoxed.
VG-. 40.00
20074 Staunton, Howard The ABC Of
Chess The Elementary Portion Of The Chess - Players’
Handbook Drane’s Ltd
London circa 1905? 1st
edition. Large
16mo. 160pp.
Publisher’s red cloth covers, silver lettering on front &
spine, pairs of silver chess pieces in three corners + “ 1/ 6
“ on front. White
eps. Covers : slight shelf
knock top corner. Contents : clean,
tight & unfoxed. Attractive bright
copy. VG. 65.00
20096 Staunton, Howard The Chess -
Player’s Handbook A Popular And Scientific Introduction To
The Game Of Chess Exemplified In Games Actually Played By The Greatest
Masters And Illustrated By Numerous Diagrams Of Original And Remarkable
Positions Bell & Daldy
Bohn’s Scientific Library
London 1866 3rd edition
revised.
12mo. viii + 518 +
(6)pp. Chromo frontis + numerous bw
diagrams & set pieces. Publisher’s
red blind stamped pictorial cloth covers, gilt embossed chess board
with full set of chessmen in place on front, gilt lettering on
spine. Yellow eps as publisher’s
list. Neat ink signature & date “ September
1866” rear of
frontis. Covers :
4cm split folds at spine, top/bottom spine & corners heavy rubs,
2cm mark rear, slight shelf rubs all
over. Contents : internal hinges at
covers very weak, pages browning else clean tight &
unfoxed. G/VG- cover &
contents. 75.00
20097 Staunton, Howard The Chess -
Player’s Handbook A Popular And Scientific Introduction To
The Game Of Chess Exemplified In Games Actually Played By The Greatest
Masters And Illustrated By Numerous Diagrams Of Original And Remarkable
Positions George Bell &
Sons Bohn’s Scientific
Library London
1882
Reprint.
12mo. 16 + viii + 518 + 17
-31pp. Tissue guarded chromo frontis +
numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.
Publisher’s red blind stamped pictorial cloth covers, gilt
embossed chess board with full set of chessmen in place on front, gilt
lettering on spine. Yellow eps as publisher’s
list. Neat ink signature top edge of title
page. Covers :
top/bottom spine & corners heavy rubs, darkish stain rear top
corner + bottom edge, patchy white fading on
front. Contents :
slight foxing to title, rear internal hinge broken else clean tight
& unfoxed. G+/VG cover &
contents. 35.00
20098 Staunton, Howard The Chess -
Player’s Handbook A Popular And Scientific Introduction To
The Game Of Chess Exemplified In Games Actually Played By The Greatest
Masters And Illustrated By Numerous Diagrams Of Original And Remarkable
Positions George Bell &
Sons London
1884
Reprint.
12mo. viii + 518 +
24pp. Tissue guarded chromo frontis +
numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.
Publisher’s red pictorial cloth covers, blind band around edges,
gilt embossed chess board with full set of chessmen in place on front,
gilt lettering on spine. Black eps.
Neat ink signature rear
fep. Covers :
top/bottom spine & corners slight rubs, slight shelf knock rear top
corner, 2cm light water stain
front. Contents : slight
foxing to prelims/trails, fep stuck down along top edge ( may pull
apart ), foxing to leading edge of pages else clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG/VG cover &
contents. 45.00
20304 Staunton, Howard & Green,
R The Chess - Player's Handbook A Popular And
Scientific Introduction To The Game Of Chess With An Alphabetical List
Of The Principal Openings And A Bibliography By R F
Green Bohn's Library Of Sports
& Games George Bell & Sons
London 1904 Reprint from stereotype
plates. 12mo.
viii + 544 + 32pp. Tissue guarded
bw frontis + numerous bw diagrams & set
pieces. Publisher's red pictorial
cloth covers, blind band around edges, gilt embossed chess board with
full set of chessmen in place on front, gilt lettering + Bohn's
cartouche on spine. Original white
eps. Covers : slight fade to
spine, top/bottom spine rubbed, faint rubs
corners. Contents :
very clean, tight & unfoxed.
Still bright copy. VG.
