Science &Technology 2011 catalogue
Shows a sample of our stock in the area of computing, physics, astronomy, chemistry, medicine and the application of science & technology. We produce a separate catalogue for mathematics and anything connected with our special interest of risk and chance, permutation and combination, puzzle and conundrum.
Use the scroll bar to move up and down quickly. You can use the Edit mode to search for particular books within the list.
If you find a book you would like to order, note the author and title. Then email, telephone or write to us. Please give your own address, so that we can answer by return to confirm the book's availability.
All customer details are treated in confidence.
The sterling price in GBP is given at the end of each book description.
Display abbreviations?
| 25164 A French
Polisher The French Polisher’s
Manual E & F N Spon Charing Cross
London 1876 1st
edition.
12mo. 31 +
(1)pp. Publisher’s
beige printed paper wrappers, black lettering including “
Price Sixpence “ + cartouche on
front. Publisher’s list
inside covers &
rear. 1cm mark on
rear, faint small mark on front , slight browning around
edges. Contents : clean, tight &
unfoxed. Attractive copy.
VG. 145.00 25437 Abbot, C G Solar Vortices And Magnetism In Sun Spots The Smithsonian Institution Annual Report 1908 [ 18 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM REPORT COMPLETE ] Government Printing Office Washington 1909 1st edition. Softback. Small 4to. 14.5 x 22.5cm. 321 - 338pp. 5 plates. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed) else very clean. VG. 75.00 25203 Ainsley, L Thomas Magnetism And The Deviation Of The Compass In Ironships 3/6 Privately Published by The Author Mill Dam South Shields circa 1860? 1st edition. Narrow 4to. 139 + (1)pp including Publisher’s advert. Single hand coloured plate + numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s red cloth covered card covers, gilt lettering + blind band around edges on front. Original yellow eps. Cover : loss of lower half of spine, edges rubbed, patchy slightly dark marks all over. Contents : bleeding from covers onto paste downs at edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed. G/VG covers & contents. 250.00 25273 Aitken, John ( District Inspector ) Modern Train Signalling On British Railways DEDICATED BY AUTHOR S B Aitkin Upland Road Glasgow circa 1940 ? 1st edition. 12mo. xv + (1) + 168pp including Publisher’s list at rear. Fold out 4 section diagram + circa 32 single + 6 fold out plates. + numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s blue plain cloth covers, black lettering on front. Pale grey dw, black lettering + background small multiple lattice design in blue with black frame + frame area witj “ 2/6 “ inside on front, not clipped. Original white eps with adverts inside covers. Neat deddication “ With the Author’s compliments John Aitken 4th May 1940 “ + recipients name on fep. Covers : faint rubs top/bottom spine else bright. Dw : 1cm loss top of spine . Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F-/VG. 175.00 25462 Allibone, T E ( D.Sc., A.M.I.E.E. ) The Spark Discharge A Lecture Delivered February 21 1938 W Cochrane ( M.A., Ph.D. ) In The Chair The Scientific Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol VIII [ 4 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE, PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY 27736 ] Edward Arnold & Co London 1938 1st edition thus, extracted from annual journal, part reprinted from Nature. Softback. Small 4to. 14 x 21.8cm. 89 - 92pp. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page & ends at bottom. Inside edge could be trimmed, light blind ring mark at top margin else very clean & unfoxed. F-. 25.00 25383 anon The Westinghouse Automatic Brake Instruction Booklet With Acetate Moveable Valve With Brass Rivit On P34 The Westinghouse & Saxby Signal Co Ltd London 1934 1st edition. Softback. Large 16mo. 64 + (1)pp. Numerous bw photos in text. Publisher’s brown soft cloth covers, black lettering + line around edges on front, rounded edges. Bright attractive copy. F-. 75.00 25202 Anonymous Admiralty Handbook Of Wireless telegraphy Volume 1 Magnetism & Electricity Volume 2 Wireless telegraphy Theory 2 Volumes In 2 Complete BR229 His Majesty’s Stationery Office ( H.M.S.O. ) London 1939 Reprint of 1931 single volume edition. Large 4to. Obscure pagination but 6 pages of adverts at front both volumes. Numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s green plain cloth covers, blind lettering + blind band around edges on front, gilt lettering on spine. Pale green printed dw, black lettering, not price clipped Price 4s & 6s. Original adverts as feps. Vol 1 neat small signature + date ‘ October 1939 “ top corner fep. Dws dated 1938. Covers : slight bumps to corners else bright. Dw : vol 2 closed 4cm jagged tear front edge, 2cm loss bottom of spine, wear top/bottom spine both volumes else bright. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copies. VG+/VG. 125.00 25205 Anonymous Biographical Memoirs Of the Royal Society Volume 6 The Royal Society London 1960 1st edition. Narrow 4to. (8) +295 + (1)pp. 17 bw portrait photo plates. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine. Light green printed dw, green lettering on front & spine, not price clipped 30/. Original white eps. Cover : faint 0.1cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine else bright. Dw : slight knock top of spine. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F-/F-. 45.00 25195 Anonymous Kennedy’s Catalogue Of Tools Limited Edition No 9541 Kennedy’s ( Bournemouth ) Ltd Bournemouth circa 1930?” 1st edition thus. Small 12mo. xii + 207 + (1)pp. Numerous bw fold out plates + diagrams in text. Publisher’s yellow pictorial cloth covered boards, black lettering on front & spine, 2 heavy red bands + tools between on front, rounded corners. Original white eps. tipped in 2 page errata slip + advert for ‘ Tool Club “ + pink slip. Pencil name & address on fep. Covers : slight fading , faint grubbiness but now clean. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. ***. VG-. 45.00 25390 Anonymous Pictorial Astronomy [ An Authoritative Survey In Text And Photographs ] Museum Press Ltd London circa 1946 1st edition. 12mo. (8) + 312pp. Numerous bw photos + bw illustrations. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Blue dw, white star formation on front, white lettering, not lcipped. Original white eps. Covers : slight browning to spine heavy foxing to spine, slight shelf rub bottom of spine else very clean. Dw : slight browning to spine, rubs along front top/bottom edges + bottom of spine else clean & unchipped. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy in unchipped dw. VG/VG-. 75.00 25389 Anonymous Science In The News 2/6 Penicillin Progress Burke Publishing Co Ltd London circa 1946 1st edition. Softback. 12mo. 130pp. Numerous bw photos + bw illustrations. White soft card covers, black lettering on spine, red lettering + bw photo collage of industrial processes on front. Covers : slight browning to spine else very clean & unchipped. Contents : slight browning to pages else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight attractive copy. 6 page lead article on Penicillin with 3 bw photos. VG. 65.00 25274 Anonymous Teleprinter Network British Road Services 1957? 1st edition. Small 8vo. (16)pp. Colour pages + numerous bw photos. Publisher’s white colour pictorial soft card covers, wrap around blue/red/black network diagram + large red area with white lettering + black titles + bw logo on front. 2 metal staple hinges through. Covers : faint rubs top/bottom spine else bright. Faint foxing to covers else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 45.00 25075 anonymous Automatic Exchange Ph 637 March 1936 General Post Office G P O London circa 1936 1st edition. Small 8vo. 11 bw photos + 1 diagram. 16pp. Publisher’s white soft card covers, white shadow lettering + bw photo telephone dial with exchange workings in background on front. Two staple hinges through. Neat signature first page. Covers : 1cm split top of spine slight rub top/bottom of spine. Contents : clean, tight and unfoxed. VG. 50.00 25076 anonymous Automatic Telephone Exchange. REAL PHOTOGRAPH 14 Ladies Face on To Exchange Equipment ( 2 Looking At Camera - Who Are They? ) With Lady In Charge Standing Behind Facing camera - One Chair Has White lettering “ 1334 “. Clock Says 11:55am. The Grafton Reproduction Co Clapham Junct. London S W 1 circa 1936 1st edition. 15.5 x 11cm. Bw studio photo. Stamped on rear “ The Grafton Reproduction Co Commercial Photographers 291 Lavender Hill Clapham Junct. London S W 17. Further Photos May be had Price 3/6 for three. Quote the white figure on the photograph “. Very clean and sharp, deep tone, rear very faint browning. VG. 50.00 25335 anonymous Binoculars Field Glasses And Telescopes [ Priced Catalogue ] J A Davis & Son Ltd Denmark Hill London J A Davis & Son Ltd Denmark Hill London 1955 1st edition. Softback. 12mo. 16pp including covers. Numerous bw photos. Publisher’s colour pictorial paper covers, bw lettering colour spectators looking at horse racing on front. 2 metal staples. Bright attractive copy. F. 75.00 25208 anonymous Blake’s Patent Direct Acting Steam Pomps Single Duplex And Compound Catalogue Geo F Blake Manf’g Co No 44 Washington Street Boston circa 1880? 1st edition?. Large 4to. 48pp. Publisher’s beige printed soft card covers, black decorative lettering with green arts & crafts freeze around on front. Numerous bw illustrations in text. Bright attractive copy. Fine. 175.00 25150 anonymous Castrol Achievements 1960 Castrol Ltd Marylebone Road London [ 1961 ] 1st edition. Oblong large 8vo. Publisher’s colour pictorial wrappers, colour illustration red sports car in traffic with motor cycle policeman at side by Gordon Horner on front, group of motor cyclists racing through country on rear. Two staple hinges through. Colour illustrations racing car + aeroplane inside covers. Covers : slight rub top of spine, slight bump bottom corner. Contents : bump bottom corner, slight browning else else clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 25.00 25295 anonymous Deltronic Smoke Alarm Saves Minutes Saves Lives User Guide + 3 Year Guarantee Deltronic Wimbledon circa 1980? 1st edition?. Softback. Square large 16mo. 8pp in concertina style. Diagrams in text. White paper with black lettering, bw photo plastic cased smoke detector + black lettering on front. Bright attractive copy. F. 15.00 25336 anonymous Denhill Binoculars With The New De Luxe German Denhill Models [ Priced Catalogue ] J A Davis & Son Ltd Denmark Hill London J A Davis & Son Ltd Denmark Hill London 1955 1st edition. Softback. Oblong small 12mo. 16pp including covers. Numerous bw photos. Publisher’s colour pictorial paper covers, yellow & red lettering + bw portrait man holding binoculars over colour photo race horses at course on front. 2 metal staples. Bright attractive copy. F. 75.00 25296 anonymous Dicon 300 Smoke Alarm Owner’s Manual Ionization Principle Part 25020000-123B Dicon Systems Inc Toronto circa 1980? 1st edition?. Softback. Square large 16mo. 8pp in concertina style. Diagrams in text. White paper with black lettering, bw photo plastic cased smoke detector + black lettering on front. Bright attractive copy. F. 15.00 25398 anonymous Ericsson Intercommunication Telephones Booklet No 4 G [ ART DECO STYLE COVERS ] Ericsson Telephones Ltd Kingsway London Circa 1920? 1st edition. Large 4to. (20)pp. Publisher’s card covers, blue & pale green panels + green lettering on front. 2 metal staples through spine. Covers : faint browning around edges, faintest shelf rubs corners else very clean & unbumped. Contents : faint foxing to title page else very clean & tight. Clean tight copy. VG. 95.00 25137 anonymous Fire Extinguishing In Aircraft Engine Installations ARB Handbook No 5 Price Two Shillings And Sixpence Air Registration Board Strand London 1945 1st edition March 1945. Large 8vo. 32pp. 6 bw photo plates. Publisher’s cream printed soft card covers, black lettering + cartouche on front. Two staple hinges through. Covers : very clean. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG+. 55.00 25250 anonymous Francis The Greatest Name In Searchlights Catalogue Francis Searchlights Bolton Lancs circa 1940? 1st edition. Soft back Large 8vo. 4pp. Red & black lettering + multiple red lines on front. Bw photos 18 different search lights + stock code. Bright. F-. 35.00 25313 anonymous International Radiotelegraph Convention And General Supplementary Regulations Signed At Washington 25th November 1927 His Majesty’s Stationery Office London 1928 1st edition. Narrow 4to. 171 + (1)ppp. Publisher’s blue plain cloth covers, gilt lettering + treble blind line around edges on front. Original white eps. Small attractive 3cm faint stamp on title page “ Research Department U.P.W. “ with ink number “ 0550 “. Very slight light 0.2cm spot front leading edge else bright attractive copy. F. 450.00 25209 anonymous Knowl’s Patent Steam Pomps The Standard Catalogue Geo F Blake Manf’g Co No 44 Washington Street Boston 1881 1st edition. Large 4to. 28pp. 10 plates. Publisher’s beige printed soft card covers, black lettering + frame around edges on front. Numerous bw illustrations in text. Bright attractive copy. Fine. 240.00 25299 anonymous List Of Members As At 1st March 1978 The Royal Aeronautical Society Royal Aeronautical Society London 1978 1st edition. Softback. Square 8vo. xlii + 210pp including adverts at front. Red cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine, black cartouche on front. Original yellow bookmark with yellow scotton tie. Bright attractive copy. F. 25.00 25246 anonymous Mazda Drawn Wire Electric Bulbs For Motor Cars Reduced Prices Catalogue Mazda + T M Kingdom & Co Electrical Engineers Basingstoke Hampshire 1921 1st edition Feb 1st 1921. 12mo page folded twice to give 6 leaves. Colour brochure, green/orange/black illustration car with headlights lighting up road aand signpost on front. Small panel on front with printed “ T M Kingdom & Co “ details . 7 different light bulbs depicted in orange with details including price. Bright attractive copy. Fine. 45.00 25248 anonymous Mechanical Foam Price 1/- Pyrene Co Ltd Brentford Middlesex circa 1940? 1st edition. Soft back 8vo. 32pp. Numerous illustrations & bw photosBeige soft card covers, black lettering on fromt. 2 staple hinges through. Covers : 2cm light mark front cover, faint rub bottom corner, very small light marks rear. Contents : few small light marks page 6 else else clean & tight & unfoxed. VG. 65.00 25271 anonymous Metric Pressure Measurement + Pressure Units Cross Reference Chart W 289 GB 90 10 81 VA Wika Pressure Gauges ( Uk) Ltd Coulsdon 1981 1st edition thus. 24mo. 2pp in plastic cover, rounded corners. Black lettering on white + small logo both sides, yellow chart on front. Attractive copy. F. 15.00 25109 anonymous Mitchell Bearings Ltd Manufacturers And sole Licensers Of Mitchell Thrust And Journal Bearings Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton London 1923 1st edition. large 4to. 60pp. 2 tipped in photos “ View of Works “ + numerous diagrams. Publisher’s grey pictorial card covers, blue/black shadow lettering + illustration part bearing on front. Covers : darkening to spine, slight knocks bottom of spine + bottom corner, very slight rub top of spine. Contents : slight browning else very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 65.00 25356 anonymous Modern Factory Lighting Including Special Wartime Requirements British Electrical Development Association + The E.L.M.A. lighting Service Bureau 1940 1st edition. Large 8vo. 139 + (1)pp. Numerous bw photos ( unnumbered ). Publisher’s pale green plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Brown dw, orange area with black band around + black & white shadow lettering on front, not price clipped 8/6. Original white eps. Covers : very slight rubs bottom corners, very slight 0.1cm shelf knock bottom of spine, a few faint patch fade marks. Dw : 4 very slight faint red marks front, some 2cm closed snags, browning but complete. Contents : faint foxing to eps, slight dust to 2 pages at spine else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG/VG-. 125.00 25249 anonymous Morse Signal Characters Card Display Sheet The Francis High - Intensity Mk Iv And Mk V Daylight Signalling Lanterns Francis Searchlights Bolton Lancs circa 1940? 1st edition. Stiff card. Large 8vo. 2pp printed topside only. Red & black lettering + bw photo search light + company address details on front including “ Hang In Appropriate Place “. 2 ringlet preformed holes with original brass eyelets at+ original cotton tie at top. Bright. Faint knock bottom corner, faint foxing else very clean. VG+. 35.00 25135 anonymous Notes On The Regulations Governing The Air Worthiness Of Civil Aircraft Registered In Great Britain And Northern Ireland ARB Handbook No 1 Price One Shilling And Sixpence Air Registration Board Strand London 1943 1st edition May 1943. Large 8vo. 47 + (1)pp. Publisher’s cream printed soft card covers, black lettering + cartouche on front. Two staple hinges through. Covers ; hinges very slight rusting, slight dusty marks on front. Contents : very slight browning else very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG+. 55.00 25257 anonymous Popular Progress Pamphlets Nos 1 to 25 [ Jewellery Equipment Catalogue A.G.THOMAS ( BRADFORD ) LTD, 50/52 HEATON RD. BRADFORD, YORKS ] A G Thomas ( Bradford ) Ltd Bradford circa 1930? 1st edition thus. Softback. 8vo. (4) + 100pp including index at front but no title page or eps ( doubt if there were any ). Numerouis bw illustrations + photos each page. Publisher’s pale blue soft card covers, red lettering + spade pip on front, large blue stamp at bottom “ Obtainable FROM : A.G.THOMAS ( BRADFORD ) LTD, 50/52 HEATON RD. BRADFORD, YORKS “. 2 hidden metal staples through. Covers : rubs to corners, 2cm markn rear, slight browning. Contents : leaning, browning to pages else very clean & tight & unfoxed. VG-. 95.00 25362 anonymous Price List Current And An Appendix To Down Bros.’ 1935-6 Catalogue Of Surgical instruments And Appliances July 21938 + Price List Current Of General Catalogue Of Surgical Instruments And Appliances ( Subject To Market Fluctuations ) 1938 Down Bros St Thomas Street London 1938 1st edition thus. Narrow 4to. (4) + 2001 to 2240 + xv + (1) + 134pp. About 3 bw diagrams per page. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine, g3 blind lines around edges on front. Original white eps. Neat small name inside front cover. Covers : very slight 0.1cm shelf knock top of spine, 2 tiny white spots front ( may remove ), slight fade to gilt lettering else attractive. Contents : very clean and tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 500.00 25163 anonymous Principles Of Development Ship Drafting Geometrical Drawing Mechanical Drawing Drawing From Memory Materials Of Construction Strength Of Materials Testing Of Materials I.C.S. Reference Library International Correspondence Schools Ltd London 1922 1st edition. Narrow 4to. Paginated by section Publisher’s brown imitation half leather dimpled cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Numerous old out plates + photos + diagrams. Brown wall paper pattern eps. Neat ink signature on first blank. Small 1 x 4cm reference number stamped faintly on title page “ 000761” ( limitation number ? ). Covers : slight rubs top/ bottom of spine & corners. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG. 45.00 25211 anonymous Recreative Science A Record And remembrance Of Intellectual Observation 3 VOLUMES IN 3 COMPLETE HALF LEATHER Groombridge And Sons London 1860 & 1861 & 1862 1st edition. Small 4to. (4) + 367 + (3)pp & (4) +364 + (2)pp & (2) + 359 + (3)pp. Numerous illustrations in text. Contemporary burgundy half leather binding, raised gilt bands + lettering on spine, burgundy cloth covered boards. Original grey eps with patchy fading. Very slight occasional rubs to spine & corners. Bright attractive copies. Beautiful matched set. VG+. 350.00 25138 anonymous Report Of The British Association For The Advancement of Science 1918 John Murray London 1919 1st edition. xx + 172 + 4pp. Brown dimpled cloth, blind stamped patterns to front and rear, titles gilt to spine. Cream eps. Covers : slight turning in front bottom corner. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright Attractive copy. F-. 45.00 25066 anonymous Soviet Man In Space 1/6 d Soviet booklet No 78 London 1961 1st edition. 8vo. xliv + 71 + (1)pp. Numerous photos & illustrations in text. Publisher’s white pictorial soft card covers, blue lettering with illustration cosmonaut with porthole behind and view of earth on front. Two staple hinges through. Covers : slight foxing to front. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG+. 25.00 25074 anonymous The Automatic Telephone System In London (233) Wt 2283 p4717 150m 10/36 W C & S Ltd Gp 389 General Post Office G P O London circa 1936 1st edition?. Small 8vo. 23 + (1)pp. Several diagrams in text. Publisher’s pale blue soft card covers, black lettering + diagram telephone dial on front. Two staple hinges through. Slight browning else clean, tight and unfoxed. Attractive copy. VG+. 55.00 25161 anonymous The British Institution Of Radio Engineers Journal Volume I 1934 - 40 Mercury Press Bedford 1940 1st edition. 8vo. Double page engraved frontis + 1 other engraved plate + 2 page colour map as rear end paper. xii + 128 + (8) + (12) + (4) including previous sets of examination papers at rear. Publisher’s pale green printed cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine. Original white eps. Covers : slight shelf knock bottom of spine, very slight rubs corners, some light white marks on front. Contents : foxing to eps else clean, tight & unfoxed. VG-. 175.00 25136 anonymous The Duties Of A Licensed Aircraft Engineer With Particulars Of The Examinations For The Issue Of licences ARB Handbook No 2 Price One Shilling Air Registration Board Strand London 1943 1st edition [ January 1943 ]?. Large 8vo. 47 + (1)pp. Tipped in 2 printed letters from AIB referring to makes of aircraft restricted in this booklet dated January 1943. Publisher’s cream printed soft card covers, black lettering + cartouche on front. Two staple hinges through. Covers : slight dusty marks on front. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 55.00 25048 anonymous The Institution Building The Institution Of Civil Engineers Savoy Place London 1945 1st edition. Square 8vo. 20pp. Publisher’s pictorial soft card covers, brown area with white lettering + crest with bw photo of building above on front. Two staple hinges through. Covers : faint rubs along bottom. Contents : very clean. Attractive copy. F-. 45.00 25210 anonymous Thomas A Edison And Samuel F B Morse The World’s Workers Cassell & Co Ltd 1887 1st edition. 8vo. 128 + (16)pp including Publisher’s catalogue at rear. Bw tissue guarded portrait frontis. Publisher’s blue/green colour pictorial cloth covers, red scrolling pennant with black lettering + heavy treble red stripe on front & spine, gilt lettering on spine, Black lettering + burning flame in lamp cartouche on front. Original white eps. Very neat ink signature & date “ December 1890 “ on fep. Covers : very slight rubs top/bottom of spine & corners, 3 small marks on rear Contents : very slight foxing fep, feint browning to pages else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Very tight copy. VG. 65.00 25312 anonymous Torpedo Drill Book 1912 Corrected To April 1912 His Majesty’s Stationery Office London 1912 1st edition thus. Large 16mo. iv + (1) + 527 + (1)ppp. Numerous bw diagrams in text. Publisher’s blue rippled cloth covered boards, gilt lettering+ anchor + blind band around edges on front. Rounded corners. Original white eps. Covers : a few slight marks, very slight rubs top/bottom of spine. Contents : eps slight browned else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Very clean & tight copy. VG. 95.00 25071 anonymous University Of Bristol Register Of Graduates With Lists Of Former And Present Officers And Professors Of The University 1909 - 1959 ( In An Appendix Are Recorded The Names Of Officers And Professors Of The University College Bristol Founded In 1876 ) University Of Bristol Bristol 1976 1st edition. Large 8vo. (6) + 235 + (1) pp. Publisher’s maroon cloth covers, black label area with gilt lettering + gilt crest on front, gilt lettering + crest on spine. White eps. Covers : spine slight fade losing gilt definition in titles, 0.5cm snag & rub top of spine, very slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom of spine, faint rubs corners. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG-. 45.00 25078 anonymous Vickers Supermarine Swift 735.7 Miles Per Hour Souvenir Setting Up A World Speed Record This Album Is A Momento Of The Successful Attempt By The Vickers Supermarine Swift F 4 Fighter ( Rolls Royce Avon Engine ) To Establish A New World Speed Air Record Near Tripoli In The Autumn Of 1953 Central press Photo Ltd Fleet street London 1953 1st edition. Oblong large 8vo. (10) + 17 black & white photos + (3) text pages between. Several photos are stamped lightly on rear “ Central press Photo Ltd + address “. White spiral bound as issued. Publisher’s black card covers, gilt lettering + drawing aeroplane flying over desert with 3 palm trees on front. Covers : two 1cm very light whitish marks on front, some similar marks along edge rear very slight 0.2cm knock top corners. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 240.00 25133 anonymous & Seyler, Clarence Arthur & Harris, Henry Albert & Joines Cadwaladar Bryner & Balswin, Stanley Earl Of Bewdley University Of Wales Congregation Of The University To Be Held In The Brangwyn Hall Of The Guildhall Swansea Saturday July 16 1938 University Of Wales Swansea 1938 1st edition. Large 8vo. 12pp. Publisher’s pink printed paper covers. Two staple hinges through. Covers : slight handling, faint fold to front top corner, faint occasional marks. Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed. VG-. 55.00 25064 Anstead, D T ( Professor ) Surface Waters Water And Water Supply Chiefly In Reference To The British Islands William H Allen And Co London 1878 1st edition. Large 8vo. xii + 580 + 47 + (1)pp. Double page bw frontis + 5 other double page maps + numerous illustrations in text. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, gilt lettering + bands on spine, blind bands across top/bottom on front. White eps. Covers : very slight lean, rubs top/bottom spine & corners, two very small spots rear, cloth very faint scuffs, string mark front edge. Contents : light water stain along top leading edge of fep, slight browning throughout else clean, tight & unfoxed. VG-. 175.00 25127 Appleyard, Rollo A Tribute To Michael Faraday Constable & Co Ltd London 1931 1st edition. 8vo. xiii + (1) + 203 + (1)pp. Bw portrait frontis + 18 other bw illustrations ( mostly plates ). Publisher’s blue flecked cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. White eps. Signature inside front cover. Covers : blackish stain bottom 1cm edge of spine, faint shelf knock top corner of spine. Contents : slight foxing prelims/trails else clean & tight. VG. 20.00 25046 Arago, M Lecons D’Astronomie Professes A L’Observatoire Royal Just Rouvier Libraire Paris 1840 Troisieme edition. Large 16mo. vii + (1) + 324. 5 bw fold out plates in 6 or 8 sections at rear. Contemporary half brown leather with marbled paper covered boards, raised gilt bands + leather label with gilt lettering on spine. Marbled edges to pages. Original white eps. Neat ink dedication with date “ Noel 1864 “ on rear front ep. Covers : scuffs front corners, rubs top/bottom spine + rear corners. Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed. Attractive copy. VG. 75.00 25364 Arago, M ( Membre Du Bureau Des Longitudes ) + Pontecoulant, G De + Herschel, J F W ( Sir, K.G.H., F.R.A.S. ) Des CometrtesEn General Et En Particulier De Celles Qui Doivant Paraitre En 1832 Et 1835 18m0 Paris 1834 + Notice Sur La Comite De Halley Et Son Retour En 1835 18mo Paris 1835 + Observations of Bielas’ Comet 1833 The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal: for April 1835 ..... July 1835 VOL. LXI [ 47 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM REVIEW COMPLETE ] Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longmans, London; and Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh. 1835 1st edition. Large octavo. (6) + ii + 82 - 128 + (12) including title & contents pages at front + full index pages at rear + original marble end papers. Article begins at top of page, finishes at bottom of page. Foxing to prelims & trails else very clean & tight & unfoxed artice ready for binding in card covers. VG. 240.00 25357 Archer, W Harry ( B.S., M.A., DDS ) & Irby, William B ( DDS, M.S. ) & Asbell, Milton B ( DDS ) The History And Development Of Anaesthesia Oral Surgery And Hospital Dental Service In The United States Of America Reprinted From The 1971 Fourth Edition Of The Oral Surgery Directory Of The World DEDICATED BY AUTHOR Privately Published By The Authors circa 1972 1st edition thus. 4to. (1) + 384 to 435 + (3)pp. Numerous bw photos in text. Publisher’s plain black cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine. Original white eps. Printed table of contents stuck down on front ep. Blue ink dedication of fep “ To Professor R A Cohen with my compliments W Harry Archer Jan 31 1972 “. Covers : slight shelf knocks front top corner + top/bottom of spine, faint surface scratch rear, faint shelf dust. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG. 125.00 25005 Argyll, The Duke Of ( K.T., D,C.L., F.R.S. ) Address Delivered At the Anniversary Meeting Of The Geological Society Of London On The 20th Of February 1874 Prefaced By The Award Of The Wollaston Medal The Proceeds Of The London Fund And The Murchison Medal For The Same Year Dedicated To Rev J Adams Taylor And Francis London 1874 1st edition. Large 8vo. 42pp. Publisher’s pale blue printed paper wrappers, black lettering. Cotton ties through. Single line neat ink dedication by ? Jones to Rev J Adams ( friend of Charles Darwin ) on front. Covers : 0.5cm chip top of spine, 0.5cm crease rear top corner, small 0.5cm spot rear. Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed. VG+. 145.00 25432 Armagnat, Henri ( Consulting Engineer ) Phototelegraphy The Smithsonian Institution Annual Report 1908 [ 28 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM REPORT COMPLETE ] Government Printing Office Washington 1909 Translated from Revue Scientifique April 18 1908, 1st edition thus extracted from report. Softback. Small 4to. 14.5 x 22.5cm. 197- 207 + (1)pp including blank at rear. 9 illustrations. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed) else very clean. VG. 75.00 25455 Armstrong, E F ( D.Sc., Ph.D., Ll.D., F.I.C., M.I.Chem.E., F.R.S. ) Some Aspects Of Chemical Synthesis In Plants A Lecture Delivered March 31st 1933 Asst Prof A C Chibnall ( M.A., Sc.D., Ph.D. ) In The Chair The Scientific Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol III [ 7 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE, PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY 27736 ] Edward Arnold & Co London 1933 1st edition thus, extracted from annual journal, part reprinted from Nature. Softback. Small 4to. 14 x 21.8cm. 46 - 52pp. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page & ends at bottom. Inside edge could be trimmed else very clean & unfoxed. F-. 25.00 25062 Arthur Thompson, J ( M.A.,LL.D. ) Science Old And New Andrew Melrose Ltd London & NY 1924 1st edition. Large 8vo. viii + 320pp. Untrimmed edges to pages. Numerous diagrams & illustrations i n text. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, blind crest + blind bands around edges on front. White eps. Covers : near fine. Contents : slight browning to eps else very clean, tight and unfoxed. Attractive copy. VG+. 45.00 25264 Atkinson, R J C Field Archaeology Methuen & Co Ltd London 1946 1st edition. Small 12mo. 238pp + 8 bw plates at rear. 4 section fold out bw diagram + numerous diagrams + photos in text. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, pale blue lettering on spine. Very pale blue dw, green lettering, not price clipped 12s 6d net. Original white eps. Covers : slight rubs top/bottom spine + corners. Dw : 1cm loss top/bottom of spine, slight foxing all over. Contents : foxing to eps else very clean & tight. Tight clean copy. VG-/VG. 45.00 25061 Austin Miller, A ( D.Sc. ) The Skin Of The Earth Methuen & Co Ltd London 1953 1st edition. Large 8vo. ix + (1) + 198pp. Numerous diagrams & illustrations i n text. Publisher’s plain black cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Pale blue printed dw, blue lettering, not price clipped 21s net. White eps. Neat signature & “ hove November 1953 “ on fep. Covers : faint 1cm spot rear, faint shelf knock top of spine. Dw : 2cm closed tear rear edge, 1cm closed tear top of spine. Contents : very clean, tight and unfoxed. Attractive copy. VG+/VG+. 45.00 25168 Baird, John Logie & Baird, Malcolm ( introduction ) & Fox, Paul ( foreword ) Sermons, Soap And Television Royal Television Society Tavistock Square London 1988 1st edition. Paperback. Small square 4to. White with vertical red lines soft card laminated covers, black lettering on front & spine, bw portrait photo on front. Faint rubs corners else very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 15.00 25290 Barnesm Nathan M & Hodgman, John S & Leclair, Robert A & Mullersman, Ferdinand H & Weinstock, Irwin B & Wentzel, Frank W The Sealed Lead Battery Handbook General Electric Co Florida 1979 1st edition. Softback. 8vo. 128pp. Numerous bw diagrams, photos & illustrations in text. Publisher’s red soft card covers, silver lettering + white drawing with 4 differnt batteries on top on front, red titles on white spine. Faint knock bottom of spine else bright attractive copy. VG+. 45.00 25056 Barns, J H ( F.I.O.B. ) Estimating For Builders The Builder Ltd Catherine Street London circa 1950? 1st edition thus. 8vo. vi + (2) + 166 + 92)pp. Numerous price tables. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine. White eps. Covers : slight bump bottom of spine & corners., very slight rub top of spine, two 2cm light spots on front ( may remove ). Contents : slight browning to eps, neat pencil price cost table written out on rear paste down ( will erase ) else clean, tight & unfoxed. VG-. 45.00 25212 Beard, R B & Rotherham, A C Space Flight And Satellite Vehicles George Newnes Ltd London 1957 1st edition. Large 8vo. (8) + 150 + (2)pp. 12 bw photo plates. Publisher’s blue plain cloth covers,,silver lettering on spine. Blue pictorial dw, white lettering, red satellite over dark blue earth on front, price clipped. Original white eps. Covers : slight rubs top/bottom of spine. Dw : rubs along top & bottom edges. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. VG+/VG. 20.00 25386 Beck, Conrad. and Andrews, Herbert Photographic Lenses. A Simple Treatise SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR London: R. & J. Beck nd circa 1920? 5th edition completely revised with index. 12mo. 320pp including 50 page catalogue of lenses and cameras at rear. 44 photos + numerous bw illustrations in text. Red cloth, titles black to front and spine. Cream eps. Neat pencil signature on fep “ Conrad Beck “. First chapter has extensive pencil ( and a few red ink ) corrections and adjustments, apparently in Conrad Beck’s own hand, presumably in preparation for a further revision. Covers : rubs top/bottom of spine + corners, extensive patchy fading rear, a few slight marks. Contents : book leaning, apart from the annotations to chapter 1, very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy with chapter revised by author. VG-. 95.00 25414 Beddoes, Thomas ( M.D. ) Further Observations For Changing Cast Into Malleable Iron The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED From 1791 To 1799 XII p237[ 7 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 209 - 215pp. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed), trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 55.00 25368 Beeching, R ( A.R.C.S., B.Sc. ) & Thompson, G P ( F.R.S. , preface ) Electron Diffraction Methuen’s Monographs On Chemical Subjects Methuen & Co Ltd London 1936 1st edition. Small 12mo. viii + 106 + (2)pp. Bw frontis plate + numerous illustrations in text. Publisher’s brown cloth covers, black lettering + freeze around edges on front & spine, Publisher’s square small cartouche on front. Pink dw repeats cover design, not price clipped, 3/6 Net “ printed at foot of spine. Name & address written on fep. Bright attractive copy. F/VG+. 175.00 25144 Bell, A ( B.Sc. ) Dynamic Balancing Session 1937-38 The Association Of Engineering And Shipping Draughtsmen & The Draughtsman Pub Co Ltd London 1938 1st edition. Large 8vo. 36 + (4)pp. Numerous illustrations. Publisher’s grey printed paper wrappers, black lettering on front. Two staple hinges through. Neat name top corner front cover. Covers : two small slight marks, fade around edges. Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 25.00 25044 Bell, Charles ( Sir ) The Hand Its Mechanism And Vital Endowments As Evincing Design The Fourth Bridgewater Treatise On The power Wisdom And Goodness Of God As Manifested In The Creation John Murray London 1852 5th edition revised with woodcuts. 8vo. xvi + 428 + (32) + (2)pp including Publisher’s book list. Engraved frontis +numerous woodcuts in text. Publisher’s brown blind stamped cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Original plain orange eps. Neat old ink 2 line dedication on half title page + initials /date “ Margate Aug 03 “ rear frontis. Small attractive 2cm bookseller’s ticket inside front cover. Covers : slight shelf knocks/rubs top/bottom corners & top/bottom spine, spine rippled in places. Contents : 2 x 5 cm cut from top corner of title page ( text not affected ), slight occasional foxing, one gathering loosening but holding else clean, tight & unfoxed, front inner hinge cracked but possibly re-glued. VG-. 95.00 25318 Bell, R L ( Professor ) Bridging Operations An Inaugural Lecture University Of Southampton Hampshire 1968 1st edition. Softback. 8vo. 17 + (3)pp. 4 bw plates. Publisher’s pale green soft card covers, black lettering + small crest on front, “ THREE SHILLINGS “ printed on rear. Cotton ties. A few fox marks front else bright attractive copy. VG+. 75.00 25393 Bell, Walter George Trapping Planets The Windsor Magazine Vol VI June 1897 To November 1897 [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM MAGAZINE COMPLETE ] Ward Lock & Co Ltd London 1897 1st edition thus extracted from magazine but copyright Perry Mason & Co 1897. Softback. Small 4to. 16.5 x 23.3cm. 564 - 567pp. 3 bw illustrations + 1 photo. White paper with brown & blue lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed) else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 20.00 25213 Bell, Walter George ( F.R.A.S. ) The Daily Telegraph Guide To The Eclipse [ Solar Eclipse June 29 1927 ] Price One Shilling Ernest Benn Ltd London 1927 1st edition. Softback. Large 12mo. 63 + (1)pp. 2 bw photo plates + double page map of ellipse track over Britain. Publisher’s pink soft card printed covers, black lettering + bw photo “ Solar corona Brazil 1919 “ on front. Covers : 1 cm closed split top of spine, grubby shelf dust marks. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. VG-. 75.00 25118 Bennett, J A & Hoskin, M A ( editor ) Calder Hall United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Risley Lancs 1957 1st edition June 1957. Large 8vo. 19 + (1)pp. 8 bw photos in 4 plates. Maps inside covers. Publisher’s orange printed soft card covers, black & white lettering, Including “ PRICE ONE SHILLING “ on front. Two staple hinges through. Hinges rusting else bright & attractive. F-. 45.00 25329 Berl, Ernst ( Prof ) + Lander, C H ( Prof ) + Joad, C E M + Moon, P B + Ellis, C D ( Dr., F.R.S. ) + Hooker, S G ( B.Sc., D.I.C. ) Cellulose & Artificial Silk + Oil & Petrol From Coal + Physical Objects And Scientific Objects + The Thyratron + The Conservation Of Energy + The Aerodynamics Of Streamlining The Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol II PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY Edward Arnold & Co London 1932 1st edition. Large 8vo. x + 162 + (2)pp. Numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, small gilt crest on front. Original white eps. White label with “ FILE COPY “ stuck down on front ( part of label torn ), stamp with “ PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY No 27735 “ on title page. Bright attractive copy. F-. 95.00 25442 Berl, Ernst ( prof., dr. ) Cellulose And Artificial Silk The Inaugural Lecture October 20th 1931 Prof J F Thorpe ( C.B.E., D.Sc., F.R.S. ) In The Chair The Scientific Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol II [ 10 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE, PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY 27735 ] Edward Arnold & Co London 1932 1st edition, extracted from annual journal. Softback. Small 4to. 14 x 21.8cm. 9 - 18pp. 1 table + 4 figures in text. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page & ends at bottom. Inside edge could be trimmed else very clean & unfoxed. F-. 30.00 25170 Bett, W R Osler The Man And The Legend William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd London 1951 1st edition. Small 8vo. vi + (1) + 125 + (3)pp. Plain grey cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Light brown printed dw, blue lettering + cartouche + freeze around edges on front, price clipped. White eps. Neat ink dedication to “ Dr Stafford Clark “ from “ A Franklin “ “ Dec 29 ‘58 “ on fep. Covers : slight bump rear bottom corner. Dw : bright. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+/F-. 45.00 25449 Blackett, P M S ( prof., M.A., F.R.S. ) The Positive Electron A Lecture Delivered February 26th 1934 Prof G P Thomson ( M.A., F.R.S. ) In The Chair The Scientific Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol IV [ 9 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE, PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY 27737 ] Edward Arnold & Co London 1934 1st edition thus, extracted from annual journal, part reprinted from Nature. Softback. Small 4to. 14 x 21.8cm. 163 -171pp. 2 photos + 1 figures in text. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page & ends at bottom. Inside edge could be trimmed else very clean & unfoxed. F-. 65.00 25415 Blagden, Charles ( M.D., S.R.S. ) + Gilpin, George ( Ch.R.S. ) Supplementary Report On The Best Method Of Proportioning The Excise On Spirituous Liquors + Appendix To The Foregoing Report The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED From 1791 To 1799 XXII p263 [ 20 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 263 - 282pp. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed), trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 75.00 25397 Blaike, Walter R ( LL.D., the late ) + Edney, D J R ( F.R.A.S.) Star Maps 1937 24th Series The Scottish Provident Institution Edinburgh 1937 1st edition. Large 4to. (32)pp including 24 colour plates on card. Publisher’s stiff dark card covers, black lettering, calandar on reverse. Neat 1 line short note on one plate re moon eclipse. Covers : few faint surface scratches, faintest shelf rubs corners else very clean & unbumped, Contents : slight browning to eps else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 45.00 25343 Bland, W Hints On The Principles Which Should Regulate The Form Of Ships And Boats Derived From Original Experiments With Numerous Illustrations Of Models John Weale London 1856 2nd edition corrected. 12mo. 71pp + (1) + 24pp including Publisher’s catalogue at rear. Publisher’s green blind stamped cloth covers, white printed label with black lettering on front including “ Price 1s “. Original yellow eps. Covers : slight fade to spine, rubs top/bottom of spine, slight rubs corners, 2 faint line marks rear Contents : slight foxing marks top/leading edges else clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy with unchipped label. VG-. 165.00 25009 Blomefield, Leonard The Selborne Society From The Bath Chronicle July 7 1887 Offprint DEDICATED BY AUTHOR The Bath Chronicle Bath 1887 1st edition. 8vo. 4pp equivalent as a single newspaper column. 4 horizontal folds through. Neat black ink dedication in fine hand on front top corner “ From the Author With Kind Regards “. Brown throughout, heavy browning to edges, rubbing to some edges else clean. Author was a boyhood friend of Charles Darwin. G+ ( because of the browning ). 145.00 25350 Blomfield, J ( O.B.E., M.D. ) Anaesthetics In Practise And Theory A text Book For Practitioners And Students William Heinemann ( Medical Books ) Ltd London 1922 1st edition. Narrow 4to. xii +424pp. Several bw illustrations in text. Publisher’s maroon plain cloth covers, blind lettering + treble line around edges on front, gilt lettering + Publisher’s cartouche on spine. Plain brown printed dw, black lettering, not clipped. Original black eps. Covers : slight shelf bump rear bottom corner, 2cm fade top of spine, faint marks rear bottom edge. Dw : 4cm loss top of spine, chips bottom of spine, heavy rubs/splits corners, 1cm chip middle of spine, faint small mark front but clean. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG/G+.. 195.00 25218 Blomfield, Leonard ( Later Jenyns ) The Life Of The World To Come Nicene Creed SIGNED BY AUTHOR Private Circulation Bath 1892 Reprint with additions. Softback. 12mo. 32pp. Publisher’s plain pale cream printed wrappers with black lettering on front. Author was a close friend of Charles Darwin, and a chapter on Charles Darwin is included. Very neat ink dedication top of front cover “ From the Author “. Covers : browned & foxed, 3 small chips from spine. Contents : slight browning to pages else very clean & tight. VG-. 250.00 25240 Blundell, G ( M.Sc. ) Analysis Of The Auroreal Observations Halley Bay 1961 And 1962 Scientific Reports No 48 British Antarctic Survey London 1966 1st edition. 4to. (2) + 59 + (1) + (16) including 6 plates at rear. Single 2 page fold out table. Publisher’s white plain paper covered boards, blue cloth spine, black lettering + small crest on front. Original white eps. Covers : slight rubs top/bottom of spine, very faint 2 x 3cm stamp front top corner, slight 2cm line mark rear else bright. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed . Bright attractive copy. VG+. 15.00 25029 Bonnet, G E Electrical Experiments A Manual Of Instructive Amusements Whittaker & Co London 1897 2nd edition. Square 12mo. xvi + 252 + (2)pp. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine, scrolling ironwork freeze around titles area on front. Blue printed Publisher’s list as eps Covers : slight patchy fade + slight grubbiness ( now cleaned ), 2 x 4cm light ink mark rear, slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine. Contents : slight dustiness top edge of pages, very slight browning else clean, very tight & unfoxed. VG-. 75.00 25033 Bragg, William Sir ( O.M., K.B.E., D.Sc., F.R.S. ) Concerning The Nature Of Things Six Lectures Delivered At The Royal Institution G Bell & Sons Ltd 1944 Reprint. Large 12mo. xi + (1) + 231 + (1)pp. 32 bw plates. Publisher’s pale orange cloth covers, green lettering + green flecking on spine. Black/white pictorial dw, white area with black lettering + bw photo microscope on front, not price clipped 7s 6d net. White eps. Covers : very slight 0.2cm rub bottom of spine. Dw : very slight rubs top/bottom spine, slight grubby shelf marks rear. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+/VG+. 15.00 25314 Brent, Leslie ( Professor ) Some Thoughts On Individuality An Inaugural Lecture University Of Southampton Hampshire 1968 1st edition. Softback. 8vo. 18 + (2). Publisher’s pale green soft card covers, black lettering + small crest on front, “ THREE SHILLINGS “ printed on rear. Cotton ties. Bright attractive copy. F-. 75.00 25428 Brewster, Davis ( Sir, K.H., LL.D., F.R.S., V.P.R.S.Edin. ) Observations On The Lines Of The Solar Spectrum And On Those Produced By The Earth’s Atmosphere And By The Action Of Nitrous Acid Gas Read 15th April 1933 The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society Of Edinburgh [ 22 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE ] Charles Tait And Bell & Bradfute + T Cadell London 1834 1st edition extracted from volume XII. Abridged volume of papers. Softback. Large 4to. (519 - 530pp. White paper with black lettering. Starts & ends on new pages. Binding marks very innermost on inside edge else very clean & unmarked. VG+. 175.00 25429 Brewster, Davis ( Sir, K.H., LL.D., F.R.S., V.P.R.S.Edin. ) On The Colours Of Natural Bodies Read 22nd December 1933 The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society Of Edinburgh [ 10 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE ] Charles Tait And Bell & Bradfute + T Cadell London 1834 1st edition extracted from volume XII. Abridged volume of papers. Softback. Large 4to. 538 - 545 + (1) + (2)pp including colour plate at rear. White paper with black lettering. Starts & ends on new pages. Binding marks very innermost on inside edge, very slight fox marks to plate else very clean & unmarked. VG. 175.00 25103 Broad, C D Professor Scientific Thought International Library Of Psychological Philosophy And Scientific Method Kegan, Paul Trench Trubner & Co Ltd London 1927 2nd edition ( re-impression with some corrections ). Large 8vo. iv + 555 + (1) + 20pp ( book list ). Publisher’s plain black cloth covers with gilt lettering + logo on spine. White eps. Neat signature “ Arnold Scneider October 1934 New College Oxford “ on fep. Attractive 2cm small maroon bookseller’s ticket inside front cover. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine + front top corner. Contents : slight foxing to fep, gathering at centre fractionally higher than next ( almost certainly as issued ) else clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 95.00 25440 Broca, Andre The Work Of Henri Becquerel The Smithsonian Institution Annual Report 1908 [ 44 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM REPORT COMPLETE ] Government Printing Office Washington 1909 Translated from Revue Generals Des Science October 20 1908, 1st edition thus Softback. Small 4to. 14.5 x 22.5cm. (2) + 769 - 785 + (1)pp. Photo portrait frontis. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed) else very clean. VG. 75.00 25326 Bronowski, J ( Dr. ) Exhibition Of Science South Kensington A Guide To The Story It Tells [ Catalogue Price 2/- ] H M Stationery Office London 1951 1st edition. Softback. Small 4to. xiv + 56 + xv to xxviii pp. Numerous diagrams in text + colour adverts at front & rear. 2 line mention of “ The Computer Machine Nimrod Computer Ferranti Ltd Manchester “. Publisher’s pale green pictorial soft card covers, bw lettering + large head in old helmet supported by 3 points in blue/white/red with flags beneath all within 4 hatched points ( The Festival Of Britain logo ) on front. 2 metal staples. Covers : very slight rubs corners + top/bottom of spine, some grubby marks rear but still overall clean. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG. 75.00 25372 Brown, John ( Rev. ) Halley’s Comet Its History Etc Price 1/- Elliot Stock London 1910 1st edition. Softback. 12mo. 52pp. 3 bw illustrations. Publisher’s cream soft card covers, blue lettering + blue illustration “ Halley’s comet 1835 “ & “ Donati’s comet 1856 “ on front. Covers : split all along spine, chips bottom of spine, rubs corners, 0.5cm loss rear leading edge , slight browning but essentially clean & complete. Contents : 1cm creases/fanning front bottom corner first 22 pages, very slight mark p 29 else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy in worn card covers. G+. 65.00 25340 Brown, Miles ( M.E. ) Chemistry Of Coal A Handbook For The Use Of Students Managers And Purchasers Of Coal The Science And Art Of Mining Wigan 1910 1st edition. 8vo. 73 + (2) + (5)pp including Publisher’s list at rear. Publisher’s plain green cloth covers, gilt lettering on front. Original white eps. Printed corrigenda slip tipped in. Ink signature has been snopaked out from title page. Covers : bumps top/bottom of spine + corners. 2 small faint water spots front. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG-. 95.00 25011 Burniston Brown, G ( Reader ) Science It’s Method And Its Philosophy George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1950 1st edition. Large 8vo. 189 + (1)pp Bw portrait frontis “ Isaac newton “ + 7 other bw plates. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. Plain green dw, white lettering double white band around edges, not price clipped 15/- net. White eps. Covers : faint shelf rubs top/bottom of spine. Dw : 1cm tear top of spine, two 0.5 cm closed tears front, slight rubs at corners, very slight shelf marks rear, faint fade to spine. Contest : clean, tight & unfoxed. VG+/VG . 45.00 25447 Callow, R K ( M.A., D.Phil., B.Sc. ) Vitamin D A Lecture Delivered February 19th 1934 G A R Kon ( M.A., D.Sc., D.I.C. ) In The Chair The Scientific Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol IV [ 13 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE, PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY 27737 ] Edward Arnold & Co London 1934 1st edition, extracted from annual journal. Softback. Small 4to. 14 x 21.8cm. 41 - 53pp. 1 figure in text + table at rear. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page & ends at bottom. Inside edge could be trimmed else very clean & unfoxed. F-. 35.00 25247 Cameron,A M ( B.Sc., F.R.I.C., Hon.M.I.FireE ) & Orchard, P G F & Johnsstone, A H ( O.B.E., M.I.FireE ) Electricity Collected Papers Volume 1 Part IV Price One Shilling Fire Hazards Due To The Development Of Static Electricity During The Storage And Use Of Inflamable Liquids + Test At Croydon Electricity Station On May 5th 1933 To Determine Risk To Firemen + Fire Protection And Extinquishing In Power Stations The Institutiuon Of Fire Engineers London 1944 1st edition. Soft back 8vo. 32pp. Green soft card covers, black lettering + cartouche on fromt. 2 staple hinges through. Faint fold bottom corner, slight foxing to lower edge of front cover else very clean & tight. VG+. 75.00 25085 Card, S F Instructor Captain ( B.A., R.N. ) Air Navigation Notes And Examples Edward Arnold London 1919 1st edition. Large 8vo. (8) + 140pp. Two 6 section folded maps in pocket at rear. Numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s pale blue cloth covers, gilt lettering + treble lines along top/bottom on spine, blind bands around edges on front. White eps with compass + conversion table printed on front. White label with “ FILE COPY “ stuck down on front cover. Covers : faint shelf knocks top/bottom spine + rear bottom corner, light shelf mark front. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 125.00 25093 Card, S F Naval Inspector ( B.A., R.N. ) Navigation Notes And Examples Edward Arnold London 1917 2nd edition. Narrow 4to. viii + (2) + 245 + (1)pp. Numerous diagrams in text + labels at rear. Map & table as fep. eps. White label with “ FILE COPY second edition 1917 “ stuck down on front cover, another on spine. Covers : string mark front edge. Contents : browning to front ep else very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 125.00 25306 Carpenter, W Lant ( B.A., B.Sc., F.C.S. ) On Professor Graham Alexander Bell’s Articulating Telephone ( 9 pages ) Proceedings Of The Bristol Naturalists’ Society New Series Vol II 1877-1878-1879 NO LIBRARY MARKS T Kerslake & Co Bristol 1879 1st edition. 4to. (10) + 410 + (2) + xiv + (2) + xiv + (2) + x + (2) pp including list of members 1876 + 1877 + 1878 bound in at rear. 4 bw plates + 2 x 5 section fold out plates. Contemporary plain green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Original white eps. Attractive bookplate on fep, ink signature inside front cover. NO LIBRARY MARKS AT ALL. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, bumps top corners else clean. Contents : browning to eps, faint browning to pages else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG-. 1500.00 25379 Carr, T H ( M.I.C.E., M.UI.E.E., M.I.Mech.E. ) Mains Practice Transmission And Distribution Of Electrical Energy George Newnes Ltd London 1956 1st edition. Large 8vo. vii + (1) + 352pp. Numerous bw photos + diagrams. Publisher’s plain green cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine. Pale blue dw, horizontal blue bands with white lettering + outline blue power pylon on front , blue lettering on spine, not price clipped 35/- net. Original white eps. Covers : very slight rubs top/bottom of spine else bright & attractive. Dw : rubs top/bottom of spine + corners, closed 1cm tear top of spine, slight shelf marks rear but clean & complete. Contents : slight lean, faint browning to outside edges of pages else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG+/VG. 165.00 25275 Chambers, W & R ( editors ) Hydrostatics Hydrulics And Pneumatics Natural Philosophy ( Third Book ) For Use In Schools And Private Instruction Chambers Educational Course ) William & Robert Chambers Edinburgh 1840 1st edition. Small 12mo. 80 + (2)pp. Numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine, blind freeze around edges on front, gilt “ 10/6 “ printed on front. Original plain white eps. Covers : faint shelf knocks corners else bright. Contents : foxing to eps else very clean & tight. Bright attractive copy. VG. 75.00 25036 Chambers, W & R ( editors ) Introduction to The Sciences For Use In Schools And For Private Instruction Chambers’s Educational Course William & Robert Chambers Edinburgh 1838 1st edition thus. 12mo. 124pp. Numerous illustrations in text. Publisher’s pale green blind stamped cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine Including “ 1/- “. New yellow eps. Heavy blue signature on title page. Covers : light water stains down leading edge back & front, slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom spine & corners. Contents : light stains along edges fep else clean, tight & unfoxed. VG-. 75.00 25106 Chapman, Sydney & Pearse, R W & Elvey, C T & Bates, D B & Nicholet, M & Vasey, A & Bricard, J & Vegard, L & Kaplan, J & Hoyle, Fred The Emission Spectre Of The Night Sky And Aurorae Papers Read At An International Conference Held Under The Auspices Of the Gassiot Committee Of The Royal Society In London In July 1947 The Physical Society 1948 1st edition. 4to. 139 + (1)pp. 2 bw photo plates + 2 fold out diagrams + numerous diagrams. Neat small 4cm name “ A W Beaumont “ stamped on front cover & title page. Publisher’s pale blue/grey printed wrappers, black lettering on front & spine, black crest on front. Covers : slight browning around edges. Contents : faint browning else very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 175.00 25186 Chatterton, Alfred ( Professor ) Lift Irrigation G A Natesan & Co Esplanade Madras 1935 1st edition. 8vo. xi + (1) + 240pp. Top edge gilt. Contemporary dark burgundy full leather binding, gilt lettering on front & spine, double gilt band around edges on front, gilt freeze around inside edges. Original black eps. Covers : spine fading, rubs top/bottom of spine & corners. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 145.00 25214 Chevalier, W S ( clerk ) A Brief Description Of The Undertaking With Notes On The Works At Hampton Kempton Park Walton Stoke Newington And Deptford Station Metropolitan Water Board London 1953 1st edition. Softback. Large 8vo. 19 + (1)pp. 6 bw photo plates + 5 section fold out colour plate. Publisher’s brown soft card printed covers, black lettering + cartouche on front. Slight knock front bottom corner else bright attractive copy. F-. 75.00 25266 Church, A H ( M.A. ) Colour Elementary Manual For Students Blackie & Son Ltd London Railway Gazette London circa 1930? 8th thousand. Large 12mo. viii + (4) + 192 + 16pp including Publisher’s list at rear. Colour frontis + 5 other colour plates + numerous bw figures in text. Publisher’s red cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine. Original brown eps. Neat signature inside front cover. Covers : rubs top/bottom spine + corners, slight grubby. Contents : slight lean, very slight foxing eps, a few light pencil marks ( should erase ) else clean & tight. Plates unfoxed. G+/VG covers & contents. 55.00 25396 Clark, James ( Sir, M.D., F.R.S. ) Sir James Clark On Climate The Senative Influence Of climate With An Account Of The Best Places Of Resort For Invalids Third Edition And Notes Of Madame D’Arblay Five Vols 8vo 1842 The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal October 1842 - January 1843 VOL LXXV [ 23 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM REVIEW ] Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green London + Adam Black Edinburgh 1843 1st edition. Large 8vo. 420 - 442pp. Article begins top of page, finishes bottom of page. Light browning around page edges, very clean & tight & ready for binding in card covers. VG. 45.00 25091 Clark, Ronald W Edison The Man Who Made The Future Macdonald And Janes London 1977 1st edition. Narrow 4to. 256pp. Numerous bw illustrations. Publisher’s brown cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. light brown pictorial dw, brown lettering, tinted brown photo man looking into glass bulb on front, not price clipped £6.95 net. Cream eps. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom of spine. Dw : faint fade to spine, two slight light marks rear ( may remove ). Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F-/VG+. 15.00 25342 Clarke, S H ( C.B.E., M.Sc. ) & Hadow, H J ( B.Sc. ) & Stewart, A & Bolton, J & Lowndes, J ( A.I.M., A.C.T. ) & Whelan, MJ & Horne, R W & Ottewell, R H ( Dr. ) & Needham, J C ( B.Sc. ) & Angels, H T ( Dr. ) & Dearnley, D J & Parker, T W ( Ph.D., F.R.I.C. ) & Coppen, Helen E ( B.Sc. ) Cine Camera And Industrial Research Report Of Conference Held On April 17th And 18th 1958 At L’Institut Francais Du Royaume Uni london S.W.7 Department Of Scientific And Industrial Research 1958 1st edition. Softback. Narrow tall 4to. (6) + 65 + (1)pp. 1 bw plate. Publisher’s printed blue wrappers, black lettering + royal crest on front. 2 metal staples. Slight browning around cover edges, faint browning to pages else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG. 240.00 25006 Clifton, R B ( F.R.S. Professor Of Experimental Philosophy ) On The Difference Of Potential Produced By The Contact Of Different Substances From Proceedings Of The Royal Society No 182 1877 DEDICATED BY THE AUTHOR The Royal Society London 1877 1st edition thus. 299 - 314pp. Several figures in text. Publisher’s orange paper wrappers. Cotton ties through. Neat ink dedication in a fine hand top corner of front cover “ J A Dale Esq With the Author’s Kind regards “. Covers : slight dustiness and light fading, slight 1cm fold front top corner. Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed. attractive copy. VG. 240.00 25303 Clodd, Edward Pioneers Of Evolution With An Intermediate Chapter On The Causes Of The Arrest Of The Movement Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd London 1902 1st edition. Softback. Large 8vo. 128pp. Publisher’s soft green printed paper covers, brown lettering in front & spine, double brown line around edges on front, “ PRICE SIXPENCE “ printed on front. Covers : slight fan at corners, very slight bump top corner else bright. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG. 35.00 25460 Cochrane, W ( M.A., Ph.D. ) Electron Diffraction And Surface Form A Lecture Delivered October 25 1937 G L J Bailey ( A.R.C.S., B.Sc. ) In The Chair The Scientific Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol VIII [ 8 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE, PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY 27736 ] Edward Arnold & Co London 1938 1st edition thus, extracted from annual journal, part reprinted from Nature. Softback. Small 4to. 14 x 21.8cm. 73 - 80pp. 6 bw photos + 1 figure in text. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page & ends at bottom. Inside edge could be trimmed else very clean & unfoxed. F-. 25.00 25003 Cole, T W Scratch - Dials And Medieval Church Sundials History And Relation To Scientific Sundials Privately published by the author. Starford St Andrew Saxmundham Suffolk 1936 1st edition, September 1936. Large 8vo. 8pp. 2 bw photos. Publisher’s blue printed paper wrappers, black lettering + 2 diagrams of dials on front. Two newspaper cuttings tipped in. Covers : faint browning, hinges slight rusting. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG+. 75.00 25145 Collins, R W Road Vehicle Performance Session 1935-36 The Association Of Engineering And Shipping Draughtsmen & The Draughtsman Pub Co Ltd London 1936 1st edition. Large 8vo. 36 + (4)pp. Numerous illustrations. Publisher’s grey printed paper wrappers, black lettering on front. Two staple hinges through. Neat name top corner front cover. Covers : slight browning around edges, slight rusting to hinges. Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed. VG+. 65.00 25059 Colodny, Robert ( editor ) & Hempel, Carl G & Sellars, Wilfred & Scriven, Michael & Caspari, Ernst & Grunbaum,Adolf & Feyerbend, P K Frontiers Of Science And Philosophy George Allen & Unwin Ltd London 1964 1st edition. Large 8vo. (8) + 288pp. A few bw diagrams in text. Publisher’s maroon flecked cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Green dw, white band across bottom of front, white & green lettering, white mathematical formulae on front, not price clipped 28/- net. White eps. Contents : fine. Dw : slight foxing on front edge of spine. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Attractive copy. F/F-. 45.00 25278 Commins, Daniel E ( editor ) & Lilley, G M ( prof ) & Olson, Henry F ( Dr. ) & Powell, Alan & Pohlman, R & Herbertz, J 5th Congres International D’acoustique Rapports Reports Berichte Liege - Belgium 1965 II [ second part only ] 5th Congres International D’acoustique Rapports Reports Berichte Liege - Belgium 1965 II [ second part only ] 1965 1st edition. Narrow 4to. xiv + (2) + 425 + (3)pp. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Brown pictorial dw, bw lettering + white/blue “ C.I.A. “ logo on front & spine, white band along bottom with black + brown lettering, not clipped. Original white eps. Covers : faint 0.1cm shelf rub top of spine else bright. Dw : slight fade to spine, 1cm snag top edge of spine. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F-/VG. 95.00 25234 Conn, G K T (M.A., Ph.D. ) The Wave Nature Of The Electron Blackie’s Tracts On Recent Physics Blackie & Son Ltd London 1938 1st edition. 12mo. vi + (4) + 78pp. 3 bw photo plates. Publisher’s plain green cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine. Plain cream printed dw, black lettering on front & spine, not price clipped 3s 6d net printed on front. Original white eps. Small bloe 3cm attractive bookseller’s ticket inside front cover. Covers : slight 0.1cm shelf knock bottom of spine else bright. Dw : rub/bump top of spine, smll 0.3cm chip bottom corner of spine, closed 1cm tear front edge, a few finger marks. Contents very clean & tight & unfoxed. F-/VG-. 180.00 25198 Cooke, Arthur O A Visit To A Cotton Mill The World At Work Henry Frowde London circa 1910 1st edition. 12mo. (2) + 87 + (1)pp. 5 colour + 5 bw plates + numerous photos in text ( 5 fascinating photo plates of weaving/spinning machines ). Publisher’s brown/cream wallpaper pattern cogs & gears paper covered boards, colour illustration lady at machine with man in suit looking on stuck down on front, black lettering on front & spine. Brown pictorial original eps. Covers : book slight leaning, slight rubs top/bottom of spine + corners else bright. Contents : foxing to title & frontis else very clean & tight & unfoxed. VG. 15.00 25119 Corbusier, Le Precisions Sur Un Etat Present De L’Architecture Et De L’Urbanisme Collection De “ L’Espit Nouveau “ Les Editions G Cres Et Cie Paris 1930 1st edition September 1930. Large 8vo. (8) + 268 + (4)pp including “ Table des Materes “ at rear with final line “ Les Imprimarie LAINE ET TANTET Chartre 12.8.1930 “. Prologue dated “ 10th December 1929 “. Numerous bw photos & diagrams. Publisher’s pale blue pictorial soft card covers, black & white lettering + white band around edges + black square with 5 tint building on horizon on front, black lettering on white spine. Covers : 3cm loss top + bottom of spine, 2cm chip front edge by spine, crests front bottom + rear top + rear bottom corners ( no loss ), shelf grubby marks rear,slight browning. Text complete on spine, but paper beginning to chip. Content : foxing to eps, leading outside edges slightly darkened else very clean, tight & unfoxed. G+/VG cover & contents. 250.00 25392 Cordova, Rudolph De The White Magician A Faithful Portrayal Of Thomas Alva Edison The Greatest Inventor In The World Pearson’s Magazine Vol V January To June 1898 [ ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM MAGAZINE COMPLETE ] C Arthur Pearson Ltd Pearson’s Magazine London 1898 1st edition extracted from magazine. Softback. Small 4to. (1) + 520 - 525pp. 9 bw photos. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed) else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 20.00 25018 Cotgreave, A ( F.R.Hist.S. ) A Contents - Subject Index To General And Periodical Literature Elliot Stock Paternoster Row E.C. & Public Libraries West Ham E. London 1900 1st edition. Large 8vo. (8) + xii + (2) + 743 + (1) + (8)pp. Bw photo portrait frontis + 20 pages of adverts at font & rear. Publisher’s rust brown cloth covers, gilt lettering + crest on front, gilt lettering + cartouche on sine. Yellow pictorial eps. Neat old small ink initials on title page. Covers : shelf knock top of spine, two shelf knocks front edge, corners slight turning in & slight rubs, book 1cm lean. Contest : slight browning to eps else very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 75.00 25077 Cottle, Basil & Sherborne, J W The Life Of A University University Of Bristol & J W Arrowsmith Ltd Bristol 1959 2nd edition. 8vo. (8) + 147 + (1) pp. Publisher’s maroon cloth covers, gilt lettering +crest on front, gilt lettering on spine. White printed dw, maroon lettering + crest, not price clipped 12/6 net. White eps. Faint signature fep. Covers : knock & rub bottom of spine, slight rub top of spine, very slight knock front bottom corner. Dw : rub & wear top/bottom spine, rubs corners. Contents : book 0.5cm lean else clean, tight & unfoxed. VG-/VG. 15.00 25300 Coulthard, W H ( M.Sc., A.M.I.Mexh., F.R.P.S. ) Aircraft Instrument Design Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd London 1952 1st edition. Large 8vo. xlii + 309 + (1) + (2)pp including list of books at rear. 6 section + 3 section fold out diagrams + + numerous bw photos & diagrams. Publisher’s plain green cloth covers, small silver cartouche on front, silver lettering on spine. Original white eps. Neat name inside front cover, matching signature fep. Covers : slight rubs top/bottom of spine + corners. Comtents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG-. 18.00 25301 Coulthard, W H ( M.Sc., A.M.I.Mexh., F.R.P.S. ) Aircraft Instrument Design Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd London 1952 1st edition. Large 8vo. xlii + 309 + (1) + (2)pp including list of books at rear. 6 section + 3 section fold out diagrams + numerous bw photos & diagrams. Publisher’s plain green cloth covers, small silver cartouche on front, silver lettering on spine. Original white eps. Neat name inside front cover, matching signature fep. Covers : slight rubs top/bottom of spine + corners. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG-. 25.00 25143 Cowburn Durney, W ( A.M.I.A.E. ) Centrifugal Governors Session 1937-38 The Association Of Engineering And Shipping Draughtsmen & The Draughtsman Pub Co Ltd London 1938 1st edition. Large 8vo. 43 + (1) n+ (4)pp. Numerous illustrations. Publisher’s grey printed paper wrappers, black lettering on front. Two staple hinges through. Neat name + date “1938 “ top corner title page. Covers : hinges rusting with offsetting. Contents : old light 3 x 2 cm oil or water stain rear top corner affecting rear cover + about 5 pages else clean, tight & unfoxed. VG-. 45.00 25027 Cowley, W L Aerodynamics Of The Aeroplane Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd London 1943 1st edition. 8vo. 210 + (1)pp. Numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine, gilt winged lion rampant cartouche on front. Blue printed dw, blue lettering + winged lion figure on front, not price clipped 5/- net. White eps. Covers : slight 0.2cm rubs top/bottom spine, very slight shelf knocks corners. Dw : spine slight darkened, 2 x 4cm light water stain bottom corner, slight rub top of spine. Contents : fep vertical fold plus a few thumb marks else very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright copy. VG/VG. 45.00 25279 Cremier, L ( editor ) Proceedings Of The Third International Congress On Acoustics Stuttgart 1959 2 VOLUMES IN 2 COMPLETE Elsevier Pub Co Amsterdam London New York Princeton Liege Belgium 1959 1st edition. Narrow 4to. xxvi + (2) + 604 + (2)pp & (4) + 607 - 1320 + (2)pp. Publisher’s black cloth covers, gilt lettering + logo + 2 horizontal bands on spine. White pictorial dw, blue & white lettering, horizontal wide blue band + wide vertical brown band + pale blue band, not clipped. Original white eps. Covers : bump front top corner + very slight 0.2cm shelf knock top of spine + another rear top edge part I, bump top of spine part II else bright volumes. Dw : slight shelf rubs top of spine + top corners., 1cm closed tear bottom of spine. Contents : Very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG/VG. 45.00 25112 Critchell, Peter L Joints And Cracks In Concrete The Concrete Library Contractors record Ltd London 1958 1st edition. Narrow 4to. 232pp. Numerous photos & diagrams. Publisher’s red & grey pictorial dw, white lettering on red central band, wraparound bw photo concrete wall with cracks, not price clipped 40s. White eps. Covers : bump front top corner, slight 0.2cm shelf knocks rear top corner + top/bottom of spine,very light patchy stains front bottom edge. Dw : 1cm chip front top corner, 4cm closed tear top of spine, crease along rear top edge. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG/VG-. 45.00 25067 Crowther, J G An Outline Of The Universe Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co Ltd London 1931 1st edition. Large 8vo. xvii + (1) + 376pp. Bw photo frontis + 31 other bw photo illustrations. Publisher’s green plain cloth covers,gilt lettering on spine. White eps. Covers : faint fade to spine. Contents : slight foxing to outside front edges of pages else very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG+. 35.00 25409 Cruickshank, William ( Esq. ) Experiments On Nerves Particularly On Their Reproduction And On The Spinal Marrow Of Living Animals The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED From 1791 To 1799 IV p73 [ 15 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 512 - 525pp. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed), slight light stain bottom edge , trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 45.00 25405 Currie, James ( M.D. ) Account Of The Remarkable Effects On The Mariner With Experiments And Observations On The Influence Of Immersion In Fresh And Salt Water Hot And Cold On The Powers Of The Living Body X p199 The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED Vol XVII From 1791 To 1799 IX [ 6 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 193 - 207pp. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed) , trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 75.00 25363 Daguerre, L J M ( inventor ) & Memes, J S ( LL.D., translator ) + Fox Talbot, Henry ( F.R.S. ) + Netto, F A ( Dr. ) + Moser, Ludwig Von History And Practice Of Photogenic Drawing + Some Account Of the Art Of Photogenic Drawing + Die Caalotypische Portraitikunst + Uber Der Process Des Sehens Und Die Wirking Des Lichts Auf Alle Korper The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal October 1842 - January 1843 VOL. LXXV [ 58 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM REVIEW WITH ALL PRELIMS & TRAILS COMPLETE INCLUDES SINGLE PAGE CORRECTION NOTE FROM SUBSEQUENT ISSUE ] Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longmans, London; and Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh 1843 1st edition. Large octavo. (6) + ii + 612 + (2) including blanks at front & rear. Black lettering on white paper, tight bound article complete, begins at top of front page, finishes at bottom of rear page. Includes Review end papers + first blank + title + 2 contents pages + full index at rear + correction page from next issue regarding Henry Collen. Ready for re - binding in modern covers Slight browning around page edges else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 950.00 25321 Dainton, Frederick ( Sir, C.B.E., D.Sc., F.R.S. ) Science : Salvation Or Damnation The Seventeenth Fawley Foundation Lecture University Of Southampton Hampshire 1971 1st edition. Softback. 8vo. 28pp. 2 bw diagrams. Publisher’s pale green soft card covers, black lettering + small crest on front, “ Fifteen Pence “ printed on rear. 2 staple metal hinges. Bright attractive copy. F. 75.00 25092 Dalby, W E ( F.R.S. ) Steam Power Edward Arnold London 1915 1st edition. Narrow 4to. xvi + (2) + + 456 + (8)pp. 10 multi section bw fold out plates + 2 multi section diagrams in pocket at rear. White eps. White label with “ FILE COPY “ stuck down on front cover. Covers : scuff top corner of spine, slight shelf knock top of spine + front top corner. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 95.00 25184 Dampier, William Cecil ( Sir ) A History Of Science And Its Relations With Philosophy And Religion Cambridge University Press London 1948 4th edition revised & enlarged. Large 8vo. xxvii + (1) + 527 + (1)pp. Publisher’s burgundy plain cloth covers, gilt lettering + cartouche on spine. Pale green printed dw, black lettering, not price clipped 25s net. White eps. Covers : faint shelf knock bottom of spine else bright. Dw : 2cm rub/split front bottom edge at fold, 1cm closed tear top edge of spine, rub bottom of spine, slight browning. along edges. Contents : crimp in first 4 pages as issued else very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F-/VG. 25.00 25344 Dark, Richard & Derrick, Thomas ( illustrator ) The Hilarious Universe Basil Blackwell Oxford 1932 1st edition. 8vo. (8) + 130 + (2)pp. Numerous humorous charicatures in text. Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, small gilt cartoon on front. Cream pictorial dw, black sky with Einstein’s face looking down on beauty at telescope + red & white lettering + red line around edges on front, black lettering on cream spine, price clipped. Original white eps. Slight rub to bottom edge of dw else bright attractive copy. F-/F-. 85.00 25188 Darwin, G H The Tides And Kindred Phenomena In The Solar System John Murray London 1898 1st edition. 8vo. (2) + 342 + (2)pp including Publisher’s list. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine, numerous gilt wavy lines on spine. Original brown floral wallpaper pattern eps. Covers : small 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, very slight lean else bright. Contents : foxing to top edge of pages else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 250.00 25189 Davies, Henry How To Become A Colliery Manager Together With An Appendix Containing Twenty Years’ Examination Questions In Mining Thos Wall & Sons Ltd Wigan 1906 1st edition. 8vo. (6) + 266 + (6)pp including numerous adverts. Publisher’s brown cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine. Original yellow adverts as eps. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine & corners, very faint line mark on front. Contents : slight browning to eps else clean & tight & unfoxed. VG. 75.00 25037 Davies, Paul The Edge Of Infinity Beyond the Black Hole Naked Singularities And The Destruction Of Space Time Oxford University Press Oxford & New York 1983 1st pb edition. 8vo. 194 + (4)pp. Numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s colour pictorial soft card covers, white lettering + illustration red circular object in reddish background on front, red & black lettering on white spine. Fine. 25.00 25302 Davison, Charles ( Sc.D., F.G.S. ) A Study Of Recent Earthquakes The Contemporary Science Series The Walter Scott Pub Ltd London & Newcastle - On - Tyne 1905 1st edition. Large 12mo. vi + (2) + 355 + (1) + 20pp including catalogue at rear. Numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine, blind cartouche on front. Off grey plain dw, black lettering on spine, not clipped. Original white eps. Covers : 0.5cm fade mark along top of spine else bright. Dw : 1cm loss top of spine, spine darkened, slight dusty shelf marks. Contents : very slight foxing fep + leading outside edge of pages else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Tight attractive copy. VG+/VG-. 350.00 25401 De Luc, J A A Second Paper On Hygrometry The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED Vol XVII From 1791 To 1799 I p1 [ 5 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 1 - 5pp. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed). slight turnover of bottom corners, faint horizontal crimp, faint browning , trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 45.00 25113 De Mare, Eric New Ways Of Building The Architectural Press 1948 1st edition. Narrow 4to. 235 + (1)pp. Numerous photos & diagrams. Publisher’s cream plain cloth covers, red lettering on spine. Cream pictorial dw, black & white lettering, stylised building elevation + red area with white chapter heading within on front, not price clipped thirty shillings net. White eps. Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knock top of spine. Dw : 3cm chip front top corner, 1cm loss top of spine, a few 1cm closed tears rear top edge, very light scuff marks to surface. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. F-/VG-. 65.00 25190 Dingle, Herbert ( D.Sc. ) & Wilson, W & Syng, J L & Flint, H T & Partington, J R & Sheppard, P A & Spencer Jones, Harold & Ford, E B A Century Of Science 1851 - 1951 Hutchinson’s Scientific & Technical Publications London 1951 1st edition. Large 8vo. 338pp. 4 bw photos in 2 plates. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Beige & white dw, black lettering, cartouche if the 1951 Exhibition on front, not price clipped 15/- net. Original white eps. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom of spine. Dw : 6 x 0.5cm loss along rear bottom edge due to mouse nibbling, rub bottom of spine else bright. Contents : clean & tight & unfoxed. F-/VG-. 45.00 25162 Douglas - Young, John The Complete Guide To Reading Schematic Diagrams DEDICATED BY AUTHOR TO HIS SISTER Parker Pub Co Inc West Nyack New York 1972 1st edition. Large 8vo. Numerous diagrams. 264 + (4)pp. Publisher’s colour pictorial card covers, white plastic spiral bound, red & black half areas on front, red & white lettering, circuit diagram on top half of front. White eps. Neat dedication from the author to his sister “ A poor thing, but mine ??? “ on half title page. Slightly browned from tobacco smoke else clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 95.00 25298 Duke Of Edinburgh ( introduction ) Journal Of The Royal Aeronautical Society Centenary Journal Vol 70 No 661 January 1966 Royal Aeronautical Society London 1966 1st edition. Softback. 4to. 48 + 299 + (3) + 49 - 66pp including adverts at front & rerar. Cream soft card pictorial covers, black lettering + gilt band along top/bottom edges + gilt flying eagle on front. Faint shelf dust else bright attractive copy. VG+. 20.00 25121 Eddington, Arthur Sir Stars And Atoms Oxford At The Clarendon Press 1938 Reprint. Tall 8vo. 131 + (1)pp. 11 bw illustrations mostly photos. Publisher’s blue plain cloth covers, gilt lettering + Pub cartouche on spine. Beige printed dw, black lettering + cartouche on cover, not price clipped 7s 6d net. White eps. Neat ink dedication on fep with date “ Aldwych 13 5 39 “. Covers : book very slight lean. Dw : slight rubs top/bottom of spine, light fold rear top edge due to overlap, browned along top edge & spine. Content : foxing to trails, slight occasional light foxing throughout else clean & tight. VG+/VG. 25.00 25141 Edwards, C Power Pumps Session 1940-41 The Association Of Engineering And Shipping Draughtsmen & The Draughtsman Pub Co Ltd London 1941 1st edition. Large 8vo. 39 + (1) + (4)pp. Numerous illustrations. Publisher’s grey printed paper wrappers, black lettering on front. Two staple hinges through. Neat name + date “OCT 1940 “ top corner title page. Covers : hinges rusting with offsetting, 2 fox marks on front, slight bump rear bottom corner. Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 20.00 25158 Eigenmann, Carl H Professor Cave Vertebrates Of America A Study In Degenerative Evolution Carnegie Institution Of Washington Washington D C 1909 1st edition July 1909. Large 4to. ix + (2) + 241 + (1)pp. Bw photo frontis + 1 colour + 20 bw plates on card. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, blind band around edges on front. Green floral eps. Covers : slight bumps top/bottom of spine, & corners. Contents : pages slight browning, internal hinges at end papers cracked else very clean, tight & unfoxed. An attractive clean copy. VG. 350.00 25444 Ellis, C D ( Dr., F.R.S. ) The Conservation Of Energy A lecture Delivered December 14th 1931 Prof G P Thompson ( F.R.S. ) In The Chair The Scientific Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol II [ 7 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE, PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY 27735 ] Edward Arnold & Co London 1932 1st edition, extracted from annual journal. Softback. Small 4to. 14 x 21.8cm. 138 - 144pp. 3 figures in text. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page & ends at bottom. Inside edge could be trimmed else very clean & unfoxed. F-. 25.00 25367 Ellis, O C De C M.Sc., Ph.D., F.I.C., F.R.P.S., A.M.I.Mn.E. ) & Kirby, W A ( M.Sc., Ph.D., F.I.C. ) Flame Methuen’s Monographs On Chemical Subjects Methuen & Co Ltd London 1936 1st edition. Small 12mo. vi + 106 + 8pp including Publisher’s catalogue at rear. 1 bw plate + numerous illustrations in text. Publisher’s cream cloth covers, black lettering + freeze around edges on front & spine, Publisher’s square small cartouche on front. Pink dw repeats cover design, not price clipped, white printed label stuck down on spine “ 3/6 NET “. Name & address written on fep. Bright attractive copy. F-/VG. 175.00 25235 Ewart Williams, W ( M.Sc. ) & Richrdson, G W ( F.R.S., introduction ) Applications Of Interferometry Methuen’s Monogrphs On Physical Subjects Methuen & Co Ltd London [ 1930 ] 1st edition. 12mo. viii + 104 + (8)pp including Poblisher’s list at rear. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine, blck cartouuce + lines round edges on front. Orange plain dw reflects cover design, not price clipped 2s 6d net printed on spine. Original white eps. Slight fade to dw spine and along dw front edge else bright attrctive copy. F/VG+. 95.00 25146 Feigenbaum, Edward A & Feldman, Julian & Turing, A & Newell, Allen & Samuel, A L Computers And Thought Chess Playing Programs And The Problem Of Complexity p39 - p70 + Some Studies In Machine Learning Using The Game Of Checkers p71 - p108 McGraw Hill Book Co New York 1963 1st edition later print ( control starts at 6 ). Narrow 4to. xiv + 535 + (1)pp. Numerous illustrations. Publisher’s grey plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Red printed dw, black lettering, not clipped. White eps. Neat name & address stamp with date “ Apr 19 1967 “ on fep. Neat name top corner front cover. Covers : faint shelf knock top of spine. Dw : taint scuff top of spine. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG+/VG+. 45.00 25111 Feigenbaum, Edward A & McCorduck, Pamela The Fifth Generation Artificial Intelligence And Japan’s Computer Challenge Michael Joseph London 1984 1st edition. Narrow 4to. (12) + 274 + (2)pp ( including eps ). 54 bw photo plates + numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s black cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Red colour pictorial dw, tan & white lettering, magnetic flux radiating from central sphere on front, not price clipped £9.95 net. White eps. Covers : slight shelf knock top of spine. Dw : very slight shelf knock top of spine. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F-/F-. 24.00 25114 Fiedhaus, Franz M Leonardo Der Techniker Und Erfinder Eugene Diederichs Jena 1913 1st edition. 