|
10380 Aczel, Amir D
Fermat’s Last Theorem Unlocking The Secret Of
An Ancient Mathematical Problem ISBN 1 56858 077
0 Four Walls Eight Windows New
York 1996 1st
edition.
Paperback. Small
8vo. 147 +
(1)pp. Numerous bw diagrams in
text. Publisher’s green pictorial soft
card covers, white lettering on front & spine, outline man’s
face with overlay of sequences of digits on
front. Bright attractive
copy. F.
15.00
10289 Adler, Irving & Ruth ( illustrator
) Magic House Of Numbers Denis
Dobson London 1957 1st
edition. 4to. 150 +
(4)pp. Numerous
diagrams. Publisher’s red plain cloth
covers, gilt lettering on spine. Colour pictorial dw,
white rabbit emerging from black top hat with red arithmetics circles
around + playing cards on purple & black background on front, not
price clipped 10s 6d net. White
eps. Covers : faint knock top edge
of s[pine. Dw : 1cm closed tear rear edge, 1cm mark
rear ( may remove ), rub top edge of
spine. Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed.
VG+/VG.
75.00
10551 Agostinin, Franco & Mondadoni,
Arnoldo ( translator ) Mathematical And Logical
Games MacDonald & Co London &
Sydney 1983 1st
edition.
4to. 181 +
(1)pp. Publisher’s plain red
cloth covers, silver lettering on
spine. Colour pictorial; dw, white
& grey lettering + abacus + dice + shaker + red shapes +
rubik’s cube on front, black lettering on white spine, not price
clipped £9.95 net. Original white
eps. Covers : 0.1cm shelf knocks top/bottom of
spine e;se bright. Dw : slight rub
top of spine, vert slight 4cm crease rear bottom edge .
Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. VG+/VG+.
95.00
10237 Ahmad, Mabel L Sound And
Number The Law Of Destiny And design Rider
& Co London circa 1920?
1st edition. Large
8vo. x1 + (3) + 128 + (1)pp.
Publisher’s light green cloth covers gilt lettering on front
& spine, blind band around edges on
front. White
eps. Signature on
fep. Covers : very slight rubs
small 1cm water stain on
spine. Contents : very
clean, tight & unfoxed.
Very sound copy.
VG.
75.00
10590 Angel, Henry Practical Plane
Geometry And Projection For Science Classics Schools And Colleges
Adapted To Meet The Requirements Of The Higher Stages In The Science
And Art Department Syllabus Vol I Text
& Vol II Plates William Collins &
Son London circa 1890?
10th thousand. Large 8vo &
4to. 361 + (3)pp. LXXXI bw
plates. Publisher’s brown plain cloth
covers, gilt lettering on spine, black lettering on front, 3 blind
lines around edges on front + spine.
Original white eps, Covers : slight 0.2cm
shelf knocks top/bottom of spine + corners.
Contents : Vol II eps browned & foxed else clean & tight &
unfoxed. Plates clean. VG.
145.00
10004 ANGELL, John
Elements of Magnetism and Electricity with Practical Instructions for
the Performance of Experiments, and the Construction of Cheap
Apparatus William Collins, Sons, &
Company 1877 Possibly 2nd
edition. Large 12mo. 176pp.
Numerous bw illustrations in text. Green cloth,
stamped black, titles black to front and spine. Eps printed
with Scat of Collins’ Science Series. Collins’
Elementary Science Series. Ends of spine and corners slight
rubbed. Neat 2cm small ink stamp on ffep. Original
owner’s name heavily crossed out, a later owner’s
neat name stamp to half title. Slight browning of pages, some
occasional marks. ***. VG.
85.00
10003 ANGELL, Norman
The Money Game and How to Play it A New Instrument of
Economic
Education
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd
1928 First edition. Large 8vo. xiv,
168pp. Back cover includes purpose made boxed areas to hold
playing cards, score slips, rule cards and toy pound note cards
in green, purple, blue and orange. Includes slip tipped in
for extra sets of cards. Blue cloth, gilt £.s.d.
symbol to cover, blind stamped band to margins, titles gilt to
spine. 1 x 2cm faint mark on front
corner. Card compartments at rear dusty. A bright
copy. VG+ 200.00
10124 Anon Hendersons
Commercial Ready Reckoner and Trade Tables Griffin,
Bohn & Co 1850. 12mo.
288pp. Maroon cloth, blind stamped dec,
titles blind stamped to front and rear, gilt to
spine. Cream eps, neat owner’s sig on
ffep. Marbled edges. Very slight fading
of spine. Patchy off-setting on pastedowns. Bright
copy. F- 145.00
10130 Anon Historical Sketch Of The
Royal Liver Friendly Society Royal Liver Friendly
Society 1900 First
edition. Oblong
4to. 80pp. 5
tinted full page photo illustrations showing work in the different
departments including, actuarial and general + numerous individual
portraits. Red cloth,
titles including 'Jubilee 1900', gilt to
front. Bevelled
edges. White moiree patterned silk
eps. Bump rear lower corner,
a couple of slight knocks top and bottom edges.
Very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright
attractive copy. VG+
450.00
10119 Anon Pitmans Commercial
Series Answers to Exercises in Book-keeping
Simplified Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons
Ltd 1905 First edition
thus. Small 8vo. 24 + 36pp.
Green dimpled cloth, blind stamped bands to margins, titles gilt to
front and 1/- in black. Yellow eps.
Slight bumps bottom of spine and bottom corner, small patch on cover
where cloth is wrinkling. Bright copy.
VG+ 55.00
10123 Anon READY RECKONER The
Model. with Tables showing the value of any number of articles from one
to thirty thousand from one-thirty-second of a penny to twenty
shillings Frederick Warne & Co
c1910 Neat owner’s sig and date,
1913. Tan cloth stamped titles black to front, gilt to
spine. Eps printed with tables of stamp duties and postal
guide. A bright copy. F.
55.00
10035 Anon The Business Computer
Symposium Olympia, London 1st-3rd December,
1958. Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons
1959 First edition. 8vo. ix,
846pp. Blue cloth, small gilt emblem to front,
titles gilt to spine. Dw green, titles black and white to
front and spine, not price clipped (75/- net). Bookseller’s
label inside cover. Library stamps inside cover front
and rear and first ep. No stamps on ht, title page or other
pages. Library number to lower edge of spine plus red spot, (may
be removable). Ink accessions number on ffep, crossed
out. Slight rippling of cloth to rear, 0.2cm knock to
bottom corners. Dw has accession number and red spot as book, 1cm
chipping along top, rear top edge rubbed with 2cm tear.
VG/VG 240.00
10026 Anonymous BRITISH
ASSOCIATION, for the Advancement of
Science Report 1917 John
Murray 1918 and 1919 1st
edition. xxiv +
264. Brown dimpled cloth, blind stamped
patterns to front and rear, titles gilt to spine. Cream eps. very
slight shelf knocks corners else very clean, tight &
unfoxed. Bright Attractive
copy. F-
85.00
10552 Anonymous Mathematical
Crossword Puzzles Maths With Fun
Top soft UK Educational Software Bishops
Stortford Hertfordshire circa
1986 1st
edition. Narrow
4to. Publisher’s
laminated boards, red & black lettering, numerous colour photos of
different pcs running Top soft games on front & rear.
Pocket inside front cover contains floppy disc with white printed label
+ Top soft unentered registration leaflet. Rear pocket
contains operating instructions booklet, (8)pp, red & black
lettering + cartoon on front, 5 bw photos ( computers running Top
soft games ). Traces of price stickers on front &
rear ( should remove ) else clean, tight and unfoxed.
VG+/VG+ cover & contents. 95.00
10624 Anonymous Mathematics
1906-7 [ ORIGINAL BOUND COPY OF NEAT INK UNIVERSITY STUDENT
NOTES, EACH SET DATED WEEK BY WEEK TUESDAY OCTOBER !^ !()^ TO
FRIDAY 22 MARCH 1907 ] Anonymous
1906 1st edition. Large
8vo. 159 numbered pages on ruled
sheets. Original maroon cloth binding, gilt lettering
to spine. Original white eps. TYPICAL UNIVERSITY
SEMINAR NOTES, PRESERVED BY THIS ANONYMOUS STUDENT. NO
IDENTIFICATION. VERY NEATLY DRAWN DIAGRAMS. EXCELLENT
HANDWRITING. Covers : slight fade to spine, shelf knock top
of spine else very clean. Contents : very clean &
tight & unfoxed. Neat attractive
copy. VG. 175.00
10506 Anonymous Monthly Pocket List
Issued By John Shaw Stock & Share Broker Watts
& Co London 1984 1st
edition thus August 1884.
Softback. 16mo. 30 +
(2)pp. Publisher’s grey soft card printed
covers, black lettering on front. Single staple hinge
through. Hinge rusting, faint fox marks
rear by spine else else bright attractive
copy. ***. VG+.
25.00
10425 anonymous Appendix To The
Third Edition Of The Requisite Tables
Being New Tables of Natural Sines, Natural Versed Sines And Logarithms
Of Numbers T Bensley Printer Fleet street
London circa 1800? 1st
edition. Narrow
4to. (2) +
112pp. Contemporary full brown tree
calf leather binding, gilt bands on spine. Original
white eps. Neat old signaure inside front
cover. Covers : 1cm split bottom of spine at hinge,
rubs top/bottom of spine & corners.
Contents : browning/foxing to eps, 2cm old ink stain to outside
edge of 10 pages slight affecting margin of 2 pasges, mark at margin 1
pages else clean & very tight.
***. VG-.
195.00
10285 anonymous Colour Codes Of
Resistors Presented Free With Practical
Wireless ( Rounded
Analog Computer With 3 Sliders ) Practical
Wireless London circa
1950? 1st edition. Circular
16mo. Colour sectors around edges, 3 tabs for
sliders poking out, 3 windows in front to bring slider numbers into
view, acceptance scale in colours on front.
Instructions on rear. Brass stationary clip through
centre. Tabs are slight bent, four red ink colours (
to remember ) written on rear, slight rub one sector.
*. VG-.
20.00
10291 anonymous Complete Ready
Reckoner Showing The Value Of Any Number Of Articles From 1 To 50,000
At from One Farthing To Pound Each page Containing 157
Calculations To Which Are Annexed Tables Of expenses, Weights And
Measures, Money , Practice Etc Henry Mozley And
Sons Derby circa 1820? 1st
edition?. 16mo.
192pp. Contemporary full leather
binding, blind freeze around edges on
front. Original white
eps. Covers : 0.5cm loss top/bottom
of spine, spine & corners rubbed.
Contents : front inner hinge very tender , pages slight browning, thumb
mark one page else clean & very tight.
G+/VG cover & contents.
175.00
10281 anonymous Cups &
Balls A W Gamage Ltd Holborn
London 1942 1st
edition??. Large 16mo.
2pp. Black lettering on white paper, 2 figures on
front. Full instructions using some plastic cups and 3
sponge balls. Folded twice else clean and
tight. VG-.
15.00
10283 anonymous Decimal Equivalents
Of Parts Of An Inch How To Read
Micrometers English or Metric Graduations Book Mark Plastic
Conversion Table Moore & Wright (Sheffield )
Ltd Sheffield 1942 1st
edition. Tall 16mo.
2pp. White plastic card with 2 columns +
Publisher’s details on front, 2 illustrations micrometer gauge on
rear. Very clean and attractive
F.
45.00
10308 anonymous Discount Tables
With The Compliments Of H Gibbons, Skinner & Co 30 Wharf
Road, City Road, London, N. H Gibbons Skinner &
Co City Road London circa
1920? 1st edition?. Oblong
16mo. Unpaginated. Red printed cloth
covers, black outline rectangle with black lettering within on
front, black lettering on spine.
Adverts as eps. Covers : rubs top/bottom spine
+ corners, 0.5cm ink mark
front. Contents : light large
cross on title page, some light pencil crosses on eps ( should erase )
else clean, tight & unfoxed.
VG-. 45.00
10299 anonymous Drawing Materials
For Draughtsmen Universities Technical Schools And Colleges
Etc Booklet
187 4/38 A G Thornton Ltd
Paragon Works King St West Manchester
1938 1st edition thus. Large
8vo. 32pp.
Numerous illustrations.
Publisher’s green printed soft card covers, 3 rectangular
light green areas with black lettering on front. 2
staple hinges through. Covers :
slight fading around edges else
bright.
Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. ***.
VG+.
85.00
10577 anonymous Exchange Tables
Dollars And Sterling And Vice Versa From 1s 0d To 1s
6d Ascending By One Thirty - Second Of A Penny Kelly
& Walsh Ltd Hong Kong circa
1920? 1st edition?.
Softback. Large
8vo. 131 +
(1)pp. Publisher’s beige printed
covers, black lettering + black band around edges on
front. 3 internal metal staple
hinges. Slight rusting to hinges else bright
attractive copy. F-.
45.00
10282 anonymous Gallonage
Conversion Tables Shell BP Aviation
Services 1942 1st
edition. 16mo.
2pp. White card with 6 columns both sides, red &
green Shell/BP logos top both sides, rounded corners.
Covered in acetate as issued. Very clean and attractive
F-.
45.00
10277 anonymous I.C.S. Reference
Library Arithmetic Elements Of Algebra
Logarithms, Geometry And Mensuration The Slide Rule
Graphs Elementary Mechanics International
Correspondence Schools Ltd London
1942 1st edition. Narrow
4to. Paginated by
section Publisher’s
brown imitation half leather dimpled cloth covers, gilt lettering
on spine. Brown wall paper pattern
eps. Neat ink signature on first
blank. Small 1 x 4cm reference number
stamped faintly on title page “ 000761” ( limitation number
? ). Covers : slight rubs top/ bottom of
spine. Contents :
very clean, tight & unfoxed.
Bright attractive copy.
VG+.
65.00
10295 anonymous Illustrated
Catalogue Of Drawing Instruments June 1936
Miller’s Drawing Materials ( supplier) Trongate
Glasgow 1936 1st edition
thus. Large 8vo.
30pp. Numerous
illustrations. Publisher’s
green pictorial soft card covers, slide rule + brown lettering + green
freeze down sides on front. 2 staple hinges
through. Extensive very neat ink revised
prices with a few slide rules crossed out ( prices increased by 10%
). But for the ink revisions a very bright & attractive
copy. ***.
VG.
95.00
10300 anonymous Illustrated
Catalogue Of Mathematical Drawing Instruments ( Techset, Jaywess &
Kinwess Series ) Catalogue No
188 4/38 A G Thornton Ltd
Paragon Works King St West Manchester
1938 1st edition thus. Large
8vo. 24pp.
Numerous illustrations.
Publisher’s green printed soft card covers, 3 rectangular
light green areas with black lettering on front. 2
staple hinges through. Covers :
bright.
Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. ***.
F-.
145.00
10294 anonymous Illustrated
Catalogue Of Modern Drawing Instruments Manufactured By W H Harling
Ltd Miller’s Drawing Materials ( agent
) Trongate Glasgow 1939
1st edition thus. Narrow
4to. (3) + 29pp.
Numerous illustrations.
Publisher’s cream pictorial soft card covers, 2 craftsmen
working at bench + brown lettering on front. 2 staple
hinges through. 2 red neat stamps
‘ Price alteration add 10% to list prices “ on front,
another on rear. Covers : slight 1cm tide mark along front
top edge. Contents : very clean,
tight & unfoxed. Attractive
copy. ***.
VG.
125.00
10527 anonymous Instructions For
The Calculating Slide Rule Made In Six Sizes 5” 8”
10” 15” 20” And 24” And For
The “ Rietz’ Rule ( “10” “15”
“20” ) the “ Universal “ Rule
( “10” } The Precision “ Rule
( “10” )) Rietz Universal
Precision circa 1900? 1st
edition. small
12mo. 51 + (1)pp. Double page
fold out bw frontis plate.
Publisher’s green printed paper covers, black lettering on
front. Sample cursors on reverse of
rear ep. Covers : browning along
spine and cover edges, 1cm chip rear top corner, 1cm crease rear bottom
corner, slight creases front covers but covers
complete. Contents :
slight browning to pages else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Covers are complete.
G+ 145.00
10301 anonymous Instructions For
The Use Of A W Faber Castell Calculating Rules 1/569A A
0051 3127 A W Faber Castell Stein Near
Nuremberg Slide Rule Works : Geroldgruen circa
1936 1st edition. Large
8vo. 39 + (1)pp including
covers. Numerous
illustrations. Publisher’s
pale green printed paper covers, black lettering + logo + double black
lines around edges + blue neat suppliers stamp “ J W SAVAGE &
SON SOUTHAMPTON “ on front. 2 staple
hinges through. Neat signature + date title
page. Covers : slight browning along
leading edge, 1cm closed tear bottom spine, 4cm closed tear rear top
corner, very small crease rear bottom corner else
clean Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed. ***. VG.
175.00
10559 anonymous Mariner’s
Compass The New Pattern Compass And Its
Equivalents ( Converting 360 degree Into Quadrants Or
Vice Versa No 452 Jas Goldea 21
King Street Reading + Brown Son & Ferguson Ltd
Glasgow circa 1930? 1st
edition. Square
12mo. (4)p including
covers. Bw compass illustration + table
“ Rules For Variation And Deviation “ + table “ The
New Pattern Compass And Its Equivalents ( Converting
360 degree Into Quadrants Or Vice Versa )
“. Stiff card with black
lettering, blue cloth spine. Slight
rubs corners, slight slight browning, a few very slight fox marks rear,
else clean &
tight. VG-.
65.00
10296 anonymous Masterpieces Of
Slide Rule
Art
P.I.C. Extend Slide Rule
Art
Trigonometrical And Log - Log Extension Differential Scales A New
Range Of Models ( Designed Under British Patent No 411090
) L 1818 + TIPPED IN TYPED LETTER FROM
MILLER’S GLASGOW RE SLIDE RULES Miller’s
Drawing Materials ( supplier) Trongate
Glasgow circa 1936 1st
edition. Large 8vo. 23
+ (1)pp. Numerous
illustrations. Publisher’s
white pictorial paper covers, slide rule + black lettering + black
freeze around edges on front. 2 staple hinges
through. Neat red ink “ add 15% to LIST
PRICES “ written along top edge of front cover.
Trade stamp for “ Miller’s Drawing Materials Ltd
Glasgow “ in box at bottom of front
cover. Tipped in printed note on orange
paper re Mr C Pickworth recognised slide rule authority approves
P.I.C. Tipped in single page letter from Director at
Miller’s Glasgow re slide rule catalogues dated 1st February
1941. Covers : slight tide mark
across front top edge else clean. Contents :
clean, tight & unfoxed. ***.
VG.
175.00
10248 anonymous Mental
Nuts Can You Crack Them Waltham Watch Co
( Wholesale Distributors ) London W C 1
circa 1940? 1st
edition.
16mo. 48pp.
Numerous bw illustrations clocks &
watches. Publisher’s brown
pictorial soft card wrappers, black lettering + red & black
illustration hammer hitting nut on front. Two staple
hinges through. Covers : faint 1 x 3cm
mark on front. Contents : clean, tight
& unfoxed.
VG.
65.00
10353 anonymous Oddities In Words
Pictures And Figures The Reader’s Digest
Association Ltd London
1975 1st edition.
Softback. Square large
16mo.
48pp. Numerous
diagrams. Publisher’s colour pictorial soft
white mottled card covers, black lettering, King of Clubs + magic
square + tangram + noughts & crosses + 2 penny coins + word puzzle
on front. Two staple
hinges through. Faint rub rear top
corner else bright copy.
***. VG+.
45.00
10521 anonymous The Daily Journal
Or The Gentleman’s Merchants And Tradesman’s Complete Annul
Accompt - Book For The Pocket Or Desk For The Year Of Our Lord
1772
Being Rissextile Or Leap Year, The 12th Of The Reign Of King George III
And The 21st Of The New Style Used In
Britain
Containing 52 Double Pages Ruled On Fine Writing Paper For
Appointments, Measurements And Accompts Every Day Of The
Year R Baldwin Paternoster Row
London 1772 1st
edition. small
12mo. viii + 68pp + single blanks at front
& rear. Contemporary red marble soft
card covers. Old very neat copperplate
handwriting name & address on first blank.
Final page ends with printed ‘ FINIS “, but the 52 ruled
pages for entries are not bound in. Covers :
slight rubs top/bottom corners, small 0.5cm chip front edge, 1 x 2cm
mark front, fading to paper all
over. Contents : very slight
folds last few pages at top else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Very tight
copy. VG- 175.00
10525 anonymous The Daily Journal
Or The Gentleman’s Merchants And Tradesman’s Complete Annul
Accompt - Book For The Pocket Or Desk For The Year Of Our Lord
1775
Being Rissextile Or Leap Year, The 12th Of The Reign Of King George III
And The 21st Of The New Style Used In
Britain
Containing 52 Double Pages Ruled On Fine Writing Paper For
Appointments, Measurements And Accompts Every Day Of The
Year R Baldwin Paternoster Row
London 1775 1st
edition. small
12mo. viii + 68pp + single blanks at front
& rear. Contemporary red marble soft
card
covers.
Final page ends with printed ‘ FINIS “, but the 52 ruled
pages for entries are not bound in. Covers :
slight rub bottom corner, 1cm loss bottom of
spine. Contents : very
clean & tight & unfoxed.
Very tight copy. VG
175.00
10279 anonymous The Infallible
Eliminator PRICE ONE SHILLING Strictly
Copyright Argus 56 Gladstone Road
Birmingham London 1942
1st edition??. Narrow
16mo. 7 printed cards + title
card. Cards contain lists of different numbers
with a corresponding Christian name against each. Title card
gives instructions “ When a name is required it will always
appease opposite the added total “ - fascinating use of letters
and numbers. No box (
was there one? ). Clean and
tight. VG.
45.00
10360 anonymous The Model Ready
Reckoner With Tables Showing the Value Of Any Number Of Articles
From One To Thirty Thousand From One- Thirty Second Of A penny To
Twenty Shillings Including Interest Weights Measures Commission
The Metric System Wages Etc Frederick Warne &
Co London circa 1920? 1st
edition thus?. Large
16mo. vi + 281 + 1 + (2)pp
including publisher’s list.
Publisher’s brown cloth covers, black & brown lettering on
front & spine. Small ink
signature, twice, inside front
cover. Covers : slight bumps
corners very faint rubs top/bottom of spine else
bright. Contents inner hinge slightly
tender after title else very clean, tight &
unfoxed.
***. VG.
35.00
10557 anonymous The Practical
Householder Cost & Quantity Guide For Paints And Wallpapers With
General Hints On Decorating PAPER DISC
CALCULATOR Starcg Products Ltd
Slough Bucks circa 1950? 1st
edition.
Softback.
12mo. (4)pp + rotating disc + hidden sliding
gauge. Publisher's white soft card
covers, large red area with bw lettering on
front. Disc inside “ Wallpaper
Calculator “, mounted on brass hinge, rotates to reveal
numbers. Sliding gauge on rear cover reveals
cost in £sd. Slight browning to pages
else very clean, tight & unfoxed.
VG+. 65.00
10508 anonymous The Universal
Metric Calculator On The Decimal System For Obtaining The Value Of
Precious Stones, Pearls Etc Of Any Weight From .005 To 50 Carats From
6d To £25 Per Carat Also Special Ready
Reckoner For Pearls Calculated At 1 Base From 04 To 50 Grains For
Diamond Merchants, Stock Dealers, Jewellers And
Others Calipe Dettmer & Co Ltd
Poland Street London circa
1914? 1st edition
?. Large
16mo. 254pp.
Publisher’s brown cloth covers, gilt lettering + blind bands
around edges on front. Original
white eps. Slight shelf knock top of
spine else bright attractive copy.
F-. 75.00
10518 anonymous Worcester Weighing
And Lifting Machine Company Sales Brochure Worcester
Weighing And Lifting Machine Co Inc Main Street
Worcester Mass
1903 1st edition.
Paperback. Tall
16mo. (8)pp. Single bw
photo plate weighing machine. Publisher’s
green soft card covers, red lettering + arts & crafts emblem
on front. 2
Staple hinges through. Very clean,
tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. F.
75.00
10526 anonymous [ The Daily Journal
Or The Gentleman’s Merchants And Tradesman’s Complete Annul
Accompt - Book For The Pocket Or Desk For The Year Of Our Lord 1771 ]
??///
G Kearsley Fleet Street
London [ 1771] ? 1st
edition. small
12mo. 119 - 191 + (1)pp including
publisher’s book list at rear + front & rear
blanks. Lacks first 118 pages which were presumably a
day book or diary.
Contemporary red marble soft card
covers.
Final page ends with printed ‘ FINIS
“. Covers : slight rub bottom corner, 2cm
loss bottom of spine, covers slight
rubbed. Contents : very
clean & tight & unfoxed.
Very tight copy. VG-
45.00
10524 anonymous [ The Daily Journal
Or The Gentleman’s Merchants And Tradesman’s Complete Annul
Accompt - Book For The Pocket Or Desk For The Year Of Our Lord 1778 ]
????
[ R Baldwin Paternoster Row London ]
? [ 1778 ] ? 1st
edition. Small
12mo. 60pp + treble blank at front & double
blank at rear. Contemporary blue marble
soft card covers.
Final page ends with printed ‘ FINIS
“. Appears to lack the prelims
including the title page. Covers :
heavy scuffs to covers but
complete. Contents : centre 4
pages detached, 1 x 2cm cigarette burn through top of one page ( no
loss of text ) else clean & tight &
unfoxed. G+
75.00
10523 anonymous [ The Daily Journal
Or The Gentleman’s Merchants And Tradesman’s Complete Annul
Accompt - Book For The Pocket Or Desk For The Year Of Our Lord 1783 ]
????
[ R Baldwin Paternoster Row London ]
? [ 1783 ] 1st
edition. Small
12mo. 60pp + treble blank at front & double
blank at rear. Contemporary blue marble
soft card covers.
Final page ends with printed ‘ FINIS
“. Appears to lack the prelims
including the title page. Covers :
rub top of spine, very feint fanning top/bottom
corners. Contents : very
clean & tight & unfoxed.
Very tight copy. VG
75.00
10522 anonymous [ The Daily Journal
Or The Gentleman’s Merchants And Tradesman’s Complete Annul
Accompt - Book For The Pocket Or Desk For The Year Of Our Lord 1785 ]
????
[ R Baldwin Paternoster Row London ]
? [ 1785 ] 1st
edition. Small
12mo. 60pp + blanks at front &
rear. Contemporary blue marble soft card
covers. Final
page ends with printed ‘ FINIS
“. Appears to lack the prelims
including the title page. Covers :
scuff along top of spine but spine still intact, very slight rubs
corners. Contents : very
slight fanning last few pages at bottom else very clean & tight
& unfoxed. Very tight
copy. VG 75.00
10005 AQUINAS, St Thomas
Philosophical Texts Selected and translated with notes and
an introduction by Thomas Gilby
Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University
Press 1951 First edition
thus. Small 8vo. xxii, 405pp.
Red cloth, titles gilt to spine. Grey dw, titles in red to front
and spine, not price clipped (12s. 6d. net). Very
faint foxing to top and front edge of pages. Dw rubbed top
edge with three 0.5cm tears, slight 4 x 2cm foxed area, four 1cm
marks on rear. F-/VG+ 35.00
10302 Armitage, E C Warne’s
Compound Discount Tables Containing Calculations Of Different Rates Of
Compound Discount On Amounts From 2d To £1000
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
London 1938 1st
edition?. Oblong 16mo.
Unpaginated. Blue printed cloth covers, 2 black
outline rectangles with black lettering within on front, black
lettering on spine. Grey printed dw
repeats cover design, red lettering, clipped but “ 2/6 ‘
printed inside dw on fold. Adverts as
eps. Stamp ‘ Not to be removed etc
“ on fep. Covers : crimps in spine (
probably as issued else
bright. Dw :
light small marks on front, crease rear at
bottom. Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed. Bright copy
VG+/VG. 45.00
10006 ARMSTRONG, A H An
Introduction to Ancient Philosophy Methuen & Co
Ltd 1947 8vo. xiii,
241pp. Black cloth, titles gilt to spine. Cream
dw, titles blue to front and spine, not price clipped (15s.
net). Fading to edges. Foxing to front edge of
pages. Slight browning to eps. Dw has 1cm loss top and
bottom of spine and 3cm strip, small chips to top corners, patchy
darkening. ***.
VG-/VG- 65.00
10314 Arrowsmith, G E ( M.A., F.R.G.S., F.R.E.S.
) Magical Original Max
Andrews London circa 1930?
1st edition. 12mo. (3) + 67 +
(3)pp. Bw portrait
frontis. Publisher’s
gold pictorial soft card covers, brown lettering + double brown
outline lozenge + purple bat design in circle on
front. Very attractive bookseller’s
ticket tipped in at front “ Henry De’Seevah
“. Covers : faint
line mark on front. Contents
: very clean, tight & unfoxed .
Attractive copy. ***.
VG+. 175.00
10588 Asimov, Isaac & Belmore, Robert ( diagrams
) Realm Of Numbers [ An Imaginative
Approach To Mathematics ] Victor Gollancz
London 1963 1st
edition. Large 8vo. 159 +
(1)pp. Publisher’s red plain cloth covers, gilt
lettering on spine. Colour pictorial dw, black lettering on
green spine, white + red lettering over diagram circles on abacus wire
with grid to rear over mosaic in brown/white/grey on front, not price
clipped 15/- net. Original white
eps, Neat signature + date “
24/7/63 on fep. Covers : very slight 0.1cm shelf
knock top of spine else bright. Dw : slight rub
top of spine, slight faded to spine.
Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.
Bright attractive copy. F-/VG.
200.00
10610 Atkin, R H ( M.A. , M.Sc. ) & Flint, R T (
Professor, M.Sc., Ph.D., D.Sc. ) Mathematics And Wave
Mechanics William Heinemann Ltd
London 1956 1st
edition. Large 8vo. xv + (1) +
348pp. Publisher’s plain blue cloth
covers, gilt lettering on spine.
