Recent additions to stock

Shows our latest additions.  These books are not yet on the main ABE database, and are listed here for the first time.

Use the scroll bar to move up and down quickly. You can use the Edit mode to search for particular books within the list.

If you find a book you would like to order, note the author and title. Then email, telephone or write to us. Please give your own address, so that we can answer by return to confirm the book's availability.

All customer details are treated in confidence.

The sterling price in GBP is given at the end of each book description.

Display abbreviations?


55275    Alvanley, Lord    The State Of Ireland Considered And Measures Proposed For Restoring Tranquility To That Country By Lord Alvanley Second Edition London 1841    The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:  for October 1841  - January 1842    VOL  LXXIV  [  REVIEW AS 24 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED  COMPLETE ]    Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green   London  +   Adam Black Edinburgh.    1842    1st edition extracted from The Review Large 8vo.  474 - 497 pages complete.     Article begins at top of page & finishes bottom of page.     Slight browning around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card covers.    VG.     75.00

55352    Andersen, H c    Sammtliche Marchen [ All the Fairy Tales ]    B H Teubner Leipzig    1860    6th edition.  Hardback.  Small 8vo.   iv + 502pp.   Tissue guarded frontis + numerous plates and illustrations in text appears complete ( no list to check).    Green leather binding, gilt school prize stamp on front “ Lodinansis School”.  Original marble eps.  Neat short ink dedication with date July 1862 on furst blkank.  Covers ; spine disintrgrating, covers detached.  contents ; very slight browning else very clean and tight.   Clean tight copy with detached covers.  VG contents.       65.00

55420    Anderson, R C ( A.M.Ins.) + Frankis, G    History Of Royal Blue Express Services    Augustus M Kelly Publishers New York    1970    1st edition.  12mo.  218 + (2)pp including 2 x 4 section fold out colour map at rear.  ap at rear.  Colour frontis + 16 bw plates complete.  Publisher’s black cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.  Cream colour pictorial dw, brown lettering, colour photot coach on front, not clipped.  Original white eps.  Covers : very clean with sharp corners.  Dw : very sl shelf run bottom of spine else very clean & unchipeed.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.   Bright attractive copy.   F/VG+.    24.00

55385    Anonymous    A Descriptive Guide To Bournemouth Christchurch Wimborne & Corfe Castle    T J Hankinson Victoria Library Bournemouth    1893    2nd edition.  12mo.   viii + 143+ 49pp including adverts front & rear.  5 x 2 section fold out map + 11 plates complete.  Publisher’s green paper covered boards, black lettering  within frame on front, green cloth spine.   Original advert eps.   Covers : rubs along all edges, chipping to paper on rear , some marks but complete.  Contents : some plates loose, small tear in map else clean and complete.   Clean but shaken copy.  VG-.    50.00

55378    Anonymous    Album Of Views Of Bournemouth And District   The Camera Series    B & R ltd    circa 1900    1st edition.    4to.   (16)pp section fold out concertina photo pages.  Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering within floral border on front.  Covers : wear to corners, heavey scuffs to rear else complete & unchipped.   Contents : crease to very inside exge of 2 folds else very clean & unfoxed.  Clean tight copy in worn covers.   VG-.    25.00

55286    Anonymous    China’s Republican Parliament  [ 1 PAGE ARTICLE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 83, complete articel, single page of text.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    15.00

55283    Anonymous    Death Of The King Of Greece [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 71 - 74 complete including 1 plate.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    15.00

55251    Anonymous    Farmer And Stock Breeder Year Book 1949    Farmer And Stock - Breeder Ltd London    1949    1st edition.  Large 8vo.  340pp.  Numerous bw plates complete.  Publisher’s orange paper covered boards, orange cloth spine, gilt lettering on spine, bw lettering + photo cattle beside large lorry on front.  Adverts inside covers.  Covers : slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & along edges else very clean.   Contents : offset browning inside covers else very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean tight copy.  VG.    45.00

55284    Anonymous    Field Marshall Lord Wolseley [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 75 - 78 complete including 1 tipped in colour portrait on card.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    18.00

55379    Anonymous    Forest View Estate Bournemouth  Presented With The compliments Of F E Etches Builder  156 Hillview Road Ensbury Park Bournemouth    The Home Publishing Co  Streatham London    circa 1930?    1st edition.    Softback.  8vo.   (12)pp inside card covers.  3 photos of bungalows + plan of estate.  Publisher’s cream printed card covers, red lettering  on front.  Covers : sl rubs to corners, sl foxing, sl water mark rear else complete and unchipped.  2 metal staples through rusting.  Contents : centre page loose else clean & unfoxed.  Clean copy in foxed covers worn covers.   VG-.    25.00

55289    Anonymous    General Election In Australia  [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 99 - 102 complete including single plate, single page of text.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    24.00

55375    Anonymous    Hampshire And The Isle Of Wight Illustrated  An Historical Guide To The Pleasure Resorts & Places Of Interest In The County    The Guide Printing & Publishing Co Southampton    1921    1st edition.    4to.   256pp.     Numerous bw photos in text appears complete.  Publisher’s brown cloth covers, simulated half leather binding, gilt lettering tospine.     Original white eps.  Covers : sl shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners else very clean & bright.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Bright attractive copy.   VG+.    125.00

55305    Anonymous    Iraq A Guidebook    Tourism And Summer Resorts Administration Republic Of Iraq Baghdad    1965    1st edition.  Softback.  8vo.  122 = (2)pp.  Colour map + 10 colour plates + numerous colour & bw illustrations appears complete.  Publisher’s colour card covers, wrap around colour collage antique buildings + black lettering.   Original white eps.  Covers : intact & complete with spine, slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & top corners else very clean.   Contents : detached from covers but complete and very clean.  Clean tight copy.  VG.    45.00

55288    Anonymous    Lord Avebury  [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 99 - 102 complete including tipped in photo portrait on card, single page of text.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    15.00

55393    Anonymous    Photographic Views Of Bournemouth And Neighbourhood    J E Beale  Fancy Fair & Oriental House Bournemouth    circa 1910?    2nd edition.  Small 4to.  36pp.  2 x 3 section fold out + 34  full page photos including 2 as eps.   Publisher’s red cloth covers, black lettering with scrolling frame above & below on front.  iOriginal photo eps.   Covers : small water make on front, small mark and crimp rear else claen with sharp corners.   Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy.  VG.    75.00

55406    Anonymous    Return Of The Dreadnought [ includes pink printed insert ]    Bournemouth Museums    circa 1974    1st edition.  Small 4to.  (4)pp including wrappers.  3 b/w photos complete.  Publisher’s white printed paper covers, black lettering + photo on front.  Covers : crease bottom  orner,  faint browning, sl handling else clean and unchipped.  Contents : clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy.  VG.    20.00

55384    Anonymous    Sydenhams’s Illustrated Historical & Descriptive Guide To Bournemouth  And The Surrounding District etc     Sydenham’s Royal Marine Library Bournemouth + Hamilton Adams & Co London     1893    19th edition.  12mo.   viii + 202+ viipp including adverts front & rear.  5 x 2 section fold out map at front + 15 plates appears complete.  Publisher’s pale red cloth covers, gilt lettering front, blid band around edges on front.  Original advert eps.   Covers : rub top spine, sl fade to spine and along edges else very clean.  Contents : front inner hinge cracking else very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean tight quite attractive copy.  VG.    50.00

55282    Anonymous    The Armed Peace Of Europe  [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 67 - 80 complete including 1 plate.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    15.00

55280    Anonymous    The Assassination Of Nazim Pasha [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 35 - 38 complete including 1 plate.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    18.00

55279    Anonymous    The Balkan Tradegy [ 8 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH  2 PLATES, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 27 - 34 complete including 2 plate.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    18.00

55386    Anonymous    The Book Of Bournemouth  Britain’s All Seasons Resort    Richmond Hill Printing Works Ltd Bournemouth    circa 1939    1st edition.  4to.   260pp including adverts at rear.  5 x 2 section large fold out colour map at rear + numerous photos in text appears complete.  Publisher’s cream paper covered boards, brown lettering + crest  within frame on front, brown cloth spine.   Original map eps.   Covers : rubs to corners, sl shelf dust else complete.   Contents : rear internal hinge split away loosening map else very clean and tight & unfoxed.   Clean with split inner hinge.  VG.    35.00

55396    Anonymous    The County Borough Of Greater Bournemouth In The XXth Century Described For The Use of Visitors  Price 3d Net    Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent & Co Ltd  London + Bright Stores  Bournemouth    circa 1900    1st edition.  Oblong 12mo.   74pp.  Numerous photos in text appears complete.  Publisher’s red paper covers, black lettering on front.   Covers : detached, small ink mark on front else complete and unchipped.  Contents : sl browning, sl rubs to corners else clean and complete.   Clean copy with detached covers.  VG-.    25.00

55285    Anonymous    The Fall Of Scutario And The Future Of Albania  [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 79 - 82 complete including 1 photo plate, single page of text.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    15.00

55394    Anonymous    The Fancy Fair Album Of Bournemouth Views  J E Beale’s Newest Selection    J E Beale  Fancy Fair & Oriental House Bournemouth    ( 1888 )    1st edition thus.   Oblong 12mo.   12pp as concertina fold out making 14 plates .  Publisher’s red cloth covers, gilt lettering with birds in tree and border on front.  Original map as rear ep with date Feb 1888.   Covers : rubs along edges, few sl surface scratches else clean & complete.  Contents : split to inside rear hinge else very clean unfoxed.   Clean tight copy.  VG-.    75.00

55281    Anonymous    The Food Tax Controversy  [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 43 - 46 complete including 1 plate.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    15.00

55338    Anonymous    The Gallery Of Portraits With Memoirs  [ 7 Vols in 7 complete ]  Under The Supervision Of The Society For the Diffusion Of Useful Knowledge    Charles Knight  London    1835    1st edition.   4to.   Circa 200pp + 24 plates per volume.  AEG.  Publisher’s 1/2 brown leather bindings, gilt scrolling and lettering with raised bands to spine, green marble paper covered boards.  Original marble eps.  Covers : sl scuffs to paper, rubs to edges else very clean and attractive.  Contents : sl foxing to plates else very clean and tight.  Very clean tight & attractive copy.  VG.    350.00

55376    Anonymous    The National Union Of Teachers Diamond Jubilee Conference Souvenir  Easter 1930    Richmond Hill Printing Works Ltd  Bournemouth    1930    1st edition.    4to.   104 + (2)pp including adverts at rear.     5 section fold out plate overview Bournemouth + two 4 section fold out photo plates + colour plate. complete.  Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering with double crest on front.   Original blue marble eps.  Short note inside cover “ pictures copied with an x” and a few photos neatly marked in margin with an x.  Covers : sl shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners else very clean & bright.  Contents : sl foxing to very outside edges of pages else very clean & tight.  Clean tight copy.   VG.    45.00

55302    Anonymous    The New French President  [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st edition. 4to,  Page 39 - 42 complete including 1 tipped in portrait plate on card.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    15.00

55287    Anonymous    The Suffragettes And The Pilgrims [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 87 - 89 complete including 2 photos on single plate, single page of text.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    35.00

55398    Anonymous    Thirty Two Views Of Bournemouth & NeighbourhoodI    Newman & Co London    circa 1860    1st edition.  Small oblong 12mo.  32 bw engraved plates complete.  Publisher’s red cloth covers, gilt lettering within blak frame on front.   Original yellow eps.   Covers : rubs edges of spine, small mark frontf, ew scuffs else clean & complete.  Contents : very clean and tight & unfoxed.  Clean tight copy.  VG.    175.00

55306    Anonymous    Tom Gringle’s Log    Baudry’s European Library Paris    1836    1st edition.  Large 8vo.  vi + 61 + (1)pp.  Original 1/2 tan leather binding, black leather label with gilt lettering + raised bands on spine, red marble paper covered boards.   Original white eps.  Covers : 3cm scuff to front, similar to rear else very clean.  Contents : foxing throughout,  crimp to title page else very clean and tight.  Clean tight copy.  VG.    45.00

55377    Anonymous    Views Of Bournemouth And District  One Hundred And Forty One Views    J E Beale  The Fancy Fair Bournemouth    circa 1900    1st edition.    4to.   (48)pp complete.  Publisher’s red cloth covers, gilt lettering with crest on front.  Covers : rubs along edges of spine & corners else complete & unchipped.   Conteneets : very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean tight copy.   VG.    25.00

55300    anonymous    A Week Of Disasters [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH 1 PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 175 - 181 complete including tipped in illustration on card + 2 photos in 1 plate, 3 pages of text.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    24.00

55423    anonymous    Architects & Builders’ Pocketbook  various Classes Of Structures  Price 5/-  A Useful Manual For All Persons Interested In The Design Erection And Equipment Of Various Classes Of Structures    International Correspondence Schools Ltd  London    1913    1st edition.  Small 12mo.  430 + (2)pp including blank at rear.  Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine.   Original green wallpaper eps.   Covers : wear along edges, light marks to covers.   Contents : water mark along edge prelims, very sl shaken else clean & complete.  Clean copy.  G-.    45.00

55390    anonymous    Bournemouth  Business Directory & Year Book  Cor 1932 [ LACKS MAP ]    Sydney J Mate  Bournemouth    1934    39th edition.  Large 8vo.   1076pp.  Numerous adverts pears complete but lacks map.  Publisher’s blue cloth covers, dark blue cloth spine, white lettering on front & spine.   Original advert eps.   Covers : fade to spine, wear to edges of spine, 4cm splitv to cloth along spine edge, bump bottom corner else complete.  Contents : front inner hinge split else very clean and tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy with split hinge and lacking map.  VG-.    175.00

55404    anonymous    Bournemouth School 1901 - 1951    Church Of The Sacred Heart  Bournemouth    circa 1980    1st edition.  square 12mo.  47 + (1)pp.  Numerous photos appears complete.  Publisher’s pale grey printed card covers, burgundy lettering on front.  2 original staples through spine.  Covers :  rubs along edges where oovers overlap pages, sl handling else very clean and unchipped.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy.  VG.    55.00

55298    anonymous    George Tinworth [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH 1 PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 167 - 170 complete including 1 plate, 1 page of text.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    18.00

55392    anonymous    John Roberts Thomson M.D. Of Bournemouth 1844 - 1917  A Record And Appreciation { SIGNED BY WM ROBERTS THOMSON ]    Sydenham & Co Printers Bournemouth    ( 1917 )    1st edition.  8vo.   48 + (2)pp.  2plates appears complete.   Publisher’s olive green cloth covers, black lettering on front.   Original white eps.   Signature on front ep “ Wm Roberts Thomson”.  Covers : shelf rubs top/bottom spine & top corner else very clean & complete.    Contents : faint foxing to preloms else very clean and tight.   Clean tight copy.  VG.    175.00

55303    anonymous    M Pegoud’s Wonderful Flying Feats [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH 1 PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st edition. 4to,  Page 143 - 146 complete including 1 photo plates, 1 page of text.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    18.00

55267    anonymous    Poor Law Reform  Annual Reports Of The Poor Law Commissioners 1835 - 41 + Report Some Further Amensments 1839  +  Report Of The Committee Of The House Of Of lords On The Operation Of The Poor Law amendment Act  +  Report On Training Of Pauper Children   +  Discretionary Powere Exemplified Hundred Of Wangford By George Sandry etc   The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:  for October 1841  - January 1842    VOL  LXXIV  [  REVIEW AS 44 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED  COMPLETE ]    Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green   London  +   Adam Black Edinburgh.    1842    1st edition extracted from The Review Large 8vo.  1 - 44 pages complete.     Article begins at top of page & finishes bottom of page.     Slight browning around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card covers.    VG.     35.00

