Recent additions to stock
Shows our latest additions. These books are not yet on the main ABE database, and are listed here for the first time.
Use the scroll bar to move up and down quickly. You can use the Edit mode to search for particular books within the list.
If you find a book you would like to order, note the author and title. Then email, telephone or write to us. Please give your own address, so that we can answer by return to confirm the book's availability.
All customer details are treated in confidence.
The sterling price in GBP is given at the end of each book description.
Display abbreviations?
55275 Alvanley, Lord The State Of
Ireland Considered And Measures Proposed For Restoring Tranquility To
That Country By Lord Alvanley Second Edition London
1841 The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:
for October 1841 - January 1842 VOL
LXXIV [ REVIEW AS 24 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED COMPLETE
] Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green
London + Adam Black Edinburgh.
1842 1st edition extracted from The Review Large
8vo. 474 - 497 pages complete. Article
begins at top of page & finishes bottom of
page. Slight browning around page edges else
very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card
covers. VG. 75.00
55352 Andersen, H c Sammtliche
Marchen [ All the Fairy Tales ] B H Teubner
Leipzig 1860 6th edition.
Hardback. Small 8vo. iv + 502pp. Tissue
guarded frontis + numerous plates and illustrations in text appears
complete ( no list to check). Green leather binding,
gilt school prize stamp on front “ Lodinansis
School”. Original marble eps. Neat short ink
dedication with date July 1862 on furst blkank. Covers ; spine
disintrgrating, covers detached. contents ; very slight browning
else very clean and tight. Clean tight copy with detached
covers. VG contents. 65.00
55420 Anderson, R C ( A.M.Ins.) + Frankis,
G History Of Royal Blue Express
Services Augustus M Kelly Publishers New
York 1970 1st edition.
12mo. 218 + (2)pp including 2 x 4 section fold out colour map at
rear. ap at rear. Colour frontis + 16 bw plates
complete. Publisher’s black cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Cream colour pictorial dw, brown lettering, colour photot
coach on front, not clipped. Original white eps. Covers :
very clean with sharp corners. Dw : very sl shelf run bottom of
spine else very clean & unchipeed. Contents : very clean
& tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. F/VG+. 24.00
55385 Anonymous A Descriptive Guide
To Bournemouth Christchurch Wimborne & Corfe
Castle T J Hankinson Victoria Library
Bournemouth 1893 2nd edition.
12mo. viii + 143+ 49pp including adverts front &
rear. 5 x 2 section fold out map + 11 plates complete.
Publisher’s green paper covered boards, black lettering
within frame on front, green cloth spine. Original advert
eps. Covers : rubs along all edges, chipping to paper on
rear , some marks but complete. Contents : some plates loose,
small tear in map else clean and complete. Clean but shaken
copy. VG-. 50.00
55378 Anonymous Album Of Views Of
Bournemouth And District The Camera
Series B & R ltd circa
1900 1st edition. 4to.
(16)pp section fold out concertina photo pages. Publisher’s
green cloth covers, gilt lettering within floral border on front.
Covers : wear to corners, heavey scuffs to rear else complete &
unchipped. Contents : crease to very inside exge of 2 folds
else very clean & unfoxed. Clean tight copy in worn
covers. VG-. 25.00
55286 Anonymous China’s
Republican Parliament [ 1 PAGE ARTICLE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR
ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily News & Reader London
+ Headley Brothers London 1913 1st.
4to, Page 83, complete articel, single page of text.
Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page. Very
clean & unfoxed with sharp corners. VG+.
15.00
55283 Anonymous Death Of The King
Of Greece [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR
ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily News & Reader London
+ Headley Brothers London 1913 1st.
4to, Page 71 - 74 complete including 1 plate. Article
begins top of page and finishes bottom of page. Very clean &
unfoxed with sharp corners. VG+. 15.00
55251 Anonymous Farmer And Stock
Breeder Year Book 1949 Farmer And Stock - Breeder Ltd
London 1949 1st edition.
Large 8vo. 340pp. Numerous bw plates complete.
Publisher’s orange paper covered boards, orange cloth spine, gilt
lettering on spine, bw lettering + photo cattle beside large lorry on
front. Adverts inside covers. Covers : slight shelf rubs
top/bottom of spine & along edges else very clean.
Contents : offset browning inside covers else very clean & tight
& unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG. 45.00
55284 Anonymous Field Marshall Lord
Wolseley [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR
ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily News & Reader London
+ Headley Brothers London 1913 1st.
4to, Page 75 - 78 complete including 1 tipped in colour portrait
on card. Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of
page. Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.
VG+. 18.00
55379 Anonymous Forest View Estate
Bournemouth Presented With The compliments Of F E Etches
Builder 156 Hillview Road Ensbury Park
Bournemouth The Home Publishing Co Streatham
London circa 1930? 1st
edition. Softback. 8vo. (12)pp
inside card covers. 3 photos of bungalows + plan of estate.
Publisher’s cream printed card covers, red lettering on
front. Covers : sl rubs to corners, sl foxing, sl water mark rear
else complete and unchipped. 2 metal staples through
rusting. Contents : centre page loose else clean &
unfoxed. Clean copy in foxed covers worn covers.
VG-. 25.00
55289 Anonymous General Election In
Australia [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM
THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily News &
Reader London + Headley Brothers London
1913 1st. 4to, Page 99 - 102 complete including
single plate, single page of text. Article begins top of page and
finishes bottom of page. Very clean & unfoxed with sharp
corners. VG+. 24.00
55375 Anonymous Hampshire And The
Isle Of Wight Illustrated An Historical Guide To The Pleasure
Resorts & Places Of Interest In The County The
Guide Printing & Publishing Co Southampton
1921 1st edition. 4to.
256pp. Numerous bw photos in text appears
complete. Publisher’s brown cloth covers, simulated half
leather binding, gilt lettering tospine.
Original white eps. Covers : sl shelf rubs top/bottom of spine
& corners else very clean & bright. Contents : very clean
& tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy.
VG+. 125.00
55305 Anonymous Iraq A
Guidebook Tourism And Summer Resorts Administration
Republic Of Iraq Baghdad 1965 1st
edition. Softback. 8vo. 122 = (2)pp. Colour map
+ 10 colour plates + numerous colour & bw illustrations appears
complete. Publisher’s colour card covers, wrap around
colour collage antique buildings + black lettering.
Original white eps. Covers : intact & complete with spine,
slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & top corners else very
clean. Contents : detached from covers but complete and
very clean. Clean tight copy. VG. 45.00
55288 Anonymous Lord Avebury
[ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR
ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily News & Reader London
+ Headley Brothers London 1913 1st.
4to, Page 99 - 102 complete including tipped in photo portrait on
card, single page of text. Article begins top of page and
finishes bottom of page. Very clean & unfoxed with sharp
corners. VG+. 15.00
55393 Anonymous Photographic Views
Of Bournemouth And Neighbourhood J E Beale
Fancy Fair & Oriental House Bournemouth circa
1910? 2nd edition. Small 4to. 36pp.
2 x 3 section fold out + 34 full page photos including 2 as
eps. Publisher’s red cloth covers, black lettering
with scrolling frame above & below on front. iOriginal photo
eps. Covers : small water make on front, small mark and
crimp rear else claen with sharp corners. Contents : very
clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
VG. 75.00
55406 Anonymous Return Of The
Dreadnought [ includes pink printed insert ]
Bournemouth Museums circa 1974 1st
edition. Small 4to. (4)pp including wrappers. 3 b/w
photos complete. Publisher’s white printed paper covers,
black lettering + photo on front. Covers : crease bottom
orner, faint browning, sl handling else clean and
unchipped. Contents : clean & tight &
unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG. 20.00
55384 Anonymous Sydenhams’s
Illustrated Historical & Descriptive Guide To Bournemouth And
The Surrounding District etc Sydenham’s Royal
Marine Library Bournemouth + Hamilton Adams & Co London
1893 19th edition.
12mo. viii + 202+ viipp including adverts front &
rear. 5 x 2 section fold out map at front + 15 plates appears
complete. Publisher’s pale red cloth covers, gilt lettering
front, blid band around edges on front. Original advert
eps. Covers : rub top spine, sl fade to spine and along
edges else very clean. Contents : front inner hinge cracking else
very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight quite
attractive copy. VG. 50.00
55282 Anonymous The Armed Peace Of
Europe [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE
YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily News & Reader
London + Headley Brothers London
1913 1st. 4to, Page 67 - 80 complete including
1 plate. Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of
page. Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.
VG+. 15.00
55280 Anonymous The Assassination
Of Nazim Pasha [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE
YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily News & Reader
London + Headley Brothers London
1913 1st. 4to, Page 35 - 38 complete including
1 plate. Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of
page. Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.
VG+. 18.00
55279 Anonymous The Balkan Tradegy
[ 8 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH 2 PLATES, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR
ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily News & Reader London
+ Headley Brothers London 1913 1st.
4to, Page 27 - 34 complete including 2 plate. Article
begins top of page and finishes bottom of page. Very clean &
unfoxed with sharp corners. VG+. 18.00
55386 Anonymous The Book Of
Bournemouth Britain’s All Seasons Resort
Richmond Hill Printing Works Ltd Bournemouth circa
1939 1st edition. 4to. 260pp
including adverts at rear. 5 x 2 section large fold out colour
map at rear + numerous photos in text appears complete.
Publisher’s cream paper covered boards, brown lettering +
crest within frame on front, brown cloth spine.
Original map eps. Covers : rubs to corners, sl shelf dust
else complete. Contents : rear internal hinge split away
loosening map else very clean and tight & unfoxed.
Clean with split inner hinge. VG. 35.00
55396 Anonymous The County Borough
Of Greater Bournemouth In The XXth Century Described For The Use of
Visitors Price 3d Net Simpkin Marshall Hamilton
Kent & Co Ltd London + Bright Stores
Bournemouth circa 1900 1st
edition. Oblong 12mo. 74pp. Numerous photos in
text appears complete. Publisher’s red paper covers, black
lettering on front. Covers : detached, small ink mark on
front else complete and unchipped. Contents : sl browning, sl
rubs to corners else clean and complete. Clean copy with
detached covers. VG-. 25.00
55285 Anonymous The Fall Of
Scutario And The Future Of Albania [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH
PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The
Daily News & Reader London + Headley Brothers
London 1913 1st. 4to, Page 79
- 82 complete including 1 photo plate, single page of text.
Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page. Very
clean & unfoxed with sharp corners. VG+.
15.00
55394 Anonymous The Fancy Fair
Album Of Bournemouth Views J E Beale’s Newest
Selection J E Beale Fancy Fair & Oriental
House Bournemouth ( 1888 ) 1st
edition thus. Oblong 12mo. 12pp as concertina
fold out making 14 plates . Publisher’s red cloth covers,
gilt lettering with birds in tree and border on front. Original
map as rear ep with date Feb 1888. Covers : rubs along
edges, few sl surface scratches else clean & complete.
Contents : split to inside rear hinge else very clean
unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG-.
75.00
55281 Anonymous The Food Tax
Controversy [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM
THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily News &
Reader London + Headley Brothers London
1913 1st. 4to, Page 43 - 46 complete including
1 plate. Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of
page. Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.
VG+. 15.00
55338 Anonymous The Gallery Of
Portraits With Memoirs [ 7 Vols in 7 complete ] Under The
Supervision Of The Society For the Diffusion Of Useful
Knowledge Charles Knight
London 1835 1st
edition. 4to. Circa 200pp + 24 plates per
volume. AEG. Publisher’s 1/2 brown leather bindings,
gilt scrolling and lettering with raised bands to spine, green marble
paper covered boards. Original marble eps. Covers : sl
scuffs to paper, rubs to edges else very clean and attractive.
Contents : sl foxing to plates else very clean and tight. Very
clean tight & attractive copy. VG. 350.00
55376 Anonymous The National Union
Of Teachers Diamond Jubilee Conference Souvenir Easter
1930 Richmond Hill Printing Works Ltd
Bournemouth 1930 1st
edition. 4to. 104 + (2)pp including
adverts at rear. 5 section fold out plate
overview Bournemouth + two 4 section fold out photo plates + colour
plate. complete. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt
lettering with double crest on front. Original blue marble
eps. Short note inside cover “ pictures copied with an
x” and a few photos neatly marked in margin with an x.
Covers : sl shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners else very
clean & bright. Contents : sl foxing to very outside edges of
pages else very clean & tight. Clean tight copy.
VG. 45.00
55302 Anonymous The New French
President [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM
THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily News &
Reader London + Headley Brothers London
1913 1st edition. 4to, Page 39 - 42 complete
including 1 tipped in portrait plate on card. Article begins top
of page and finishes bottom of page. Very clean & unfoxed
with sharp corners. VG+. 15.00
55287 Anonymous The Suffragettes
And The Pilgrims [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM
THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily News &
Reader London + Headley Brothers London
1913 1st. 4to, Page 87 - 89 complete including
2 photos on single plate, single page of text. Article begins top
of page and finishes bottom of page. Very clean & unfoxed
with sharp corners. VG+. 35.00
55398 Anonymous Thirty Two Views Of
Bournemouth & NeighbourhoodI Newman & Co
London circa 1860 1st
edition. Small oblong 12mo. 32 bw engraved plates
complete. Publisher’s red cloth covers, gilt lettering
within blak frame on front. Original yellow
eps. Covers : rubs edges of spine, small mark frontf, ew
scuffs else clean & complete. Contents : very clean and tight
& unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG.
175.00
55306 Anonymous Tom Gringle’s
Log Baudry’s European Library
Paris 1836 1st edition. Large
8vo. vi + 61 + (1)pp. Original 1/2 tan leather binding,
black leather label with gilt lettering + raised bands on spine, red
marble paper covered boards. Original white eps.
Covers : 3cm scuff to front, similar to rear else very clean.
Contents : foxing throughout, crimp to title page else very clean
and tight. Clean tight copy. VG. 45.00
55377 Anonymous Views Of
Bournemouth And District One Hundred And Forty One
Views J E Beale The Fancy Fair
Bournemouth circa 1900 1st
edition. 4to. (48)pp complete.
Publisher’s red cloth covers, gilt lettering with crest on
front. Covers : rubs along edges of spine & corners else
complete & unchipped. Conteneets : very clean &
tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
VG. 25.00
55300 anonymous A Week Of Disasters
[ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH 1 PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR
ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily News & Reader London
+ Headley Brothers London 1913 1st.
4to, Page 175 - 181 complete including tipped in illustration on
card + 2 photos in 1 plate, 3 pages of text. Article begins top
of page and finishes bottom of page. Very clean & unfoxed
with sharp corners. VG+. 24.00
55423 anonymous Architects &
Builders’ Pocketbook various Classes Of Structures
Price 5/- A Useful Manual For All Persons Interested In The
Design Erection And Equipment Of Various Classes Of
Structures International Correspondence Schools
Ltd London 1913 1st
edition. Small 12mo. 430 + (2)pp including blank at
rear. Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on
front & spine. Original green wallpaper
eps. Covers : wear along edges, light marks to
covers. Contents : water mark along edge prelims, very sl
shaken else clean & complete. Clean copy.
G-. 45.00
55390 anonymous Bournemouth
Business Directory & Year Book Cor 1932 [ LACKS MAP
] Sydney J Mate Bournemouth
1934 39th edition. Large 8vo.
1076pp. Numerous adverts pears complete but lacks map.
Publisher’s blue cloth covers, dark blue cloth spine, white
lettering on front & spine. Original advert
eps. Covers : fade to spine, wear to edges of spine, 4cm
splitv to cloth along spine edge, bump bottom corner else
complete. Contents : front inner hinge split else very clean and
tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy with split hinge and
lacking map. VG-. 175.00
55404 anonymous Bournemouth School
1901 - 1951 Church Of The Sacred Heart
Bournemouth circa 1980 1st
edition. square 12mo. 47 + (1)pp. Numerous photos
appears complete. Publisher’s pale grey printed card
covers, burgundy lettering on front. 2 original staples through
spine. Covers : rubs along edges where oovers overlap
pages, sl handling else very clean and unchipped. Contents : very
clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
VG. 55.00
55298 anonymous George Tinworth [ 4
PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH 1 PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED
1913 ] The Daily News & Reader London + Headley
Brothers London 1913 1st.
4to, Page 167 - 170 complete including 1 plate, 1 page of
text. Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of
page. Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.