35.00
20099 Staunton, Howard & Green, R
F The Chess - Player’s Handbook A Popular
And Scientific Introduction To The Game Of Chess With An Alphabetical
List Of The Principal Openings And A Bibliography By R F
Green George Bell & Sons
Bohn’s Library Of Sports & Games
London 1893 1st edition thus by R F
Green.
12mo. viii + 544 +
12pp. Tissue guarded bw frontis +
numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.
Publisher’s red pictorial cloth covers, blind band around edges,
gilt embossed chess board with full set of chessmen in place on front,
gilt lettering + Bohn’s cartouche on spine.
Yellow eps. Covers : top/bottom spine & corners slight
rubs, two light 2cm water stains front, 1cm heavy rub fold of
spine. Contents : heavy foxing frontis + title page, foxing
to trails + leading edges of pages else clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG/VG cover &
contents. 75.00
20100 Staunton, Howard & Green, R
F The Chess - Player’s Handbook A Popular
And Scientific Introduction To The Game Of Chess With An Alphabetical
List Of The Principal Openings And A Bibliography By R F
Green George Bell & Sons
Bohn’s Library Of Sports & Games
London 1897
Reprint.
12mo. viii + 544 +
40pp. Bw frontis + numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. Publisher’s red
pictorial cloth covers, blind band around edges, gilt embossed chess
board with full set of chessmen in place on front, gilt lettering +
Bohn’s cartouche on spine. Yellow
eps. Covers : top/bottom spine & corners slight rubs,
faint fade to spine. Contents : slight foxing to prelims +
rear ep, foxing to leading edges of pages else clean, tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. VG/VG cover & contents.
25.00
20101 Staunton, Howard & Green, R
F The Chess - Player’s Handbook A Popular
And Scientific Introduction To The Game Of Chess With An Alphabetical
List Of The Principal Openings And A Bibliography By R F
Green George Bell & Sons
Bohn’s Library Of Sports & Games
London 1900 Reprint from stereotype
plates.
12mo. viii + 544 +
32pp. Tissue guarded bw frontis +
numerous bw diagrams & set pieces.
Publisher’s red pictorial cloth covers, blind band around edges,
gilt embossed chess board with full set of chessmen in place on front,
gilt lettering + Bohn’s cartouche on spine.
White eps. Neat signature & date “ Sept 1906
“ on fep. Covers : top/bottom spine
& corners rubbed slight rubs edge of spine, a few
marks. Contents : front inner hinge tender, pages browning
else clean, tight &
unfoxed.
VG-. 25.00
20211 Staunton, Howard & Keene, Raymond (
foreword ) The Chess Tournament London
1851 B T Batsford Ltd
London 1986 1st edition thus,
facsimile reprint of 1852
edition. Large
12mo. lxci + (1) + 377 +
(3)pp. Numerous set piece
positions.
Publisher’s maroon pictorial cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine, gilt chess board with set piece position on front & on
spine, blind banding. Cream
colour pictorial dw, red lettering, colour illustration two chess
players with draped table between + old chess men on board + two lit
candles on front, chess set piece position on spine, not price clipped
£14,95. Bright attractive
copy. Fine/Fine. 125.00
20204 Steiner, George The Sporting
Scene White Knights Of
Reykjavik Faber & Faber
London 1973 1st UK
edition. Large
8vo. 67 +
(1)pp.
Publisher’s green cloth covers, silver lettering on
spine. White pictorial dw, red &
black lettering, two bw portrait photos of suited man leaning on one
hand + man with massed hair in shirt on front, price
clipped. White
eps. Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knocks
top/bottom of spine. Dw : crease /rub top of
spine, very slight knock front top corner, faint knock bottom of
spine. Contents : clean & tight.
VG+/VG+. 25.00
20110 Stern, Don
Backgammon How To Play, Gamble And
Win Lexington Press London
1974 1st edition.
Narrow 4to.
224pp. Engraved frontis + numerous set
piece positions. Publisher’s orange
& brown soft cloth covers, white & orange lettering + wrap
around orange backgammon board with red & white men on front &
spine, fold over flaps, not price clipped
£21.75, Covers : faint
rubs corners. Contents : frontis trimmed about
1cm short as issued else clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG+. 30.00
20133 Stevens, Kate Games For
Parties Ward Lock & Co Ltd
London circa 1950? 1st
edition?. Small
8vo.