55297    anonymous    Radium And Its Discoverers [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH 1 PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 163 - 166 complete including 1 photo plate, 1 page of text.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    18.00

55296    anonymous    Railway Accidents And How To Prevent Them [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH 1 PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 151 - 154 complete including 2 photos in single plate, 1 page of text.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Old small mark inner margin of plate else very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG.    15.00

55293    anonymous    Riots On The Rand  [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 127 - 130 complete including 1 photo plate, single page of text.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    15.00

55304    anonymous    Sir Oliver Lodge At The British Association [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH 1 PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st edition. 4to,  Page 159 - 162 complete including tipped in portrait photo on card, 1 page of text.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    18.00

55294    anonymous    The Medical Congress  [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 131 - 134 complete including 1 caricature plate, single page of text.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    18.00

55295    anonymous    The Progress Of Aviation  [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH 2 PLATES, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 135 - 142 complete including 2 photo plates, 3 pages of text.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    24.00

55292    anonymous    The Revival Of Lawn Tennis  [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 123 - 126 complete including 3 photos on single plate, single page of text.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    24.00

55299    anonymous    The Situation In Ireland  [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH 1 PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 171 - 174 complete including 2 photos in 1 plate, 1 page of text.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    24.00

55381    anonymous    Views Of Boscombe  [ 14 stuck down photos on card as issued ]    anonymous    1899    1st edition.    Oblong 8vo.   (12)pp.  Pages are thick board with real photos stuck down bothe sides.  Photos stuck down inside covers , 14 photos in all.  Publisher’s dull green cloth covers, gilt lettering  front, obvline edges.  Original green ep front, rear ep cut out.  3 line neat ink inscription on fep with date “ Christmas 1899”.  Covers : few sl marks  rear, sl shelf rubs else clean & complete.  Contents : browningbto edges of boards else very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Very clean & clear photos.  clean tight copy lacking rear ep.   VG.    125.00

55440    anonymous    XIV Olympiad London 1948    Prix Des Nations And Closing Ceremony At The Empire Stadium Wembley Saturday August 14th 1948 At 1.30     London    1948    1st edition.     Softback.       8vo.     20pp.       Publisher’s blue pictorial soft card covers,  blue area across front with white lettering, pale blue area with dark blue lettering + “ Official Programme One Shilling “ along bottom on front.    2 staple hinges through.       Covers : light fold across middle, small crease bottom corner, slight scuff top of spine, faint browning, slight rust to hinges, sl rubs corners.     Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed.      VG-.    75.00

55431    Atkinson, George    Rambles And Scrambles In Lakeland    Frederick & Co Ltd London    1933    1st edition.  Small 8vo.  63 + (1)pp.  Publisher’s orange cloth covers, brown lettering on front.  Tan dw, brown ltteringbwithingborder, photo stuck down on front, not price clipped 2/- net.  Original white eps.  20 bw photos complete.  Original white eps.  Covers : very clean & with sharp corners.  Dw : small tear to ront, rub top of xpine, sl crimping else very clean & unchipped.  Contents : small sl mark title else very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Bright attractive copy.  F/VG+.    55.00

55367    Austen, Jane    Emma  [ Steventon Edition ]    Richard Bentley & Son   London    1882    1st edition thus.  8vo.  (6) + 419 + (1)pp.    Tissue guarded engraved frontis. Cream cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine.  Teg.   Original white eps.  Book plate stuck down on fep with neatvsignature. Covers : browning to spine and along edges, small scuff front, rubs top/bottom of spine and corners else clean and unchipped.  Contents : sl lean else very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean tight copy with browned spine.  VG-.    175.00

55370    Austen, Jane    Mansfield Park  [ Steventon Edition ]    Richard Bentley & Son   London    1882    1st edition thus.  8vo.  (6) + 413 + (1)pp.    Tissue guarded engraved frontis. Cream cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine.  Teg.   Original white eps.  Covers : browning to spine and along edges, wear top of spine, slight rubs bottom of spine, slight shelf knocks front corners corners, slight lean else clean and unchipped.  Contents : sl foxing to frontis else very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean tight copy with browned spine.  VG-.    175.00

55371    Austen, Jane    Memoir And Lady Sussex  [ Steventon Edition ]    Richard Bentley & Son   London    1882    1st edition thus.  8vo.  ix + (3) + 364pp.    Tissue guarded engraved frontis. Cream cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine.  Teg.   Original white eps.  Covers : browning to spine and along edges, wear top of spine, slight rub bottom of spine, sl mark top corner slight lean else clean and unchipped.  Contents : sl foxing to frontis else very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean tight copy with browned spine.  VG-.    175.00

55369    Austen, Jane    Pride And Predudice  [ Steventon Edition ]    Richard Bentley & Son   London    1882    1st edition thus.  8vo.  (6) + 332pp.    Tissue guarded engraved frontis. Cream cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine.  Teg.   Original white eps.  Covers : browning to spine and along edges, wear top/bottom  of spine, slight rubs corners, slight lean else clean and unchipped.  Contents : sl foxing to frontis, gathering loose at p 259 with centre hinge splitting else very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean tight copy with browned spine loose gathering.  G.    75.00

55368    Austen, Jane    Sense And Sensibility  [ Steventon Edition ]    Richard Bentley & Son   London    1882    1st edition thus.  8vo.  (6) + 322pp.    Tissue guarded engraved frontis. Cream cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine.  Teg.   Original white eps.  Covers : browning to spine and along edges, scuff top of spine, slight rub bottom of spine, slight lean else clean and unchipped.  Contents : very sl foxing to frontis else very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean tight copy with browned spine.  VG-.    175.00

55263    Barrow, John ( Sir )    The Life Of Richard Earl Howe K.G. Admiral Of The Fleet And General Of Marines By sir John Barrow London 1838  The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:  for April 1938  - July 1838    VOL  LXVII  [  REVIEW AS 38 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED  COMPLETE ]    Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green   London  +   Adam Black Edinburgh.    1838    1st edition extracted from The Review Large 8vo.  320 - 349 pages complete.     Article begins at top of page & finishes middle of page.     Slight browning around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card covers.    VG.     25.00

55327    Baty, Gaston ( adaption ) + Dostoievsky, F M + Wyndham, Howard ( arrangement  + Albery, Bronson ( arrangement )    Crime Et Chatiment New Theatre  St Martin’s Lane Monday May 14th  Theatre Flyer + Programme ]    anonymous    circa 1934 ?    1st edition.  8vo + 12mo.  Single printed flyer on cream paper + 4 page programme.  Brown lettering.  Flyer crease along very bottom edge else very clean and unmarked.  VG+.    18.00

55349    Beg Callum    Some Royal Arms And Their Place In An Introduction To Heraldry [ 8 page article extracted from The Connoisseur Coronation Book 1953 ]    The Connoisseur  London    1953    1st edition.  Large 4to.  p103 - p110 complete ( 8 pages ).  11 b/w photos in text.   May need trimming along very inside edge where originally bound in book.  Very clean & tight & unfoxed.  F.    15.00

55241    Bird, Maria + Wright, Marvyn ( illustrator ) + Studios 51 Ltd ( photos )    Andy Pandy Teddy And Looby Loo Of The TV Watch With Mother   A Colour Photo Book     Publicity Products Ltd + BBC London    [ 1954 ]    1st edition.  4to.   (28)pp including eps.  Numerous colour pages appears complete.  Colour pictorial red laminated boards, doll in blue striped pyjamas + bear getting out of straw box with another + blue & black lettering on front.   neat 6 word dedication on title page.  Covers : very slight knocks top/bottom of spine + front bottom corner else very clean & unchipped.   Contents : very clean & tight with sharp corners.  Bright attractive copy.  VG+.      45.00

55268    Borrow, George    The Zincali Or An Account Of the Gypsies Of Spain By George Borrow London 1841   The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:  for October 1841  - January 1842    VOL  LXXIV  [  REVIEW AS 23 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED  COMPLETE ]    Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green   London  +   Adam Black Edinburgh.    1842    1st edition extracted from The Review Large 8vo.  45 - 67 pages complete.     Article begins at top of page & finishes bottom of page.     Slight browning around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card covers.    VG.     45.00

55336    Boswell, James     The Life Of Samuel Johnson LL.D.  Comprehending An Account Of His studies And Works Etc Etc   And For The First Time Piozzi’s Anecdotes Of Dr Johnson  [ 4 Vols in 4 complete LACKING PORTRAIT FRONTIS + FOLDOUT PLATE ]    Baynes & Son Paternoster et alia  London    1826    1st edition thus.   Large 8vo.  439 + (1)pp & (2) + 448 & (2) + 426pp & x + (2) + 308pp & (2) + 550pp.  Rebound plain cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. New white eps.  Attractive small bookplate inside each cover.  Covers : sl fade to spines, sl shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners else very clean.  Contents : foxing to prelims & trails and occasional contents, browning to very outside edges of pages else else clean and very tight.  Sound copy.  VG.    75.00

55317    Bradley - Birt, F B ( L.C.S, F.R.G.S. )    Through Persia From The Gulf To The Caspian    Smith Elder And Co London    1909    1st edition,  Large 8vo.  x + 331 + (1) + (8) pp including catalogue at rear.  8 section fold out black and red map at rear.  29  bw photo illustrations complete.  Publisher’s tan cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lion with curved sword and sun emblem on front.  Original white eps.  Tipped in Publisher’s ticket inside front covers.  mo small bumps to corners, fade line along rear else clean Contents :  faint foxing to eps, dust to very outside edges else else very clean & tight.  Clean tight copy.  VG-.    240.00

55253    Briggs, W G (F.R.P.S.)    The Camera In Advertising And Industry    Sir Isaac Pitman  Sons Ltd London    1939    1st edition.  Large 4to.  x + 117pp + (1).   Colour frontis + numerous bw white dimpled cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine.  Original white eps.   Covers : wear top of spine, slight shelf rubs bottom of spine & corners, browning to spine 7  around  edges else very clean.   Contents : small hole in fep by inner hinge else else very clean & tight.  Clean tight copy.  VG-.    24.00

55260    Brougham, Lord    Three Speeches Of Lord Brougham Upon Slavery Negro Apprenticeship And The Slave Trade Delivered In The House Of Lords January 29 February 20 And March 6 1838   London 1838  The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:  for April 1938  - July 1838    VOL  LXVII  [  REVIEW AS 4 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED  COMPLETE ]    Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green   London  +   Adam Black Edinburgh.    1838    1st edition extracted from The Review Large 8vo.  198 - 201 pages complete.     Article begins at top of page & finishes bottom of page.      Slight browning around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card covers.    VG.     35.00

55325    Bumpus, John + Edward    Bookshop Notes  A Commentary On New And Forthcoming Books  Spring 1934    John & Edward Bumpus Ltd  London    1934    1st edition.  Narrow 4to.  (4) pp.  Black type on cream paper.  Single horizontal fold else very clean and unmarked.  VG+.    15.00

55209    Carpenter, Edward    Angels’ Wings  A series Of Essays On Art And Its Relation To Life    George Allen & Unwin Ltd London    1923    7th edition.  8vo.  (8) + 248pp.  8 bw plates complete.  Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, blind lines along top/bottom edges on front.  Original white eps.   Covers : shelf rubs top/bottom of spine else very clean with sharp corners.    Contents :  slight foxing prelims else very clean & tight.   Clean tight copy.  VG+.    24.00

55212    Carpenter, Edward    Love’s Coming Of Age  A Series Of Papers On The Relation Of The Sexes    George Allen & Unwin Ltd London    1923    12th edition ( further enlarged ).  8vo.  221 + (3)pp including book list at rear.  Publisher’s blue cloth covers, blue lettering on spine, 3 blue lines along top/bottom edges on front.  Original white eps.  Covers : leaning, slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine else very clean with sharp corners.  Contents :  browning to eps, light mark top outside edges of pages else very clean & tight.   Clean tight copy.  VG.    35.00

55210    Carpenter, Edward    The Art Of Creation  Essays On The Self And Its Powers    George Allen & Unwin Ltd London    1921    5th edition.  8vo.  xi + (1) + 265 + (3)pp.  Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine.  Original white eps.   Neat old address inside front cover.  Covers : rubs top/bottom of spine & corners, few slight marks else complete.    Contents :  scattered foxing else clean & tight.   Clean copy.  G+.    24.00

55411    Carpentere, H J ( Rev., Warden Keble College Oxford )    The North Dorset Church Magazine July 1952 Price 4d  [ Includes artice on The Oxfoed Movement Then & Now ]    The Blackmore Press Gillingham + T H Brickell & Sons Ltd    1976    1st edition.  12mo.  15 + (1)pp.  Several photos and advers complete.  Publisher’s green printed paper front cover, black lettering + b/w photo church on front.  2 original metal staples through spine.  Covers : rust to staples offsetting, 2cm split top of spine, small sang bottom of spine, foxing marks to rear else clean and unchipped.  Contents : clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy with rusty staples.  VG-.    35.00

55219    Carrington, Hereward ( Ph.D. )    Modern Psychical Phenomena  Recent Researches And Speculations    Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co Ltd  London    1919    1st edition.  8vo.  xi + (5) + 331 + (5)pp.  22 bw photo figures complete.  Publisher’s black cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.  Original white eps.  Pencil signature fep.  Covers : bumps corners, shelf knocks top/bottom of spine else clean.  Contents : leaning, 1 plate loose, inner hinge cracked at centre else clean.   Clean but shaken copy.  G+.    75.00

55274    Catlin, George    Letters And Note On The Manners Customs And Condition Of The North American Indians By George Catlin Second Edition 1841    The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:  for October 1841  - January 1842    VOL  LXXIV  [  REVIEW AS 16 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED  COMPLETE ]    Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green   London  +   Adam Black Edinburgh.    1842    1st edition extracted from The Review Large 8vo.  415 - 430 pages complete.     Article begins at top of page & finishes middle of page.     Slight browning around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card covers.    VG.     45.00

55401    Cave, Paul    Bournemouth  The Fascinating Story Of How A Women’s Dream Grew Into A Magnificent Holiday Resort    Paul Cave Publications Bedford Place Southampton    circa 1990?    1st edition.  Smll 4to.  32pp.  Numerous photos appears complete.  Publisher’s white printed card covers, black lettering on front, colour photot Bournemouth on front.  2 original staples through spine.  Covers :  slight handling, remains of small sticky price ticket rear ( may remove ), else clean and unchipped.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy.  VG.    25.00

55405    Chalk, D L    Silent Service  The Story Of Bournemouth’s Trolleybus  An Omnibus Society Publication Price 50p  [ Includes updates 2 page insert ]    Douglas H D Spray  Baker St London    circa 1962    1st edition.  Small 4to. 15 + (1)pp including wrappers.  Numerous photos appears complete.  Publisher’s white printed paer covers, black lettering + photo on front.  2 original staples through spine.  Covers :  rubs along edges, uper orner bumped, sl handling, fint browning else very clean and unchipped.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy.  VG.    35.00

55266    Chateaubriand, M De    Congres De Verone Guerre D’Espagne Negociations Colonies Espagnoles Par M De Chateaubriand Paris 1838  The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:  for April 1938  - July 1838    VOL  LXVII  [  REVIEW AS 20 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED  COMPLETE ]    Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green   London  +   Adam Black Edinburgh.    1838    1st edition extracted from The Review Large 8vo.  535 - 554 pages complete.     Article begins at  middle of page & finishes bottom of page.     Slight browning around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card covers.    VG.     24.00