VG+. 18.00
55392 anonymous John Roberts
Thomson M.D. Of Bournemouth 1844 - 1917 A Record And Appreciation
{ SIGNED BY WM ROBERTS THOMSON ] Sydenham & Co
Printers Bournemouth ( 1917 ) 1st
edition. 8vo. 48 + (2)pp. 2plates appears
complete. Publisher’s olive green cloth covers, black
lettering on front. Original white eps.
Signature on front ep “ Wm Roberts Thomson”. Covers :
shelf rubs top/bottom spine & top corner else very clean &
complete. Contents : faint foxing to preloms else
very clean and tight. Clean tight copy.
VG. 175.00
55303 anonymous M Pegoud’s
Wonderful Flying Feats [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH 1 PLATE,
EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily
News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London
1913 1st edition. 4to, Page 143 - 146 complete
including 1 photo plates, 1 page of text. Article begins top of
page and finishes bottom of page. Very clean & unfoxed with
sharp corners. VG+. 18.00
55267 anonymous Poor Law
Reform Annual Reports Of The Poor Law Commissioners 1835 - 41 +
Report Some Further Amensments 1839 + Report Of The
Committee Of The House Of Of lords On The Operation Of The Poor Law
amendment Act + Report On Training Of Pauper
Children + Discretionary Powere Exemplified Hundred
Of Wangford By George Sandry etc The Edinburgh Review or
Critical Journal: for October 1841 - January
1842 VOL LXXIV [ REVIEW AS 44 PAGE
ARTICLE EXTRACTED COMPLETE ] Longman Rees Orme
Brown and Green London + Adam Black
Edinburgh. 1842 1st edition
extracted from The Review Large 8vo. 1 - 44 pages
complete. Article begins at top of page &
finishes bottom of page. Slight browning around
page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding
in card covers. VG. 35.00
55297 anonymous Radium And Its
Discoverers [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH 1 PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE
YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily News & Reader
London + Headley Brothers London
1913 1st. 4to, Page 163 - 166 complete
including 1 photo plate, 1 page of text. Article begins top of
page and finishes bottom of page. Very clean & unfoxed with
sharp corners. VG+. 18.00
55296 anonymous Railway Accidents
And How To Prevent Them [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH 1 PLATE,
EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily
News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London
1913 1st. 4to, Page 151 - 154 complete
including 2 photos in single plate, 1 page of text. Article
begins top of page and finishes bottom of page. Old small mark
inner margin of plate else very clean & unfoxed with sharp
corners. VG. 15.00
55293 anonymous Riots On The
Rand [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE
YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily News & Reader
London + Headley Brothers London
1913 1st. 4to, Page 127 - 130 complete
including 1 photo plate, single page of text. Article begins top
of page and finishes bottom of page. Very clean & unfoxed
with sharp corners. VG+. 15.00
55304 anonymous Sir Oliver Lodge At
The British Association [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH 1 PLATE,
EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily
News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London
1913 1st edition. 4to, Page 159 - 162 complete
including tipped in portrait photo on card, 1 page of text.
Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page. Very
clean & unfoxed with sharp corners. VG+.
18.00
55294 anonymous The Medical
Congress [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE
YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily News & Reader
London + Headley Brothers London
1913 1st. 4to, Page 131 - 134 complete
including 1 caricature plate, single page of text. Article begins
top of page and finishes bottom of page. Very clean & unfoxed
with sharp corners. VG+. 18.00
55295 anonymous The Progress Of
Aviation [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH 2 PLATES, EXTRACTED FROM
THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily News &
Reader London + Headley Brothers London
1913 1st. 4to, Page 135 - 142 complete
including 2 photo plates, 3 pages of text. Article begins top of
page and finishes bottom of page. Very clean & unfoxed with
sharp corners. VG+. 24.00
55292 anonymous The Revival Of Lawn
Tennis [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE
YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily News & Reader
London + Headley Brothers London
1913 1st. 4to, Page 123 - 126 complete
including 3 photos on single plate, single page of text. Article
begins top of page and finishes bottom of page. Very clean &
unfoxed with sharp corners. VG+. 24.00
55299 anonymous The Situation In
Ireland [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH 1 PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM
THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily News &
Reader London + Headley Brothers London
1913 1st. 4to, Page 171 - 174 complete
including 2 photos in 1 plate, 1 page of text. Article begins top
of page and finishes bottom of page. Very clean & unfoxed
with sharp corners. VG+. 24.00
55381 anonymous Views Of
Boscombe [ 14 stuck down photos on card as issued
] anonymous 1899
1st edition. Oblong 8vo. (12)pp.
Pages are thick board with real photos stuck down bothe sides.
Photos stuck down inside covers , 14 photos in all.
Publisher’s dull green cloth covers, gilt lettering front,
obvline edges. Original green ep front, rear ep cut out. 3
line neat ink inscription on fep with date “ Christmas
1899”. Covers : few sl marks rear, sl shelf rubs else
clean & complete. Contents : browningbto edges of boards else
very clean & tight & unfoxed. Very clean & clear
photos. clean tight copy lacking rear ep.
VG. 125.00
55440 anonymous XIV Olympiad London
1948 Prix Des Nations And Closing Ceremony At The
Empire Stadium Wembley Saturday August 14th 1948 At 1.30
London 1948 1st
edition.
Softback.
8vo. 20pp.
Publisher’s blue pictorial soft card covers, blue area
across front with white lettering, pale blue area with dark blue
lettering + “ Official Programme One Shilling “ along
bottom on front. 2 staple hinges
through. Covers : light fold across
middle, small crease bottom corner, slight scuff top of spine, faint
browning, slight rust to hinges, sl rubs
corners. Contents : very clean, tight &
unfoxed. VG-. 75.00
55431 Atkinson, George Rambles And
Scrambles In Lakeland Frederick & Co Ltd
London 1933 1st edition.
Small 8vo. 63 + (1)pp. Publisher’s orange cloth
covers, brown lettering on front. Tan dw, brown
ltteringbwithingborder, photo stuck down on front, not price clipped
2/- net. Original white eps. 20 bw photos complete.
Original white eps. Covers : very clean & with sharp
corners. Dw : small tear to ront, rub top of xpine, sl crimping
else very clean & unchipped. Contents : small sl mark title
else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive
copy. F/VG+. 55.00
55367 Austen, Jane Emma [
Steventon Edition ] Richard Bentley &
Son London 1882 1st
edition thus. 8vo. (6) + 419 + (1)pp.
Tissue guarded engraved frontis. Cream cloth covers, gilt lettering to
spine. Teg. Original white eps. Book plate
stuck down on fep with neatvsignature. Covers : browning to spine and
along edges, small scuff front, rubs top/bottom of spine and corners
else clean and unchipped. Contents : sl lean else very clean
& tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy with browned
spine. VG-. 175.00
55370 Austen, Jane Mansfield
Park [ Steventon Edition ] Richard Bentley
& Son London 1882
1st edition thus. 8vo. (6) + 413 + (1)pp.
Tissue guarded engraved frontis. Cream cloth covers, gilt lettering to
spine. Teg. Original white eps. Covers :
browning to spine and along edges, wear top of spine, slight rubs
bottom of spine, slight shelf knocks front corners corners, slight lean
else clean and unchipped. Contents : sl foxing to frontis else
very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy with
browned spine. VG-. 175.00
55371 Austen, Jane Memoir And Lady
Sussex [ Steventon Edition ] Richard Bentley
& Son London 1882
1st edition thus. 8vo. ix + (3) + 364pp.
Tissue guarded engraved frontis. Cream cloth covers, gilt lettering to
spine. Teg. Original white eps. Covers :
browning to spine and along edges, wear top of spine, slight rub bottom
of spine, sl mark top corner slight lean else clean and
unchipped. Contents : sl foxing to frontis else very clean &
tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy with browned spine.
VG-. 175.00
55369 Austen, Jane Pride And
Predudice [ Steventon Edition ] Richard Bentley
& Son London 1882
1st edition thus. 8vo. (6) + 332pp.
Tissue guarded engraved frontis. Cream cloth covers, gilt lettering to
spine. Teg. Original white eps. Covers :
browning to spine and along edges, wear top/bottom of spine,
slight rubs corners, slight lean else clean and unchipped.
Contents : sl foxing to frontis, gathering loose at p 259 with centre
hinge splitting else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean
tight copy with browned spine loose gathering.
G. 75.00
55368 Austen, Jane Sense And
Sensibility [ Steventon Edition ] Richard
Bentley & Son London
1882 1st edition thus. 8vo. (6) +
322pp. Tissue guarded engraved frontis. Cream cloth
covers, gilt lettering to spine. Teg. Original white
eps. Covers : browning to spine and along edges, scuff top of
spine, slight rub bottom of spine, slight lean else clean and
unchipped. Contents : very sl foxing to frontis else very clean
& tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy with browned
spine. VG-. 175.00
55263 Barrow, John ( Sir ) The Life
Of Richard Earl Howe K.G. Admiral Of The Fleet And General Of Marines
By sir John Barrow London 1838 The Edinburgh Review or Critical
Journal: for April 1938 - July 1838
VOL LXVII [ REVIEW AS 38 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED
COMPLETE ] Longman Rees Orme Brown and
Green London + Adam Black
Edinburgh. 1838 1st edition
extracted from The Review Large 8vo. 320 - 349 pages
complete. Article begins at top of page &
finishes middle of page. Slight browning around
page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding
in card covers. VG. 25.00
55327 Baty, Gaston ( adaption ) + Dostoievsky, F M +
Wyndham, Howard ( arrangement + Albery, Bronson ( arrangement
) Crime Et Chatiment New Theatre St
Martin’s Lane Monday May 14th Theatre Flyer + Programme
] anonymous circa 1934
? 1st edition. 8vo + 12mo. Single printed
flyer on cream paper + 4 page programme. Brown lettering.
Flyer crease along very bottom edge else very clean and unmarked.
VG+. 18.00
55349 Beg Callum Some Royal Arms
And Their Place In An Introduction To Heraldry [ 8 page article
extracted from The Connoisseur Coronation Book 1953 ]
The Connoisseur London 1953
1st edition. Large 4to. p103 - p110 complete ( 8 pages
). 11 b/w photos in text. May need trimming along
very inside edge where originally bound in book. Very clean &
tight & unfoxed. F. 15.00
55241 Bird, Maria + Wright, Marvyn ( illustrator ) +
Studios 51 Ltd ( photos ) Andy Pandy Teddy And Looby
Loo Of The TV Watch With Mother A Colour Photo Book
Publicity Products Ltd + BBC
London [ 1954 ] 1st edition.
4to. (28)pp including eps. Numerous colour pages
appears complete. Colour pictorial red laminated boards, doll in
blue striped pyjamas + bear getting out of straw box with another +
blue & black lettering on front. neat 6 word dedication
on title page. Covers : very slight knocks top/bottom of spine +
front bottom corner else very clean & unchipped.
Contents : very clean & tight with sharp corners. Bright
attractive copy. VG+. 45.00
55268 Borrow, George The Zincali Or
An Account Of the Gypsies Of Spain By George Borrow London
1841 The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal: for
October 1841 - January 1842 VOL
LXXIV [ REVIEW AS 23 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED COMPLETE
] Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green
London + Adam Black Edinburgh.
1842 1st edition extracted from The Review Large
8vo. 45 - 67 pages complete. Article
begins at top of page & finishes bottom of
page. Slight browning around page edges else
very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card
covers. VG. 45.00
55336 Boswell, James The Life Of
Samuel Johnson LL.D. Comprehending An Account Of His studies And
Works Etc Etc And For The First Time Piozzi’s
Anecdotes Of Dr Johnson [ 4 Vols in 4 complete LACKING PORTRAIT
FRONTIS + FOLDOUT PLATE ] Baynes & Son
Paternoster et alia London
1826 1st edition thus. Large 8vo.
439 + (1)pp & (2) + 448 & (2) + 426pp & x + (2) + 308pp
& (2) + 550pp. Rebound plain cloth covers, gilt lettering to
spine. New white eps. Attractive small bookplate inside each
cover. Covers : sl fade to spines, sl shelf rubs top/bottom of
spine & corners else very clean. Contents : foxing to prelims
& trails and occasional contents, browning to very outside edges of
pages else else clean and very tight. Sound copy.
VG. 75.00
55317 Bradley - Birt, F B ( L.C.S, F.R.G.S.
) Through Persia From The Gulf To The
Caspian Smith Elder And Co London
1909 1st edition, Large 8vo. x + 331 +
(1) + (8) pp including catalogue at rear. 8 section fold out
black and red map at rear. 29 bw photo illustrations
complete. Publisher’s tan cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine, gilt lion with curved sword and sun emblem on front.
Original white eps. Tipped in Publisher’s ticket inside
front covers. mo small bumps to corners, fade line along rear
else clean Contents : faint foxing to eps, dust to very outside
edges else else very clean & tight. Clean tight copy.
VG-. 240.00
55253 Briggs, W G (F.R.P.S.) The
Camera In Advertising And Industry Sir Isaac
Pitman Sons Ltd London 1939
1st edition. Large 4to. x + 117pp + (1). Colour
frontis + numerous bw white dimpled cloth covers, black lettering on
front & spine. Original white eps. Covers : wear
top of spine, slight shelf rubs bottom of spine & corners, browning
to spine 7 around edges else very clean.
Contents : small hole in fep by inner hinge else else very clean &
tight. Clean tight copy. VG-. 24.00
55260 Brougham, Lord Three Speeches
Of Lord Brougham Upon Slavery Negro Apprenticeship And The Slave Trade
Delivered In The House Of Lords January 29 February 20 And March 6
1838 London 1838 The Edinburgh Review or Critical
Journal: for April 1938 - July 1838
VOL LXVII [ REVIEW AS 4 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED
COMPLETE ] Longman Rees Orme Brown and
Green London + Adam Black
Edinburgh. 1838 1st edition
extracted from The Review Large 8vo. 198 - 201 pages
complete. Article begins at top of page &
finishes bottom of page. Slight browning
around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for
binding in card covers. VG. 35.00
55325 Bumpus, John + Edward
Bookshop Notes A Commentary On New And Forthcoming Books
Spring 1934 John & Edward Bumpus Ltd
London 1934 1st edition.
Narrow 4to. (4)
pp. Black type on cream paper. Single horizontal fold else
very clean
and unmarked. VG+. 15.00
55209 Carpenter, Edward
Angels’ Wings A series Of Essays On Art And Its Relation To
Life George Allen & Unwin Ltd
London 1923 7th edition.
8vo. (8) + 248pp. 8 bw plates complete.
Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, blind
lines along top/bottom edges on front. Original white
eps. Covers : shelf rubs top/bottom of spine else very
clean with sharp corners. Contents : slight
foxing prelims else very clean & tight. Clean tight
copy. VG+. 24.00
55212 Carpenter, Edward
Love’s Coming Of Age A Series Of Papers On The Relation Of
The Sexes George Allen & Unwin Ltd
London 1923 12th edition ( further
enlarged ). 8vo. 221 + (3)pp including book list at
rear. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, blue lettering on
spine, 3 blue lines along top/bottom edges on front. Original
white eps. Covers : leaning, slight shelf rubs top/bottom of
spine else very clean with sharp corners. Contents :
browning to eps, light mark top outside edges of pages else very clean
& tight. Clean tight copy. VG.
35.00
55210 Carpenter, Edward The Art Of
Creation Essays On The Self And Its Powers
George Allen & Unwin Ltd London
1921 5th edition. 8vo. xi + (1) + 265 +
(3)pp. Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on
front & spine. Original white eps. Neat old
address inside front cover. Covers : rubs top/bottom of spine
& corners, few slight marks else complete.
Contents : scattered foxing else clean & tight.
Clean copy. G+. 24.00
55411 Carpentere, H J ( Rev., Warden Keble College
Oxford ) The North Dorset Church Magazine July 1952
Price 4d [ Includes artice on The Oxfoed Movement Then & Now
] The Blackmore Press Gillingham + T H Brickell &
Sons Ltd 1976 1st edition.
12mo. 15 + (1)pp. Several photos and advers complete.