128pp. Publisher’s grey cloth
covers, black lettering on front &
spine. White colour pictorial dw,
panel area with red banding containing black titles on front &
spine, wallpaper pattern all over with lady in long evening dress +
others separated by music scores, not price clipped 6/-
net. White
eps. Neat signature
fep. Covers : slight
browning top/bottom of spine, faint foxing all over.
Dw : very faint foxing. Contents :
foxing to prelims + outside edges of pages else clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG/ VG+. 30.00
20330 Stewart, J W
Backgammon MODERN MARBLE PAPER
BINDING Gaskill & Marriott
London circa 1905? 1st
edition. Large 16mo.
32pp including original half title
page. Adverts as
frontis. New special brown marbled paper covers, new cream
eps, new white label stuck down on
front. Binding by
professional bindery. Contents: browning around
edges, small fox mark at front else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Fine/VG cover &
contents. 225.00
20271 Talbot, Esmond Mah - Jong
Made Easy P S King & Son Ltd
Westminster London 1933 1st
edition.
12mo. viii + 34 + (1) +
(3)pp. Publisher’s yellow
plain cloth covers, red lettering on
front. Beige dw, red lettering + red
diagonal bands in corners + 2s NET on front, not
clipped. Original white
eps. Covers : very slight rub bottom of spine, faint
browning else bright. Dw : browned, closed split
along part of spine,2cm loss on spine, rubs along
edges. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. VG+/VG-. 195.00
20366 Tattersall, W B Chess
Rules The Sports Trader Series W B
Tattersall Ltd London circa 1920?
1st edition. Softback. 16mo. 23 +
(1)pp. Publisher’s plain printed white paper
covers, black lettering within freeze on front. Single
metal staple through spine. Covers : very slight handling, few
faint marks else clean & unchipped. Contents : very clean
& tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
VG. 95.00
20109 Taylor, Alexander Chessmen
Come To Life In Marostica An
Italian Towen Revives A Romantic Legend Of The Middle Ages In Which
Suitors Played Chess For The hand Of A Lady
Fair The National
Geographic Magazine November 1956 Volume CX Number
Five The National Geographic Society
Washington 1956 1st
edition. Narrow
4to. 658 -
668pp. Double page colour photo gigantic
chess board with human chess pieces in set piece + 10 other colour
photos + 1 bw photo of beauties.
Publisher’s white & yellow pictorial soft card covers, black
lettering on front & spine, bw floral freeze design around titles
area on front. Covers : 1cm closed
tear + 3cm crease front top corner, 0.5cm snag top edge of
spine. Contents : clean & tight &
unfoxed. *.
VG+. 25.00
20081 Teschelet, Francis M Master
Play Of The Draught Board Part I The Edinburgh A
Comprehensive Treatment Of The Seven Replies With Many Important
Corrections And Improvements Of The Standard Works. E
Marlborough & Co Ltd London
1926 1st
edition. Narrow
4to. xvi + 480 +
(4)pp. Publisher’s burgundy rippled plain
cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. White
eps. Front ep
torn out leaving about 1cm at hinge. Small neat
ownership stamp bottom of title page & rear ep.
Covers : faint rubs rear corners.
Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed. VG+
. 75.00
20323 The Editors Of Chess Review
The Golden Treasury Of Chess Arco Publications
Ltd London 1958 1st
edition. Large
8vo. 326pp.
Numerous illustrations.
Publisher’s burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering + outline
bishop + cartouche on spine. Green
pictorial dw, outline chessmen along top/bottom edges in squares, large
bw king/queen + bw lettering on front, not price clipped 21s
net. Original white
eps. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf
knock bottom, corner of spine else bright. Dw :
slight rubs top/bottom of spine + corners, 1cm crimp bottom of spine
else bright. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
F-/VG. 55.00
20242 Thorne, Harold Backgammon In
20 Minutes Price 1/-
Net Eyre & Spottiswoode ( Publishers )
Ltd London 1932 1st UK
edition. Small
12mo. 47 +
(1)pp. Numerous
diagrams in text. Publisher’s
orange plain cloth covered card covers, black lettering on front &
spine. Original white
eps. Covers : faint dust marks,
spine slight fade. Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG. 95.00
20253 Treat, Lawrence & Hardie, George (
illustrator ) Cleudo Armchair Detective +
CLEUDO £1000 COMPETITION FORM Dorling
Kindersley London 1983 1st
edition.