55372    Chatterton, Frederick ( F.R.I.B.A. )    Specification 1928  Or Architects Surveyors Civil engineers And For All Interested In Building  Two Shillings And Sixpence Net    The Architectural Press   London    1928    1st edition.  Large 4to.  viii + 644pp.    Photo frontis + numerous fold out colour and bw plates and diagrams appears complete.  Cream printed paper covered boards, grey paper spine, black & red lettering with small cameo on ront.   Covers : front inner spine split through, paper on front board sjagged split but no teaxt loss, 3cm chip in spine, browning but essentially complete.   Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean tight copy with detahing front cover.  VG-.    175.00

55418    Chilver, Kathleen M    Holdenhurst Mother Of Bournemouth    Miss K M Chilver  + Bournemouth Guardian Ltd    1956    1st edition.  12mo.  112 + (2)pp including map at rear.  12 full page drawings + facsimilw handwriting complete.  Publisher’s green cloth covers, silver lettering on spine.  Light brown dw, brown   church coloured in red with same lettering on front, brown lettering on spine, price clipped.  Original white eps.  Neat ink dedication with xmas greeting stamp 1956 in fep.  Covers : sl shelf knock bottom of spine else very clean.  Dw : small snag top of spine, top corners rubbed else else clean & complete.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy.   VG+/VG.    20.00

55229    Collin, Rodney    The Theory Of Celestial Influence  Man the universe And cosmic Mystery    Vincent stuart  London    1954    1st edition.  Narrow 4to.  xxi + (1) + 393 + (1)pp.  8 plates complete.  Publisher’s plain orange cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.   Original white eps.  Small ink “121” & “120” top corners inside front cover.  Covers :  slight shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, bumps corners else clean.   Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy.  VG-.    30.00

55273    Combe, George    Moral Philosophy Or The Duties Of Man Considered In His Individual Social And Domestic Capacities By George Combe Edinburgh 1840    The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:  for October 1841  - January 1842    VOL  LXXIV  [  REVIEW AS 39 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED  COMPLETE ]    Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green   London  +   Adam Black Edinburgh.    1842    1st edition extracted from The Review Large 8vo.  376 - 414 pages complete.     Article begins at middle of page & finishes bottom of page.     Slight browning around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card covers.    VG.     45.00

55414    Compton, T A ( M.D., B.A. )    Sothbourne’s Infancy  Being a Paper Read Before The Church Of England Men’s Society Connected with S Catherine’s Church Bournemouth 20th October 1914  Price Fourpence    The C W Daniel Co  London    1914    1st edition.  12mo.  48pp.  Publisher’s red soft card covers, black lettering on front, not price clipped 2/- net.  Name written on top edge.  Covers : sellotape along spine with covers slightly shortened, few marks but essentially complete.  Contents : sl knock top corner, ragged edge tervrear, few pages small turnover bottom corner esle else clean & tight.   Clean copy with sellotaped wrappers.  G=.    45.00

55262    Comte, Augustine    Cours De Philosophie Positive  Paris  1830 - 35  The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:  for April 1938  - July 1838    VOL  LXVII  [  REVIEW AS 38 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED  COMPLETE ]    Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green   London  +   Adam Black Edinburgh.    1838    1st edition extracted from The Review Large 8vo.  271 - 308 pages complete.     Article begins at top of page & finishes middle of page.     Slight browning around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card covers.    VG.     75.00

55363    Conway, Martin + Mccormick, A D  ( illustrator )    The Alps [ Large Paper Copy Limited Edition de Lux, No 81/300 Signed By Publishers With Tipped In Slip Signed By Author ]    Adam & Charles Black  London    1904    1st edition.  Large 4to.  x + 294 + (2)pp.    70 colour plates with tissue guards complete.  Cream cloth covers, gilt lettering, mountain scene inwith 2 flowers in green and yellow  within border on front.  Original white eps. teg, untrimmed pages edges.  Small tipped in slip medalleon appears signed by W M Conway on fep.  Covers : detached, spine one, slight corner rubs else complete and clean. foxing to eps, sl occasional foxing to margins ele very clean & tight.  Plates : very clean and uncreased and unfoxed.   Clean tight copy in damaged covers. G/VG covers and contents.     145.00

55320    Coward, T A ( M.Sc., F.Z.S., F.E.S., M.B.O.U. )    Life Of The Wayside and Woodland  when where and What To observe And collect    Frederick Warne & Co Ltd  London    1923    1st edition.  Square 12mo.  viii + 216pp.  111 colour & bw plates complete.  Publisher’s brown cloth covers, gilt & black lettering, gilt beetle within frame on front.  Pale tan d/w, black lettering, colour plate stuck down on front.  Original brown hatched eps.  Covers : sl bump front corner, v sl shelf knocks top/bottom if spine else very clean and bright.  D/w :  rubs top/bottom of spine & corners else clean and unchipped.   Contents :  very clean & tight.  Clean tight copy.  VG+/VG.    95.00

55382    Curtis, C H Octavius ( F.S. A. )    Bright’s Illustrated Guide To Bournemouth  etc 1891  Royal Bath Hotel    Simpkin Marshall Etc London + Bright & Son Bournemouth     1891    10th - 12th thousand.    12mo.   ix + 224 + (x - lii )pp including adverts front & rear.  4 section fold out map at front + 6 tissue guarded plates appears complete.  Publisher’s red cloth covers, gilt lettering  front & spine, gilt view within border on front.  Obvline edges.  Original advert eps.   Covers : sl shelf rubs top/bottom spine & corners else else very clean & bright.  Contents : sl browningto pages else very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Bright attractive copy.  VG+.    75.00

55383    Curtis, C H Octavius ( F.S. A. )    Bright’s Illustrated Guide To Bournemouth  etc 1891  Royal Bath Hotel    Simpkin Marshall Etc London + Bright & Son Bournemouth     1891    10th-12th thousand edition.    12mo.   ix + 224 + (x - lii )pp including adverts front & rear.  4 section fold out map at front + 6 photos appears complete.  Publisher’s red cloth covers, black lettering  front & spine, black view within border on front.  Original advert eps.   Covers : shelf rubs top/bottom/edges spine & corners else very clean.  Contents : front inner hinge cracked open, sl browning to pages else clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean copy with cracked inner hinge.  VG-.    75.00

55246    Darwin, Charles ( M.A., F.R.S. )    Journal Of Researches Into The Natural history And Geology Of The Countries Visited During the Voyage Of HMS Beagle Round The World    Ward Lock And Co London    1890    9th edition dated on title page.  8vo.  xix + (1) + 381 + (1) + (14)pp including Publisher’s catalogue at rear.  16 plates complete.  Publisher’s pale blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.  Original white eps.  Old neat signature on fep.  Covers : shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, rubs corners, four small indents front else clean & complete.    Contents : foxing to eps, inner hinge cracked page 304, shelf dust very outside edges else clean & tight.  Clean tight copy with slight inner hinge crack.  VG-.    24.00

55416    Davies, J Trevor    Richmond hill Story  A Brief Survey Of One Hundred Years Of A Great Church  { includes typed letter to Echo newspaper regarding history of the church ]    Independent Press Ltd London    1956    1st edition.  12mo.  131 + (1)pp.  Publisher’s cream cloth covers, blue lettering on spine.  Cream dw. bw photo church + blue letterongon front & spine, not price clipped 8s 6d net.  Original white eps.  Tiopped in tyoed letter to Echo newspaper re history of the church with related cuttings.   Covers : faint dust else very clean & unbumped.  Dw : split along top edge of spine, edges rubbed else clean & complete.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy.   F-/VG.    45.00

55203    Davies, Robertson + Birkett, Norman ( Sir, foreword ) + Stewart, Clair ( illustrator 0    The Table Talk Of Samuel Marchbanks    Chatto & windus London    1951    2nd edition.  Large 8vo.  viii + 248pp.  Publisher’s plain red cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.  Cream dw, red & gilt lettering + freeze around edges, small wine illustration on front, not price clipped 10s 6d net.  Original white eps.  Pencil initials on fep.   Covers : slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine else very clean.   Dw : closed splits top/bottom of spine, few slight marks else clean & leaning else very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean tight copy.  VG/VG-.    24.00

55278    De Laszlo, P A ( painter )    President Woodrow Wilson [ 8 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH 2 PLATES, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 15 - 22 complete including 2 plates.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  First page has 1 x 2cm slight loss bottom inner corner else very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    18.00

55277    De Laszlo, P A ( painter )    The Kaiser Twenty - Five Years Of Peace  [ 1 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH TIPPED IN COLOUR PORTRAIT, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Full page text +  full page   tipped in colour portrait on card.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    15.00

55227    Dick, Oliver Lawson ( editor )    Aubrey’s Brief Lives  edited From The Original Manuscripts And With An Introduction    Secker And warburg  London    1949    1st edition.  4to.  cxiv + 408 + (2) pp.  28 illustrations complete.  Publisher’s plain red cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.  White dw, red & black  lettering, black freeze around edges on front, not price clipped 30s net.  Original white eps.   Covers : very clean & bright with sharp corners.  Dw : tiny snag top of spine else very clean & complete.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Bright attractive copy.  F/F-.    85.00

55206    Dick. Kay    Sunday  { DEDICATED BY AUTHOR }    Hutchinson London    1962    1st edition.  8vo.  223 + (1)pp.  Publisher’s blue cloth covers,  silver lettering on spine.  Brown pictorial dw, red & purple lettering, women holding mirror doing make-up with child looking on on front, not price clipped 18s net.  Original grey eps.   Neat ink dedication by author on fep.  Neat author’s signature i  title page matching the handwriting  with printed author name crossed through.   Covers : slight shelf knocks top of spine, bumps top corners else very clean.   Dw : slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & top corners, slight grubby shelf marks rear else  else clean & complete.   Contents : leaning else very clean & tight. Clean tight copy.  VG-/VG.    35.00

55435    Doone, Val    This Other Eden    John Lane The Bodley Head   London    1943    1st edition.  4to.  160 + (4)pp.  Numerous bw plates appears complete.  Green cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine.  Grey dw, wrap around photo view over plain from hills, not price clipped 21/- net.  Original white eps.  Covers : v sl shelf rubs top/bottom of spine else very clean & bright with sharp corners.   Dw : small snags rear edeg, faint foxing to tuck-ins else very clean & unchipped.  Contents : faintest foxing to very outside edges of pages else very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean attractive copy.  F-/VG.    55.00

55341    DuBose, Hampden ( Rev. )    The Collected Works Dante Gabriel Rossetti  [ 2 volumes in 2 complete ]    Ellis And Scrutton  London    1886    1st edition.   Square 12mo.   xlii + (2) + 528 + (2)pp & xl + 521 + (1)pp.   Original 1/2 blue leather binding, gilt lettering + 2 raised bands to spine.  Original white eps.  Small neat attractive book plate inside covers.    Covers : sl browning marks, rubs to corners else clean.  Contents : occasional foxing throughput else very clean and tight.  Very clean & tight copy.  VG.    135.00

55340    DuBose, Hampden ( Rev. )    The Dragon Image And Demon  Or The Three Religions Of China Confucism Buddhism And Taoism Giving An Account Of The Mythology Idolatry And Demonolatry Of The Chinese    S W Partridge And Co  London    1886    1st edition.   Square 12mo.   468pp.  Numerous illustrations in text.  Original blue leather binding, red leather label with gilt lettering + gilt decoration to spine, gilt line around edges, small school crest on front.  Original marble eps.  Covers : clean and reusable, front detached, spine disintegrating, leather label reusable.  Contents : foxing to prelims & trails else very clean and tight.  Very clean & tight copy requiring new spine.  VG contents.    125.00

55313    Duke, Joshua    Kashmir And Jammu  A Guide For Visitors    Thacker Spink And Co Calcutta And Simla    1910    2nd edition. 12mo.  xiii + (1) + 387 + (1)pp.  3 foldout plans but LACKS 2 TIPPED IN MAPS. 4 bw photo plates.  Publisher’s green cloth covers, black lettering, wavy band along top & bottom edge.  Original green eps.  adverts front and rear.  Covers : sl patchy fade marks, shelf rubs along edges, bumps corners else clean.  Contents :  sl shaken, inside hinges splitting else very clean.  Clean copy lacking 2 large maps.  VG-.    75.00

55362    Dulac, Edmund ( illustrator )    The Happy Prince    Daily Telegraph + Hodder & Stoughton  London    [ 1915 ]    1st edition thus.  Large 4to.  134 + (1) + (1)pp.    19 colour + 1 portrait tipped in plates on card backs complete.  Beige cloth covers, black lettering to front & spine, black 3 flowers within border on front.  Original white eps. Covers : 4cm heavy snag top of spine, rubs bottom of spine & corners, few sl marks.  Contents : reae hinge split else very clean & tight.  Plates : very clean and uncreased and unfoxed.   Clean tight copy in damaged covers. G+.     25.00

55213    Dunsany, Lord    Fifty - One Tales    Elkin Mathews London    1919    3rd edition.  Square 8vo.  111 + (1)pp.   Tissue guarded portrait plate frontis.  Publisher’s grey paper covered boards, grey cloth spine, black lettering on front & spine.  Original white eps.  Untrimmed page edges.  Signature on fep.  Covers : slight browning else very clean with sharp corners.  Contents :  few slight fox marks else very clean & tight.   Clean tight still attractive copy.  VG+.    35.00

55223    Durrell, Lawrence    Clea    Anonymous    1960    1st edition.   8vo.  287 + (1)pp.  Publisher’s orange cloth covers, gilt lettering on green label area on spine.   Cream & white dw, red & black lettering, hand print on spine, not price clipped 16s.  Original white eps.   Covers : very slight shelf knocks top/bottom of spine else very clean with sharp corners.  Dw : slightest shelf rub along top edge else very clean & unchipped.  Contents :  leaning, dust top outside edges  else very clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy with leaning.  VG+/VG+.    75.00

55207    Fairbank, Alfred    A Book Of Scripts    Penguin London    1962    1st edition.  12mo.  36 + (4)pp + 64 plates at rear.  Publisher’s brown paper covered boards, white lettering, large white letters with floral devices on front.  Dw repeats cover design, no price clipped 4/- net. Original white eps.   Signature with date “ Nov 1962” on fep. Covers : faint shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners else very clean & bright.   Dw : very slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners else very clean & complete.   Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Bright attractive copy.  VG+/VG+.    20.00

55255    Fairweather, James    Salcombe And Neighbourhood  Descriptive And Historical Guide To All The Places Of Interest Between Start Bay And The Avon River    James Fairweather  5 Courtenay Terrace Salcombe    circa 1900?    3rd edition.     12mo.   (8) + 376pp.    Modern green cloth covers, gilt lettering on front.    Modern eps.    Covers : slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine else very clean & unbumped.   POSSIBLY LACKS MAP AT FRONT BUT THIS SEEMS UNLIKELY.  Perhaps no map was called for in this edition.  There is no internal evidence that a map is missing and book looks complete.      Contents : faint browning around edges else very clean & tight.    Attractive clean copy in new binding.   F.    75.00