Publisher’s green printed paper front cover, black lettering +
b/w photo church on front. 2 original metal staples through
spine. Covers : rust to staples offsetting, 2cm split top of
spine, small sang bottom of spine, foxing marks to rear else clean and
unchipped. Contents : clean & tight &
unfoxed. Clean tight copy with rusty staples.
VG-. 35.00
55219 Carrington, Hereward ( Ph.D.
) Modern Psychical Phenomena Recent Researches
And Speculations Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co
Ltd London 1919 1st
edition. 8vo. xi + (5) + 331 + (5)pp. 22 bw photo
figures complete. Publisher’s black cloth covers, gilt
lettering on spine. Original white eps. Pencil signature
fep. Covers : bumps corners, shelf knocks top/bottom of spine
else clean. Contents : leaning, 1 plate loose, inner hinge
cracked at centre else clean. Clean but shaken copy.
G+. 75.00
55274 Catlin, George Letters And
Note On The Manners Customs And Condition Of The North American Indians
By George Catlin Second Edition 1841 The Edinburgh
Review or Critical Journal: for October 1841 - January
1842 VOL LXXIV [ REVIEW AS 16 PAGE
ARTICLE EXTRACTED COMPLETE ] Longman Rees Orme
Brown and Green London + Adam Black
Edinburgh. 1842 1st edition
extracted from The Review Large 8vo. 415 - 430 pages
complete. Article begins at top of page &
finishes middle of page. Slight browning around
page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding
in card covers. VG. 45.00
55401 Cave, Paul Bournemouth
The Fascinating Story Of How A Women’s Dream Grew Into A
Magnificent Holiday Resort Paul Cave Publications
Bedford Place Southampton circa
1990? 1st edition. Smll 4to. 32pp.
Numerous photos appears complete. Publisher’s white printed
card covers, black lettering on front, colour photot Bournemouth on
front. 2 original staples through spine. Covers :
slight handling, remains of small sticky price ticket rear ( may remove
), else clean and unchipped. Contents : very clean & tight
& unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
VG. 25.00
55405 Chalk, D L Silent
Service The Story Of Bournemouth’s Trolleybus An
Omnibus Society Publication Price 50p [ Includes updates 2 page
insert ] Douglas H D Spray Baker St
London circa 1962 1st
edition. Small 4to. 15 + (1)pp including wrappers. Numerous
photos appears complete. Publisher’s white printed paer
covers, black lettering + photo on front. 2 original staples
through spine. Covers : rubs along edges, uper orner
bumped, sl handling, fint browning else very clean and unchipped.
Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean
tight copy. VG. 35.00
55266 Chateaubriand, M De Congres
De Verone Guerre D’Espagne Negociations Colonies Espagnoles Par M
De Chateaubriand Paris 1838 The Edinburgh Review or Critical
Journal: for April 1938 - July 1838
VOL LXVII [ REVIEW AS 20 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED
COMPLETE ] Longman Rees Orme Brown and
Green London + Adam Black
Edinburgh. 1838 1st edition
extracted from The Review Large 8vo. 535 - 554 pages
complete. Article begins at middle of
page & finishes bottom of page. Slight
browning around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed
ready for binding in card covers. VG.
24.00
55372 Chatterton, Frederick ( F.R.I.B.A.
) Specification 1928 Or Architects Surveyors
Civil engineers And For All Interested In Building Two Shillings
And Sixpence Net The Architectural Press
London 1928 1st edition.
Large 4to. viii + 644pp. Photo frontis +
numerous fold out colour and bw plates and diagrams appears
complete. Cream printed paper covered boards, grey paper spine,
black & red lettering with small cameo on ront. Covers
: front inner spine split through, paper on front board sjagged split
but no teaxt loss, 3cm chip in spine, browning but essentially
complete. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Clean tight copy with detahing front cover.
VG-. 175.00
55418 Chilver, Kathleen M
Holdenhurst Mother Of Bournemouth Miss K M
Chilver + Bournemouth Guardian Ltd
1956 1st edition. 12mo. 112 + (2)pp
including map at rear. 12 full page drawings + facsimilw
handwriting complete. Publisher’s green cloth covers,
silver lettering on spine. Light brown dw, brown
church coloured in red with same lettering on front, brown lettering on
spine, price clipped. Original white eps. Neat ink
dedication with xmas greeting stamp 1956 in fep. Covers : sl
shelf knock bottom of spine else very clean. Dw : small snag top
of spine, top corners rubbed else else clean & complete.
Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean
tight copy. VG+/VG. 20.00
55229 Collin, Rodney The Theory Of
Celestial Influence Man the universe And cosmic
Mystery Vincent stuart London
1954 1st edition. Narrow 4to. xxi + (1) +
393 + (1)pp. 8 plates complete. Publisher’s plain
orange cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Original
white eps. Small ink “121” & “120”
top corners inside front cover. Covers : slight shelf
knocks top/bottom of spine, bumps corners else clean.
Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight
copy. VG-. 30.00
55273 Combe, George Moral
Philosophy Or The Duties Of Man Considered In His Individual Social And
Domestic Capacities By George Combe Edinburgh 1840
The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal: for October 1841
- January 1842 VOL LXXIV [ REVIEW
AS 39 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED COMPLETE ] Longman
Rees Orme Brown and Green London + Adam
Black Edinburgh. 1842 1st edition
extracted from The Review Large 8vo. 376 - 414 pages
complete. Article begins at middle of page
& finishes bottom of page. Slight browning
around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for
binding in card covers. VG. 45.00
55414 Compton, T A ( M.D., B.A. )
Sothbourne’s Infancy Being a Paper Read Before The Church
Of England Men’s Society Connected with S Catherine’s
Church Bournemouth 20th October 1914 Price
Fourpence The C W Daniel Co
London 1914 1st edition.
12mo. 48pp. Publisher’s red soft card covers, black
lettering on front, not price clipped 2/- net. Name written on
top edge. Covers : sellotape along spine with covers slightly
shortened, few marks but essentially complete. Contents : sl
knock top corner, ragged edge tervrear, few pages small turnover bottom
corner esle else clean & tight. Clean copy with
sellotaped wrappers. G=. 45.00
55262 Comte, Augustine Cours De
Philosophie Positive Paris 1830 - 35 The Edinburgh
Review or Critical Journal: for April 1938 - July
1838 VOL LXVII [ REVIEW AS 38 PAGE
ARTICLE EXTRACTED COMPLETE ] Longman Rees Orme
Brown and Green London + Adam Black
Edinburgh. 1838 1st edition
extracted from The Review Large 8vo. 271 - 308 pages
complete. Article begins at top of page &
finishes middle of page. Slight browning around
page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding
in card covers. VG. 75.00
55363 Conway, Martin + Mccormick, A D (
illustrator ) The Alps [ Large Paper Copy Limited
Edition de Lux, No 81/300 Signed By Publishers With Tipped In Slip
Signed By Author ] Adam & Charles Black
London 1904 1st edition.
Large 4to. x + 294 + (2)pp. 70 colour plates
with tissue guards complete. Cream cloth covers, gilt lettering,
mountain scene inwith 2 flowers in green and yellow within border
on front. Original white eps. teg, untrimmed pages edges.
Small tipped in slip medalleon appears signed by W M Conway on
fep. Covers : detached, spine one, slight corner rubs else
complete and clean. foxing to eps, sl occasional foxing to margins ele
very clean & tight. Plates : very clean and uncreased and
unfoxed. Clean tight copy in damaged covers. G/VG covers
and contents. 145.00
55320 Coward, T A ( M.Sc., F.Z.S., F.E.S., M.B.O.U.
) Life Of The Wayside and Woodland when where
and What To observe And collect Frederick Warne &
Co Ltd London 1923 1st
edition. Square 12mo. viii + 216pp. 111 colour &
bw plates complete. Publisher’s brown cloth covers, gilt
& black lettering, gilt beetle within frame on front. Pale
tan d/w, black lettering, colour plate stuck down on front.
Original brown hatched eps. Covers : sl bump front corner, v sl
shelf knocks top/bottom if spine else very clean and bright. D/w
: rubs top/bottom of spine & corners else clean and
unchipped. Contents : very clean & tight.
Clean tight copy. VG+/VG. 95.00
55382 Curtis, C H Octavius ( F.S. A.
) Bright’s Illustrated Guide To
Bournemouth etc 1891 Royal Bath Hotel
Simpkin Marshall Etc London + Bright & Son Bournemouth
1891 10th - 12th
thousand. 12mo. ix + 224 + (x - lii )pp
including adverts front & rear. 4 section fold out map at
front + 6 tissue guarded plates appears complete.
Publisher’s red cloth covers, gilt lettering front &
spine, gilt view within border on front. Obvline edges.
Original advert eps. Covers : sl shelf rubs top/bottom
spine & corners else else very clean & bright. Contents :
sl browningto pages else very clean & tight & unfoxed.
Bright attractive copy. VG+. 75.00
55383 Curtis, C H Octavius ( F.S. A.
) Bright’s Illustrated Guide To
Bournemouth etc 1891 Royal Bath Hotel
Simpkin Marshall Etc London + Bright & Son Bournemouth
1891 10th-12th thousand
edition. 12mo. ix + 224 + (x - lii )pp
including adverts front & rear. 4 section fold out map at
front + 6 photos appears complete. Publisher’s red cloth
covers, black lettering front & spine, black view within
border on front. Original advert eps. Covers : shelf
rubs top/bottom/edges spine & corners else very clean.
Contents : front inner hinge cracked open, sl browning to pages else
clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean copy with cracked inner
hinge. VG-. 75.00
55246 Darwin, Charles ( M.A., F.R.S.
) Journal Of Researches Into The Natural history And
Geology Of The Countries Visited During the Voyage Of HMS Beagle Round
The World Ward Lock And Co London
1890 9th edition dated on title page.
8vo. xix + (1) + 381 + (1) + (14)pp including Publisher’s
catalogue at rear. 16 plates complete. Publisher’s
pale blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Original white
eps. Old neat signature on fep. Covers : shelf knocks
top/bottom of spine, rubs corners, four small indents front else clean
& complete. Contents : foxing to eps, inner hinge
cracked page 304, shelf dust very outside edges else clean &
tight. Clean tight copy with slight inner hinge crack.
VG-. 24.00
55416 Davies, J Trevor Richmond
hill Story A Brief Survey Of One Hundred Years Of A Great
Church { includes typed letter to Echo newspaper regarding
history of the church ] Independent Press Ltd
London 1956 1st edition.
12mo. 131 + (1)pp. Publisher’s cream cloth covers,
blue lettering on spine. Cream dw. bw photo church + blue
letterongon front & spine, not price clipped 8s 6d net.
Original white eps. Tiopped in tyoed letter to Echo newspaper re
history of the church with related cuttings. Covers : faint
dust else very clean & unbumped. Dw : split along top edge of
spine, edges rubbed else clean & complete. Contents : very
clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight
copy. F-/VG. 45.00
55203 Davies, Robertson + Birkett, Norman ( Sir,
foreword ) + Stewart, Clair ( illustrator 0 The Table
Talk Of Samuel Marchbanks Chatto & windus
London 1951 2nd edition.
Large 8vo. viii + 248pp. Publisher’s plain red cloth
covers, gilt lettering on spine. Cream dw, red & gilt
lettering + freeze around edges, small wine illustration on front, not
price clipped 10s 6d net. Original white eps. Pencil
initials on fep. Covers : slight shelf rubs top/bottom of
spine else very clean. Dw : closed splits top/bottom of
spine, few slight marks else clean & leaning else very clean &
tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
VG/VG-. 24.00
55278 De Laszlo, P A ( painter )
President Woodrow Wilson [ 8 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH 2 PLATES,
EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily
News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London
1913 1st. 4to, Page 15 - 22 complete including
2 plates. Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of
page. First page has 1 x 2cm slight loss bottom inner corner else
very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.
VG+. 18.00
55277 De Laszlo, P A ( painter )
The Kaiser Twenty - Five Years Of Peace [ 1 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE
WITH TIPPED IN COLOUR PORTRAIT, EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED
1913 ] The Daily News & Reader London + Headley
Brothers London 1913 1st.
4to, Full page text + full page tipped in
colour portrait on card. Article begins top of page and finishes
bottom of page. Very clean & unfoxed with sharp
corners. VG+. 15.00
55227 Dick, Oliver Lawson ( editor
) Aubrey’s Brief Lives edited From The
Original Manuscripts And With An Introduction Secker
And warburg London 1949 1st
edition. 4to. cxiv + 408 + (2) pp. 28 illustrations
complete. Publisher’s plain red cloth covers, gilt
lettering on spine. White dw, red & black lettering,
black freeze around edges on front, not price clipped 30s net.
Original white eps. Covers : very clean & bright with
sharp corners. Dw : tiny snag top of spine else very clean &
complete. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.
Bright attractive copy. F/F-. 85.00
55206 Dick. Kay Sunday {
DEDICATED BY AUTHOR } Hutchinson
London 1962 1st edition.
8vo. 223 + (1)pp. Publisher’s blue cloth
covers, silver lettering on spine. Brown pictorial dw, red
& purple lettering, women holding mirror doing make-up with child
looking on on front, not price clipped 18s net. Original grey
eps. Neat ink dedication by author on fep. Neat
author’s signature i title page matching the
handwriting with printed author name crossed through.
Covers : slight shelf knocks top of spine, bumps top corners else very
clean. Dw : slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & top
corners, slight grubby shelf marks rear else else clean &
complete. Contents : leaning else very clean & tight.
Clean tight copy. VG-/VG. 35.00
55435 Doone, Val This Other
Eden John Lane The Bodley Head
London 1943 1st edition.
4to. 160 + (4)pp. Numerous bw plates appears
complete. Green cloth covers, gilt lettering on front &
spine. Grey dw, wrap around photo view over plain from hills, not
price clipped 21/- net. Original white eps. Covers : v sl
shelf rubs top/bottom of spine else very clean & bright with sharp
corners. Dw : small snags rear edeg, faint foxing to
tuck-ins else very clean & unchipped. Contents : faintest
foxing to very outside edges of pages else very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Clean attractive copy. F-/VG.
55.00
55341 DuBose, Hampden ( Rev. ) The
Collected Works Dante Gabriel Rossetti [ 2 volumes in 2 complete
] Ellis And Scrutton London
1886 1st edition. Square
12mo. xlii + (2) + 528 + (2)pp & xl + 521 +
(1)pp. Original 1/2 blue leather binding, gilt lettering +
2 raised bands to spine. Original white eps. Small neat
attractive book plate inside covers. Covers : sl
browning marks, rubs to corners else clean. Contents : occasional
foxing throughput else very clean and tight. Very clean &
tight copy. VG. 135.00
55340 DuBose, Hampden ( Rev. ) The
Dragon Image And Demon Or The Three Religions Of China Confucism
Buddhism And Taoism Giving An Account Of The Mythology Idolatry And
Demonolatry Of The Chinese S W Partridge And Co
London 1886 1st
edition. Square 12mo. 468pp. Numerous
illustrations in text. Original blue leather binding, red leather
label with gilt lettering + gilt decoration to spine, gilt line around
edges, small school crest on front. Original marble eps.
Covers : clean and reusable, front detached, spine disintegrating,
leather label reusable. Contents : foxing to prelims & trails
else very clean and tight. Very clean & tight copy requiring
new spine. VG contents. 125.00
55313 Duke, Joshua Kashmir And
Jammu A Guide For Visitors Thacker Spink And Co
Calcutta And Simla 1910 2nd
edition. 12mo. xiii + (1) + 387 + (1)pp. 3 foldout plans
but LACKS 2 TIPPED IN MAPS. 4 bw photo plates. Publisher’s
green cloth covers, black lettering, wavy band along top & bottom
edge. Original green eps. adverts front and rear.
Covers : sl patchy fade marks, shelf rubs along edges, bumps corners
else clean. Contents : sl shaken, inside hinges splitting
else very clean. Clean copy lacking 2 large maps.
VG-. 75.00
55362 Dulac, Edmund ( illustrator )
The Happy Prince Daily Telegraph + Hodder &
Stoughton London [ 1915 ] 1st
edition thus. Large 4to. 134 + (1) +
(1)pp. 19 colour + 1 portrait tipped in plates on
card backs complete. Beige cloth covers, black lettering to front
& spine, black 3 flowers within border on front. Original
white eps. Covers : 4cm heavy snag top of spine, rubs bottom of spine
& corners, few sl marks. Contents : reae hinge split else
very clean & tight. Plates : very clean and uncreased and
unfoxed. Clean tight copy in damaged covers. G+.