4to. Colour pages and illustrations
throughout.
64pp. Publisher’s
green pictorial laminated covers, yellow/black/blue lettering +
illustration people sitting/standing around body draped in white sheet
on front, red /white lettering on spine. Tipped in 2
page £1000 unentered Cleudo competition
form. Original rounded sticker on front
advertising Cleudo competition. Original green eps
with outline map of village. Book : slight bump
bottom corner, feint blind line marks on
front. Contents : very clean, tight
& unfoxed.
VG+. 40.00
20363 Tylor, Louis Chess A
Christmas Masque [ PUBLISHER’S ORIGINAL VELLUM COVERS
] T Fisher Unwin London
1888 1st edition. Small
12mo. 112pp. Cream vellum covered
boards, gilt lettering + small castle + vertical band on front, gilt
lettering on spine, bevelled edges. Original white
eps. Covers : slight bump top of spine, slight bow,
slight scattered foxing else clean &
complete.
Contents : slight browning to eps else very clean, tight &
unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
VG. 250.00
20038 Vukovic, V & Bottrall, A F ( translator )
& Clarke, P H ( English editor ) The Art Of
Attack In Chess REVIEW COPY Pergamon
Press London 1965 1st
edition. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. xviii +
422pp.
Publisher’s green soft card covers with red & green lettering
+ silhouette in light/pale green of chessmen on board on
front. Tipped in grey & blue
blank Pergamon Press review slip. Contents : very slight rubs
top/bottom spine, faint browning along front top
edge. Contents : clean. tight &
unfoxed. Attractive copy .
***. VG+ 85.00
20314 Wade, R G & Ritson Morry,
W Hastings Chess Congress 1954 - 55
Price 5/- anonymous
1901 1st edition.
Softback.
4to. 19 +
(1)pp. Publisher’s
original shaded brown printed paper wrappers, black lettering + “
Price 5/- “ on front, advert on
rear. 2 metal staple hinges
through. Pages
typed. Covers : rub along spine,
scuff top of spine, slight fan bottom corner else bright.
Contents : slight rust to metal staples else very clean and tight
& unfoxed. Bright
attractive copy. VG. 250.00
20102 Waitzkin, Fred Mortal
Games The Turbulent Genius Of Garry Kasparov
Simon & Schuster London
1993 1st UK
edition. Narrow
4to. 302 +
(2)pp. Publisher’s black plain
cloth covers, silver lettering on spine. Black
colour pictorial dw, yellow & white lettering, colour photo GK
studying opponent with hands in clasped prayer position over chess
board with two giant chessmen at sides on front, not price clipped
£16.99 net. White
eps.
F/F. 35.00
20013 Waltzkin, Fred Mortal
Games The Turbulent Genius Of Garry Kasparov G
P Putnams Sons New York 1993
1st edition. Narrow
4to.
302pp. Publisher’s grey paper
covered boards with black cloth spine, gilt lettering on
spine. Drk colour pictorial dw, colour photo
man with clasped hands staring at chess board with huge king 7 knight
on front, orange & white lettering, not price clipped
$24.95. White
eps.
Covers: slight shelf knocks top/bottom of spine. Dw
faint rub bottom edge of spine. Contents
clean, tight & unfoxed. F-/F-. 15.00
20065 Watts, W H Chess
Masterpieces 50 Selected Games By The World’s Masters
Portraits And Character Sketches Daily News
Ltd London [ 1924 ]
1st edition. Large
8vo. 58 + (5)pp. 7 bw
photo plates. Numerous bw
diagrams & set pieces.