55204    Farid Ud - Din Attar    The Conference Of the Birds  Mantiq Ut - tair  A Philosophical Religious Poem In Prose    The Janus Press London    circa 1954    1st edition.  Large 8vo.  xiii + 147 + (3)pp.  Publisher’s green cloth covers,  gilt lettering on spine.  Cream dw, green & red lettering, cluster of birds on tree on front, not price clipped 12s 6d net.  Original white eps.   Neat 8 word dedication on fep.  Covers : slightest shelf knock front top corner else very clean.   Dw : wear top/bottom of spine & corners else clean & complete & unchipped.   Contents : slight lean else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy.  VG+/VG-.    45.00

55360    Fitzegerald, Edward + Fish ( illustrator )    Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayham    John Lane  The Bodley Head  London    1922    1st edition.  Large 4to.  108pp.  20 colour tissue guarded plates complete.  Black cloth, orange and black wallpaper curtain design stuck on front and rear, gilt lettering on spine.  Original red decirated eps.  Top edge red.  Untrimmed page edges.  Signature on fep with date April 1931.  Covers : split to rear edge of spine, spine and corners rubbed else clean and complete.  Contents : foxing to eps else else very clean & tight.  Plates : bright and uncreased.  Clean & tight copy with rubbed spine.  VG-.     350.00

55323    Fitzgerald, Edward + Webb, Marie Preaud ( illustrator 0    Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam    [ James Hewetson & Son Ltd  London ]    [ 1909 ]    1st edition.  Square 12mo.  (80)pp.   Frontis, + title + 3 other plates.   Untrimmed page edges.  Publisher’s red suede covers, gilt art nouveau blocking surround, gilt lettering on front & spine.  Original white eps.  Covers : sl shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, small mark to front else very clean.  Contents :  cracking to centre and at rear, few light browning marks, browning to eps else very clean.  Very clean copy in unrubbed and still bright covers but with internal cracking at spine.  VG.    95.00

55429    Fleming, Ian    The Diamond Smugglers  With An Introduction By John Blaize    Jonathan Cape  London    1957    1st edition.  Large 8vo.  160pp.  Publisher’s black cloth covers, white lettering on spine.  1/2 red & 1/2 grey dw, black lettering, diamonnds on front, not price clipped 12s 6d net.  Original white eps.   Covers : very clean & bright with sharp corners & taught spine.  Dw ; sl shelf rub along top edge else very clean & unchipped.  Contents ; very clean & tight.  Bright attractive copy.  F/VG+.    450.00

55412    Forse, J G I M.A., 3rd vicar Southbourne -On - Sea )    Fifty Years Of Southbourne Parish 1876 - 1926  With Easter Greetings From His Vicarage MCMXXVL    The Blackmore Press Gillingham + T H Brickell & Sons Ltd    1926    1st edition.  12mo.  44pp.  Publisher’s pale green printed paper soft card covers, black lettering on front.  Name written in top corner, another crossed through.  Covers : sl snag bottom of spine, sl turnover bottom  orner else else clean and unchipped.  Contents : some heavy foxing along edges else very clean & tight.   Clean tight copy with foxing.  VG.    125.00

55365    Fraser, Hugh ( Mrs. )    A Diplomatist’s Wife In Japan  Letters From Home To  Home [ 2 Volumes in 2 Complete ]    Hutchinson & Co  London    1899    2nd edition.  Large 8vo.  xviii + 446pp & x + 439  (1)pp.    Numerous bw photos appears complete.  Purple cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine, gilt stork flying over exotic bird on front.  Original white eps. Teg.  Untimmed page edges.  Neat ink dedication on fep with date Xmas 1899.  Covers : sl fade to spine, sl bunps bottom corners, sl shelf rubs top/bottom of spine, few light marks else very clean and unchipped.   Contents : browning to eps else very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean tight copy.  VG.    145.00

55365    Fraser, Hugh ( Mrs. )    A Diplomatist’s Wife In Japan  Letters From Home To  Home [ 2 Volumes in 2 Complete ]    Hutchinson & Co  London    1899    2nd edition.  Large 8vo.  xviii + 446pp & x + 439 +  (1)pp.    Numerous bw photos appears complete.  Purple cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine, gilt stork flying over exotic bird on front.  Original white eps. Teg.  Untimmed page edges.  Neat ink dedication on fep with date Xmas 1899.  Covers : sl fade to spine, sl bunps bottom corners, sl shelf rubs top/bottom of spine, few light marks else very clean and unchipped.   Contents : browning to eps else very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean tight copy.  VG.    145.00

55421    Fryer, Bertram ( Uncle Jack Of The Bournemouth Broadcasting Station ) + Giles, Johana (drawings )    Tales Of Painted Wings    J E Beale Bournemouth    [ 1925 }    1st edition.  8vo.  145 + (1)pp including blank at rear.  Frontis + numerous illustrations appears complete. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine, illustration lnd shaped as smilingbface o front.  Original white eps.  Covers : fade to spine, water mark along bottom edge, rub along spine edges but clean and complete.  Contents : few fox spots else very clean & tight.  Clean tight copy with marked covers.   VG-.    95.00

55419    Funnell, Ronald S    Rambles In & Around Bournemouth Price 1/-    J locker Ltd Poole    1938    1st edition.  Small 12mo.  2 adverts + (48)pp including map + 5 photo plates complete.  Publisher’s white soft card covers, brown lettering + brown & green drawing walkers overlooking country view on front.  Covers : very sl dust marks else clean and unchipped.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.   Attractive copy.   VG+.    20.00

55256    George IV + Queen Caroline    George The Fourth And Queen Caroline  Abuses Of The Press  Diary Illustrative Of The Times Of George The Fourth Interspersed With Original Letters From The Late Queen Caroline And From Various Other Distinguished Persons    The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:  for April 1938  - July 1838    VOL  LXVII  [  REVIEW AS 80 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED  COMPLETE ]    Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green   London  +   Adam Black Edinburgh.    1838    1st edition extracted from The Review.      Large 8vo.     1 - 80pp complete.     Article begins at top of page & finishes bottom of page.      Slight browning around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card covers.    VG.     55.00

55397    Godwin, G N ( Rev. )    Illustrated Handbook To Southampton & Neighbourhood     W Mate & Son Ltd Bournemouth     1900     1st edition.  Large 8vo. Circa 112pp not paginated appears complete.  Numerous photos plates + map appears complete.   Publisher’s red clth covered boards, black lettering within frame on front.   Covers : grubby marks, rubs top/bottom of spine.  Contents : brown crayon mark on map, few plates marked else clean and tight.   Tight copy grubby covers.  G+.    25.00

55439    Goldmith, Oliver + Rackham, Arthur ( illustrator )    The Vicar Of Wakefield [ White  Vellum Covers, Edition Limited To Five Hundred And Seventy Five Copies For England ....  Signed In Blue Ink “Arthur Rackham” ]    George C Harrap & Co Ltd  London    1929    1st edition.  Large 4to.  102 + (1) + (1)pp.   12 colour plates complete.  Publisher’s cream vellum cover, gilt lettering on front & spine, treble gilt bands around edges. Original pictorial eps.  Top edge gilt, untrimmed page edges.   Limitation copy detail on rear fep.   Covers : very clean & unrubbed with sharp corners.   Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Bright attractive copy, virtually mint.   F.    2000.00

55232    Goldsmith, Elizabeth E    Life Symbols as related To Sex Symbolism   A Brief Study Into The origin And Significance Of Certain Symbols Which Have Been Found In All Civilisations Such As The Cross The Circle The Serpent The Triangle The Tree Of Life The Swastika And Other Emblems Etc    G P Putnam’s & Sons New York    1924    1st edition.  4to.  xxvii + 455 + (1)pp.  31 tissue guarded plates complete.  46 b/w illustrations complete.  Publisher’s plain olive paper covered boards, , gilt olive cloth spine, gilt lettering on front & spine, triangle within circle on front.  Original white eps.  Numerous plates appears complete.  Covers : rubs top/bottom of spine & corners else clean.   Contents : inner hinges cracked open else very clean  unfoxed.  Clean copy with cracked hinges.  VG-    45.00

55339    Goldsmith, [ Oliver ] ( Dr. )    The Vicar Of Wakefield  A Tale    John Sharpe  London    1828    1st edition.   16mo.   226pp.  frontis + 4 other plates appears complete.  Original full tan leather binding, black leather label with gilt lettering + gilt decoration to spine, gilt line around edges.  Original marble eps.  Blotchy signature on first blank.  Covers : rubbing to spine edges else very clean.  Contents : sl foxing to prelims else very clean and tight.  Very clean & tight.  VG.    45.00

55208    Grey, George ( Sir )    Polynesian Mythology & Ancient Traditional History Of The New Zealanders As Furnished By Their Priests And Chiefs    Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd Auckland    1929    Reprint. 12mo.  xv + (1) + 347 + (1)pp.  Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.  Original white eps.   Initials on 1/2 title page with stamp “ ILES SOUVENIR HOUSE ROTORUA, N.Z. “.  Covers : shelf rubs top/bottom of spine, few faint marks else clean.    Contents :  very clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy.  VG.    24.00

55264    Guizot, M    Lectures On european Civilisation By M Gruzot Late Minister Of Public Instruction In France Translated By Priscillia Maria Beckwith London 1837  The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:  for April 1938  - July 1838    VOL  LXVII  [  REVIEW AS 27 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED  COMPLETE ]    Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green   London  +   Adam Black Edinburgh.    1838    1st edition extracted from The Review Large 8vo.  357 - 383 pages complete.     Article begins at middle of page & finishes bottom of page.     Slight browning around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card covers.    VG.     25.00

55221    Gurney Benham, W ( F.R.S., F.R.Hist.S. )    Benham’s Book Of Quotations Proverbs And Household Words  A Collection Of Quotations From British And American Authors etc [ DEDICATED BY AUTHOR  JANUARY  1924 }    Ward Lock & Co Ltd  London    1924    1st edition.  8vo.  1234 + (8)pp including 8 blank pages at rear for Notes.   Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.  Original white eps.  “  From W Gurney Benham January 1924 “ neat ink on fep.  Covers : shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners else very clean.  Contents : foxing & browning to eps else very clean & tight.   Clean tight copy.  VG.    75.00

55430    Hambledon, Patricia et alia    Viscount Hambledon  25 July 1903 - 31 March 1948  An Anthology Of Appreciations  [ Published For Private Circulation   Includes Printed Compliments Slip ]     W H Smith & Son Ltd London    1950    1st edition.  Softback.  Large 8vo.  70 + (2)pp.  Publisher’s grey card covers, blue lettering on front.  Tissur guarded portrait frontis.  Original white eps.  Signature on fep.  Covers : front inside hinge cracking, few sl fox spots rear else very clean & unchipped.  Contents ; very clean & tight.  Clean attractive copy.  F/VG+.    95.00

55270    Hastings, Warren + Gleig, G R ( M.A. )    Memoirs Of The Life Of Warren Hstings First Govenor General Of Bengal Compiled From the Original Papers By Rev G R Gleig London 1841  The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:  for October 1841  - January 1842    VOL  LXXIV  [  REVIEW AS 96 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED  COMPLETE ]    Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green   London  +   Adam Black Edinburgh.    1842    1st edition extracted from The Review Large 8vo.  160 - 155 pages complete.     Article begins at top of page & finishes bottom of page.     Slight browning around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card covers.    VG.     45.00

55308    Hayes, Gerald    Coronation Music  The Connoisseur Coronation Book 1953   [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE EXTRACTED FROM THE BOOK ]    The Connoisseur Grosvenor Gardens London    1953    1st. 4to,  Page 9 - 12 complete including 8 photos in text, 7 of music scores.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  F.    24.00

55343    Hayes, Gerald    Coronation Music [ 4 page article extracted from The Connoisseur Coronation Book 1953 ]    The Connoisseur  London    1953    1st edition.  Large 4to.  p9 - p12 complete ( 4 pages ). 7 b/w photos in text.   May need trimming along very inside edge where originally bound in book.  Very clean & tight & unfoxed.  F.    24.00

55389    Heath, Sidney ( author ) + Haslehurst, Ernest ( illustrator )    Bournemouth  Poole & District    Blackie & Son Ltd London    ( 1915 )    1st edition.  Large 8vo.   64pp.  12 colour plates complete.  Publisher’s cream cloth covers, green lettering on front & spine, colour plate in green border stuck down on front.   Original white eps.   Covers : very sl shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, very sl bow else very clean & still bright.  Contents : sl foxing along outside eges else very clean and tight.   Clean tight attractive copy.  VG+.    45.00

55400    Henry Sharp Jones & Co    Bournemouth Drainage  Vindication Of The Concrete Tubes By Manufacturers Henry sharp Jone & co  Bourne Valley Pottery Poole Dorset  Price One shilling    E & F N Spon  London    1879    1st edition.  Large 8vo.  83 + (1)pp.  2 plates at rear appears complete.  Publisher’s grey printed paper covers, black lettering on front.  Original cotton tie through.  Covers :  detached and chipped but all text complete.   Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy with detached cvers.  VG.    240.00

55417    Heywood, Bernard & Margaret    Richmond hill United Reformed Church  A Breath Of Sea Air [ PROGRAMME ] In Aid Of iThe Tower Fund On Wednesday 23rd April 1980 etc [ includes 4 related news paper cuttings ]     Independent Press Ltd London    1980    1st edition.  12mo.   (2)pp.  Tped 1 side.  Folded once.  Very clean  & unfoxed.   VG+.    15.00

55334    Holland, Philemon ( translator ) + Freese, J H ( Editor )    Suetonius  History Of The Twelve Caesars  Broadway Translations    George Routledge & Sons Ltd  London    [ 1923 }    1st edition thus.   Large 8vo.  xvi + 119 + (1) + (8)pp including list at rear.  Publisher’s green cloth covers, cream spine, gilt lettering on leather area on spine.  Original green marble eps.  Small  attractive bookplate inside front cover.  Covers : sl shelf rubs top/bottom spine & corners, small scuff along spine edge at rear, small feint spot rear else very clean.  Contents ; feint fox marks very outside edges of pages else very clean and tight.  Clean tight copy.  VG.    75.00

55309    Holmes, Martin ( F.S.A. )    Some Coronation Fallacies  The Connoisseur Coronation Book 1953   [ 8 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE EXTRACTED FROM THE BOOK ]    The Connoisseur Grosvenor Gardens London    1953    1st. 4to,  Page 26 - 32 complete including 13 photos in text.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  F.    24.00

55344    Holmes, Martin ( F.S.A. )    Some Coronation Fallacies [ 7 page article extracted from The Connoisseur Coronation Book 1953 ]    The Connoisseur  London    1953    1st edition.  Large 4to.  p26 - p32 complete ( 7 pages ). 13 b/w photos in text.   May need trimming along very inside edge where originally bound in book.  Very clean & tight & unfoxed.  F.    18.00

55355    Hope, Anthony    The Dolly Dialogues    James Nisbet & Co London    [ 1901 ]    1st edition.  8vo.  257 + (1) + (2)pp incl Pub’s list at rear.  Tissue guarded b/w frontis.  Grey cloth, oval plates lady stuck down on front, white lines around edges, white title on front, gilt lettering to spine.   Original white eps.    Covers : sl shelf rubs top/bottom of spine, sl shelf knocks bottom corners else very clean.  Contents : occasional foxing else else very clean & tight.  Attractive  copy.  VG.     75.00