Pale blue dw, white areas on front & spine with black lettering,
not price clipped 30s net. Original white
eps. Neat signature + date “
Nottingham February 1959 “ om fep. Covers
: very faint bump front leading edges, 2 small light specks ( will
probably erase ) else very clean. Dw :
small chip bottom of spine, another top of spine, closed 1cm tear
front, another rear but very clean. Contents : faint
browning to eps else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Clean tight
copy. VG+/VG.
85.00
10007 ATKINSON, E , Ph.D.,
F.C.S. Natural Philosophy for General Readers and
Young Persons Translated and edited from
Ganot’s Cours Elementaire de Physique
Anon 1884 Fifth
edition. Small 8vo. xii, 632pp. 2
colour plates and numerous bw illustrations in
text. Plum full calf, gilt lines to margins
front and rear, gilt embossed school emblem centre front, blind to
rear. Raised bands to spine, gilt decoration and crown,
titles blind. Marbled eps and page edges. Small
bookseller’s ticket inside rear cover. Edges
scuffed, gilt on spine rubbed and fading, possibly label for title on
spine missing. Occasional slight foxing, inner hinge tender at
p.134 else contents clean and tight. VG-
40.00
10027 B.B.C. The Physical
Basis of Mind. A Series of
Broadcast Talks by Sir Charles Sherrington, E.D.
Adrian, S. Zuckerman, A.J. Ayer and others.
Basil Blackwell
1950 First edition. Small
8vo. viii, 79pp. Red cloth, titles gilt to
spine. Buff dw, titles red and blue to front and spine, not price
clipped (5s. net). F-/F-
25.00
10320 Babbage, Charles
Babbage’s Calculating Engine
Letter To Sir Humphrey Davy + On The Application Of
Machinery + Address To The Asdtronomical Society
+ On The Determination Of The General Term Of A New Class Of
Infinite Series + On The Errors Common To Many
Tables + On A Method Of Expressing The Signs +
Report By The Commission Re Calculating
Machine The Edinburgh Review or Critical
Journal July 1834 [ REVIEWS OF 7 BOOKS BROUGHT TOGETHER AS
SINGLE ARTICLE , 64 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM REVIEW VOL LIX MONTH
CXX, INCLUDES ALL REVIEW PRELIMS & TRAILS ]
Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, London; and Adam Black,
Edinburgh. 1834 1st
edition. Large
8vo. (6) + 263 - 327 + (14)pp
including Review end papers + title page + contents page + index pages
at rear. Article begins at top of page, finishes mid
- page. Includes reviews of 7 of
Babbage’s books including 5 figures depicting the cogs on
the calculating machine under the general title “
Babbage’s Calculating Engine
“. Foxing to prelims &
trails, light browning around pages edges else very clean &
tight. Very clean copy with article pages bound tightly
together ready for binding in card covers.
VG. 950.00
10361 Baker, T ( C.E. ) The
Principles And Practice Of Statics And Dynamics With Those Of Liquids
And Gases Lockwood & Co
London 1875 3rd
edition. Small
8vo. viii + 152 + 16 + 32
including 2 publisher’s catalogues dated March
1879. Numerous bw diagrams.
Publisher’s blind stamped green cloth covers, gilt + blind
lettering on front , original printed vertical label on spine.silver
lettering on spine.
Attractive small 3cm bookseller’s label “ Stanley “
inside front cover. Neat signature with
“ Leicester 1894 “ on rear half title
page. Covers : slight fade to cloth on spine,
rubs along spine edges, paper label browned but
complete. contents : faint mark p148 else
very clean, tight &
unfoxed.
***. VG.
95.00
10385 Baker, W M ( M.A. ) Algebraic
Geometry A New Treatise On Analytical Conic Sections
Cambridge Mathematical Series George Bell &
Sons London 1906 1st
edition.
8vo. (8) + 325 + (1) + xxiii + (1) + 15 + (1)pp
including answers & publisher’s
list. Numerous diagrams
in text.
Publisher’s brown dimpled cloth covers, gilt lettering +
cartouche on spine, blind cartouche + line around edges on
front.
Original yellow
eps. Neat
signature & address + another on
fep. Covers : edges of spine +
corners rubbed, 1cm white mark rear
edge.
Contents : front inner hinge tender prelims/trails browned else clean,
tight & unfoxed.
***. VG.
175.00
10012 BALL, Sir, Robert Stawell,
F.R.S. Star-Land Being
talks with young people about the wonders of the
Heavens Cassell & Co 1889
First
edition.
Small 8vo. xii, 371+16pp. Tissue guarded bw frontis
and numerous bw illustrations in text.
Royal blue cloth, titles gilt to front and spine. Black
eps. Wear to all edges of spine, slight bumps to
corners. Inner hinge tender at half title. Slight
leaning. *. VG
95.00
10013 BALL, Sir, Robert Stawell,
F.R.S. The Story of The Heavens
Cassell & Co 1890
Fifteenth thousand. Small 4to. xix,
551pp. 18 colour plates plus numerous bw illustrations in
text. Black half leather, blue patterned cloth
boards, gilt bands and titles to spine. Brown patterned
eps. Foxing to eps, top edge of pages and very slight
scattering in text . Internal rear hinge splitting, contents
tight. Attractive copy. VG
40.00
10223 Barnard, D St P Anatomy Of
The Crossword G Bell & Sons Ltd
London 1963 1st
edition. Large 8vo. 158
+ (2)pp. Publisher’s yellow cloth
covers, black lettering + 3 x 13 chess board on
spine. Yellow + black + white
pictorial dw, crossword design + black lettering on front, price
clipped. White
eps. Dw : 1cm closed tear top
of spine, slight crease front top edge near
spine. Contents : clean, tight
& unfoxed. Bright copy.
VG+/VG+.
65.00
10016 BARNHART, Russell T
Casino Gambling Why you Win, Why you Lose.
Souvenir Press 1979 First
edition. Large 8vo. xii, 221pp. Numerous
diagrams in text. Orange cloth, titles black to
spine. Plum decorative dw, titles gilt, white and red to
front and spine, not price clipped (£5.95).
F/F 30.00
10579 Barr, Donald R Finite
Statistics Topics In Contemporary
Mathematics ADVANCED REVIEW COPY
Allyn & Bacon Inc Boston 1969
1st edition.
Softback. Large
8vo. viii + 193 +
(1)pp. Publisher’s red
printed soft card covers, black & white lettering + 2 overlapped
circles on front, black lettering on
spine. Small printed label stuck
down inside front cover “ This advance copy is for examination
only. Copies will be available on January 1 1969
“. Faintest edge rubs, faint
foxing to outside edges else very clean & tight.
Bright attractive copy. VG+.
95.00
10017 BARROW, Rev, S A
Popular Dictionary of Facts and Knowledge for the Use of Schools and
Students Poole and Edwards
1827 First
edition. The barometer on page 25
is reversed. 12mo. iv, 232 +
2pp. Numerous wood-cut illustrations in
text. Neat dedication on ffep dated
1886. Dark green leather, titles gilt to gilt banded
spine. General wear to all edges, spine heavily scuffed
with 2cm loss at bottom. One gathering loosening. Eps
foxed. G+ 145.00
10263 Barrow, John D The Book Of
Nothing Johnathan Cape London
2000 1st edition. Large wide
8vo. xiv + 380 +
(6). Numerous diagrams in
text. Publisher’s plain brown
cloth, silver lettering on spine.
White dw, black oval in centre with white + blue lettering + askew
shaped numbers floating around on front, not price clipped
£16.99. Blue eps. Bright
attractive copy.
F/F.
25.00
10247 Bateman, H Partial
Differential Equations Of Mathematical Physics
Cambridge At The University Press
1952 Reprint edition. Small
4to. xxii +
522pp. Publisher’s
black plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.
Plain light blue printed dw, black lettering, not price clipped 25s
net. White eps. Small
neat printed name & address label inside front cover : “ T H
Ellison Clare College Cambridge
“. Covers : lack of lustre to
gilt on spine. Dw : slight
browning, faint rubs top/bottom of spine.
Contents : very clean, tight. &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy.
VG+/VG+.
65.00
10019 BATH, Geoffrey T The
State of The Universe Clarendon Press
Oxford 1980 First
edition. Wolfson College Lectures
1979. Large 8vo. vii +199pp + (1)pp. 12
colour plates plus numerous bw illustrations.
Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, titles gilt to spine.
Black pictorial dw, titles white and blue to front and spine, price
clipped. Covers : very slight lean, slight shelf rubs
top/bottom of spine elsxe very clrean with sharp
corners. Dw : very slight wear top and bottom
edges. Contents : slight horizontal crimp in prelims
( impression of pencil line? ) else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive copy.
VG+/VG+ 20.00
10020 BEADNELL, C M, C.B.,
F.Z.S. Dictionary of Scientific Terms As used in the
Various Sciences Watts & Co
1938 First edition thus. Large 12mo. x, 235
+ 10pp. Tan cloth, titles black to front and
spine. Black dw, titles white to front and spine, not price
clipped (1s. 3d. net). The Thinker’s Library,
No.65. Slight dusting to book. Dw has very slight
chips along front top edge, rubbing top and bottom spine. Price
labels for 1s. 3d. stuck on bottom front and spine.
F-/VG- 25.00
10549 Beal, George & Thorne, Jenny ( illustrator
) Codes Ciphers And Secret Writing
Hamlyn London 1973 1st
edition.
4to. (5) + 7 - 75 + (2) including eps (
the pagination indicates that a frontis blank is missing, but this
seems unlikely since the fep & title page are very tight - appears
to be complete as issued ).
Numerous colour
illustrations.
Publisher’s white laminated boards, red & black lettering +
large ci[pher disc + signal flags + colour illustration twin winged
bombers attacking Japanese zero fighters over island on front, white
lettering on blue spine. Original orange
eps. Covers : very slight rubs top/bottom
of spine, faint browning. Contents : very clean,
tight & unfoxed. VG
25.00
10365 Bell, A Solid And Spherical
Geometry And Conic
Sections Being A
Treatise On The Higher Branches Of Synthetical Geometry, Containing The
Solid And Synthetical geometry Of
Playfair The
Projections Of the Sphere And Conic Sections Of
West With Perpendicular Projection
And Perspective, And Various Improvements And
Additions William & Robert Chambers
Edinburgh 1837 1st
edition.
12mo. (4) +
164pp. Publisher’s pale green blind
stamped cloth covers, gilt lettering on front &
spine. Original white
eps. Covers : very slight
0.1cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine & top corners, small 0.5cm
light spot rear, slight crimp in cloth front & rear ( as issued ),
slight patchy fading. Contents : faint browning to
pages, a few fox marks to fep else very clean, tight &
unfoxed. Attractive tight
copy. ***. VG.
350.00
10234 Bell, Eric Temple & Gardner, Martin (
foreword ) Mathematics Queen & Servant Of
Science Hodder & Stoughton Ltd
London 1989 1st
edition. Paperback.
Large 8vo. xxiii + (1) + 437 +
(1)pp. Numerous diagrams in text.
Publisher’s cream soft card paper covers, black lettering on
front & spine, yellow & black illustration lady in medieval
costume holding books in each hand while mathematicians work on two
desks below on front. Bright
attractive copy. F-.
45.00
10235 Bell, J L & Scott, Dana ( foreword
) Boolean - Valued Models And Independence Proofs In
Set Theory Clarendon Press
Oxford 1977 1st
edition. Narrow
4to. xviii + 126pp.
Publisher’s black cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Orange pictorial dw, white lettering +
huge 5 sided figure made up of tiny 5 sided figures on front, not price
clipped. White
eps. Signature on
fep. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf
knock bottom of spine. Dw :
fine. Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. F-/F.
175.00
10384 Bellew, Frank The Art Of
Amusing A Collection Of Graceful Arts Games Tricks
Puzzles And Charades Intended To Amuse Everybody ; And Enable All To
Amuse Everybody Else John Grant
Edinburgh Circa 1880 New
edition. 8vo. x + 299 + (5)pp including
publishers list. Bw drawing as frontis + numerous bw
illustrations in text. Publisher’s light brown pictorial
cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, man in top hat and cloak with
long pole + 4 other smaller figures in each corners, each bounded by
black frame on front, 2 figures on spine. Original white
eps. Covers : slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine, slight knock
front bottom corner, spine slight fade, faint grubby handling marks
rear. Contents : slight browning to eps else very clean,
tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
VG. 145.00
10593 Benas, Baron Louis £ S
D Or Pounds Shillings And Pence A Plan For The
Decimalisation Of British Coinage One
Shilling Effingham Wilson
London 1968 1st
edition.
8vo. 22 + (2)pp including
wrappers. Publisher’s printed
white paper wrappers, black lettering + grasshopper in laurel leaf
cartouche on front. Cotton ties
through. Water stain along 0.5cm part of
top edge right through, rub bottom of spine, rear page small
crease/snag by spine else clean & tight &
unfoxed. Tight clean copy.
VG. 125.00
10021 BENN, A W History of
Modern Philosophy Watts &
Co 1930 First
thus. 12mo. viii, 150 +
2pp. 10 bw
illustrations. Brown cloth, titles
black to front and spine. Grey dw, brown titles, not
price clipped (one shilling net). The Thinker’s
Library No.10. Additional chapter by Robert
Arch. Slight bump rear bottom corner. Dw
has 0.2cm loss top of spine, Three 1cm chips lower edge, 3cm
crease rear and 6cm crease front, slight browning of spine.
F-/VG+ 25.00
10022 BENN, Ernest J P The
Confessions of a Capitalist The Readers
Library c1925 12mo.
252pp. Plum cloth, gilt embossed decoration and
titles to cover, blind to spine. White dw with portrait
photo to front, titles black to front and spine. Ffep
3cm tear, pages browning. Slight lower corner front
dw. VG+/VG+ 25.00
10355 Bernstein, Jeremy The
Analytical Engine Secker & Warburg
London 1965 1st
edition. 8vo. 126
+ (2)pp. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, silver
lettering on spine. Blue
& black dw, white lettering, bw mosaic squares pattern vanishing at
centre on front, not price clipped 16s net. Original
white eps. Covers : very slight 0.1cm shelf knock
bottom corner of spine else
bright. Dw : foxing to rear, slight
rubs top/bottom of spine. Contents : foxing to
outside edges of pages, slight occasional foxing else very clean
& tight. & unfoxed.
***. VG+/VG+.
145.00
10332 Besant, W H ( M.A. ) Conic
Sections Treated Geometrically Deighton Bell And
Co Cambridge 1869 1st
edition.
12mo. x+ 253 + (1) + 15 + (1) pp
including publisher’s list.
Publisher’s brown blind stamped cloth covers, gilt lettering
including ‘ 4/6 “ on spine.
Original white eps. Neat
signature ( crossed out ) + date “ 1870 “ + another
signature on fep. Covers : slight 0.2cm
shelf knocks top/bottom of spine + corners, s.light rubs top/bottom of
spine. Contents : eps foxed else very clean
& tight & unfoxed.
***. VG.
320.00
10366 Bird, G W ( B.Sc., A.M.I.E.E.
) Mechanics For Engineering
Students Specially Adapted To The Needs Of Third Year
Students Intending To take the Examinations For The National
certificate In Mechanical Engineering Technical School
Series Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd
London 1926 1st
edition. Large
8vo. vii + (1) + 142 + (14)pp
including Publisher’s
list. Publisher’s
blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on front &
spine. Original white
eps. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knock
bottom of spine, slight rubs corners.
Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed.
***. VG.
85.00
10023 Birmingham Natural History And Microscopical
Society Report and Transactions for the year
1880 Herald Printing Offices
Birmingham 1881 First
edition. 8vo. xlv, 96pp. Bw
plates. Grey boards, titles in black. Green
cloth spine, as issued. Pencil sig on cover, heavy browning
to covers and eps. Inner hinge cracked at tp, edges of spine and
corners rubbed. VG-
125.00
10404 Black, Jacques The Money
Spinners How Professional
Gamblers Beat The Casinos At Their Own Game Faber
& Faber London 1993 1st
edition. Large 8vo. (6)
+ 201 + (1) pp. Publisher’s
plain green cloth covers, silver lettering on
spine. Green
colour pictorial dw, numerous dice/playing cards. roulette wheel, red
laughing heads with horns on front, white lettering in black square
area on front & on spine, price
clipped. Original white
eps. Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knock top of
spine else bright. Dw :
bright. Contents : slight browning
to pages else very clean & tight. &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. F-/F.
20.00
10402 Blyth, W J ( Inner Magic Circle ) &
Meskelyyne, Nevil ( introduction ) Paper Magic
Tricks And Amusements Of Paper C Arthur Pearson
Ltd London 1923 2nd
edition. Hardback.
8vo. (12) + 99 + (1)pp including
publisher’s advert’s as
eps. Publisher’s yellow
& red colour pictorial paper covered boards, yellow & black
lettering on front & spine, colour photo man in evening suit with
small purple medal within circle with runes AROUND CIRCUMFERENCE ALL ON
RED BACKGROUND FRAMED IN YELLOW + “ TWO SHILLINGS NET “ on
front. Covers : rubbing along spine
edges bout complete, slight scuffs to
rear. Contents :
browning marks eps along top edge else very clean & tight. &
unfoxed. Bright copy.
VG. 45.00
10386 Board Of Education Four
Figure Tables And Constants For Use Of Students His
Majesty’s Stationery Office London
1938 1st edition
thus. Narrow
4to.
(8)pp.
Publisher’s beige printed soft card wrappers, black lettering on
front including “ Price 1d net “.
Small attractive light 4cm round stamp “ University College
Southampton “ on
front. Covers browning
else very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright
attractive copy. ***.
VG+. 45.00
10376 Boardman, S Supplement to The
P.I.C. Book Of Instructions Introducing The Use Of
The P.I.C. Direct % Inverse Log - Log Differential Scales For Finance
Calculations Of The Order Of Compounding, Amortization Of Assets,
Sinking Fund Accumulations, Loan Charges And Deferred Payments
Assurance Values Etc Booklet No 80
The William Press Ltd Wythenshawe Manchester ( printers
) 1950 1st
edition. Small
8vo. 30pp.
Publisher’s green soft card covers, black lettering within double
frame on front. Two staple hinges
through. Feint browning to cover edges else
very clean & tight & unfoxed.
Bright attractive copy. F.
45.00
10024 BOEHM, George A W
The New World of Mathematics Faber
& Faber 1960 First
edition. 8vo. 128pp. 2 errata slips
tipped in. Red cloth, titles gilt to
spine. Black dw with white, blue and yellow number
pattern to front, titles yellow and white, not price clipped (10s. 6d.
net ). Top corner very slight bumped, lower
corner faint rub. Dw 2cm tear top of spine, ends of spine and
corners chipped, scuffed all over. F-/VG-
15.00
10395 Bohm, Davtd The Special
Theory Of Relativity W A Benjamin Inc New
York 1965 1st
edition.
Paperback. Large
8vo. 236 + (2)pp.
Publisher’s white pictorial soft card covers, green & brown
lettering on front & spine, brown lattice structure on
front. Covers :
water/coffee stain rear bottom half+ bottom of spine + leading outside
edge of pages, very slight rubs corners,
. Contents : very clean
& tight &
unfoxed.
***. Reading
copy. VG-.
15.00
10293 Bonnycastle, John An
Introduction To Algebra With Notes And Observations Designed For The
Use Of Schools And Places Of Public
Education Price 4s
Bound Printed By Assignment From The Executors Of G
Keith For J Johnston St Paul’s Churchyard And G & J
Robinson Paternoster
Square By J
Crowder & S Hemsted Warwick Square
London 1805 11th
edition. 12mo. x + (2) +
208pp. Contemporary full leather
binding, gilt bands on spine.
Original white eps. Covers : scuffs
back & front, top/bottom spine & corners rubbed, hinges
extremely tender. Contents : very
clean tight. G+/VG cover &
contents.
145.00
10555 Bosanquet, Bernhard ( M.A. )
Logic Or The Morphology Of Knowledge 2 VOLUMES IN 2
COMPLETE Oxford At The Clarendon
Press 1888 1st
edition. Narrow
4to. xv + (1) + 398 + (2)pp
& viii + 240 + 8pp including Publisher’s catalogue at
rear. Publisher’s green plain cloth
covers, gilt lettering + cartouche on spine, blind line around edges on
front. Original white
eps. Covers : very slight shelf rubs
top/bottom of spine + corners else
bright. Contents : browning/foxing to eps
else very clean & tight * unfoxed. Bright
attractive copies. VG+.
350.00
10604 Boulding, Kenneth E ( Professor ) & Spivey,
W Allen ( Associate Professor ) Linear Programming
And The Theory Of The Firm The Macmillan Co New
York 1960 1st
edition. 12mo. viii + (2) + 227 +
(3)pp. Numerous charts in
text. Publisher’s red cloth covers, red
bw lettering + double silver horizontal lines on front &
spine. White dw, black lettering, cut-out sets
of equations in path shape on front, price
clipped. Original white
eps. Signature + date “ 1963 “ on
fep. Dw : Covers :
bright. Dw : 2cm tear top
edge of spine, rub along top edge else very clean.
Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive copy in clean
dw. F/VG.
175.00
10578 Bourbaki, N Algebre
Lineaire Chapitre 2 Algebra
Lineaire Elements De Mathematique
Premier Parte Algerbre Livre
II Herman
1967 3rd edition, entirely reset, 1st edition
thus. Softback. Large
8vo. 315 + (1)pp + 5 section
fold out sheet at rear.
Publisher’s beige printed covers, black lettering + 2 horizontal
red lines + Publisher’s logo on front &
spine. Tipped in 6 page errata sheet + 4
page mode sheet. Rub bottom of spine, slight
browning throughout else bright attractive copy.
VG. 75.00
10358 Bowden, B V ( M.A., Ph.D. ) & Halsbury,
Lord ( foreword ) Faster Than Thought A
Symposium On Digital Computing Machines Sir Isaac
Pitman & Sons Ltd London 1955
2nd edition. Narrow
4to. xviii + (2) +
416pp. Bw portrait
frontis “ Ada Lovelace “ + 18 other bw
plates. Publisher’s
beige cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Original white
eps. Ink signature on title
page. Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf
knocks top/bottom of spine, 2 x 2 area rear where cloth has raised from
board, slight bump rear bottom corner. Contents
: tiny chip edge of frontis else very clean, tight & unfoxed.
***. VG.
240.00
10334 Brabazon Of Tara & Boyle, Edward ( M.P. )
& Janes, J D W & Grant, J W & Bradley, A & Pollack, N C
& Brockbank, A J & Baggert, R B & Bonney, L G
The Electronic Data Processing Symposium
Olympia 4th - 6th October 1961 Isaac Pitman &
Sons Ltd London 1963 1st
edition. Large
8vo. x + 806pp.
Numerous illustrations in text. Publisher’s dimpled
blue cloth covers, titles silver to spine, small silver cartouche on
front. blue & white plain dw, blue lettering on
white stripe on front & spine, not price clipped 75/-
net. Original white eps.
Covers : bump + string tie front bottom edge, , slight
shelf knock top of spine else bright. Dw
: rubs top/bottom spine + front top edge, bump front bottom
corner. Contents : very lean, tight &
unfoxed. ***. VG/VG
350.00
10387 Bragdon, Claufde & Priestley, J B (
introduction ) A Primer Of Higher Space The
Fourth Dimension To Which Is Added Man The Square A Higher Space
Parable Andrew Dakers Ltd
London 1939 1st edition
thus. Narrow 4to.
81 + (1)pp.
Publisher’s plain black cloth covers , silver lettering on
spine. Yellow printed dw, black + orange
lettering, orange heavy freeze along top/bottom edges, price
clipped. Original white
eps. Covers : small bump front bottom corner,
slight rubs top/bottom of spine. Dw : overlaps boards
at top edge, rub top of spine, dusty shelf marks all
over. Contents : browning to eps else very clean,
tight & unfoxed.
*. VG/VG.
85.00
10368 Braithwaite, R B Scientific
Explanation A Study Of Function Of Theory, Probability And Law In
Science Based Upon The Turner Lectures
Cambridge At The University Press
1953 1st edition. Narrow
4to. xi + (1) + 375 +
(1)pp. Publisher’s blue cloth
covers, gilt lettering + cartouche on
spine. Pale blue dw, black
lettering, black cartouche + black line around edges on front, not
price clipped 40s net. Original white
eps. Dw : slight browning to
edges + spine. Book : faint brownish to
eps. Bright attractive
copy. F-/VG+.
250.00
10318 Brewster, David ( Sir, LL.D., F.R.S.
) The Life Of Sir Isaac Newton London
1831 The Edinburgh Review October 1832 No CXI
( 37 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE EXTRACTED FROM THE REVIEW JULY 1832 TO
JANUARY 1833 VOL LVI, , INCLUDES ALL REVIEW PRELIMS &
TRAILS ] Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green,
London; and Adam Black, Edinburgh.
1833 1st edition. Large
8vo. (6) + 1 - 37 + (9)pp including
original end papers + title page + contents + full index at rear.
Article begins at top of page, finishes mid -
page. Light
browning around pages. Very clean copy with article pages
bound tightly together ready for binding in card
covers. VG 175.00
10567 Brockbank, E M ( M.D., F.R.C.P.
) A Medical Statistician Of A Century And A Half
Ago [ Thomas Percival ] The
Manchester Statistical Society Centenary Session
1933-4 Read Wednesday January 10th
1934 Norbury Lockwood & Co Ltd
Cheetham Manchester 1934
1st edition.
Softback. Large 8vo.
24pp. Publishers light grey printed paper
wrappers, black lettering + double line around edges + small crest on
front. Neat signature on front
cover. Faint browning, faint rust to internal
hinges else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. F-.
145.00
10410 Broome, J H
Pascal Edward Arnold ( Publishers ) Ltd
London circa 1950? 1st
edition. Large
8vo. vii + (3)+
250pp. Publisher’s plain green cloth
covers, gilt lettering on spine. Plain cream dw,
black lettering,not price clipped 30s
net. White
eps. Library ticket
holder + date sheet stuck inside front cover, single library
stamp + cancel rear of title page.
Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, slight bump
front bottom corner. dw very slight rubs top/bottom
of spine else bright. v Contents : glue from sellotape
along front inside edge, else very clean &
tight. Needs new front ep to clear the
main ex library marks. Dw is
VG+. 15.00
10326 Brunt, David ( M.A., B.Sc. )
The Combination Of Observations Cambridge University
Press Cambridge 1931 2nd
edition. Large
8vo. x+ 239 +
(1)pp. Publisher’s
plain green cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Cream plain dw, blue lettering,
blue wide freeze around edges, cartouche on spine, not price clipped
12/6 net. Original white
eps. Covers : very slight
0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, a few faint finger marks rear
else bright. Dw : slight rubs top/bottom of spine
& corners. Contents : very
clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright
attractive copy.
***. F-/VG+.
175.00
10511 Bulloch, John & Miller,
Henry The Full Secret Of The Naval Secrets
Case Secker & Warburg
London 1961 1st
edition.
8vo. 224pp. 11 bw
photos.
Publisher’s plain red cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Orange printed dw, black
lettering, not price clipped 15s net. Original white
eps. Bright attractive
copy. Slight shelf rubs top/bottom of
spine else bright attractive copy. F-/F-.
65.00
10510 Camm, F J The Practical
Motorist Discomatic Trouble Tracer George Newnes
Ltd London circa 1950? 1st
edition. large
16mo. (6)pp as fold out with rotating card disc
fixed at centre by brass hub to final page. S mall
preformed cutout in disc shows number of fault which can then be
referred to. Publisher’s red &
white soft card covers, black lettering.
2cm split bottom of spine at fold else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. VG+.
65.00
10259 Campbell, Hugh G & Spencer, Robert
E Finite Mathematics And
Calculus Applications In
Business And The Social And Life Sciences Macmillan
Pub Co Inc New York 1977 1st
edition. Tall narrow 4to. xi
+ (3) + 713 + (3)pp.
Publisher’s black cloth covers, yellow lettering on front &
spine. Light green colour pictorial
dw, white lettering, purple circle within red squares with blue
background diagram on front, not clipped.
White eps. Neat
signature fep. Covers : very slight
shelf rub top of spine. Dw :
2cm closed tear + 3cm fold front bottom edge, slight rubs along
edges.
Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed.
F-/VG.
95.00
10504 Cantab, A Charades Enigmas
And Riddles Bell & Daldy Fleet Street
London 1949 5th
edition. Small
12mo. viii + 163 +
(1)pp. Bw frontis
puzzle. Publisher’s
green cloth covers, gilt lettering within oval cartouche + blind
decoration around edges on front.
Original brown eps. Covers : scuff top of
spine, rub bottom of spine & corners. Contents :
some gatherings slight loosening, inner hinge cracked at centre else
clean & unfoxed.
***. G+.
85.00
10216 Carroll, Lewis & Gardner, Martin (
introduction & notes ) The Annotated
Snark The Full Text Of Lewis
Carroll’s Great Nonsense Epic The Hunting Of The
Snark A Penguin Book
7/6 Penguin Books
1967 1st UK edition.
8vo. 126pp.
Original Henry Holiday bw
illustrations.
Publisher’s colour pictorial soft card covers, 5 original cameo
bw illustrations on front set in mathematical shapes yellow,blue/red
lettering. Covers : slight rub along front edge of
spine. Contents :clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG.
15.00
10531 Carroll, Lewis & Holiday, Henry &
Stockton, Alexander ( preface ) The Hunting Of The
Snark An Agony In Eight Fits SPECIAL
EDITION TO COMMEMORATE 150th ANNIVERSARY Macmillan
London 1993 1st
edition. Large 8vo. 41 +
(3)pp. All edges gilt.