25.00
55213 Dunsany, Lord Fifty - One
Tales Elkin Mathews London
1919 3rd edition. Square 8vo. 111 +
(1)pp. Tissue guarded portrait plate frontis.
Publisher’s grey paper covered boards, grey cloth spine, black
lettering on front & spine. Original white eps.
Untrimmed page edges. Signature on fep. Covers : slight
browning else very clean with sharp corners. Contents : few
slight fox marks else very clean & tight. Clean tight
still attractive copy. VG+. 35.00
55223 Durrell, Lawrence
Clea Anonymous
1960 1st edition. 8vo. 287 +
(1)pp. Publisher’s orange cloth covers, gilt lettering on
green label area on spine. Cream & white dw, red &
black lettering, hand print on spine, not price clipped 16s.
Original white eps. Covers : very slight shelf knocks
top/bottom of spine else very clean with sharp corners. Dw :
slightest shelf rub along top edge else very clean &
unchipped. Contents : leaning, dust top outside edges
else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy
with leaning. VG+/VG+. 75.00
55207 Fairbank, Alfred A Book Of
Scripts Penguin London
1962 1st edition. 12mo. 36 + (4)pp + 64
plates at rear. Publisher’s brown paper covered boards,
white lettering, large white letters with floral devices on
front. Dw repeats cover design, no price clipped 4/- net.
Original white eps. Signature with date “ Nov
1962” on fep. Covers : faint shelf rubs top/bottom of spine &
corners else very clean & bright. Dw : very slight
shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners else very clean &
complete. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+/VG+.
20.00
55255 Fairweather, James Salcombe
And Neighbourhood Descriptive And Historical Guide To All The
Places Of Interest Between Start Bay And The Avon
River James Fairweather 5 Courtenay Terrace
Salcombe circa 1900? 3rd
edition. 12mo. (8) +
376pp. Modern green cloth covers, gilt lettering on
front. Modern eps. Covers : slight
shelf rubs top/bottom of spine else very clean &
unbumped. POSSIBLY LACKS MAP AT FRONT BUT THIS SEEMS
UNLIKELY. Perhaps no map was called for in this edition.
There is no internal evidence that a map is missing and book looks
complete. Contents : faint browning
around edges else very clean & tight. Attractive
clean copy in new binding. F. 75.00
55204 Farid Ud - Din Attar The
Conference Of the Birds Mantiq Ut - tair A Philosophical
Religious Poem In Prose The Janus Press
London circa 1954 1st
edition. Large 8vo. xiii + 147 + (3)pp.
Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Cream dw, green & red lettering, cluster of birds on
tree on front, not price clipped 12s 6d net. Original white
eps. Neat 8 word dedication on fep. Covers :
slightest shelf knock front top corner else very clean. Dw
: wear top/bottom of spine & corners else clean & complete
& unchipped. Contents : slight lean else very clean
& tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
VG+/VG-. 45.00
55360 Fitzegerald, Edward + Fish ( illustrator
) Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayham John
Lane The Bodley Head London
1922 1st edition. Large 4to. 108pp.
20 colour tissue guarded plates complete. Black cloth, orange and
black wallpaper curtain design stuck on front and rear, gilt lettering
on spine. Original red decirated eps. Top edge red.
Untrimmed page edges. Signature on fep with date April
1931. Covers : split to rear edge of spine, spine and corners
rubbed else clean and complete. Contents : foxing to eps else
else very clean & tight. Plates : bright and uncreased.
Clean & tight copy with rubbed spine. VG-.
350.00
55323 Fitzgerald, Edward + Webb, Marie Preaud (
illustrator 0 Rubaiyat Of Omar
Khayyam [ James Hewetson & Son Ltd London
] [ 1909 ] 1st edition.
Square 12mo. (80)pp. Frontis, + title + 3 other
plates. Untrimmed page edges. Publisher’s red
suede covers, gilt art nouveau blocking surround, gilt lettering on
front & spine. Original white eps. Covers : sl shelf
knocks top/bottom of spine, small mark to front else very clean.
Contents : cracking to centre and at rear, few light browning
marks, browning to eps else very clean. Very clean copy in
unrubbed and still bright covers but with internal cracking at
spine. VG. 95.00
55429 Fleming, Ian The Diamond
Smugglers With An Introduction By John Blaize
Jonathan Cape London 1957 1st
edition. Large 8vo. 160pp. Publisher’s black
cloth covers, white lettering on spine. 1/2 red & 1/2 grey
dw, black lettering, diamonnds on front, not price clipped 12s 6d
net. Original white eps. Covers : very clean &
bright with sharp corners & taught spine. Dw ; sl shelf rub
along top edge else very clean & unchipped. Contents ; very
clean & tight. Bright attractive copy.
F/VG+. 450.00
55412 Forse, J G I M.A., 3rd vicar Southbourne -On -
Sea ) Fifty Years Of Southbourne Parish 1876 -
1926 With Easter Greetings From His Vicarage
MCMXXVL The Blackmore Press Gillingham + T H Brickell
& Sons Ltd 1926 1st
edition. 12mo. 44pp. Publisher’s pale green
printed paper soft card covers, black lettering on front. Name
written in top corner, another crossed through. Covers : sl snag
bottom of spine, sl turnover bottom orner else else clean and
unchipped. Contents : some heavy foxing along edges else very
clean & tight. Clean tight copy with foxing.
VG. 125.00
55365 Fraser, Hugh ( Mrs. ) A
Diplomatist’s Wife In Japan Letters From Home To Home
[ 2 Volumes in 2 Complete ] Hutchinson & Co
London 1899 2nd edition.
Large 8vo. xviii + 446pp & x + 439
(1)pp. Numerous bw photos appears complete.
Purple cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine, gilt stork flying over
exotic bird on front. Original white eps. Teg. Untimmed
page edges. Neat ink dedication on fep with date Xmas 1899.
Covers : sl fade to spine, sl bunps bottom corners, sl shelf rubs
top/bottom of spine, few light marks else very clean and
unchipped. Contents : browning to eps else very clean &
tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
VG. 145.00
55365 Fraser, Hugh ( Mrs. ) A
Diplomatist’s Wife In Japan Letters From Home To Home
[ 2 Volumes in 2 Complete ] Hutchinson & Co
London 1899 2nd edition.
Large 8vo. xviii + 446pp & x + 439 +
(1)pp. Numerous bw photos appears complete.
Purple cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine, gilt stork flying over
exotic bird on front. Original white eps. Teg. Untimmed
page edges. Neat ink dedication on fep with date Xmas 1899.
Covers : sl fade to spine, sl bunps bottom corners, sl shelf rubs
top/bottom of spine, few light marks else very clean and
unchipped. Contents : browning to eps else very clean &
tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
VG. 145.00
55421 Fryer, Bertram ( Uncle Jack Of The Bournemouth
Broadcasting Station ) + Giles, Johana (drawings )
Tales Of Painted Wings J E Beale
Bournemouth [ 1925 } 1st
edition. 8vo. 145 + (1)pp including blank at rear.
Frontis + numerous illustrations appears complete. Publisher’s
blue cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine, illustration
lnd shaped as smilingbface o front. Original white eps.
Covers : fade to spine, water mark along bottom edge, rub along spine
edges but clean and complete. Contents : few fox spots else very
clean & tight. Clean tight copy with marked
covers. VG-. 95.00
55419 Funnell, Ronald S Rambles In
& Around Bournemouth Price 1/- J locker Ltd
Poole 1938 1st edition. Small
12mo. 2 adverts + (48)pp including map + 5 photo plates
complete. Publisher’s white soft card covers, brown
lettering + brown & green drawing walkers overlooking country view
on front. Covers : very sl dust marks else clean and
unchipped. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Attractive copy.
VG+. 20.00
55256 George IV + Queen Caroline
George The Fourth And Queen Caroline Abuses Of The Press
Diary Illustrative Of The Times Of George The Fourth Interspersed With
Original Letters From The Late Queen Caroline And From Various Other
Distinguished Persons The Edinburgh Review or
Critical Journal: for April 1938 - July
1838 VOL LXVII [ REVIEW AS 80 PAGE
ARTICLE EXTRACTED COMPLETE ] Longman Rees Orme
Brown and Green London + Adam Black
Edinburgh. 1838 1st edition
extracted from The Review. Large
8vo. 1 - 80pp complete.
Article begins at top of page & finishes bottom of
page. Slight browning around page edges
else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card
covers. VG. 55.00
55397 Godwin, G N ( Rev. )
Illustrated Handbook To Southampton & Neighbourhood
W Mate & Son Ltd Bournemouth
1900 1st edition. Large 8vo. Circa 112pp not
paginated appears complete. Numerous photos plates + map appears
complete. Publisher’s red clth covered boards, black
lettering within frame on front. Covers : grubby marks,
rubs top/bottom of spine. Contents : brown crayon mark on map,
few plates marked else clean and tight. Tight copy grubby
covers. G+. 25.00
55439 Goldmith, Oliver + Rackham, Arthur (
illustrator ) The Vicar Of Wakefield [ White
Vellum Covers, Edition Limited To Five Hundred And Seventy Five Copies
For England .... Signed In Blue Ink “Arthur Rackham”
] George C Harrap & Co Ltd
London 1929 1st edition.
Large 4to. 102 + (1) + (1)pp. 12 colour plates
complete. Publisher’s cream vellum cover, gilt lettering on
front & spine, treble gilt bands around edges. Original pictorial
eps. Top edge gilt, untrimmed page edges. Limitation
copy detail on rear fep. Covers : very clean & unrubbed
with sharp corners. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive copy, virtually mint.
F. 2000.00
55232 Goldsmith, Elizabeth E Life
Symbols as related To Sex Symbolism A Brief Study Into The
origin And Significance Of Certain Symbols Which Have Been Found In All
Civilisations Such As The Cross The Circle The Serpent The Triangle The
Tree Of Life The Swastika And Other Emblems Etc G P
Putnam’s & Sons New York
1924 1st edition. 4to. xxvii + 455 +
(1)pp. 31 tissue guarded plates complete. 46 b/w
illustrations complete. Publisher’s plain olive paper
covered boards, , gilt olive cloth spine, gilt lettering on front &
spine, triangle within circle on front. Original white eps.
Numerous plates appears complete. Covers : rubs top/bottom of
spine & corners else clean. Contents : inner hinges
cracked open else very clean unfoxed. Clean copy with
cracked hinges. VG- 45.00
55339 Goldsmith, [ Oliver ] ( Dr. )
The Vicar Of Wakefield A Tale John Sharpe
London 1828 1st
edition. 16mo. 226pp. frontis + 4 other
plates appears complete. Original full tan leather binding, black
leather label with gilt lettering + gilt decoration to spine, gilt line
around edges. Original marble eps. Blotchy signature on
first blank. Covers : rubbing to spine edges else very
clean. Contents : sl foxing to prelims else very clean and
tight. Very clean & tight. VG. 45.00
55208 Grey, George ( Sir )
Polynesian Mythology & Ancient Traditional History Of The New
Zealanders As Furnished By Their Priests And Chiefs
Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd Auckland
1929 Reprint. 12mo. xv + (1) + 347 +
(1)pp. Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Original white eps. Initials on 1/2 title page
with stamp “ ILES SOUVENIR HOUSE ROTORUA, N.Z. “.
Covers : shelf rubs top/bottom of spine, few faint marks else
clean. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG. 24.00
55264 Guizot, M Lectures On
european Civilisation By M Gruzot Late Minister Of Public Instruction
In France Translated By Priscillia Maria Beckwith London 1837 The
Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal: for April 1938 - July
1838 VOL LXVII [ REVIEW AS 27 PAGE
ARTICLE EXTRACTED COMPLETE ] Longman Rees Orme
Brown and Green London + Adam Black
Edinburgh. 1838 1st edition
extracted from The Review Large 8vo. 357 - 383 pages
complete. Article begins at middle of page
& finishes bottom of page. Slight browning
around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for
binding in card covers. VG. 25.00
55221 Gurney Benham, W ( F.R.S., F.R.Hist.S.
) Benham’s Book Of Quotations Proverbs And
Household Words A Collection Of Quotations From British And
American Authors etc [ DEDICATED BY AUTHOR JANUARY 1924
} Ward Lock & Co Ltd
London 1924 1st edition.
8vo. 1234 + (8)pp including 8 blank pages at rear for
Notes. Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering
on spine. Original white eps. “ From W Gurney
Benham January 1924 “ neat ink on fep. Covers : shelf rubs
top/bottom of spine & corners else very clean. Contents :
foxing & browning to eps else very clean & tight.
Clean tight copy. VG. 75.00
55430 Hambledon, Patricia et alia
Viscount Hambledon 25 July 1903 - 31 March 1948 An
Anthology Of Appreciations [ Published For Private
Circulation Includes Printed Compliments Slip ]
W H Smith & Son Ltd London
1950 1st edition. Softback. Large
8vo. 70 + (2)pp. Publisher’s grey card covers, blue
lettering on front. Tissur guarded portrait frontis.
Original white eps. Signature on fep. Covers : front inside
hinge cracking, few sl fox spots rear else very clean &
unchipped. Contents ; very clean & tight. Clean
attractive copy. F/VG+. 95.00
55270 Hastings, Warren + Gleig, G R ( M.A.
) Memoirs Of The Life Of Warren Hstings First Govenor
General Of Bengal Compiled From the Original Papers By Rev G R Gleig
London 1841 The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal: for
October 1841 - January 1842 VOL
LXXIV [ REVIEW AS 96 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED COMPLETE
] Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green
London + Adam Black Edinburgh.
1842 1st edition extracted from The Review Large
8vo. 160 - 155 pages complete. Article
begins at top of page & finishes bottom of
page. Slight browning around page edges else
very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card
covers. VG. 45.00
55308 Hayes, Gerald Coronation
Music The Connoisseur Coronation Book 1953 [ 4 PAGE
ARTICLE COMPLETE EXTRACTED FROM THE BOOK ] The
Connoisseur Grosvenor Gardens London
1953 1st. 4to, Page 9 - 12 complete including 8
photos in text, 7 of music scores. Article begins top of page and
finishes bottom of page. Very clean & unfoxed with sharp
corners. F. 24.00
55343 Hayes, Gerald Coronation
Music [ 4 page article extracted from The Connoisseur Coronation Book
1953 ] The Connoisseur London
1953 1st edition. Large 4to. p9 - p12
complete ( 4 pages ). 7 b/w photos in text. May need
trimming along very inside edge where originally bound in book.
Very clean & tight & unfoxed. F. 24.00
55389 Heath, Sidney ( author ) + Haslehurst, Ernest (
illustrator ) Bournemouth Poole &
District Blackie & Son Ltd
London ( 1915 ) 1st edition.
Large 8vo. 64pp. 12 colour plates complete.
Publisher’s cream cloth covers, green lettering on front &
spine, colour plate in green border stuck down on front.
Original white eps. Covers : very sl shelf knocks
top/bottom of spine, very sl bow else very clean & still
bright. Contents : sl foxing along outside eges else very clean
and tight. Clean tight attractive copy.
VG+. 45.00
55400 Henry Sharp Jones & Co
Bournemouth Drainage Vindication Of The Concrete Tubes By
Manufacturers Henry sharp Jone & co Bourne Valley Pottery
Poole Dorset Price One shilling E & F N
Spon London 1879 1st
edition. Large 8vo. 83 + (1)pp. 2 plates at rear
appears complete. Publisher’s grey printed paper covers,
black lettering on front. Original cotton tie through.
Covers : detached and chipped but all text complete.
Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean
tight copy with detached cvers. VG. 240.00
55417 Heywood, Bernard &
Margaret Richmond hill United Reformed Church A
Breath Of Sea Air [ PROGRAMME ] In Aid Of iThe Tower Fund On Wednesday
23rd April 1980 etc [ includes 4 related news paper cuttings ]
Independent Press Ltd London
1980 1st edition. 12mo.