55238    Howarth, Radcliffe ( illustrator )    A Child’s Nursery Rhymes In Living Pictures  [ POP-UP BOOK ]    World Distributors Ltd London    [ 1954 ]    1st edition.  Oblong 12mo.   4 pop-ups.  Publisher’s soft card covers, white metal spiral binding, mother & 2 children sitting ion sofa reading book + red & blue lettering on front.  Rounded corners as issued.   Neat short dedication inside front cover + tipped in letter from Auntie & Uncle to child recipient.  Covers : faint shelf rubs, slight crimping else very clean & bright.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Bright attractive copy with crimping.  VG.      25.00

55220    Hubbard, l Ron + Winter, J A ( foreword, M.D. )    Dianetics  The Modern Science Of Mental Health    Derricke Ridgway London    1951    1st edition.  8vo.  xvii + (1) + 413 + (1)pp.  Publisher’s black cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.  Original white eps.  Covers : bumps corners, shelf knocks top/bottom of spine else very clean.  Contents : few slight fox spots prelims, slight browning else very clean & tight.   Clean tight copy.  VG.    75.00

55311    Hughes, Bernard & Therle    Battersea And South Staffordshire Enamels Illustrated By Examples In The Collection Of Her Majesty Queen Mary  The Connoisseur Coronation Book 1953   [ 7 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE,  EXTRACTED FROM THE BOOK ]    The Connoisseur Grosvenor Gardens London    1953    1st. 4to,  Page 47 - 53 complete including  21 photos in text.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  F.    24.00

55346    Hughes, Bernard & Therle    Battersea And South Staffordshire Enamels Illustrated By Examples In The Collection Of Her Majesty Queen Mary  [ 8 page article extracted from The Connoisseur Coronation Book 1953 ]    The Connoisseur  London    1953    1st edition.  Large 4to.  p47 - p53 complete ( 8 pages ).  21 b/w photos in text.   May need trimming along very inside edge where originally bound in book.  Very clean & tight & unfoxed.  F.    18.00

55438    Irving, Washington + Rackham, Arthur ( illustrator )    The Legend Of Sleepy Hollow [ Edition limited to Two Hundred And Fifty Copies For England ....  Signed In Blue Ink “Special Copy” ]    George C Harrap & Co Ltd  London    1928    1st edition.  Large 4to.  102 + (1) + (1)pp.   8 colour plates tipped in on backing mounts complete.  Publisher’s green cloth cover, gilt man & woman under large owl on front, git lettering on front & spine. Original pictorial eps.  Top edge gilt, untrimmed page edges.   Limitation copy detail on rear fep.   Covers : Bowing outwards, few v faint marks, v sl shelf rub top/bottom of spine, else very clean with sharp corners.   Contents : sl foxing to very outside edges of pages else very clean & tight.  Clean attractive copy.   VG+.    1000.00

55366    Jameson, Anna + Paget, W ( illustrator )    Shakespeare’s Heroines  Characteristics Of Women Moral And Historical  [ Nister no 1135 ]    Erest Nister  London    1899    1st edition.  Square 8vo.  308pp.    6 colour plates complete with numerous 1/2 tone illustrations.  Green cloth covers, gilt lettering to front & spine, colour beauty entwined in tree on front, obvline edges.  Aeg.   Original blue decorated eps. Teg.  Neat ink dedication on fep with date Xmas 1917.  Covers : sl fade to spine, sl rubs edges else clean and unchipped.   Contents : sl browning to prelims, foxing to dedication page where newspaper clipping else very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean tight copy.  VG.    35.00

55258    Jardine, David ( Barrister )    A Reading On The Use Of Torture In The Criminal Law Of England Previously To The Commonwealth  Delivered At New Inn Hall In Michaelmas Term !836 London 1837  The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:  for April 1938  - July 1838    VOL  LXVII  [  REVIEW AS 20 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED  COMPLETE ]    Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green   London  +   Adam Black Edinburgh.    1838    1st edition extracted from The Review.      Large 8vo.     103 - 122pp.  20 pages complete.     Article begins at top of page & finishes bottom of page.      Slight browning around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card covers.    VG.     75.00

55324    Jellicoe, admiral Viscount ( G.C.B., O.M., G.C.V.V. )    The Grand Fleet  1914 - 16  Its Creation Development And Work    Cassell & Co Ltd  London    1919    6th edition.  4to.  (16) + 517 +(1) +(1)pp.  9 plates &13 fold out plans including 4 in pocket at rear complete.  Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, gilt crest on front and spine.  Original white eps.  Covers : bump top spine and corner, water stain front & rear corners.  Contents : damp staining to rear ep and edges of plans in pocket, slightly tender but all pages and plates intact and uncreased.  All maps and plates clean and uncreased.  Clean copy.  VG-.    45.00

55265    Johnson, Cuthbert W    The Life Of Sir Edward Cole Lord Chief -Justice Of England In The Reign Of James L With Memoirs Of His Contemporaries By Cuthbert W Johnson Barrister  London 1837  The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:  for April 1938  - July 1838    VOL  LXVII  [  REVIEW AS 38 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED  COMPLETE ]    Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green   London  +   Adam Black Edinburgh.    1838    1st edition extracted from The Review Large 8vo.  461 - 499 pages complete.     Article begins at top of page & finishes bottom of page.     Slight browning around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card covers.    VG.     35.00

55301    Karsh, Yosuuf    Faces Of Destiny  Portraits   By Karsh    George G Harrap Co Ltd London    1947    1st edition.  Large 4to.  158pp + (2).   Numerous bw plates between text pages appears complete.  Publisher’s tan cloth covers, brown cloth spine, gilt lettering on spine.  Original white eps.  Neat signature inside front cover.  Covers : slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners else very clean.   Contents : slight foxing to eps, browning to very outside edges of pages else very clean & tight.  Clean tight copy.  VG.    24.00

55242    Kenmare, Dallas    Stolen Fire  A Study Of Genius    Williams And Norgate London    1951    1st edition dated on title page.  Small 12mo.  (8) +152pp.   Publisher’s plain orange cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.  Plain beige dw, red lettering, not price clipped 8s 6d net.  Original white eps.  Neat signature on fep.  Covers : slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners else very clean.  Dw : very slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners, slight dust else clean & complete & unchipped.  Contents : slight fox mark outside edges of pages else very clean & tight.  Clean tight copy.  VG+/VG.      95.00

55247    Lack, David    The Life Of The Robin    H F & G Witherby Ltd London    1943    1st edition.  8vo.  200pp.  5 bw plates complete.  Publisher’s red cloth covers, white lettering on spine.  Original white eps.  Covers : slight fade to spine, slight shelf knock bottom of spine else very clean.   Contents : slight lean, slight foxing to outside edges of pages else clean & tight.  Clean tight copy.  VG.    24.00

55354    Lang, Andrew & Foird, H J ( illustrator )    The Yellow Fairy Book    Longmans Green & Co London    1897    3rd edition.  Small 8vo.  xvi + 321 + (1) + (2)pp incl Pub’s list at rear.  Tissue guarded b/w frontis plus 21 bw plates.  Yellow cloth, heavy gilt design angel to front, titles gilt to spine. Aeg.  Covers : ends of spine rubbed, spine fading, corners sl shelf knocks, small spot on front, light stain to rear else complete.  Contents ; centre gathering loosening, few fox spots else very clean.  Clean but shaken copy.  G+.     35.00

55316    Latrator    The Poodle Faker And Other Sketches  Re 1/8    The Civil And Military Gazette Press  Lahore    1908    1st edition,  Softback. 12mo.  (6) + ii + 86 + (2)pp.  4 bw photo plates.  Publisher’s brown paper covers, black lettering on front & spine.  Covers : 4cm loss top/bottom spine, 1 x 5cm mark, mottled fading else complete.  Contents :  sl mark title, faint browning else very clean & tight.  Clean tight copy.  VG-.    75.00

55231    Licht, Hans    Sexual Life Of Ancient Greece    George Routledge & Sons Ltd London    1932    1st edition.  4to.  xvi + 556 + (1) + (1)pp.  31 tissue guarded plates complete.  Publisher’s plain green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.  Numerous plates appears complete.  Original white eps.  Covers : shelf rubs top/bottom of spine, knocks corners, few marks else clean.   Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean tight copy.  VG-    35.00

55236    Locke, Hester P + P J Locke - King ( The Honorable )    The Honourable P J Locke  -  Castle Hill Jan 4 49  - My Dear papa ... very affect and dutiful daughter Hester P King  [ MANUSCRIPT LETTER FOLDED AS ENVELOPE ADDRESS TO  P J LOCKE - KING  FROM DAUGHTER HESTER P KING WITH OFFICIAL ROUND CROWN EMBOSSED POST SATMP  + SEPARATE BOOKPLATE MATCHING ]    manuscript    1847    1st edition.  Softback.   Oblong 12mo.   Single blue page of writing paper, folded once to make 4 pages of script.  Neat large ink hand, signed at bottom “ Hester P King”.  “ Castle Hill Jan 4 47” written in top corner.   Top corner neat small round impressed crown post stamp.  Separate bookplate for P J Locke -King.   Right side worn & browned else clean & complete.  Bookplate foxed else clean & complete.  VG-.    75.00

55216    Long, George ( translator, M.A. ) + Arnold, Mathew ( essay )    The Thoughts Of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus    G Bell And Sons Ltd London    1913    1st edition thus, dated on title page.  Small 12mo.  254pp.  Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, small blind roundel + double blind lines around edges on front.  Original green wallpaper eps.   Covers : very clean & unbumped.  Contents :  very clean & tight & unfoxed.   Bright attractive copy.  F-.    24.00

55217    Long, George ( translator, M.A. ) + Arnold, Mathew ( essay )    The Thoughts Of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus    G Bell And Sons Ltd London    1913    1st edition thus, dated on title page.  Small 12mo.  254pp.  Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, small blind roundel + double blind lines around edges on front.  Original green wallpaper eps.   Covers : very clean & unbumped.  Contents :  very clean & tight & unfoxed.   Bright attractive copy.  F-.    24.00

55323    Lord Macaulay    Lord Clive    Longmans Green and co  London    1894    1st edition thus dated on title page.  Square 12mo.  93 +(1)pp.   Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt art nouveau blocking surround, gilt lettering on front, blind band around edges.  Original black eps.  Neat ink signature with date “Sept 97” on top corner title page.  Covers : sl shelf knock top of spine else very clean and bright.  Contents : very clean and tight and unfoxed.  Very clean attractive copy.  VG+.    45.00

55218    M C    Light On the Path  Written For The Personal Use Of Those Who Are Ignorant Of The Eastern Wisdom And Who Desire To Enter Within Its Influence    The Theosophy Co los Angeles    1936    1st edition ? ( date on reverse of title ).  16mo.  90pp.  Publisher’s blue cloth covers, 3 blue tiny dots as triangle on front.  Original white eps.  Covers : slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners, leaning else very clean.  Contents : 1 gathering loosening else very clean & tight.   Clean copy with section loosening.  VG.    24.00

55235    Macaulay, Lord    History Of England From The Accession Of James The First  [  Vol I & Vol II BOUND TOGETHER - HALF RED LEATHER BINDING ]    Longman Green Longman Roberts Green London    1864    1st edition thus.  12mo.   xxiii + (1) + 394 + (1)pp & viii + 359 + (3)pp.   Original half red leather binding, red marble paper covered boards, double black leather label with gilt lettering on spine.  Original marble eps.   Covers : fade to spine, wear top/bottom of spine & corners.  Contents : few slight fox marks else very clean & tight.  Clean tight copy in worn covers.  VG-.     25.00

55357    Macdonald, Greville ( M.D.)    George Macdonald And His Wife    George Allen Amnd Unwin Ltd London    1924     1st edition.  Narrow 4to.  (6) + 575 + (1)pp.  16 bw plate complete + GM bookplate stuck down on rear ep as published.  Blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to front and spine.   Original white eps.  Untrimmed page edges.  Neat initials with date 18.6.24 top cornerv front ep.  Covers : sl shelf rub bottom of spine and bottom corners else very clean.  Contents : few fox spots front outside edges of pages else very clean & tight.  Attractive clean & tight copy.  VG.     145.00

55240    Macgregor, A J ( author ) + Perring, W ( illustrator )     Five Little Kittens  A Story In Verse For Children With Illustrations In Colour    Wills & Hepworth Ltd Loughborough    1955    1st edition.  12mo.   (52)pp. 24 colour plates + numerous colour illustrations in text.   Pale blue paper covered boards, colour plate stuck down 5 kittens cleaning kitchen floor + blue lettering on front.  Black outline drawing on eps.  Covers : faint shelf knocks top/bottom of spine else very clean & complete.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Bright attractive copy.  VG+.      45.00

55348    Mann, James ( Sir, P.S.A. )    A Gilt - Bronze Statuette Of King Charles In The Royal Collection  [ 5 page article extracted from The Connoisseur Coronation Book 1953 ]    The Connoisseur  London    1953    1st edition.  Large 4to.  p92 - p96 complete ( 5 pages ).  8 b/w photos in text.   May need trimming along very inside edge where originally bound in book.  Very clean & tight & unfoxed.  F.    18.00

55432    Mare, Edwin M    Pinner In The Vale  Short Hisory Of Pinner    Pinner Press ( printers)    1933    1st edition.  Softback.  small 12mo.  40pp.  5 plates appears complete.  Publisher’s green card covers, black lettering + drawing church by old shop on front.  2 metal staples through spine.  Covers : small snag bottom of spine, rub along spine edges, sl browning else else clean & unchipped.  Contents : sl rust tonstaples else very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean tight copy.  VG.    20.00

55422    Martin, Richard ( John Creasey )    Vote For Murder  The Fingerprint Club [ with full page dedication by John Creasey describing details of the book on fep dated May 26th 1961 ]    William Earl & Co Ltd Bournemouth    [ 1948 }    1st edition.  8vo.  145 + (1)pp including blank at rear.  Publisher’s beige cloth covers, black lettering on spine.   White dw, black & orange lettering on frontb & spine, poster on brick wall on front, not price clipped 8/6 .  Original white eps.  Neat pencil signed dedication of 17 lines describing when book wa written on fep.  Covers : very sl shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners else very clean.   D/w 3cm loss bottom of spine, small loss rear corner, rubs else clean.  Contents : very clean & tight.  Clean tight copy in chipped dw.  VG+/VG-.    240.00

55350    Mason, C W    A Yangtze Holocaust       The English Illustrated Magazine Magazine 1898 - 1899   [ 6 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM MAGAZINE COMPLETE  ]     Macmillan & Co    London    1899    1st edition thus extracted from magazine.    Softback.    Small 4to.    16 x 24cm.    377- 382pp.      1 illustration + 1 plate.      Starts & finishes at top & bottom of pages.    White paper with black lettering.      Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed) else very clean & unfoxed.     VG.      35.00

55373    Mate, Chas H ( J.P., F.J.L. ) & Riddle, Chas    Bournemouth    1810 - 1910     The History Of A Modern Health And Pleasure Resort      With Illustrations Of Bournemouth Old And New Maps And Estate Plans     SMALL FOLIO SUBSCRIBERS EDITION    W Mate & Sons Ltd  Commercial Road Bournemouth    1929    1st edition.    Small Folio.     (4) + iii  + (1) + 292   + (4)pp including 4 page list of subscribers.      Tissue guard portrait photo frontis.      32 plates complete.        Publisher’s red cloth covers, gilt crest in corner  + lines around edges on front, gilt lettering on spine.    Original brown & green wallpaper floral eps.    Neat old signature on ep with date “ July ‘10 ”.    3 old newspapers  cuttings ligtly stuck on feps.  Covers : new spine with old laid down, original front and rear, very professional rebind, sl shelf knocks corners.     Contents : foxing to prelims, sl foxing throughout else very clean & tight.  Very clean tight copy.    Plates clean & unfoxed though some ery feintbpencil notes on 2.        VG.    140.00