4to. (6) + 166 + (2)pp. Bw photo portrait frontis + 8 bw photo plates + numerous technical drawings in text. Publisher’s blue marble paper covered boards, brown cloth spine,Green titles area + heavy gilt scrolling decoration on spine. White eps. Silk page marker. Green outside page edges. Rounded original cloth protection on corners. Covers : bright. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F-. 145.00 25220 Fina, Nicholas J & Wakeham, Helmet ( introduction ) & Seaborg, Glen & Todd, Lord ( F.R.S. ) & Kerker, Milton & Miller, Neal L & Keete, Edward & Kirkland, J J Proceedings Of The First Philip Morris Science Symposium Richmond Virginia April 26 1973 WITH COMPLIMENTS SLIP SIGNED BY HELMET WAKEHAM Philip Morris Inc New York 1973 1st edition. Large 8vo. 134 + (2)pp. Publishers tan pictorial cloth covers, bw lettering + publisher’s logo on front & spine, red+ black + white jagged concentric shape on front. Original brown eps. Small tan printed compliments slip signed by Helmet Wakeham Vice president. Covers : fading to spine and very outside edges, very slight 0.1cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine + bottom corners. Contents : very clean & tight. VG. 25.00 25285 Firth, J G & Cullis, C F Detection & Measurement Of Hazardous Gases Heinemann London 1981 1st edition. Large 8vo. ix + (1) + 226 + (2)pp. Numerous bw diagrams & illustrations in text. Publisher’s orange laminated boards, black & white lettering on front & spine, Publisher’s logo in spine. Original white eps. Neat signature + small 3cm address sticker inside front cover. Covers : slight bump rear bottom corner, very slight 0.1cm shelf knock bottom of spine, spine slight fading. Contents : very clean & tight + unfoxed. Tight clean copy. VG+. 45.00 25453 Fortescue, C L ( prof., O.B.E., M.A., M.I.E.E., F.Inst.P. ) Surface Integrals And Fluxes With Special Reference To The Electric And magnetic Fields A Lecture Delivered March 4th 1935 The Scientific Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol V [ 9 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE, PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY 27738 ] Edward Arnold & Co London 1935 1st edition thus, extracted from annual journal, part reprinted from Nature. Softback. Small 4to. 14 x 21.8cm. 135 - 137pp. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page & ends at bottom. Inside edge could be trimmed else very clean & unfoxed. F-. 25.00 25032 France, Henry De & Bell, A H ( translator 0 The Elements Of Dowsing G Bell & Sons Ltd 1948 1st edition. Large 12mo. xi + (1) + 83 + (1)pp. Several bw illustrations. Publisher’s green cloth covers, black lettering on spine. Yellow pictorial dw, 3 white stripes with black lettering within, 3 bw drawings hand holding stick 7 string on front, not price clipped 6s net. White eps. White eps. Covers : very slight bow, faint rubs bottom corners. Dw : very small chip + wear top of spine, slight grubbiness. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG+/VG. 55.00 25160 Francis, Frank & Morrison, Stanley & Carter, John + Wilson, R A ( principal keeper ) Printing And The Mind Of Man Catalogue Of The Exhibition At The British Museum And At Earl’s Court 16 - 27 July 1963 + An Exhibition Of Fine Printing At The King’s Library Of The British Museum July - September 1963 F W Bridges & Sons Ltd & The Association Of British Manufacturers Of Printers’ Machinery ( Proprietary ) Ltd Copies Obtainable from The British Museum 1963 1st edition. Narrow 4to. 125 + (3) + 32 ( plates ) + 61 + (1) + (2)pp + xvi ( plates ). Publisher’s cream pictorial paper wrappers, red lettering on front & spine, white titles within red cartouche + light old type background all over on front. White eps. Covers : very faint knock top corner. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. An attractive clean copy. F-. 24.00 25035 Frankland, F J ( C.E. ) Mines Surveys Colliery Guardian Co Ltd London 1892 1st edition. Large 12mo. (4) + 63 + (3)pp. 11 bw plates ( many 3 section fold out ) + 2 other diagrams + advert + 2pp of Publisher’s book list. Publisher’s maroon dimpled cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on front. Book list as final ep. Covers : slight rubbing along spine and corners, slight bow at front bottom edge. Contents : 3cm split front inner hinge at bottom, foxing to eps, slight foxing to titles, crack at hinge at page 42 not causing any page disjointness ( i.e. not apparent when book is closed ) else clean & tight. VG. 125.00 25324 Fraser, James ( Sir, Bt., B.A., Ch.M., F.R.C.S. ) The Surgical Heritage An Inaugural Lecture University Of Southampton Hampshire 1970 1st edition. Softback. 8vo. 16pp. Publisher’s pale green soft card covers, black lettering + small crest on front, “ 20p “ printed on rear. 2 staple metal hinges. Bright attractive copy. F. 75.00 25304 Fraser, Ronald & Calder, Nigel ( editor ) Planet Earth Progress Of Science Series Phoenix House London 1902 1st edition. Large 8vo. 72pp. Bw frontis + 8 other photo plates. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, sliver lettering on spine. Red dw, pictorial laminated boards, yellow area with black lettering + bw photo clouds in sky + curvilinear double yellow frames around on front, black lettering + red logo on white spine, price clipped but price sticker “ 12/6 “ inside flap. Original white eps. Covers : faint browning along edge else bright. Dw : faint rubs corners. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F-/VG. 65.00 25047 Fresenius, C Remigius Precis Analyse Chimique Qualitative Ou Traits des Opersations Chimique, Des ReactifsEt De Leur Action Sur Les Corps Des Plui Repandus Suivi D’un Procedure Systematique D’analyse Appliques Au Corps Le Plus Frequemmont Employes En Pharmacle Dans Les Arts Fortin Masson Et Cie Paris 1845 1st edition, Edition Francois. 12mo. xii + 345 + (1)pp. Contemporary half brown leather with marbled paper covered boards, raised gilt bands + black leather label with gilt lettering on spine. Original white eps. Covers : scuffs rear corners + slight scuffs along part spine front board with leather join, very slight rubs top/bottom spine. Contents : 6 x 6cm area of light water stain affecting prelims + about 50 pages midway + about 50 pages at rear, eps foxed else clean, tight & unfoxed. But for the water stain, an attractive copy. VG-. 250.00 25441 Fressenden, R A Wireless Telegraphy The Smithsonian Institution Annual Report 1908 [ 36 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM REPORT COMPLETE ] Government Printing Office Washington 1909 Reprinted from Proceedings Of The American Institute Of Electrical Engineers July 1907, extracted from report. Softback. Small 4to. 14.5 x 22.5cm. 161 - 195 + (1)pp including blank at rear. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed) else very clean. VG. 95.00 25322 Gabor, Dennis ( C.B.E., D.Sc., F.R.S. ) The Proper Priorities Of Science And Technology The Eighteenth Fawley Foundation Lecture University Of Southampton Hampshire 1972 1st edition. Softback. 8vo. 16pp. Publisher’s pale green soft card covers, black lettering + small crest on front, “ 20p “ printed on rear. 2 staple metal hinges. Bright attractive copy. F. 75.00 25134 Gabor, Dennis Professor ( C.B.E., D.Sc., F.R.S., Nobel Laureate In 1971 ) The Proper Priorities Of Science And Technology The Eighteenth Fawley Foundation Lecture University Of Southampton 1972 1st edition. Large 8vo. 16pp. Publisher’s green printed soft card covers, black lettering + cartouche on front. Two staple hinges through. List of previous Fawley lectures inside rear cover. Clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F. 75.00 25316 Gambling, W A ( D.Sc., Ph.D., F.I.E.R.E., F.I.E.E., F.R.S.A., Professor ) Electronics In Transition An Inaugural Lecture University Of Southampton Hampshire 1968 1st edition. Softback. 8vo. 14 + (2)pp. Publisher’s pale green soft card covers, black lettering + small crest on front, “ THREE SHILLINGS “ printed on rear. Cotton ties. Tipped in compliments slip. A few fox marks rear else bright attractive copy. VG+. 75.00 25038 Gamow, George Atomic Energy In Cosmic & Human Life Cambridge At The University Press 1947 1st edition. 8vo. (14) + 159 + (5)pp. 4 bw photo plates + numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s plain red cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Colour pictorial dw, pink & white lettering, colour illustration pink flower in blossom on front, not price clipped 7/6 net. White eps. Small bookseller’s ticket inside front cover. Covers : slight 0.1cm fade along bottom edge of spine, very slight knock top of spine, slightly dull. Dw : top/bottom spine & corners slightly rubbed. Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed. VG/VG. 15.00 25348 Gardner, W M Journal Of The Society Of Dyers And Colourists Vol XLIV - 1928 [ Neolan Colours Chemical Industry Basle ] GREEN HALF LEATHER BINDING Chorley & Pickersgill Ltd ( printers ) Leeds 1930 1st edition. 4to. xliii + (1) + 424pp. 3 plates with colour patches stuck down + numerous diagrams. Contemporary half green leather binding, green cloth covered boards, gilt lettering + bands on spine. Original green marble eps. Very small stamp on fep “ The Textile Institute Manchester ”. No library marks on covers or contents. Attractive 3cm small bookbinder’s ticker inside rear cover. Covers : slight shelf knocks corners, bump front bottom corner else clean. Contents : slight fold first 4 pages, faint browning to pages else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG. 125.00 25347 Gardner, W M Journal Of The Society Of Dyers And Colourists Vol XLVI - 1930 [ Neolan Colours Chemical Industry Basle ] GREEN HALF LEATHER BINDING Chorley & Pickersgill Ltd ( printers ) Leeds 1930 1st edition. 4to. xliii + (1) + 424pp. 1 plate with colour patches stuck down + numerous diagrams. Contemporary half green leather binding, green cloth covered boards, gilt lettering + bands on spine. Original green eps. Very small stamp on fep “ The Textile Institute Manchester ”. No library marks on covers or contents. Attractive 3cm small bookbinder’s ticker inside rear cover. Covers : very slight shelf knocks corners else clean. Contents : faint browning to pages else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG. 125.00 25451 Garner, W E ( prof., D.Sc., M.Sc. ) Solid Reactions And Detonation A Lecture Delivered January 15th 1935 Prof J C Philip ( O.B.E., D.Sc., F.R.S. ) In The Chair The Scientific Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol V [ 12 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE, PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY 27738 ] Edward Arnold & Co London 1935 1st edition thus, extracted from annual journal, part reprinted from Nature. Softback. Small 4to. 14 x 21.8cm. 33 - 44pp. 4 figures + 2 tables in text. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page & ends at bottom. Inside edge could be trimmed else very clean & unfoxed. F-. 25.00 25142 Gibbon, H ( A.M.I.P.E. ) Electro Hydaulic Applications Session 1939-40 The Association Of Engineering And Shipping Draughtsmen & The Draughtsman Pub Co Ltd London 1940 1st edition. Large 8vo. 33 + (3)pp. Numerous bw photos & illustrations. Publisher’s grey printed paper wrappers, black lettering on front. Two staple hinges through. Neat name + date “APR. 1940 “ top corner front cover. Covers : hinges slight rusting, two 2cm rust line marks on leading edge of front and affecting next 3 pages. Contents : rust marks above else clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 15.00 25452 Gibson, C S ( prof., O.B.E., M.A., Sc.D., F.R.S. ) Recent Investigations In The Chemistry Of Gold A Lecture Delivered February 26th 1935 G A R Kon ( M.A., D.Sc. ) In The Chair The Scientific Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol V [ 9 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE, PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY 27738 ] Edward Arnold & Co London 1935 1st edition thus, extracted from annual journal, part reprinted from Nature. Softback. Small 4to. 14 x 21.8cm. 54 - 62pp. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page & ends at bottom. Inside edge could be trimmed else very clean & unfoxed. F-. 55.00 25283 Gibson, Charles E ( F.R.S.E. ) The Romance Of Modern Electricity Describing In Non- Technical Language What Is Known About Electricity And Many Of Its Interesting Applications Seeley Service & Co Ltd London 1913 Revised edition. 8vo. (4) + 344 + (1) + (1) + (6)pp. Frontis + 23 other bw photo plates. Publisher’s blue cloth clovers, large gilt blocked rocket train + red shadow lettering+ arts & crafts red/green/silver device at bottom + green line around edges on front, repeated on spine with gilt lettering. Original white eps. Slight closed nick to spine, slight foxing to outside edges of pages else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 35.00 25252 Gilbert Whyatt, H Streets Roads And Pavements A Treatiser On The Materials Equipment And Methods Employed In The Construction And Maintenance Of Roads And Footways With Notes On Dust Prevention Road Wear Street Cleansing Arterial Road Planning etc Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd London 1928 2nd edition. 12mo. 28 + xii + 144 + (8) + 209to 52pp. Publisher’s brown cloth covers, blacvk lettering on front + spine, black drawing road gang at work on front. Original adverts as eps. Neat signature + sma;ll attractive 2cm bookseller’s ticket inside front cover. Covers : faint rubs to corners, faint darkening to spine else bright. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. VG. 24.00 25132 Gillet, E W Voice Frequency Telegraphy System No 29 D Ref : (168) wt 12563 - p2576 11000 8/36 Gp 389 The Post Office & HMSO London 1936 1st edition August 1936. 4to. 23 + (1)pp. 8 bw photo plates. Publisher’s cream soft card wrappers, green lettering + green illustration outline of UK within white circle + “ No 29 D “ on front. Two staple hinges through. Pencil signature front top corner. Covers : hinges slight rusting with slight offsetting, faint dusty marks to front. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 75.00 25407 Gilpin, George ( Clerk to The R S ) Tables For Reducing The Quantities By Weight In Any Mixture Of Pure Spirit And Water To Those Measures And For determining The Proportion By Measure Of Each Of The Two Substances In Such Mixtures XX p275 The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED Vol XVII From 1791 To 1799 IX [ 3 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 426 - 428pp. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed) , trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 45.00 25337 Glendenning, Raymond ( foreword ) How To Choose A Binocular Sixpence J A Davis & Son Ltd Denmark Hill London 1955 1st edition. Softback. Oblong small 12mo. 27 + (1)pp. Numerous bw photos. Publisher’s blue soft card covers, bw portrait man in suit over outline white binoculars + black area with white lettering on front. 2 metal staples. Covers : slight shelf dust + small 2cm crease front top corner on front, slight crimps at staples. Contents : shelf dust along top edge of title page else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG-. 25.00 25013 Glendinning, James ( O.B.E., B.Sc., A.M.I.C.E. ) Principles Of Surveying Blackie & Son London 1950 1st edition. Small 4to. viii + 295 + (1)pp. One large folding plate + numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s rust brown cloth with black lettering on front & spine. Plain grey printed dw black lettering, not clipped. Neat name & date “ 1954 “ on fep. Covers : slight shelf knocks top/bottom spine. Dw : slight knock top of spine but very attractive. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+/F-. 125.00 25058 Goldberg, Leo & Aller, Lawrence H Atoms Stars And Nebulae The Harvard Books On Astronomy J & A Churchill Ltd Portman Square London London 1946 1st edition. Square large 8vo. (6) + 323 + (3)pp. Numerous bw photos & diagrams. Publisher’s maroon mottled cloth covers, gilt lettering within double gilt rectangles on front & spine. Blue & white pictorial dw, white lettering, diagram star with galaxy in background on front, not clipped. White eps. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom spine. Dw : slight rubs top spine & corners. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Attractive copy. F-/VG+. 45.00 25181 Goldstone Goldstone Students Morse Tapper And Sounder Ward & Goldstone Ltd Pendleton Manchester circa 1938 1st edition?. 16mo. 2pp. Small printed card, black lettering both sides. Logo at top + 3 small figures + company address at bottom on front. International Code chart on rear. Presumably an advertisement card, or a give-away. Clean copy. VG. 30.00 25333 Goodeve, C F + Marshall, J + Cochrane, W ( M.A., Ph.D. ) + Pankhurst, R C ( A.R.C.S.) + Allibone, T E ( D.Sc., A.M.I.E.E. ) Photochemistry Vision + Dendrochronology + Electron Diffraction + Physics & The Organ + The Spark Discharge The Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol VIII PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY Edward Arnold & Co London 1938 1st edition. Large 8vo. 92 + (4)pp. Numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, small gilt crest on front. Original white eps. White label with “ FILE COPY “ stuck down on front, stamp with “ PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY No 27741 “ on title page. Bright attractive copy. F-. 95.00 25323 Goodrich, G J ( B.Sc., C.Eng., F.R.I.N.A. ) A Quiet Revolution An Inaugural Lecture University Of Southampton Hampshire 1974 1st edition. Softback. 8vo. 18 + (2)pp. Publisher’s pale green soft card covers, black lettering + small crest on front, “ 20p “ printed on rear. 2 staple metal hinges. Bright attractive copy. F. 75.00 25287 Gowar, R G ( editor ) Developments In Fire Protection Of Offshore Platforms - 1 Applied Science Publishers Ltd Barking 1978 1st edition. Large 8vo. x + 233 + (1)pp. Numerous bw diagrams, photos & illustrations in text. Publisher’s black plain cloth covers, gilt lettering + Publisher’s cartouche on spine. Red dw, black lettering, yellow band along top + balong bottom, not clipped. Original white eps. Ink dedication + signature on fep. Matching neat signature on front top corner of dw. Covers : slight bump front bottom corner else bright. Dw : faintest fade to spine else bright. Contents : very clean & tight + unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F-/F-. 75.00 25355 Graber, Ellis The “Graber “ Patent Exposing Type - Printing Cutting And Developing And Drying Machines[ Catalogue ] Ellis Graber Tunbridge Wells 1912 1st edition thus. Softback. Narrow 4to. 56pp. Numerous photo illustrations in text. Publisher’s green soft card covers, blue & brown lettering on front. 2 metal staples. Covers : very slight rubs corners, slight rust to hinges else bright. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 125.00 25193 Gravel, Charles ( general editor ) 100 Facts On Astronomy Smatter Books 12 The Naldrett Press London circa 1950? 1st edition. Small 12mo. 32pp. 6 bw plates. Publisher’s yellow soft card covers, bw lettering on front including bee in small circle & “ 6d “. Two staple hinges through. Covers : very slight grubby handling marks, spine chipping away. Contents : hinges rusting else clean & tight & unfoxed. VG-. 45.00 25270 Gregory, Edwin ( B.Sc., A.Met., F.I.C. ) & Desch, Cecil H ( introduction, professor ) Metallurgy Blackie & Son Ltd London 1932 1st edition. Narrow 4to. xv + (1) + 284 + (2)pp including Publisher’s list at rear. Fold out 4 section diagram + circa 32 single + 6 fold out plates. + numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s brown plain cloth covers, gilt lettering + treble gilt lines along top/bottom edges on spine. Original grey eps. Neat signature + date “ 24 Feb 36 “ on front ep. Covers : faint rubs top/bottom spine else bright. Contents : slight foxing eps else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 95.00 25351 Griffin, John I ( Ph.D. ) Statistics Essential For Police Efficiency Charles C Thomas Illinois 1958 1st edition. Narrow 4to. xv + (1) + 229 + (10)pp. 2 colour plates + numerous bw photos & diagrams in text. Publisher’s lime green rippled plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Pale blue graph paper dw, large black box + 4 small boxes each with pale blue lettering + Publisher’s logo on front, black lettering on spine, not clipped. Original white eps. Covers : slight bump bottom corners else bright. Dw : slight bump rear bottom corner, slight fade around edges else clean. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG+/VG+. 65.00 25178 Grocott, John ( F.R.C.S. ) Burns : A Possible Simplification Of Treatment Reprint From The British Journal Of Plastic Surgery Vol XV No 3 July 1962 British Journal Of Plastic Surgery 1962 1st edition. narrow 4to. 277 - 285 + (1)pp. 5 bw photo plates. Publisher’s beige wrappers, brown lettering on front. Two staple hinges through.burgundy plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine. Covers : very slight bump bottom corner, faint rub top of spine, faint crease top corner. Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 125.00 25361 Guillett, Don W ( D.D.S., F.A.C.D. ) A History Of Canadian Dentistry Golden Jubilee June 1952 Vol 18 No 6 The Journal Of The Canadian Dental Association American Dental Society Of London + Gale & Polden Ltd ( printer ) 1952 1st edition. Softback. Large 8vo. 6 + 303 to 398 + (2) + 7 to 82pp. Numerous bw photos + adverts. Publisher’s blue soft card covers, green lettering on front & spine, green logo + 3 vertical lines on front. Covers : rubs top/bottom spine + corners, 1cm closed split top of spine, slight handling crimps. Contents : slight browning to pages else very clean and tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG-. 75.00 25315 Guthrie, Douglas( M.D., F.R.C.S., lecturer ) Health And History Reprinted From The Health Bulletin Issued By The Chief Medical Officer Of The Department Of Health For Scotland 1946 University Of Southampton Hampshire 1946? 1st edition thus. Softback. 12mo. 11 + (1)pp. Publisher’s grey soft card covers, black lettering including “ Price Sixpence “ on front. Red signature on front. 2 metal staple hinges. Clean tight copy. VG+. 75.00 25438 Guttemann, Oscar Twenty Years Progress In Explosives The Smithsonian Institution Annual Report 1908 [ 44 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM REPORT COMPLETE ] Government Printing Office Washington 1909 Reprinted from Journal Of The Society Of Arts 1908 & 1909. Softback. Small 4to. 14.5 x 22.5cm. (1) + 263 - 300pp. 9 plates. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed) else very clean. VG. 75.00 25224 Haeckel, Ernst The Evolution Of Man A Popular Exposition Of The Principal Points Of Human Ontogeny And Phylogeny Translated From The German Volume 1 ( Of 2 Volumes ) Only Kegan Paul Trench & Co London 1883 3rd English edition?. Large 8vo. xxxviii + 457 + (1)pp. 5 section fold out frontis + 10 other colour & bw plates on stiff card. Publisher’s plain brown cloth covers, gilt lettering + double bands of black lines on front + spine. Original white eps. Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spin, bumps bottom corners. Contents : very clean & tight. Clean tight attractive copy. VG. 65.00 25305 Hall, A Rupert From Galileo To Newton 1630 - 1720 The Rise Of Modern Science : III Collins London 1963 1st edition. Large 8vo. (8) + 379 + (1) + (4)pp. 16 bw plates. Publisher’s red cloth covers, gilt lettering + cartouche on spine. Green/yellow/blue/grey colour patch dw, bw lettering, planets going round sun diagram top corner, not price clipped 30s net. Old building view as eps. Neat signature on half title page. Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom corner edge of spine, faintest knock rear top corner else bright. Dw : closed 1cm tear bottom edge, crease + rub rear bottom corner, slight rub top of spine` slight shelf dust rear. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG+/VG. 65.00 25286 Hall, James Intrinsic Safety In British Coal Mines Marylebone Press Ltd London For The Institue Of Mining Elecrical & Moining Mechanical Engineers Manchester 1985 1st edition. Large 8vo. ix + (1) + 453 + (1)pp. Numerous bw diagrams, photos & illustrations in text. Publisher’s blue plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. White dw, blue & white lettering + bw drawing man’s head on fr4ont, black lettering on spine, not clipped. Original white eps. Tipped in presentation letter from the Publisher’s. Covers : slight 0.1cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine + top corners. Dw : bright. Contents : very clean & tight + unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+/F-. 75.00 25408 Hamilton, W ( Sir, K.B., F.R.S. ) An Account Of The Late Eruption Of Mount Vesuvius Dated Aug 23 1794 The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED From 1791 To 1799 IV p73 [ 15 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 492 - 506pp. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed), slight light stain bottom edge , trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 175.00 25191 Hardman, H Cole, E J Paper Making Practice Manchester University Press 1960 1st edition. Large 8vo. 334pp. Numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s light blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Pale blue dw, red lettering, treble lines around edges, not price clipped 45s net. Original white eps. Signature on fep. Covers : slight bumps bottom & top corners, very slight shelf rub bottom of spine. Dw : slight browning to spine. Contents : clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG/VG. 45.00 25284 Hardy, A C Sky - Ships The Story Of Sky Ways And Sky Trade Past Present And Future 1/3 Nicholson & Watson London 1943 1st edition. Softback. Small 12mo. 160pp. Numerous bw diagrams & illustrations in text. Publisher’s white pictorial soft paper covers, white & red lettering including “ 1/3 “ + blue/white tug boat by side of giant 3 decker sea plane on front, blue lettering on white spine. Covers : 2cm scuff bottom edge of spine, small 1cm crease front corner, slight shelf dust. Contents : very clean & tight + unfoxed. VG-. 20.00 25022 Harrison, R G ( M.A., D.M. ) A TextBook Of Human Embryology DEDICATION COPY Blackwell Scientific Publications Oxford 1959 1st edition. 4to. ix + (3) + 244pp. Numerous bw photos & diagrams. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Cream printed dw, red lettering, diagram on front, not price clipped 45s net. White eps. Neat single line dedication by author on fep. Covers : faint 0.1cm shelf knocks top/bottom spine. Dw : 1cm closed tear front top corner, rub top of spine, faint overlap rear top edge. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F-/VG+ . 125.00 25107 Heath, Thomas ( B.A. ) The Twentieth Century Atlas Of Popular Astronomy Comprising In Sixteen Plates A Series Of Illustrations Of The Heavenly Bodies W & A K Johnston Ltd Edinburgh & London 1922 3rd edition. Large 4to. (8) + 134 + (2)pp. 16 double page colour maps on central supporting cloth hinges. Publisher’s blue plain cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine. White eps. Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom spine + front top corner, faint fade part of rear else . Contents : slight foxing to eps else very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 75.00 25238 Herschel, J F W ( M.A. ) A Preliminary Discourse On The Study Of Natural Philosophy The Cabinet Cyclopaedia Longman Rees Orme Brown & Green London 1831 1st edition. 12mo. vii + (1) + 372 + (2) + (12)pp incloding hlf title pge, spare title page + publisher’s list at rear. Frontis engrved title page with portrait bust. Publisher’s dull purple plain cloth covers, originl white pper lbel with black lettering stuck down on spine. Old signature inside front cover, 2 small matcing stamped signatures on half title + another inside rear cover, ( cautious owner! ), name and date on top corner title page crossed out. Covers : heavy rubs top/bottom of spine, corners turning in, scuffs to label, faint mark on spine, fading around edges, slightly grubby. Contents : slight browning to prelims/trils else very clean & tight & unfoxed. G+/VG cover & contents. 175.00 25419 Herschel, William ( LL.D., F.R.S. ) On The Ring Of Saturn And The Rotation Of The Fifth Satellite On Its Axis The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED From 1791 To 1799 I p1 [ 10 PAGE ARTICLE WITH 1 PLATE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 117 - 126 plate + 1 plate. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed), trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end, slight rub bottom corners of pages else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 75.00 25423 Herschel, William ( LL.D., F.R.S. ) Description Of A Forty - Feet Reflecting Telescope The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED From 1791 To 1799 XVIII p347 [ 68 PAGE PAPER WITH LARGE FOLDING PLATE, ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 593 - 660pp including 1 folding plate. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed), trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 450.00 25418 Herschel, William ( LL.D., F.R.S. ) On Nebulous Stars Properly So Called The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED From 1791 To 1799 IV p71 [ 10 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 18 - 27 plate. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed), trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end, browning marks margins of 2 pages else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 75.00 25425 Herschel, William ( LL.D., F.R.S. ) On The Method Of Observing The Changes That Happen To The Fixed Stars With Some Remarks On The Stability Of The Light Of Our Sun To Which Is Added A Catalogue Of Comparative Brightness For Ascertaining The permanency Of The Lustre Of Stars The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED From 1791 To 1799 IX p166 [ 14 PAGE PAPER WITH LARGE FOLDING PLATE, ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 712 - 725pp including 1 table. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed), trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 75.00 25422 Herschel, William ( LL.D., F.R.S. ) + Herschel, Caroline ( Miss ) Observations Of A Quintiple Belt On The Planet Saturn + Of Some Particulars Observed During The Late Eclipse Of the Sun The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED From 1791 To 1799 IV p28 [ 4.5 + 3.5 PAGE SUCCESSIVE PAPERS, ARTICLES EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 346 - 348pp + 351 - 353pp including 1 plate with illustrations for both papers. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed), trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end, 2 light browning stains to bottom margin of plate else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 125.00 25420 Herschel, William ( LL.D., F.R.S. ) + Herschel, Caroline ( Miss ) Observations On The Planet Venus + The Discovery Of A Comet ( “ Last Night I Discovered A Comet, My Brother Has Just Now Determined Its Position ” ) The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED From 1791 To 1799 XVIII p201 [ 6 PAGE PAPER BY WILLIAM + 1 PAGE PAPER BY CAROLINE, ARTICLES EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 330 - 335pp including 1 table + page 333 ( 2 consecutive papers ). White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed), trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 175.00 25421 Herschel, William ( LL.D., F.R.S. ) + Herschel, Caroline ( Miss ) On The Rotation Of The Planet Saturn On its Axis The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED From 1791 To 1799 VIII p48 [ 4 PAGE PAPER, ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 356 - 359pp including 1 table. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed), trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 75.00 25424 Herschel, William ( LL.D., F.R.S. ) + Herschel, Caroline ( Miss ) The Discovery Of A Comet + Observations On The Comet The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED From 1791 To 1799 VI p131 + P133 [ 1 PAGE PAPER BY CAROLINE + 1 PAGE PAPER BY WILLIAM, ARTICLES EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 698 - 699pp ( 2 consecutive papers ). White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed), trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 145.00 25454 Hewitt, J T ( prof., M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S. ) The Structure Of Dyestuffs A Lecture Delivered March 21st 1933 Prof J F Thorpe ( C.B.E., D.Sc., F.R.S. ) In The Chair The Scientific Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol III [ 13 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE, PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY 27736 ] Edward Arnold & Co London 1933 1st edition thus, extracted from annual journal, part reprinted from Nature. Softback. Small 4to. 14 x 21.8cm. 27 - 39pp. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page & ends at bottom. Inside edge could be trimmed else very clean & unfoxed. F-. 25.00 25269 Hiscox, W J Factory Lay - Out Planning & Progress Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd London 1936 1st edition. Large 8vo. x + (2) + 184 + 32pp including Publisher’s list at rear. 5 fold out charts + numerous diagrams. Publisher’s green plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine, blind band around edges on front. Original white eps. Neat signature front ep. Covers : bumps top/bottom of spine, very slight shelf knocks corners but still bright. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG. 85.00 25410 Home, Everard ( Esq., F.R.S. ) Some Observations On The Mode Of Generation Of The Kangaroo With A Particular Description Of The Organs Themselves The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED From 1791 To 1799 IX p221 [ 10 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 535 - 544pp + 1 plate. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed), slight light stain bottom edge , trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 145.00 25172 Horne, Michael R Plastic Theory Of Structures Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd London 1971 1st edition. Paperback. Narrow 4to. 173 + (3)pp. Numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s light green colour pictorial soft card covers, red 7 green tent like structure + white & dark green lettering on front, printed price £2.95 on rear. Covers : spine lightly rubbed and slight crimps, slight knocks to corners. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 175.00 25244 Houghton, Cyril E Your Future Weather From Observations And Discoveries Acme Printing Co Ltd ( printers ) Portsmouth circa 1950? 1st edition. Large 8vo. 13+ (1)pp. Bw frontis + numerous bw plates & illustrations. Publisher’s beige printed covers, black lettering “ PRICE 6d “ + sun + clouds illustration on front. Single staple hinge through. Faint knock bottom corner + top of spine, faint browning else very clean & tight & unfoxed . VG. 45.00 25073 Hoyle, Fred Galaxies Nuclei And Quasers Heinemann London 1966 1st edition. Large 8vo. vii + (1) + 160pp. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, gilt logo on front, gilt lettering on spine. White pictorial dw, blue & green lettering, bw diagram stars with two circular orbits overlaid on front, not price clipped 25s net. White eps. Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knock top of s[pine. Dw : slight rub top of spine. Contents ; very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F-/VG+. 45.00 25069 Hoyle, Fred The Nature Of The Universe A Series Of Broadcast Lectures Basil Blackwell Oxford 1950 1st edition. 8vo. v + (1) + 121 + (1)pp. Appears to be 6 bw photo plates ( unindexed ). Publisher’s plain red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Red pictorial dw, bw photo eclipse + white lettering on front, not price clipped 5/- net. White eps. Covers : slight lean, slight shelf knocks top/bottom of spine. Dw : crumpling bottom 1cm of spine, slight overlap fold front top edge, slight rubs top of spine & top corners. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright copy. VG+/VG+. 65.00 25338 Hunboldt, Alexander Von & Otte, E C ( translator ) & Bohn, Henry G ( translator ) Views Of Nature Or Contemplations On The Sublime Phenomena Of creation With Scientific Illustrations With A { BAXTER COLOUR ] Frontispiece From A Sketch By The Author Henry G Bohn London 1850 1st edition. 12mo. xxx + 452 + 7 + (1) + 38pp including Publisher’s catalogue at rear. Colour Baxter frontis with tissue guard “ Chimborazo “. Publisher’s red blind stamped cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Blue printed original eps. Covers : slight chip top of spine, rubs top/bottom of spine very slight rubs corner else bright. Contents : faint browning to pages else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG. 180.00 25412 Hunter, John ( Esq., F.R.S. ) A New Suspension Of The Magnetic Needle Intended For The Discovery Of Minute Quantities Of Magnetic Attraction Also An Air Vane Of Great Sensibility With New Experiments On Magnetism Of Iron Filings And Brass The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED From 1791 To 1799 VIII p128 [ 68 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 155 - 218pp. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed), trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 125.00 25311 Huxley, Thomas H Science & Education Essays LIMITED EDITION NO 1 OF 1000 VOLUME III D Appleton & Co New York & London 1893 Authorized edition. Large 12mo. ix + (1) + 451 + (3)ppp. Tissue engraved portrait frontis. Publisher’s burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, blind line around edges on front. Ink name & address with date “ Oct 4 1910 “ om fep. 2 other later names with addresses. Covers : rubs. slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, slight rubs corners, faint marks. Contents : first gathering tight but slightly proud, pages slightly browned, rear inner hinge cracked else very clean & tight. Tight clean copy. G+. 125.00 25101 Irving, John ( R.N. Retd. ) The Navigation Of Small Yachts Edward Arnold & Co London 1934 1st edition. Large 8vo. viii + 296pp. Numerous diagrams & illustrations in text . White printed dw, blue lettering within freeze design on front, not price clipped 15/- net. Yacht Deviation tables as eps. White label with “ FILE COPY “ stuck down on front cover. Ink note on dw flap “ Corr p.199 “ which has a neat single digit correction to a reference. Covers : book very slight lean, slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom of spine, faint dustiness. Dw : 1cm chip rear edge, spine slight darkened, rub to top of spine, slight folding/rub along top edge, a few light finger marks. Contents : slight browning to fep else very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG/VG. 75.00 25236 Jackson, L G ( M.Sc., Doct.Wis.Nat. ) Low Temperture Physics Methuen’s Monogrphs On Physical Subjects Methuen & Co Ltd London 1934 1st edition. 12mo. vi + (2) + 122 + (2) + (8)pp including Poblisher’s list at rear. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine, blck cartouuce + lines round edges on front. Orange plain dw reflects cover design, not price clipped 3/- net printed on spine. Original white eps. Small neat signature on fep. Slight fade to dw spine, small 0.3cm ship bottom of spine else bright attrctive copy. F/VG. 95.00 25233 Janossy, L ( Ph.D. ) & Lovell, bernrd ( editor ) Cosmic Rays And Nuclear Physics Frontiers Of Science The Pilot Press Ltd London 1948 1st edition. Square 8vo. xiv + 186pp. Publisher’s plain red cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Red dw, bw lettering, verticl white line on front, not price clipped 9/6 net. originl white eps. Covers : slight 0.1cm shelf knock bottom of spine else bright. Dw : 2cm loss + 4cm closed tear top of spine, rub + 1cm cosed tear bottom of spinespine slight fde, slight browned else still bright. Contents very clean & tight & unfoxed. F-/VG. 85.00 25055 Jeans, James Sir Science And Music Cambridge At The University Press 1937 1st edition. Square 8vo. x + (2) + 258 + (2)pp. Frontis + 9 other bw photo plates + numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s brown cloth covers, gilt titles + crest on spine. Cream pictorial dw, 2 brown areas with sine waves depicted + green lettering within double green bands on front, not price clipped 8/6 net. White eps. Neat signature with date “ Oct 12th 1937 “ on fep. Covers : bump rear bottom corner, very slight shelf knock top edge of spine. Dw : slight rubs top/bottom spine & corners. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Attractive copy. VG+/VG. 55.00 25159 Jinks, John Fifty Years Of Genetics Proceedings Of A Symposium Held At The 927th Meeting Of The Genetical Society On The 50th Anniversary Of Its Foundation Held On 9th, 10th, And 11th July 1969 In The University Of Reading Oliver & Boyd Edinburgh 1969 1st edition. Narrow 4to. (6) + 79 + (3)pp. Publisher’s pink printed paper wrappers, black lettering on front & spine. White eps. Covers : slight bumps top/bottom of spine, & corners. Contents : slight fade to spine, faint scratch on front. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. An attractive clean copy. VG+. 20.00 25237 Jones, Brian Harris ( M.A. ) Forces Of Balance & Imbalance A Step Towards A Unified Field SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR Methuen & Co Ltd London 1992 1st edition. Softbck. Large 8vo. (4) + 146pp. Publisher’s green soft cloth covers, white lettering on front & spine. Tipped in originl unentered sales order form from the distributor. Faint shelf rubs top/bottom spine, slight crease front bottom corner else bright attractive copy, outline trace of 3 x 5cm price sticker on rear cover. VG+. 45.00 25040 Jones, Franklin D ( editor ) Condensed Encyclopaedia Of Engineering A Compact Work Of Reference Containing The Most Essential Facts About 4500 Subjects In Mechanics And Engineering Including Established Results And Data Of Importance To Designers And Builders Of Mechanical And Electrical Apparatus The Industrial Press New York 1943 1st edition. 12mo. (6) + 1242pp. All edges gilt. Numerous bw diagrams & tables in text. Publisher’s blue dimpled imitation leather cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine. Brown eps. Rounded edges. Black inset finger index marks with gilt lettering. Ink name & address inside front cover. Covers : light vertical crack beginning along spine, edges of spine slight rubs. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 15.00 25026 Joyce, J ( Rev. ) Joyce’s Scientific Dialogues Intended For The Instruction & Entertainment Of Young People In Which First principles Of Natural & Experimental Philosophy Are Fully explained Milner & Co London circa 1860? New edition complete in one volume. 12mo. 328 + 8pp ( Publisher’s book list ). Bw frontis “ Astronomy “ + numerous woodcut illustrations in text. Publisher’s green dimpled cloth covers, double black lines + black lettering + large gilt panel with green lettering on front, gilt lettering + gilt arts & crafts design on spine. White eps. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom spine & corners, 4 x 1cm area cloth rippling on rear, 3 x 4cm slight patchy fade rear. Contents : brown/foxing to eps, slight browning to pages else clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright copy. VG. 65.00 25436 Kapteyn, J C ( professor ) Recent Researches In The Structure Of The Universe The Smithsonian Institution Annual Report 1908 [ 9 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM REPORT COMPLETE ] Government Printing Office Washington 1909 Reprinted from lecture given at The Royal Institution May 22 1908. Softback. Small 4to. 14.5 x 22.5cm. 301 - 319 + (1)pp. 5 illustrations. White paper with black lettering. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed) else very clean. VG. 55.00 25281 Kelsey, W E ( F.R.I.C.C., AI.O.B., A.I.Struct.E. ) Carpentry Joinery And Woodcutting Machinery Macmillan & Co Ltd London 1954 1st edition. Large 8vo. 596pp. Numerous illustrations in text. Publisher’s plain green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Pale brown plain dw, brown lettering + 2 horizontal freeze lines on front & spine, single star on spine, price clipped. Original white eps. Neat short dedication on fep with date “ Xmas 1963 “. Slight browning to eps else bright attractive copy. F-/F-. 65.00 25464 King, A J ( M.Sc., D.Sc., F.Inst.P., M.I.E.E. ) The Measurement Of Noise With Special Reference To Electrical Machines Chapman & Hall London 1965 1st edition. Large 8vo. xviii + 180pp. Publisher’s green cloth covers, black label area with gilt lettering on front & spine. Green dw, white band along middle with black lettering, price 40s net inside cover. white eps. Covers : slight shelf knock front top corner else very clean and unrubbed. Dw : faint rubs top/bottom of spine else very clean & unchipped. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+/VG+. 45.00 25427 Knox, Robert ( F.R.S. ) Observations On The Natural History Of The Salmon Herring And Vendue Read 7th & 21st January 1833 The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society Of Edinburgh [ POSSIBLY SIGNED BY AUTHOR - BUYER TO CONFIRM. 56 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE ] Charles Tait And Bell & Bradfute + T Cadell London 1834 1st edition extracted from volume XII. Abridged volume of papers. Softback. Large 4to. (8) + 462 - 518 + (2)pp including plate at rear + Journal half title + title pages + front end paper having Author’s surname in pencil ( SIGNATURE MAY BE AUTHENTIC, PURCHASER TO CONFIRM ). White paper with black lettering. Starts & ends on new pages. Binding marks very innermost on inside edge, slight horizontal fold marks to prelims only else very clean & unmarked. VG. 450.00 25082 Kosmodemiansky, A Tsiolkovsky, Konsttantin 1857 - 1935 General Editorial Board For Foreign Publication Nauka Publishers 1985 1985 1st edition. Narrow 4to. 125 + (1) + (2)pp. Several diagrams in text. Publisher’s blue & white paper covered boards, blue cloth spine, bw photo smiling man with hand stroking beard + stylistic diagram space rocket soaring skywards + white lettering on front. White eps. Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom of spine, patchy very slight scuffing of paper on front. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Attractive bright copy. VG. 50.00 25147 Kurtz, Fritz Aufzahlung Der VonK Graf Von Waldburg - Zeil In JaHre 1876 In Westsibirien Gesmmelten Pflanzen Botanische Inaugural - Dissertation Fur Relangung Der Philosophischen Doctorwurde AM 27 Marz 1879 Vormittags 12 UH [ RDEDICATED BY AUTHOR ] Friederich Williams Universitat Zu Berlin 1879 1st edition. Large 8vo. ( 2) + 69 + (3)pp. Publisher’s grey plain wrappers, black lettering on front. Neat dedication in fine black ink on top corner front cover “ Herr Conservator Winkler ???? F Kurtz “. Covers : Rear cover missing, front cover complete, spine chipping, very clean. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 240.00 25443 Lander, C H ( prof., c.b.e., d.sc., m.inst.c.e., m.i.mech.e. ) Oil And Petrol From Coal A Lecture delivered November 24th 1931 Prof W A Bone ( D.Sc., Ph.D., F.R.S. ) In The Chair The Scientific Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol II [ 20 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE, PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY 27735 ] Edward Arnold & Co London 1932 1st edition, extracted from annual journal. Softback. Small 4to. 14 x 21.8cm. 27 - 46pp. 1 bw photo + 8 table + 6 figures in text. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page & ends at bottom. Inside edge could be trimmed else very clean & unfoxed. F-. 30.00 25289 Lander, G ( Prof , Dr. ) & Cloke, F R ( editor ) Sealed Nickel Cadmium Batteries ISBN 3-18-41 9071-4 Varta Batteries AG VDI Verlag GMBH 1982 1st edition. Softback. 8vo. 262 + (4)pp. Numerous bw diagrams, photos & illustrations in text. Publisher’s blue soft plastic covers, yellow lettering + Publisher’s cartouche on front & spine, rounded edges. Tipped in 4 pp printed letter with date “ 16.2.83 “. Bright attractive copy. F. 75.00 25045 Lardner, Dionysis The Microscope & Popular Physics 2 VOLUMES BOUND AS 1 Extracted From “ The Museum Of Science And Art “. LEATHER BINDING Walton & Maberly London 1856 1st editions thus but 1st edition with these titles. Small 8vo. Tissue guarded frontis both volumes + numerous illustrations in text. Printed note “ As this book is not paginated the figures etc “. Contemporary half brown leather with maroon cloth covered boards, raised gilt bands + leather label with gilt lettering on spine. Marbled edges to pages. Original marble eps. Neat ink dedication with date “ 1856 “ on rear front ep. Another pencil address + dedication “ 1920 “ first blank. Covers : slight scuffs top/bottom spine & corners. Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed. Attractive copy. VG. 175.00 25359 Leatherman, G H ( D.M.D., F.D.S.R.C.S. ) & [ Donaldson, J Archie ] An Historical Record ( 1908 - 1958 ) A Paper Rear At The Meeting Of The American Dental Society Of London On 214th October 1958 At The Royal College Of Surgeons London To Commemorate The Fiftieth Year Of The Society The American Dental Society Of London + Gale & Polden Ltd ( printer ) 1958 1st edition. 8vo. 35 + (5)pp including 5 bw plates with 30 portrait photos at rear. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, blue & brown lettering on front. Small attractive bookplate “ J Archie Donaldson 1914 - 1993 “ inside front cover. Covers : very slight rubs top/bottom spine + corners, 2 very slight small marks rear. Contents : cotton tie slack else very clean and unfoxed. Clean copy. VG. 45.00 25199 Leslie, Desmond & Moore, Patrick How Britain Won the Space Race Michael Beazley London 1972 1st edition. Small 4to. 48pp. 4 colour. Publisher’s green/black soft card colour pictorial covers, illuminated lettering with letters depicting triumphal columns, background illustration face of the moon, small yellow lettering, white lettering on spine. Covers : 3 small round holes in rear bottom corner of cover obliterating printed price faint, very slight rubs to/bottom of spine. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. VG. 25.00 25090 Lewis, Thomas Sir Pain The Macmillan Co New York 1942 1st edition. Narrow 4to. xiii + (3) + 102pp. Publisher’s dimpled maroon cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, blind line around edges on front. Beige printed dw, brown lettering, £3.00 printed on front bottom flap. White eps. Small book plate with ink signature stuck down inside front cover. Covers : slight fade along bottom 0.5cm of spine + small bit of underside of dw has stuck down to this part ( probably will remove ). Dw : wear top/bottom spine, rubs at corners, slight shelf dust marks. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. bright attractive copy. VG+/VG. 95.00 25223 Lodge, Oliver & Thomson, Joseph, & Bragg, William & Aston, F W & Rutherford, Ernest & Dyson, Franl & Eddington, A S & Glazebrook, Richard & Fleming, J A & Fowler, A & Shaw, Napier & Tate Regan, C & Poulton, E B & Allen, E J & Smith Woodwood, Arthur & Stratling, E H etc Phases Of Modern Science Published In Connection With The Science Exhibit Arranged By A Committee Of The Royal Society In The Pavilion Of His Majesty’s Government At The British Empire Exhibition 1925 A & E Denny Ltd Strand London 1925 1st edition. Large 8vo. vii + (1) + 232pp. 5 section fold our frontis. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, white printed label with blue lettering on front + spine. Original white eps. Covers : very slight 0.1cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spin, faint rubs corners else bright. Contents : very clean & tight. Bright copy. VG+. 75.00 25215 Lodge, Oliver ( F.R.S. ) Pioneers Of Science Macmillan & Co Ltd London 1904 Reprint. 8vo. xv + (1) + 404pp. All edges gilt. Bw photo frontis “ Isaac Newton “ + numerous be illustrations in text. Publisher’s pictorial red cloth covers, gilt lettering + gilt arts & crafts design on front & spine. Original white eps. Faint signature & address inside front cover ( almost faded away ). Covers : spine fading, rubs top/bottom/edges of spine + corners. Contents : clean & tight. VG-. 25.00 25020 Lovick, Thomas & Roe, George & Cooper, Edmund & Donaldson, George & Grant, John Reports On The Present state Of Pipe Sewers Made Pursuant To Resolution Of General Committee Of 9th January 1855 By The District Engineers With Remarks By Mr Bazalgette Thereon; Observations By Mr J Grant And A Communication From Mr Bazalgette Metropolitan Commission Of Sewers Printer : James Truscott Nelson Square London 1855 1st edition. large 8vo. 90 + (4)pp. 26 three section fold out engraved plates. Publisher’s brown printed paper covers, black lettering on front. White eps. Covers :Heavy chips top/bottom of spine but spine generally intact, roar top corner 1cm crease and worn. Contents : slight browning else clean, tight & unfoxed. Attractive copy. VG-/VG covers & contents. 280.00 25259 Lowndes, Charles S The Engineer’s Handbook THOMAS CHATTERTON RAINHILL ASSOCIATION J D Potter London 1863 2nd edition. 8vo. viii + 120pp. Numerouis bw diagrams. Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering + bdouble blind lines around edges on front. Original brown eps. Neat signature onhalf title. Neat stamp “ Thomas Chatterton Smith Rainhill No “ stamped on preface. Neat small 2cm blind oval stamp bookseller’s ticket on half title page. Covers : rubs to top/bottom of spine + corners. Contents : front inner hinge cracked else else very clean & tight & unfoxed. VG. 175.00 25255 Lubbock, John ( Sir, M.P., F.R.S., D.C.I., LL.D. ) The Buds And Stipules International Scientific Series LXXXVI Henry S King & Co London 1899 1st edition. 8vo. (4) + xvi + (12) + 339 + (1)pp. Tissue guarded colour frontis + 3 other colour plates + numerous bw figures in text. Publisher’s red cloth covers, blind laurel leaves + bands design + lettering on front, gilt lettering on spine. Oriiginal black eps. Covers : rubs top/bottom /edges of spine + corners, slight fade to spine. Contents : 7 pencil underlings on pages 2 to 5 ( should erses ) else very clean & tight. VG. 35.00 25309 Macbeth, Colin ( M.I.A.E., M.A.E., F.I.R.I. ) Rubber And Railways British Rubber Publicity Association London 1939 2nd revised edition September 1939. Softback. 8vo. 216pp. Numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s brown soft card covers, black lettering on front. Covers : faint 0.1cm shelf knocks top corners. Contents : first few pages 0.5cm turnover at top corner, first page sticking slight at inner hinge else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Tight clean copy. VG+. 65.00 25110 Macmillan, D H Lieutenant Commander ( R.N.R. ) Precision Echo Sounding And Surveying Henry Hughes & Son Ltd London circa 1930?? 1st edition. large 4to. (10) + 87 + (1)pp ( including eps ). 54 bw photo plates + numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s green cloth covers, silver lettering on front & spine. Covers : silver on spine rubbed off, slight fade along front by spine, very slight turning in of corners. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 45.00 25262 Macmorland, Arthur Colour Theory And & Practice For Schools & Colleges Reeves & sons Ltd London 1933 1st edition. Large 8vo. 59 + (5)pp. 5 colour plates + numerous bw diagrams in text. Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on front . Original white eps. Covers : bowed, crimp in cloth on front, large white “ A16 “ bottom of spine, top/bottom spine + corners rubbed. Contents : slight browning to eps else very clean & tight. Tight clean copy. VG-. 45.00 25070 Macqueen, J G & Taylor, S W ( editors ) University And Community Essays To Mark The Centenary Of The Founding Of University College Bristol University Of Bristol Bristol 1976 1st edition. Large 8vo. xvii + (1) + 252 pp. Numerous bw photos. Publisher’s plain cream soft card printed covers, red & black lettering + red cartouche on front,& spine. White eps. Covers : slight nick bottom of spine, very slight rub top of spine & front top corner. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 25.00 25317 Maisonrougr, Jacques G Technology And Social Change : The Challenge Of Complexity The Twenty - Fourth Fawley Foundation Lecture University Of Southampton Hampshire 1978 1st edition. Softback. 8vo. 20pp. Publisher’s pale green soft card covers, black lettering + small crest on front. 2 metal staple hinges. Small fox mark front else bright attractive copy. F-. 75.00 25123 Malin, S R C & Bullard, Edward Sir ( F.R.S. ) The Direction Of The Earth’s Magnetic Field At London 1570 - 1975 Philosophical Transactions Of the Royal Society Of London A Mathematical And Physical Sciences Volume 299 Pages 357 - 423 Number 1450 11 February 1981 WITH COMPLIMENTS SLIP SIGNED BY AUTHOR Royal Society London 1981 1st edition. Large 4to. 357 to 423 + (1)pp + 5 section bw fold out plate ( at rear ). Publisher’s grey wrappers, black lettering on front & spine. National Maritime Museum Compliments Slip signed “ Stuart ( as promised. See pullout 1 for D [ eclination ] in London “ stapled inside front cover. Another extracted paper by same author date 1985 tipped in. Covers : glue impression from remains small 3 x 5cm label removed from rear, slight furl front to-p corner, slight handling. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. This is Edward Bullard’s last paper. VG+. 95.00 25225 Mansfield, W K ( B.Sc. ) Elementary Nuclear Physics Nuclear Engineering Monographs Temple Press Ltd London 1958 1st edition. Large 8vo. viii + 60pp. Numerous bw diagrams. Publisher’s soft card plain blue covers, white lettering within double white vertical & horizontal lines on front + spine. Dw repeats cover design, not price clipped 10s 6d net. Original white eps. Covers : bright. Dw : slight rubs top/bottom spine & along folds. Contents : very clean & tight. Clean tight attractive copy. F/VG. 45.00 25288 Marco, A Gutievez ( editor ) & Symons, W R I Simposium De Segurida En El Trabajo Protection Contra Contactos Electricos Indirectos Instalaciones Electricas En Emplazamientos Potencialmente Explosivos Recipientes A Presion Proteccion De Maquinas AUTHOR’S COPY Sevicios Tecnicos De Prevencion De MAPFRE Trabajo 1980 1st edition. Softback. Large 8vo. ix + (1) + 500 + (2)pp. Numerous bw diagrams, photos & illustrations in text. Publisher’s brown soft card covers, white lettering with wide yellow band around on front & spine. Signature on fep “ W R Symons “. Part of paper 5 + Paper 6 ( presented by W R Symons ) have been extracted but could be restuck at spine. Small white label stuck down on front “ See article page 219 “ ( paper 6 ). Covers : slight rubs around edges. Contents : very clean & unfoxed. But for the extracted pages, VG. 25.00 25354 Marks, Edward C R The Manufacture Of Iron & Steel Tubes Marks And Clerk London 1897 1st edition. Large 12mo. 100pp. Numerous illustrations in text. Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine, blind floral frame on front. Original white eps. Author’s dedication top corner of title page “ W J ? with the Author’s compliments “. Covers : very slight 0,2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine + bottom corners else bright. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight attractive copy. VG. 225.00 25459 Marshall, J Dendronolgy A Lecture Delivered February 18 1938 The Scientific Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol VIII [ 11 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE, PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY 27736 ] Edward Arnold & Co London 1938 1st edition thus, extracted from annual journal, part reprinted from Nature. Softback. Small 4to. 14 x 21.8cm. 58 - 68pp. 2 bw photos + 3 figures in text. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page & ends at bottom. Inside edge could be trimmed else very clean & unfoxed. F-. 45.00 25352 Martin, Geoffrey ( D.Sc., D.Sc., Ph.D., F.C.S. ) & Foucar, J Louis ( Major, B.Sc. ) Sulphuric Acid & Sulphur Products Manuals Of Chemical Technology V Crosby Lockwood And Son London 1916 1st edition. Narrow tall 4to. viii + 80pp. 1 double page fold out plate + numerous bw photos & diagrams in text. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, blind line around edges + small blind central Publisher’s cartouche on front. Advert eps. Attractive small 3cm pink bookseller’s ticket inside rear cover. Small light stamp “ Royal Institute ” on fep + 3cm small blind stamp on title page. NO OTHER LIBRARY MARKS OR NUMBERS. Covers : slight fade to spine, small scuff/0.5cm hole in cloth edge of spine, a few very slight small spots rear, slight bump front top corner, slight mark front. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG-. 95.00 25406 Maskelyne, Nevil ( Rev ) Observations Of The Comet Of 1793 Made By Rev Nevil Maskelyne ( D.D., F.R.S. ) VII p55 The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED Vol XVII From 1791 To 1799 IX [ 1 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. Page 299. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed), small light stain at bottom ( water, coffee? ) , trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 25.00 25169 Massey, H S W & Burhop, E H S Electronic And Ionic Impact Phenomena Oxford At The Clarendon Press 1956 1st UK edition. Narrow 4to. xviii + 669 + (3) pp. Plain blue cloth covers with gilt lettering & cartouche on spine. Light blue printed dw, blue lettering on front, blue lettering +cartouche on spine, not price clipped 70s net. White eps. Covers : Very slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom of spine else bright. Dw : 2cm closed tear + crease front bottom edge, rub along top edge through overlapping. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F-/VG+. 250.00 25043 Maunder, Stephen The Scientific And Literary Treasury A New And Popular Encyclopaedia Of The Belles Letters Longman Green Brown & Longmans London 1848 5th edition. 12mo. (6) + v + 844 + (32)pp. Engraved frontis + engraved title page. Publisher’s green blind stamped cloth, gilt lettering + “ 10/- “ gilt lettering within laurel leaves design on front. Original blue printed eps ( publisher’s book list ). Neat old ink signature inside front cover. Covers : slight shelf knocks top/bottom corners, light shelf rubs top/bottom spine. Contents : foxing two plates else very clean, tight & unfoxed. Attractive copy. VG. 45.00 25339 Maxwell Scott, Michael Stories Of Famous Scientists The Scientific Book Club London 1867 1st edition. 8vo. 143 + (1)pp. A few bw diagrams in text. Publisher’s plain brown cloth covers, black lettering on spine. White original eps. Covers : slight bumps top of spine + corners else bright. Dw : few fox marks rear slight bump top of spine else bright. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG/VG+. 45.00 25157 McConnell, Primrose ( B.Sc., F.G.S., F.H.A.S., M.R.A.S.E. ) The Elements Of Agricultural Geology A Scientific Aid To Practical Farming Crosby Lockwood & Son London 1902 1st edition. Narrow 4to. 329 + (1) + 6pp including Publisher’s list. 6 section fold out colour frontis + 7 other bw photo plates. Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering to front + spine, gilt Publisher’s cartouche on spine, 3 blind bands around edges on front, bevelled edges. Black eps. Small printed Publisher’s notice regarding advertised price tipped into front and stuck along one edge. Covers : book slight lean, small snag top of spine ( no loss ), top/bottom spine & corners slight 0.2cm shelf knocks/rubs, light 1cm mark on front. Contents : front inner hinge tender, slight foxing to title page else clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 75.00 25445 McDonald, D ( B.Sc., F.I.C., M.I.Chem.E. ) Gold A Lecture Delivered October 31st 1933 H J T Ellingham ( A.R.C.S., Ph.D. ) In The Chair The Scientific Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol IV [ 12 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE, PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY 27737 ] Edward Arnold & Co London 1934 1st edition, extracted from annual journal. Softback. Small 4to. 14 x 21.8cm. 7 - 18pp. 1 table at rear. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page & ends at bottom. Inside edge could be trimmed else very clean & unfoxed. F-. 55.00 25331 McDonald, D ( B.Sc., F.I.C., M.I.Chem.E. ) + Seligman, R ( Ph.Nat.D., F.I.M.) + Callow, R K ( Ph.D., D.Sc., F.R.S. ) + Kaye, G W C ( O.B.E., M.A., D.Sc. ) + Blackett, P M S ( M.A., F.R.S. ) Gold + Aluminium + Vitamin D + Chemistry Of Nitrogen + Noise - Its Measurement + The Positive Electron The Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol IV PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY Edward Arnold & Co London 1934 1st edition. Large 8vo. 171 + (5)pp. Numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, small gilt crest on front. Original white eps. White label with “ FILE COPY “ stuck down on front, stamp with “ PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY No 27737 “ on title page. Book slight leaning else bright attractive copy. VG+. 95.00 25016 McDonnell, T ( Mayor ) British Association For The Advancement Of Science Report of The Ninety - Third Meeting Southampton August 26 - September 2 1925 Office Of The British Association London 1926 1st edition. Large 8vo. xxxii + (2) + 495 + (5)pp. 2 bw photo plates + numerous tables in text. Publisher’s rust brown blind stamped cloth with gilt lettering + treble gilt bands on spine. White eps. Attractive book plate “ Darlington & Teesdale naturalists Club “ inside front cover. Covers : slight shelf knocks corners. contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Very bright & attractive copy. F-. 95.00 25457 McLachlan, N W ( D.Sc., M.I.E.E. ) Vibrational Characteristics Of Loud Speaker Diaphragms A Lecture Delivered December 5th 1932 The Scientific Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol III [ 13 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE, PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY 27736 ] Edward Arnold & Co London 1933 1st edition thus, extracted from annual journal, part reprinted from Nature. Softback. Small 4to. 14 x 21.8cm. 81 - 93pp. 10 figures + 3 tables in text. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page & ends at bottom. Inside edge could be trimmed else very clean & unfoxed. F-. 55.00 25330 McLachlan, N W ( D.Sc., M.I.E.E. ) + Walton, E,T.S. ( Ph.D. ) + Quarrell, A G ( A.R.C.S., B.Sc., D.I.C. ) + Townsend, J S ( M.A., F.R.S. ) Vibrational Characteristics Of Loud - Speaker Diaphragms + The Disintegration Of Atoms By Fast Protons + High Speed Cathode Rays And Their Uses + Uniform Columns In Electric Discharges The Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol III PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY Edward Arnold & Co London 1933 1st edition. Large 8vo. x + 162 + (2)pp. Numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, small gilt crest on front. Original white eps. White label with “ FILE COPY “ stuck down on front, stamp with “ PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY No 27736 “ on title page. Book slight leaning else bright attractive copy. VG+. 95.00 25180 McMillan, James Learning Morse Approved Methods Of Mastering The International Code Offices Of Wireless World & Iliffe & Sons Ltd London circa 1938 6th edition 105th thousand. 12mo. 16pp. Several bw photos & illustrations in text. Publisher’s cream pictorial soft card covers, blue & red lettering +blue tinted photo hand tapping out on ancient Morse equipment + printed “ SIXPENCE “ all with red lozenge band on front. Two metal staple hinges through. Covers : 1cm scuff mark on front, a few light small shelf marks. Contents :hinges slight rust else clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 25.00 25179 McMillan, James The Dunlop Story The Life, Death And Re - Birth Of A Multi - National Weidenfeld And Nicolson London 1989 1st edition. Narrow 4to. vii + (1) + 215 + (1)pp. 16 bw photo plates. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Blue colour pictorial dw, yellow & blue lettering, colour poster two cyclists on front, not price clipped £16.95 net. White eps. Covers : shelf knocks top/bottom of spine. Dw : shelf knocks top/bottom of spine. Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright copy. VG/VG. 15.00 25124 Meeky, O M & McKenzie, J F The Propagation Of Atmospheric Rossby Gravity Waves In Latitudinally Sheared Zonal Flows Philosophical Transactions Of the Royal Society Of London A Mathematical And Physical Sciences Volume 287 Pages 115 - 143 Number 1340 20 September 1977 Royal Society London 1977 1st edition. Large 4to. 115 to 143 + (3)pp. Publisher’s grey wrappers, black lettering on front & spine. Covers : faint browning. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. F-. 55.00 25282 Milburn, H E ( M.I.Mech.E. ) The Motor Trade A Guide To Selling Servicing And Management The Motor Trader & The Trader Pub Co Ltd London 1950 1st edition. Large 8vo. 345 + (3)pp. 2 multi part fold out charts + numerous bw photos in text. Publisher’s plain brown cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, blind line around edges on front. Brown dw, bw lettering on front & spine, outline drawing of motor showroom fascia on front, not price clipped 21s. Original white eps. Covers : faint 0.1cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine else bright. Dw : faint browning, very slight rub front bottom edge. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. F-/VG. 95.00 25226 Mitchell, George A ( F.R.I.B.A. , M.I.Struct.E. ) & Mitchell, A m 9 B.Sc., A.C.G.I., M.I.Struct.E. ) & Doughty, Charles F ( The Late ) Building Construction A Textbook For The Methods And Details Of Modern Construction Fot The Use Of Students And Practical Men Part I Elementary Course B T Batsford Ltd London 1945 17th edition. 12mo. (8) + 528 + (6)pp. 3 section fold out bw photo plate + numerous bw diagrams. Publisher’s brown plain cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine. Tan pictorial dw, green & purple lettering, outline compass, square + building on front, not price clipped 7s 6d net. Original white eps. Covers : slight turning in at top corners, slight rubs top/bottom of spine else bright. Slight dustiness else bright. Contents : book leaning else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+/VG+. 25.00 25230 Mitchell, George A ( F.R.I.B.A. , M.I.Struct.E. ) & Mitchell, A m 9 B.Sc., A.C.G.I., M.I.Struct.E. ) & Doughty, Charles F ( The Late ) Building Regulations 1965 Practise Notes B T Batsford Ltd London 1965 1st edition thus. Softback. Small 4to. 186 + (6)pp. Publisher’s light beige soft card covers, red lettering + crest on front, red cloth spine, price £1 printed inside front cover. Covers : slight rub front top corner, slifgr crease rear bottom corner, slight fade to spine. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. VG. 75.00 25174 Monck, W H S ( M.A., F.R.S. ) An Introduction To Stellar Astronomy Hutchinson & Co London 1899 1st edition. Large 12mo. Unpaginated circa 32 pages. Numerous brown/red & grey wood cut style illustrations. Publisher’s pale brown cloth covers, white drawing man sitting in chair surrounded by scrolls on front, gilt lettering on spine. Original glassine dw. White eps. Covers : faint fade to spine, very slight rubs edges of top of spine. Dw : small chips top/bottom spine & front top corner. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG+/VG. 125.00 25031 Morris, Charles V ( introduction ) & White, Lewis F ( design ) & DePol, John ( illustrations ) B Franklin Innovator This Keepsake Is Published In Connection With the Celebration Of Printing Week In New York 1961 privately printed New York 1961 1st edition. Large 12mo. Unpaginated circa 32 pages. Numerous brown/red & grey wood cut style illustrations. Publisher’s pale brown cloth covers, white drawing man sitting in chair surrounded by scrolls on front, gilt lettering on spine. Original glassine dw. White eps. Covers : faint fade to spine, very slight rubs edges of top of spine. Dw : small chips top/bottom spine & front top corner. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG+/VG. 75.00 25098 Morrow, John ( M.Sc., D. Eng. ) Steam Turbine Design With Especial Reference To The Reaction Type Including Chapters On Condensers And Propeller Design Edward Arnold London 1911 1st edition. Narrow 4to. xi + (2) + 471 + (1) + 8pp ( Publisher’s book list ). Tissue guarded bw photo frontis + 10 bw multi section fold out diagrams + large multi section diagram in pocket at rear. Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering + double lines along top/bottom on spine, blind bands around edges on front. White eps. Light stamp “ Publisher’s File Copy “ on title pages, white label with “ FILE COPY “ stuck down on front cover. Covers : a few small light surface scratches on front, slight 0.2cm shelf knock top spine, slight rub front bottom corner, 2cm very light mark front edge. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 95.00 25267 Mossop, C P Railway Operating Statistics The Railway Gazette London 1911 1st edition. 8vo. (6) + 121 + (1) + (2)pp. 3 fold out graphs + K charts at rear on tissue paper. Publisher’s brown cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine. Original green floral eps. Neat 3 x 4 cm white label on fep “ G E Rlw C M E Dept 29/15/19 390 “ in fine ink hand. Small attractive 3cm stamp on introduction page “ G E R Recd 29 MAY 19 CHIEF MECH ENG ‘. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom spine, slight rubs top corners else bright. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy, VG+. 145.00 25060 Muir, James Professor & Macaulay, James M ( editor ) John Anderson Pioneer Of Technical Education And The College He Founded John Smith & Son ( Glasgow ) 1950 1st edition. Large 8vo. xi + (1) + 162 + (2)pp. Portrait photo frontis + 5 other photo plates. Publisher’s maroon plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, gilt crest on front. White dw, maroon lettering, bw portrait photo on front, not price clipped 8/6 net. White eps. Ink dedication from Vice Chancellor University Of Strathclyde with date “ Dec 66 “ on fep. Typed letter from Dr Curran Principal to recipient with neat signature dated Nov 1966. Covers : faint patch fading, very slight rub top of spine. Dw : slight rub top of spine. Contents : slight browning to eps else clean, tight and unfoxed. Attractive copy. VG+/VG+. 45.00 25014 Muraszew, A ( Ph.D., Dip.Ing., A.M.I.Mech.E. ) The Atomisation Of Liquid Fuels Chapman & Hall Ltd London 1953 1st edition. Large 8vo. viii + (2) + 246 + (2)pp. Numerous unindexed bw photo plates + diagrams in text. Publisher’s red linen cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Gold printed dw, red lettering, not price clipped 36s net. White eps. Small 3cm bookseller’s ticket inside front cover. Dw very slight crease rear top edge by corner else bright attractive copy. F/F-. 145.00 25426 Necker, L A ( Honorary Professor Of Mineralogy And Geology In The Academy Of Geneva ) On The Determination Of The Position Of Strata In Stratified Rocks Read 6th February 1832 The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society Of Edinburgh [ 16 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE ] Charles Tait And Bell & Bradfute + T Cadell London 1834 1st edition extracted from volume XII. Abridged volume of papers. Softback. Large 4to. (1) + 364 - 378pp including 4 illustrations & 2 diagrams. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks very innermost on inside edge. Starts & finish on new pages. Faint horizontal fold else very clean & unmarked. VG. 150.00 25041 Needham, Joseph ( editor ) & Davies, Jane Sykes Bernal, J D & Ruhemann, M & Walton, Arthur & Tyrrell, G W & Clarke, Ruscoe Science In Soviet Russia By Seven British Scientists Watts & Co London 1942 1st edition. Small 8vo paperback. (6) + 65 + (1)pp. Publisher’s orange & white printed soft card covers, orange lettering on white spine, “ 1/3 NET “ printed in orange in circle on front. Covers : slight 0.5cm split top edge of spine, small 1cm crease rear top corner, faint 2cm crease rear bottom corner, large crease front top corner. Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 15.00 25434 Nernst, W Development Of General And Physical Chemistry During The Last Forty Years The Smithsonian Institution Annual R Report 1908 [ 10 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM REPORT COMPLETE ] Government Printing Office Washington 1909 Translated from German Chemical Society November 11 1907, 1st edition thus. Softback. Small 4to. 14.5 x 22.5cm. 245 - 253 + (1)pp including blank at rear. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed), few slight fox spots else very White paper with black letter 25.00 25360 Pampiglione, G ( M.D.), M.R.C.P. ) Development Of Cerebral Function In The Dog Butterworths London 1963 1st edition. 8vo. xi + (1) + 68pp. Numerous bw photos + diagrams in text. Publisher’s plain blue simulated leather cloth covers, silver lettering on spine. Pale blue dw, 2 white bands with black lettering on front, black lettering on front & spine. Publishers logo bottom of spine, not price clipped 40s. Original white eps. Covers : very slight fade top edge else bright. Dw : faint scratch front, slight rub bottom of spine. Contents :L very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F-/F-. 75.00 25461 Pankhurst, R C ( A.R.C.S ) Physics And the Organ A Lecture Delivered February 14 1938 P B Moon ( M.A., Ph.D. ) In The Chair The Scientific Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol VIII [ 8 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE, PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY 27736 ] Edward Arnold & Co London 1938 1st edition thus, extracted from annual journal, part reprinted from Nature. Softback. Small 4to. 14 x 21.8cm. 81 - 88pp. 2 figures in text. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page & ends at bottom. Inside edge could be trimmed else very clean & unfoxed. F-. 45.00 25197 Parsons, R H ( M.I.Mech.E. ) History Of The Institution Of Mechanical Engineers 1847 - 1947 Centenary Memorial Volume Institution Of Mechanical Engineers London 1947 1st edition. Narrow 4to. xi + (1) + 299 + (1)pp. Numerous photo plates. Publisher’s plain blue cloth, gilt lettering on front & spine. Beige plain printed dw, black lettering, not clipped. White original eps. Covers : bumps to corners, slight fade along bottom edge. Dw : rubs to edges of spine, scuffs to spine, rub along rear top edges, 1cm closed tear rear top corner. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. VG/VG. 25.00 25341 Pavey, Rowland ( water-finder ) Water - Finding And The Sublimated Faculty Their Science Practice & Uses With A Full Reply To Professor Wertheimer’s Report On “ Experiments With Water-Finders “ The Author Temperance Hotel Cheddar Somerset 1909 1st edition. 8vo. 104pp + 2 bw photo plates at front ( with blank rears ). Publisher’s plain red cloth covers, gilt lettering on front. Old clear glassine dw ( may not be original? ). Original white eps. Covers : fade to spine, extensive patchy fading front & rear, water stain rear. Contents : faint browning marks eps else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. G/VG+ covers & contents. 125.00 25095 Pavlov, Ivan Petrovitch ( For. Mem. R.S, ). ) & Anrep, G V ( M.D., D.Sc., translator ) An Investigation Of The Physiological Activity Of The Cerebral Cortex Oxford University Press Humphrey Milford 1927 1st edition. Narrow 4to. xv + (1) + 430pp. White eps. Covers : slight wear bottom corners of Contents : browning to eps else clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 100.00 25094 Pavlov, Ivan Petrovitch ( M.D. ) & Horsley Gantt, W ( translator ) & Cannon, Walter B ( introduction ) Lectures On Conditioned Reflexes Twenty Five Years Of Objective Study Of The Higher Nervous Activity ( Behaviour ) Of Animals Martin Lawrence Ltd London 1929 1st edition. Narrow 4to. viii + (2) + + 245 + (1)pp. Tissue guarded portrait frontis + 9 plates ( including 3 bw portrait photos ). White eps. Tipped in Publisher’s Note “ To avoid confusion it appears desirable to point out that two books have recently been published in English dealing with conditioned reflexes : giving details of this book + date “ 1929 “ and another by Oxford University Press with date “ 1927 “. Covers : slight bump front edge, water stain along front edge, faint fade bottom half of spine, slight bowing, corners + top/bottom spine rubbed. Contents : faint browning else clean, tight & unfoxed. VG-. 45.00 25207 Pearson, Karl ( M.A., F.R.S. ) The Grammar Of Science Adam & Charles Black London 1900 2nd edition. Narrow 4to. xviii +548 + (8)pp including Publisher’s list. Publisher’s plain burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering + bands on spine, blind lines along top/bottom edges on front. Original white eps. Attractive small bookplate “ C Eckford Luard “ + small attractive 3cm bookseller’s ticket inside front cover. Covers : heavy rubs top/bottom of spine, rubs corners, book slight lean. Contents : front inner hinge tender, browning to eps, slight browning to pages. VG-. 35.00 25353 Pick, W H ( B.Sc., F.C.P., F.Inst.P. ) A Short Course In Elementary Meteorology Published By Authority Of The Meteorological Committee M O 247 Price 2s 6d net His Majesty’s Stationery Office London 1950 5th edition revised. Softback. Narrow 4to. 128pp. Bw plate + Several weather maps and charts in text. Publisher’s plain blue paper covers, small cartouche + black lettering on front. Neat name + date “ March 1953 “ on first page. Covers : slight fan front bottom corner, slight bump top corner, slight rub top of spine else clean. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG. 25.00 25294 Pickering, J G ( welcome ) TIM 86 Technology In Mining Symposium 11 - 13 February 1986 Exhibition & Conference Centre Harrowgate Programme The Institue Of Mining Elecrical & Moining Mechanical Engineers Manchester 1985 1st edition. Square 8vo with 2 vertical folds making (12) side. Purple lettering on white card, white lettering on purple on front. Unentered. Bright attractive copy. F. 15.00 25402 Picktet, Augustus ( Professor Of Philosophy In The Academy Of Geneva ) Considerations On The Convenience Of Measuring An Arch Of The Meridian And Of The Parallel Of Longitude Having The Observatory Of geneva For Their Common Intersection The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED Vol XVII From 1791 To 1799 VII p106 [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 34 - 37pp. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed), slight rubs bottom corners, faint browning , trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 45.00 25373 Pinkerton, J B ( M.Cons.E., M.I.Mech.E., M.I.H.V.E., MN.Amer.S.H.V.E. ) The Heat Engine Its Practical Application WITH PUBLISHER%”S COMPLIMENTS NOTICE TIPPED IN Princes Press Ltd London 1949 1st edition. Narrow 4to. 257 + (1)pp. Numerous photos, illustrations + 1 2 page fold out chart. Publisher’s plain green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Original white eps. Tipped in printed “ With Compliments “ notice from the Publishers. Covers : bump bottom of spine else very clean. Contents : foxing inside front cover + fep, + leading outside edges of pages else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight attractive copy. VG. 145.00 25015 Pirenne, M H ( Dr.Sc. ) & Dbye, P ( foreword ) The Diffraction Of X - Rays & Electrons By Free Molecules The Cambridge Series Of Physical Chemistry Cambridge University Press 1946 1st edition. Large 8vo. xiii + (2) + 160pp. Numerous unindexed bw photo plates + diagrams in text. Publisher’s sky blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, blind lettering + double bands around edges on front. Tan printed dw, black lettering + crest, price clipped. White eps. Covers : very slight fade top/bottom edge of spine, very slight shelf knocks bottom corner of spine, + front bottom corner. Dw : 0.5cm chip bottom of spine, 2cm closed tear top of spine, slight rubs front top + rear bottom corners. Contents : light hand ink mark along top outside edges of pages “ APL LAB “ else very clean, very tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+/VG. 45.00 25277 Plomp, R Experiments On Tone Perception DEDICATED BY AUTHOR Institute For Perception Rvo - Tno National Defence Research Association Tno Soesterberg The Netherlands 1966 1st edition. Softback. Square 12mo. (8) + 167 + (1)pp. Publisher’s pale green printed soft card covers, black shadow lettering on front, black lettering on spine. Gramophone record in pocket inside rear cover. Neat ink signature on half title “ with compliments Reinde Plomp “. Covers : slight shelf knock/rub top of spine, faint knock rear top corner, image of paper on record slight offsetting on rear. Contents : very clean & tight. VG. 95.00 25307 Podmore, Frank ( M.A. ) Apparitions And Thought - Transference The Contemporary Science Series The Walter Scott Pub Ltd London & Newcastle - On - Tyne 1905 1st edition. Large 12mo. (4) + xiv+ (2) + 401 + (1) + 22pp ( including Publisher’s catalogue at front/rear. Numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine, blind cartouche on front. Original white eps. Covers : spine slight faded, gilt on spine faded, 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, slight rubs corners. Contents : browning to eps else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Tight attractive copy. VG. 125.00 25308 Podmore, Frank ( M.A. ) Hallucinations & Illusions A Study Of The Fallacies Of Perception - Transference The Contemporary Science Series Walter Scott Ltd London 1894 1st edition. Large 12mo. (4) + xiv + (2) + 390 + 16pp ( including Publisher’s catalogue at front/rear. Numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine, blind cartouche on front. Original white eps. Covers : spine slight faded, gilt on spine faded, 0.2cm shelf knocks/rubs top/bottom of spine, slight rubs corners. Contents : slight browning to eps else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Tight clean copy. VG-.. 125.00 25327 Pollock, Waleter ( chairman ) Shipbuilding And Ships Papers Read At The Worshipful Company Of Shipwrights Exhibition At The Two Halls Of The Royal Horticultural Society 28th January To 8th February 1947 Worshipful Company Of Shipwrights London 1947 1st edition. Large 8vo. 497 + (1)pp. Numerous bw photos in text. Publisher’s hatched blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine, small gilt crest on front. Pale blue plain dw, blue lettering, small blue crest on front, not price clipped 12/6 nett. Original white eps. Covers : faint small bump rear edge else bright. Dw : slight rubs edges, slight browning to spine else clean. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. F-/VG. 95.00 25463 Portal, Paul The Compleat Practice Of Men And Women Midwives Or The True Manner Of Assisting A Woman In Child-Bearing J Johnson Mead’s Head London 1763 1st edition thus, translated from the original. 8vo. v + (1) + (10) + 267 + (5)pp including Publisher’s catalogue at rear. Original full tan leather binding, raised bands to spine, gilt band around edges. Original white eps. Old signature & date on fep “ Feb 14 1764 “. Covers : lacks label to spine, spine & edges rubbed, light finger marks else complete. Contents : neat ink writing along top very outside edge “ CHILD, B “, occasional few fox spots, very slight browning else very clean & tight & complete. Clean tight copy with writing outside edges of pages. VG-. 450.00 25265 Portway, Donald & Birdwood, Lord ( Foreword ) Science & Mechanisation In Land Warfare Heffer & Sons Ltd Cambridge 1946 2nd edition?. Small 12mo. viii + (2) + 158pp. Several bw diagrams in text. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, blind line around edges on front. Very pale blue dw, black lettering, blue diagonal band with black titles on front, not price clipped 6s net. Original white eps. Neat signature fep. Covers : slight rubs top/bottom spine, 2 long crimps in cloth rear. Dw : 1cm loss top/bottom of spine, 1cm chip rear, rub bottom of spine else bright. Contents : foxing to eps else very clean & tight. Tight clean copy. VG-/VG. 25.00 25104 Potter, H V ( introduction ) Plastics Post - War Building Studies No 3 Ministry Of Works & His Majesty’s Stationary Office London 1944 1st edition. Narrow 4to. 47 + (1)pp. 12 bw photo plates. Publisher’s pale blue wrappers, red lettering + crest on front. 2 Staple hinges through. Covers : slight browning around edges, faint knock bottom of spine. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Attractive copy. VG+. 95.00 25319 Priede, T ( D.Sc., Ph.D., Inz.Mech., C.Eng., F.I.Mech.E., M.S.A.E., Professor ) Explosion And Combustion - The Bases Of Road Transportation An Inaugural Lecture University Of Southampton Hampshire 1972 1st edition. Softback. 8vo. 32pp. Numerous bw diagrams/charts in text. Publisher’s pale green soft card covers, black lettering + small crest on front. 