Publisher’s burgundy cloth covers, gilt freeze around edges on
front, gilt lettering on front & spine.
Original Publisher's plastic
dw. Cream
eps. Cream vellum rag parchment
paper. Bright attractive
copy. Fine. 45.00
10351 Carroll, Lewis [ Dodgson, Charles ] 9 Hudson,
Derek ( introduction ) Useful And Instructive
Poetry Geoffrey Bles London
1954 2nd impression.
8vo. (2) + 45 + (3)pp.
Publisher’s cream pictorial cloth covers, gilt /red/green
lettering on front & spine, gilt man flying kite sitting on horse
with windmill + hoop on front.
Original glassine dw, printed paper flaps. Original white
eps. 4 line ink dedication on front
ep. Covers : faint browning along top/bottom of spine
else bright. Dw : 3 x 3cm chip
rear. Contents : very clean & tight.
& unfoxed. F-/VG.
65.00
10274 Carruccio, Ettore & Quigly, Israel (
translator ) Mathematics And Logic In History And In
Contemporary Thought Faber & Faber
London 1964 1st
edition. Large
8vo. 398pp. Publisher’s
brown cloth with red lettering on spine. Black
printed dw, white area across bottom, yellow, white & black
lettering, not price clipped 63s net. White
eps. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knock
bottom of spine & rear top corner. Dw : slight
browning to spine, very slight fox marks on front, slight rub
top/bottom of spine. Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG+/VG.
145.00
10031 CHAMBERS, Harry T
Office Planning for Profit Business Books
Ltd 1972 First
edition. 8vo.viii, 182pp. Bw photo
illustrations showing use of computers in office situations, plus
nine line drawings. Blue cloth, titles gilt to spine. Dw
green decoration purple and black, titles white and black to
front and spine, not price clipped (£3.90 net). Very
faint scratch mark on rear cover, three 1cm slight knocks to
edges. Dw has small indented scratch and two lighter scratches to
rear, slight browning to inside top edge.
***. F-/F- 120.00
10345 Chaundy, C W & Barrett, P B & Batey,
Charles The Printing Of
Mathematics Aids for Authors
And editors And rules For Compositors And Readers At The University
Press Oxford Oxford University Press
Oxford 1954 3rd
impression. Paperback. Narrow
4to. (2) + vi + (4) + 105 +
(3)pp. 5 bw photos in 4
plates. Publisher’s
black cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Original white
eps. Attractive small red 2cm
bookseller’s ticket inside front
cover. Covers : 3 small very
faint spots on front, faint shelf knocks top/bottom of
spine. Contents : a couple of very light
neat pencil notes ( will erase ) else very clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG+.
45.00
10381 Cheasley, Clifford W
Numerology its Practical Application To
life Rider & Co London
1926 2nd edition.
12mo. vi + (2) + 114+ (6)pp
including publisher’s list. Publisher’s
pale green plain cloth covers, black lettering + double black band
along top/bottom edges on front & spine.
Pale green printed dw, blue lettering, not
clipped. Faintest shelf rubs
top/bottom of spine else bright attractive
copy.
***. F-/F-
75.00
10211 Christian, Gilbert A ( B.A. ) & Collar,
George ( B.A., B.Sc. ) A New Arithmetic Theoretical
& Practical Professor Meiklejohn’s
Series Alfred M Holden Paternoster Row
London 1898 2nd
edition. Square 8vo. x
+ (2) + 550 + ( 18 ) + 32pp including 18 blank pages for notes +
Publisher’s list.
Publisher’s brown pictorial cloth covers, black lettering +black
lines + floral design along spine edges on front, gilt lettering on
spine. White eps.
Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine & top
corners. Contents : very slight
occasional fox marks leading outside edges of pages else very clean,
tight & unfoxed. Bright
attractive copy.
VG+.
95.00
10032 Civil Engineers The
Institution of Report of the Committee on Engineering
Quantities William Clowes &
Sons 1933 First
edition. Tall 8vo.
45pp. Green mottled cloth, titles gilt to
front, rounded corners as issued. Cream
eps. Faint occasional marks to covers. Text
clean and tight. A bright copy. VG+
35.00
10512 Clark, C E The Mistakes We
Make C Arthur Pearson Ltd
London circa 1904 1st
edition.
12mo. 255 + (1)pp.
Publisher’s pictorial green cloth covers, silver arts &
crafts design on front along spine and at corners, gilt lettering on
front & spine. Original white
eps. Signature + date “ x 11 04 “ on
fep. Covers : slight 0.1cm shelf knocks
top/bottom of spine, 1cm scuff along front top outer edge, slight rubs
corners. Contents : slight browning to
pages. Quite
bright. VG.
125.00
10338 Colenso, J W ( D.D., Right Rev. ) &
Hunter, J ( Rev., M.A. ) Arithmetic Designed For The
Use Of Schools To Which Is Added A Chapter On Decimal
Coinage Longmans green & Co
London 1903 1st edition
thus. 12mo.
viii + 236pp. Publisher’s
purple plain cloth covers, printed paper label on spine, blind
band around edges. Original white
eps. Small attractive signature on
card stuck down to fep. Covers : 1cm closed
split bottom edge of spine, crimp in cloth along rear bottom edge,
slight rubs top/bottom of
spine. Contents :
eps browned else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. ***.
VG. 95.00
10033 COLLINGWOOD, Stuart Dodgson,
B.A. The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll (Rev C.L.
Dodgson) R Fisher Unwin
1898 First edition.
Wide 8vo. xx, 448 + 12pp. Top edge gilt. Bw tissue guarded
photo portrait frontis plus 69 other illustrations.
Green cloth, decorative gilt front and spine, titles gilt
to front and spine. Bevelled edges. Top edge
gilt. Green decorative eps. Spine and 1cm part top of front
faded, foxing to front edge of pages. Near bright
copy. F- 145.00
10034 COLLINGWOOD, Stuart Dodgson,
B.A. The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll (Rev C.L.
Dodgson) R Fisher Unwin
1899 Second edition.
Wide 8vo. xx, 448 + 12pp. Top edge gilt. Bw tissue
guarded photo portrait frontis plus 69 other
illustrations. Green cloth, decorative gilt front and
spine, titles gilt to front and spine. Bevelled
edges. Top edge gilt. Green decorative eps. Neat
owner’s sig on half title. Covers slight faded and
marked, rubbing to front bottom and rear top corners, 4cm
split front inner hinge and two 2cm splits rear inner hinge, foxing to
prelims and trails and front edge of pages. Clean and tight
copy. VG. 85.00
10537 Collingwood, Stuart Dodgson ( B.A.
) The Lewis Carroll Picture Book A
Selection From The Unpublished Writings And drawings Of Lewis Carroll
Together With Reprints From Scarce And Unacknowledged
Work T Fisher Unwin
London 1899 1st
edition. Square large
8vo. xv + (1) + 375 + (1)pp including
Publisher’s list.
Publisher’s red cloth covers, gilt lettering on front &
spine, gilt griffin + hare on front, gilt arts & crafts tulips on
spine, bevelled edges. Original white
eps. Neat signature +” Redruth “ on
fep. Covers :
heavy rubs top/bottom of spine, slight rubs corners, small mark rear
edge ( may remove ). Contents : eps browning, front
inner hinge split else very clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG-.
85.00
10036 COMSTOCK, John L, M.D.
A System of Natural Philosophy, in which the
Elements of that Science are familiarly explained, and adapted to the
comprehension of young persons. Carefully revised with additions
on the Steam Engine etc. by George Lees A.M. Simpkin
Marshall & Co c1838 New
edition. Large 16mo. viii,
442pp. Numerous bw illustrations in text.
Brown dimpled cloth with blind stamped margins to front and rear,
titles gilt to spine, including ‘3/6’. Neat
owner’s sig on pastedown. 2cm split rear hinge, ends of
spine and edges slight rubbed. Attractive copy.
VG+ 145.00
10254 Conway, J H & Cohn, P M & Reuter, G E H
( senior editors ) On Numbers And Games London
mathematical Society Monographs No 6 Academic
Press London 1976
1st edition. Large 8vo.
(1) + 238pp. Numerous diagrams in
text. Publisher’s burgundy cloth covers,
gilt lettering on spine, blind band around edges.
Blue dw, large green circle on front, blue/white/green lettering, price
clipped. White eps. Neat ink
6 word dedication inside front cover.
Covers : slight shelf knock top of spine, faint shelf knock front
bottom edge. Dw : rub top/bottom of spine &
corners, patchy spot marks all over front. Contents : faint
musty smell else else clean, tight &
unfoxed.
VG+/VG-.
95.00
10390 Corti, Count The Wizard Of
Hamburg And Monte Carlo The Keystone
Library Thornton Butterworth Ltd
London 1936 2nd edition, 1st
edition thus in keystone Library.
Large 8vo. 285 +
(1)pp. Bw portrait frontis +
15 other bw plates.
Publisher’s flecked brown plain cloth covers, brown lettering on
front & spine. Original white
eps. Neat signature inside
front cover. Covers : very slight 0.1cm shelf knocks
top/bottom of spine, slight bump front bottom
corner. Contents : heavy foxing to
outside edges of pages, light occasional foxing else very clean &
tight. VG.
20.00
10399 Courant, R & McShane, E J ( translator
) Differential & Integral
Calculus Volume I Blackie &
Sons Ltd London 1943
Reprint. Narrow
4to. xiii + (1) +
616pp. Publisher’s
plain green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, treble blind lines
around edges on front & gilt on
spine.
Original brown eps. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf
knocks top/bottom of spine else bright.
Contents : very clean & tight. &
unfoxed. Bright attractive copy.
***. F-.
45.00
10383 Cousins Lawrence, J
Revelations Of Monte Carlo Roulette DEDICATED BY AUTHOR OR HIS
WIFE Baldwin and Cradock
London 1912 First
edition.
8vo. x +
100pp. Publisher’s
orange plain cloth covers with red lettering on front &
spine. Plain blue dw, black lettering, not
clipped. Original white
eps. 4 line neat ink dedication from the author
( or possibly his wife? with date “ April 10th 1938 “ on
fep. Covers : slight knock
rear bottom corner. Dw : 3cm closed tear rear
top edge, small 0.5cm fox mark rear, 3 very small spots front, patchy
slight browning rear. Contents : slight
browning to eps else very clean, tight & unfoxed.
Bright attractive copy.
***. VG+/VG
145.00
10037 Cresy, Edward An
Encyclopaedia of Civil Engineering, Historical, Theoretical and
Practical Longman, Brown, Green and
Longmans 1847 First
edition. 8vo. xiii, 1655, 2 additional title pages (Vol I
& Vol II) + 32pp. Numerous bw diagrams throughout
text. Original green pub cloth, blind stamped decorative
margins front and rear, also to spine, titles gilt to
spine. Yellow eps. Owner’s neat ink
sig on title page. 4cm tears to top of outer hinges,
also 3cm to lower right. Minor general wear to covers, gilt
darkening. Inner front hinge tender, foxing to prelims and
trails. Contents clean and tight. VG
550.00
10348 Crichton, F A
Crichton’s Tables Of English Weights Into Kilos And Vice
Versa Corresponding g Weights In Lbs Attached To All
English Weights Frederick A
Crichton Oakley Suffolk
1908 2nd edition. Square
12mo. 16pp.
Publisher’s red plain cloth covers, silver lettering on
front. original white eps. Covers : very
slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, faint patchy
marks Contents : browning to eps
else very clean & tight. & unfoxed.
***. VG.
95.00
10362 Cutler, Ann ( translator ) & McShane,
Rudolph ( translator ) The Tractenberg Speed System
Of Basic Mathematics Pan Books Ltd
London 1965 1st paperback
edition. 12mo.
255 + (1) including publishers advert. Numerous bw
examples. Publisher’s red
& green soft card covers, black/ + white/green lettering Including
“ 5/- “ on
rear. Covers :
faint browning, faint crease front bottom
corner. Contents : browning/outside
edges of pages else clean, tight &
unfoxed.
***.
VG.
45.00
10573 Dachunha - Castelle, D & Revuz, D &
Schrieber, M Tortrat, A ( professor, preface )
Recueil De Problemes De Calcul Des Probabilities John
Wiley & Sons Ltd London
1969 2nd edition revised &
augmented. Soft back. Large
8vo. xii + 234 + (2)pp.
Publishers orange pictorial soft card covers, brown lettering with
white rectangle + 2 horizontal brown lines + white vertical line +
Publisher’s logo on front, brown lettering on spine.
Covers : faint rub top corners else
bright. Contents : very clean
& tight &
unfoxed. Bright
attractive copy.
F-. 75.00
10405 Danttzig, Tobias Number The
Lanquage Of Science George Allan & Unwin
Ltd London 1942 Reprint
edition. Large 8vo. viii
+ (2) + 320pp.
Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine,
blind band around edges on
front. Light blue plain dw,
red lettering, not price clipped 12s 6d
net. Original white
eps. Covers : slight shelf knocks top/bottom
feint 1cm mark rear. Dw : rubs
top/bottom of spine, heavy browning to spine, browning along
edges. Contents : slight foxing to
prelims + outside edges of pages else clean & tight. &
unfoxed.
***. VG/VG-.
45.00
10040 DARWIN,
Charles Autobiography. with Two
Appendices comprising a Chapter of Reminiscences and a Statement of
Charles Darwin’ s Religious Views by his son, Sir Francis
Darwin Watts & Co
Thinker’s Library No.7 1929
First edition thus.
12mo. iv, 154 +2pp. Brown cloth, titles black
to front and spine. Grey dw, titles black, not price clipped (one
shilling net). 0.5cm dent rear lower edge. Dw has 1cm
tear lower edge, slight wear top edge, small faint scuff mark to
front. Bright copy. F-/VG+
35.00
10041 Darwin, Charles, M.A.,
F.R.S.
The Descent of Man
Part I and the concluding chapter of Part III, with a preface by Major
Leonard Darwin The Thinker’s Library
No.12 Watts & Co
London 1930 1st edition
thus. 12mo. xi + (1) + 244pp.
3 bw drawings in text. Brown cloth with Thinkers
Library design on cover, titles black to front and
spine. Grey dw repeats cover design, titles
brown, not price clipped (1/- net). Neat
owner’s signature ffep and pencil date
“3/30”. Covers : slightest shelf rubs
top/bottom of spine else very clean & bright with sharp
corners. Dw : 1cm closed tear rear edge, faint crease lower
rear edge, slight browning t. Contents : leaning, 2
small light ( fox? ) spots front outside edges of pages else very clean
& tight. Bright attractive copy with lean.
VG+/VG+. 18.00
10584 David, F N & Barton, D E
Combinatorial Chance [ Probability Distributions Of
Statistics Of Random Patterns And Arrangements With
Applications Ranging From Gambling To Non-Parametric
Tests Charles Griffins & Co Ltd
London 1962 1st
edition. Large 8vo. ix + (1)
+ 356pp. Publisher’s burgundy plain cloth
clovers, gilt lettering + gilt band along top/bottom of
spine. Beige pictorial dw, brown lettering, 3 dice +
diagonal Pascal’s triangle + joined up dots on front, price
clipped but Publisher’s 2cm attractive price sticker inside front
flap, £3.50 net. Original white
eps. Neat signature on fep. Slight browning to
dw, small closed tear one page else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive copy.
VG+/VG. 550.00
10342 David, F N ( D.Sc. ) Games
Gods And Gambling The Origin And History Of
Probability And Statistical Ideas From The Earliest Times To The
Newtonian Era Charles Griffin & Co Ltd
London 1962 1st
edition. narrow
4to. xvi + 275 + (1)pp. Frontis + 9 bw
plates. Publisher’s plain red
cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Red dw, yellow &
white lettering, whit & pink young goddess with whip & horn on
wheel with wings + stars on front, price clipped.
Original white eps. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf
knock bottom of spine else bright.
Dw : heavy rubs top/bottom edges of spine + corners.
Contents : very clean & tight. &
unfoxed. ***.
VG+/VG. 95.00
10042 DAVIDSON, Ellis
A
The Elements of Practical
Perspective Cassel & Co
Ltd 1891 Thirteenth
thousand. 12mo. 89 + 16pp.
Thirty six fold-out plates. Green cloth with black
decorative banding to edges. Black titles andembossed conic
section to front, titles gilt along spine. Dec
eps. Neat owner’s sig on title. Covers slight
grubby, top edges of pages foxed. VG
95.00
10619 Davies, Thomas Stephens ( Esq,. F.R.S. Lond.
& Ed., F.R.A.S. ) On The Equations Of Loci Traced
Upon The Surface Of The Sphere As Expressed By Spherical
Coordinates Read 1st April
1833 The Philosophical Transactions Of The
Royal Society Of Edinburgh Volume XII Part II
[ 40 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE ]
Charles Tait And Bell & Bradfute + T
Cadell London 1834
1st edition extracted from volume
XII. Abridged volume of papers.
Softback. Large 4to. (2) +
379 - 428pp including 13 illustrations & 3 tables including Journal
half title + title pages. White paper
with black lettering. Binding marks very
innermost on inside edge. Starts & finish on new
pages. Few occasional fox spots else very
clean & unmarked. VG.
350.00
10621 Deighton, Ken Utilique
Theorem [ NEW BOOK ] Deightons
Bournemouth 2005 1st
edition. Hardback with dark blue
wrapper. 128 pages. Small
4to. 221 x 161mm height x width trimmed page
size. Since student days the author has been
intrigued that the square of the sum of consecutive integers starting
at 1 equals the sum of the same sequence with power 3. A
few years ago this became a serious investigation leading to the
discovery of the utilique theorem. The utiliques are a sequence of
positive integers whose value depends on position in a table across and
down. The two utilique functions are used to give a new
formula for a positive integer raised to an even power.
F/F. 27.00
10607 Dilworth, Thomas The
Schoolmaster’s Assistant Being A compendium Of Arithmetic
Practical And Theoretical In Five Parts A
Millar + W Law + R Cater London +
William Spence & Mawman York
1799 New edition. Large
16mo. xii + 192pp. Engraved portrait frontis.
Contemporary full tan leather binding, gilt lines on
spine. Original white
eps. Covers : 3cm loss top of spine,
heavy wear to rest of spine, + corner + edges.
Contents “ top third fep torn away, pencil man;s portrait on fep,
several pencil drawings rear eps, slight browning throughout, one
gathering slightly proud else clean. Complete
copy require rebind with new eps. VG-
contents. 75.00
10043 DINGLE, Herbert, D.Sc.,
A.R.C.S. The Sources of
Eddington’s Philosophy Cambridge at The
University Press 1954 First
edition. The Eighth Arthur Stanley Eddington
Memorial Lecture. 2 November 1954.
Large 12mo. vi, 64pp. Grey paper covers, titles black
to front and along spine. Bookseller’s ticket 4/6 net
on fold-in. Neat year pencil dates on rear cover (will
erase). F- 35.00
10044 DOUGHARTY, Harold,
F.S.S. Annuities and Sinking
Funds Simple and Compound Interest Tables together with
Notes Effingham
Wilson 1906
First edition. Large 8vo. 53 + 32pp (catalogue
dated Nov 1905). Small errata slip tipped in. Green cloth
on boards with blind stamped band to margins, titles gilt to front, 2/6
net. Includes tipped in one page advertisement for
the book. Patchy fading of rear along spine edge, top
and bottom corners very slight bumped. Eps browned, inner hinge
tender at rear, slight occasional foxing.
VG+ 35.00
10535 Dudeney, Henry Ernest The
World’s Best Word Puzzles The Daily News
Publications Department
London 1925 1st
edition.
8vo. 124 + 3 + (1)pp including
Publisher’s list.
Publisher’s red cloth covers, black lettering on front &
spine, globe + black band around edges on
front. Pencil signature + date
“ Oct 1926 “ on fep. Covers : very
slight 0.1cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, slight fading, slight
turning in at top corners, slight bow. Contents
: very clean, tight & unfoxed.
VG. 180.00
10210 Dudeney, Henry Ernest ( The Puzzle King
) Puzzles And Curious Problems
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd London
1931? 1st edition? ( with preface dated December 1931
). Square 8vo. 195 +
(1)pp. Bw portrait frontis +
numerous diagrams i n text. Publisher’s
green pictorial cloth covers,black lettering + scissors entwined with
rope trick on front, black lettering + two entwined keys trick on
spine.
White eps. Covers : slight 0.2cm
shelf knocks top/bottom of spine.
Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy.
F-.
175.00
10509 Duke Of Somerset A Treatise
In Which The Elementary Properties Of The Ellipse Are Deduced From The
Properties Of The Circle And Geometrically
Demonstrated John Murray
London 1843 2nd
edition.
12mo. (4) +
134pp. Publisher’s green blind
stamped cloth, gilt lettering + blind band around edges on
front. Original yellow
eps. Scholarly 3 line very
neat slight ink note on advertisement page + further on final
blank. Covers : slight shelf knock top of
spine, old light 1cm ink stain front.
Contents : internal hinge completely cracked at p 121 with gathering
loosening, occasional foxing else very
clean. Bright attractive
copy. VG.
180.00
10574 Duncan’s Duncan On
Investment And Speculation In Stocks And Shares
Effingham Wilson Royal Exchange London
1895 23rd edition.
8vo. (8) + 227 + (2) + (3)pp including
adverts at rear. Numerous price tables at
rear. Publishers
green blind stamped leaves design cloth covers, gilt lettering on front
& spine. Original
green floral eps. Covers : very slight
0.1cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, faint rubs corners else
bright. Contents : book
slight lean, eps browned, foxing leading outside edge of pages
else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright
attractive copy.
VG+. 500.00
10047 DUNNE, J W Nothing
Dies Faber & Faber 1940
First edition. 8vo. 98pp. Green cloth,
titles red to spine. Cream dw, titles black, large blue band to
front, titles in white within, not price clipped (3s. 6d.
net). Book slight leaning, ends of spine and top edge
faded, general wear to cover. Dw 0.5cm loss ends to spine, 3cm
chip one edge of spine, browning, edges worn, red ink stains front
bottom edge. G+/G+ 15.00
10373 Dunstone, H M Manuscript
Arithmetic Exercise Book Including Reduction, Bills & Parcels,
Simple proportion, Compound, Practise & Vulgar
Fractions Manuscript
1860 Small 4to.
Unpaginated but circa 100 pages ( all fully entered in fine copperplate
black ink ). Contemporary black half leather binding, Dutch
paper covered boards. Original orange
eps. Name And address on inside front cover “ H
M Dunstone Portloe Nov 1869
“. Sections headed in
scrolling decorative ink. Final
blank page appears to be torn out.
pencillings on rear eps. Covers : rubbed along edges
with scuffs to paper. CFontents : clean & tight.
195.00
10050 EDDINGTON, Sir A S,
M.A., D.Sc., LL.D. New Pathways in
Science Messenger Lecture 1934
Cambridge at The University Press
1935 8vo. x, 333pp. 4 bw photo
plates. Blue cloth, titles gilt to
spine. Blue dw, titles navy, Cheap 5/- net
Edition. Cloth dull, spine darkening. Dw has 2
small chips top of spine, spine darkening, 1cm ship to corner
front. Clean, tight copy. VG-/VG+
25.00
10049 EDDINGTON, Sir, A S,
M.A., D.Sc., LL.D. The Expanding
Universe Cambridge at The University
Press 1946 Fourth
edition. Small 8vo.x, 128pp. 2 bw
plates. Green cloth, titles silver along spine, blind
stamped emblem to front. Brown dw, titles red, not
price clipped (5s. net). Dw slight rubbed to top
edge. F/F- 30.00
10048 EDDINGTON, Sir, A S,
M.A., D.Sc., LL.D. F.R.S. The Nature of The Physical
World Gifford Lectures 1927 Cambridge at
The University Press 1931 Seventh
impression. Large 12mo. xix, 361pp. Green
cloth, titles gilt to spine. Covers slight grubby. Slight
foxing to eps. Contents clean and tight.
VG- 15.00
10304 Eddington, A S ( M.A., M.Sc., F.R.S.
) The Mathematical Theory Of
Relativity Cambridge At The University
Press 1924 2nd
edition. 4to. ix + (1) +270 +
(2)pp. Publisher’s plain blue
cloth covers, double blind band around edges, gilt lettering +
cartouche on spine. White
eps. Small 3cm bookseller’s tickets
inside front cover. Covers : slight rubs
top/bottom of spine & corners, bump front bottom corner, a few
faint marks along
edges.
Contents : eps browning else very clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG.
240.00
10330 Eddington, A S ( O.M., F.R.S.
) Fundamental Theory
Cambridge At The University Press
1946 1st edition. Narrow
4to. viii + 292
pp. Publisher’s plain
blue cloth covers, gilt lettering + cartouche on
spine. Pale blue/grey plain dw, blue
lettering, cartouche on front , not price clipped 25s
net. Original white
eps. Small neat scholarly note in pencil
on fep. Covers : 2cm slight crimp in
cloth at spine fold else bright. Dw : slight
browning, 2cm split front bottom corner, else
bright. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. ***.
VG+/VG+. 450.00
10622 Einstein, Albert Vier
Vorlesungen Uber Relativitatstheorie Gehalten Im Mai 1921 An Der
Universitat Pricneton Friedr Vieweg & Sohn Akt -
Ges Braunschweig
1922 1st
edition. Large 8vo. (4)
+70 + (2) pp including Publisher’s list at
rear. Publishers light grey printed paper
wrappers, black lettering on front &
spine. Untrimmed leading edges of
pages. NEAT SIGNATURE ON TITLE PAGE (
hard to read - may be significant ).
Covers : 3cm loss top of spine, slight rubs corners, faint water
mark/faint crease front bottom corner, slight 4cm ink mark
rear. Contents : very clean
& tight & unfoxed.
VG-. 150.00
10284 Elliott, Edwin Bailey ( M.A., F.R.S.
) An Introduction To The Algebra Of Quantics
WITH AUTOGRAPHED LETTER Oxford At The The Clarendon
Press 1942 1st
edition. Tall 16mo.
viii + (1) + 423 + 91) + viii pp. publisher’s
dark green plain cloth, treble blind band around edges, gilt lettering
on spine. Original black eps. Neat
gilt library number stamped on spine, neat small German library
cartouche stamped on title page. Contains 4
page neat handwritten letter in German “ Blauheuhaiu
30/12 04 “ Covers : slight shelf knocks
top/bottom of spine + corners, light stains to covers, front cover
slight crease. Contents ; slight browning around
edges else clean, tight & unfoxed.
VG-.
125.00
10287 Emanuel, W D Focal Developing
Chart Tells The Correct Time For Any Film In Any Developer Be It
Fresh Or Used At Any Temperature (
Rounded Set Film Opposite Developer
Calculator Analog Computer
) Focal press Ltd
London circa 1950? 7th
edition. Large 16mo. 12pp +
card disc calculator attached to rear page. 3 page
colour pictorial soft card covers, red & cream lettering,
extra flap used to hold disc calculator, 2 disc connected by centre
metal stud to allow rotation, windows cut in outer disc for seeing
measure. Tipped in small extract from “ Johnson
Welcome Pencil price “ 3/9 “ written on
front. Photographic Yearbook 1950 “ -
hence date. Slight handling, a few light rubs
else clean, tight & unfoxed.
VG-.
25.00
10286 Emanuel, W D Focal Flash
Chart The Right Flash Exposure With Any Bulb . At Any
Distance On Black & White And Colour Film Indoors . And In
Sunlight All The Flash facts And Safe . Lighting Patterns Rounded
Subject And Distance Calculator (
Analog Computer ) Focal Press Ltd
London circa 1950? 2nd
edition. Large 16mo. 16pp +
card disc calculator attached to rear page. 10 bw
photo plates. 3 page colour
pictorial soft card covers, yellow & green lettering + light bulb
with large f in circle on top on front, extra flap used to hold disc
calculator, 2 disc connected by centre metal stud to allow rotation,
windows cut in outer disc for seeing measure. 3 metal
staples. Slight 2cm line mark on front else
clean, tight & unfoxed.
VG.
25.00
10419 Enriqoes, Federigo
Signification De L’Histoire De La Pensee Scientifique
I Actualites Scientifique Et Industrielles 161
Philosophie Et Histoire De La Pensee Scientifique
Hermann & Cie Paris 1934
1st edition. Narrow
4to. (2) + 68 +
(2)pp. Publisher’s beige soft
card covers, red & black lettering + red line around edges
with red cartouches in corners on
front. Original white
eps. Unopened. Covers :
slight rub top of spine else bright.
Contents : slight browning to pages else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. *.
VG+. 45.00
10543 Fellows, Bragdon Diabolical
Diversions Frederick Muller
Ltd London
1981 1st edition.
Softback. Large 8vo.
128pp.
Publisher’s white pictorial soft card covers, black blue &
red lettering on front & spine, large yellow pencil drawing
question mark on front. Bright attractive
copy. F.
45.00
10278 Ferguson, Allan ( editor ) & Burdon, E J (
preface ) & Spencer - Jones, H & Dingle, Herbery &
Partington., J R & Scott, J F & Smith, C Edgar & McKie,
Douglas Natural Philosophy Through The Eighteenth
Century And Allied Topics Taylor & Francis
Ltd London 1942 1st
edition. 4to. viii + (4) +
164pp.
Publisher’s brown plain cloth covers, black lettering on front
& spine. Yellow eps. Signature
on fep. Covers : very slight shelf knock bottom
of spine and rear bottom corner, very light mark on
rear. Contents : very
clean, tight & unfoxed.
55.00
10337 Fernandez, Joseph ( LL.D. )
Henry’s Mental Arithmetic And Fact Book Charles
Bean North End Road London
1870 1st edition thus.
12mo. vi +
112pp. Publisher’s purple
plain cloth covers, gilt lettering non front & spine, blind
band around edges. Original white
eps. Small attractive
signature with date “ Oct 18th 1871 “ on
fep. Covers : fade to spine, rubs
top/bottom of
spine. Contents :
very clean & tight &
unfoxed. ***.