55402    Mathews, Patrick ( Tower Captain )    The Bells Of Richmond Hill    Church Of The Sacred Heart  Bournemouth    1983    1st edition.  Smll 4to.  32pp.  Numerous photos appears complete.  Publisher’s tan printed card covers, brown lettering + b/w photo large bell on front.  2 original staples through spine.  Covers :  very clean and unchipped.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight attractive copy.  F-.    15.00

55328    Maxwell, Donald    Colour Sketching In Chalk    Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd  London    1934    1st edition.  Square 8vo.  79 + (1) + 16pp.  Publisher’s sky blue cloth covers, white lettering on front & spine.  Original white eps.  Covers : very clean  bright with sharp corners.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Bight attractive copy.   F.    75.00

55380    McInnes, Peter    Freddie My Friend    Caestus Books    1995    1st edition.    8vo.   231 + (5)pp.  Portrait frontis + 4 phot plates.  Publisher’s red cloth covers, gilt lettering  on spine.  Original white eps.  Covers : clean & bright with sharp corners.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Bright vattractive copy lacking d/w.     F.    65.00

55234    Morton,  H V    Blue Days At Sea    Methuen & Co Ltd  London    1932    1st edition.   Small 8vo.     viii + 207 + (1) + (8)pp including Publisher’s list at rear.   Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, rising sun over sea small gilt roundel on front.  Wavy green & blue wallpaper design dw, white lettering, price clipped.   Original marble eps.  Neat dedication fep.   Covers : light shelf rub bottom of spine, faintest rubs corners  else very clean & unscuffed   Dw : small chips top/bottom of spine, very slight fade to spine else very clean & complete.  Content : very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean tight & still bright copy. VG+/VG.     45.00

55312    Neve, Ernest F ( Dr. )    Beyond The Pir Panjal  Life And Missionary Enterprise in Kashmir    The Church Missionary Society London    1914    Popular ( 2nd ) edition.  Large 8vo.  viii + 178 + (2)pp.  Top edge gilt.  Untrimmed page edges.  33 bw photos complete.  Publisher’s green/grey cloth covers, black lettering, view from high walls + motif in hatches surround on front.  Original white eps.  Covers : sl patchy fade to spine, sl shelf rubs top/bottom of spine else very clean with sharp corners.  Contents :  sl foxing throughout else very clean & tight.  Clean tight copy.  VG.    25.00

55224    Nicoll, Morris    The Mark    Vincent Stuart London    1954    1st edition.  Large 8vo.  vii + (1) + 219 + (1)pp.  Publisher’s plain black cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.  Blue dw, white lettering, circle within triangle within circle roundel on front, not price clipped 21s net.  Original white eps.   Neat signature with date on fep “ James Watson 1955 “.  Colour photo of James Watson advising bishop tipped in.  Covers : slight shelf knock top/bottom of spine else very clean.  Dw : chips bottom of spine, rubs top of spine & corner , browning else clean & complete.  Contents : small fox spot front outside edges, dust outside edges else clean & tight.  Clean tight but dusty copy.  VG/VG-.    45.00

55225    Nicoll, Morris    The New Man  An Interpretation Of Some parables And Miracles Of Christ    Vincent Stuart London    1954    1st edition.  Square 8vo.  (6) + 152 + (1) + (1)pp.  Publisher’s plain green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.  Blue dw, b/w lettering, angel with horn above reclining lady in toga on front, not price clipped 17/6 net.  Original white eps.   Neat signature with date on fep “ James B Watson Jan ‘56 “.  Covers : slight shelf knocks top/bottom of spine else very clean & bright.  Dw : rubs top/ bottom of spine & corners else very clean & complete.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean tight copy.  VG+/VG.    45.00

55353    Norris, W E    Jack’s Father and Other Stories    Methuen & Co  London    1891    1st edition.  Hardback.  8vo.   (6) + 332 + 15 + (1)pp incl Pub’s list at rear with date May 1891.  Original blue cloth binding, gilt freeze along top edge, gilt lettering to spine.  Original white eps.   Neat name with date “16.10.91” on half title.   Covers : 1cm closed tear top of spine, sl rubs top/boittom of spine & corners else clean and complete.  Contents : very slight, inner hinge cracked, faint fixing to eps else very clean and tight.   Clean tight copy.  VG.       125.00

55391    Painter, Hubert ( B.Sc., F.C.S. )    The Graphic Solution Of Problems Relating To The Laws Of Boyle & Charles Read June 10th 1911   Proceedings Of The Bournemouth  Natural Sience Society Vol III Session 1910-11    Bournemouth Natural Science Society + The Richmond Hill Printing Works Ltd Bournemouth    1934    1st edition.  8vo.   155 + (1)pp.  1 portrait + b1 colourv+ 5 bw plates appears complete.  Publisher’s olive green cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine.   Original white eps.   Covers : shelf rubs top/bottom spinen & corners, bump rear edge else clean & complete.  Contents : faint foxing else very clean and tight.   Clean tight copy.  VG.    75.00

55205    Parkman, Francis + Commager, Henry Steele    The Oregon Trail  Sketches Of Prairie And Rocky - Mountain Life    Oxford University Press London    1946    2nd edition.  8vo.  viii + 279 + (1)pp.  Publisher’s burgundy cloth covers,  gilt lettering on spine.  Cream dw, black & red lettering, red double band around edges on front, not price clipped 8s 6d net.  Original map eps.   Pencil signature on fep.  Covers : slight shelf knocks top/bottom of spine & front corners else very clean.   Dw : small chips top/bottom of spine & corners else clean & complete.   Contents : foxing fep else very clean & tight. Clean tight copy.  VG/VG-.    24.00

55214    Parsons, I m ( editor )    The Progress Of Poetry  An Anthology Of Verse From Hardy To The Present Day    Chatto & Windus  London    1936    1st edition.  8vo.  167 + (1)pp.   Publisher’s black cloth covers, silver lettering on spine.  Original white eps.  Covers : slight shelf rub bottom of spine else very clean with sharp corners.  Contents :  very clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight still attractive copy.  VG+.    30.00

55434    Pass, Olivia    Dorset Feather Stitchery    Mills & Boon Ltd  London    1957    1st edition.  4to.  vi + 87 + (3)pp.   2 colour & 6 bw plates complete.  Publisher’s red cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine, frilly lace border on front.  Covers : very clean with sharp corners.   Contents : eps, browning to few fox spots very outside edges of pages else very clean & tight.  Bright attractive copy.   F.    45.00

55437    Petherbridge, Jeanette E    A Manual Of Lace    Cassell & Co Ltd  London    1947    1st edition.  Large 4to.  71 + (1)pp.   2 Numerous bw photos appears complete.  Publisher’s black cloth covers, green lettering on front & spine.  Covers : v sl shelf rub top/bottom of spine , few v faint marks else very clean with sharp corners.   Contents : v sl foxing to very outside edges of pages else very clean & tight.  Clean attractive copy.   VG+.    65.00

55326    Philippe, Victor ( Dr. )    [ Manuscript Letter to client Mrs French with date Feb 19th 1930 on letter headed stationery 84 Rue De Stassart, Ixelles - Bruxelles Telephone 821.85 ]    John & Edward Bumpus Ltd  London    1934    1st edition.  12m.  (2) pp.  Neat ink written on both sides with signature “ yours sincerely Victor Philippe”.   Single horizontal fold else very clean and unmarked.  VG+.    15.00

55222    Pogson, Beryl ( compiler )    The Choice  [ DEDICATED BY AUTHOR ]    Anonymous    circa 1960    1st edition.   Softback.  8vo.  16pp.  Publisher’s yellow soft card covers, black lettering on front.  2 metal staples through spine.  Original white eps.  Neat short ink dedication inside front cover “ To James from Poggie Christmas 1960 “.  Covers : small light mark front, faint shelf dust else clean with sharp corners.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy.  VG+.    75.00

55243    Powys, John Cowper    The Inmates    Macdonald London    1952    1st edition.  8vo.  318 + (1) + (1)pp including book list at rear.   Publisher’s plain green cloth covers, black lettering on spine.    Light green pictorial dw, green & white lettering, railings with large signpost on front, not price clipped 12s 6d net.  Original white eps.  Covers : shelf knocks front corners, slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine else very clean.  Dw : small snag front top corner, slight rub top of spine else very clean and complete.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy.  VG/VG.      75.00

55239    Primrose ( illustrator )    Little Red Riding Hood  A Bonnie Book    W Foulsham & Co Ltd London    circa 1950    1st edition.  Near square 12mo.   24pp.  7 colour plates + numerous colour illustrations in text complete.   Red paper covered boards, colour girl with friendly fox + green & black & yellow lettering on front, plain spine.   Dedication to child inside front cover.  Covers : very slight shelf knocks top/bottom of spine & corners, light scratching to rear else  clean & complete.    Contents : pages separated from cover but intact and tight & clean.  Clean copy with cover separated from pages.  VG.      75.00

55333    Rankin, Herbert A    Pencil Drawing    Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd  London    [ 1912 }    1st edition but maybe 2nd edition circa 1930.   8vo.  xii + 207 + (5)pp including list at rear.  Numerous illustrations in text.  Publisher’s tan cloth covers, brown lettering with scrolling freeze around edges, mallet + books + coffee pot + candle stack on front.  Original white eps.  Covers : sl shelf rubs top/bottom of spine, few faint marks else very bright with sharp edges.  Contents ; few fox marks eps else very clean and tight and unfoxed.  Bright attractive copy.  VG+.    35.00

55322    Ransome, Arthur    The Book Of love    T C & E C Jack London    [ 1910 ]    1st edition.  4to.  xviii + (2) + 47 + (1) + (2)pp.  Frontis plate in red and black.   Teg with untrimmed page edges.  Publisher’s blue cloth covered boards, gilt lettering and angel holding sphere on front & spine.  Original white eps.  Neat ink dedication  on fep “Calcutta 15/3/11”.  Covers : faint mottled fading, heavy bump front corner, sl bump bottom corner, sl shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, small mark to rear else very clean.  Contents :  light foxing to outside edges of pages, browning to eps else very clean & tight.  Clean tight copy.  VG.    175.00

55337    Rawlinson, George ( B.A. )    The History Of Heroditus  [ 4 Vols in 4 complete in original cloth covers ]    John Murray London    1858    1st edition thus.   Large 8vo.   xvi + 690 + 16( catalogue )pp & xvii + (1) + 616 + 16pp & viii + 563 + (1) +16pp & x + 561 & (1) + 32pp.  Portrait frontis + 5 large scale folding maps + 3 plans complete.  Publisher’s dimpled brown cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine.  Original yellow eps.  Attractive small bookplate inside each cover.  Covers : small chips top/bottom spine vol I, small snag vol III else very clean and bright.  Contents : internal crack vol III with gathering loosening, internal hinges cracking inside covers else else very clean and unfoxed.  Very clean copy.  VG.    195.00

55387    Rees, H R    Health & Social Welfare In Bournemouth  Official Handbook    county Borough Of Bournemouth    1949    1st edition.  Narrow 4to.   76pp including adverts at rear.  Publisher’s cream soft card covers, orange & black lettering + crest on front.  2 metal staples in spine.  Covers : small feint crease very top front corner, foxing else clean & unchipped.  Contents : rust to staples else very clean and tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy with foxed wrappers.  VG.    45.00

55318    Reynolds - Ball, F A ( B.A., F.R.G.S. )    Cairo Of Today  A Practical Guide To Cairo And The Nile    Adam And Charles Black  London    1912    6th edition. 12mo.  viii + 264pp.  33 bw photos complete.   3 foldout colour maps including large 5 x 4 section in pocket at rear.  7 bw photo plates complete.  Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt & black lettering, 4 black symbols within frame on front.  Original white eps.  Covers : small scuff spot front bump bottom of spine else very else clean.  Contents :  browning to eps else else very clean & tight.  Clean copy.  VG.    95.00

55335    Richardson, A E ( F.S.A. ) + Donaldson Eberlain, H ( B.A. )    The English Inns Past And Present  A Review Of Its History And Social Life    B T Batsford Ltd  London    1925    1st edition.   4to.  x + (2) + 308.  Numerous illustrations in text.  Publisher’s burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine, gilt inn sign with freeze around edges on front.  Original white eps.  Covers : bump top corner, shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners, sl fade to spine else very clean.  Contents : few fox spots to prelims else very clean and tight.  Clean tight still attractive copy.  VG.    50.00

55329    Robert Of The Embassy Club    Cocktails  How To mix Them    Herbert Jenkins Ltd  London    1922    1st edition.  Square 8vo.  112 + (16)pp including adverts at rear.  Publisher’s orange cloth covers, red lettering on front & spine, outline 2 men in djs saluting a huge cocktail glass on front.  Original white eps.  Covers : faintest ring mark else very clean & bright with sharp corners.  Contents : few sl fox marks very outside edges pages else very clean & tight.  Bight attractive copy.   F-.    250.00

55244    Robinson, Henry Morton    The Cardinal    Macdonald London    1951    1st edition.  Large 8vo.  608pp.  Publisher’s plain red cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.  Black pictorial dw, white lettering, red hat & cross & bible on front, not price clipped 12s 6d net.  Original white eps.  Covers : bumps corners, fade to spine, slight shelf rub top of spine else clean.  Dw : rubs to corners & top of spine else very clean & unchipped.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean tight copy.  VG-/VG.    35.00

55424    Rohan, Thomas    Billy Ditt  The Romance Of A Chippendale Chair    Mills & Boon Ltd London    1932    1st edition.  8vo.  149 + (1) + (4)pp including book reviews at rear.   Neat author dedication on fep with dte July 15th 1932.  Publisher’s pale green cloth covers, brown lettering with border on front & spine.  Cream dw, brown lettering, chair by fireplace on front, not clipped.   Original white eps.   Covers : sl shelf knocks top/bottom of spine& rear bottom corner else very clean & bright.  D/w : split along 1 edge of spine, small chips, rubs but essentially complete.   Contents : few very faint fox marks very outside dges of pages lese very clean & tight.  Attractive copy in worn d/w.  VG+/G.    75.00

55233    Rout, Ettie A  + Rake, Hohepa Te + Lane, William Arbuthnot ( preface, sir, Bart, C.B., M.S. )    Maori Symbolism Being An Account Of The Origin Migration And Culture Of The New Zealand Maori As Recorded In Certain Sacred Legends    Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co Ltd London    1926    1st edition.  4to.  xxvii + 455 + (1)pp.  31 tissue guarded plates complete.  32 b/w plates complete.  Publisher’s plain burgundy cloth covers, black label with gilt lettering on spine, blind symbol on front.   Original white eps.  old neat signature fep.  Covers : rubs top/bottom of spine & corners, faint water staining front, few marks  else clean.   Contents : very clean  & tight & unfoxed.  Clean tight copy.  VG-    45.00

55272    Ruppell, Edward  ( Dr. )    Reise In Abyssinien Von Dr. Edward Ruppell  Frankfurt 1839 -40    The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:  for October 1841  - January 1842    VOL  LXXIV  [  REVIEW AS 22 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED  COMPLETE ]    Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green   London  +   Adam Black Edinburgh.    1842    1st edition extracted from The Review Large 8vo.  307 - 328 pages complete.     Article begins at top of page & finishes middle of page.     Slight browning around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card covers.    VG.     75.00