Publisher’s beige pictorial card covers, red shadow + black
lettering + chessmen in red & beige squares along top & bottom
+ heavy red + double black band around edges on front, fold over flaps
to covers. White eps.
Covers : slight rubbing along spine edges.
Contents : clean,tight & unfoxed. Clean
attractive copy. VG.
30.00
20255 Weiss, Harvey Games And
Puzzles You Can Make Yourself C Arthur Pearson
Ltd London 1976 1st
edition. Small
4to. (6) + 56 + (2)pp. Publisher’s
pink pictorial laminated covers, wrap around road board game in pink
& old with paper spinner + teetotum, white square with pink &
black lettering on front, black lettering on
spine. Original white
eps. Covers : some blind scratch marks + small dent
on rear else bright. Contents : very clean
& tight & unfoxed.
VG+. 45.00
20064 Wenman, P 175 Chess
Brilliances Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons
Ltd London 1947
1st edition.
Unpaginated.
12mo. Two sections with 95 complete games
+ 80 composed positions. Numerous
bw diagrams & set pieces.
Publisher’s light blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine
& blind lettering on front. Pale green dw, black
lettering, opening set piece + 3 banded L on front, not
clipped. White eps.
Covers : slight shelf knock bottom of spine & bottom rear corner,
faint 1cm line mark rear, browning bottom rear + bottom outer edge of
spine + top outer edge. Dw : browned spine +
rear bottom edge, slight browning folds.
Contents : offset slight surf mark eps from dw else clean,tight &
unfoxed. Very attractive
copy. VG/VG. 45.00
20063 Wenman, P Great American
Chess - Players The Mitre Press
1948 1st
edition.
152pp. 12mo.
Numerous bw diagrams & set
pieces. Publisher’s
blue cloth covers with gilt lettering within gilt square band on
front. White
eps. Covers : slight rubs
top/bottom of spine & corners. Contents : slight
browning. VG.
35.00
20205 Wenman, P One Hundred Chess
Gems Sir Isaac Pitman & Son Ltd
London 1939 1st
edition. Large
8vo. Unpaginated but circa 2pp per set piece position +
moves.
Publisher’s red pictorial soft card covers. black lettering on
front & spine, five set piece positions on front.
Large cover flaps fold over. Small 2cm
bookseller’s stamp bottom title page, small 2cm price ticket rear
ep. Covers : heavy rubs top/bottom spine
& corners. Contents : corners
slight furling else clean & tight.
VG-. 45.00
20354 Whisker, John ( English champion
) Chess Checkmates Smothered Mate
Castling Problems [ ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM THE POPULAR
RECREATOR A KEY TO IN-DOOR AND OUTDOOR AMUSEMENTS 2 VOLUMES
] Cassell Petter & Galpin
London [ 1873 & 1874 ] 1st
edition. Softback.
4to. 3pp ( page 195 - 197 ). Cameo illustration
comical chessmen + 8 board diagrams in text. Suitable
for trimming along inner edge. Has title
& author as heading. Starts top of page, finishes
bottom of page. Black text on white
pages. Small closed tear else very clean
& unchipped & unfoxed. VG. 15.00
20357 Whisker, John ( English champion
) Chess General Observations respecting The
Pawns Moral Qualities Required In Chess Time [
ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM THE POPULAR RECREATOR A KEY TO IN-DOOR AND
OUTDOOR AMUSEMENTS 2 VOLUMES ] Cassell Petter
& Galpin London [ 1873 & 1874
] 1st edition.
Softback. 4to. 3pp ( page 380 - 382
). Suitable for trimming along inner
edge. Has title & author as
heading. Starts mid page, finishes mid
page. Black text on white
pages. Very clean & unchipped &
unfoxed. VG+. 10.00
20352 Whisker, John ( English champion
) Chess Nature Of The Game The Best Mode
Of Acquiring Skill Situations Of The Pieces Their
Movements [ ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM THE POPULAR RECREATOR A
KEY TO IN-DOOR AND OUTDOOR AMUSEMENTS 2 VOLUMES
] Cassell Petter & Galpin
London [ 1873 & 1874 ] 1st
edition. Softback.