VG-. 95.00
10325 Ferrar, W L ( M.A., D.Sc. )
Higher Algebra A Sequel to Higher Algebra For
Schools Oxford At The Clarendon
Press 1948 2nd
edition. Large
8vo. vi + (2) + 315 +
(5)pp. Publisher’s
plain blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Cream plain dw, blue lettering,
blue cartouche on spine, not price clipped 17/6
net. Original white
eps. Covers : very faint fade
to spine else bright. Dw : slight rubs top/bottom of
spine. Contents : very clean &
tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. F-/F-.
95.00
10608 Ferrer, W L ( M.A., F.R.S.E.
) Algebra A Text-book Of
Determinants Matrices And Algebraic Forms Oxford
University Press London 1950
Reprint. Large 8vo. vi + (2) +
202pp. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers,
gilt lettering + cartouche on spine.
Plain dark cream dw, blue lettering + lines around edges on front &
spine, cartouche on spine, price clipped.
Original white eps. Signature
on fep. Covers : slight fade top/bottom outer
edge of spine, faint rubs corners else
attractive. Dw : rubs top/bottom of spine
+ corners, 1cm scuff rear else very clean. Contents :
very clean & tight & un foxed. Clean tight
attractive copy. VG+/VG.
25.00
10576 Ferrers, N M ( B.A. ) & Stuart Jackson, J (
B.SA. ) Solutions Of The Cambridge Senate -
House Problems MacMillan & Co
Cambridge 1851 1st
edition. Large
8vo. 392pp + 4 three
section fold out plates at rear. Erratum
leaf tipped in. Publisher’s
green blind stamped cloth covers, gilt lettering including “ 15/6
“ on spine. Original printed yellow
eps with list of mathematical
works. Covers : heavy 0.2cm rubs
top/bottom of spine, shelf knocks corners, patchy discoloration all
over. Contents : browning/offset type marking to eps
inside covers very clean & tight +
unfoxed.
VG-. 145.00
10562 Figgis, E Lennox ( A.C.A. )
Focus On Gambling Arthur Barker Ltd
London 1951 1st
edition. 8vo. 191
+ (1)pp. Publishers plain red cloth covers,
black lettering + logo on spine. Colour
pictorial dw, colour illustration race horses + greyhounds + 2 dice +
football coupons + coins + playing cards + counters on o front,
white & pale blue lettering on front & spine, not price clipped
8s 6d net . Original white
eps. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf
knock bottom of spine else bright.
Dw : 1cm loss top of spine, 8cm line mark + shelf dust rear, leading
edge rubbed. Contents :
very clean & tight &
unfoxed. VG+/VG-.
30.00
10246 Filon, L N G ( C.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S.
) An Introduction To Projective
Geometry Edward Arnold & Co
London 1935 4th
edition. Large 8vo. xviii + 407 +
(3)pp. Publisher’s
burgundy crimpled cloth covers, blind band around edges, gilt lettering
+ bands on spine. Brown printed dw, red lettering,
freeze around edges on front, not price clipped.
White eps. Neat ink signature + date “ feb 1943
“ on fep, Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knocks
top/bottom of spine. Dw : slight
browning, rubs top/bottom of spine, 1cm chip + crease rear top
edge. Contents : very
clean, tight. & unfoxed. Bright
attractive copy.
F-/VG.
95.00
10052 FINDLATER, Andrew, M.A.,
LL.D. Physiography Elementary Course
W. & R. Chambers
1888 First edition. Small 8vo.vi,
166pp. Plum cloth, blind stamped decoration to front, bands
and ‘1/6’ to rear, titles blind to front, gilt to spine
with addition of number I. White eps, neat sig
of original owner on ffep with his bookplate on pastedown. 0.2cm
chip rear edge of spine, slight darkening of eps. Bright
copy 65.00
10053 FINNEY, D J
Experimental Design and Its Statistical Basis
Cambridge University Press 1955
First edition. 8vo.xi, 169pp. Green
cloth, titles gilt to spine. Buff dw, titles
green to front and spine, not price clipped (30s. net).
Small booksellers ticket inside front cover. Neat owner’s
sig on ffep. Very slight bump to lower corners, foxing top edge.
Dw browning with 1cm tear lower corner. Clean, tight copy.
VG+/VG 75.00
10388 Fisher Cassie, W ( Ph.D. ) & John Collins,
H ( foreword, M.C., M.Sc. ) Structural
Analysis The Solution Of Statically
Indeterminate Structures Longmans Green &
Co London 1947 1st
edition. Large
8vo. xi + (1) + 260pp.
+ (1)pp.
Publisher’s blue/green cloth covers , blue lettering on spine,
blue vignette bridge front bottom corner. White
pictorial dw, black lettering, large blue/black stone bridge on front,
nor price clipped 16/- net.
Original white eps. Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf
knock bottom of spine else bright. Dw : 5cm closed
tear front top corner, 2cm loss top of spine, rubs to corners, slight
browning to spine. Contents : very clean, tight
& unfoxed.
***. VG+/VG-.
95.00
10319 Flamstead, John ( Rev. ) + Baily,
Francis Vice - President R.A.S. ) Life And
Observations Of Flamsteed Newton Halley And
Flamseed An Account Of The Rev John
Flamstead Compiled From His Own Manuscripts And Other Authentic
Documents Never Before Published To Which is Added His British
Catalogue Of Stars 4to
1835 The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:
for October 1935 - January 1836 VOL
LXII [ 39 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM REVIEW, INCLUDES ALL
PRELIMS & TRAILS COMPLETE ] Longman, Rees, Orme,
Brown, and Green, London; and Adam Black, Edinburgh.
1836 1st
edition. Large
octavo. (4) + ii + 359 - 397 + (7)pp
including Review title & contents pages + full index at rear.
Includes original blanks & marble
eps. Foxing to title page, slight
browning around page edges else very clean & article tight &
unfoxed ready for binding in card covers. VG.
240.00
10266 Flegg, Graham Numbers
Their History And Meaning Penguin Books
Ltd 1984 1st edition
thus. Soft
covers. Narrow 4to.
viii + 294pp. Publisher’s
black printed soft card covers with yellow & white lettering on
front & spine, mathematical symbols + numbers + palm of hand
overlaying quarter yellow blob on front, “ £4.95 “
printed on rear. Small 3cm name & address label
stuck down inside front cover. Slight rubs to edges
else bright attractive copy.
F-.
35.00
10312 Forsyth, Andrew Russell(M.A., F.R.S.
) A Treatise On Differential Equations For Students
In The Universities Macmillan & Co
London 1888 2nd
edition. Large 8vo. xvi
+ 424pp. Publisher’s
green mottled cloth covers, treble blind bands around edges on front,
gilt lettering on
spine. original yellow
eps. Covers : front hinge very tender, rear
cover detaching, 3cm loss bottom of spine, spine split at top, corners
slight rubs. Contents : pages
browning else very clean, tight & unfoxed .
Would benefit from relay of spine. G/VG cover &
contents. 45.00
10335 Fortescue Pickard, R Time
Number And The Atom Williams & Norgate Ltd
London 1945 1st
edition. Large
8vo. vi + 92pp.
Publisher’s plain red cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Pale green plain dw,
blue lettering on front & spine, not price clipped 8s 6d
net. Original white eps. Covers :
very slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom of spine else
bright. Dw : very slight rubs
top/bottom of spine, browning to spine + top
edge. Contents : foxing to eps +
outside edges of pages else very clean & tight.
*. VG/VG+ 75.00
10570 Fox, L ( M.A., D.Sc. ) An
Introduction To Numerical Linear
Algebra Monographs On Numerical
Analysis SOME CALCULATIONS IN
TEXT Oxford At The Clarendon Press
1964 1st edition. Narrow
4to. xi + (1) + 328pp.
Publishers plain green cloth covers, gilt lettering + Publisher’s
logo on spine. Pale yellow printed
dw, blue lettering on front & spine, blue logo on spine, blue band
with yellow logo on front, price clipped 50/- net
. Original white
eps. Covers : slight fade top/bottom edge of
spine else very clean. Dw : 3cm
closed tear + rub + 1cm chip top of spine, rubs, 1cm closed tears top
corners. Contents : light pencil
calculation on rear ep and in margins of first 2 chapters (
should erase ) a few ink comments in margins of first 2 chapters else
very clean & tight &
unfoxed.
VG+//VG-. 45.00
10569 Fox, L ( M.A., D.Sc. ) The
Numerical Solution Of Two - Point Boundary Problems In Ordinary
Differential Equations Monographs On Numerical
Analysis Oxford At The Clarendon
Press 1957 1st
edition. Narrow 4to. xi
+ (1) + 371 + (1)pp. Publishers plain blue
cloth covers, gilt lettering + Publisher’s logo on
spine. Pale blue printed dw, blue
lettering on front & spine, blue logo on spine, price clipped but
Publisher’s price sticker inside flap “ O.U.P. 65/- Net
“. Original white
eps. Covers : slight fade top/bottom edge of
spine else very clean. Dw : 1cm
closed tear + rub top of spin, rub top corners, 1cm closed tear
front. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Clean tight
copy. VG+/VG.
125.00
10409 Francis, P H ( Rev., M.A. ) A
Study Of Targets In Games Tournaments, Field Athletic
Sports, B baseball, Cricket, Football, Hockey, Golf, lawn
Tennis, Bowls etc. The Mitre Press
London circa 1950? 1st
edition. Large
8vo. xii + 235 +
(5)pp. Numerous diagrams in
text. Publisher’s plain green cloth
covers, gilt lettering on front & spine. Green
pictorial dw, black lettering, old stone arch on front, price
clipped. Covers : very slight 0.1cm
shelf knock bottom of spine, browning marks rear top
edge. dw : split along spine edge ( no
loss 0, small chips top of spine, rub along bottom edge of spine, spine
slight fade else bright. Contents :
foxing to outside leading edge of pages, offset browning to eps else
very clean, tight & unfoxed.
***. Bright attractive
copy. F-/VG.
240.00
10529 Freundlich, Erwin & Brose, Henry L ( M.A. ,
English translator ) & Einstein, Albert ( preface) & Turner, H
H ( introduction, D.Sc., F.R.S. ) The Foundations Of
Einstein’s Theory Of Gravitation Cambridge At
The University Press 1920 1st
edition. Softback. Large
8vo. xvi + 60 + (4)pp.
Publisher’s green printed paper covers, black lettering on
front & spine. Original white
eps. Neat pencil signature on
front “ H H Dixon
“. Covers :
browning around edges,chips along spine, small 0.5cm chip front top
corner. Contents : faint
browning to pages else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. VG-
250.00
10055 FRIDAY, Frank
A The Elements of Probability and
Sampling Barnes & Noble 1967
First edition. Lg. 8vo. xvii,
130pp. Orange cloth, titles gilt to
spine. Plum dw, titles white, not price
clipped. Dw has slight scuffing.
F/VG+ 25.00
10310 Frost, Percival ( D.Sc., F.R.S.
) Solid Geometry Macmillan &
Co London 1886 Third
edition. Large 8vo. xxiii +
(3) + 408 + (2)pp. Contemporary
half brown leather binding, green rippled cloth covered boards, raised
gilt bands with gilt devices between + original black leather label
with gilt lettering on spine. Original tan
eps. Attractive Admiralty prize label for “ J G
Budge 1902 “ stuck down inside front
cover. Covers :
very slight rubs corners else
bright. Contents : foxing to
prelims else very clean & tight .
Bright attractive copy.
VG+. 195.00
10239 Frost, Percival (M.A.)
Newton’s Principia First book Sections I, II & III With
Notes And Illustratives And A Collection Of Problems Principally
intended As Examples Of Newton’s Methods
Macmillan And Co London 1880
1st edition. Large 8vo.
xv+ (1) + 292 + (4) + 33 + (3)pp including Publisher’s list of
mathematical books ( fascinating
). Numerous diagrams in
text. Publisher’s red dimpled cloth covers, 3 black
lines around edges + black lozenge on front, gilt lettering + bands +
publisher’s cartouche on spine. Original black
eps. cloth covers, gilt lettering + blind bands,
blind cameo cartouche on front. White
eps. Pencil initials on
fep. Covers : very slight 0.2cm
shelf knock bottom of spine, slight rubs top of spine &
corners. Contents : slight browning to
pages. VG.
175.00
10298 Gabb, Thomas ( Rev. ) Finis
Pyramidis Or Disquisitions Concerning The Antiquity And Scientific End
Of The Great Pyramid In Egypt Of Giza, Or Ancient Memphis In Egypt, And
Of the First Standard Of Linear Measure. Also A
complete Description Of Solomon’s Temple Of Which The True
Dimensions Recorded In The Holy Bible Are Explained, And The erroneous
Opinions Of Commentators refuted being; A Recent Discovery etc
etc. SUBSCRIPTION COPY W Peart (
printer ) & Mr Taylor High Holborn ( seller ) & Mr Hooker Bond
St ( bookseller ) & Lackington & Co ( bookseller
) London
1806 1st edition. Large
8vo. (2) + 284 + (8) + (2)pp including original first + final
blanks + subscribers list at rear.
Contemporary green marble boards, later leather spine + corner
protectors, original black leather label. New white
eps. Covers : later professional rebind using the
original boards + label on
spine. Contents :
slight foxing to first + last pages else very clean, tight &
unfoxed.
***.
VG.
1450.00
10540 Gaines, Helen Fouche
Elementary Cryptanalysis A Study Of Ciphers And
Their Solution Chapman & Hall
Ltd London
1940 1st edition.
Narrow 4to. vi + (2) + 230
(2)pp.
Publisher’s burgundy cloth covers, silver lettering on spine,
blind line around edges on
front. Beige dw,
reddish horizontal bands with white lettering + 21/- net +
Publisher’s small logo on front. price clipped.
Original white eps. Covers : faint
rubs top/bottom of spine. Dw slight rubs top,bottom
of spine, slight browning. Contents
: slight browning, heavy foxing to title page else clean &
tight. VG/VG.
75.00
10359 Gall Inglis, J ( F.R.S.E )
The Express Ready Reckoner With Every 1d To
£1 Showing
At A Glance the Value Of Any Number Of Articles From One Sixteenth To
10,000
Also Tables Of Discount, Interest, Wages Per Ton, Dozen
Etc. Gall & Inglis Henrietta
Street London circa 1900? 1st
edition thus?. Tall
16mo. 2 + 14 + 433 + 1pp including
publisher’s list. Publisher’s
blue cloth covers, black lettering on front &
spine. Small ink signature,
twice, inside front cover. Covers :
slight rubbing/fading along spine hinges.
Contents : 2 cm browning spot outside edges of pages else very
clean, tight &
unfoxed.
***. VG.
55.00
10056 GARDNER, Martin
Mathematical Puzzles and Diversions From Scientific
American G Bell & Sons Ltd 1961
First edition. Large 8vo. x,
163pp. Numerous illustrations in text. Yellow cloth,
titles green to spine. Green dw with mathematical puzzle to
front, titles black and white to front and spine, not price slipped
(17s. 6d. net). 1cm knock front lower edge,
slight knock bottom of spine. Dw has 2cm tear front lower edge,
edges rubbed, some indentation marks on rear.
VG+/VG+ 30.00
10058 GARDNER, Martin
Mathematical Puzzles of Sam Lloyd Dover Publications
Inc 1959 First edition
thus. 8vo. xv, 165 + 15pp. Numerous
bw illustrations in text. Orange card decorative
covers, titles yellow and white to front, black to spine.
$1.00 top right front. Label stuck over Constable &
Co Spine faded, 0.5cm bump rear lower corner.
VG+ 25.00
10059 GARDNER, Martin
The Puzzles of Sam Lloyd Volume Two Dover
Publications Inc 1960 First edition
thus. 8vo. xi, 177 + 16pp. Numerous
bw illustrations in text. Brown card decorative
covers, titles yellow and white to front, back to spine.
$1.00 top right front. Spine faded, 2cm red patchy
band lower edge of rear. VG
25.00
10255 Gaus, Friedrich
Disquisitiones Arithmeticae English Edition
John Wiley & Sons New York
1966 Reprint from the 1966 Yale
edition. Narrow 4to. xx
+ 472 + (4)pp. Numerous formulae in
text. Publisher’s yellow laminate cloth
covers, black lettering + Publisher’s cartouche on front &
spine. White
eps. Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knocks
top/bottom of spine. Contents : very
clean, tight & unfoxed. Near mint
copy. F-.
175.00
10060 GILDCHRIST, Alan The
Thesaurus in Retrieval
Aslib 1971
First edition. Large 8vo. viii,
184pp. Red cloth, titles gilt to spine.
Black dw, large red and white circles to front, titles red, black and
white, not price clipped. Dw rubbed along top and
bottom edges, 1cm tear front bottom corner, finger marks all over.
F-/VG- 95.00
10271 Glaister, Stephen
Mathematical Methods For Economists Lectures In Economics
4 Grey Mills Pub Ltd Juer Street
London 1972 2nd
edition. Soft covers.
Narrow 4to. viii + 207 +
(1)pp. Publisher’s red
pictorial soft card covers, white lettering on front &
spine, 16 6 sided white shapes on 4 horizontal lines in a 5 x 5
grid on
front.
Covers : 1cm closed snag bottom of spine, front 1cm by spine slight
fade +light marks and crease, front bottom corner 2cm
crease. Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed.
VG-.
65.00
10313 Goldston, Will Paper Tricks
With Patter Will Goldston Ltd
London circa 1930? 1st
edition?. 8vo. (3) + 6 -
94pp. Publisher’s white
pictorial paper covered boards, red & black dinner suited hands
manipulating paper with red paper parts in background + “ 2/6
“ + white lettering on front, black lettering on
spine. Covers : 0.5 chip from top of spine, 1cm
split + rubs top/bottom of spine slight browning around edges else
bright. Contents : very
clean, tight & unfoxed . Pagination suggest
missing front end paper, but examination strongly indicates none was
ever present. ***.
VG-. 145.00
10426 Goldston, Will For Amateur And
Professional Conjurors Tricks &
Illusions George Routledge & Sons Ltd
London circa 1920? 3rd
edition. Narrow
4to. (4) + 249 + (3)pp.
Numerous diagrams. Publisher’s
brown pictorial cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine, man
in white gown + hood holding harms forward with gilt star on breast +
wand and background gilt circle with triangle inside on
front. Original white
eps. Attractive small 2cm bookseller’s
ticket inside front cover. Neat old
signature inside front cover. Covers : shelf knocks
top/bottom of spine, & front top corner, slight crimps in
spine. Contents : very clean &
tight. *.
VG. 195.00
10420 Gonseth, Ferdinand La
Geometrie Et Le Probleme De
L’Espace La Doctrine Preamble
+ Les Trois Aspects De La Geometrie 2
VOLUMES IN 2
COMPLETE Bibliotechque
Scientifique 3 & 6 Editions Du
Griffon Neuchatel 1945 +
1946 1st edition.
Narrow 4to. (8) + 67 + (3)pp & viii +
69 - 156 + (2)pp including publisher’s
lists. Publisher’s beige soft
card covers, red & black lettering on
front. Original white
eps. Unopened. Covers :
slight rubs to corners, bump front bottom corner vol I, small crease
rear bottom corner vol II. Contents :
slight browning to pages else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. *.
VG. 95.00
10307 Gordon, W J Straker’s
Discount & Commission Tables Containing 13000 Calculations From
1/16th To 95 Per cent On Amounts From 1d To
£1000 W Straker Ltd
London circa 1920? 1st
edition?. Oblong 16mo.
Unpaginated. Brown printed cloth covers, black
outline rectangles with black lettering within on front, black
lettering on spine. Adverts as
eps. Stamp ‘ Not to be removed etc
“ on title page. Covers : faint rubs
corners else bright. Contents
: very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright
copy VG+. 45.00
10061 GRANT, John A
Book of Numbers Ashgrove Press Bath
1982 First edition. 8vo.
248pp. Grey cloth, titles gilt to spine. Cream
pictorial dw, titles red to front and spine, not price clipped
(£6.95). F/F- 20.00
10062 GRAY, John Y +
LOWSON, George ( M.A., B.Sc. ) The
Elements of Graphical Arithmetic and Graphical
Statics AA 1893
Second edition. Large 8vo. xiii,
110pp. Green cloth with blind stamped
banding to edges, gilt embossed statics diagram to front, titles
gilt to spine. Black eps. Bookplate
of original owner to pastedown. Neat three line dedication
on ffep dated 1895. Corners and ends of spine rubbed, edges
slight rubbed, 1cm light spot on rear. Contents clean and tight
. VG 60.00
10587 Gray, Andrew ( F.R.S. ) A
Treatise On Gyrostatics And Rotational Motion Theory And
Applications Dover Publications Inc Dover Pub
Inc New York + Constable & Co Ltd
London 1959 1st
edition. Softback.
Large 8vo. 530 + (8)pp including Publisher’s list at
rear. Publisher’s blue soft card covers, white
lettering on front & spine, blue & dark blue pattern ellipsoid
trace on front. Neat signature inside front
cover. Covers : very slight rubs along spine edges,
small crease rear bottom corner.
Contents : occasional faint browning else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
VG. 45.00
10421 Greenwood, Thomas Essais Sur
La Pensee Geometrique Les Editions De
L’Universite D’Ottawa
1943 1st edition.
Narrow 4to.
100pp. Publisher’s beige soft
card covers, black lettering on
front. Original white
eps. Unopened. Covers : 2cm
water mark bottom of spine, slight overlapping of cover with pages,
faint browning. Contents : slight browning to
pages else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. *.
VG. 45.00
10064 GREGG, S J, B.Sc.,
Ph.D. The Absorption of Gases by
Solids Methuen & Co Ltd 1934
First edition.
12mo. viii, 120pp. Red cloth, black band design
to margins, titles black to cover and spine. Pink dw
with repeat cover design, titles black, not price clipped. Book
leaning, v small spots on front and back. Dw 0.5cm loss top of
spine, chips bottom of spine and top corner, spine browning.
Bright copy. VG+/VG+. 95.00
10063 GREGORY, Olinthus,
LL.D. Elements of Plane and Spherical
Trigonometry Baldwin, Cradock and
Joy 1816 First
edition. 12mo. xii, 252pp. Contemporary
brown calf, gilt bands to spine. Contemporary white
eps. Front cover heavily scuffed. 2cm loss ends of spine.
Corners slight knocked. 1cm worm hole through top margin of first
130 pages, no loss of text. Eps grubby, title page slight
marked, scattered slight browning but generally clean and tight.
G 240.00
10568 Gribble, Leonard Inside
Littlewoods Price 1/- Axtell Publications
Ltd London circa
1950 1st
edition. Softback.
12mo. 143 + (1)pp.
Publishers yellow soft card covers, red lettering in large oblong case
style on front. 2 internal metal
staples. Covers : Large ink word (
can’t decipher - signature? ) on front, short pencil calculation
on rear ( should erase ) , extensive ink calculations inside rear
cover, slightly grubby. Contents : staples
rusting else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Tight clean
copy. VG. 75.00
10563 Griiffith, C L T The Story Of
Letters And Numbers With 40 Full Page Pictures
Psychee Miniatures No 93 Kegan Paul Trench &
Trubner & Co Ltd London 1939
1st edition. Small
12mo. xiv + 199 +
(3)pp. Numerous
diagrams. Publishers plain cream paper
covered boards, green lettering on front, black cloth spine, white
printed paper label with green lettering stuck down on spine, “
3/6 “ stamped on front.
Original white eps. Covers : faint rubs
top/bottom of spine else
bright.
Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Attractive tight
copy. VG+. 95.00
10564 Griiffith, C L T
Unicode The Universal Telegraphic Phrase
Book A Code Of Cypher Words For Commercial Domestic
And Familiar Phrases In Ordinary Use In Inland And Foreign
Telegrams With A List Of Prominent Commercial Firms
Who Are Unicode Users Kegan Paul Trench & Trubner
& Co Ltd London 1939 9th
edition. Large
8vo. v +(5) + 110 + (2) + (2) +
16pp. Publishers plain red cloth covers, black
lettering + black line around edges on front, gilt lettering on
spine. Old signature on
fep. Original white
eps. Tipped in using old paper clip
original code address for this user written by hand on slip of
paper. Covers : scuffs top & bottom of spine,
light water marks on front, slight grubbiness.
Contents : paper clip at top edge has impressed on first 5 pages, faint
browning to eps else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Tight
copy. G+. 240.00
10065 GUMERSALL, T B
Tables of Discount or Simple Interest at 5, 4.5, 4, 3.5, 3
and 2.5 per cent From one day to ten
years Accompanied with a Table of Time and
Calculations of Brokerage or Commission Alexander
Webster 1829 First
edition. 8vo. ix, 486pp. Brown mottled
leather, raised gilt bands to spine, titles gilt to black
label. Cream eps. Speckled ends of
pages. 2cm loss top of spine and 1cm loss bottom of
spine. Hinges tender, edges rubbed. Contents very clean and
tight. VG 250.00
10528 Haber, Philip & Wyatt, Stanley (
illustrator ) Mathematical Puzzles And
Pastimes The Peter Pauper Press Mount
Vernon New York circa 1900?
1st edition. small
12mo. 62pp. Numerous comic
illustrations men dressed in harlequin outfit demonstrating
puzzles. Publisher’s yellow
pictorial paper covered boards, heavy red band around edges,
harlequin figure in red/Yellowback segments juggling mathematical
shapes + white lettering on green rhomboid area on front, black
lettering on red spine. Dw repeats
cover design, not price clipped $1.25.
Original white
eps. Covers :
bright and fine. Dw 2cm closed tears across and
down at front top corner at
fold. Contents : very
clean & tight & unfoxed.
F/VG+ 25.00
10514 Hague, Kathleen & Hague, Michael (
illustrator ) Numbers A Counting
Book Methuen Children’s
Books London
1986 1st edition.
4to. (32)pp. 12 colour plates
mostly involving toy bears.
Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. White pictorial dw, assemblage of
toys with sums on blackboard + number blocks on front, blue &
black lettering on spine, price
clipped. Original cream
eps. Covers : faint rub
bottom of spine else bright. Dw :
bright. Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed Bright attractive
copy. F-/F.
25.00
10536 Hall, T G ( Rev. ) The
Elements of Descriptive Geometry Chiefly Intended For Students Of
Engineering John W Parker
London 1841 1st
edition.
8vo. (4) + 100 + (8)pp including
Publisher’s list.
Publisher’s green blind stamped cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Original brown
eps. Covers :very slight 0.2cm shelf
knocks top/bottom of spine + top
corner. Contents : faint
browning to pages else very clean, tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. VG+. 280.00
10066 HALLATT, G W
Tuxford Hints on Architectural
Draughtsmanship E & F N Spon
1884 First
edition. 12mo. 80pp. Brown cloth,
titles gilt to front and spine. Black eps. A few scuff
marks to rear cover, slight leaning. Foxing to
prelims. A clean, tight and still bright copy.
VG+ 125.00
10594 Hambridge, Jay The Elements
Of Dynamic Symmetry Yale University Press New
Haven 1948 1st edition thus,
reprinted from 1926 edition.
Very small 4to. xvii + (1) + 133 +
(1)pp. Numerous diagrams in
text. Publisher’s light brown
pictorial cloth covers, brown lettering on front & spine, brown
Publisher’s logo on spine, brown rectangle with spiral rectangles
inside on front. Light brown dw, black lettering,
double rectangles with intersecting vertices on front, not price
clipped $5.00 Faint rubs top of spine + front bottom
corners else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. F-/F-.
95.00
10250 Hamilton, William Sir ( Bart
) Lectures On Logic Volume II of 2
Only William Blackwood & Sons Edinburgh
& London 1860 First
edition. Large 8vo. x +
510pp. Publisher’s brown blind stamped
cloth with gilt lettering on
spine. Cream
eps. Title page for “ Metaphysics And
Logic “ in 4 volumes present. Neat ink
signature inside front cover “ ? Eyre Bali. Coll. 1861
“. Covers : 0.3cm slight
shelf knock bottom of spine + front bottom corner, 0.5cm snag + rub top
of spine, rubs top
corners. Contents :
slight foxing to eps + outside edges of pages else very clean, tight
& unfoxed. Very bright attractive
copy. VG+.
145.00
10520 Hann, James Elements Of Plane
Trigonometry Weale’s Rudimentary
Series Virtue Brothers & Co Ivy
Lane London London 1867 3rd
edition. 12mo. iv
+ 122 + 12pp including Publisher’s book list at
rear. Publisher’s green blind stamped
cloth covers, gilt area on front with raised green
lettering. Original blue eps as publisher’s
list. Neat old ink signature with date
“ ? Academy 1867 top of title page.
Covers : very slight rubs top/bottom of spine &
corners. Contents : feint tenderness
front inner hinge at bottom else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Very tight
copy. 155.00
10407 Hann, James the Elements Of
Spherical Trigonometry For The Use Of Schools Etc Price
1s John Weale High Holborn
London 1849 1st
edition. Small 12mo. (4) +
68pp. Publisher’s green blind
stamped cloth covers, white paper label with printed black lettering
stuck down on front. Original
yellow eps. Small neat “ Cranbury
Park “ stamped on title page. Covers :
fade to spine, ink title written in capitals on spine ( now fading 0
slight rubs to corners else bright. Contents
: front inner hinge at bottom spilt, a couple of small fox
marks else very clean & tight. &
unfoxed. bright attractive
copy. ***. VG.
175.00
10245 Hardy, G H & Wright, E M
An Introduction To The Theory Of Numbers Blandford
Press London 1964 3rd
edition. Narrow 4to. xvi +
419 + (1)pp.
Publisher’s blue plain cloth covers, silver lettering on
spine Pale blue printed dw, dark blue
lettering, not price clipped 42s net. White
eps. Covers : book slight
lean. Dw :slight rub top of spine +
rear top corner, slight darkening to
spine. Contents : very clean,
tight. & unfoxed. Attractive
copy.