55374    Russell - Cotes, Merton ( Sir, J.P., F.R.G.S., F.S.A. )     Home And Abroad  An Autobiography Of An Octogenarian   2 VOLUME 2 OMPLETE    Printed by author for private circulation    Bournemouth    1921    1st edition.    4to.   xiv + 534pp & xii + (2) + 557 to 1066pp.     Vol I portrait frontis + 43 bw plates complete.   Vl II numerous plates ppears complete.   Publisher’s red cloth covers, gilt crest on front, gilt mletteringb on spine.   Original white eps.   Vol I : sl shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners ele very clean & bright contents very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Vol II : water stain to front cover, spine and rear, contents water stain along bottom edge first 50 or so pages else vclean & unfoxed.  Clean tight copy with water stain to Vol II.    VG+ & VG-.    250.00

55237    Ryder, Lilian ( editor ) + Howarth, Radcliffe ( illustrator )    A Child’s Hymns And Prayers In Living Pictures  [ POP-UP BOOK ]    World Distributors Ltd London    [ 1954 ]    1st edition.  Oblong 12mo.   4 pop-ups.  Publisher’s soft card covers, white metal spiral binding, 3 children singing in church + red & black lettering on front.  Rounded corners as issued.   Neat short dedication inside front cover.  Covers : faint shelf rubs else very clean & bright.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Bright attractive copy.  VG+.      45.00

55351    Sayer, J P ( illustrator )    Mr Rich In The Character Of Harlequin Introducing A Map Of The London Theatres [ 2 Page Colour Map  ]     Strand Magazine    London    circa 1920?    1st edition.    Softback.    8vo.    (4)pp.       7 colour illustrations + 1 double oage centredge else very clean with sharp corners.  VG+.      25.00

55201    Sedgwick, Romney    Lord Hervey’s Memoirs  From A Copy Of The Original Manuscript In The Royal Archives At Windsor Castle    William Kimber London    1952    1st edition.  Large 8vo.  370pp.  Publisher’s plain green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.  Green dw, white lettering, not price clipped 25s net.  Original white eps.   Covers : slight shelf knocks bottom of spine & top corners else very clean.   Dw : wear top/bottom of spine, slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners else clean & complete & unchipped.   Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean tight copy VG/VG-.    24.00

55230    Seligmann, Kurt    The History Of Magic    Pantheon Books  New York    1948    1st edition.  4to.  504pp.  Publisher’s plain black cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, blind triangle in double circle on roundel on front.  Numerous plates appears complete.  Black dw, pink & green & white lettering, drawing 2 imps with shield on front, not price clipped.  Original white eps.   Dedication on fep with date “ 1st February 1959 “.  Covers : rub top of spine else very clean & bright.  Dw : small snags top of spine, rub along top edge else else very clean & complete.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Bright attractive copy in complete dw.  F-/VG.    65.00

55211    Seyffert, Oskar ( Dr.) + Nettleship, Henry ( M.A. ) + Sandys, J E ( Litt.D. )    A Dictionary Of Classical Antiquities Mythology Religion Literature & Art    Swan Sonnenschein And Co London    1898    3rd edition.  4to.  vi + 716pp.  Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, gilt roundel on front.  Original black eps.  Covers : l, rubs top/bottom of spine & corners else clean & complete.  Contents :  browning to eps, rear inside hinge cracked else else very clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy.  VG.    45.00

55359    Shakespeare, William + Rackham, Arthur ( illustrator )    A Midsummer - Summer Night’s Dream    William Heinemann London    1917    New impression April 1917.  4to.  (8) + 134pp.  40 colour tissue guarded plates complete.  Blue cloth covers, small ilt tree design on front, gilt lettering on front & spine.  Original white eps.  Top edge blue.  Signature on fep.  Covers : bottom of spine else very clean with sharp corners.  gilt on spine faded, rubs top/sl shelf rubs to labels, top/bottom of spine & corners, dust marks else very clean and unchipped.   Contents : sl occasional foxing else very clean & tight.  Plates : bright & uncreased.  Clean & tight copy.  VG.     250.00

55409    Sherwood, R G    Bournemouth Town Centre Trail  Bournemouth Teachers’ Centre November 1974    Dorset County Council Education Committee    circa 1972?    1st edition.  Sq 8vo.  (18)pp including blank at rear. Publisher’s light orange typed paper covers, black lettering + photot on front.  2 original metal staples through spine.  Covers : sl dust along spine edge lse clean and unchipped.  Contents : clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy.  VG+.    20.00

55271    Shewell. William ( Rev., B.D. )     The Philosophy Of The Inductive Sciences Founded On Their History By The Rev William Whewell B.D. London 1840    The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:  for October 1841  - January 1842    VOL  LXXIV  [  REVIEW AS 42 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED  COMPLETE ]    Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green   London  +   Adam Black Edinburgh.    1842    1st edition extracted from The Review Large 8vo.  265 - 306 pages complete.     Article begins at top of page & finishes bottom of page.     Slight browning around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card covers.    VG.     75.00

55215    Shewring, Walter ( editor )    Letters Of Eric Gill    Jonathan Cape London    1947    1st edition.  Large 8vo.  480pp.   12 bw plates complete.  Publisher’s red cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, small blind “V” entwined with grapes on front.  Original white eps.   Short 3 word dedication on fep “ with love February 1948 “.  Covers : slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners else very clean.  Contents :  very clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy.  VG.    24.00

55226    Sitwell, Sacheverell    Spain    B T Batsford Ltd  London    1950    1st edition.  Large 8vo.   111 photos + 2 double page maps complete.  xii + 148pp.  Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.  Colour pictorial dw, b/w lettering, wraparound Spanish folk in cloistered building, not price clipped 16s net.  Original white eps.   Covers : slight shelf knock bottom of spine else very clean & bright.  Dw : slight shelf rubs top/bottom edges else very clean & complete.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Bright attractive  copy.  F-/VG+.    65.00

55407    Smedley, W R ( Bournemouth Education Committee )    Dudsbury Camp Dorset  An Iron Age Hill Fort  Environmental Studies Leaflet No 107  january 1972    Bournemouth Education Committee    1972    1st edition.  Sq 8vo.  (8)pp including wrappers.  b/w map.  Publisher’s pink typed paper covers, black lettering on front.  Sinlge metalstaple through spine.  Very small neat “D107” written top corner.  Covers : sl handling else clean and unchipped.  Contents : clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy.  VG.    20.00

55250    Smethurst, Philip C    Light On Exposure Problems    Acweeko Ltd London    1938    1st edition.  12mo.  92pp.  16 colour plates + 16 bw plates complete.  Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine.  Original white eps.  Signature on fep.  Covers : slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners, few small marks else clean.   Contents : foxing to eps else clean & tight.  Clean tight copy.  VG.    24.00

55415    Smith, E J ( Editor )    Buses Illustrated  No 10 April 1952  { Article Bournemouth Corporation Continued From Last Issue ]    Ian Allan Ltd London    1952    1st edition.  12mo.  48pp including wrappers.  Publisher’s white printed paper covers, black lettering + bw photo on front.  2 metal stple staples through spine.  Covers : faint browning else else clean & unchipped.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy.  VG.    25.00

55269    Smith, John ( A.M. )    The Life Journal And Correspondence Of Samuel Pepys Esq Secretary To The Admiralty In The reigns Of Charles II And James II  Including A Narrative Of his Voyzge To Tangier Deci[hered FromThe Short Had Narrative In The Bodlian Library  By the Rev. John Smith London 1841   The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:  for October 1841  - January 1842    VOL  LXXIV  [  REVIEW AS 23 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED  COMPLETE ]    Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green   London  +   Adam Black Edinburgh.    1842    1st edition extracted from The Review Large 8vo.  105 - 127 pages complete.     Article begins at top of page & finishes bottom of page.     Slight browning around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card covers.    VG.     25.00

55249    Smith, Malcolm    The British Amphibians & Reptiles    Collins London    1951    1st edition.  Large 8vo.  xiv + 318 + (4)pp including Publisher’s list at rear.  16 colour plates + 16 bw plates complete.  Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.  Original white eps.  Neat short dedication on fep “ TO G W BANKS FROM Citrine August 1953 “.  Covers : shelf knock top of spine, slight bubbling of cloth from board along rear top edge else very clean with sharp corners.   Contents : foxing to outside edges of pages else clean & tight.  Clean tight copy.  VG.    25.00

55252    Stapely, Gordon + Sharpe, Leonard    Photography In The Modern Advertisement    Chapman And Hall Ltd London    1937    1st edition.  4to.  (12) + 72pp + 32 bw plates between text page complete.  Publisher’s grey cloth covers, bw lettering on front & spine.  Original white eps.  Covers : slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine, slight browning around edges else else very clean.   Contents : faint foxing to eps, browning to very outside edges of pages else very clean & tight.  Clean tight copy.  VG.    65.00

55248    Summerhayes, V S    Wild Orchids Of Britain With A Key To The Species  The New Naturalist    Collins London    1951    1st edition.  Large 8vo.  xvii + (1) + 366pp.  48 colour plates + 24 bw plates complete.  Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.  Original white eps.  Neat short dedication on fep “ TO G W BANKS FROM Citrine August 1953 “.  Covers : slight shelf knocks bottom corners, slight shelf rub top of spine, small spot mark front else very clean.   Contents : foxing to outside edges of pages else clean & tight.  Clean tight copy.  VG.    24.00

55228    Suzuki, D T    Zen And Japanese Culture    Routledge & Kegan Paul   London    1959    1st edition.  Narrow 4to.  478pp.  Publisher’s plain green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.  Orange & white dw, black lettering, drawing japanese man at alter under tree on front, not price clipped 55s net.  Original white eps.   Covers : very slight shelf knock bottom of spine else very clean & bright.  Dw : rub top of spine, small snag top edge, slight dust else very clean & complete.  Contents : Bright attractive copy.  F-/VG.    65.00

55261    Swinton, Archibald    Trade Unions And Strikes  Report Of the third Trial Of Thomas hunter Peter Hachet Richard O’Niel James Gibb and william Mc’Lean Operative cotton Spinners In Glasgow Before The High Court Of Justice At Edinburgh On Wednesday January £ 1838 Ans Seven Following Days For The crimes Of Illegal Conspiracy And Murder By archibald Swinton Advocate Edinburgh 1838  The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:  for April 1938  - July 1838    VOL  LXVII  [  REVIEW AS 51 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED  COMPLETE ]    Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green   London  +   Adam Black Edinburgh.    1838    1st edition extracted from The Review Large 8vo.  209 - 259 pages complete.     Article begins at middle of page & finishes bottom of page.     Slight browning around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card covers.    VG.     65.00

55345    Symonds, R W    Of The Queen‘s Store  An Account Of Some Of The Artificers Of Queen Elizabeth I  [ 9 page article extracted from The Connoisseur Coronation Book 1953 ]    The Connoisseur  London    1953    1st edition.  Large 4to.  p33 - p41 complete ( 9 pages ).  Full page colour plate + 9 b/w photos in text.   May need trimming along very inside edge where originally bound in book.  Very clean & tight & unfoxed.  F.    24.00

55310    Symonds, R W    Of The Queene’s Store  An Account Of some Of The Artificers Of Queen Elizabeth I  The Connoisseur Coronation Book 1953   [ 9 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH COLOUR PORTRAIT PLATE,  EXTRACTED FROM THE BOOK ]    The Connoisseur Grosvenor Gardens London    1953    1st. 4to,  Page 33 - 41 complete including full page colour portrait plate + 9 photos in text.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  F.    24.00

55307    Tanner, Lawrence ( M.V.O., V.P.S.A. )    The Queen Is Crowned  The Connoisseur Coronation Book 1953   [ 8 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH 1 COLOUR PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE BOOK ]    The Connoisseur Grosvenor Gardens London    1953    1st. 4to,  Page (2) + 3 - 8pp complete including colour plate frontis.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    18.00

55342    Tanner, Lawrence ( M.V.O., V.P.S.A.)    The Queen Is Crowned  [ 8 page article extracted from The Connoisseur Coronation Book 1953 ]    The Connoisseur  London    1953    1st edition.  Large 4to.  8pp including frontis colour plate.  10 b/w photos in text.   May need trimming along very inside edge where originally bound in book.  Very clean & tight & unfoxed.  F.    15.00

55319    Travis Jenkins, J    The Fishes Of The British isles    Frederick Warne & Co Ltd  London    1925    1st edition. Square 12mo.  vii + (1) + 376pp. 143 colour & bw plates complete.  Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt & black lettering, gilt fish within frame on front.  Pale green d/w, green lettering, colour plate stuck down on front, not price clipped 12/6 net.  Original grey marble eps.  Signature with date “1932” on fep.  Covers : very sl shelf knock bottom of spine else very clean and bright.  D/w : browning to spine, few sl fox spots, rubs top/bottom of spine else clean and unchipped.  Contents :  occasional sl fox marks else very clean & tight.  Clean attractive copy.  F-/VG/.    145.00

55403    Turner, Richard + Smerdon, Stanley + Baggs, Margaret    St Paul’s Church Of England  1881 - 1981    Church Of The Sacred Heart  Bournemouth    circa 1980    1st edition.  square 12mo.  20pp.  Numerous photos appears complete.  Publisher’s pale green printed card covers, brown lettering + sketch of church on front.  2 original staples through spine.  Covers :  sl foxing mark lower corner , sl handling else very clean and unchipped.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy.  VG.    20.00

55356    Twining, Stephen H ( M.B.E. )    Twinings  Two Hundred And Fifty Years Of Tea And Coffee  1706 - 1956     R Twining & Co Ltd London    1956    1st edition.  Tall 8vo.  xi + (1) + 115 + (1)pp.  Colour frontis plus numerous tinted illustrations in text.   White cloth covers, green Georgian doorway with white lettering on front, white lettering on green spine.  D/w reflects cover design not price clipped 21/-.   Map eps.  Covers : very clean and ununrubbed with sharp corners.  Dw : 2 closed 2cm snags rear, rub along rear bottiom edge, few sl dust marks else clean and unchipped.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Bright attractive copy in complete dw.  F/VG.     75.00

55364    Tyndale, Walter ( author & illustrator )    An Artist In The Riviera [ Large Paper Copy Limited Edition de Luxe, Limited To 100 copies Signed By Author ]    Hutchinson & Co  London    circa [ 1915 ] ?    1st edition.  Large 4to.  x + 271 + (1)pp.    30 colour plates on card with tissue guards complete.  Cream cloth covers, gilt lettering, floral design within border on front.  Original decorated eps. Aeg.  Covers : top/bottom spine & corners rubbed, darkeningb to spine, faint marking all over else complete and unchipped.  Contents : knock to bottom corner esle very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Plates : very clean and uncreased and unfoxed.   Clean tight copy.  VG-/VG+ covers and contents.    450.00

55433    Walters, J Cuming + Greenwood, Frank ( illustrator )    Romantic Cheshire    Hodder & stoughton  London    1930    1st edition.  Narrow 4to.  192pp.  31 yellow tinted plates complete.  Green cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine, double blue vertical lines on front.  Beige dw, black lettering, colour drawing old houe porch on front, not price clipped 10/6 net. Original map eps.  Covers : sl shelf knock bottom of spine, faint rub front top corner, sl lean else very clean & bright.   Dw ; small 2cm tear rear top edge, sl rub along top edge, sl foxing else ery clean & 8nchipped.  Contents : foxing to prelims/trils and outside edges of pages, frontis was detached but now re-tipped in looks fine else very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean attractive copy.  VG+/VG..    45.00