(2)pp. Tped 1 side. Folded once. Very clean
& unfoxed. VG+. 15.00
55334 Holland, Philemon ( translator ) + Freese, J H
( Editor ) Suetonius History Of The Twelve
Caesars Broadway Translations George Routledge
& Sons Ltd London [ 1923
} 1st edition thus. Large 8vo. xvi
+ 119 + (1) + (8)pp including list at rear. Publisher’s
green cloth covers, cream spine, gilt lettering on leather area on
spine. Original green marble eps. Small attractive
bookplate inside front cover. Covers : sl shelf rubs top/bottom
spine & corners, small scuff along spine edge at rear, small feint
spot rear else very clean. Contents ; feint fox marks very
outside edges of pages else very clean and tight. Clean tight
copy. VG. 75.00
55309 Holmes, Martin ( F.S.A. )
Some Coronation Fallacies The Connoisseur Coronation Book
1953 [ 8 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE EXTRACTED FROM THE BOOK
] The Connoisseur Grosvenor Gardens
London 1953 1st. 4to, Page 26
- 32 complete including 13 photos in text. Article begins top of
page and finishes bottom of page. Very clean & unfoxed with
sharp corners. F. 24.00
55344 Holmes, Martin ( F.S.A. )
Some Coronation Fallacies [ 7 page article extracted from The
Connoisseur Coronation Book 1953 ] The
Connoisseur London 1953 1st
edition. Large 4to. p26 - p32 complete ( 7 pages ). 13 b/w
photos in text. May need trimming along very inside edge
where originally bound in book. Very clean & tight &
unfoxed. F. 18.00
55355 Hope, Anthony The Dolly
Dialogues James Nisbet & Co
London [ 1901 ] 1st edition.
8vo. 257 + (1) + (2)pp incl Pub’s list at rear.
Tissue guarded b/w frontis. Grey cloth, oval plates lady stuck
down on front, white lines around edges, white title on front, gilt
lettering to spine. Original white eps.
Covers : sl shelf rubs top/bottom of spine, sl shelf knocks bottom
corners else very clean. Contents : occasional foxing else else
very clean & tight. Attractive copy. VG.
75.00
55238 Howarth, Radcliffe ( illustrator
) A Child’s Nursery Rhymes In Living
Pictures [ POP-UP BOOK ] World Distributors Ltd
London [ 1954 ] 1st edition.
Oblong 12mo. 4 pop-ups. Publisher’s soft card
covers, white metal spiral binding, mother & 2 children sitting ion
sofa reading book + red & blue lettering on front. Rounded
corners as issued. Neat short dedication inside front cover
+ tipped in letter from Auntie & Uncle to child recipient.
Covers : faint shelf rubs, slight crimping else very clean &
bright. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.
Bright attractive copy with crimping. VG.
25.00
55220 Hubbard, l Ron + Winter, J A ( foreword, M.D.
) Dianetics The Modern Science Of Mental
Health Derricke Ridgway London
1951 1st edition. 8vo. xvii + (1) + 413 +
(1)pp. Publisher’s black cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Original white eps. Covers : bumps corners, shelf
knocks top/bottom of spine else very clean. Contents : few slight
fox spots prelims, slight browning else very clean &
tight. Clean tight copy. VG. 75.00
55311 Hughes, Bernard & Therle
Battersea And South Staffordshire Enamels Illustrated By Examples In
The Collection Of Her Majesty Queen Mary The Connoisseur
Coronation Book 1953 [ 7 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE,
EXTRACTED FROM THE BOOK ] The Connoisseur Grosvenor
Gardens London 1953 1st. 4to,
Page 47 - 53 complete including 21 photos in text. Article
begins top of page and finishes bottom of page. Very clean &
unfoxed with sharp corners. F. 24.00
55346 Hughes, Bernard & Therle
Battersea And South Staffordshire Enamels Illustrated By Examples In
The Collection Of Her Majesty Queen Mary [ 8 page article
extracted from The Connoisseur Coronation Book 1953 ]
The Connoisseur London 1953
1st edition. Large 4to. p47 - p53 complete ( 8 pages
). 21 b/w photos in text. May need trimming along
very inside edge where originally bound in book. Very clean &
tight & unfoxed. F. 18.00
55438 Irving, Washington + Rackham, Arthur (
illustrator ) The Legend Of Sleepy Hollow [ Edition
limited to Two Hundred And Fifty Copies For England .... Signed
In Blue Ink “Special Copy” ] George C
Harrap & Co Ltd London
1928 1st edition. Large 4to. 102 + (1) +
(1)pp. 8 colour plates tipped in on backing mounts
complete. Publisher’s green cloth cover, gilt man &
woman under large owl on front, git lettering on front & spine.
Original pictorial eps. Top edge gilt, untrimmed page
edges. Limitation copy detail on rear fep.
Covers : Bowing outwards, few v faint marks, v sl shelf rub top/bottom
of spine, else very clean with sharp corners. Contents : sl
foxing to very outside edges of pages else very clean &
tight. Clean attractive copy. VG+.
1000.00
55366 Jameson, Anna + Paget, W ( illustrator
) Shakespeare’s Heroines Characteristics
Of Women Moral And Historical [ Nister no 1135
] Erest Nister London
1899 1st edition. Square 8vo.
308pp. 6 colour plates complete with numerous 1/2
tone illustrations. Green cloth covers, gilt lettering to front
& spine, colour beauty entwined in tree on front, obvline
edges. Aeg. Original blue decorated eps. Teg.
Neat ink dedication on fep with date Xmas 1917. Covers : sl fade
to spine, sl rubs edges else clean and unchipped. Contents
: sl browning to prelims, foxing to dedication page where newspaper
clipping else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight
copy. VG. 35.00
55258 Jardine, David ( Barrister )
A Reading On The Use Of Torture In The Criminal Law Of England
Previously To The Commonwealth Delivered At New Inn Hall In
Michaelmas Term !836 London 1837 The Edinburgh Review or Critical
Journal: for April 1938 - July 1838
VOL LXVII [ REVIEW AS 20 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED
COMPLETE ] Longman Rees Orme Brown and
Green London + Adam Black
Edinburgh. 1838 1st edition
extracted from The Review. Large
8vo. 103 - 122pp. 20 pages
complete. Article begins at top of page &
finishes bottom of page. Slight browning
around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for
binding in card covers. VG. 75.00
55324 Jellicoe, admiral Viscount ( G.C.B., O.M.,
G.C.V.V. ) The Grand Fleet 1914 - 16 Its
Creation Development And Work Cassell & Co
Ltd London 1919 6th
edition. 4to. (16) + 517 +(1) +(1)pp. 9 plates
&13 fold out plans including 4 in pocket at rear complete.
Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, gilt
crest on front and spine. Original white eps. Covers : bump
top spine and corner, water stain front & rear corners.
Contents : damp staining to rear ep and edges of plans in pocket,
slightly tender but all pages and plates intact and uncreased.
All maps and plates clean and uncreased. Clean copy.
VG-. 45.00
55265 Johnson, Cuthbert W The Life
Of Sir Edward Cole Lord Chief -Justice Of England In The Reign Of James
L With Memoirs Of His Contemporaries By Cuthbert W Johnson
Barrister London 1837 The Edinburgh Review or Critical
Journal: for April 1938 - July 1838
VOL LXVII [ REVIEW AS 38 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED
COMPLETE ] Longman Rees Orme Brown and
Green London + Adam Black
Edinburgh. 1838 1st edition
extracted from The Review Large 8vo. 461 - 499 pages
complete. Article begins at top of page &
finishes bottom of page. Slight browning around
page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding
in card covers. VG. 35.00
55301 Karsh, Yosuuf Faces Of
Destiny Portraits By Karsh George G
Harrap Co Ltd London 1947 1st
edition. Large 4to. 158pp + (2). Numerous bw
plates between text pages appears complete. Publisher’s tan
cloth covers, brown cloth spine, gilt lettering on spine.
Original white eps. Neat signature inside front cover.
Covers : slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners else very
clean. Contents : slight foxing to eps, browning to very
outside edges of pages else very clean & tight. Clean tight
copy. VG. 24.00
55242 Kenmare, Dallas Stolen
Fire A Study Of Genius Williams And Norgate
London 1951 1st edition dated on
title page. Small 12mo. (8) +152pp.
Publisher’s plain orange cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Plain beige dw, red lettering, not price clipped 8s 6d
net. Original white eps. Neat signature on fep.
Covers : slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners else very
clean. Dw : very slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine &
corners, slight dust else clean & complete & unchipped.
Contents : slight fox mark outside edges of pages else very clean &
tight. Clean tight copy. VG+/VG.
95.00
55247 Lack, David The Life Of The
Robin H F & G Witherby Ltd London
1943 1st edition. 8vo. 200pp. 5 bw
plates complete. Publisher’s red cloth covers, white
lettering on spine. Original white eps. Covers : slight
fade to spine, slight shelf knock bottom of spine else very
clean. Contents : slight lean, slight foxing to outside
edges of pages else clean & tight. Clean tight copy.
VG. 24.00
55354 Lang, Andrew & Foird, H J ( illustrator
) The Yellow Fairy Book Longmans
Green & Co London 1897 3rd
edition. Small 8vo. xvi + 321 + (1)
+ (2)pp incl Pub’s list at rear. Tissue guarded b/w frontis
plus 21 bw plates. Yellow cloth, heavy gilt design angel to
front, titles gilt to spine. Aeg. Covers : ends of spine rubbed,
spine fading, corners sl shelf knocks, small spot on front, light stain
to rear else complete. Contents ; centre gathering loosening, few
fox spots else very clean. Clean but shaken copy. G+.
35.00
55316 Latrator The Poodle Faker And
Other Sketches Re 1/8 The Civil And Military
Gazette Press Lahore 1908 1st
edition, Softback. 12mo. (6) + ii + 86 + (2)pp. 4 bw
photo plates. Publisher’s brown paper covers, black
lettering on front & spine. Covers : 4cm loss top/bottom
spine, 1 x 5cm mark, mottled fading else complete. Contents
: sl mark title, faint browning else very clean &
tight. Clean tight copy. VG-. 75.00
55231 Licht, Hans Sexual Life Of
Ancient Greece George Routledge & Sons Ltd
London 1932 1st edition.
4to. xvi + 556 + (1) + (1)pp. 31 tissue guarded plates
complete. Publisher’s plain green cloth covers, gilt
lettering on spine. Numerous plates appears complete.
Original white eps. Covers : shelf rubs top/bottom of spine,
knocks corners, few marks else clean. Contents : very clean
& tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
VG- 35.00
55236 Locke, Hester P + P J Locke - King ( The
Honorable ) The Honourable P J Locke -
Castle Hill Jan 4 49 - My Dear papa ... very affect and dutiful
daughter Hester P King [ MANUSCRIPT LETTER FOLDED AS ENVELOPE
ADDRESS TO P J LOCKE - KING FROM DAUGHTER HESTER P KING
WITH OFFICIAL ROUND CROWN EMBOSSED POST SATMP + SEPARATE
BOOKPLATE MATCHING ] manuscript
1847 1st edition. Softback. Oblong
12mo. Single blue page of writing paper, folded once to
make 4 pages of script. Neat large ink hand, signed at bottom
“ Hester P King”. “ Castle Hill Jan 4 47”
written in top corner. Top corner neat small round
impressed crown post stamp. Separate bookplate for P J Locke
-King. Right side worn & browned else clean &
complete. Bookplate foxed else clean & complete.
VG-. 75.00
55216 Long, George ( translator, M.A. ) + Arnold,
Mathew ( essay ) The Thoughts Of Marcus Aurelius
Antoninus G Bell And Sons Ltd
London 1913 1st edition thus, dated
on title page. Small 12mo. 254pp. Publisher’s
green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, small blind roundel +
double blind lines around edges on front. Original green
wallpaper eps. Covers : very clean & unbumped.
Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.
Bright attractive copy. F-. 24.00
55217 Long, George ( translator, M.A. ) + Arnold,
Mathew ( essay ) The Thoughts Of Marcus Aurelius
Antoninus G Bell And Sons Ltd
London 1913 1st edition thus, dated
on title page. Small 12mo. 254pp. Publisher’s
green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, small blind roundel +
double blind lines around edges on front. Original green
wallpaper eps. Covers : very clean & unbumped.
Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.
Bright attractive copy. F-. 24.00
55323 Lord Macaulay Lord
Clive Longmans Green and co
London 1894 1st edition thus dated
on title page. Square 12mo. 93 +(1)pp.
Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt art nouveau blocking
surround, gilt lettering on front, blind band around edges.
Original black eps. Neat ink signature with date “Sept
97” on top corner title page. Covers : sl shelf knock top
of spine else very clean and bright. Contents : very clean and
tight and unfoxed. Very clean attractive copy.
VG+. 45.00
55218 M C Light On the Path
Written For The Personal Use Of Those Who Are Ignorant Of The Eastern
Wisdom And Who Desire To Enter Within Its Influence
The Theosophy Co los Angeles 1936
1st edition ? ( date on reverse of title ). 16mo.
90pp. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, 3 blue tiny dots as
triangle on front. Original white eps. Covers : slight
shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners, leaning else very
clean. Contents : 1 gathering loosening else very clean &
tight. Clean copy with section loosening.
VG. 24.00
55235 Macaulay, Lord History Of
England From The Accession Of James The First [ Vol I &
Vol II BOUND TOGETHER - HALF RED LEATHER BINDING ]
Longman Green Longman Roberts Green London
1864 1st edition thus. 12mo. xxiii
+ (1) + 394 + (1)pp & viii + 359 + (3)pp. Original half
red leather binding, red marble paper covered boards, double black
leather label with gilt lettering on spine. Original marble
eps. Covers : fade to spine, wear top/bottom of spine &
corners. Contents : few slight fox marks else very clean &
tight. Clean tight copy in worn covers. VG-.
25.00
55357 Macdonald, Greville ( M.D.)
George Macdonald And His Wife George Allen Amnd Unwin
Ltd London 1924 1st edition.
Narrow 4to. (6) + 575 +
(1)pp. 16 bw plate complete + GM bookplate stuck down on rear ep
as published. Blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to front and
spine. Original white eps. Untrimmed page
edges. Neat initials with date 18.6.24 top cornerv front
ep. Covers : sl shelf rub bottom of spine and bottom corners else
very clean. Contents : few fox spots front outside edges of pages
else very clean & tight. Attractive clean & tight
copy. VG. 145.00
55240 Macgregor, A J ( author ) + Perring, W (
illustrator ) Five Little Kittens A Story In
Verse For Children With Illustrations In Colour Wills
& Hepworth Ltd Loughborough
1955 1st edition. 12mo. (52)pp. 24
colour plates + numerous colour illustrations in text. Pale
blue paper covered boards, colour plate stuck down 5 kittens cleaning
kitchen floor + blue lettering on front. Black outline drawing on
eps. Covers : faint shelf knocks top/bottom of spine else very
clean & complete. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+.
45.00
55348 Mann, James ( Sir, P.S.A. ) A
Gilt - Bronze Statuette Of King Charles In The Royal Collection [
5 page article extracted from The Connoisseur Coronation Book 1953
] The Connoisseur London
1953 1st edition. Large 4to. p92 - p96
complete ( 5 pages ). 8 b/w photos in text. May need
trimming along very inside edge where originally bound in book.
Very clean & tight & unfoxed. F. 18.00
55432 Mare, Edwin M Pinner In The
Vale Short Hisory Of Pinner Pinner Press (
printers) 1933 1st edition.
Softback. small 12mo. 40pp. 5 plates appears
complete. Publisher’s green card covers, black lettering +
drawing church by old shop on front. 2 metal staples through
spine. Covers : small snag bottom of spine, rub along spine
edges, sl browning else else clean & unchipped. Contents : sl
rust tonstaples else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean
tight copy. VG. 20.00
55422 Martin, Richard ( John Creasey
) Vote For Murder The Fingerprint Club [ with
full page dedication by John Creasey describing details of the book on
fep dated May 26th 1961 ] William Earl & Co Ltd
Bournemouth [ 1948 } 1st
edition. 8vo. 145 + (1)pp including blank at rear.
Publisher’s beige cloth covers, black lettering on
spine. White dw, black & orange lettering on frontb
& spine, poster on brick wall on front, not price clipped 8/6
. Original white eps. Neat pencil signed dedication of 17
lines describing when book wa written on fep. Covers : very sl
shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners else very
clean. D/w 3cm loss bottom of spine, small loss rear
corner, rubs else clean. Contents : very clean & tight.