VG+/VG+.
175.00
10328 Hardy, G R ( M.A., F.R.S. ) A
Course Of Pure Mathematics Cambridge At The
University Press 1941 8th
edition. Large
8vo. xii+503 + (1)
pp. Publisher’s plain
red cloth covers, gilt lettering + cartouche on
spine. Pale green dw, blue lettering,
cartouche on spine , blue band along top/bottom edges, price
clipped. Original white
eps. Small 2cm bookseller’s ticket
inside front cover. Tipped in full page
scholarly note signed “ D.E.P.28.1.79 “ giving a
mathematical proof for a faulty theorem printed in the
book. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom of
spine, light finger marks. Dw : slight browning
else bright. Contents : very clean & tight
& unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. ***.
VG+/VG+. 75.00
10068 HARTLEY, Sir, Harold,
F.R.S. The Royal Society, Its Origins and
Founders The Royal Society
1960 First edition.
Narrow 4to. ix, 276pp. 29 bw plates. Plum
cloth, gilt emblem to front, titles gilt to spine. Red dw, titles
black and white to front and spine, not price clipped (35/-
). Covers have patchy fading along edges. Dw 0.5cm
chips top of spine, slight rubbing top corners, browning to rear,
2cm tear centre of front, and bottom of spine. Contents
clean and tight. VG/VG 35.00
10597 Hartree, D R ( F.R.S. )
Numerical Analysis Oxford At The University
Press 1955 2nd
edition. Narrow 4to.
xiv + 267+ (1)pp. Publisher’s plain
blue cloth covers, gilt lettering + Publisher’s cartouche on
spine. Pale printed dw, blue
lettering, price clipped.
Original white eps. Covers : very slight 0.1cm
shelf knock bottom corner of spine+ rear
edge. Dw : tiny chip top of spine, light
crimp along front top edge, rubs top corners else
clean. Contents : slight browning to eps else
very clean, tight &
unfoxed. Clean tight
copy. VG+/VG.
60.00
10264 Hartree, D R ( F.R.S. )
Numerical Analysis Oxford At The Clarendon
Press 1958 2nd
edition. Large wide 8vo. xvi
+ 302 + (2). Numerous diagrams in
text. Publisher’s plain blue cloth,
gilt lettering + band + Publisher’s cartouche on
spine. White eps.
Blacked our signature fep. Covers : very slight
0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, spine very slight fade, very
slight rubs spine edges. Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG.
75.00
10069 HATTON, E ,
Gent The Merchant’s Magazine
or Trades-man’s Treasury Containing
Arithmetick, Merchant’s Accompts, Book-keeping
etc Printed by J.M. for Chr Coningsby at The
Golden Turks Head and Ink Bottle, nr. St. Dunstan’s Church in
Fleet street 1701
Fourth edition corrected and improved. Wide
8vo. xxvi, 258 + 2pp. Bw eng portrait frontis of
author. Contains nine contemporary full page inserts, in
copperplate, of practise examples of the different arithmetick
methods. These are framed with ink decorative borders and small
drawings. Brown contemporary stamped, panelled calf ,
raised bands to spine with stamped cartouche and 1701, titles gilt to
red label. Spine relaid and eps replaced at some
time. Lacks possible half title. Edges slight
rubbed, corners bumped, rear cover 1 x 3cm chip to calf exposing
board. Slight browning to pages.
**. Attractive
book. VG 750.00
10602 Hawney, William ( philomath ) & Harris,
John ( F.R.S., recommended by ) The Complete Measurer
Or The Whole Art Of Measuring In Two
Parts The First Part Teaching
Decimal Arithmetic With The Extraction Of Square And Cube
Roots The Second Part Teaching To Measure
All Sorts Of Surfaces And Solids And Some Practical Questions +
NEW APPENDIX Of 1 Gauging 2 Of Land
Measure ORIGINAL LEATHER BINDING WITH NEW
LEATHER SPINE + ORIGINAL RED LEATHER LABEL J Knapton
& C Hitch & L Hawes & John Rivington & J Fletcher &
J Ward & P Davey & & B Law & S Crowde & T Longman
& C Ware London
1759 10th edition but 1st edition
thus. 12mo. ix + (3) +
233pp. Contemporary full tan leather binding,
gilt line around edges on front. New matching leather
spine with raised gilt bands, original red leather label with gilt
lettering stuck down on spine. New cream
eps. Small 2cm library stamp + pencil serial
number along top of rear of title page - NO OTHER LIBRARY STAMPS OR
MARKS. 4 x old 4 - line tiny copperplate ink
very neat scholarly notes in margins. Covers : rubs
to corners, 1cm heavy scuff through top leather to board on front but
now tight and attractive. Spine :
fine. Contents : 4 x old tiny copperplate ink very
scholarly 4 - line notes in margins, a few dust marks, one small fox
mark else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean
tight copy. VG.
350.00
10292 Hayes, Richard Interest At
One View Calculated To A Farthing At . For £1000 To £1 For
1 Day To 96 Days And For 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11 And 12
Months. With Rules And
Examples To Cast Up Interest At Any Rate By The Said
Tables Printed By Assignment From The Executors Of G
Keith For J Johnston St Paul’s Churchyard And G & J
Robinson Paternoster
Square By J
Crowder & S Hemsted Warwick Square
London 1803 20th edition
corrected. Large 16mo.
340pp. Contemporary full leather
binding, gilt bands on spine.
Original white eps. Covers : 1 x
2cm loss leather on rear board, top/bottom spine & corners rubbed,
hinges extremely tender. 0.5cm loss
top/bottom of spine, spine & corners
rubbed. Contents : clean & very
tight. G+/VG cover &
contents.
175.00
10344 Heath, Thomas L ( Sir, K.C.B., K.C.V.O., F.R.S.
) A Manual Of Greek Mathematics
Oxford At The university Press 1931
1st edition. Large
8vo. xvi +
552pp. Publisher’s maroon plain
cloth covers, blind band around edges on front, gilt lettering on
spine. Plain beige dw, black lettering, cartouche on
spine, not price clipped 15s net. Original white
eps. Neat pencil dedication on fep
9 will erase ) with date “ 1938 “. Covers
: very slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom of spine else
bright. Dw : heavy scuffs along
spine edges, rubs top/bottom of spine, covers
bright. Contents : very clean &
tight. & unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. ***. F-
/VG. 250.00
10071 HERALD, George W
and RADIN, Edward D The Big
Wheel Monte Carlo’s Oppulent
Century William Morrow & Co
1963 First
edition. Large.8vo. x, 247pp. Bw
frontis plus 49 illustrations in text. Green and white
cloth covers, white spine. Titles white to front, red to
spine. Green dw with picture of roulette wheel, titles white and
yellow to front and spine, not price clipped ($5.95). Dw
has 0.5cm chip top of spine, 1cm creases ends of spine, two 5cm creases
on rear, two 5cm creases on front, edges slight rubbed.
F/VG.
25.00
10369 Herald, George G & Radin, Edward
D The Big Wheel Monte Carlo’s
Opulent Century William Morrow & Co New
York 1963 1st
edition. Large
8vo. viii + (2) + 147 +
(1)pp. Colour frontis + numerous bw photo
plates. Publisher’s cloth covers, red lettering
on cream spine, white lettering on cream & green
front. Green colour pictorial dw, yellow &
white lettering, roulette wheel on front, not price clipped
$5.95. Red
eps. Covers : very slight
0.2cm shelf knock bottom of spine else
bright. Dw : 2cm chip front top
edge, 2cm scratch front top corner, slight fade to
spine. Contents : very clean
& tight. & unfoxed. F- /VG.
25.00
10350 Hirschberg, Arthur Can You
Solve It A Book Of Puzzles And
Problems Hutchinson & Co ( Publishers )
Ltd London circa
1920? 1st edition.
8vo. 288pp. Publisher’s red plain
cloth covers, black lettering on spine, black band around edges on
front. Original white
eps. Covers : fade to spine, bump front top corner,
slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of
spine. Contents : very clean
& tight. & unfoxed.
***. VG.
125.00
10565 Hoare, C A R & Elliott, Roger ( F.R.S.
) & Kung, H T & Vallant, L G & Hey, A J G & Fox,
G C & Clements, E & Elliot, C J & Wallace, D J &
Overill, R E & Wilkes, M V ( F.R.S. )
Solving Scientific Problems On
Multiprocessors A Discussion
Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society
A Volume 326 Pages 355 - 499 Number 1591 24
September 1988 The Royal Society
London 1988 1st
edition. Large 4to. 355
to 499 + (1) + (2)pp. Publishers pale green
printed paper wrappers, black lettering on front &
spine. Slight fade to covers else very clean
& tight & unfoxed.
Bright attractive copy. F-.
125.00
10595 Hoare, Charles ( C.E. ) The
Slide Rule And How To Use It ( With A Specimen Slide Rule
) The Technical Press Ltd
London 1953 22nd
impression.
12mo. vi + 104pp.
Publisher’s light red cloth covers, white lettering on front
& spine. P{ale blue dw, blue lettering on front
& spine, slide rule on front, not clipped.
Original white eps. White card slide rule,
cotton supports to slider, black
numbering. Covers :
bright. Dw : foxed, slight rubs top/bottom spine, else very
clean & tight & unfoxed. Foxed dw else
bright attractive copy F/VG-/F covers & dw
& slide rule. 65.00
10072 HOBBES, Thomas
Leviathan or the Matter, Forme and Power of a Commonwealth
Ecclesiastical and Civil Basil Blackwell
Oxford c1950 8vo. lxvi,
468pp. Green cloth, titles gilt to spine. Cream dw, titles
black to front and spine, price clipped. Bookplate to pastedown
and original owner’s sig to ffep. Very faint 2cm
knock front cover. Dw slight folded over top edge, 1cm chip top
of spine, spine slight foxed and darkening, faint finger marks all
over. F-/VG 30.00
10240 Hobson, E W A Treatise On
Plane Trigonometry Cambridge At The University
Press 1897 2nd
edition. narrow 4to.
xv+ (1) + 360. Numerous
diagrams in text. Publisher’s green dimpled cloth
covers, 2 black bands around edges on front, gilt lettering + black
bands + publisher’s cartouche on spine.
Original white eps. White
eps. Tiny 0.5 x 2cm bookseller’s
stamp inside front cover at top “ Deighton Bell Cambridge
“. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf
knocks top/bottom of spine + top corners, slight rub bottom
corner. Contents : a few fox marks to
outside edges of pages, else clean &
tight.
VG.
145.00
10251 Hobson, E W ( Sc.D., LL.D., F.R.S.
) Squaring The Circle A
History Of The Problem Cambridge At The University
Press 1913 First
edition. Large 8vo. x +
57 + (3)pp. Contemporary full tan leather
binding, School crest o+ double bands around edges on front, raised
gilt band around edges on front, raised gilt bands + motifs between +
gilt titles on spine. Brown marble eps.
Oundle School prize label stuck down inside front cover “
Mathematics Prize F B Levetus July 1927
“. Covers : 4 x 1cm heavy
dark stain front edge, very slight rubs top/bottom spine & corners,
very slight
bow.
Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed. Very interesting topic
VG. :
www.deighton 195.00
10424 Hodginson, Eaton A Essay On
The Transverse Strain And Strength Of Materials In Which It Is
Endeavoured To improve The Existing Theories On This
subject. From The
Memoirs Of The Literary & philosophical Society Of
Manchester Vol 4th New
Series Read 22nd Mrch 1822 With New
Parts Added Since The paper was First Read
Printed For The Author By The Executors Of S Russell
Deansgate 1824 1st
edition. 12mo.
66pp + 3 section fold out plate at rear containg 9
figures. New green marble paper
covers, new eps. Contents : slight
browning to some pages, a few occasional fox marks,m one page small
corner part repaired else clean & very
tight. ***. F-/VG
cover & contents. 450.00
10507 Holliday, F G Manual Of
Stationary, Office Machines And Equipment The British
Stationery And Office Equipment Association Wimpole
Street London 1968 1st
edition.
8vo. xxxi + (1) +
1034pp. Bw frontis + numerous
illustrations in text.
Publisher’s plain red cloth covers, gilt lettering + cartouche on
spine. Red printed dw, bw lettering, not
price clipped 84/- net. Original white
eps. Small neat ink signature + date “ 21/4/70
“ on fep. Covers :
slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine else
bright. dw : 3 x 1cm loss front top
corner, 7cm closed tear front top edge, heavy rubs top of spine +
bottom corners. Contents :
very clean & tight & unfoxed.
***. F-/VG-.
240.00
10074 HOOD, Tom, (the late)
and his Sister Excursions into Puzzledom
A Book of Charades, Acrostics, Enigmas, Conundrums etc
Strahan & Co Ltd 1879
First edition. 8vo. 420 +
4pp. Numerous bw illustrations in
text. Blue decorative cloth stamped black and
gilt, titles gilt to front and spine. Yellow
eps. Small faint Bookseller’s stamp on
rep. 0.5cm light spot on front, another on rear. Spine
slight darkening, ends and corners very slight
rubbed. Front inner hinge detaching just after
tp, rear hinge detaching. 2cm loss from top of title
page ( no loss to text). Clean and tight copy.
*. VG 120.00
10416 Hoppus, E Hoppus’s
Practical Measurer Or Measuring Made Easy To The Meanest Capacity By A
New Set Of Tables Which Shew At Sight The Solid Content Of Any Piece Of
Timber, Stone Etc Either Square, Round Or Unequal - sided, And The
Value Of Any Price Per Foot Cubed Also Etc. John
Smith London circa 1890? Half
width 12mo. xl +205 +
(1)pp. 3 section fold out
frontis. Publisher’s green cloth
covers, blind stamped gothic floral decoration + lettering to front
& rear, gilt lettering on
spine. Marbled page edges. Original
white eps. Covers : rubs top/bottom of
spine + corners but bright. Contents : browning to
eps else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy.
***.
VG. 145.00
10417 Hoppus, E Hoppus’s
Practical Measurer Or Measuring Made Easy To The Meanest Capacity By A
New Set Of Tables Which Shew At Sight The Solid Content Of Any Piece Of
Timber, Stone Etc Either Square, Round Or Unequal - sided, And The
Value Of Any Price Per Foot Cubed Also Etc. W
Nicholson & Sons London circa
1890? Half width 12mo.
(2) + 240pp. 3 section fold out
frontis. Publisher’s red cloth
covers, blind stamped gothic floral decoration + lettering to front
& rear, gilt lettering on
spine. Original white
eps. Marbled page edges. Covers : slight
rubs top/bottom of spine but bright. Contents :
browning to eps else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy.
***.
VG. 145.00
10414 Hoppus, E Hoppus’s
Practical Measurer Or Measuring Made Easy To The Meanest Capacity By A
New Set Of Tables Which Show At Sight The Solid Content Of Any Piece Of
Timber, Stone Etc Either Square, Round Or Unequal - sided, And The
Value Of Any Price Per Foot Cubed Also Etc. Oliver
& Boyd Edinburgh circa
1890? Half width large
12mo. xl +196 +
(2)pp. 3 section fold out
frontis. Publisher’s red cloth
covers, blind stamped art nouveau decoration to front & rear, gilt
lettering on front & spine.
Original white eps. Neat ink signature +
“ Stainton 1891 “ inside front cover and repeated on
fep. Covers : rubs top/bottom of
spine & corners but bright. Contents : slight
foxing to prelims else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy.
***.
VG. 125.00
10415 Hoppus, E Hoppus’s
Practical Measurer Or Measuring Made Easy To The Meanest Capacity By A
New Set Of Tables Which Show At Sight The Solid Content Of Any Piece Of
Timber, Stone Etc Either Square, Round Or Unequal - sided, And The
Value Of Any Price Per Foot Cubed Also Etc. Oliver
& Boyd Edinburgh circa
1890? Half width 8vo.
xl +196pp. 3 section fold out
frontis. Publisher’s red cloth
covers, blind stamped art nouveau decoration to front & rear, gilt
lettering on front & spine.
Original white eps. Covers : book slight lean,
heavy rub top of spine & corners but bright.
Contents : browning to eps else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy.
***.
VG. 125.00
10413 Hoppus, E Practical Measuring
Made Easy By A New Set Of Tables Which Show At Sight The Solid Or
Superficial Content ( And Consequently The Valoe ) Of Any Piece Of
Squared Or Round Timber, Be It Standing Or Felled; Also Of Stone,
Board, Glass Etc, Made Use Of In The Erecting Or repair Of Any Building
Etc. John & Charles Mozely
Derby circa 1840? reprinted from
Crosby’s York edition. Half width
8vo. (8)+ lvi +235 + (1)pp. 3
section fold out frontis. Contemporary
full brown leather binding, gilt bands + lettering on
spine. Original white
eps. Covers : 2cm scuff bottom of spine,
heavy rub top of spine, rubs along edges but
attractive. Contents : slight foxing to
leading outside edge of pages and to edge of Preface else very
clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright
attractive copy. VG.
145.00
10268 Houlden, B T ( editor ) & Operational
Research Group Of National Coal Board Some Techniques
Of Operational Research The English Universities
Press Ltd London
1962 1st edition. Large
8vo. x + 153 +
(5)pp. Publisher’s light blue
cloth covers,red lettering on spine, blind Publisher’s cartouche
on front. Brown printed dw, white lettering, not
price clipped 21/-
net. White
eps. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knocks
bottom of spine + front top corner + rear bottom
corner. Dw : slight knock top of
spine. Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed.
VG+/VG+.
65.00
10375 Hudson, Cyril ( chairman )
Gambling An Ethical
Discussion A Report Of The Social And
Industrial Commission Of The Church Assembly Church
Information Board London
1950 1st edition. large
8vo. 70 +
(2)pp. Publisher’s beige mottled soft
card covers, red lettering on
front. White
eps. Two staple hinges
through. Neat ink correction to pamphlet title
( “ era ‘with “ God ‘ crossed through
). Hinges rusting with offsetting to
paper, feint foxing to title page else else very clean &
tight. But for the rusting, a bright
attractive copy. VG+.
20.00
10222 Huff, Darrell & Caroline ( illustrator
) Score The Strategy Of
Taking Tests Victor Gollancz Ltd
London 1962 Tenth
edition. Large 8vo. ix
+ (1) + 148 + (2)pp. Publisher’s
red plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Yellow pictorial dw, red lettering, bw
drawing man sitting on chair looking at huge letter E pinned up on wall
with man in white coat and head mirror looking on on front, not price
clipped 15/- net. White
eps. Dw : 1cm closed tear top of spine,
slight crease front top edge near
spine. Contents : clean, tight
& unfoxed. Bright copy.
VG+/VG+.
45.00
10596 Hutton, Charles ( LL.D., F.R.S.
) A Treatise On Mensuration Both In Theory And
Practice F C & J Rivington, G Wilkie And J
Robinson, J Walker, Scratched & Letterman, Longmann Hurst Rees,
Orme & Browne, Crosby & Co, C Law, Lackington, Allen & Co,
J Richardson, R Scholely, L B Seeley, J Murray, R Baldwin, J Johnson
& Co, And G Robinson 1812 4th
edition with many additions. large
8vo. xvi + 530pp. Engraved
crest dedication page. Modern tan half
leather, brown marbled boards, raised bands + red leather label with
gilt lettering on spine. New white
eps. Red outer pages edges. Covers
: clean & tight. Contents :
very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright
attractive copy. VG+/VG+ cover &
contents. 350.00
10371 Hyman, Anthony & Lewis, John ( editor
) The Computer In Design Studio
Vista London 1973 1st edition
thus. Square
8vo. 111 +
(1)pp. Numerous bw
photos. Publisher’s plain green cloth
covers,silver lettering on spine. Black
colour pictorial dw, white lettering, photo wooden round thing
presumably made by computer control on front, not price clipped
£2.25 net. Original
white eps. Very small 0.2cm shelf
knock top of spine else Bright attractive copy.
***. F-/F.
195.00
10356 Hyman, Anthony ( edited )
Charles Babbage Pioneer Of The Computer
Princeton University Press Princeton
1989 2nd edition. Narrow
4to. xi + (5) + 287 +
(1)pp. Bw portrait frontis +
numerous bw photo plates.
Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Green dw, green &
white lettering, outline portrait on front, not clipped £12.60
net. Original white
eps. Covers : very slight
0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine. Dw :
bright. Contents : very
clean, tight & unfoxed .
F-/F-. 25.00
10357 Hyman, Anthony ( edited )
Science And Reform Selected Works Of Charles
Babbage Cambridge University Press
Cambridge 1989 1st
edition. Narrow
4to. vii + (1) +
356pp. Publisher’s pale blue
cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. White dw, brown &
blue lettering, bw engraved portrait on front, not
clipped. Original white
eps. Covers : very slight
knock top/bottom of spine. Dw : slight browning along
edges. Contents : very
clean, tight & unfoxed .
F-/VG+. 55.00
10605 Ince,. E L ( D.Sc. )
Integration Of Ordinary Differential Equations Oliver
& Boyd Ltd Edinburgh
1944 3rd edition. 12mo.
viii + 146pp. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering
on front & spine, gilt cartouche on
front. Pale blue dw, blue
lettering, logo on front, not price clipped 5/-
net. Original white
eps. Attractive small 2cm bookseller’s
ticket inside front cover. Signature on
fep. Covers : very slight 0,1cm shelf knocks
top/bottom of spine, else very clean. Dw : rub top of
spine, else very clean. Contents : very clean
& tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. VG+/VG+.
25.00
10519 Jarvis, Thomas & Burness,
William The Farmer’s Harvest Companion And The
Gentleman’s Assistant George Routledge &
Sons London circa 1850? 1st
edition thus, considerably enlarged by William
Burness. 12mo.
224pp. Contemporary green cloth covers,
red leather spine, gilt lettering on front &
spine. Original yellow
eps. Covers : heavy
rubbing to top/bottom of spine, rubs to
corners. Contents : very slight foxing to title
page feint browning to pages else very clean &
tight. Very tight
copy. VG-.
85.00
10079 JEANS, Sir, James
The Mysterious Universe
Cambridge at The University Press
1930 First edition. 8vo. ix,
165pp. Bw photo frontis plus one other plate.
Blue cloth, titles gilt to spine. Cream dw, titles
black, not price clipped (3/6 net). Spine darkening,
covers rubbed and slight grubby. Dw horizontally folded
once, 1cm tear bottom front edge, ends of spine slight
rubbed. Dw is bright. G/VG+
45.00
10078 JEANS, Sir, James
The Stars in Their Courses Cambridge at The
University Press 1931 First
edition. 8vo. xi, 188pp. 46
bw photo plates plus 2 fold-out star maps. Blue cloth,
titles gilt to spine. Spine darkening. 0.5cm bump
rear bottom corner, patchy fading on edges, some pages dusty (may
remove). VG- 25.00
10080 JEANS, Sir. James
Growth of Physical Science Cambridge at The
University Press 1947 First
edition. 8vo. x, 364pp. 13 bw
photo, plates. Plum cloth, titles gilt to spine.
Spine slight fading, 1cm rub front lower edge. Clean, tight copy.
VG+ £35.00 35.00
10256 Jeans, J H ( M.A., F.R.S. )
The Mathematical Theory Of Electricity And Magnetism
Cambridge At The University Press
1911 2nd edition. Tall narrow
4to. vi + (2) + 584pp.
Numerous formulae in text. Publisher’s
blue cloth covers, gilt lettering + Publisher’s cartouche on
spine, blind band around
edges. White
eps. “ Small white label stuck down
on fep with neat ink signature “ W D Larrett. Christ
Coll. Cambridge “ & “ Michaelmas Term
1913 “ written at
corner. Covers : 1cm
snag in cloth bottom corner, rubs top/bottom of spine & corners,
slight rubs edges of spine, faint surface patchy fade
marks.
Contents : a few light pencil ticks to questions else clean, tight
& unfoxed.
VG-.
280.00
10394 Jeans, James ( O.M., F.R.S. )
The Astronomical Horizon The Philip Maurice Deneke
Lecture 1944 Price 2s 6d net Oxford
University Press 1946 2nd
edition. Large
8vo. 23 + (1)pp. 8
photo
plates.
Publisher’s plain green soft card wrappers, blue lettering on
front . Cotton ties through.
Covers : browned along edges, top/bottom slight crease where cover
overlaps pages.
Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Attractive
copy.
VG. 45.00
10305 Jeans, James ( Sir, O.M., F.R.S.
) An Introduction To The Kinetic Theory Of
Gases Cambridge At The University
Press 1940 1st
edition. Large 8vo. viii +
311 + (1)pp. Publisher’s
plain burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering + cartouche on
spine. Pale green printed dw,
green lettering on front & spine, price
clipped. White
eps. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knocks
top/bottom of spine + front bottom edge, slight crimps in cloth on
rear. Dw : rub top of spine +
front bottom corner along 3cm of fold, slight browning to
spine. Contents : faint
browning else very clean, tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy.
VG+/VG. 240.00
10081 JEFFERY, George B
F.R.S. The Unity of Knowledge Some
Reflections on the Universities of Cambridge and
London Cambridge at The University
Press 1950 First
edition. The Third Arthur Stanley Memorial
Lecture. 1 November 1949. Large 12mo.
71pp. Grey paper covers, titles green to
front and along spine. Bookseller’s ticket 4/6 net on
fold-in. ‘Revised Prices on Application’ ink
stamp on rear. Fading to edges. F-
30.00
10202 Jeffreys, Harold Operational
Methods In Mathematical Physics Cambridge University
Press London 1931 2nd
edition. Large
8vo. 117 + (3)pp.
Publisher’s printed white soft card covers, black lettering
+ cartouche on front. Neat ink signature
+ date “ May 1931 “ front top
corner. Covers : 2cm loss bottom of spine, 6cm
split front cover at hinge ( no loss ), slight
grubbiness. Contents : clean, tight
& unfoxed. G+/VG cover &
contents.
75.00
10270 Jeffreys, Harold Operational
Methods In Operational Physics Cambridge Tracts In
Mathematics And Mathematical physics No 23
Cambridge University Press London
1931 2nd edition. Soft
covers. Large 8vo. vi +
(2) + 117 + (3)pp.
Publisher’s cream printed soft card covers, black lettering
including “ Price 6s 6d net “ + Publisher’s
cartouche on front. Neat ink
signature & date “ May 1937 “ front top
corner. Covers : 7cm closed
tear front bottom at hinge, 2cm loss bottom of spine, spine rubbed,
slight fingering. Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed.
VG-.
65.00
10082 JEVONS, W Stanley The
Principles of Science A Treatise on Logic and
Scientific Method Macmillan &
Co 1879 Third
edition. Small 8vo. xliv, 786 +
1pp. Bw eng of ‘The Logical Machine’ as
frontis. Brown dimpled cloth with blind stamped
bands to margins, titles gilt to spine. Black
eps. Neat ink sig on half title. Several pages have
light pencil underlinings and some pencil comments, otherwise clean,
tight copy. VG 150.00
10084 JONES, J Philip
Gambling Yesterday and
Today
David & Charles
1973 First edition, not price clipped (£3.25
net). Large 8vo. 192pp.
23 bw illustrations. Red cloth, titles gilt to
spine. Red decorative dw, titles white to front and
spine. Rear top corner 0.3cm bump.
F-/F 25.00
10231 Kasner, Edward & Newman,
James Mathematics And The
Imagination G Bell & Sons Ltd
London 1949 1st
edition. Large
8vo. xiv + 380 + (4)pp. Numerous
diagrams in text. Publisher’s orange plain cloth
covers, silver lettering on spine. Blue
pictorial dw, blue crossed scimitars shape on front, white lettering,
not price clipped 45s net. White eps.
Covers : faint shelf knocks top/bottom of spine + front
edge. Dw : bright. Contents :
foxing to outside edge of pages at rear, slight browning to eps else
clean & tight. Bright attractive
copy. VG+/F-.
15.00
10226 Keay, Fred & Robertson, Andrew B ( editor
) The Numerate Manager Studies In
Management No 4 George Allen & Unwin
Ltd 1969 1st
edition. Large 8vo. 225 +
(3)pp. Publisher’s green plain cloth covers,
gilt lettering on
spine. Green printed
dw, bw lettering + 2 white stripes across front, not price clipped 42s
net. White
eps. Covers : slight shelf knock
bottom corner of spine. Dw : slight rub front top corner + top of
spine. Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed. F-/VG+.
45.00
10583 Kelvin, Lord ( LL.D., D.C.I., F.R.S. ) &
Tait, Peter Guthrie ( M.A. ) Elements Of Natural
Philosophy Cambridge At The University
Press 1894 New edition, dated on
title page. Large 8vo. vi +
(2) + 295 + (1)pp. Numerous diagrams in
text. Publisher’s green cloth clovers, gilt
lettering + Publisher's cartouche on spine, blind lozenge + double line
around edges on front. Original white
eps. Neat signature on fep. Covers :
slight 0.1cm shelf knocks/rubs top/bottom of spine +
corners. Contents : faint browning to pages else very clean
& tight & unfoxed. Tight clean
copy. VG.
175.00
10085 KENDALL, P M H
and THOMAS, G
M
Mathematical Puzzles for the
Connoisseur Charles Griffin & Co
Ltd 1962 First
edition. Large 8vo.viii,
162pp. Numerous bw illustrations in text.
Green cloth, titles gilt to spine. Green decorative dw,
white and black, not price clipped (25s. net).
Bumps to ends of spine and small knock front lower corner.
Dw has 2cm tear lower rear edge, very slight rubbing ends of spine and
front top edge. VG+/VG+ 85.00
10343 Keynes, John Maynard Treatise
Of Probability Macmillan & Co Ltd
London 1929 2nd
edition. narrow
4to. xvi + 275 + (1)pp.