55332    Ward, Henshaw    Evolution For John    Arrowsmith  London    1926    1st edition.   8vo.  248pp.   Publisher’s black cloth covers, red lettering with red line around edges on front & spine.  Original white eps.  Neat small bookplate inside front cover. Tiny attractive bookseller’s ticket inside front cover.   Covers : sl shelf rubs top/bottom of spine, few sl spots front else clean.  Contents : few fox spots else very clean & tight   Clean tight copy.   VG.    25.00

55388    Watson Smith, S ( Editor, Dr. )    The Book Of Bournemouth  Written for The One Hundred And Second Annual Meeting Of The Britiah Medical Association Held At Bournemouth In July 1934    British Medical Association  Bournemouth    1934    1st edition.  Large 8vo.   xix + (1) + (16) + 212 + (4)pp.  Numerous photos & plates appears complete.  Publisher’s blue cloth covers, dark blue cloth spine, gilt lettering on spine, + crest on front.   Original map eps.   Covers : very sl wear top of spine sl shelf knock bottom corner, faint mark rear else very clean & still bright.  Contents : sl foxing prelims else very clean and tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight attractivecopy.  VG+.    20.00

55347    Watson, F J B ( F.S.A. )    Some Royal French Furniture In The English Royal Collections  [ 14 page article extracted from The Connoisseur Coronation Book 1953 ]    The Connoisseur  London    1953    1st edition.  Large 4to.  p61 - p71 complete ( 11 pages ).  14 b/w photos in text.   May need trimming along very inside edge where originally bound in book.  Very clean & tight & unfoxed.  F.    18.00

55257    Whewell, William ( M.A. )    The Mechanical Euclid Containing The Elements Of Mechanics And Hydrostatics Demonstrated After The  Manner Of The Elements  Of Geometry And Including The Propositions Fixed upon By The University Of Cambridge As Requisite For The Degree Of B A  To Which Are Added Remarks On the Mathematical Reasoning And On The Logic Of Induction  The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:  for April 1938  - July 1838    VOL  LXVII  [  REVIEW AS 22 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED  COMPLETE ]    Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green   London  +   Adam Black Edinburgh.    1838    1st edition extracted from The Review.      Large 8vo.     81 - 102pp.  22 pages complete.     Article begins at top of page & finishes bottom of page.      Slight browning around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card covers.    VG.     75.00

55410    White, Rita ( Miss, A.L.A. )    Cranborne Chase  A Bibliography  Leaflet No 337 January 1976    Dorset County Council Education Committee    1976    1st edition.  Sq 8vo.  (2) + 6pp. Publisher’s light orange printed card covers, brown lettering + outline map on front.  2 original metal staples through spine.  Covers : sl dust else clean and unchipped.  Contents : clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy.  VG+    20.00

55399    White, William    History Gazeteer And Wight Etc [ LACKS LARGE SCALE MAP ]    Anonymous London    1859    1st edition.  Large 8vo.  664pp.   Publisher’s brown cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, embossed floral pattern on covers.   Original brown eps.  Covers : sl rubs top/bottom spine & corners else very clean & bright  Contents : cebtering gather sl proud,  oxing to prelims/trails else very clean & tight.  Brigt attractive copy lacking large scale map which was a separate sheet not bound in.  VG+.    175.00

55259    Wilberforce, Robert Isaac ( M.A. ) + Wilberforce, Samuel ( M.A. )    Life Of William Wilberforce  London 1838  The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:  for April 1938  - July 1838    VOL  LXVII  [  REVIEW AS 39 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED  COMPLETE ]    Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green   London  +   Adam Black Edinburgh.    1838    1st edition extracted from The Review Large 8vo.  140 - 180 pages complete.     Article begins at top of page & finishes middle of page.      Slight browning around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card covers.    VG.     45.00

55436    Wilde, Oscar    An ideal Husband  A New Acting Version By Sir George Alexander At The St Jame’s Theatre  [  with tipped in tissue guarded very attractive pencil drawing of lady & older man, signed by L E Manger ? , presumably sketch of the 2 actors in the play ]    Methuen & Co Ltd   London    1914    1st edition.  Small 12mo.  127 + (1)pp.  Green cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine.  Grey dw, printed front within boeder, not clipped.  Original white eps.  Untrimmed page edges.  Neat signature on title oage with date 1914.  Covers : v sl shelf knocks top/bottom of spine & corners, else very clean & bright.   Dw : rubs top of spine & top corners, sl darkening to spine else clean  & unchipped.  Contents : foxing else very clean & tight.  Clean attractive copy.  VG+/VG.    240.00

55202    Wilde, Oscar + Holland, Vyvyan ( editor )    De Profundis Being The First Complete And Accurate Version Of Epistola : In Carcere Et Vinculis The Last Prose Work In English Of Oscar Wilde    Methuen & Co Ltd London    1950    2nd edition.  Large 8vo.  147 + (1)pp.  Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, small gilt roundel on front.  Grey dw, red & black lettering, double red lines around edges, not price clipped 10s 6d net.  Original white eps.   Covers : very slight shelf knocks top corner of spine else very clean & bright.   Dw : wear top/bottom of spine, slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners else clean & complete & unchipped.   Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.  Bright attractive copy.  F-/VG.    30.00

55361    Wilde, Oscar + Robinson, Charles ( illustrator )    The Happy Prince [ lacks 1 plate Palace Sans Souci  & 2 plates detached, 9 from 12 very good plates ]    Duckworth & Co  London    1913    1st edition thus.  4to.  133 + (1)pp.  9 from 12 colour tissue guarded plates complete.  Purple cloth covers, gilt lettering to front & spine, gilt prince standing on podium on front.  Top edge gilt.  Original white eps. Covers : fading to spine, rubs spine edges and corners else clean and unchipped.  Contents : 2 plates intact but loose with backing card edges frayed, sl browning to eps else clean and tight.    Clean & tight copy with rubbed spine & only 9 from 12 good plates.  VG-.     75.00

55330    Williamson, Henry    Young Phillip Maddison    Macdonald & Co ( Publishers ) Ltd  London    1953    1st edition.  Square 8vo.  416pp.  Publisher’s red cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.  Original white eps.  Covers : sl fade to spine, 2 small sl whitish spots front, sl shelf rubs top/bottom of spine else very clean with sharp corners.  Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.  clean tight copy.   VG.    30.00

55276    Wilson, James    Returns Of The Net Revenue And expenditure Of The unite kingdom For The Years Ending The 5th Day Of April 1836, 1837, 1838, 1839, 1840 & 1841 House Of commons 27th April 1841  +  the Revenue Or Waht should The chancellor Do ? By James Wilson London 1841    The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:  for October 1841  - January 1842    VOL  LXXIV  [  REVIEW AS 32 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED  COMPLETE ]    Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green   London  +   Adam Black Edinburgh.    1842    1st edition extracted from The Review Large 8vo.  506 - 537 pages complete.     Article begins at top of page & finishes bottom of page.     Slight browning around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card covers.    VG.     32.00

55315    Wilson, Minden    History Of Behar  Indigo Factories  Tirhoot  Light Horse volunteers    The Calcutta General Printing Co Calcutta    1908    1st edition,  8vo.  viii + 334pp.  4 bw photo plates.  Publisher’s purple cloth covers, white lettering with numerous vertical black lines on front.  Original blue eps.  Covers : spine fading across front, old dull reddish ink? stains to rear else complete with sharp edges.  Contents :  2 old small reddish spots front leading edge else very clean & tight.  Clean tight copy.  VG-.    175.00

55413    Winslow Hall, W    The Seven Chines    The C W Daniel Co  London    1931    1st edition.  12mo.  158 + (2) + (4)pp.  Publisher’s white plain card covers.  Bw printed dust wrapper with spine stuck down as issued, drawing 3 people on steps with pines + black lettering on front, not price clipped 2/- net.  Neat 2-line dedication on fep.  Covers : heavy rub along 1 edge of spine, heavy foxing else clean and unchipped.  Contents : some foxing else else very clean & tight.   Clean tight copy with foxing.  VG.    95.00

55254    Witherby, H F + Jourdain, F C R + Ticehurst, Norman F + Tucker, Bernard W    The Handbook Of British Birds [ 5 VOLUMES IN 5 COMPLETE ]    H C F Witherby Ltd London    1943 ( I - IV ) & 1944 (V)    2nd revised edition.  4to.  Circa 450 pages per volume.   Numerous plates appears complete.  Publisher’s blue  cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.  Original white eps.   Neat signature on fep.  Covers : slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine, small knock front top corner vol I else very clean.   Contents : few fox marks very outside edges of pages else very clean & tight.  Clean tight set.  VG.    50.00

55321    Wolseley, Viscountess  Campion, Mary G ( illustrator )    Gardens  Their Form And Design    Edwin Arnold London    1919    1st edition.  4to.  xix + (1) + 284pp.  8 full page + numerous illustrations in text complete.   Publisher’s grey paper covered boards tan cloth spine, black lettering on spine.  Cream d/w, brown lettering, brown drawing open gates with brick wall on front, not clipped.  Original white eps.  Covers : heavy bump front corner, sl shelf knock bottom of spine else very clean.  D/w :  small chips top of spine, rubs corners, patchy fading else clean and complete.   Contents :  very clean & tight.  Clean tight copy.  VG/VG.    145.00

55331    Woods, S M J    My Reminiscences  with Personal Appreciations By P F Warner And G L Jessop  And A Portrait    Chapman & Hall Ltd  London    1925    1st edition.   8vo.  (8) + 211 + (4)pp including book list at rear.   Bw portrait photo frontis.  Publisher’s blue cloth covers, blue lettering on spine, 2 blue lines around edges.  Original white eps.  Neat ink signature with date “Oct 1925” on fep.  Covers : fading to spine, shelf rubs top/bottom of spine, faint patchy browning else clan.  2 pages of book list at rear have top corner crumpled, 3 pages have top corner turned over else clean & tight & unfoxed.  Clean tight copy with faults.   G+.    35.00

55395    Woollard, Dorothy E G    Bournemouth & District  A Sketchbook    A & C Black Ltd London    ( 1915 )    1st edition.  Large 8vo.   64pp.  24 bw plates complete.  Publisher’s cream linen cloth covers, bw small plate with black lettering stuck down on front.   Original white eps.   Covers : 2 small marks, sl rubs along edges of spine & corners else very clean & complete.  Contents : very clean and tight.   Clean tight copy.  VG.    24.00

55428    Wouk, Herman    The Caine Mutiny    Jonathan Cape  London    1951    1st edition.  Large 8vo.  xii + (2) + 494 + (4)pp.  Publisher’s red cloth covers, silver lettering on spine.  Pale green pictorial dw, white 7 brown lettering, destroyer in rough seas on front, not price clipped 15s net.  Original map eps.   Covers : very sl shelf knocks bottom of spine else very clean & bright with sharp corners.  Dw ; sl shelf rub along top edge of d/w where it overlapped covers else vry clean & unchipped.  Contents ; very sl lean, sl foxing to eps else very clean & tight.  Attractive copy.  VG+.    28.00

55290    Wyatt, A C ( artist )    Canada’s Naval Programme [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 107 - 110 complete including colour plate tipped in on card of Montreal, single page of text.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    24.00

55291    Wyatt, A C ( artist )    The Marconi Contract [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ]    The Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London    1913    1st. 4to,  Page 115 - 118 complete including 2 portrait photos on single plate, single page of text.  Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page.  Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.  VG+.    15.00

55408    Young, J A ( D.M.A. )    Some General Notes On Old Bridges And Some Detailed References To Iford Bridge  Environmental Studies Leaflet No 164  July 1972    Bournemouth Education Committee    1972    1st edition.  Sq 8vo.  (14)pp including wrappers.  b/w map.  Publisher’s pink typed paper covers, black lettering on front.  Sinlge metalstaple through spine.  Very small neat “G164” written top corner.  Covers : sl handling, bump bottom corner else clean and unchipped.  Contents : clean & tight & unfoxed.   Clean tight copy.  VG.    20.00

55342    [ Addison ]    The Spectator  [ 8 volumes in 8 complete ]    anonymous Edinburgh    1776    1st edition thus dated on title page.   Small 12mo.  Circa 350pp per vol including original blanks at front and rear.  Original tan leather binding, gilt lettering spines.  Original white eps.  Neat ink dedication on each ep “M Pulman the gift of her father 8th June 1802”.  Covers : rubs to spines, few chips vol 4, 5 7 8, some scuffing else clean and attractive.   Contents : vol 1 sl old worming bottom corner, single tiny worm hole in margin all pages, vol 4  worm line in margin last few pages, vol 7 small ink mark inside cover, occasional foxing throughput else very clean and tight.  Clean & tight copy with some wear to spines.  VG-.    195.00

55245    [ Taffin, Jean + Prowse, Anne ( translator ) ]    [ The Markes Of the Children Of God And Their Comforts In Afflictions To the Faithfull Of The Low Countrie... Overseene Againe Augmented By the Author And Translated Out Of French By Anne Prowse]  [ LACKS TITLE PAGE ]    [ T Orwin For T Man London ]    [ 1590 ]    Appears to be 1st edition thus.  16mo.  (6) + 220 + (4)pp including ” The Necessitie “ at rear.  Origiinal vellum binding.   LACKS EPS AND PRELIMS.   several old signatures inside covers.   Covers : heavy wear and darkened with age but complete.  Contents : front inner hinge cracked open, front & rear pages rubbed at corners, browning else appears complete.  Reading copy lacking title.  G.    250.00

55425    [ Warren, T Herbert ] ( editor ) + Tennyson, Alfred Lord    Poems Of Tennyson  [ with 12 tipped in colour plates by unknown illustrator ]    Hodder & Stoughton Ltd London    [ 1910 ]    1st edition thus.  8vo.  752pp.   12 tipped in colour plates appears complate.  Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering with art nouveau ountain with musicians on front & spine.  Original white eps.   Covers : very sl shelf knocks top of spine & bottom corners else very clean & bright.  Contents : front inner himnge cracking else very clean & tight.  Attractive copy.  VG+.    95.00

55426    [ Warren, T Herbert ] ( editor ) + Tennyson, Alfred Lord    Poems Of Tennyson  [ with 12 tipped in colour plates by unknown illustrator ]    Hodder & Stoughton Ltd London    [ 1910 ]    1st edition thus.  8vo.  752pp.   12 tipped in  olour plates appears complate.  Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering with art nouveau ountain with musicians on front & spine.  Original white eps.   Covers : very sl shelf knocks top of spine & bottom corners else very clean & bright.  Contents : front inner himnge cracking else very clean & tight.  Attractive copy.  VG+.    125.00

55314    { Duke, Joshua }    The Territories Of The Maharaja Of Jammu And Kashmir  With Portions Of The Adjoining Territories  Rs 4/-  Map To Illustrate Duke’s Kashmir    Thacker Spink And Co Calcutta    1910    1st edition?  12mo.  3 x 6 sections, on white cloth,  Publisher’s brown cloth covers, gilt lettering, blind lines around edges.  Coloured sections.  Original marble eps.   Covers : few sl marks else lean with sharp edges.   Contents :  very clean and uncreased and unmarked.  Very clean attractive copy.  VG+.    125.00

Copyright © Deightons         All rights reserved.        Uploaded Tuesday 12 April 2011.