Clean tight copy in chipped dw. VG+/VG-. 240.00
55350 Mason, C W A Yangtze
Holocaust The English Illustrated
Magazine Magazine 1898 - 1899 [ 6 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED
FROM MAGAZINE COMPLETE ] Macmillan &
Co London 1899 1st
edition thus extracted from
magazine. Softback. Small
4to. 16 x 24cm. 377-
382pp. 1 illustration + 1
plate. Starts & finishes at top &
bottom of pages. White paper with black
lettering. Binding marks on inside edge (
could be trimmed) else very clean &
unfoxed. VG. 35.00
55373 Mate, Chas H ( J.P., F.J.L. ) & Riddle,
Chas Bournemouth 1810 -
1910 The History Of A Modern Health And
Pleasure Resort With Illustrations Of
Bournemouth Old And New Maps And Estate Plans
SMALL FOLIO SUBSCRIBERS EDITION W Mate & Sons
Ltd Commercial Road Bournemouth
1929 1st edition. Small
Folio. (4) + iii + (1) + 292
+ (4)pp including 4 page list of
subscribers. Tissue guard portrait photo
frontis. 32 plates
complete. Publisher’s
red cloth covers, gilt crest in corner + lines around edges on
front, gilt lettering on spine. Original brown &
green wallpaper floral eps. Neat old signature on ep
with date “ July ‘10 ”. 3 old
newspapers cuttings ligtly stuck on feps. Covers : new
spine with old laid down, original front and rear, very professional
rebind, sl shelf knocks corners. Contents :
foxing to prelims, sl foxing throughout else very clean &
tight. Very clean tight copy. Plates clean
& unfoxed though some ery feintbpencil notes on
2. VG.
140.00
55402 Mathews, Patrick ( Tower Captain
) The Bells Of Richmond Hill Church
Of The Sacred Heart Bournemouth
1983 1st edition. Smll 4to. 32pp.
Numerous photos appears complete. Publisher’s tan printed
card covers, brown lettering + b/w photo large bell on front. 2
original staples through spine. Covers : very clean and
unchipped. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Clean tight attractive copy.
F-. 15.00
55328 Maxwell, Donald Colour
Sketching In Chalk Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons
Ltd London 1934 1st
edition. Square 8vo. 79 + (1) + 16pp.
Publisher’s sky blue cloth covers, white lettering on front &
spine. Original white eps. Covers : very clean bright
with sharp corners. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bight attractive copy. F.
75.00
55380 McInnes, Peter Freddie My
Friend Caestus Books
1995 1st edition. 8vo.
231 + (5)pp. Portrait frontis + 4 phot plates.
Publisher’s red cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Original white eps. Covers : clean & bright with
sharp corners. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright vattractive copy lacking
d/w. F. 65.00
55234 Morton, H V Blue Days
At Sea Methuen & Co Ltd
London 1932 1st
edition. Small 8vo. viii + 207 +
(1) + (8)pp including Publisher’s list at rear.
Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, rising
sun over sea small gilt roundel on front. Wavy green & blue
wallpaper design dw, white lettering, price clipped.
Original marble eps. Neat dedication fep. Covers :
light shelf rub bottom of spine, faintest rubs corners else very
clean & unscuffed Dw : small chips top/bottom of spine,
very slight fade to spine else very clean & complete. Content
: very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight & still
bright copy. VG+/VG. 45.00
55312 Neve, Ernest F ( Dr. ) Beyond
The Pir Panjal Life And Missionary Enterprise in
Kashmir The Church Missionary Society
London 1914 Popular ( 2nd )
edition. Large 8vo. viii + 178 + (2)pp. Top edge
gilt. Untrimmed page edges. 33 bw photos complete.
Publisher’s green/grey cloth covers, black lettering, view from
high walls + motif in hatches surround on front. Original white
eps. Covers : sl patchy fade to spine, sl shelf rubs top/bottom
of spine else very clean with sharp corners. Contents : sl
foxing throughout else very clean & tight. Clean tight
copy. VG. 25.00
55224 Nicoll, Morris The
Mark Vincent Stuart London
1954 1st edition. Large 8vo. vii + (1) +
219 + (1)pp. Publisher’s plain black cloth covers, gilt
lettering on spine. Blue dw, white lettering, circle within
triangle within circle roundel on front, not price clipped 21s
net. Original white eps. Neat signature with date on
fep “ James Watson 1955 “. Colour photo of James
Watson advising bishop tipped in. Covers : slight shelf knock
top/bottom of spine else very clean. Dw : chips bottom of spine,
rubs top of spine & corner , browning else clean &
complete. Contents : small fox spot front outside edges, dust
outside edges else clean & tight. Clean tight but dusty
copy. VG/VG-. 45.00
55225 Nicoll, Morris The New
Man An Interpretation Of Some parables And Miracles Of
Christ Vincent Stuart London
1954 1st edition. Square 8vo. (6) + 152 +
(1) + (1)pp. Publisher’s plain green cloth covers, gilt
lettering on spine. Blue dw, b/w lettering, angel with horn above
reclining lady in toga on front, not price clipped 17/6 net.
Original white eps. Neat signature with date on fep “
James B Watson Jan ‘56 “. Covers : slight shelf
knocks top/bottom of spine else very clean & bright. Dw :
rubs top/ bottom of spine & corners else very clean &
complete. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.
Clean tight copy. VG+/VG. 45.00
55353 Norris, W E Jack’s
Father and Other Stories Methuen & Co
London 1891 1st edition.
Hardback. 8vo.
(6) + 332 + 15 + (1)pp incl Pub’s list at rear with date May
1891. Original blue cloth binding, gilt freeze along top edge,
gilt lettering to spine. Original white eps. Neat
name with date “16.10.91” on half title. Covers
: 1cm closed tear top of spine, sl rubs top/boittom of spine &
corners else clean and complete. Contents : very slight, inner
hinge cracked, faint fixing to eps else very clean and
tight. Clean tight copy. VG.
125.00
55391 Painter, Hubert ( B.Sc., F.C.S.
) The Graphic Solution Of Problems Relating To The
Laws Of Boyle & Charles Read June 10th 1911 Proceedings
Of The Bournemouth Natural Sience Society Vol III Session
1910-11 Bournemouth Natural Science Society + The
Richmond Hill Printing Works Ltd Bournemouth
1934 1st edition. 8vo. 155 +
(1)pp. 1 portrait + b1 colourv+ 5 bw plates appears
complete. Publisher’s olive green cloth covers, black
lettering on front & spine. Original white
eps. Covers : shelf rubs top/bottom spinen & corners,
bump rear edge else clean & complete. Contents : faint foxing
else very clean and tight. Clean tight copy.
VG. 75.00
55205 Parkman, Francis + Commager, Henry
Steele The Oregon Trail Sketches Of Prairie And
Rocky - Mountain Life Oxford University Press
London 1946 2nd edition.
8vo. viii + 279 + (1)pp. Publisher’s burgundy cloth
covers, gilt lettering on spine. Cream dw, black & red
lettering, red double band around edges on front, not price clipped 8s
6d net. Original map eps. Pencil signature on
fep. Covers : slight shelf knocks top/bottom of spine & front
corners else very clean. Dw : small chips top/bottom of
spine & corners else clean & complete. Contents :
foxing fep else very clean & tight. Clean tight copy.
VG/VG-. 24.00
55214 Parsons, I m ( editor ) The
Progress Of Poetry An Anthology Of Verse From Hardy To The
Present Day Chatto & Windus
London 1936 1st edition.
8vo. 167 + (1)pp. Publisher’s black cloth
covers, silver lettering on spine. Original white eps.
Covers : slight shelf rub bottom of spine else very clean with sharp
corners. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Clean tight still attractive copy.
VG+. 30.00
55434 Pass, Olivia Dorset Feather
Stitchery Mills & Boon Ltd
London 1957 1st edition.
4to. vi + 87 + (3)pp. 2 colour & 6 bw plates
complete. Publisher’s red cloth covers, black lettering on
front & spine, frilly lace border on front. Covers : very
clean with sharp corners. Contents : eps, browning to few
fox spots very outside edges of pages else very clean &
tight. Bright attractive copy. F.
45.00
55437 Petherbridge, Jeanette E A
Manual Of Lace Cassell & Co Ltd
London 1947 1st edition.
Large 4to. 71 + (1)pp. 2 Numerous bw photos appears
complete. Publisher’s black cloth covers, green lettering
on front & spine. Covers : v sl shelf rub top/bottom of spine
, few v faint marks else very clean with sharp corners.
Contents : v sl foxing to very outside edges of pages else very clean
& tight. Clean attractive copy.
VG+. 65.00
55326 Philippe, Victor ( Dr. ) [
Manuscript Letter to client Mrs French with date Feb 19th 1930 on
letter headed stationery 84 Rue De Stassart, Ixelles - Bruxelles
Telephone 821.85 ] John & Edward Bumpus Ltd
London 1934 1st edition.
12m. (2) pp. Neat ink written on both sides with signature
“ yours sincerely Victor Philippe”. Single
horizontal fold else very clean and unmarked.
VG+. 15.00
55222 Pogson, Beryl ( compiler )
The Choice [ DEDICATED BY AUTHOR ]
Anonymous circa 1960 1st
edition. Softback. 8vo. 16pp.
Publisher’s yellow soft card covers, black lettering on
front. 2 metal staples through spine. Original white
eps. Neat short ink dedication inside front cover “ To
James from Poggie Christmas 1960 “. Covers : small light
mark front, faint shelf dust else clean with sharp corners.
Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean
tight copy. VG+. 75.00
55243 Powys, John Cowper The
Inmates Macdonald London
1952 1st edition. 8vo. 318 + (1) + (1)pp
including book list at rear. Publisher’s plain green
cloth covers, black lettering on spine. Light green
pictorial dw, green & white lettering, railings with large signpost
on front, not price clipped 12s 6d net. Original white eps.
Covers : shelf knocks front corners, slight shelf rubs top/bottom of
spine else very clean. Dw : small snag front top corner, slight
rub top of spine else very clean and complete. Contents : very
clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
VG/VG. 75.00
55239 Primrose ( illustrator )
Little Red Riding Hood A Bonnie Book W Foulsham
& Co Ltd London circa 1950 1st
edition. Near square 12mo. 24pp. 7 colour
plates + numerous colour illustrations in text complete.
Red paper covered boards, colour girl with friendly fox + green &
black & yellow lettering on front, plain spine.
Dedication to child inside front cover. Covers : very slight
shelf knocks top/bottom of spine & corners, light scratching to
rear else clean & complete. Contents :
pages separated from cover but intact and tight & clean.
Clean copy with cover separated from pages. VG.
75.00
55333 Rankin, Herbert A Pencil
Drawing Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd
London [ 1912 } 1st edition but
maybe 2nd edition circa 1930. 8vo. xii + 207 + (5)pp
including list at rear. Numerous illustrations in text.
Publisher’s tan cloth covers, brown lettering with scrolling
freeze around edges, mallet + books + coffee pot + candle stack on
front. Original white eps. Covers : sl shelf rubs
top/bottom of spine, few faint marks else very bright with sharp
edges. Contents ; few fox marks eps else very clean and tight and
unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+.
35.00
55322 Ransome, Arthur The Book Of
love T C & E C Jack London [
1910 ] 1st edition. 4to. xviii + (2) + 47
+ (1) + (2)pp. Frontis plate in red and black. Teg
with untrimmed page edges. Publisher’s blue cloth covered
boards, gilt lettering and angel holding sphere on front &
spine. Original white eps. Neat ink dedication on fep
“Calcutta 15/3/11”. Covers : faint mottled fading,
heavy bump front corner, sl bump bottom corner, sl shelf knocks
top/bottom of spine, small mark to rear else very clean. Contents
: light foxing to outside edges of pages, browning to eps else
very clean & tight. Clean tight copy.
VG. 175.00
55337 Rawlinson, George ( B.A. )
The History Of Heroditus [ 4 Vols in 4 complete in original cloth
covers ] John Murray London
1858 1st edition thus. Large
8vo. xvi + 690 + 16( catalogue )pp & xvii + (1) + 616 +
16pp & viii + 563 + (1) +16pp & x + 561 & (1) + 32pp.
Portrait frontis + 5 large scale folding maps + 3 plans complete.
Publisher’s dimpled brown cloth covers, gilt lettering to
spine. Original yellow eps. Attractive small bookplate
inside each cover. Covers : small chips top/bottom spine vol I,
small snag vol III else very clean and bright. Contents :
internal crack vol III with gathering loosening, internal hinges
cracking inside covers else else very clean and unfoxed. Very
clean copy. VG. 195.00
55387 Rees, H R Health & Social
Welfare In Bournemouth Official Handbook county
Borough Of Bournemouth 1949 1st
edition. Narrow 4to. 76pp including adverts at
rear. Publisher’s cream soft card covers, orange &
black lettering + crest on front. 2 metal staples in spine.
Covers : small feint crease very top front corner, foxing else clean
& unchipped. Contents : rust to staples else very clean and
tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy with foxed
wrappers. VG. 45.00
55318 Reynolds - Ball, F A ( B.A., F.R.G.S.
) Cairo Of Today A Practical Guide To Cairo And
The Nile Adam And Charles Black
London 1912 6th edition.
12mo. viii + 264pp. 33 bw photos complete. 3
foldout colour maps including large 5 x 4 section in pocket at
rear. 7 bw photo plates complete. Publisher’s green
cloth covers, gilt & black lettering, 4 black symbols within frame
on front. Original white eps. Covers : small scuff spot
front bump bottom of spine else very else clean. Contents :
browning to eps else else very clean & tight. Clean
copy. VG. 95.00
55335 Richardson, A E ( F.S.A. ) + Donaldson
Eberlain, H ( B.A. ) The English Inns Past And
Present A Review Of Its History And Social Life
B T Batsford Ltd London 1925
1st edition. 4to. x + (2) + 308. Numerous
illustrations in text. Publisher’s burgundy cloth covers,
gilt lettering on front & spine, gilt inn sign with freeze around
edges on front. Original white eps. Covers : bump top
corner, shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners, sl fade to spine
else very clean. Contents : few fox spots to prelims else very
clean and tight. Clean tight still attractive copy.
VG. 50.00
55329 Robert Of The Embassy Club
Cocktails How To mix Them Herbert Jenkins
Ltd London 1922 1st
edition. Square 8vo. 112 + (16)pp including adverts at
rear. Publisher’s orange cloth covers, red lettering on
front & spine, outline 2 men in djs saluting a huge cocktail glass
on front. Original white eps. Covers : faintest ring mark
else very clean & bright with sharp corners. Contents : few
sl fox marks very outside edges pages else very clean &
tight. Bight attractive copy. F-.
250.00
55244 Robinson, Henry Morton The
Cardinal Macdonald London
1951 1st edition. Large 8vo. 608pp.
Publisher’s plain red cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Black pictorial dw, white lettering, red hat & cross
& bible on front, not price clipped 12s 6d net. Original
white eps. Covers : bumps corners, fade to spine, slight shelf
rub top of spine else clean. Dw : rubs to corners & top of
spine else very clean & unchipped. Contents : very clean
& tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
VG-/VG. 35.00
55424 Rohan, Thomas Billy
Ditt The Romance Of A Chippendale Chair Mills
& Boon Ltd London 1932 1st
edition. 8vo. 149 + (1) + (4)pp including book reviews at
rear. Neat author dedication on fep with dte July 15th
1932. Publisher’s pale green cloth covers, brown lettering
with border on front & spine. Cream dw, brown lettering,
chair by fireplace on front, not clipped. Original white
eps. Covers : sl shelf knocks top/bottom of spine& rear
bottom corner else very clean & bright. D/w : split along 1
edge of spine, small chips, rubs but essentially complete.
Contents : few very faint fox marks very outside dges of pages lese
very clean & tight. Attractive copy in worn d/w.
VG+/G. 75.00
55233 Rout, Ettie A + Rake, Hohepa Te + Lane,
William Arbuthnot ( preface, sir, Bart, C.B., M.S. )
Maori Symbolism Being An Account Of The Origin Migration And Culture Of
The New Zealand Maori As Recorded In Certain Sacred
Legends Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co Ltd
London 1926 1st edition.
4to. xxvii + 455 + (1)pp. 31 tissue guarded plates
complete. 32 b/w plates complete. Publisher’s plain
burgundy cloth covers, black label with gilt lettering on spine, blind
symbol on front. Original white eps. old neat
signature fep. Covers : rubs top/bottom of spine & corners,
faint water staining front, few marks else clean.
Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean
tight copy. VG- 45.00
55272 Ruppell, Edward ( Dr. )
Reise In Abyssinien Von Dr. Edward Ruppell Frankfurt 1839
-40 The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:
for October 1841 - January 1842 VOL
LXXIV [ REVIEW AS 22 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED COMPLETE
] Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green
London + Adam Black Edinburgh.
1842 1st edition extracted from The Review Large
8vo. 307 - 328 pages complete. Article
begins at top of page & finishes middle of
page. Slight browning around page edges else
very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card
covers. VG. 75.00
55374 Russell - Cotes, Merton ( Sir, J.P., F.R.G.S.,
F.S.A. ) Home And Abroad An Autobiography Of
An Octogenarian 2 VOLUME 2 OMPLETE
Printed by author for private circulation
Bournemouth 1921 1st
edition. 4to. xiv + 534pp & xii + (2)
+ 557 to 1066pp. Vol I portrait frontis + 43 bw
plates complete. Vl II numerous plates ppears
complete. Publisher’s red cloth covers, gilt crest on
front, gilt mletteringb on spine. Original white
eps. Vol I : sl shelf rubs top/bottom of spine &
corners ele very clean & bright contents very clean & tight
& unfoxed. Vol II : water stain to front cover, spine and
rear, contents water stain along bottom edge first 50 or so pages else
vclean & unfoxed. Clean tight copy with water stain to Vol
II. VG+ & VG-. 250.00
55237 Ryder, Lilian ( editor ) + Howarth, Radcliffe (
illustrator ) A Child’s Hymns And Prayers In
Living Pictures [ POP-UP BOOK ] World
Distributors Ltd London [ 1954 ]
1st edition. Oblong 12mo. 4 pop-ups.
Publisher’s soft card covers, white metal spiral binding, 3
children singing in church + red & black lettering on front.
Rounded corners as issued. Neat short dedication inside
front cover. Covers : faint shelf rubs else very clean &
bright. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed.
Bright attractive copy. VG+. 45.00
55351 Sayer, J P ( illustrator ) Mr
Rich In The Character Of Harlequin Introducing A Map Of The London
Theatres [ 2 Page Colour Map ] Strand
Magazine London circa
1920? 1st edition.
Softback. 8vo.
(4)pp. 7 colour illustrations + 1
double oage centredge else very clean with sharp corners.
VG+. 25.00
55201 Sedgwick, Romney Lord
Hervey’s Memoirs From A Copy Of The Original Manuscript In
The Royal Archives At Windsor Castle William Kimber
London 1952 1st edition.
Large 8vo. 370pp. Publisher’s plain green cloth
covers, gilt lettering on spine. Green dw, white lettering, not
price clipped 25s net. Original white eps. Covers :
slight shelf knocks bottom of spine & top corners else very
clean. Dw : wear top/bottom of spine, slight shelf rubs
top/bottom of spine & corners else clean & complete &
unchipped. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Clean tight copy VG/VG-. 24.00
55230 Seligmann, Kurt The History
Of Magic Pantheon Books New
York 1948 1st edition.
4to. 504pp. Publisher’s plain black cloth covers,
gilt lettering on spine, blind triangle in double circle on roundel on
front. Numerous plates appears complete. Black dw, pink
& green & white lettering, drawing 2 imps with shield on front,
not price clipped. Original white eps. Dedication on
fep with date “ 1st February 1959 “. Covers : rub top
of spine else very clean & bright. Dw : small snags top of
spine, rub along top edge else else very clean & complete.
Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright
attractive copy in complete dw. F-/VG. 65.00
55211 Seyffert, Oskar ( Dr.) + Nettleship, Henry (
M.A. ) + Sandys, J E ( Litt.D. ) A Dictionary Of
Classical Antiquities Mythology Religion Literature &
Art Swan Sonnenschein And Co London
1898 3rd edition. 4to. vi + 716pp.
Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, gilt
roundel on front. Original black eps. Covers : l, rubs
top/bottom of spine & corners else clean & complete.
Contents : browning to eps, rear inside hinge cracked else else
very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight
copy. VG. 45.00
55359 Shakespeare, William + Rackham, Arthur (
illustrator ) A Midsummer - Summer Night’s
Dream William Heinemann London
1917 New impression April 1917. 4to. (8)
+ 134pp. 40 colour tissue guarded plates complete. Blue
cloth covers, small ilt tree design on front, gilt lettering on front
& spine. Original white eps. Top edge blue.
Signature on fep. Covers : bottom of spine else very clean with
sharp corners. gilt on spine faded, rubs top/sl shelf rubs to
labels, top/bottom of spine & corners, dust marks else very clean
and unchipped. Contents : sl occasional foxing else very
clean & tight. Plates : bright & uncreased. Clean
& tight copy. VG. 250.00
55409 Sherwood, R G Bournemouth
Town Centre Trail Bournemouth Teachers’ Centre November
1974 Dorset County Council Education
Committee circa 1972? 1st
edition. Sq 8vo. (18)pp including blank at rear.
Publisher’s light orange typed paper covers, black lettering +
photot on front. 2 original metal staples through spine.
Covers : sl dust along spine edge lse clean and unchipped.
Contents : clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight
copy. VG+. 20.00
55271 Shewell. William ( Rev., B.D. )
The Philosophy Of The Inductive Sciences Founded On
Their History By The Rev William Whewell B.D. London
1840 The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal:
for October 1841 - January 1842 VOL
LXXIV [ REVIEW AS 42 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED COMPLETE
] Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green
London + Adam Black Edinburgh.
1842 1st edition extracted from The Review Large
8vo. 265 - 306 pages complete. Article
begins at top of page & finishes bottom of
page. Slight browning around page edges else
very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card
covers. VG. 75.00
55215 Shewring, Walter ( editor )
Letters Of Eric Gill Jonathan Cape
London 1947 1st edition.
Large 8vo. 480pp. 12 bw plates complete.
Publisher’s red cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, small
blind “V” entwined with grapes on front. Original
white eps. Short 3 word dedication on fep “ with love
February 1948 “. Covers : slight shelf rubs top/bottom of
spine & corners else very clean. Contents : very clean
& tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
VG. 24.00
55226 Sitwell, Sacheverell
Spain B T Batsford Ltd London
1950 1st edition. Large 8vo. 111
photos + 2 double page maps complete. xii + 148pp.
Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Colour pictorial dw, b/w lettering, wraparound Spanish
folk in cloistered building, not price clipped 16s net. Original
white eps. Covers : slight shelf knock bottom of spine else
very clean & bright. Dw : slight shelf rubs top/bottom edges
else very clean & complete. Contents : very clean & tight
& unfoxed. Bright attractive copy.
F-/VG+. 65.00
55407 Smedley, W R ( Bournemouth Education Committee
) Dudsbury Camp Dorset An Iron Age Hill
Fort Environmental Studies Leaflet No 107 january
1972 Bournemouth Education
Committee 1972 1st edition.
Sq 8vo. (8)pp including wrappers. b/w map.
Publisher’s pink typed paper covers, black lettering on
front. Sinlge metalstaple through spine. Very small neat
“D107” written top corner. Covers : sl handling else
clean and unchipped. Contents : clean & tight &
unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG. 20.00
55250 Smethurst, Philip C Light On
Exposure Problems Acweeko Ltd
London 1938 1st edition.
12mo. 92pp. 16 colour plates + 16 bw plates complete.
Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on front &
spine. Original white eps. Signature on fep. Covers :
slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine & corners, few small marks
else clean. Contents : foxing to eps else clean &
tight. Clean tight copy. VG. 24.00
55415 Smith, E J ( Editor ) Buses
Illustrated No 10 April 1952 { Article Bournemouth
Corporation Continued From Last Issue ] Ian Allan Ltd
London 1952 1st edition.
12mo. 48pp including wrappers. Publisher’s white
printed paper covers, black lettering + bw photo on front. 2
metal stple staples through spine. Covers : faint browning else
else clean & unchipped. Contents : very clean & tight
& unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
VG. 25.00
55269 Smith, John ( A.M. ) The Life
Journal And Correspondence Of Samuel Pepys Esq Secretary To The
Admiralty In The reigns Of Charles II And James II Including A
Narrative Of his Voyzge To Tangier Deci[hered FromThe Short Had
Narrative In The Bodlian Library By the Rev. John Smith London
1841 The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal: for
October 1841 - January 1842 VOL
LXXIV [ REVIEW AS 23 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED COMPLETE
] Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green
London + Adam Black Edinburgh.
1842 1st edition extracted from The Review Large
8vo. 105 - 127 pages complete. Article
begins at top of page & finishes bottom of
page. Slight browning around page edges else
very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card
covers. VG. 25.00
55249 Smith, Malcolm The British
Amphibians & Reptiles Collins
London 1951 1st edition.
Large 8vo. xiv + 318 + (4)pp including Publisher’s list at
rear. 16 colour plates + 16 bw plates complete.
Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.
Original white eps. Neat short dedication on fep “ TO G W
BANKS FROM Citrine August 1953 “. Covers : shelf knock top
of spine, slight bubbling of cloth from board along rear top edge else
very clean with sharp corners. Contents : foxing to outside
edges of pages else clean & tight. Clean tight copy.
VG. 25.00
55252 Stapely, Gordon + Sharpe,
Leonard Photography In The Modern
Advertisement Chapman And Hall Ltd
London 1937 1st edition.
4to. (12) + 72pp + 32 bw plates between text page complete.
Publisher’s grey cloth covers, bw lettering on front &
spine. Original white eps. Covers : slight shelf rubs
top/bottom of spine, slight browning around edges else else very
clean. Contents : faint foxing to eps, browning to very
outside edges of pages else very clean & tight. Clean tight
copy. VG. 65.00
55248 Summerhayes, V S Wild Orchids
Of Britain With A Key To The Species The New
Naturalist Collins London
1951 1st edition. Large 8vo. xvii + (1) +
366pp. 48 colour plates + 24 bw plates complete.
Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine.
Original white eps. Neat short dedication on fep “ TO G W
BANKS FROM Citrine August 1953 “. Covers : slight shelf
knocks bottom corners, slight shelf rub top of spine, small spot mark
front else very clean. Contents : foxing to outside edges
of pages else clean & tight. Clean tight copy.
VG. 24.00
55228 Suzuki, D T Zen And Japanese
Culture Routledge & Kegan Paul
London 1959 1st edition.
Narrow 4to. 478pp. Publisher’s plain green cloth
covers, gilt lettering on spine. Orange & white dw, black
lettering, drawing japanese man at alter under tree on front, not price
clipped 55s net. Original white eps. Covers : very
slight shelf knock bottom of spine else very clean & bright.
Dw : rub top of spine, small snag top edge, slight dust else very clean
& complete. Contents : Bright attractive copy.
F-/VG. 65.00
55261 Swinton, Archibald Trade
Unions And Strikes Report Of the third Trial Of Thomas hunter
Peter Hachet Richard O’Niel James Gibb and william Mc’Lean
Operative cotton Spinners In Glasgow Before The High Court Of Justice
At Edinburgh On Wednesday January £ 1838 Ans Seven Following Days
For The crimes Of Illegal Conspiracy And Murder By archibald Swinton
Advocate Edinburgh 1838 The Edinburgh Review or Critical
Journal: for April 1938 - July 1838
VOL LXVII [ REVIEW AS 51 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED
COMPLETE ] Longman Rees Orme Brown and
Green London + Adam Black
Edinburgh. 1838 1st edition
extracted from The Review Large 8vo. 209 - 259 pages
complete. Article begins at middle of page
& finishes bottom of page. Slight browning
around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for
binding in card covers. VG. 65.00
55345 Symonds, R W Of The
Queen‘s Store An Account Of Some Of The Artificers Of Queen
Elizabeth I [ 9 page article extracted from The Connoisseur
Coronation Book 1953 ] The Connoisseur
London 1953 1st edition.
Large 4to. p33 - p41 complete ( 9 pages ). Full page colour
plate + 9 b/w photos in text. May need trimming along very
inside edge where originally bound in book. Very clean &
tight & unfoxed. F. 24.00
55310 Symonds, R W Of The
Queene’s Store An Account Of some Of The Artificers Of
Queen Elizabeth I The Connoisseur Coronation Book
1953 [ 9 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH COLOUR PORTRAIT
PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE BOOK ] The
Connoisseur Grosvenor Gardens London
1953 1st. 4to, Page 33 - 41 complete including
full page colour portrait plate + 9 photos in text. Article
begins top of page and finishes bottom of page. Very clean &
unfoxed with sharp corners. F. 24.00
55307 Tanner, Lawrence ( M.V.O., V.P.S.A.
) The Queen Is Crowned The Connoisseur
Coronation Book 1953 [ 8 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH 1
COLOUR PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM THE BOOK ] The
Connoisseur Grosvenor Gardens London
1953 1st. 4to, Page (2) + 3 - 8pp complete
including colour plate frontis. Article begins top of page and
finishes bottom of page. Very clean & unfoxed with sharp
corners. VG+. 18.00
55342 Tanner, Lawrence ( M.V.O.,
V.P.S.A.) The Queen Is Crowned [ 8 page article
extracted from The Connoisseur Coronation Book 1953 ]
The Connoisseur London 1953
1st edition. Large 4to. 8pp including frontis colour
plate. 10 b/w photos in text. May need trimming along
very inside edge where originally bound in book. Very clean &
tight & unfoxed. F. 15.00
55319 Travis Jenkins, J The Fishes
Of The British isles Frederick Warne & Co
Ltd London 1925 1st edition.
Square 12mo. vii + (1) + 376pp. 143 colour & bw plates
complete. Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt & black
lettering, gilt fish within frame on front. Pale green d/w, green
lettering, colour plate stuck down on front, not price clipped 12/6
net. Original grey marble eps. Signature with date
“1932” on fep. Covers : very sl shelf knock bottom of
spine else very clean and bright. D/w : browning to spine, few sl
fox spots, rubs top/bottom of spine else clean and unchipped.
Contents : occasional sl fox marks else very clean &
tight. Clean attractive copy. F-/VG/.
145.00
55403 Turner, Richard + Smerdon, Stanley + Baggs,
Margaret St Paul’s Church Of England 1881
- 1981 Church Of The Sacred Heart
Bournemouth circa 1980 1st
edition. square 12mo. 20pp. Numerous photos appears
complete. Publisher’s pale green printed card covers, brown
lettering + sketch of church on front. 2 original staples through
spine. Covers : sl foxing mark lower corner , sl handling
else very clean and unchipped. Contents : very clean & tight
& unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
VG. 20.00
55356 Twining, Stephen H ( M.B.E. )
Twinings Two Hundred And Fifty Years Of Tea And Coffee 1706
- 1956 R Twining & Co Ltd
London 1956 1st edition. Tall
8vo. xi + (1) + 115 + (1)pp. Colour frontis plus numerous
tinted illustrations in text. White cloth covers, green
Georgian doorway with white lettering on front, white lettering on
green spine. D/w reflects cover design not price clipped
21/-. Map eps. Covers : very clean and ununrubbed
with sharp corners. Dw : 2 closed 2cm snags rear, rub along rear
bottiom edge, few sl dust marks else clean and unchipped.
Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright
attractive copy in complete dw. F/VG. 75.00
55364 Tyndale, Walter ( author & illustrator
) An Artist In The Riviera [ Large Paper Copy Limited
Edition de Luxe, Limited To 100 copies Signed By Author
] Hutchinson & Co London
circa [ 1915 ] ? 1st edition. Large 4to.
x + 271 + (1)pp. 30 colour plates on card with tissue
guards complete. Cream cloth covers, gilt lettering, floral
design within border on front. Original decorated eps. Aeg.
Covers : top/bottom spine & corners rubbed, darkeningb to spine,
faint marking all over else complete and unchipped. Contents :
knock to bottom corner esle very clean & tight & unfoxed.
Plates : very clean and uncreased and unfoxed. Clean tight
copy. VG-/VG+ covers and contents. 450.00
55433 Walters, J Cuming + Greenwood, Frank (
illustrator ) Romantic Cheshire
Hodder & stoughton London
1930 1st edition. Narrow 4to.