Publisher’s plain brown cloth covers, gilt lettering +
bands on spine, blind bands on
front. Beige plain dw, blue
lettering + blue cartouche on front + spine, not price clipped 18/-
net. Original white eps. Covers :
very slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom of spine else
bright. Dw : 0.2cm loss top of
spine + front top corner else bright.
Contents : very clean & tight. &
unfoxed. Bright attractive copy.
***. F-/VG+.
650.00
10603 King, Thomas ( Prof. )
King’s Explanatory Art Of Reckoning Shortest Quickest
And Best Methods Of business Calculations Useful Tables
etc The Best Collection Of Arithmetical Problems Ever
Published Adapted For Clerks Book- keepers
accountants Merchants Tradesmen Students Etc Thomas
King circa 1900? Entirely new
edition. 12mo. (2) + 112pp including bw
photo portrait frontis. Publisher’s
dark cream paper covered boards, red cloth spine, black lettering +
royal crest all with double black line frame on
front. Original white rear ep, front end paper
torn out. Rounded
corners. Covers : 2 very small marks rear
else very clean. Contents : very clean & tight
& unfoxed. Clean tight copy lacking front
end paper. VG.
45.00
10542 Koziakin, Vladimir
Mazes Pan Books Ltd
London 1971 1st
edition.
Softback. Square 8vo.
Unpaginated but circa 96pp including answers at
rear.
Publisher’s colour pictorial soft card covers, orange green &
white lettering on front & spine, wrap around white maze with
orange route marked on front & rear, UK 40p printed on
rear. Covers : faint rubs corners else
bright. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. VG+.
25.00
10086 KRAITCHIK,
Maurice Mathematical
Recreations George
Allen & Unwin Ltd 1944
Third impression. Large 8vo.
328pp. Numerous illustrations in
text. Red cloth, titles gilt to spine.
Red, yellow, black and white dw with pictures of mathematical sphere,
chessboard, playing cards and dominoes to front and spine. Titles
white and black to front and spine, price
clipped. Neat owner’s sig and 1st
Jan 1945 on ffep. Dw has 1cm chip front top
edge and front lower corner, heavy rub rear top edge and bottom of
spine, 1 x 2cm mark on rear, slight browning.
VG+/VG 30.00
10333 Kraitchik,
Maurice Mathematical
Recreations George
Allen & Unwin Ltd London 1948
1st edition. Large
8vo. 328pp.
Numerous illustrations in text.
Publisher’s red cloth covers, titles gilt to
spine. Red, yellow, black and white pictorial dw,
pictures of mathematical sphere, chessboard, playing cards and dominoes
to front and spine, titles white and black to front and spine, price
clipped. Original white
eps. Covers : slight knock front bottom
corner, very slight 0.1cm shelf knock bottom of spine else
bright. Dw : very slight rub bottom of spine
else bright. Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive copy.
***. VG+/VG+ 175.00
10336 Laffin, John Codes And
Ciphers Secret Writing Through The Ages Abelard
- Schuman London
1964 1st edition.
8vo. ix + (1)+ 133 +
(1)pp. Numerous bw
diagrams. Publisher’s red cloth covers, silver
lettering on spine. White colour
pictorial dw, black & red lettering, 6 different examples on front
in orange/red/grey areas, not price clipped 13s 6d
net. Original white
eps. Small neat name on
fep, Covers :
bright. Dw : slight browning to
spine, very faint foxing. Contents
: very clean & tight & unfoxed.
F- /VG. 55.00
10316 Lam, Louis Be
Deceived Privately Published Amsterdam
Holland 1939 1st
edition.
8vo. 27 +
(1)pp. Bw portrait
frontis. Publisher’s
pale blue plain soft card covers, blue lettering within double blue
frame on front. Two
staple hinges through. Covers :
very light vertical fold, slight browning around edges, slight dusty
shelf marks, slight rusting to
hinges. Contents : slight browning
else very clean, tight & unfoxed
.
***. VG-.
95.00
10241 Land, Frank The Language Of
Mathematics John Murray
London 1960 1st
edition. 4to. (8) +
264pp. Numerous diagrams in
text in black, white & orange. Publisher’s
orange/brown pictorial cloth covers, white lettering on front &
spine, black shell + group of people standing under a curve on
front. Dw repeats cover design, not [price clipped
21s net. White eps. Neat signature
on fep. Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knock
bottom of spine. Dw : rubs top/bottom of spine
& corners. Contents : light
water(coffee ) stains front leading outside edges of pages else very
clean, tight. & unfoxed.
But for the staining, a bright attractive copy.
VG+/VG+. 240.00
10544 Langley, Eward M ( M.A. )
Solid Geometry Through The Stereoscope demonstrations
Of Some Important Propositions Underwood &
Underwood London
1981 1st edition.
Softback. Small 12mo.
42 + (4)pp. Publisher’s grey
plain soft card covers, black lettering + red framing lines on front, 2
staple hinges through. 23 of
25 stereographic cards lacking No 2 +
18. Original book shape box,
sliding top over bottom, black cloth cover, gilt lettering on
spine. Small split along one edge of
box. F/VG/VG book & box & slides.
240.00
10087 LANKESTER, Sir, E Ray,
F.R.S. Fireside
Science Selected and Prepared by C.M. Beadnell
Watts & Co The Thinker’s
Library No.41 1934
First thus. 12mo. xii, 145 +
2pp. Numerous bw drawings in
text. Brown cloth with Thinker’s Library
design to cover, titles black to cover and spine. Grey dw
repeats cover design, not price clipped (one shilling).
Neat one line dedication on ffep, corners very slight turned in, 0.2cm
faint mark on rear, slight leaning. Dw spine browning, small
chips ends of spine, 3cm crease rear lower edge.
VG+/VG+ 25.00
10352 Lavington, Simon Early
British Computers The Story Of Vintage Computers And The People
Who Built Them Manchester University Press
Manchester 1989 1st
edition. Narrow
4to. xi + 139 +
(3)pp. Numerous bw photos in
text. Publisher’s pale blue cloth
covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Pale blue pictorial
dw, white lettering, blue tinted photo computer consul on front, not
clipped. Original white
eps. Bright attractive
copy. ***. F/F.
175.00
10089 LEE, Donovan
H Graphs for
Engineers and Architects.
E & F N Spon Ltd 1932
First edition. 4to. vii,
88pp. Black dimpled cloth, blind stamped banding to margins
and emblem to front cover, titles blind to front and gilt to
spine. Buff dw, titles black to front, not price
clipped. Neat owner’s name and address on
pastedown. Dw has 1cm chip and rubbing front top edge,
shading. Bright copy. F/VG+
120.00
10090 LEWINSOHN, Richard
Prophets and Prediction The History of Prophecy from
Babylon to Wall Street. Translated Arnold J.
Pomerans Secker and
Warburg 1958 First
edition. Large 8vo. 328pp. 18 bw photo
plates. Green cloth, titles silver to spine.
Multi-coloured dw, titles black and white, price
clipped. Dedication on ffep. 0.5cm knock rear
edge, slight foxing patchy fading to covers. Edges of dw
slight rubbed, rear grubby, edges of pages foxed.
VG+/VG 25.00
10582 Lin, Shu & Kuo, Franklin F ( editor
) An Introduction To Error Correcting
Codes Computer Applications In Electrical Engineering
Series Prentice Hall Inc New
Jersey 1970 1st
edition. Narrow 4to.
xiv + (2) + 330 + (6)pp. Numerous bw diagrams
in text. Publisher’s light brown
pictorial cloth covers, brown lettering + Publisher’s cartouche
on spine, white lettering + huge Publisher’s cartouche on
front. White pictorial dw repeats cover design, black
lettering, not clipped. Original white eps.
Neat signature on fep. Covers : faint 0.1cm shelf
knocks top/bottom of spine else bright. Dw : faint
rub top of spine, slight browning.
Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. F-/VG+.
350.00
10091 LIVESLEY, R K
An Introduction to Automatic Digital
Computers Cambridge at The University
Press 1960
Second edition. 8vo.
54pp. 4 bw plates. Green cloth, titles gilt along
spine. Blind stamped emblem to front. Black dw with punched
card design in white, titles red, not price clipped, (small sticker for
10/6 net). Owner’s name on ffep. Dw 2cm
tear bottom of spine, lower front edge rubbed, slight browning on rear
and dusty marking. F-/VG+
25.00
10092 LOCKE, John The
Works of John Locke
George Bell & Sons
1875. Bohn’s Standard
Library. Two volumes in two
complete. Small 8vo. Vol I -
Portrait frontis + fold-out diagram, 541pp. Vol II -
vii, 527pp. Brown half calf, raised gilt
decorative bands to spine, titles gilt to matching brown
labels. Marbled boards. Brown eps with half
titles. Very neat owner’s stamp on eps and half
titles. Covers have slight finger marks. Vol I has 4 x 4cm
corner loss top right of title page. Vol II has 4 x 4cm
corner loss to half title (no text loss to either). Clean,
tight and attractive copies. VG+
145.00
10219 Loney, S L ( M.A. ) The
Elements Of Coordinate Geometry Macmillan And Co
Ltd London 1899 Reprint
edition. Square 8vo. ix
+ (1) + 416 + xiii + (3)pp.
Contemporary half full tan leather binding, purple ribbed cloth, raised
gilt bands + motifs between + black label + gilt titles on
spine. Brown eps. Lords
Commissioners Of the Admiralty prize label inside front cover : J G
Budge 1900 “. Covers : 1cm scuff
bottom edge, rubs to corners.
Contents : foxing to first 2 + final 2 pages,0.5cm light ink mark edge
2 pages, neat pencil poem by Wordsworth written out on final
blank else clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright
attractive copy. VG+.
175.00
10232 Low, Bevis Brunel ( M.A., A.M.I.Mech.E.,
A.M.I.A.E. ) Mathematics A Text book For
Technical Students Longmans green & Co
London 1931 1st
edition. Large
8vo. vi + (2) + 448pp. Numerous
diagrams in text. Publisher’s plain blue cloth
covers, gilt lettering + gilt bands on spine, blind band around edges +
blind title On front. Beige printed dw,
black lettering, not price clipped 12/6 net. White
eps. Prize label inside front cover “ The
Polytechnic School Of Engineering Levin R Rees 1934-35
“. Covers : shelf knocks bottom of
spine, top/bottom corner of spine, slight rub bottom of
spine. Dw : wear top/bottom of spine
& corners, 2cm snag on spine, slight grubby shelf
marks. Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed.
VG/VG-.
75.00
10401 Low, David Allan ( M.Inst.M.E.
) Text - Book Of Practical Solid Or Descriptive
Geometry In Two Parts Part II Longmans
Green & Co London 1895 6th
edition. Hardback.
8vo. viii + 132 + (4)pp including
publisher’s list.
Publisher’s green plain cloth covers, black lettering on
front & spine, double black lines along top/bottom
edges. Original cream eps. Book
plate for “ Charles Holland “ stuck down inside front
cover. Single light very small 5 x 3cm school
stamp on one page. Covers : slight bump bottom
corners, book slightly bowed, single pin hole top of spine, faint
grubby handling marks. Contents : slight
browning to pages, 1cm mark edge of one page else very clean
& tight. & unfoxed.
***. VG.
65.00
10094 LOWE, Davil Allan,
M.Inst.M.E. Text-Book on Practical Solid or
Descriptive Geometry In Two Parts
Part
II
Longmans Green & Co
1895 Sixth
edition. 8vo. viii, 132
+ 4pp. Numerous bw illustrations in
text. Green cloth, titles black to front
and spine. Bookplate of original owner on
pastedown. Book slight bending. Small bump
lower corner, dusty. Two tiny holes on spine.
VG 85.00
10095 LUND, Thomas A Short
and Easy Course of Algebra Chiefly designed for the
use of Junior Classes in Schools Longmans,
Green Reader and Dyer
1870 Eighth edition. Small
8vo. 150, xvi, 1pp. Grey dimpled cloth, blind
stamped decorative borders front and rear, titles blind stamped to
cover. Neat original owner’s name, date 1871,
and address on ffep. Spine has two 2cm tears and heavy
rubbing top and bottom. Corners turned in, covers patchy
fading. Front inner hinge tender, eps browning. Contents
clean and tight. VG- 125.00
10411 Magnet, William ( F.L.S. )
The Newtonian System Of Philosophy Explained By Familiar Objects In An
Entertaining Manner For The Use Of Young Ladies And Gentlemen With Many
Alterations And Additions To Explain The Late New Philosophical
Discoveries Ogilvy And Son + Verner &
Hood + J Walker Lackington Allen & Co
+ Darton & Harvey
London 1798 New improved
edition. 16mo.
(6) +137 + (3)pp including “ directions to binder “ &
publisher’s list. Engraved frontis
+ 4 other plates including “ Mount Vesuvius
“. Contemporary brown leather binding,
raised bands on spine, blind freeze around
edges. New eps by professional
bindery. Covers :
detached from spine with slight gap between covers and spine but firmly
attached because of the new eps, spine worn at top & bottom but
complete, corners/edges scuffed &
worn. Contents : slight browning, a
few fox marks but clean & tight.
***. G/VG cover &
contents. 400.00
10096 MANSFIELD, Louis C
S One Hundred Problems in
Cipher
Alexander MacLehose &
Co 1936
First edition. 8vo .
223pp. Mottled emerald green cloth,
titles red to front and spine. Green dw with ciphers on
cover, titles red and black, not price clipped (2/6
net). 0.2cm faint spot on cover. Dw has
fingering marks on rear, spine slight fading and foxed. A bright
copy. F-/VG+
85.00
10098 MANSFORD, Charles A
School Euclid Being Books I and II of Euclid’s
Elements Joseph Hughes
c1860 Large 12mo. xii, 112pp. Numerous diagrams
in text. Brown cloth, decoration black to front, titles
black to front ‘1/-’. Eps carry
printed desc of mathematics books by same author. Neat
original owner’s sig on ffep. Book is bowed, covers grubby,
2cm ink stain on rear edge. Neat ink notes on final pages.
VG- 55.00
10097 MANSFORD, Charles
School Arithmetic in Theory and Practice Hughes &
Co c1878 Small 8vo. vi,
288pp. Maroon, blind stamped decorative cloth, titles
blind to cover, gilt to spine. Eps give list of
mathematical books. Errata slip tipped in. Neat
owner’s name and date ‘1888’ on ffep, large bookplate
to pastedown. Slight leaning, corners slight turning in, v small
spot to rear and fingering marks to covers. Top of spine slight
rubbed. 0.3cm ink spot on front ends of pages, some neat ink
workings on ffep. Slight dusty. VG
95.00
10558 Marshall, Alfred W ( M.I.Mech.E. ) &
Gentry, George Micrometers Slide Gauges &
Callipers Principles Construction
Operation And Use For Fine Mechanical Measurements
Percival Marshall & Co Ltd
London circa 1930? 1st
edition?.
12mo. 80 +
(2)pp. Numerous bw diagrams/photos
in text. Publisher's black pictorial paper
covered boards, white lettering + large bw micrometer + white circle
with “ 1/6 “ printed inside on front, white spine with
black titles. Publisher’s lists as blue
eps. Covers : very slight rubs corners, slight
shelf dust marks rear. Contents : slight browned
else very clean, tight &
unfoxed. Tight
copy. VG-.
65.00
10100 MATHEW, David
Acton The Formative Years Eyre &
Spottiswoode 1946 1st
edition. Large
8vo. viii +
196pp. Bw portrait frontis of
John first Lord Acton, plus six other plates in
text. Green cloth,
titles gilt to spine. Fawn dw, navy bands
to top and bottom edges and titles navy to front and spine, not price
clipped (10s. 6d. net). Slight bump
to top rear corner and bottom of
spine. Foxing to front edge of
pages. Contents clean and
tight. Attractive bright
copy. VG+/F-
75.00
10101 MAUROIS, Andre
The Life of Sir Alexander Fleming Jonathan
Cape 1959 Second
impression. Large 8vo. 293pp.
Bw portrait frontis plus 11 photo plates in text. Blue cloth,
blind stamped fleur de lys front, titles gilt to spine.
White dw with bw photos to front, purple band carrying titles in white
other titles black, not price clipped (25s. net). Small
bookseller’s ticket inside cover. Dec
eps. Rear top edge patchy fading, two v small spots
to rear. Dw heavily rubbed top edge, some marks on front and rear
, 1cm chip front bottom corner and 1cm tear rear, spine browning.
VG+/G+ 15.00
10275 Maxwell, E A The Methods Of
Plane Projective Geometry Based On The Use Of general Homogeneous
Coordinates Cambridge At The University
Press 1942 1st
edition. Large 8vo. xix + (1)
+ 230 + (2)pp.
Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Beige printed dw, red lettering, not
price clipped 12s 6d net. White
eps. Signature
& date “ 1942 “ on fep. Covers : slight 0.2cm
shelf knocks top/bottom spine & bottom
corners. Dw : 1cm snags top corners of spine,
rub bottom of spine, slight crimp along rear top edge due to
overlap. Contents : very
clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright
attractive copy.
VG+/VG.
145.00
10589 McDowell, C H ( A.M.I.C.E., M.Insat.F.,
F.R.G.S. ) A Dictionary Of
Mathematics Cassell London
1961 1st edition. Large
8vo. (6) + 136 + (2)pp. Publisher’s grey
plain cloth covers, silver lettering on spine. Yellow
colour pictorial dw, black lettering on yellow spine, rows of black
numbers + black area with white lettering on front, not price clipped
12/6 net. Original white
eps, Neat initials + date “ 30/5/61
on fep. Covers : faintest rub bottom of spine else
bright. Dw : very slight shelf dust
rear. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive copy.
F-/VG+. 75.00
10102 McKAY, Herbert
Odd Numbers or Arithmetic Revisited Cambridge
at The University Press 1940
First edition. 8vo.
215pp. Cream, red flecked, cloth, titles blue to
front in shape of figure 8, diagonal to spine. Spine
fading, corners slight knocked. VG.
15.00
10206 McKay, Robt F The Theory Of
Machines Edward Arnold London
1915 1st edition. Large
8vo. viii + 440 +
(8)pp. Numerous diagrams &
illustrations i n text. Publisher’s plain
green cloth covers, gilt lettering + bands on spine, blind bands on
front. White
eps. Light stamp “
Publisher’s File Copy 25194 ( in ink ) “ on title
page. White label stuck down on front
“ FILE COPY “.
Covers : book slight lean, very slight shelf knocks top of
spine. Contents : very clean
& tight.
Bright attractive copy.
VG+.
125.00
10220 Millar, J R ( M.E. ) The
Elements Of Descriptive Geometry Macmillan And Co
Ltd London 1899 Third
edition. Square 8vo.
xiv + 202 + xiii pp. Contemporary half
full tan leather binding, purple ribbed cloth, raised gilt bands +
motifs between + black label + gilt titles on spine.
Brown eps. Lords Commissioners Of the Admiralty prize
label inside front cover : J G Budge 1899
“. Covers : front inner hinge
beginning to crack but still sound. Contents : very
clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. F-.
175.00
10545 Millington, Roger The Strange
World Of The Crossword M & J Hobbs + Michael
Joseph London 1974 1st
edition. Large
8vo. 190 + (2)pp.
Publisher’s light grey plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Black
pictorial dw, white lettering, large globe made op of black squares on
front, not price clipped £3.50
net. Original white
eps. Faint edge rubs to bw
else bright attractive copy. F-/VG+
24.00
10105 MILLS, Geoffrey and
STANDINGFORD, Oliver Office Organization and
Method Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons
Ltd 1949 First
edition. 8vo. x, 326pp. Numerous bw
illustrations of typewriters, adding machines, punched card machines,
telephones etc. Green cloth, titles silver to
front and spine. Buff dw, titles red to front and spine, not
price clipped (18/- net). 1cm bump top corners,
slight knock bottom corners, 1cm faint spot rear cover. Dw rubbed
top corners and slight turned over at top edge, a few fingering marks
on front. VG+/VG+. 125.00
10571 Milne Thomson, L M ( C.B.E. )
Russian - English Mathematical Dictionary Words And
Phrases In Pure And Applied Mathematics With Roots And Accents
Arranges For Easy Reference The University Of
Wisconsin Madison
1962 1st edition. Narrow
4to. xiii + (1) + 190 + (1) +
(1)pp. Publishers plain red cloth covers,
gilt lettering on front & spine, Publisher’s logo on
spine. Original white
eps. Covers : faint rubs top/bottom spine
+ corners, slight whitish mark along top outside edges ( shelf paint ?
) else bright. Contents :
signature crossed out on fep, small 3cm Bodlein Library cancel on rear
ep else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. No other library
marks.
VG. 45.00
10572 Mitchell, A R Computational
Methods In Partial Differential Equations John Wiley
& Sons Ltd London 1969
1st edition. Soft back. Large
8vo. xiii + (1) + 255 +
(1)pp. Publishers brown pictorial soft card
covers, bw lettering + white circle with reference sphere inside on
front, black lettering on white spine, Publisher’s logo on front
+ spine. Original white eps. Covers
: 2cm scuff rear where price sticker badly removed, faintest rubs
corners else bright. faint rubs top/bottom
spine + corners, slight whitish mark along top outside edges ( shelf
paint ? ) else bright.
Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Clean tight
copy.
VG+. 75.00
10204 Moller, C The Theory Of
Relativity Oxford At The Clarendon
Press 1955 2nd UK
edition. narrow 4to.
xii + 370 + (2)pp.
Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering + gilt bands +
publisher’s cartouche on spine. Original white
eps. White
eps. Pale blue printed dw, dark blue
lettering, price clipped. Small 2 x 2cm
bookseller’s ticket stamp inside front
cover. Covers : fine.
Dw : 3cm closed tear top of spine, slight rub rear bottom
edge. Contents : very clean &
tight. Bright attractive
copy.
F/VG+.
95.00
10106 MONRO, Thomas Kirkpatrick, M.A.,
M.D. The Physician as Man of
Letters Science & Action Jackson, Wylie
& Co Glasgow
1933. First edition. 8vo.viii,
212pp. Maroon cloth, titles gilt to spine. Grey/blue
dw, titles black to front and spine, not price clipped. Original
owner’s sig and date, 1935, to ffep. Very slight bump
base of spine. Dw slight browning, 1cm chip base of spine, slight
rubbing top of spine and top rear edge. Text
clean. F-/VG 195.00
10615 Morgan, Wm ( F.R.S. ) On The
Method Of Determining From The Real Probabilities Of Life The Value Of
Contigent Reversions In Which Three Lives Are Involved In The
Survivorship XVII p 246 The
Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society [ 3 PAGE
ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ]
C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London
( printers ) 1791
1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of
papers. Softback.
4to. 72 - 74pp. White
paper with black lettering. Binding marks
on inside edge ( could be trimmed) , trail of previous paper at start,
prelim of subsequent paper at trail else very clean &
unfoxed. VG.
75.00
10616 Morgan, Wm ( F.R.S. ) ) On
The Method Of Determining From The Real Probabilities Of Life The Value
Of Contingent Reversions In Which Three Lives Are Involved In The
Survivorship XVII p 223 The
Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society [ 6 PAGE
ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ]
C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London
( printers ) 1791
1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of
papers. Softback.
4to. 417 - 422pp including 2 full page
tables. White paper with black
lettering. Binding marks on inside edge (
could be trimmed), small browning spot rear page at bottom not
affecting this paper, trail of previous paper at start, prelim of
subsequent paper at trail else very clean &
unfoxed. VG.
75.00
10400 Moritz, Robert Edouard On
Mathematics And Mathematicians ( Formerly Titled Memorabilia
Mathematica Or The Philomath’s Quotation Book )
Blackie & Sons Ltd London
1958 Reprint but 1st edition
thus. Softback. Large
8vo. vii + (7) + 410 + 15 + (1)pp
including publisher’s list.
Publisher’s blue colour pictorial soft card covers, white
lettering on spine, treble blind lines around edges on front &
spine, yellow illustrations 2 men + old instrument + abacus + seated
metal lion + “ $1.95 “ on
front. Covers : spine edges
slight rubs, spine slight darkening, very light crease front top
corner. Contents : slight
browning to pages, 1cm mark edge of one page else very clean
& tight. & unfoxed.
VG-. 25.00
10340 Murray - Shelley, Richard
Computer Programming Teach yourself
Books Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd
London 1967 1st
edition. Small
8vo.
224pp. Bw photo frontis + numerous
diagrams in text. Publisher’spale bloe blind
stamped cloth covers, black label area with silver lettering + black
& silver cartouche on
spine. Yellow & black
partitioned dw, yellow * black lettering + cartouche, price
clipped. White
eps. Covers : very slight
0.1cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine else bright.
Dw : bright. Contents : very clean
& tight & unfoxed.
***. F-/F.
45.00
10243 Mytton - Davies, peter A
Display Dynamics Blandford Press
London 1964 1st
edition. Narrow 4to.
148pp. Numerous diagrams in
text in black, white & orange.
Publisher’s maroon plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine Pink pictorial dw, bw lettering,
illustration 3 white pyramid projections above sold pyramids on front,
not price clipped 25s net. White
eps. Covers : faint 0.1cm
shelf knocks top/bottom of spine. Dw :slight
rub top of spine. Contents : very
clean, tight. & unfoxed.
VG+/VG+.
175.00
10515 Naish, J L ( B.A. ) An
Introduction To the Use Of the Tellurion Globe ( Preceded By A
Description Of The Instrument )
Including Rules For the Analysis And Composition Of the Total Equation
Of Time By Mechanical Means Alone, With Numerous Directions For Solving
Astronomical Questions And Obtaining Facsimile Illustrations
Thereof, According to Natural
Principles
The Whole Being Designed To Impart Without the Aid Of Mathematics, A
Sound General Knowledge Of Geographical Astronomy
James Wyld Charing
Cross London
1986 1st edition.
4to. 62 + (4)pp. Bw frontis
plate rear of title page. Publisher’s
plain red blind stamped cloth covers soft card covers, gilt
lettering on front. Original white
eps. Covers : knock bottom
corner, top of spine disintegrated, , bump top corner, slight crimps in
cloth, faint darkening, front detaching at bottom of spine, essentially
complete. Contents :
pages slight browning else clean, tight &
unfoxed G+/VG cover &
contents. 250.00
10321 Newtons, Isaac & Gray, G J ( notes
) A Bibliography Of The Works Of Sir Isaac
Newton Together With A List Of Books Illustrating His
Works Bowes & Bowes
Cambridge 1907 1st
edition. Large
8vo. (8) +
80pp. Photo of statue as
frontis. Publisher’s pale
green paper covered boards, beige cloth spine, green lettering on front
& spine. Original white
eps. Book plate stuck down inside
front cover “ Sotheby & Co
“. Covers : top/bottom of
spine slight rubs, wear along leading edges showing boards, 2cm ink
stain rear top edge, faint water stain
rear. Contents :
slight browning to eps else clean, tight & unfoxed
. G+/VG cover &
contents. 30.00
10242 Nissim, J A A New Physics Of
Matter And Energy H K Lewis & Co Ltd
London 1966 1st
edition. Small 4to. xi + (1)
+ 337 + (1)pp. Numerous
diagrams in text in black, white & orange.
Publisher’s black cloth covers, gilt lettering on front &
spine Cream printed dw, black lettering,
Publisher’s cartouche on front, not price clipped £2 2s
net. White eps. Neat signature +
date “ April 1966 “ on fep.
Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of
spine. Dw : rub top of spine, slight crease
along top edge, foxing. Contents :
very clean, tight. & unfoxed.
F-/VG.
175.00
10262 Northrop, Eugene P Riddles In
Mathematics A book Of Paradoxes The English
Universities Press Ltd London
1945 1st edition. Large
8vo. x + 242.
Numerous diagrams in text.
Publisher’s light green pictorial cloth, black lettering on front
& spine, red circle with lines radiating from a point on the
circumference to meet a dissecting line on
front. Beige dw repeats cover
design with green lettering, not price clipped 10/6
net. White eps.
Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knock top corner of spine, browning
bottom of. Dw : very slight
knocks top of spine + top corner, browning. Contents
; clean, tight & unfoxed. Attractive
copy. VG+/VG+.
75.00
10269 O’Beirne, T H Puzzles
And Paradoxes Oxford University Press
London 1965 1st
edition. Large 8vo. xiv + 238
+ (2)pp. Publisher’s blue
cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, gilt puzzle made of 4
intersecting rectangular beams on front.
Light blue/green dw, white lettering, 5 small puzzle shapes in red
& white on front, price
clipped. White
eps. Covers : faint shelf knock top of
spine. Dw : slight crease top of
spine. Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed.
F-/VG+.
65.00
10324 O’Hara, C W ( S.J., ) & Ward, D R (
S.J. ) An Introduction To Projective
Geometry Oxford University Press
Oxford 1937 1st
edition. Large
8vo. ix + (1) + 298 +
(2)pp. Publisher’s
plain blue cloth covers, gilt lettering + cartouche on
spine. Cream plain dw, blue lettering,
blue cartouche on spine, , blue double lines around edges on front, not
clipped. Original white
eps. Covers : very slight
0.2cm shelf knock top of spine else bright. Dw :
slight rub + top of spine, slight
browning. Contents : slight
browning to pages else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. ***.
F-/VG+. 240.00
10418 Pacotte, Julian La Logique Et
L’Emprisme Integral Actualites Scientifique Et
Industrielles 224 Exposes De Philosophie Des
Sciences Hermann & Cie
Paris 1935 1st
edition. Narrow 4to.
(2) + 55 + (3)pp. Publisher’s
beige soft card covers, red & black lettering + red line
around edges with red cartouches in corners on
front. Original white
eps. Unopened. Covers : 1cm
loss bottom of spine, rubs to corners else
bright. Contents : slight browning to
pages, one page crease bottom corner else very clean & tight
& unfoxed. *.