2 metal staple hinges. Bright attractive copy. F-. 75.00 25403 Priestley, Joseph ( LL.D., F.R.S. ) Further Experiments Relating To The Decomposition Of Dephlogisticated And Inflammable Air The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED Vol XVII From 1791 To 1799 IX [ 4 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 55 - 60pp. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed) , trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 75.00 25017 Pringle, Edwin A The Synchronous Motor Electric Clock An Elementary Explanation Effects On The Retail Clock Trade Reprinted From The Watch & Clockmaker “ 15th December 1931 “ Ref 132 AP Robert Pringle & Sons ( London ) Ltd Lerkenwell Road E C 1 London 1931 1st edition thus. Large 8vo. 8pp. 3 bw diagrams in text. Publishers grey printed wrappers, black lettering + black line around edges on front. Two staple hinges through. Covers : slight browning around edges. Contents : foxing throughout else clean & tight. VG. 75.00 25028 Proctor, Richard A Light Science For Leisure Hours First Series familiar essays On Scientific Subjects Natural Phenomena Etc Longmans green & Co London 1913 New impression. 12mo. x + 314pp. All edges gilt. Publisher’s green grained leather binding, gilt lettering + small school crest on front, gilt lettering on spine. Rounded corners. Marble eps. Small school prize label stuck down inside front cover “July 1922 “. Covers : scuff top of spine, slight rubs bottom half of spine. Contents : slight browning to eps else clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright copy. VG. 25.00 25151 Proctor, Richard A The Great Pyramid Observatory, Tomb And temple Chatto & Windus London 1883 1st edition. 8vo. 323 + (1) + 32pp. Publisher’s brown pictorial cloth covers, gilt lettering + Publisher’s device + gilt & black lines on spine, black lettering within black quadrilateral + numerous black lines + gilt pyramid on front. Black eps. Covers : slight shelf knock bottom of spine. Contents : 2cm fox stain on title else clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F-. 350.00 25156 Proctor, Richard A The Orbs Around Us [ HALF BLUE LEATHERR BINDING WITH GILT FILLETS & LETTERING & RAISED BANDS ] A Series Of Familiar Essays On The Moon And The Planets, Meteors And Comets, The Sun And The Coloured Pairs Of Suns HALF LEATHER BINDING Longmans Green & Co London 1902 New impression. 8vo. 323 + (1) + 32pp. Tissue guarded frontis + 4 bw figures in text. Contemporary black half leather binding, blue cloth covers, gilt bands between leather & cloth, raised gilt bands + gilt cartouches between + gilt lettering on spine. Blue marble eps. Top edge gilt. Short 4 word dedication + date “ Aug 1. 1911 “ on fep. Covers : slight bump top edge by spine, slight tenderness of hinges. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 65.00 25023 Ramsay Macdonal, J ( foreword )( Century Of The Birth Of Andrew Carnegie The British Trusts And Their Work With a chapter On The American Foundations H & J Pillans & Wilson Edinburgh ( printer ) 1935 1st edition. 4to. x + 154 + (2)pp. 24 bw photos. Publisher’s cream stiff card covers,gilt lettering on front & spine, wrap over edges. Original glassine wedding cake pattern plain dw. White eps. Covers : very slight knocks top/bottom edge of spine, faint dustiness. Dw : 6 x 12cm loss top of spine. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG+/G+ . 45.00 25084 Rastall, R H ( Sc.D., F.G.S. ) Physico - Chemical Geology Edward Arnold London 1927 1st edition. Large 8vo. vii + (1) + 248 + (8)pp. Numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering + treble lines along top/bottom on spine, blind bands around edges on front. White eps. Light stamp “ Publisher’s File Copy with ink 28992 “ on title page, white label with “ FILE COPY “ stuck down on front cover. Covers : faint shelf knock front top corner + bottom of spine, a few light shelf marks rear. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 75.00 25332 Rawking, S O ( D.Sc, F.I.C., F.R.P.S. ) + Baker, A F + Tabor, D + Molne, E A ( prof,, M.A., F.R.S. ) + Fortescue, C L ( prof., O.B.E., M.A., M.I.E.E., F.Inst.P ) Chemical Themes In Photography + Chemistry Of Gold + Television + Expanding Universe + Surface Integrals + Smell Olefaction The Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol V PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY Edward Arnold & Co London 1935 1st edition. Large 8vo. 137 + (3)pp. Numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, small gilt crest on front. Original white eps. White label with “ FILE COPY “ stuck down on front, stamp with “ PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY No 27738 “ on title page. Bright attractive copy. F-. 95.00 25431 Reddie, Lovell N The Gramophone And The Mechanical Recording And Reproduction Of Musical Sounds The Smithsonian Institution Annual Report 1908 [ 28 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM REPORT COMPLETE ] Government Printing Office Washington 1909 Reprinted from Journal Of The Royal Society Of Arts May 8 1908. Softback. Small 4to. 14.5 x 22.5cm. (1) + 210 - 231 + (1)pp including blank at rear. 2 plates + 26 illustrations. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed) else very clean. VG. 75.00 25130 Richardson, E G ( B.A., Ph.D., D.Sc. ) Acoustics Of Telephony No 25 D Reproduced From The Post Office Electrical Engineers’ Journal April 1936 And Brought Upto date By The Author Ref : (318)13809 wt 27828 - p6655 10,000 4/36 The Post Office & HMSO London 1936 1st edition thus. 4to. 17 + (1)pp. 4 bw photo plates. Publisher’s cream soft card wrappers, green lettering + green illustration outline of UK within white circle + “ No 25 D “ on front. Two staple hinges through. “ Ripley Exchange “ in neat light ink on top edge. Covers : slight furl rear bottom corner, faint dust marks+ 1cm light mark rear. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 75.00 25102 Rignano, Eugenio Professor & MacBride, E W ( D.Sc., LL.D., F.R.S., translator & Introduction ) Biological Memory International Library Of Psychological Philosophy And Scientific Method Kegan, Paul Trench Trubner & Co Ltd London 1926 1st edition. Large 8vo. vi + 253 + (3) + 10pp ( book list ). Publisher’s plain black cloth covers with gilt lettering + logo on spine. White eps. Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine + bottom corners. Contents : eps browned, slight browning throughout else clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive covers. VG+. 25.00 25450 Riley, H L ( prof., d.sc., d.i.c., a.r.c.s. ) Selenium Dioxide A New Oxidising Agent A Lecture Delivered November 13th 1934 H F Harwood ( M.Sc., Ph.D., F.I.C. ) In The Chair The Scientific Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol V [ 10 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE, PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY 27738 ] Edward Arnold & Co London 1935 1st edition thus, extracted from annual journal, part reprinted from Nature. Softback. Small 4to. 14 x 21.8cm. 7 - 16pp. 4 tables in text. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page & ends at bottom. Inside edge could be trimmed else very clean & unfoxed. F-. 35.00 25105 Ritchie, P D Professor Physics Of Plastics Plastics Institute & Iliffe Books 1965 1st edition. Narrow 4to. 447 + (1)pp. 9 papers. 6 bw photo plates numbered 2 -6 + 8. The plates are extremely tight and none appear to be missing. The plates are not referenced. Publisher’s pale green soft card printed covers, black lettering on front & spine, black crest on front. Small light 3cm stamp on front cover + fep “ 27 SEP 1965 “. Covers : light 3cm dust marl front bottom edge, bump bottom corner of spine, foxing to spine. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright copy. VG. 20.00 25079 Robertson, P W ( M.A. & Ph.D. ) & Burleigh, D H ( A.R.C.S., D.I.C., B.Sc. ) Qualitative Analysis Its Theory And Practise Edward Arnold London 1920 1st edition. Narrow 4to. 62pp. Publisher’s brown cloth covers, black lettering + treble lines along edges on front & spine. White eps. Light stamp “ Publisher’s File Copy with ink 28919 “ on title page, white label with “ FILE COPY “ stuck down on front cover. Covers : faint rubs top/bottom of spine. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG+. 125.00 25187 Ross, F E ( ( A.M.Inst.C.E. ) A Pocket Dictionary Of Technical And Scientific Terms Popularly Explained George Routledge & Sons Ltd London 1935 1st edition. 16mo. 128pp. Publisher’s pale blue printed cloth covers, large floral scrolling design + black lettering + numerous black vertical lines on front, black lettering on spine. Original white eps. Attractive small 2cm bookseller’s ticket inside front cover. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 95.00 25404 Roxburgh, William ( M.D. of Samulcotta ) Chemes Lacca XV p228 The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED Vol XVII From 1791 To 1799 IX [ 6 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 62 - 67pp + 1 plate . White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed) , trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 75.00 25007 Rupert Jone, T ( F.R.S. , F.G.S ) & Cooper King, C ( R.M.A., F.G.S. ) On Some Newly Exposed Sections Of The “ Woolwich And Reading Beds “ At Reading, Berks From The Quarterly Journal Of The geological Society For August 1975 DEDICATED BY AUTHOR The Geological Society London 1875 1st edition thus. Large 8vo. 451 - 457 + (1)pp. 4 section bw engraved fold out diagram “ sections at Coley Hill Reading “. Publisher’s pale orange plain paper wrappers. Cotton ties through. Neat ink dedication in hand top of front cover “ To the Rev J Adams DD With Kind regards from ( signature of T Rupert Jones ) “. Covers : light vertical fold, slight dustiness. Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed. Attractive copy. VG. 175.00 25183 Russell, Betrand Human Knowledge Its Scope And limits George Allen & Unwin Ltd London 1948 1st edition. Large 8vo. 538 + (2)pp. Publisher’s green plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Pale green printed dw, black lettering, not price clipped 18s net. White eps. Covers : very slight shelf knock top of spine else bright. Dw : very slight rub top of spine, faint crease rear top edge, faint browning. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F-/VG+. 35.00 25080 Ruthven, J F ( Master Mariner ) Moxly’s Theory Of The Tides J D Potter 143 Minories London 1908 1st edition thus. Narrow 4to. 36pp. Numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s beige printed paper wrappers, black lettering within double lines around edges + “ PRICE TWO SHILLINGS “ on front. Cotton ties through. Covers : 1cm chip bottom of spine, rubbing along edge of spine, crease rear bottom corner. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG-. 85.00 25251 Sabine, Edward & Farrer, T H & Babbington,T H & Dove, Professor Correspondence Between The President And Council Of The Royal Society And The Board Of Trade On The Magnetism Of Shiups And The Metrological Department From The Proceedings Of The Royal Society June 1 1865 Taylor And Francis London ( Printer ) 1865 1st edition. Soft back 8vo. 22pp. Publisher’s grey printed wrappers, black lettering on front. Internal original cotton ties. Faint browning around edges of covers, fox nark on some pages else very clean & tight & unfoxed. VG+. 145.00 25345 Santillano, George De The Origins Of Scientific Thought from Anaximander To Proclus - 600 B C To 800 A D The History Of Scientific Thought Volume One Weidenfeld & Nicholson London 1963 1st edition. Large 8vo. (8) + 320pp. 16 bw plates. Publisher’s plain burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. White pictorial dw, black lettering, burgundy area on front with mauve circle + red orbits, not price clipped 36s net. Original white eps. Neat signature on fep. Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom edge of spine, faintest knock front top corner else bright. Dw : rub bottom of spine, slight rub top of spine else clean. Contents : crease rear top corner, shelf dust rear. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG+/VG-. 30.00 25245 Sarton, George A History Of Science Volume 2 Hellenistic Science And Culture In The Last Three Centuries B C Harvard University Press Cambridge Massachusetts 1959 1st edition. Small 4to. xxvi + 554pp. 13+ (1)pp. A few illustrations in text. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, silver lettering on spine. Green & beige dw, beige & green letteringon fornt & spine, not price clipped 63s net. Covers : bump bottom corner of spine, slight rubs top/bottom of spine, faint rubs corners. Dw : 3 x 1cm chip bottom of spine, heavy wear top of spine, rubs corners. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed . VG/VG-. 15.00 25430 Savile Clarke, H St Andrews Marine Laboratory An Hour In A Scientific Laboratory On The scottish Coast The English Illustrated Magazine 1888 - 1899 [ 11 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM MAGAZINE COMPLETE ] Macmillan & Co London 1899 1st edition thus extracted from magazine. Softback. Small 4to. 16.3 x 24.4cm. (1) + 748 - 757pp. 4 illustrations. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed) else very clean. VG. 35.00 25310 Scheele, Carl Wilhelm & Bertholet, C L & De Morveau, Guyon & Gay - Lussac, J L & Thenard, L J The Early History Of Chlorine Alembic Club Reprints No 13 The Alembic Club Edinburgh 1944 1st edition. Softback. Large 12mo. 48 + (2)ppp. Publisher’s pale blue plain soft card covers, black lettering on front. Faint knock top of spine, faint browning around cover edges else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Tight clean copy. VG+. 18.00 25261 Schindler, Mary & Merry, Eleanor Cacmorland, Arthur Pure Colour Part I Gothe’s Theory Of Colour Applied Part II Painting And Imagination Part III Extracts From Goethe’s Scientific Work New Culture Publications London 1946 1st edition thus. Large 8vo. 117 + (5) + 66 + (2) + 86 + (4)pp including rear ep. 27 colour plates as issued ( tipped in publisher’s errata slip explaining plate XXIV Compassion could not be issued ). Numerous bw diagrams. Beige cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine. Grey pictorial dw, black lettering, rainbow in grey sky on front, price clipped. Original printed eps. Covers : slight bow top of spine, slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine + top corners. Dw : slight rubs top/bottom of spine, slight shelf dust rear. Contents : foxing to leading outside edges of pages else very clean & tight. Tight clean copy. VG/VG. 45.00 25072 Self, Henry & Dingle, Professor & McKie, Professor & Dunsheath, Dr The History And Philosophy Of Science & Technology Eight Lectures The Education And Training Department The Electricity Council London Printed At The Curwin Press 1958 1st edition. Large 8vo. (8) + 139 + (1)pp. Publisher’s pale pictorial soft card wrappers, red & black lettering + 3 part revolving wheels in cosmos motif on front , red lettering on spine. White eps. Bright attractive copy. F. 65.00 25108 Shaw, Thomas R ( M.I.Mech.E. ) & Vernon, P V ( introduction ) The Mechanisms Of Machine Tools Oxford Technical publications Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton London 1923 1st edition. large 4to. xii + 351 + (1)pp. All edges gilt. Numerous bw photos, diagrams & tables. Publisher’s dark green cloth covers, gilt lettering + bands on spine, blind lettering + blind band around edges on front. White eps. Covers : light rubs top/bottom spine, faint scratches rear. Contents : slight browning else very clean, tight & unfoxed. Attractive copy. VG. 95.00 25204 Sherwood Taylor, F ( Ph.D., M.A., B.Sc. ) Science Past And Present William Heinemann Ltd London 1945 1st edition. Narrow 4to. (8) +275 + (1)pp. Bw frontis + 22 bw photo plates. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. White pictorial dw, red & black lettering on front & spine, bw early map of the world on front, not price clipped 10s 6d net. Original white eps. Neat short 3 line dedication on fep with date “ 25.12.1945 “. Cover : faint 0.1cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine else bright. Dw : browning, darkening to spine, small 0.4cm chip rear top corner, crease along rear top edge. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. F-/VG. 35.00 25416 Shuckburgh, George ( Sir, Bart, F.R.S. ) An Account Of The Equatorial Instrument X p67 The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED Vol XVII From 1791 To 1799 IX [ 7 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 299 - 305pp. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed), small light stain at bottom ( water, coffee? ) , trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 45.00 25446 Sidgwick, N V ( O.B.E., M.A., D.Sc. ) The Shapes Of Molecules A Lecture Delivered November 23rd 1933 The Rector In The Chair The Scientific Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol IV [ 8 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE, PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY 27737 ] Edward Arnold & Co London 1934 1st edition, extracted from annual journal. Softback. Small 4to. 14 x 21.8cm. 19 - 26pp. 1 figure in text. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page & ends at bottom. Inside edge could be trimmed else very clean & unfoxed. F-. 25.00 25320 Sims, G D ( M.Sc., Ph.D., D.I.C., M.I.E.E., Professor ) The Electronic Revolution An Inaugural Lecture University Of Southampton Hampshire 1965 1st edition. Softback. 8vo. 26 + (2)pp. 2 bw plates & 3 page fold out plate. Publisher’s pale green soft card covers, black lettering + small crest on front. Cotton ties. Bright attractive copy. F. 75.00 25334 Smee, D K ( M.A., Ph.D. ) Soil Mapping A Case Study At Haselbech Northamptonshire 1954 - 1974 3 VOLUMES IN 3 COMPLETE IN SLIPCASE Compton Russell Salisbury 1975 1st edition. Narrow 4to. Vol I : xiv +103 + (9) + (2)pp + 1 bw photo plate. Vol II : (4) + (2) + (74)pp including 75 colour plates. Vol III : 10 x 5 section fold out colour map in slip case matching size. Publisher’s plain red cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Matching red slip case for all 3 volumes. Bright attractive copy. F/F/F books & slipcase & map. 240.00 25042 Smiles, Samuel James Brindley And The Early Engineers Abridged From “ Lives Of The Engineers “ FULL TAN LEATHER BINDING John Murray London 1864 1st edition thus. Large 12mo. xiii + (3) + 320 + (2)pp. Engraved portrait frontis + numerous engravings in text. Contemporary tan leather bonding, double gilt bands with rose motifs along edges, raised gilt bands + gilt cartouches + black leather label; with gilt titles on spine. Marble eps. Neat ink dedication rear fep “ A Pumphrey July 26th 1876 Prize for French and German “. Small attractive green 2cm bookseller’s ticket inside front cover. Covers : slight shelf knocks top corners, light shelf marks front & rear. Contents : very clan, tight & unfoxed. Attractive copy. VG. 65.00 25175 Soderman, Harry ( D.Sc. )& O’Connell, John J Modern Criminal Investigation G Bell & Sons Ltd London 1938 7th edition. Large 8vo. xvi + 461 + (1)pp. 31 bw photo illustrations. Publisher’s black plain cloth covers, silver lettering + bands on spine. White eps. Covers : slight rubs top/bottom of spine & corners. Contents : very slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom spine & bottom corners. Contents : foxing to a couple of pages, slight foxing to eps else very clean & tight. VG. 20.00 25395 Somerville, Mrs On The Connexion Of The Physical Sciences 12mo London 1834 The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal April - July 1834 [ 18 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM REVIEW VOL LIX ] Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green London + Adam Black Edinburgh 1834 1st edition. Large 8vo. 154 - 171pp. Article begins at mid - page, finishes at mid - page. Light browning around pages, tightly bound, very clean & ready for binding in card covers. VG. 125.00 25001 Spencer Jones, H ( Astronomer Royal ) The Earth As A Clock Being The Halley Lecture Delivered On 5 June 1939 Oxford At The Clarendon Press 1939 1st edition. Large 8vo. 32pp. 2 bw plates. Publisher’s light grey printed paper wrappers, green lettering on front. Very scholarly long ink note in clear hand inside front cover + 2 references written inside rear cover. Two old newspaper cuttings + Indian References To The Zodiac” tipped in. Cover : faint smell, water stain front, light handling; light fold top corner. Dw : title page has two rust marks where clippings were pinned and is slightly crumpled in part because of pins, another page has lines underlined in light pencil ( easily erased ) else clean & thight. VG-. 75.00 25099 Spencer Jones, H ( M.A., B.Sc. ) General Astronomy Edward Arnold London 1922 1st edition. Large 8vo. viii + 392pp. Bw photo frontis + 23 bw photo illustrations. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering + double lines along top/bottom on spine, blind bands around edges on front. White eps. Light stamp “ Publisher’s File Copy No 24811“ on title pages, white label with “ FILE COPY “ stuck down on front cover. Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom of spine, faint rubs corners. Contents : browning to eps else very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 95.00 25391 Spon, Ernest + HHaldane, Robert + Warnford Lock, C G Workshop Receipts For The Use Of Manufacturers Machanics And Scientific Amateurs 5 VOLUMES IN 5 APPEARS COMPLETE E & F Spon London 1879 + 1883 + 1884 + 1896 + 1897 1st edition. 12mo. iv + 450 + 16pp & viii + 485 + (1) + 15 + (1)pp & xvi + 480 + 15 + (1)pp & + (1)pp & vii + (1) + 443 + (1)pp & (8) + 460pp. Few bw illustrations in text. Publisher’s brown cloth covers, gilt & black embossed lettering + scrolling design on front, gilt lettering on spines. Original plain black or yellow eps with adverts. Neat ink signature “ James Shakespeare “ on each preface of first 3 volumes. Covers : slight shelf rubs top/bottom of spines & some corers, slight occasional crimps to spines else very clean & attractive. Contents : slight browning else clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean attractive set. VG.. 450.00 25140 Spreadbury, F G ( A.M.Inst.B.E. ) An Introduction To The Cathode Ray Oscillograph Session 1945-45 The Association Of Engineering And Shipping Draughtsmen London 1945 1st edition. Large 8vo. 49 + (3)pp. 1 bw photo + numerous circuit diagrams. Publisher’s orange printed paper wrappers, black lettering on front. Two staple hinges through. Neat name front top corner. Covers : fading along edges, 1cm closed tear rear, crease rear top corner, dusty. Contents : 1cm closed tear final page else clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 35.00 25120 Stanley, William Ford ( F.R.A.S., F.G.S., F.R.Met.Soc., M.Phys.Soc. ) Notes On Nebular Theory In Relation To Stellar Solar Planetary Cometary And Geological Phenomena DEDICATED BY AUTHOR Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co Ltd London 1895 1st edition. Square 8vo. xv + (1) + 259 + (1)pp. Blue tinted photo on card tissue guarded frontis + 2 other similar plates + numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s grey plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine, gilt titles area on spine, bevelled edges. Yellow eps. Yellow eps. Covers : rubs top/bottom spine & corners, light fade/rub edges of spine, light 8cm scratch rear, very slight patchy fade. Contents, : rear frontis browned, slight occasional fox spots else clean & very tight. Attractive copy. VG. 175.00 25222 Stephens, R W B ( Ph.D., A.R.C.S., D.I.C., F.Inst.P. ) & Bate, A.E. ( Ph.D., F.Inst.P. ) Wave Motion And Sound measurement, stereophines, reproduction MacDonald & Evans Ltd London 1950 1st edition. Large 8vo. viii + 448+ (2)pp. Bw photo frontis + numerous bw photos + diagrams. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, gilt lettering + bands on spine. Beige plain dw, black lettering, black thin freeze around edges + Publisher’s logo on front. Original white eps. Covers : faint spotting on covers else very bright. Dw : bright fine. Contents : very clean & tight. Bright attractive copy. F-/F. 125.00 25126 Stern, Marc ( M.E. ) Die Casting Practice McGraw - Hill Book Co Inc New York 1930 1st edition fifth impression. Large 4to. ix + (1) + 270pp. Numerous bw photos + diagrams in text. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, blind band around edges on front. Cream eps. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine, faint fade around edges on front where another book has stood. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 25.00 25004 Stevens, Joseph ( Royal College Of Physicians ) Sarsens, Greywethers, Or Druid Stones Printed from the transactions Of The Marlborough College Natural History Society January 1874 The Marlborough College Natural History Society 1874 1st edition. Large 8vo. 11 + (1)pp. Publisher’s pale blue printed paper wrappers, black lettering. Cotton ties through. Covers : browning to edges, rubbing along front bottom edge, very small 0.5cm chip front top corner, slight 1cm stain front. Contents : clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 95.00 25394 Stevenson, Alan ( Mr. ) Report From The Select Committee On Lighthouses With The minutes Of Evidence + Note Respecting Mr Alan Stevenson’s Evidence Before The Parliamentary Committee On Lighthouses The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal: for April 1835 ..... July 1835 VOL. LXI [ 2 SEPARATE ARTICLES EXTRACTED FROM REVIEW, 22 PAGES + 6 PAGES COMPLETE ] Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longmans, London; and Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh. 1835 1st edition. Large octavo. (6) + ii + 82 - 128 + (12) including title & contents pages at front + full index pages at rear + original marble end papers. Both articles begin at top of page, finish at bottom of page. Slight browning around page edges else else very clean & tight & unfoxed ready for binding in card covers. VG. 240.00 25378 Stones, H H ( Professor, M.D., M.D.S., F.D.S.R.C.S. ) Dental Health The Dental Board Of The United Kingdom London 1954 1st edition. Large 8vo. 83 + (1)pp. Numerous colour illustrations. Publisher’s plain black cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine. Beige dw, brown lettering front & spine, not price clipped. Very slight bow, 2 closed very small tears in dw else bright attractive copy. F-/VG+. 95.00 25377 Strain, R W M ( B.Sc., M.D., F.R.C.P.I. ) Introduction To Medicine For Dental Students John Wright & Sons Ltd Bristol 1954 1st edition. 12mo. (2) + 234 + (2)pp. 1 bw diagram in text. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine, small logo on front. Beige dw, blue lettering + small round Publisher’s logo on front & spine, not price clipped. Slight browning to eps else bright attractive copy. F/F. 95.00 25239 Sullivan, J W N The Basis Of Modern Science Pelican Books A42 Penguin Books Ltd Middlesex 1938 1st edition. Softback. 12mo. 213 + (1) + (10)pp incloding publisher’s list at rear. Publisher’s light bloe soft cad covers, white area along middle, black lettering + bird cartouche on front & spine. Dw repeats cover design, price clipped. Signature on half title page. Covers : faint rub bottom corner of spine else bright. Dw : faint rub bottom of spine else bright. Contents very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F-/F-. 45.00 25370 Sutherland, G B B M ( M.A., Ph.D. ) Dipole Moments Their Measurement And Application In Chemistry Methuen’s Monographs On Chemical Subjects Methuen & Co Ltd London 1938 1st edition. Small 12mo. xi + (1) + 112pp. Numerous illustrations in text. Publisher’s beige cloth covers, black lettering + freeze around edges on front & spine, Publisher’s square small cartouche on front. Pink dw repeats cover design, not price clipped, 3/6 NET “ printed at foot of spine. Name & address written on fep. Faint shelf knock front bottom corner, very slight lean else bright. Dw : rubs corners + Top/bottom of spine, slight fade to spine e;lse clean, Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy in clean dw. VG+/VG-. 125.00 25369 Sutherland, G B B M ( M.A., Ph.D. ) Infra - Red And Raman Spectra Methuen’s Monographs On Chemical Subjects Methuen & Co Ltd London 1935 1st edition. Small 12mo. xi + (1) + 112pp. Numerous illustrations in text. Publisher’s red cloth covers, black lettering + freeze around edges on front & spine, Publisher’s square small cartouche on front. Pink dw repeats cover design, not price clipped, 3/6 NET “ printed at foot of spine. Name & address written on fep. Bright attractive copy. F/VG+ 175.00 25456 Tansley, A G ( prof., M.A., F.R.G.S., F.R.S. ) The Development And Classification Of Vegetation A Lecture Delivered April 22nd 1932 The Scientific Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol III [ 14 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE, PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY 27736 ] Edward Arnold & Co London 1933 1st edition thus, extracted from annual journal, part reprinted from Nature. Softback. Small 4to. 14 x 21.8cm. 57 - 70pp. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page & ends at bottom. Inside edge could be trimmed else very clean & unfoxed. F-. 25.00 25263 Taylor, E J Colour Sense Training And Colour Using Blackie & Son Ltd London circa 1930? Reprint edition?. Small 12mo. 88pp. 17 colour plates . Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on front . Original brown eps. Neat signature inside front cover. Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knocks/rubs top/bottom spine + corners. Contents : browning to eps, some slight pencil marks to one page ( should erase ) else very clean & tight. Tight clean copy. VG. 15.00 25375 Temple, Ralph & Chandos The Temple Anecdotes Invention And Discovery Groombridge & Sons London 1866 1st edition. 