192pp. 31 yellow tinted plates complete. Green cloth
covers, gilt lettering on front & spine, double blue vertical lines
on front. Beige dw, black lettering, colour drawing old houe
porch on front, not price clipped 10/6 net. Original map eps.
Covers : sl shelf knock bottom of spine, faint rub front top corner, sl
lean else very clean & bright. Dw ; small 2cm tear rear
top edge, sl rub along top edge, sl foxing else ery clean &
8nchipped. Contents : foxing to prelims/trils and outside edges
of pages, frontis was detached but now re-tipped in looks fine else
very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean attractive
copy. VG+/VG.. 45.00
55332 Ward, Henshaw Evolution For
John Arrowsmith London
1926 1st edition. 8vo.
248pp. Publisher’s black cloth covers, red lettering
with red line around edges on front & spine. Original white
eps. Neat small bookplate inside front cover. Tiny attractive
bookseller’s ticket inside front cover. Covers : sl
shelf rubs top/bottom of spine, few sl spots front else clean.
Contents : few fox spots else very clean & tight Clean
tight copy. VG. 25.00
55388 Watson Smith, S ( Editor, Dr.
) The Book Of Bournemouth Written for The One
Hundred And Second Annual Meeting Of The Britiah Medical Association
Held At Bournemouth In July 1934 British Medical
Association Bournemouth 1934
1st edition. Large 8vo. xix + (1) + (16) + 212 +
(4)pp. Numerous photos & plates appears complete.
Publisher’s blue cloth covers, dark blue cloth spine, gilt
lettering on spine, + crest on front. Original map
eps. Covers : very sl wear top of spine sl shelf knock
bottom corner, faint mark rear else very clean & still
bright. Contents : sl foxing prelims else very clean and tight
& unfoxed. Clean tight attractivecopy.
VG+. 20.00
55347 Watson, F J B ( F.S.A. ) Some
Royal French Furniture In The English Royal Collections [ 14 page
article extracted from The Connoisseur Coronation Book 1953
] The Connoisseur London
1953 1st edition. Large 4to. p61 - p71
complete ( 11 pages ). 14 b/w photos in text. May
need trimming along very inside edge where originally bound in
book. Very clean & tight & unfoxed.
F. 18.00
55257 Whewell, William ( M.A. ) The
Mechanical Euclid Containing The Elements Of Mechanics And Hydrostatics
Demonstrated After The Manner Of The Elements Of Geometry
And Including The Propositions Fixed upon By The University Of
Cambridge As Requisite For The Degree Of B A To Which Are Added
Remarks On the Mathematical Reasoning And On The Logic Of
Induction The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal: for
April 1938 - July 1838 VOL LXVII
[ REVIEW AS 22 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED COMPLETE
] Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green
London + Adam Black Edinburgh.
1838 1st edition extracted from The
Review. Large
8vo. 81 - 102pp. 22 pages
complete. Article begins at top of page &
finishes bottom of page. Slight browning
around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for
binding in card covers. VG. 75.00
55410 White, Rita ( Miss, A.L.A. )
Cranborne Chase A Bibliography Leaflet No 337 January
1976 Dorset County Council Education
Committee 1976 1st edition.
Sq 8vo. (2) + 6pp. Publisher’s light orange printed card
covers, brown lettering + outline map on front. 2 original metal
staples through spine. Covers : sl dust else clean and
unchipped. Contents : clean & tight &
unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG+ 20.00
55399 White, William History
Gazeteer And Wight Etc [ LACKS LARGE SCALE MAP ]
Anonymous London 1859 1st
edition. Large 8vo. 664pp. Publisher’s
brown cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, embossed floral pattern on
covers. Original brown eps. Covers : sl rubs
top/bottom spine & corners else very clean & bright
Contents : cebtering gather sl proud, oxing to prelims/trails
else very clean & tight. Brigt attractive copy lacking large
scale map which was a separate sheet not bound in.
VG+. 175.00
55259 Wilberforce, Robert Isaac ( M.A. ) +
Wilberforce, Samuel ( M.A. ) Life Of William
Wilberforce London 1838 The Edinburgh Review or Critical
Journal: for April 1938 - July 1838
VOL LXVII [ REVIEW AS 39 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED
COMPLETE ] Longman Rees Orme Brown and
Green London + Adam Black
Edinburgh. 1838 1st edition
extracted from The Review Large 8vo. 140 - 180 pages
complete. Article begins at top of page &
finishes middle of page. Slight browning
around page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for
binding in card covers. VG. 45.00
55436 Wilde, Oscar An ideal
Husband A New Acting Version By Sir George Alexander At The St
Jame’s Theatre [ with tipped in tissue guarded very
attractive pencil drawing of lady & older man, signed by L E Manger
? , presumably sketch of the 2 actors in the play ]
Methuen & Co Ltd London
1914 1st edition. Small 12mo. 127 +
(1)pp. Green cloth covers, gilt lettering on front &
spine. Grey dw, printed front within boeder, not clipped.
Original white eps. Untrimmed page edges. Neat signature on
title oage with date 1914. Covers : v sl shelf knocks top/bottom
of spine & corners, else very clean & bright. Dw :
rubs top of spine & top corners, sl darkening to spine else
clean & unchipped. Contents : foxing else very clean
& tight. Clean attractive copy.
VG+/VG. 240.00
55202 Wilde, Oscar + Holland, Vyvyan ( editor
) De Profundis Being The First Complete And Accurate
Version Of Epistola : In Carcere Et Vinculis The Last Prose Work In
English Of Oscar Wilde Methuen & Co Ltd
London 1950 2nd edition.
Large 8vo. 147 + (1)pp. Publisher’s plain blue cloth
covers, gilt lettering on spine, small gilt roundel on front.
Grey dw, red & black lettering, double red lines around edges, not
price clipped 10s 6d net. Original white eps. Covers
: very slight shelf knocks top corner of spine else very clean &
bright. Dw : wear top/bottom of spine, slight shelf rubs
top/bottom of spine & corners else clean & complete &
unchipped. Contents : very clean & tight &
unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F-/VG.
30.00
55361 Wilde, Oscar + Robinson, Charles ( illustrator
) The Happy Prince [ lacks 1 plate Palace Sans
Souci & 2 plates detached, 9 from 12 very good plates
] Duckworth & Co London
1913 1st edition thus. 4to. 133 +
(1)pp. 9 from 12 colour tissue guarded plates complete.
Purple cloth covers, gilt lettering to front & spine, gilt prince
standing on podium on front. Top edge gilt. Original white
eps. Covers : fading to spine, rubs spine edges and corners else clean
and unchipped. Contents : 2 plates intact but loose with backing
card edges frayed, sl browning to eps else clean and
tight. Clean & tight copy with rubbed spine &
only 9 from 12 good plates. VG-. 75.00
55330 Williamson, Henry Young
Phillip Maddison Macdonald & Co ( Publishers )
Ltd London 1953 1st
edition. Square 8vo. 416pp. Publisher’s red
cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Original white eps.
Covers : sl fade to spine, 2 small sl whitish spots front, sl shelf
rubs top/bottom of spine else very clean with sharp corners.
Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. clean tight
copy. VG. 30.00
55276 Wilson, James Returns Of The
Net Revenue And expenditure Of The unite kingdom For The Years Ending
The 5th Day Of April 1836, 1837, 1838, 1839, 1840 & 1841 House Of
commons 27th April 1841 + the Revenue Or Waht should The
chancellor Do ? By James Wilson London 1841 The
Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal: for October 1841 -
January 1842 VOL LXXIV [ REVIEW AS
32 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED COMPLETE ] Longman
Rees Orme Brown and Green London + Adam
Black Edinburgh. 1842 1st edition
extracted from The Review Large 8vo. 506 - 537 pages
complete. Article begins at top of page &
finishes bottom of page. Slight browning around
page edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding
in card covers. VG. 32.00
55315 Wilson, Minden History Of
Behar Indigo Factories Tirhoot Light Horse
volunteers The Calcutta General Printing Co
Calcutta 1908 1st edition,
8vo. viii + 334pp. 4 bw photo plates.
Publisher’s purple cloth covers, white lettering with numerous
vertical black lines on front. Original blue eps. Covers :
spine fading across front, old dull reddish ink? stains to rear else
complete with sharp edges. Contents : 2 old small reddish
spots front leading edge else very clean & tight. Clean tight
copy. VG-. 175.00
55413 Winslow Hall, W The Seven
Chines The C W Daniel Co
London 1931 1st edition.
12mo. 158 + (2) + (4)pp. Publisher’s white plain card
covers. Bw printed dust wrapper with spine stuck down as issued,
drawing 3 people on steps with pines + black lettering on front, not
price clipped 2/- net. Neat 2-line dedication on fep.
Covers : heavy rub along 1 edge of spine, heavy foxing else clean and
unchipped. Contents : some foxing else else very clean &
tight. Clean tight copy with foxing.
VG. 95.00
55254 Witherby, H F + Jourdain, F C R + Ticehurst,
Norman F + Tucker, Bernard W The Handbook Of British
Birds [ 5 VOLUMES IN 5 COMPLETE ] H C F Witherby Ltd
London 1943 ( I - IV ) & 1944
(V) 2nd revised edition. 4to. Circa 450
pages per volume. Numerous plates appears complete.
Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on
spine. Original white eps. Neat signature on
fep. Covers : slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spine, small knock
front top corner vol I else very clean. Contents : few fox
marks very outside edges of pages else very clean & tight.
Clean tight set. VG. 50.00
55321 Wolseley, Viscountess Campion, Mary G (
illustrator ) Gardens Their Form And
Design Edwin Arnold London
1919 1st edition. 4to. xix + (1) +
284pp. 8 full page + numerous illustrations in text
complete. Publisher’s grey paper covered boards tan
cloth spine, black lettering on spine. Cream d/w, brown
lettering, brown drawing open gates with brick wall on front, not
clipped. Original white eps. Covers : heavy bump front
corner, sl shelf knock bottom of spine else very clean. D/w
: small chips top of spine, rubs corners, patchy fading else
clean and complete. Contents : very clean &
tight. Clean tight copy. VG/VG. 145.00
55331 Woods, S M J My
Reminiscences with Personal Appreciations By P F Warner And G L
Jessop And A Portrait Chapman & Hall
Ltd London 1925 1st
edition. 8vo. (8) + 211 + (4)pp including book list
at rear. Bw portrait photo frontis. Publisher’s
blue cloth covers, blue lettering on spine, 2 blue lines around
edges. Original white eps. Neat ink signature with date
“Oct 1925” on fep. Covers : fading to spine, shelf
rubs top/bottom of spine, faint patchy browning else clan. 2
pages of book list at rear have top corner crumpled, 3 pages have top
corner turned over else clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean
tight copy with faults. G+. 35.00
55395 Woollard, Dorothy E G
Bournemouth & District A Sketchbook A &
C Black Ltd London ( 1915 ) 1st
edition. Large 8vo. 64pp. 24 bw plates
complete. Publisher’s cream linen cloth covers, bw small
plate with black lettering stuck down on front. Original
white eps. Covers : 2 small marks, sl rubs along edges of
spine & corners else very clean & complete. Contents :
very clean and tight. Clean tight copy.
VG. 24.00
55428 Wouk, Herman The Caine
Mutiny Jonathan Cape London
1951 1st edition. Large 8vo. xii + (2) +
494 + (4)pp. Publisher’s red cloth covers, silver lettering
on spine. Pale green pictorial dw, white 7 brown lettering,
destroyer in rough seas on front, not price clipped 15s net.
Original map eps. Covers : very sl shelf knocks bottom of
spine else very clean & bright with sharp corners. Dw ; sl
shelf rub along top edge of d/w where it overlapped covers else vry
clean & unchipped. Contents ; very sl lean, sl foxing to eps
else very clean & tight. Attractive copy.
VG+. 28.00
55290 Wyatt, A C ( artist )
Canada’s Naval Programme [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE,
EXTRACTED FROM THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily
News & Reader London + Headley Brothers London
1913 1st. 4to, Page 107 - 110 complete
including colour plate tipped in on card of Montreal, single page of
text. Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of
page. Very clean & unfoxed with sharp corners.
VG+. 24.00
55291 Wyatt, A C ( artist ) The
Marconi Contract [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE COMPLETE WITH PLATE, EXTRACTED FROM
THE YEAR ILLUSTRATED 1913 ] The Daily News &
Reader London + Headley Brothers London
1913 1st. 4to, Page 115 - 118 complete
including 2 portrait photos on single plate, single page of text.
Article begins top of page and finishes bottom of page. Very
clean & unfoxed with sharp corners. VG+.
15.00
55408 Young, J A ( D.M.A. ) Some
General Notes On Old Bridges And Some Detailed References To Iford
Bridge Environmental Studies Leaflet No 164 July
1972 Bournemouth Education
Committee 1972 1st edition.
Sq 8vo. (14)pp including wrappers. b/w map.
Publisher’s pink typed paper covers, black lettering on
front. Sinlge metalstaple through spine. Very small neat
“G164” written top corner. Covers : sl handling, bump
bottom corner else clean and unchipped. Contents : clean &
tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy.
VG. 20.00
55342 [ Addison ] The
Spectator [ 8 volumes in 8 complete ] anonymous
Edinburgh 1776 1st edition thus
dated on title page. Small 12mo. Circa 350pp per vol
including original blanks at front and rear. Original tan leather
binding, gilt lettering spines. Original white eps. Neat
ink dedication on each ep “M Pulman the gift of her father 8th
June 1802”. Covers : rubs to spines, few chips vol 4, 5 7
8, some scuffing else clean and attractive. Contents : vol
1 sl old worming bottom corner, single tiny worm hole in margin all
pages, vol 4 worm line in margin last few pages, vol 7 small ink
mark inside cover, occasional foxing throughput else very clean and
tight. Clean & tight copy with some wear to spines.
VG-. 195.00
55245 [ Taffin, Jean + Prowse, Anne ( translator )
] [ The Markes Of the Children Of God And Their
Comforts In Afflictions To the Faithfull Of The Low Countrie...
Overseene Againe Augmented By the Author And Translated Out Of French
By Anne Prowse] [ LACKS TITLE PAGE ] [ T Orwin
For T Man London ] [ 1590 ] Appears
to be 1st edition thus. 16mo. (6) + 220 + (4)pp including
” The Necessitie “ at rear. Origiinal vellum
binding. LACKS EPS AND PRELIMS. several old
signatures inside covers. Covers : heavy wear and darkened
with age but complete. Contents : front inner hinge cracked open,
front & rear pages rubbed at corners, browning else appears
complete. Reading copy lacking title. G.
250.00
55425 [ Warren, T Herbert ] ( editor ) + Tennyson,
Alfred Lord Poems Of Tennyson [ with 12 tipped
in colour plates by unknown illustrator ] Hodder
& Stoughton Ltd London [ 1910 ]
1st edition thus. 8vo. 752pp. 12 tipped in
colour plates appears complate. Publisher’s green cloth
covers, gilt lettering with art nouveau ountain with musicians on front
& spine. Original white eps. Covers : very sl
shelf knocks top of spine & bottom corners else very clean &
bright. Contents : front inner himnge cracking else very clean
& tight. Attractive copy. VG+. 95.00
55426 [ Warren, T Herbert ] ( editor ) + Tennyson,
Alfred Lord Poems Of Tennyson [ with 12 tipped
in colour plates by unknown illustrator ] Hodder
& Stoughton Ltd London [ 1910 ]
1st edition thus. 8vo. 752pp. 12 tipped
in olour plates appears complate. Publisher’s green
cloth covers, gilt lettering with art nouveau ountain with musicians on
front & spine. Original white eps. Covers : very
sl shelf knocks top of spine & bottom corners else very clean &
bright. Contents : front inner himnge cracking else very clean
& tight. Attractive copy. VG+. 125.00
55314 { Duke, Joshua } The
Territories Of The Maharaja Of Jammu And Kashmir With Portions Of
The Adjoining Territories Rs 4/- Map To Illustrate
Duke’s Kashmir Thacker Spink And Co
Calcutta 1910 1st edition?
12mo. 3 x 6 sections, on white cloth, Publisher’s
brown cloth covers, gilt lettering, blind lines around edges.
Coloured sections. Original marble eps. Covers : few
sl marks else lean with sharp edges. Contents : very
clean and uncreased and unmarked. Very clean attractive
copy. VG+. 125.00