VG. 45.00
10112 PALEY, William,
D.D. Horae Paulinae or The Truth of the Scripture
History of St. Paul S C & J Rivington et
al 1819 Tenth
edition. 8vo. iv,
339pp. Black dimpled leather with gilt banding
to margins front and rear, gilt lines to fore-edges. Spine has
raised bands with gilt, titles gilt to black label.
Marbled eps with small bookseller’s ticket inside front
cover. Marbled page edges. Neat owner’s sig on
ffep. 1cm rub to edges of top of spine, slight rub to edges
of spine. Occasional foxing to contents. Bright copy,
attractive binding. VG+
120.00
10111 PALEY, William, M.A. A
View of the Evidences of Christianity In Three
Parts R Faulder 1800.
Seventh edition. Two
volumes. 8vo. Vol I vii, 383pp. Vol
II vii, 416pp. Brown full calf, blind stamped decorative
borders to boards. Spine with gilt bands, titles gilt to
black labels. Grey/green thick paper eps. Marbling to page
edges. Vol I: scuffing and marks to front, wear to ends of
spine. Vol II: top right corner front bumped and 1cm split to
lower edge of front hinge, marks in calf to rear. Text very
clean and tight. VG+
240.00
10396 Parsons, Colin How To Solve A
Crossword The Leisure Circle Ltd
UK 1988 Book Club
edition. Large
8vo. 148pp.
Publisher’s plain red cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine.
Yellow dw banded in red, black & yellow lettering, Greek statue in
thought sitting on crossword with overlay huge Q A in blue on front,
not clipped. Original white eps.
Covers : very slight 0.1cm shelf knock top of spine else
bright. Dw : bright. Contents : very
clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy.
F/F. 25.00
10115 PASCAL, Blaise
Lettres Ecrites A Un Provincial Precedees D’un
Essai sur Les Provinciales et sur Le Style de
Pascal Paris, Chez Lefevre,
Libraire. 1824 8vo.
488pp. Brown decorative calf, gilt lines to margins
and corner decorative front and rear. Spine has raised bands with
gilt decoration , titles gilt to brown label. Marbled eps
with original bookseller’s ticket. Armorial bookplate.
Aeg. Spine relaid and inner hinges supported.
Corners rubbed, slight creasing where spine relaid.
Foxing to prelims and trails and scattered in text, a few light pencil
lines (may erase). VG 125.00
10116 Pascal, Blaise
Pensees Edition Variorum, d’apres Le Texte du
Manuscript Autographe. et un Index complet par Charles
Louandre G Charpentier et Cir Editeurs
Paris c1830 Large 12mo.
613pp. Blue cloth, titles gilt to small maroon
leather label on spine. Aeg. Slight fading of
covers, 0.5cm bump lower rear corner. Slight browning and
foxing to top edges of pages. Very tight copy.
VG+ 75.00
10550 Pelham, David Dimensional
Mazes An Entirely New Way Of
Losing Yourself In A Book Viking Penguin Inc
New York & London 1989 1st
edition. Square
8vo. (10)pp as 5 colour pop
ups. Publisher’s grey
laminated boards, black lettering + colour title + part colour maze on
front, black lettering on orange spine. 6 small
wallets at rear with answers appear to be
unopened. Bright attractive copy with
unknocked corners. F.
25.00
10347 Pendelbury, Charles ( M.A. )
A Short Course Of Elementary Plane Trigonometry
George Bell & Sons London
1900 1st edition.
8vo. (4) + x + (2) + 160 + (8)pp
including publisher’s lists at front &
rear. Publisher’s burgundy plain cloth
covers, gilt lettering + cartouche on spine, blind triangle cartouche +
blind band around edges on front. Original yellow
eps. Small neat signature fep.
Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, slight
rubs corners. Contents : small
trace of gum from sales ticket inside rear cover else clean &
tight. & unfoxed.
***. VG.
240.00
10364 Perry, J ( Prof., M.E., D.Sc., F.R.S.
) Spinning Tops The “
Operative Lecture “ Of The British Association Meeting At Leeds
6th September 1900 Romance Of
Science Series Society For Promoting Christian
Knowledge London 1901 1st
edition.
12mo. (4) + 136 +
(8)pp. Bw tissue guarded frontis +
numerous illustration in text.
Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt + black lettering on front
& spine, spinning gyroscope on
front. Original green
floral eps. Covers : slight
rubs top/bottom of spine else bright. Contents :
browning to pages else very clean, tight &
unfoxed. Attractive bright
copy. VG+.
145.00
10261 Peter, Rozsa & Dienes, Z P ( translator
) Playing With Infinity Mathematics For
Everyman G Bell & Sons Ltd
1961 1st edition. Large
8vo. xiii + 268 +
(4)pp. Numerous diagrams in
text. Publisher’s red cloth covers
with gilt lettering on spine. Black
colour pictorial dw, red & white lettering, huge number 8 askew on
front, not price clipped 25/- net. White
eps. Small 2cm Foyle’s booksellers ticket
inside front cover. Covers : very slight 0.2cm
shelf knocks top/bottom of spine + front top
corner. Dw : slight rubs
top/bottom spine & corners, faint shelf dust/browning
rear. Contents ; clean, tight &
unfoxed.
VG+/VG.
65.00
10601 Phillips, Arthur Monotype
Mathematical Sorts List Comprising Specimens Alphabets Matrix Numbers
Of Italic And Greek Characters And Named Mathematical
Signs The Monotype Corporation Ltd
London circa 1950? 1st
edition? 4to. 40pp including
eps. Publisher’s plain beige card covers, black
lettering within square frame on front.
Cotton ties through. Slight rubs to some
corners else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright
attractive copy. F-.
65.00
10606 Phillips, E G ( M.A., M.Sc. )
Functions Of A Complex Variable With Applications
Oliver & Boyd Ltd Edinburgh
1945 3rd edition. 12mo.
xi + (1) + 140pp. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt
lettering on front & spine, gilt cartouche on
front. Pale blue dw, blue
lettering, logo on front, not price clipped 5/-
net. Original white
eps. Attractive small 2cm bookseller’s
ticket inside front cover. Signature on
fep. Covers : faint 0.1cm shelf knocks
top/bottom of spine, else bright. Dw : slight
browning to spine. Contents : very clean &
tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. F-/VG+.
45.00
10530 Phillips, Simon & Ayres,
Tony Original Origami The Diamond
Press Winchester 1974 1st
edition. Softback. Large
8vo. 27 + (1)pp.
Publisher’s blue printed soft card covers, silver lettering on
front. 2 Staple hinges
through. Bright
attractive copy. F-
75.00
10423 Playfair, John ( F.R.S.
Edin.) Elements Of Geometry Containing The First Six
Books Of Euclid With A Supplement On The Quadrature Of The Circle And
The Geometry To Which Are Added Elements Of Plane And Spherical
Trigonometry Bell & Bradfute
Edinburgh 1804 1st
edition. Large
8vo. xv + (1) + 442 +
(2)pp. Contemporary full brown
leather binding, gilt lines on spine. Original
white eps. Neat old signature inside front
cover. Covers : front detached at
title page, spine disintegrating, label lost, edges heavy
wear. Contents : slight
browning to some pages, a few occasional fox marks else clean &
very tight. ***.
Needs new spine. VG contents.
175.00
10120 PORTER, J G, Ph.D.,
F.R.A.S. The Night Sky
Winchester Publications Ltd not
sure First edition. Small 8vo.
96pp. Numerous bw diagrams. Olive cloth,
titles blue to front and spine. Front reads ‘The Winchester
Study Library’. Blue dw, titles
white to black ‘label’ on front, not price clipped (5s.
net). F/F 45.00
10207 Potts, Robert ( M.A. )
Euclid's Elements Of Geometry
The First Six Books And The Portions Of The Eleventh And Twelfth Books
Read At Cambridge Chiefly From The Text Of Dr Simson With Explanatory
Notes A series Of Questions On Each Book And A Selection Of
Geometrical Exercises From The senate House And College Examination
Papers With Hints The School
Edition Longman Green Longman Roberts &
Green London 1864 Corrected
& improved edition, probably the 3rd
edition. 12mo. vii + (
2) + 410 + (2)pp. Numerous diagrams
& illustrations i n text. Publisher’s
dimpled brown cloth covers, original printed paper label on
spine. Original
eps. Covers : book slight lean, shelf knocks bottom
corners, rubs top/bottom of spine, two very slight fade areas on
front. Contents : eps slight
browning else very clean, tight &
unfoxed.
Attractive copy. VG.
75.00
10121 PULLIN, V E Sir Isaac
Newton A Biographical Sketch Benn’s Sixpenny
Library No 140 Ernest
Benn Ltd 1927 First
edition. 12mo. 80pp.
Orange paper covers, titles and decoration black to front and
spine. Spine darkening, covers dusty. 1x 5cm faint stain
front lower edge. Clean, tight copy. VG+
20.00
10592 QUENOUILLE, M H ( M.A., SC.D., F.R.S.E.,
F.I.S., Professor ) Statistics : A Branch Of
Mathematics An Inaugural Lecture
University Of Southampton Hampshire
1968 1st edition.
Softback. 8vo. 14 +
(2)pp. Publisher’s pale green soft
card covers, black lettering + small crest on front, “ THREE
SHILLINGS “ printed on rear. Cotton
ties. A few fox marks rear else bright
attractive copy. F-.
75.00
10317 Rae, Oswald Wizardry With
Watches Privately Published By The Author
Spencers Wood Reading 1939
1st edition.
8vo.
12pp. Bw portrait
frontis. Publisher’s
pale orange plain soft card covers, brown lettering on
front. Two staple
hinges through. Stuck on title page
very attractive gold oval bookseller’s
ticket. Covers : light browning/dust
marks around edges, slight knock top of spine, dusty all over, hinges
rusting.
Contents : slight browning else clean, tight & unfoxed
.
***. VG-.
95.00
10625 Rankine, W J Macquorn ( C.E., LL.D., F.R.S. ) +
Tait, P G ( memoir ) + Millar, W J ( editor )
Miscellaneous Scientific Papers With a memoir Of The
Author Anonymous
1881 1st edition. Narrow
4to. xxxvi + (2) + 567 + (1)pp with blanks
front & rear. Portrait tissue guarded frontis.
Original marble eps. Original 1/2 green leather binding, gilt
bands & lettering to spine. Covers : rubs to spine edges
& corners else very clean. Contents : very clean &
tight & unfoxed. NO LIBRARY STAMPS. Clean tight
copy. VG. 195.00
10566 Reichenbach, Hans ( Dr. ) Der
Relativistischen Raum - Zeit -
Lehre
Die Wissensshaft Einzeldarstellingen Alis Der Natur Wissenschaft
Und Der Technik Bd 72 Friedr Vieweg & Sohn Akt -
Ges Braunschweig
1924 1st
edition. Large 8vo. x +
161 + (1) pp. Publishers light brown printed
cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine, black line around
edges on front. Original white
eps. Covers : 1 x 1.5cm cm heavy scuff on front
top edge, slight 3cm tide mark front bottom corner, , slight 1cm mark
spine edge, rub bottom corners. Contents :
faint browning else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. VG-.
125.00
10212 Reid, Constance Introduction
To Higher Mathematics For The General Reader
Routledge And Kegan Paul Ltd London
1960 1st edition.
8vo.
184pp.
Publisher’s blue plain cloth covers, silver lettering on
spine. Red printed dw, bw lettering, not price
clipped 12/6 net.
White eps. Covers :faint shelf
knock top of spine. Dw : faint 2cm
rub front bottom edge. fine & bright. Contents :
very clean, tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy.
F-/F-.
45.00
10125 RICE, James, M.A
Introduction to Physical Science Benn’s Sixpenny
Library No.115 Ernest Benn Ltd
1928 First edition.
12mo. 79pp. Orange paper covers, titles and
decoration black to front and spine. Rear top corner bumped, 1 x
3cm faint mark front lower corner, covers dusty, spine slight
fading. Four line pencil inscription half title (may erase)
VG-.
10.00
10541 Rice, Trevor Mathematical
Games & Puzzles B T Batsford
Ltd London
1973 1st edition.
Square 8vo. 95 +
(1)pp.
Publisher’s mauve cloth covers, silver lettering on
spine. Pink
pictorial dw, orange & mauve 3 x 3 squares with circles in on
front, not price clipped £1.70 net. Original white
eps. Covers : faint rub bottom of
spine else bright. Dw : faint fade to
spine. Contents : very clean
& tight & unfoxed. Bright
attractive copy. F-/F-.
75.00
10618 Robertson, A ( Rev,. A.M., of Christ Church
Oxford, F.R.S. ) The Binomial Theorem Demonstrated By
The Principles Of
Multiplication The
Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society XVI
p298 [ 8 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL
PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin
Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791
1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of
papers. Softback.
4to. 573 - 580pp including 1
table. White paper with black
lettering. Binding marks on inside edge (
could be trimmed) , trail of previous paper at start, prelim of
subsequent paper at trail else very clean &
unfoxed. VG.
75.00
10623 Robson, A ( M.A. ) The Earth
And The Sky Elementary Mathematics G Bell &
Sons Ltd London 1945 1st
edition. 12mo.
64pp Publisher’s stiff pale green card covers,
blue cloth spine, black lettering on
front. Covers : faint browning to
edges, 2 slight dots on front else very clean &
unbumped. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG-.
45.00
10127 RODWELL, G F, F.R.A.S.,
F.C.S. (Editor) A Dictionary of
Science, comprising Astronomy, Chemistry, Dynamics, etc
Preceded by an Essay on the History of The Physical
Sciences E. Moxon, Son and Co
1871. First edition. The Haydn Series.
8vo. xxviii, 580 + 2pp. Original pub navy dimpled
cloth, titles gilt to brown label on spine. Small gilt emblem to
centre of front. Brown eps. 2cm
tear top of spine, edges of spine and corners rubbed, patchy darkening
with occasional light marks. Slight fading to eps. Contents
clean and tight. VG 145.00
10128 RONAN, Colin A
Their Majesties’ Astronomers A Survey of Astronomy in
Britain between the two Elizabeths The Bodley
Head 1967 First
edition. Large 8vo.xi,240pp. 20 bw photo
illustrations. Green cloth, titles gilt to spine. Dw
black and red, titles white, not price clipped (30s. net).
Very slight 0.2cm bump top corner, edges of dw rubbed, rear
scuffed. Clean and tight copy. F-/VG.
15.00
10221 Rouse Ball, W W Mathematical
Recreations And Essays Macmillan And Co Ltd
London 1928 Tenth
edition. Large 8vo.
xiii + (1) + 266 + (2)pp.
Publisher’s red cloth covers, gilt lettering on front &
spine, + small maze cartouche on front bottom
corner. White eps. School
prize label “ Plaistow Secondary School West
ham Edward Ironmonger 13.10,33 “ for
Physics inside front cover. Covers : bump
top corners, slight rub top/bottom spine.
Contents : slight fingering first few pages at top corner, very slight
browning else clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright
copy. VG.
95.00
10129 ROUTLEDGE, Robert,
B.Sc., F.C.S. Science in Sport made
Philosophy in Earnest. Being an attempt to illustrate some
elementary principles of physical knowledge by means of toys and
pastimes George Routledge &
Sons 1877 First
edition. Wide 8vo. xvi, 332pp. Bw frontis and
numerous bw illustrations in text. Green leather with
gilt emblem to front with gilt banding to margins front and rear,
raised bands to spine with gilt, title label missing. Marbled eps
and page edges. Tiny bookbinder’s stamp to
verso ffep. Corners heavily scuffed, edges of spine
rubbed, 2 x 1cm scuff mark on rear. Slight foxing to eps,
contents clean and tight. G+
75.00
10132 RUSSELL, Sir, E John, D.Sc.,
F.R.S. Science and Modern Life The
Epworth Press 1955
25.00
10547 Rutherford, D E ( Dr.Math. )
Vector Methods Applied To Differential Geometry Mechanics And Potential
Theory Oliver & Boyd Edinburgh &
London 1939
125.00
10133 Sachs, Edwin Sleight of
Hand A Practical Manual of Leger de Main for Amateurs
and Others L Upcott Gill
c1886 Second and greatly enlarged
edition. 8vo. v, 408pp. Numerous illustrations
in text. Publishers green cloth with
colour pictures of playing cards + coins + conjuring trick on front,
similar to spine. Titles gilt to front and
spine. Original floral
eps. Pencil two line signature on fep (
should erase ). Condition of covers :
heavy scuff along top 1cm of spine giving two 0.5 x 1cm chips, damp
stain along 3cm of bottom edge front & rear, slight 0.5cm lean,
slight shelf knocks top/bottom front corners, 2 x slight faint line
marks rear. Condition of
contents : faint foxing to prelims & trails, foxing to outside
edges of pages, occasional few slight fox spots in margins,top corner
folded over 3 pages at rear, trace of water mark bottom of spine +
bottom corner affectiing final 100 pages or so else clean &
tight. Overall a clean tight copy, at sometime
affected by water along bottom edge. Condition :
between G+ and VG-. 125.00
10309 Salmon, George ( D.D., D.C.L., LL.D.,
F.R.S. ) A Treatise On Conic Sections Containing An
Account Of Some Of The Most Important Modern Algebraic And Geometric
Methods Longmans Green & Co
London 1900 New
Impression. Large 8vo. xv +
(1) + 399 + (1)pp. Contemporary
half brown leather binding, green rippled cloth covered boards, raised
gilt bands with gilt devices between + original black leather label
with gilt lettering on spine. Original tan
eps. Attractive Admiralty prize label for “ J G
Budge 1902 “ stuck down inside front
cover. Covers :
very slight rubs corners else
bright. Contents : foxing to
prelims/trails else very clean & tight
. Bright attractive
copy. VG+.
195.00
10238 Sanford, Vera & Young, John Weslery (
editor ) & Smith, David Eugene ( introduction ) A
Short History Of Mathematics Houghton Mifflin
Co Boston 1930 1st
edition. Square large
8vo. xii + 402 + (2)pp. Numerous
diagrams in text. Publisher’s green cloth covers,
gilt lettering + blind bands, blind cameo cartouche on
front. White eps.
Pencil initials on fep. Covers :
very slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom of spine, slight rubs top of spine
& corners. Contents : slight browning
to pages.
VG.
25.00
10560 Sault, Richard ( F.R.S. )
Breviarum Chronlogicum Or A Treatise Describing The Terms And Most
Celebrated Characters Periods And Epochs Used In
Chronology J Knapton At The Crown & D Midwinter
At The Three Crowns & W Taylor At The Ship
London 1722 3rd
edition.
8vo. (4) + (14) + 446 + (10) +
(2)pp including original double blanks at front + blank at
rear. Contemporary full brown leather binding,
raised bands + original brown leather label with gilt lettering on
spine, double gilt lines around edges on front.
Original white eps. Original attractive
bookplate for “ Sir John Williams “ stuck down inside front
cover. Covers : front
board totally crack at hinge but still attached, heavy rubs top/bottom
of spine. + corners else very
clean. Contents : very clean
& tight & unfoxed.
VG- but cover needs rehinging.
650.00
10208 Sawyer, W W A Concrete
Approach To Abstract Algebra W H Freeman &
Co San Francisco 1859 1st
edition.
Paperback. Large
12mo. (vi) + 233 +
(1)pp. Numerous diagrams &
illustrations i n text. Publisher’s green
& brown soft card covers, bw lettering, “ $1.25 “
printed on front.
Covers : small 1cm crease + 2 very faint folds front bottom corner,
faint rub front bottom edge.
Contents : pages browning else very clean, tight &
unfoxed.
VG.
45.00
10586 Scarborough, James R ( professor
) The Gyroscope Theory
And Applications Interscience Publishers Inc
New York 1958 1st
edition. Large 8vo. 257 +
(3)pp. Bw photo frontis.
Publisher’s black plain cloth covers, silver lettering on front
& spine, silver logo on spine.
Original white eps. Signature inside front cover,
matching name & address inside rear cover.
Covers : bumps top corners, slight shelf knocks bottom corners, faint
0.1cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine. Contents :
very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight
copy. VG-.
75.00
10611 Schrodinger, Erwin Space -
Time Structure Cambridge At The University
Press 1954 2nd corrected
edition. Large 8vo. viii + 119 +
(1)pp. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, gilt
lettering on spine, blind small Publisher’s logo + blind line
around edges on front. Pale green dw, black
lettering on front & spine, small logo on front, price
clipped. Original white eps.
Slight browning to dw spine, small closed 1cm tear dw edge else
very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. F/VG+.
240.00
10311 Scott, William ( M.A., F.R.A.S.
) Elements Of Arithmetic And Algebra For The Use Of
The Royal Military College Longman Brown Green &
Longmans London 1856 New
edition. Large 8vo. xvi
+ 511 + (1)pp. Contemporary
full brown dimpled cloth covered boards, embossed bands + gilt
lettering on spine. Original white
eps. Unrelated but very scholarly paragraph in
fine hand regarding “ Counterfeit Coin “ on rear
ep. Covers : boards detached, edge
rubbed & worn, spine heavily worn with 3cm loss at
bottom. Contents : contents first
gathering detached but clean and sharp, slight browning to pages else
very clean, tight & unfoxed . Needs
covers reattaching and spine relay. VG-
contents only. 65.00
10553 Sewell, Len J Magi
Magic Goodliffe The Magician
Birmingham 1947 1st
edition.
Softback. Narrow
4to.
32pp. Publisher’s cream soft card
covers, red vertical strip down front edge with white lettering,
numerous red & black conjuror’s devices + black lettering on
front. 2 staple hinges
through. Covers : slight rub bottom
of spine, slight rust to hinges, 2cm thin blue line mark on spine, fine
dust. Contents : a few small fox marks, slight rust
offsetting on one page else clean & tight.
VG. 75.00
10134 SHANKS, Edward Do
You Know? A Question Book Adam and
Charles Black 1939
First edition. Wide 8vo.
197pp. Light blue cloth, red question mark to
front cover, titles red to spine. Light blue dw, titles red to
front and spine, not price clipped (3s. 6d. net).
Foxing to prelims, trails and edges of pages.
VG+/VG+ 95.00
10135 SHEPPARD, P M, M.A.,
D.Phil. Natural Selection and
Heredity Hutchinson University
Library 1959 Revised third
impression. Small 8vo. 212pp. Black
cloth, titles gilt to red label on spine. Green
dw decorative white scrolling design, white ‘label’
to front and spine with titles in black, price
clipped. Small bookseller’s ticket front
pastedown. F/F-
20.00
10548 Shubik, Martin & Von Neumann, John &
Margensterm, Oskar & Wald, Abraham & McDonald,
John Readings In Game Theory And Political
Behaviour Doubleday Short Studies In Political
Science SSPS 9
95c Doubleday & Co Inc Garden City
New York 1954 1st
edition.
Softback. Narrow 4to.
xiv + 74 + (6)pp. Publisher’s
yellow pictorial soft card covers, black lettering, bw photo tall
office block on front. Two staple hinges
through. Original white
eps. Covers : very slight fanning of pages at
corners, slight browning, slight rub along spine edge, 3 x 5cm scuff
from trace of price sticker on
rear. Contents : slight browning, 5
paragraphs have underlining in ink else very clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG-
125.00
10392 Silberstein, L ( PH.D. )
Vectorial Mechanics Macmillan & Co
Ltd London
1913 1st edition.
Large 8vo. viii + 197 +
(3)pp.
Publisher’s plain maroon cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine,
blind double band around edges on
front. Original white
eps. neat signature inside front cover,
repeated on title page. Covers : very
slight 0.1cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, shelf knock front bottom
corner, 2cm scratch non spine, 2 light small marks on front. Contents :
book slight lean, slight browning to pages else very clean & tight
& unfoxed.
*. VG.
145.00
10306 Sims, E G Warne’s
Profit Tables Showing At A Glance Exact Amount At Which Goods Should Be
Sold To Yield Any Of Sixty One Different Rates Of Gross & Net
Profit Varying From 1.25 To 75 Per Cent On Amounts From 1d To
£250 Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
London circa 1920? 1st
edition?. Oblong 16mo.
Unpaginated. Burgundy printed cloth covers, black
outline rectangles with black lettering within on front, black
lettering on spine. Beige printed
dw repeats cover design, red lettering, clipped but “ 2/- NET
‘ printed inside dw on fold.
Adverts as eps. Stamp ‘ Not to be removed
etc “ on title page. Covers :faint rubs
corners else bright. Dw :
rubs top/bottom of spine & corners.
Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed.
Bright copy VG+/VG.
45.00
10389 Smart, W M ( M.A., D.Sc., LL.D. )
Text Book On Spherical Astronomy
Cambridge At The University Press
1962 5th edition.
Large 8vo. xii + (1) + 430 +
(2)pp. Numerous
diagrams. Publisher’s plain blue cloth
covers, gilt lettering + cartouche on spine.
White & blue pictorial dw, blue lettering, large sphere on
front, nor price clipped 40s
net. Original white
eps. Small plain label with neat 2 line
dedication from “ Lowey Engineering Ltd “ stuck down inside
front cover. Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knock
bottom of spine, faint rub top of spine, slight fade along top
edge. Dw : slight rub top of spine, slight
browning. Contents : book slight lean, very
clean, tight & unfoxed.
VG/VG. 25.00
10214 Smith, Davis Eugene Professor & Little
Heath, Thomas Sir ( introduction )
Mathematics Marshall Jones Company
Boston 1923 1st edition thus with
foreword by C P Snow.
8vo. x + (2) + 175 +
(5)pp.
Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine, blind bands around edges on front.
White eps. Covers : slight rubs
top/ bottom of spine &
corners.
Contents : book very slight lean else very clean, tight &
unfoxed.
VG.
65.00
10252 Soule, C & Abramovich, D & Burnol, J -
F & Kramer, J Lectures On Arakelov
Geometry Cambridge studies In Advanced
mathematics 33 Cambridge University
Press 1992 1st
edition. Large 8vo. 177
+ (5)pp. Publisher’s grey printed cloth covers,
blue & black lettering on front & spine, blue with white edges
diagonal band on front bottom corner. White
eps. Covers :
very slight shelf rubs top/bottom spine &
corners. Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed. This book was issued ( we think ) without
dust wrapper. VG+.
145.00
10391 Stanley Redgrave, H ( B.Sc., F.I.C.
) Practical Commercial Mathematics
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd
London 1934 1st
edition. Large
8vo. x + 264 +
28pp.
Publisher’s plain green cloth covers, gilt lettering on front
& spine, blind band around edges on
front. White printed dw,
green lettering, not clipped. Original
white eps. Covers :
very slight 0.1cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine & front rear top
corner, slight bump front top corner, slight fade along top/bottom
edges. Dw : 2 x 2 x 3cm
chips front top edge, 1cm loss top of spine, heavy
browning. Contents : foxing to eps, small ink
mark else clean &
tight.
***. VG-/G+.
65.00
10533 Stanley, William Ford &
Tallack, H T ( editor )
Playbook Sunny Stories Packed With
Puzzles & Pastimes 2/6
UNENTERED George Newnes
Ltd London circa
1955 1st edition.
4to. Unpaginated.
Publisher’s colour pictorial soft card covers, yellow lettering +
bear holding blue board with puzzle on sitting on red tiled floor on
front, yellow cloth tape spine.
Unentered puzzles. Covers : faint rubs top &
bottom edges else bright. Contents : slight browning
to pages else very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright
attractive copy. VG+.
45.00
10532 Stanley, William Ford &
Tallack, H T ( editor ) Stanley’s Surveying And
Levelling Instruments Theoretically And Practically described For
Construction Qualities Selection Preservation Amusements &
Uses With Other Apparatus And Appliances
Used By Civil Engineers And Surveyors In The Field E
& F N Spon Ltd
London 1914 4th
edition. Wide 8vo. xv + (1) +
606pp. All edges
red. Publisher’s green cloth
covers, blind freeze around edges, gilt lettering with gilt scroll
above 7 under on front & spine, bevelled
edges. Original yellow
eps. Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knocks
top/bottom of spine, faint rubs corners else
bright. Contents : very faintest
gathering loosening at centre ( hardly to mention ) else very clean,
tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. VG+. 350.00
10367 Stewart, Ian The Magical
Maze Seeing The World Through Mathematical
Eyes Wiedenfeld & Nicholson
London 1998 3rd
impression. Paperback. Narrow
4to. (12) + 268 +
(8)pp. Numerous bw
diagrams. Publisher’s colour pictorial soft
card covers, multi colour maze with man in yellow shirt holding green
jacket about to enter on front, coloured
lettering. Original white
eps. Bright attractive
copy. F.
15.00
10382 Stewart, J I M The Man Who
Won The Pools Baldwin and Cradock
London 1961 First
edition.
8vo.
240pp. Publisher’s red
plain cloth covers with gilt lettering on
spine. Plain yellow dw, red & black
lettering, not price clipped 75p. Original
white eps. Small 2cm scratch on front else very
clean, tight & unused. Bright attractive
copy. **.
F/F 75.00
10613 Struik, Dirk J ( professor )
A Concise History Of Mathematics G Bell & Sons
Ltd London 1954 1st UK
edition. 12mo. xix + (1) +
299 + (1)pp. Publisher’s plain red cloth
covers, gilt lettering on spine. White dw, bw
illustration 2 men in monk’s outfits at table with geometry
diagram + blue lettering on front & spine, not price clipped 14s
net. Original white
eps. Covers : slight shelf
rub top of spine else very clean & bright.
Dw : rub top of spine, very slight shelf dust, small snag else
complete. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive copy in complete
dw. F-/VG. 95.00
10280 Stuthard, Joe Magic
Tricks Penshaw Press Billericay
Essex 1942 1st
edition??. 12mo.
18pp. Pictorial paper covers, red lettering + bw
photo as rear of playing cards held up by drawing of rabbit as conjuror
pulling card from hat on front. Two metal staple
hinges through spine. Covers : light
horizontal fold, slight handling, a few slight fox marks on
front. Contents : light horizontal fold
else clean and tight. Clean copy with slightly
marked covers.