4to. 2pp ( page 15 - 16 ) extracted along
inner spine. 1 cameo illustration chessmen + 5 board
diagrams in text. Suitable for trimming along inner
edge. Has title & author as
heading. Starts top of page, finishes bottom of
page. Black text on white
pages. Small light mark front else clean &
unchipped & unfoxed. VG. 15.00
20356 Whisker, John ( English champion
) Chess Queening A Pawn Capturing
Taking En Passant Problems The King Check And
Checkmate [ LADY PLAYING CHESS IN ARTICLE EXTRACTED
FROM THE POPULAR RECREATOR A KEY TO IN-DOOR AND OUTDOOR
AMUSEMENTS 2 VOLUMES ] Cassell Petter &
Galpin London [ 1873 & 1874
] 1st edition.
Softback. 4to.
3pp ( page 78 - 80 ) extracted along inner
spine. Cameo 1 illustration lady seated at table
playing chess + 8 board diagrams in text. Suitable
for trimming along inner edge. Has title
& author as heading. Starts mid page, finishes bottom
of page. Black text on white
pages. Very clean & unchipped &
unfoxed. VG+. 35.00
20353 Whisker, John ( English champion
) Chess The Laws A Good Game [
ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM THE POPULAR RECREATOR A KEY TO IN-DOOR AND
OUTDOOR AMUSEMENTS 2 VOLUMES ] Cassell Petter
& Galpin London [ 1873 & 1874
] 1st edition.
Softback. 4to.
2pp ( page 34 - 37 ) extracted along inner
spine. 1 cameo illustration chessmen + 2 board
diagrams in text. Suitable for trimming along inner
edge. Has title & author as
heading. Starts mid page, finishes mid
page. Black text on white
pages. Very clean & unchipped &
unfoxed. VG+. 15.00
20355 Whisker, John ( English champion
) Chess The Mystery Of The Automatum
Checkmate The Notation A Problem [ DE
KEMPELIN’S AUTOMATUM ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM THE POPULAR
RECREATOR A KEY TO IN-DOOR AND OUTDOOR AMUSEMENTS 2 VOLUMES
] Cassell Petter & Galpin
London [ 1873 & 1874 ] 1st
edition. Softback.
4to. 3pp ( page 145 - 147 ). Engraving +
2 smaller illustrations in text automatum + 4 board diagrams in
text. Suitable for trimming along inner
edge. Has title & author as
heading. Starts top of page, finishes bottom of
page. Black text on white
pages. Very clean & unchipped &
unfoxed. VG+. 75.00
20058 White, Alain C & Hume, George ( editor
) More White Rooks
Office Of The “ Chess Amateur “
Stroud 1911 1st
edition. 220 +
(2)pp. 12mo.
Numerous bw diagrams & set
pieces. Publisher’s red
cloth covers with gilt lettering on front &
spine. White
eps. Neat signature + year “ 1942
“ on fep. Covers : slight fade to
spine, rub top of spines. Contents : eps
browning, two small light spots top edges of pages else clean, tight
& unfoxed. ***.
VG- 250.00
20311 Whitehouse, F R B Table Games
Of Georgian And Victorian Days Priory Press Ltd
Royston Hertfordshire 1971 2nd
edition revised. Small
4to. xii +
102pp. Publisher’s red cloth
covers, gilt lettering on front +
spine. White colour
pictorial dw, black lettering, colour 9 section old board game on
front, price clipped but original price label stuck down inside flap
£3.95 net. Original pale green
eps. Covers : very slight rub
top of spine, faint knock front top corner else
bright. Dw : faintest browning else
bright. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. VG+/VG+. 45.00
20272 Wind, East Mah
Jongg A Complete Guide To The
Fascinating Game From China George Routledge &
Sons Ltd London [ 1923
] 1st edition.
12mo. 62 +
(2)pp. Publisher’s blue paper
covered boards, black lettering + red chinese symbols + red lines along
top & bottom edge on front , red lettering + black cartouches on
spine. Original white
eps. “ 10/23 “ written in pencil on rear
ep. Single line dedication
with date “ 1925 “ on fep.