12mo. (4) + v + (1) + 442 + (8)pp including Publisher’s list at rear. All edges gilt. Tissue guarded engraved frontis + 13 other plates. Publisher’s maroon blind stamped cloth covers, large gilt cartouche with maroon lettering on front + on spine, gilt floral decoration on spine. blind line around edges. Original white eps. Neat dedication on fep “ Christmas 1886 “. Covers rubs top/bottom of spine, slight rubs some patchy fade marks else very clean. Contents : slight foxing to prelims & trails else clean & tight. Clean tight quite attractive copy . VG-. 175.00 25384 Templeman, Peter ( Dr. ) Curious Remarks And Observations Extracted From The History And Memoirs Of The Royal Academy Of Sciences At Paris Volume II Which Concludes The General Physics 1 VOLUME OF 2 ONLY BUT COMPLETE IN ITSELF C Davies Holborn + P Vaillant Strand London 1754 1st edition. 8vo. (8) + 405 + (1)pp including Publisher’s list at rear. 10 engraved fold out plates complete. Contemporary full tan leather binding, raised bands + original burgundy leather label with gilt lettering on spine, gilt line around edges on front. Original white eps. Stamp “ Louis Koch & Son “ on rear ep. Covers : small 0.5cm loss top of spine, heavy rub bottom of spine, scuffs to edges but clean. Contents : front inner hinge very tender, browning to eps, slight foxing/browning to pages else clean & very tight. Clean tight copy with crisp but slightly foxed plates. G+/VG cover & contents. 380.00 25177 The Duke Of Edinburgh ( H.R.H. ) & Hartley, Harold ( foreword ) The British Contribution To Science And Technology In The Past Hundred Years And Other Addresses LIMITED EDITION No 81 / 750 Privately Printed By Members Of The Study Conference & printed By Charles Batey At The University Press Oxford 1956 1st edition. narrow 4to. (viii) + 37 + (1)pp. Publisher’s burgundy plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine. White eps. Covers : slight fade to spine & front top edge, light 6cm scratch on front, small bump top edge of spine. Contest : clan, tight & unfoxed. VG. 20.00 25096 Thomas, W Norman ( M.Sc., B.Sc. ) Surveying Edward Arnold London 1920 1st edition. Narrow 4to. viii + 536pp. Numerous illustrations & diagrams in text. Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering + double lines along top/bottom on spine, blind bands around edges on front. White eps. Light stamp “ Publisher’s File Copy with ink 27784 “ on title page, white label with “ FILE COPY “ stuck down on front cover. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine + rear bottom corner, faint rubs top corners. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 75.00 25192 Thomason, Edward Sir Edward Thomason’s Memoirs During Half A Century 2 VOLUMES IN 2 COMPLETE WITH 2 PAGE LETTER BY AUTHOR IN PRESENTATION BINDING + ORIGINAL PORTRAIT DRAWING FOR FRONTIS Longman Brown Green & Longmans London 1845 1st edition. Large 8vo. (2) + iii) + (1) + 481 + (3) & (4) + 364 + (2) + xv + (3)pp including front/rear blanks. All edges gilt. Bw engraved portrait frontis with tipped in original sketch for the frontis. Numerous plates ( over 100 ) not paginated and possibly done for this edition only. Mostly medals and medallions, but also the various patents taken out including slide rule, compasses etc. Bound in at front 2 page neat ink letter from the author with date “ 9th May 1949 “. Contemporary plush full red leather binding signed “ J Leighton Brewer St. “., raised bands + gilt embossed titles on spine. Original matching eps. Covers : very slight rubs top/bottom /edges spine & corners else bright copy. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. Not in The British Library. VG. 1450.00 25025 Thompson, C J S ( M.B.E. ) The Lure And Romance Of Alchemy George G Harrap & Co Ltd London 1932 1st edition. Square 8vo. (6) + 248 + (2)pp. 28 bw plates + numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, blind freeze around edges, gilt lettering + compass set square design on spine. Brown eps. Neat signature & date “ 1941 “ on fep. Covers : very slight rub top of spine. Contents : fep browned, a few browning marks to title page, slight browning to pages else clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright copy. VG+. 45.00 25388 Thompson, D’Arcy Wentworth + Bonner, J T ( editor ) On Growth And Form Cambridge At The University Press 1961 1st edition thus, an abridged edition edited by John Tyler Bonner. Large 8vo. xiv + 346pp. 2 bw photo plates + bw illustrations in text. Publisher’s green cloth covers, titles gilt to spine. Orange dw, titles and decoration in white and black to front and spine, white band around edgesd + 2 bw plaice fish being moephed on front, not price clipped 32s 6d net. OPriginal white eps. Covers : very slight rub top of spine else bright. Dw : slight fade to spine, slight rub top of spine else bright. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F-/VG+. 145.00 25439 Thompson, Silvanus P ( D.Sc., F.R.S. ) The Kelvin Lecture The Life And Work Of Lord Kelvin The Smithsonian Institution Annual Report 1908 [ 44 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM REPORT COMPLETE ] Government Printing Office Washington 1909 Reprinted from Journal Of The Institute Of Electrical Engineers 1908. Softback. Small 4to. 14.5 x 22.5cm. (2) + 745 - 768pp. Photo portrait frontis. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed) else very clean. VG. 55.00 25433 Thomson, J J ( D.Sc., F.R.S. ) On The Light Thrown By Recent Investigations On Electricity On The Relation Between Matter And Either The Smithsonian Institution Annual Report 1908 [ 28 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM REPORT COMPL Government Printing Office Washington 1909 First printed as Manchester University Lectures No 8 November 4 1907. Softback. Small 4to. 14.5 x 22.5cm. 233- 244. 2 illustrations. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed) else very clean. VG. 75.00 25376 Titherley, A W ( 2 x D.Sc., Ph.D., Fellow ) Origin Of The Solar System Warren & Son Ltd Winchester 1957 1st edition. Small 4to. vii + (3) + 100pp. 2 page fold out planet orbit at rear. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, silver lettering on front & spine. White dw, black lettering on front & spine, black line frame on front, not price clipped 21/- net. Original white eps. Covers : very slight shelf knocks top/bottom of spine + front bottom corner else very clean. Dw : foxed, 2cm closed tear top, crimp along top edge where dw overlapped covers else clean. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight attractive copy in foxed dw. VG+/VG-. 175.00 25087 Tomalin, Adolf & Howe,George W O ( translator ) A Text - Book Of Electrical Engineering Translated From The German Of Dr Adolf Thomalin Edward Arnold London 1907 1st edition. Narrow 4to. viii + 456 + (8)pp. Numerous photos & diagrams in text. Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering + double lines along top/bottom on spine, blind bands around edges on front. White eps. Light stamp “ Publisher’s File Copy with ink 27758 “ on title page, white label with “ FILE COPY “ stuck down on front cover. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F-. 95.00 25380 Torr, Cecil ( M.A. ) Ancient Ships Cambridge University Press 1894 1st edition. Large 8vo. xii + 139 + (1)pp. 8 bw multi section fold out plates at rear. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, small gilt cartouche + double blind line around edges on front. Original black eps. Covers : rubs top/bottom of spine + corners, slight knocks front corners else very clean. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG. 45.00 25458 Townsend, J S ( prof., M.A., F.R.S. ) Uniform Columns In Electric Discharges A Lecture Delivered March 13th 1933 G P Thomson ( M.A., F.R.S. ) In The Chair The Scientific Journal Of The Royal College Of Science Vol III [ 12 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM JOURNAL COMPLETE, PUBLISHER’S FILE COPY 27736 ] Edward Arnold & Co London 1933 1st edition thus, extracted from annual journal, part reprinted from Nature. Softback. Small 4to. 14 x 21.8cm. 108 - 119pp. 4 figures + 3 tables in text. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page & ends at bottom. Inside edge could be trimmed else very clean & unfoxed. F-. 35.00 25128 Turner, Gerard L’E Antique Scientific Instruments Blandford Press Poole Dorset 1980 1st edition. square 8vo. 168pp. 69 colour illustrations. Publisher’s light blue plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Pale blue colour pictorial dw, black lettering, colour brass astrolobe on front,clipped but small 2cm “ Blandford Press “ price ticket stuck down inside front flap £4.95. White eps. Covers : faint rubs corners. Dw : faint fade to spine. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. F-/F-. 20.00 25325 Tustin, A ( M.Sc., M.I.E.E. ) Direct Current Machines For Control Systems E & F N Spon Ltd London 1952 1st edition. Large 8vo. xii + (2) + 306pp. Numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s plain blue cloth covers, silver lettering + horizontal in on front & spine, small silver helter-skelter ? on front. Red dw, white lettering, not price clipped 50s net, Original white eps. Covers : faint small shelf knock top of spine else bright. Dw : small 0.5cm chip top corner of spine, rub front top corner else bright. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F-/VG+. 75.00 25280 Twyman, F ( F.R.S. ) Metal Spectroscopy Charles Griffin & Co Ltd London 1961 1st edition. Large 8vo. vii + (3) + 569 + (1)pp. Frontis + 4 bw portrait plates including Isaac Newton. Publisher’s plain burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Light brown printed dw, black lettering on front & spine, not price clipped “ 60s net “ erased and “ 50s “ printed over on inside flap. Original white eps. Attractive small 2cm bookseller’s ticket inside front cover. Covers : bump bottom corners. Dw : 2cm light mark on spine, 1cm scuff bottom corner, shelf dust ty all over, faint rub top of spine. Contents : faint browning else very clean & tight & unfoxed VG/VG. 95.00 25155 Tyndall, John ( D.C.L., LL.D., F.R.S. ) Sound Longmans Green And Co London 1883 4th edition revised & augmented. Large 8vo. x + 57 + (3)pp. Tissue guarded engraved frontis portrait engraved plate + numerous illustrations in text. Contemporary full tan leather binding, School crest + double bands around edges + gilt embossed “ Harvey Memorial Prize “ on front. Marble eps & outside edges of pages. “ Alleyne’s Grammar School Uttoxeter “ prize label stuck down inside front cover “ Mathematics Prize A E Nelson Mid 3rd 1889 “. Covers : a few small light scratches on front, a few small marks on rear, faint rubs to corners. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 65.00 25227 Tyndall, John ( LL.D., F.R.S. ) Fragments Of Science For Unscientific People CONTEMPORARY LEATHER BINDING Longmans Green & Co Ltd London 1871 1st edition. Large 8vo. (10) + 449 + (3)pp incloding front/rear blanks + half title page. Contemporary half tan leather binding, marble boards, raised gilt bands + original red leather label with gilt letteing on spine. Original white eps. Foxing to eps, very slight shelf knock front top edge else very clean, extremely tight & unfoxed. Very bright and attractive copy. VG+. 350.00 25021 Upton, Winslow ( A.M. ) Star Atlas Containing Stars Visible To The Naked Eye And Clusters, Nebulae And Double Stars Visible In Small Telescopes Together With Variable Stars, Red Stars, Characteristic Star Groups, Ancient Constellation Figures And An Explanatory Text Ginn & Co Boston 1896 1st edition. Narrow folio. (4) + 29 + 34 + 6 double page bw maps on centre linen supports. Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering on front. White eps. Covers : Slight bowing, slight rubs top/bottom spine & corners, a few light marks rear. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+ . 145.00 25182 Usill, George M ( A.M.I.C.E., F.I.Inst. ) Practical Surveying A Textbook For Students Preparing For Examinations Or For Survey Work In The Colonies Crosby Lockwood & Son London 1901 7th edition. 8vo. 330 + 48 + (2) + 16pp. 4 foldout plates + numerous bw diagrams. Publisher’s green faint ribbed cloth, blind ship cartouche + band around edges on front, gilt lettering + publisher’s logo + gilt bands on spine. Brown original eps. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knocks/rubs top/bottom of spine, faint bump top corners. Contents : one gathering containing fold out diagram still firm but very slightly protruding, foxing to title page, slight occasional foxing else clean & tight. Bright copy. VG. 25.00 25371 Vale, C P ( M.A., F.R.I.C., A.P.I. ) & Taylor, W G K ( B.Sc., A.R.I.C. ) Aminoplastics Plastics Institute + Iliffe Books Ltd London 1964 Revised edition first pub 1946. Softback. 8vo. 7 + (1) + 143 + (1)pp. Bw portrait photo Hanns John frontis + 8 bw plates + numerous diagrams in text. Publisher’s green soft card covers, black lettering on front & spine, black 2cm round logo on front. Original white eps. Faint trace of price sticker removed from rear else bright attractive copy. F-. 25.00 25293 Varley, Helen & Graham, Ian The Personal Computer Handbook The Foremost Guide To The New Home Technology ISBN 330281089 Pan Books London 1983 1st edition?. Softback. 8vo. 224pp. Numerous colour photos & diagrams in text. Publisher’s gilt plastci covered boards, red & white lettering on front, white lettering + logo on spine. Bright attractive copy. F. 45.00 25366 Venetz, M + Hugl, F J + Charpentier, M J De + Agassiz, L + Cheanoine, M De + Charpentier, Jean De + Necker, M L A The Glacier Theory The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal: for April ..... July 1842 VOL. LXXV Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longmans, London; and Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh. 1842 1st edition. Octavo. (2) + ii + 49 -106 + (10)pp including full journal title + contents at front & full journal index at rear. New special purple marbled paper as covers, new cream eps, new white label stuck down on front. . This is the original article “ The Glacier Theory “ containing reviews of 8 contemporary works by the authors above, extracted from the journal and retaining all the journal’s prelims & trails. Binding by professional bindery. Browning mark to top edge of journal title page else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Mint/VG cover & contents. 175.00 25131 Vernon, R J + Mercer, C J ( O.B.E., M.I.E.E. ) Voice Frequency Telegraphy System No 26 D Two articles : a lecture given on January 21 1935 to The Post Office Telephone And Telegraph Society + paper reproduced From The Post Office Electrical Engineers’ Journal October 1933 with modifications Ref : (122) wt 33739 - p803 12M 5/36 Gp 389 The Post Office & HMSO London 1936 1st edition + 1st edition thus ( two papers ). 4to. 34 + (2)pp. Bw photo frontis + 8 other bw plates. Publisher’s cream soft card wrappers, green lettering + green illustration outline of UK within white circle + “ No 26 D “ on front. Two staple hinges through. Covers : hinges rusting with slight offsetting, faint dusty marks to front. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 75.00 25256 Walker, M E M & Rolleston, Humphrey ( Bart, CV.C.V.O. ) Pioneers Of Public Health The Story Of Some Benefactors Of The Human Race Oliver & Boyd Edinburgh 1930 1st edition. Softback. 16mo. xv + (2) + 270 + (2) pp. Frontis building + 21 bw portrait plates + plate of buiding entrance. Publisher’s plain brown cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lines along top/bottom edges of spine. Original white eps. Covers: Slight 0.2cm shelf knocks/heavy rubs top/bottom of spine + corners. Contents : slight browning to eps else very clean & tight & unfoxed. VG-. 30.00 25417 Walker, Richard Observations On The Best Method Of Producing Artificial Gold The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED From 1791 To 1799 XIII p270 [ 10 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 560 - 569 + 1 plate. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed), trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end, light brown spotting top margin of last 4 pages, slight foxing to plate else very clean. VG. 75.00 25012 Waters, W A ( Fellow ) The Chemistry Of Free Radicals Oxford At The Clarendon Press 1946 1st edition. Narrow 4to. viii + 295 + (1)pp. Publisher’s black cloth with gilt lettering + cartouche on spine. Beige printed dw, blue lettering, not clipped. White eps. Neat old ink signature fep. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom of spine. Dw : area of rippling at centre of front ( possibly due to water stain ), folding along top of spine & top edge due to overlap of dw to board. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F-/VG+. 145.00 25086 Webb, H W ( M.Sc., F.I.C. ) Absorption Of Nitrous Gases Edward Arnold London 1923 1st edition. Large 8vo. viii + 372 + (4) + 8pp. Numerous photos & diagrams in text. Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering + treble lines along top/bottom on spine, blind bands around edges on front. White eps. Light stamp “ Publisher’s File Copy with ink 27757 “ on title page, white label with “ FILE COPY “ stuck down on front cover. Covers : faint shelf knock bottom spine, slight rubs corners. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 125.00 25089 Webb, H W ( O.B.E., D.Sc., F.R.I.C., M.I.Chem.E. ) Cobalt Nickel And Selenium In Pottery The Mond Nickel Co Ltd Curzon Street London circa 1948? 1st edition. Narrow 4to. 27 + (1)pp. 3 colour plates + 30 colour pottery objects in 10 photos. Publisher’s cream printed soft card wrappers, blue & black lettering within scrolling freeze rectangle on front. Two staple hinges through. Pencil signature on front. Covers : slight foxing, faint knock top corner. Contents : very clean & tight. Exquisite photos. VG+. 145.00 25387 Weinstein, Michael Precious And Semi - Precious Stones Sir Isaac Pitman And Sons Ltd London 1930 2nd edition. Large 8vo. x + 148 + (2) + 28pp including Publisher’s list at rear. Colour frontis + 16 bw plates. Publisher’s red cloth covers, gilt lettering on front and spine, blind line around edges on front. Original cream eps. Attractive small 2cm bookseller’s ticket inside front cover. Covers : shelf rubs top/botttom of spine + corners, fade top outer edge of spine else very clean. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG. 25.00 25097 Weismann, August Dr Professor & Thompson, J Arthur & Margaret ( translator ) The Evolution Theory 2 VOLUMES IN 2 COMPLETE Edward Arnold London 1904 1st edition. Narrow 4to. xvi + 416pp & (8) +405 + (1) + 4 ( book list ). 3 tissue guarded colour plates of butterflies vol I + numerous illustrations & diagrams in text. Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering + double lines along top/bottom on spine, blind bands around edges on front. Black eps. Light stamp “ Publisher’s File Copy with ink 27764 & 27765 “ on title pages, white label with “ FILE COPY “ stuck down on front cover. Covers : slight 0.2cm shelf knock top spine Vol II, faintest rubs corners. Contents : very slight browning else very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 125.00 25413 Wells, William Charles ( M.D., F.R.S. ) Observations On Bees The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED From 1791 To 1799 V p81 [ 5 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 142 - 146pp. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed), trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 75.00 25411 Wells, William Charles ( M.D., F.R.S. ) Observations On The Influence Which Incites The Muscles Of Animals To Contract On Galvani’s Experiments The Philosophical Transactions Of The Royal Society ABRIDGED From 1791 To 1799 IX p221 [ 10 PAGE ARTICLE EXTRACTED FROM ABRIDGED JOURNAL PAPER COMPLETE ] C And R Baldwin Blackfriars London ( printers ) 1791 1st edition extracted from Abridged volume of papers. Softback. 4to. 548 - 557pp. White paper with black lettering. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed), small mark 1 page, trail of previous paper at start, prelim of subsequent paper at end else very clean & unfoxed. VG. 75.00 25081 Werner, A E A ( M.A., M.Sc., D.Phil., A.R.I.C. ) The Scientific Examination Of Paintings Lectures, Monographs And Reports 1952 No 4 The Royal Institute Of Chemistry Russell Square London 1952 1st edition. Narrow 4to. 15 + (1)pp. 6 bw photo plates. Publisher’s orange printed paper wrappers, black lettering + cameo crest on front. Two staple hinges through. Covers : small knock front bottom corner. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. Attractive bright copy. VG+. 85.00 25139 Whetham, William Cecil Dampier The Theory Of Experimental Electricity Cambridge Physical Series Cambridge At The University Press 1905 1st edition. xi + (1) + 334 + 4 + (2)pp. Green dimpled cloth, blind mutiple horizontal lines on front, gilt lettering on front & spine, gilt Publisher’s crest on spine. White eps. Small 2cm book seller’s ticket inside front cover. Covers : slight rubs along spine edges + corners, slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom + front top edge. Contents : very slight browning else clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 25.00 25206 Whitehead, A N Nature And Life The Cambridge Miscellany XIII Cambridge At The University Press 1934 1st edition. Small 12mo. (8) +95 + (1)pp. Publisher’s plain burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering + bands on spine. Light green printed dw, blue lettering on front & spine, small blue woodcut on front old stone bridge with 3 arches, not price clipped 3s 6d net. Original white eps. Neat 3 line signature + date ‘ Sydney Sussex 1934 1st “ + “ Easter Term 1934 ‘ lower down on fep. A few pages have light pencil marks which should erase if required. Cover : faint rub rear /bottom corner else bright. Dw : very small chips top of spine, darkening to spine else. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. F-/VG. 75.00 25200 Williamson, W C ( Prof., F.R.S. ) The Ice Age A Lecture Delivered In The City Hall Glasgow On Thursday 11th January 1877 Under The Auspices Of the The Glasgow Science Lecture Association Price Threepence William Collins Sons & Co Glasgow 1877 1st edition. 12mo. 31 + (1)pp. Numerous bw illustrations in text. Publisher’s printed wrappers, black lettering + double lines around edges on front. Cotton ties through. Covers : slight rubs along edges, patchy fading, crease front top corner, 2 2cm creases front edge. Contents : large foxing/water stain on title page, faint browning else clean & tight. ***. G+. 195.00 25381 Wilson, Andrew The Eagle Has Wings The Story Of American Space Exploration 1945 - 1975 British Interplanetary Society 1982 1st edition. Softback. Tall 4to. iv + 140pp. Numerous bw photos. Publisher’s colour pictorial soft card covers, plain white spine, yellow capitals + black lettering + 2 small Publisher’s logos over colour photo white rocket taking off on front. Faint 1cm crease bottom corner, faintest browning around page edges else bright attractive copy. VG+. 75.00 25374 Wilson, Beckles The Story Of Rapid Transport George Newnes Ltd London 1903 1st edition. 16mo. 197 + (1) + (2)pp including Publisher’s list at rear. Bw frontis photo “ Daimler Motor Car “ + numerous illustrations/photos in text. Publisher’s blue cloth covers, black steam train within floral border with ship above + silver lettering on black signpost on front, gilt lettering on spine. Covers : rubs top/bottom/edges of spine + corners, slight shelf marks rear. Contents : browning to eps, slight fox marks prelims, very slight browning around page edges , extensive very light pencil lines in margins ( all should erase ok ) else clean & tight. Clean tight copy with pencil marks in margins. VG-. 85.00 25125 Winch, G T ( member ) & Midgley, A M ( associate member ) Electronic Musical Instruments And The development Of The Pipeless Organ The Journal Of The Institution Of Electrical Engineers Vol 86 No 522 June 1940 The Institution Of Electrical Engineers London 1977 1st edition. Large 4to. 26pp. 13 bw illustrations in 6 large plates. Publisher’s grey wrappers, black lettering + cartouche on front. Covers : faint browning, light stain from hinges coming through, cigarette but burn on front edge also singing first two pages. Contents : bump top corner, 2 x 1cm tear + crease at bottom corner one page ( but no loss ), 1cm very small tear affecting bottom edge of 3 pages ( no loss ) else clean, tight & unfoxed. VG. 240.00 25435 Witt, G N Development Of Technological Chemistry During The Last Forty Years The Smithsonian Institution Annual Report 1908 [ 8 PAGE PAPER EXTRACTED FROM REPORT COMPLETE ] Government Printing Office Washington 1909 Translated from German Chemical Society November 11 1907, 1st edition thus. Softback. Small 4to. 14.5 x 22.5cm. 255 - 262pp. White paper with black lettering. Paper begins at top of page. Binding marks on inside edge ( could be trimmed) else very clean. VG. 25.00 25050 Wood, Alexander The Cavendish Laboratory Cambridge At The University Press 1946 1st edition. Narrow 12mo. 58 + (2)pp. 8 bw photo plates. Publisher’s plain grey paper covered boards, black lettering within treble line square on front, black lettering on spine. Grey printed dw, black lettering + crest on front, price clipped. White eps. Small 2cm attractive bookseller’s ticket inside front cover. Covers : slight rub top of spine. Dw : spine slight darkening, rub top of spine, a few dusty marks. Contents : very clean, tight & unfoxed. F-/VG. 45.00 25088 Wood, Alexander ( M.A., D.Sc. ) Sound Waves And Their Uses Six lectures Given Before A “ Juvenile Audience “ Under The Auspices Of The Royal Institution Christmas 1928 Blackie & Son Ltd London 1930 1st edition. Large 8vo. x + 152 + (4)pp. Numerous photos & diagrams in text. Publisher’s grey cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, treble blind bands around edges on front. White eps. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knocks top/bottom of spine. Contents : foxing to fep + half title, browning to rear ep, slight occasional foxing throughout else very clean & tight. Bright. VG+. 95.00 25100 Wright, E A ( A.R.S.M., M.I.M.M., M.I.& S.Inst., M.A.I.M.E. ) Assaying In Theory And practise Edward Arnold London 1914 1st edition. Large 8vo. viii + 323 + (1) + 8pp ( publisher’s book list ). Numerous bw photos + diagrams in text. Publisher’s green cloth covers, gilt lettering + lines along top/bottom on spine, blind bands around edges on front. White eps. Light stamp “ Publisher’s File Copy No 28189 “ on title pages, white label with “ FILE COPY “ stuck down on front cover. Covers : slight 0.1cm shelf knock bottom of spine, faint rubs corners. Contents : slight browning to book list at rear else very clean, tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. VG+. 175.00 25219 Yonge, C M ( D.Sc. ) The ABC Of Biology FULL LEATHER BINDING Private Circulation Bath 1934 1st edition. Large 12mo. ix + (1) + 252pp. Contemporary full green leather binding, gilt title + extensive decoration + raised bands to spine, gilt freeze around edges + small gilt school crest on front. Marbled edges to pages. Original marble eps. School prize label inside front cover “ “ Rosalind Steel St Michael’s Bognor Regis “. Covers : slight fade to spine, very faint mark rear, some small indent marks front . Contents : slight browning to pages else very clean & tight. Attractive copy. VG to VG+. 65.00 25292 [ Gilmore, Alexander ] Mallory Duracell Guide For Designers Leitfaden Fur Den Konstruckteur Guide De Constructeur Guide Per I Progettisoit Mallory Batteries Ltd Crawley circa 1980? 1st edition?. Softback. 8vo. 115 + (1)pp. Numerous bw diagrams in text. Publisher’s colour pictorial soft card covers, brown grid with 9 sample batteries on top + brown lwttering on front, white lettering on brown + gilt spine. Neat signature on front. Bright attractive copy. F. 75.00 25291 [ Gilmore, Alexander ] Mallory Organic Lithium / SO2 System Mallory Duracell Europe Crawley circa 1978? 1st edition. Softback. 8vo. 12pp. Numerous bw diagrams in text. Publisher’s white paper wrappers, black lettering + logo on front. 2 metal staple hinges through. Faint knock front top corner else bright attractive copy. VG+. 45.00 25242 [ Newton, Professor ] Gilbert White Of Selbourne Born 18 July 1720 Died 26 June 1793 Private Reprint DEDICATED BY AUTHOR Private Reprint 1900 1st edition thus May 1900. Large 8vo. 34 + (2)pp. Numerous colour plates. Publisher’s blue rippled cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine. Original white eps. Neat dedication on half title page “ W B H fletcher Esq With the writer’s compliments May 1900 “. Neat pecil on front “ By professor Newton of Magdalin College Cambridge “. Covers : small fold front top corner, browning. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed . VG. 240.00 25002 [Blomefield, Leonard late Jenyns ] Reminiscences Of Prideux John Selby And Twizzell House Also Brief Notes Of Other North Country Naturalists Privately circulated Bath 1885 1st edition. 12mo. 40pp. Publisher’s light printed paper wrappers, black lettering on front. Single staple under wrappers. Very neat ink dedication top of front cover “ Jamie Pearson From her affectionate friend The Author “. A few neat ink corrections in text in author’s hand. Covers : 4cm split top of spine, browning along spine and edges, small spot rear, slight browning all over. Contents : hinge rusting else clean, tight & unfoxed. Very attractive copy. VG-. 240.00
|