VG-.
35.00
10137 TAYLOR, J Edward,
M.A.Lond. Theoretical Mechanics
Longmans Green & Co 1888 First
edition. Longmans’ Elementary Science
Manuals. Small 8vo. viii, 264pp. Numerous
diagrams in text. Red cloth, stamped black bands to
margins, titles stamped black to front and spine. White
eps, neat original owner’s sig and date 1890 to ffep, bookplate
to pastedown. Front corners very slight rubbed, cloth
on spine puckered, two 0.2cm ink spots on rear. Two pages
torn at outside edge on opening, slight foxing to prelims and
trails. VG 175.00
10260 Temple, George ( F.R.S. ) 100
Years Of Mathematics Duckworth
1981 1st edition. Soft
covers. Tall narrow
4to. xv + 316 +
(2)pp. Publisher’s yellow
printed soft card covers with black lettering + Publisher’s
cartouche on front & spine. White
eps. Bright attractive copy.
F.
95.00
10227 The Mathematical Association
The Teaching Of Higher Geometry In Schools A Report Prepared For
The Mathematical Association G Bell & Sons
Ltd London 1953 1st
edition. Large
8vo. 119 + (1)pp.
Publisher’s brown printed cloth soft covers, black
lettering on front & spine, black Publisher’s cartouche on
front. White
eps. Covers : slight crinkling of
cloth on spine as issued. Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive copy.
F-.
75.00
10288 The Statistical Department
The Economist Guide To Weights And Measures The
Economist Ryder Street London
1962 2nd edition.
4to. 95 + (1)pp.
Numerous tables. Publisher’s red dimpled
imitation leather cloth covers, gilt lettering on front &
spine. Neat signature
fep. Very faint 6cm line on rear
else very clean, tight & unfoxed.
VG+.
45.00
10138 THOMAS, W Norman
Surveying Edward Arnold & Co
1926 Second edition.
Narrow 4to.viii, 548 + 8pp. Green cloth, titles
gilt to spine. Grey dw, titles green, not price
clipped. Neat owner’s sig and date ‘29.10.30.’
on ffep. 1cm white spot on front, 1cm leaning, top and
bottom corners very slight rubbed, 2cm split inner front hinge, edges
of pages dusted. Dw has 4cm loss at top and 2cm loss at
bottom of spine, chips to corners, browning.
VG/VG- 65.00
10140 THOMSON, Sir
George, Nobel Laureate The Foreseeable
Future Cambridge at The University
Press 1955 First
edition. Small 8vo.vii, 166pp. Grey
cloth, titles red to spine. Black and white pictorial dw, titles
yellow and black to front and spine, not price clipped (10s. 6d.
net). Dw rear top edge very slight rubbed.
F-/F- 25.00
10141 THOMSON, John The
Universal Calculator, or The Merchant’s, Tradesman’s and
Family’s Assistant Being an entire new and
complete set of Tables W. Creech and C. Elliot
Edinburgh 1784 First
edition. Narrow 8vo. viii,
294pp. Signed by the author on rear of title
page. Brown full calf, gilt bands
to spine. White eps. Edges heavily
scuffed, front hinge detaching, label missing from spine, spine
rubbed. Possible frontis, half title or blank previous to
title page missing. Possible catalogue of books after final page,
or blank, missing. G+ 120.00
10209 Thomson, William An Outline
Of The Necessary Laws Of Thought A Treatise On Pure
And Applied Logic Longman Green Longman &
Roberts London 1860 5th
edition. Large 12mo. x
+ 302 + (32)pp. A few diagrams i n
text. Publisher’s blue blind stamped
cloth covers, gilt lettering + cartouches on
spine.
White eps. Covers : book very
slight lean, rubs top/bottom of spine, slight shelf knock front bottom
corner, slight browning to
spine. Contents :
pages slight browning else very clean, tight &
unfoxed.
VG.
145.00
10505 Timbs, John ( F.S.A. )
Curiosities Of History With New Lights + Popular Errors
Explained And Illustrated Things Not
Generally Known A Book For Old And
New 2 Volumes Bound As One By The
Publisher Lockwood & Co Stationers’
Hall Court London
1969 7th edition 12th thousand & 4th edition 9th
thousand. Small
12mo. (8) + 248 + viii + 247 + (1) + 16pp
including publisher’s list at
rear. Bw frontis both
parts. Publisher’s blue
dimpled cloth covers, heavy gilt freeze along corners and spine, gilt
lettering + extensive decoration on
spine. Original cream
eps. Ink dedication on fep with date “
Christmas Eve 1874 “. Covers : rubs
top/bottom of spine, slight rubs corners.
Contents : faint browning to pages else very clean & tight
& unfoxed.
***. VG.
145.00
10503 Tolman, Richard C
Relativity Thermodynamics And Cosmology Oxford
At The Clarendon Press 1949
Reprint. Narrow 4to. xv + (1)
+ 497 + (7)pp.
Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering + cartouche +
lines at top & bottom on spine. Beige plain
dw, blue lettering on front & spine, cartouche on spine, not price
clipped 35s net. Original white
eps. Covers : bright. De : slight
browning to spine, tiny snags outside edges at bottom
corners. Contents : very clean, tight
& unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. ***.
VG. 240.00
10142 TOMLINSON,
Charles Introduction to The Study of Natural
Philosophy For the Use of Beginners John
Weale 1848 First
edition. 12mo. vi, 162pp. Numerous
diagrams in text. Red dimpled cloth,
blind stamped decoration front and rear, titles black in paper label
stuck down on front cover, price One Shilling. Yellow
eps. Small neat stamp ‘Cranbury Park’ on title
page. Spine rubbed and shipped at ends, cover dulled, edges
slight rubbed. Contents clean and tight. VG-
65.00
10143 TOPINARD, Paul, Dr.
Anthropology Chapman and Hall
1894 Fourth
thousand. Translated from the
French. Large 8vo.xvi,
348pp. 49 bw woodcut
illustrations in text. Publisher's
green cloth, titles gilt to
spine. Black
eps. Covers : small 0.5cm spot on rear, slight
0.2cm shelf knocks/rubs top/bottom of
spine. Contents : Very slight
browning, occasional light foxing, several pages unopened, some
gatherings torn at page edges by poor separation else clean &
tight. VG-
55.00
10349 Torquemada ( Mathers, Powys ) & Campbell, J
M ( editor ) 112 Best Crossword Puzzles With
Portrait And 3 Biographical Notes Pushkin Press
Nottingham Place London
1945 2nd edition.
8vo. x+
378pp. Bw photo portrait
frontis. Publisher’s blue plain
cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Plain green
dw, black lettering, price clipped. Original white
eps. Neat date on fep “
August 10th 1945 “. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf
knocks top/bottom of spine, faint rubs corners else
bright. Dw : faint rubs top/bottom
of spine else bright.
Contents : very clean & tight. &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. ***. F-
/F-. 145.00
10370 Travers, J ( B.A., B.Sc., M.R.S.T.
) A Puzzle Mine Puzzles Collected
From The Works Of The Late Henry Ernest Dudeney
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd London circa
1940? 1st edition thus.
Square 8vo. viii + 9 to + 230
+ (2)pp. Bw portrait frontis + numerous
bw illustrations. Publisher’s red cloth covers,
silver lettering on front & spine.
White colour pictorial dw, black lettering, 9 face up playing cards on
red background on front, magic letter square on spine, not price
clipped 7/6 net. Pencil signature + date
“1946 “ on fep. White
eps. Covers : 2 x 2 slight
dark patch on front, faint dustiness, slight 0.2cm shelf knocks
top/bottom of spine else bright. Dw
: 2cm chip front top edge, 2cm closed tear + horizontal crease rear,
slight shelf marks, slight fade to
spine. Contents : foxing to
prelims/trails + one internal page else clean &
tight. VG /VG-.
240.00
10258 Treves, Francois Hypo -
Analytic Structures Local Theory Princeton
University Press New Jersey
1992 1st edition. Tall narrow
4to. xvii + 497 +
(1)pp. Publisher’s
brown/orange cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. White
eps. Covers
: slight bump front top corner, very slight knock rear top
corner. Contents
: clean, tight & unfoxed.
VG+.
145.00
10502 Turner, H H ( D.Sc., D.C.L., F.R.S. ) & [
De Morgan, Augustus ] & [ Herschel, J F W ]
R.A.S. [ Royal Astronomical Society ] Club Records 1820 -
1910 Printed For Private
Circulation 1893 2nd
edition. Small 16mo.
xxxviii + (2) + 268 + (2)pp.
Publisher’s blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on front
& spine, blind band around edges on front.
Original white eps. Letter from Augustus de
Morgan to the President of the club is reprinted on page
1. Covers : faint crimp in
spine. Contents : 2 centre pages browned
around inside edges with 3cm edge tear ( had an insert ! ),
corner turned on one page else very clean, tight &
unfoxed.
***. VG.
450.00
10009 V B ( Bethell, Victor ) Monte
Carlo Anecdotes And Systems Of Play William
Heinemann 1910 2nd edition.
Tall 12mo. x, 186 + 3pp. Several bw illustrations in
text. Orange cloth with picture of
croupier to front, titles black to front and along
spine. Adverts as front eps. Small
Bookseller’s ticket rear pastedown. Spine slight fading,
rear cover grubby, edges slight rubbed. Eps foxed. Contents
clean and tight. *. VG
95.00
10378 Various Natural Philosophy I,
II, III & IV
Library of Useful
Knowledge
Mechanics Hydrostatics Hydraulics Pneumatics Heat Optic Light
Newton’s Optics Optical Instruments Thermometer Electricity
Galvanism Magnetism Astronomy Geography Navigation Chemistry Botany
Physiology Mechanics LEATHER
BINDING Baldwin and Cradock
London 1829 + 1832 + 1834 + 1838
First edition. Four volumes in four complete.
Large 8vo. Vol I : 10 sections + glossary and
index. Vol II : 8 sections + glossary and
index. Vol III : preface ad. dated
1834, 5 sections + glossary and index. Vol IV : 4
sections + general index. Full tan calf, gilt emblem
to centre front and back, blind stamp bands to
edges. Raised bands to spine, titles gilt to
black labels. Marbling to page edges. Original cream
eps. Covers : hinges rubbed &
tender. Vol I edges rubbed, 4cm split to lower
hinge spine, 0.5cm chip bottom of spine. Vol III one 2cm
chip top edge. Vol IV front hinge very tender, detaching,
some general scuff marks. Contents : eps foxed and
browned else clean and tight & unfoxed. Important
sections on mathematics.
***. VG-
850.00
10585 Varley, Helen & Graham,
Ian The Personal Computer Handbook The
Foremost Guide To The New Home Technology ISBN
330281089 Pan Books London
1983 1st edition?.
Softback. 8vo.
224pp. Numerous colour photos & diagrams in
text. Publisher’s gilt plastic covered
boards, red & white lettering on front, white lettering + logo on
spine. Bright attractive
copy. F.
75.00
10145 VILLIOD, Eugene
The Stealing Machine English translation Russell T
Barnhart Gambler’s Book Club
1976 First
edition. 8vo. 221pp. Numerous
photos in text. Pale blue decorative paper covers,
titles darker blue. $4.50 on front. Small
English Importer’s ticket on verso. Originally pub in Paris
1906. Very slight knock front top corner.
F- 20.00
10617 Vince, S ( A.M., F.R.S. ) A
New Method Of Investigating The Sum Of Infinite
Series The Philosophical
Transactions Of The Royal Society XX p295 [ 10
PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ]
C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London
( printers ) 1791
1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of
papers. Softback.
4to. 78 - 87pp including 1
table. White paper with black
lettering. Binding marks on inside edge (
could be trimmed) , trail of previous paper at start, prelim of
subsequent paper at trail else very clean &
unfoxed. VG.
75.00
10224 Voysey, A ( B.Sc. ) Farm
Reckoning Young Farmers’ Club
Booklet No 18 Evans Brothers Ltd London For The
National Federation Of Young farmers’ Clubs
1949 2nd edition. Large
8vo. 48pp. 9 bw
photos + numerous graphs & diagrams. Publisher’s pale
green soft card covers, black lettering + bw photo man in cloth cap
chalking calculation onto brick wall on
front. Two staple hinges
through. Covers : rubbing al;ong spine
edge. Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG.
45.00
10205 Vuibert, H Les Anaglyphes
Geometriques FULL LEATHER
ATTRACTIVE ETON BINDING Librairie Vuibert
Paris circa 1912 Deuxieme
edition. Tall narrow
4to. 32pp. Numerous
stereoscopic geometric shapes in red & green ( chromo lithographs
). Publisher’s colour pictorial soft card
wrappers, silver lettering + geometric drawing in red & green on
front. Fine contemporary full brown tan
calf binding by J & B Bumpus Oxford with gilt band around
edges,gilt raised bands with gilt rectangles between + gilt titles on
spine, gilt crest on front. White
eps. Neat dedication with date
“ Eton Dec 1925 “ top corner of title
page. Pocket inside front cover
with two colour stereoscopic viewer, viewer
present, Leather covers
: slight bowing to rear, three 1cm light scuff lines rear, very slight
rubs to/bottom spine & corners.
Wrappers : 3 x 3cm area on title of very light blue ink
mark. Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed. Very
attractive copy. VG+.
350.00
10408 Walkingame, Francis, (
Writing Master and Accomptant )
.
The Tutor’s Assistant Being A Compendium of Arithmetic And
A Complete Question-Book C Whittingham ( printer
) for Scatcherd & Letterman Ave-Maria
Lane London 1809
28th edition with additions & corrections.
12mo. xii +
192pp. 4pp frontis Arithmetical tables + Weight
& Measure. Brown calf. Lacks
ep. Covers detached and heavily rubbed, spine
disintegrated. Browning second half of book by bottom
at spine else clean, some gatherings loosening, corners
rubbed. Appears to be complete.
**. Needs resewing + sympathetic
rebind. 45.00
10146 WALKINGAME, Francis, (Writing
Master and Accomptant)
.
The Tutor’s Assistant being A Compendium of Arithmetic and
a Complete Question-Book In Five Parts Henry
Mozley, Gainsborough 1801 A
New edition carefully corrected. Large 12mo.
viii, 172pp. Fold out frontis of Arithmetic
Tables. Brown calf. Original eps with sig of
original owner and date May 12th 1802. Covers
detached and disintegrating. Contentsclean and tight. Needs
tlc 100.00
10554 Waller, Charles Happy
Magic Part 1 George Johnson The
Magic Wand Office London 1932
1st edition.
Softback. Narrow
4to.
32pp. Publisher’s cream soft card
covers, black lettering, black line round edges on
front. 2 staple hinges
through. Signature + “ 142
“ on title pg. Covers : slight bump bottom of spine +
bottom corner, short 4cm ink equation written on rear, faint
browning. Contents : 4cm trace of sellotape
inside front cover, faint browning to pages else very clean, tight
& unfoxed. VG-.
95.00
10203 Watts, Isaac ( D.D. ) Logic
Or The Right Use Of Reason In The Inquiry After Truth With A Variety Of
Rules To Guard Against Error In The Affairs Of Religion And Human Life
As Well As In The Sciences Milner &
Sowerby Halifax
1864 1st edition
thus. 16mo. 352 +
(4)pp. Portrait engraved
frontis. Publisher’s blind
stamped cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Yellow
eps. Covers : 1cm split top
of spine, rubs top/bottom of spine & corners, a few light
marks. Contents :
slight browning to pages else clean, tight &
unfoxed.
VG-.
65.00
10327 Weatherburn, C E ( M.A., D.Sc.
) An Introduction To Riemannian Geometry And tensor
Calculus Oxford At The University
Press 1938 1st
edition. Large
8vo. x + (2) + 191 + (1)
pp. Publisher’s plain
green cloth covers, gilt lettering + cartouche on
spine. Pale green dw, green lettering,
cartouche on spine , blue line around edges on front, not price clipped
12s 6d net. Original white
eps. Covers : very
slight 0.1cm shelf knock bottom of spine else
bright. Dw : slight browning, small chip bottom
corner of spine, 5cm heavy wear front bottom edge ( possibly due to a
mouse nibble ! ) else bright. Contents : very
clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright
attractive copy.
***. F-/VG+.
450.00
10149 WELLS, H G First
and Last Things A Confession of Faith and Rule of
Life Watts & Co The
Thinker’s Library No.1
1929 First thus. The
definitive edition. 12mo. vii, 150 +
2pp. Brown cloth with Thinker’s Library design
to front, titles black to front and spine. Grey dw
repeats cover design, titles black, not price slipped (one
shilling). Very slight knocks rear lower edge and front top
corner. Dw spine very slight darkening, faint fingering
marks. A bright copy. F-/VG+
25.00
10148 Wells, H G A Short History of
The World Watts & Co The
Thinker’s Library No.6
1929 First edition thus. 12mo. x,
319pp. Maps in
text. Brown cloth with Thinker’s
Library design to cover, titles black to front and
spine. Grey dw repeats cover design, titles black,
not price clipped (one shilling). Very faint 1 x
3cm mark to rear. Dw has slight browning of spine.
F-/F- 25.00
10150 WELTON, J, M.A. Lond. and
Camb.
A Manual of Logic W.B.
Clive & University Tutorial Press
Ltd
1907 Fourth impression, Second edition.
Two vols. in two complete. Small 8vo. Vol I - 2,
xxii, 411,23 + 16 (ScatSept.1909). Vol II - 2,
xii, 292,23 + 16pp. Black cloth, titles gilt to
spine, blind to front. Black eps. Prelims
slight foxed. Small neat owner’s name half
title. Bright, tight copies. VG+
75.00
10513 Westfall, Richard S ( professor
) Force In Newton’s
Physics The Science Of
Dynamics In The Seventeenth Century MacDoald
London 1971 1st
edition. narrow
4to. xii + 579+ (1)pp. A few
diagrams in text.
Publisher’s plain green cloth covers, silver lettering on
spine. White pictorial dw, mauve
area with old schematic ellipse + white lettering on front, not price
clipped with original small price sticker £10.00 net in OK only
inside front flap. Original white eps.
Signature + date “ x 11 04 “ on
fep. Covers : slight 0.1cm shelf knock top
corner of spine else bright. Dw : slight rub top of
spine, slight closed 1cm tear front edge. Contents :
clean, tight & unfoxed Bright
attractive copy. F-/VG+.
250.00
10265 Whately, Richard ( D.D. )
Elements Of Logic Comprising The Substance Of The Article In The
Encyclopaedia Metropolitana With Additions Etc B
Fellowes Ludgate street London
1840 7th edition revised.
Large 8vo. (2) + vi + 452 +
(2). Contemporary half brown
leather binding, red marble paper covered boards, raised bands + gilt
lettering on spine. Matching marbled
eps. Covers : rub bottom
corner of spine, slight rub top/bottom edge spine, very slight scuffs
to paper on boards. Contents : very
slight foxing to front + rear blanks else very clean, tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive copy.
VG+.
240.00
10620 Whewell, William ( Rev., M.A., Fellow
) Thoughts On The Study Of Mathematics As A part Of A
liberal Education 8vo
1835 The Edinburgh Review or
Critical Journal for October 1935 - January
1836 VOL LXII [ 48 PAGE ARTICLE
EXTRACTED FROM REVIEW COMPLETE ] Her
Majesty's Stationery Office London
1836 1st edition. Large
8vo. 265 - 296pp.
Article begins top of page & finishes bottom of
page. Slight browning around page edges
else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card
covers. VG. 75.00
10151 WHITEHEAD, Alfred
North, Sc.D., LL.D., F.R.S., F.B.A.
Adventures of Ideas Cambridge at The University
Press 1943 Reprint
.
8vo. xii +
392pp. Orange cloth, titles and emblem
silver to spine. Brown dw, titles black, not price clipped (9s.
net). Covers : Three small dimples on rear as
issued, faint shelf knock to front edge else
bright. Dw : rubbed top of spine, 2 x
0.5cm chip front lower corner, slight
dusty. Contents : very
slight occasional foxing. Attractive
copy. VG+/VG
35.00
10346 Whitehead, Alfred North
Symbolism Its Meaning And Effect
Barbour - Page Lectures University Of Virginia 1927
Cambridge University Press 1958 2nd
edition.
8vo. viii+
88pp. Publisher’s brown plain cloth
covers, gilt lettering on spine. Plain yellow dw,
blue lettering, price clipped. Covers : very slight
0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine else
bright. Dw : 2cm coffee mark front
edge, rub top/bottom of spine, faint fade to
spine. Contents : very
clean & tight. & unfoxed.
***. F- /VG.
95.00
10323 Whittaker, Edmund ( Sir, F.R.S.
) From Euclid To Eddington The
Tarner Lectures 1947 Cambridge At the
University Press 1949 1st
edition. Large
8vo. ix + (1) + 212
pp. Publisher’s plain
pale blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Pale green plain dw, black
lettering, green cartouche on front , not price clipped 15s
net. Original white
eps. Small 3cm bookseller’s ticket
inside front cover. Covers : fade
to spine + rear top edge else bright. Dw : faint
browning, slight rub bottom of spine else
bright. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. ***.
VG+/VG+. 125.00
10612 Whittaker, Edmund ( Sir, F.R.S.
) History Of The Theories Of Aether And
Electricity The Classical Theories + The Modern Theories 1900 -
1926 2 VOLUMES IN 2 COMPLETE Thomas
Nelson & Sons Ltd London 1951 +
1953 2nd revised edition ( 1st edition thus first
published 1910 ) + 1st edition. Small
4to. xiv + 434pp & xi + (1) +
319 + (1)pp. Publisher’s plain brown
cloth covers, brown greek freeze around edges + brown area on front
with white lettering, not price clipped 32/6
net. Original white
eps. Small bookseller’s ticket
inside front cover vol II. Covers : very slight
fade to spines, very slight shelf rubs bottom of spine, bump
front bottom corner vol I else very clean &
bright. Dw : slight shelf dust rear vol I,
slight fade to spines, 3cm insect niblbes along front leading outside
edges at bottom else very clean & unchipped.
Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright
attractive copies in unchipped dw.
VG/VG. 320.00
10152 WILLIAMS, J M The
Elements of Euclid containing The First, Sixth and The
Eleventh and Twelfth Books, chiefly from the text of Dr. Simson,
adapted to Elementary Instructions by the Introduction of
Symbols Charles Tilt 1827
First edition. Tall 8vo. xii, 382
+ 2pp. Numerous bw diagrams in
text. Blue boards with brown cloth wrap-around
spine, repaired retaining original paper printed label. Original
white eps. Pages untrimmed. Contains a neat three
line owner’s sig and date 1849. Signed by the author
on title page. Boards rubbed. Contents clean and
tight. VG 360.00
10267 Williams, K Modern
Mathematics For Managers Longman
London 1972 1st
edition. 8vo. viii +
112pp. Publisher’s black
cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. White
colour pictorial dw, black & grey lettering, 4 black + purple
circles overlapping as sets on front, not price clipped £1.95
net. White
eps. Covers : Very slight 0.1cm shelf knock
bottom of spine. Dw : browning along top
edge. Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed.
F-/VG+.
45.00
10546 Wood, R W How To become A
Bookmaker With A supplement On The Subject Of Tic -
Tac LIMITED EDITION Postlib
Publications Kingsway London circa
1950? 1st edition.
12mo. 37 + (1)pp on stiff card with internal
white plastic spiral bound hinge.
Publisher’s light blue plain cloth covers, blue lettering on
front, rounded spine. Faint
trace small price ticket inside rear cover. Covers :
slight 0.1cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine + top corner, faint
rubs bottom corner. Contents
: slight browning else very clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG-
125.00
10201 Woodward, Robert S
Probability And Theory Of Errors Mathematical Monographs No
7 John Wiley & Sons New
York 1906 4th edition first
thousand. Narrow
4to. 47 + (3)pp.
Publisher’s green cloth covers with gilt lettering on
spine. White
eps. Pencil signature fep “ Garwood
“. Covers : damp
stains along front/rear bottom half, slight shelf knocks top/bottom
spine, slight rubs top corners. Contents
: clean, tight & unfoxed. G+/VG
cover & contents.
95.00
10501 Wright Clark, W & Hibbert, W ( A.T.E.E.,
F.C.I. ) Clark’s Pocket Book For Plumbers
Architects Sanitary Engineers Etc Etc A Collection Of tables And
memoranda Calculated And Compiled By J Wright Clark A
W Faber Castell Stein Near Nuremberg Slide Rule Works :
Geroldgruen 1893 2nd
edition. Small 16mo.
(4) + xiii + (2) + 295 + (20)pp including numerous
adverts. Numerous
illustrations. Publisher’s
red cloth covers ( simulated leather ) with gilt lettering on
front & spine. All edges gilt.
Fascinating full page adverts. Covers :
slight rubs around edges. Contents :
inner hinge tender at title page else very clean, tight &
unfoxed. ***. VG.
125.00
10153 WRIGHT, F Perceval,
M.D., F.L.S. Mammalia Their Various Forms and
Habits. Popularly Illustrated by Typical Species
Adapted from the Text of Louis Figuier Cassell,
Petter & Galpin c1880 8vo. x,
605 + 1pp. Tissue guarded bw frontis plus numerous bw
illustrations in text. Red dimpled cloth with blind
banding to margins front and back, gilt embossed giraffe to front,
titles gilt to spine. Bevelled edges.
Aeg. Yellow eps. Prize label to ffep
dated 1880. Spine leaning, slight darkening of cloth.
Prelims foxed. Contents clean and tight. Bright copy.
VG+ 65.00
10331 Wyatt, A J ( M.A. ) Old
English Riddles D C Heath & Co Boston
& London 1912 1st
edition.
12mo. xxxviii + (2) + 193 +
(7)pp. 6 part bw fold out plate
frontis. Publisher’s beige pictorial
paper covered boards, red cloth spine, gilt lettering on spine, red
lettering “ arts & crafts design on
front. Original white
eps. Small attractive 3cm
bookseller’s ticket inside front
cover. Covers : slight rubs top/bottom of
spine & corners, very small 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of
spine. Contents :
very clean & tight &
unfoxed. ***.
VG. 85.00
10561 Wykes, Alan
Gambling Spring Books
1964 2nd edition? ( suspect this is the first
). Small 4to.
352pp. Publishers black cloth covers, silver
lettering on spine, 2 silver dice on
front. White pictorial dw, portable
roulette wheel + card shoe + counters + dice + board game +
patience set piece + open backgammon set + Mah jong box + dominoes etc
in wrap around colour illustration, not price clipped 63s net
. Original red
eps. Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knocks
top/bottom spine, slight whitish mark along front bottom outer
edge. Dw : 2cm closed tear rear,
slight rub top of spine, 2 creases along front bottom edge, 1cm closed
tear front. Contents : very clean & tight
& unfoxed.
VG/VG. 24.00
10403 Yardley, Herbert O
Ciphergrams Hutchinson & Co ( Publishers )
London citca 1942? 1st
edition. 8vo. 190 + (2)
pp. Publisher’s mottled blue
cloth covers, blue lettering + treble lines around edges on front &
spine. Red colour
pictorial dw, black lettering black/white/red hatched vertical
lines along spine ?front edge, not clipped, “ 2/6 NET
“ printed on front. Original
white eps. Signature + date “ London 7.v.1942
“ + number “ 57 “ neatly written in light ink
on title page. Covers :
slight darkening along top outer edge of
spine. Dw : slight rub bottom of spine,
slight small mark rear else bright.
Contents : slight browning to pages else very clean & tight.
& unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. VG+/VG+. 125.00
10253 Yeldham, Florence ( B.Sc. ) & Singer,
Charles ( D.Litt., M.D. ) The Story Of Reckoning In
The Middle Ages George G Harrap & Co Ltd
London 1926 1st
edition. 8vo. 95 +
(1)pp. Bw
frontis. Publisher’s green dimpled cloth
covers, gilt lettering on spine, blind lettering within blind rectangle
on front. White eps.
Covers : very slight rub top of spine. Contents
: prelims + leading outside edges of pages foxed else clean &
tight. But for the foxing, a bright
copy. VG.
75.00
10154 YOUNG, Peter Power of
Speech A History of Standard Telephones and Cables
George Allen & Unwin
1889 First edition. Large 8vo. x,
221pp. 27 bw photo illustrations. Brown
cloth, titles gilt to spine. Cream pictorial dw, titles red
and white to front and spine, not price clipped. Slight
rubbing along top edge of dw. F-/F-
15.00
10233 Young, Horace
Dynamics Cambridge At The University
Press 1951 Reprint
edition. Large
8vo. xi + (1) + 351 + (1)pp.
Numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s burgundy cloth
covers, gilt lettering + cartouche on
spine. Light blue printed dw, black
lettering, double band around edges, price clipped. White
eps. Covers : slight shelf knocks top/bottom of
spine + front top corner. Dw : slight shelf
knock top of spine. Contents : very clean, tight
& unfoxed. Bright
attractive copy.
VG+/F-.
75.00
10412 [ Morrison, G ] A Sequel To
Morrison’s Lessons In Arithmetic For Beginners And Intended To
Complete The Course In Which The Rules And Examples Are Accompanied
With Simple Explanations Of The Principles And Reasons Of The
Operations With Accurate And Comprehensive Tables Of money Weights And
Measures, Comparisons Of the Old And Imperial Standard And Numerous
Exercises Relative To These C Dewar High
Street Glasgow & G Brookman ( printer )
1836 1st edition.
16mo. (6) +143 + (`1)pp
Contemporary brown leather binding, gilt bands on
spine. Original white
eps. Signature on fep with date
“1937’. Covers : top 2cm
spine split along one edge but complete, edges & corners
scuffed & rubbed. Contents :
slight browning else clean & tight &
unfoxed.
***. G/VG cover &
contents. 145.00
|