Covers : spine fading, slight rubs top/bottom of spine, crimp in cloth
along spine edge, 0.5cm split in paper at spine
starting. Contents : book slight lean, eps browned
else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. G+. 145.00
20303 Wind, East Mah Jongg A
Complete Guide To The Fascinating Game From China
George Routledge & Sons Ltd London [ 1923
] 1st edition.
12mo. 62 +
(2)pp. Publisher’s blue paper
covered boards, black lettering + red chinese symbols + red lines along
top & bottom edge on front front, red lettering + black cartouches
on spine. Cream printed dw,
black & red lettering repeats cover design, not
clipped. Original white
eps. “ Pencil signature
+ date “1923 “ on fep.
Covers : bright Dw :
rubs, small chips top/bottom of spine + corners, browning, crease
rear top edge. Contents : book slight lean, foxing to
outside edges of pages else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. VG+/VG-. 350.00
20301 Wiswell, Tom The Science Of
Checkers And Draughts Kaye &
Ward London 1973
1st edition. Large
8vo. 136pp.
Black & white photo frontis.
Publisher’s plain black covers, red lettering on
spine. White dw, red & black
lettering, 4 x 4 red & black chequer board on front, not price
clipped £1.95 net. Original
white eps. Covers : very slight 0.1cm shelf
knock bottom of spine + rear top corner else bright.
Dw : very slight rubs top/bottom of spine + corners, a few very
slight rubs front. Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed.
F-/VG. 84.00
20337 Wiswell, Tom The Science Of
Checkers And Draughts Kaye &
Ward London 1973
1st edition. Large
8vo. 136pp.
Black & white photo frontis.
Publisher’s plain black covers, red lettering on
spine. White dw, red & black
lettering, 4 x 4 red & black chequer board on front, not price
clipped £1.95 net. Original
white eps. Covers : very slight 0.1cm shelf
knock bottom of spine + rear top corner else bright.
Dw : very slight rubs top/bottom of spine + corners, a few very
slight rubs front. Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed.
F-/VG. 65.00
20017 Znosko - Borovsky, Eugene & Du Mont,
J ( translator ) How To Play Chess
Endings Frank Hollings
London 1946 4th
impression. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. xiv +
262pp. Red cloth covers with
gilt lettering + knight on spine.
White eps. Very faint shelf knocks leading
top/bottom corners. Contents foxing
to eps else clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG+.
15.00
20018 Znosko - Borovsky, Eugene & Du Mont, J (
translator ) The Middle Game In
Chess G Bell And Sons Ltd
London 1965
Reprint. Large
8vo. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces. x + 220 +
(2)pp. Pale blue cloth covers
with gilt lettering + knight on spine. Pale
green & white pictorial dw, numerous knights on huge board
wallpaper pattern with huge blue knight chesspiece on front, blue
lettering, not price clipped 23s net. White
eps. Very slight shelf knock bottom of spine,
book slight lean. Dw very slight browning along top outer
edge. Contents clean, tight
& unfoxed.
VG/F-. 15.00
20046 Znosko - Borovsky, Eugene A
Traps On The chessboard Or Dangers In The Openings
Frank Hollings London
1949 Reprint. Small
8vo. viii +
136pp. Numerous bw diagrams
& set pieces.
Publisher’s blue/green cloth with mauve lettering on front &
spine. Pale green printed dw, blue
lettering, not price clipped 5/- net. White
eps. Covers : fading along outer top/bottom
edges. Dw : 3cm loss bottom of spine, 2cm split top
of spine, slight browning top edge.
Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed. But for the fading, an
attractive copy. VG/ VG 20.00
20052 Znosko - Borovsky, Eugene A & Smith, G E
& Dash, W M ( English version ) How To
Play The Chess Openings Frank Hollings
London 1935 1st
edition. viii + 147 +
(5)pp. Small 8vo.
Numerous bw diagrams & set
pieces. Publisher’s
plain green cloth covers with gilt lettering + knight on spine, blind
band around edges. Rounded
corners. White
eps. Old very neat ink initials top
fep. Covers : book slight leaning, very
faint rubs top edges of spine, knock rear leading
edge. Contents : offset slight browning mark
from old paper insert on half title page else clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG 35.00